Free Shipping within U.S. on orders $25 and over
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Tumblr

Results

  • Publisher: no publisher

Matches 1-20 of 26

No place: No publisher, no date.

First Edition. Quarto. 118pp. Illustrated throughout in color, with brief biographical sketches of the five designers: Jozsef Arendas, Ferenc Barath, Krzysztof Ducki, Istvan Orosz, and Peter Pocs. Text in English and Hungarian. Introduction by Heine Sveistrup Jensen and Peder Stougard. Pictorial wrappers, a Near Fine copy. ... more

Price: $25.00

No place: No publisher, 1983.

Octavo. Printed buff covers, with a Japanese-style stab binding. [12]pp. Contains five cummings poems translated into Hungarian, each accompanied by a gate-fold illustration on the facing page. A Near Fine copy ... more

Price: $20.00

San Francisco: No publisher, No date.

12mo. 9pp. Printed wrappers, sewn; small circular stain to the front cover, otherwise a Near Fine copy. ... more

Price: $15.00

No place: No publisher, 1936.

Octavo. 20pp, + [vi]. With a brief 'recommended reading' list, and five illustrations. Printed blue wrappers, stapled; a Very Good copy, lightly worn. Lists 124 items in this exhibition showcasing Thomas Derrick, Eric Gill, Philip Hagreen, David Jones, and Denis Tegetmeier. ... more

Price: $20.00

No place: no publisher, no date.

Square octavo. Unpaginated (but ca. 10pp). Illustrated with several black & white maps by Maurie Heald. Stapled red paper wraps with titles and illustrations printed in black. In Fine condition. // Originally distributed with copies of Planet/Drum periodical ... more

Price: $40.00

Honolulu, Hawaii: No publisher, 1970.

First Printing. 57pp. Pictorial glossy black & white wrappers; a Fine copy. // Contributors include Jack Spicer, George Stanley, Paul Durcan, John Wieners, John Allen Ryan, Anthony Cronin, Bill Siverly, James Liddy, Jim Chapson and others ... more

Price: $30.00

No place: No publisher, No date.

Single-sheet, 9-3/4 x 6-1/2". Text in black, with an engraving by Arthur Okamura of a shell in the lower right hand corner, printed in light blue. A bit of minor darkening to the edges, very light creasing to the upper corners; a Very Good+ copy. // Unattributed, but likely a... more

Price: $25.00

West Sound, Orcas Island and A: No publisher, 1962.

First Printing. Octavo. 50pp. Decorative fabric covered boards, printed paper label on the upper cover; a Very Good+ copy ... more

Price: $25.00

No place: No publisher, no date.

Octavo. 96pp. Gray paper wraps with titles in black on front cover. Light dust soiling and wear to wraps, else in Very Good+ condition; bokplate of historian Robert Hitchman inside the front cover. | This copy with the rarely seen 30+pp section of "additions & revisions" laid in at the... more

Price: $20.00

London: Printed by Cooper and Graham, And sold by the Publisher, No. 11, Pall-Mall, 1796.

Octavo. xvi, 152pp. With a frontispiece and six other engravings printed within a gilt ornamented border, and hand-colored. The frontispiece with a small bit of old staining in the fore-edge, affecting the image slightly; otherwise the illustrations are about Fine. In a binding of full polished calf, double gilt borders... more

Price: $750.00

Wenatchee, WA: No publisher, 1957.

Quarto. 76pp. Printed yellow wrappers, Very Good+. Inscribed by Mrs. Woods on the title-page. // One of a series of travel writings issued by Eva Anderson, better known perhaps as a biographer of Chief Seattle, and Mary Woods. This pamphlet collects and reprints from the Wenatchee Daily World their travel... more

Price: $25.00

Wenatchee, WA: No publisher, 1963.

Quarto. 128pp. Printed pale green wrappers, Very Good+. Inscribed by Mrs. Anderson on the front cover, and additionally signed "Mary" by Mrs. Rufus Woods in the lower margin. // One of a series of travel writings issued by Eva Anderson, better known perhaps as a biographer of Chief Seattle. This... more

Price: $20.00

Seattle: No publisher, 1969.

First Edition. Small quarto. [20]pp. Six color plates. Off-white linen paper wrappers, stapled, front cover embossed 'mark tobey'; wrapper slightly dust soiled, otherwise a Very Good+ copy. // Essentially an exhibition catalogue for this 48-piece show mounted to benefit the Cornish School of Allied Arts, April 23 - May 3,... more

Price: $30.00

No place: No publisher, No date.

First Edition. Small octavo. 265pp. Original pictorial yellow wrappers spine and upper cover printed in red; the binding is stitched, & sound; the covers are mostly complete, missing a few small chips, but loose; the paper is terrible & fragile. Altogether though, a Very Good+ copy of this fragile &... more

Price: $150.00

No place: No publisher, 1982.

First Edition. Quarto. 78pp. Fully illustrated with many color plates, including some facsimiles of drawings. With an introduction by Norden, Linda, and a lengthy biographical chronology at the end. Pictorial wraps. Very Good, wear along the edges and to the spine ends. ... more

Price: $20.00

No place: No publisher, 1982.

First Edition. Quarto. 78pp. Fully illustrated with many color plates, including some facsimiles of drawings. With a lengthy biographical chronology at the end. Pale green cloth, spine stamped in silver. Couple spots to the cloth of the front board, else Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has... more

Price: $35.00

St. Louis, MO: No publisher, 1971.

First Edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout and with five original woodcuts tipped-in (two of which are folded to fit) a couple of which are laid-in as a result of the glue having dried out. Pictorial wrappers, Very Good+; a wonderful work, and published a few years before Michael Corr would... more

Price: $65.00

[Wenatchee, WA]: No publisher, 1968.

Quarto. 50pp. Printed pictorial pale green wrappers, stapled; Very Good+. Inscribed by Mrs. Anderson for historian Robert Hitchman. // One of a series of travel writings issued by Eva Anderson, better known perhaps as a biographer of Chief Seattle. This pamphlet collects and reprints her travel diaries on a trip... more

Price: $35.00

[Wenatchee, WA]: No publisher, 1964.

Quarto. 64pp. Printed pictorial yellow wrappers, Very Good+. Inscribed by Mrs. Anderson for historian Robert Hitchman. // One of a series of travel writings issued by Eva Anderson, better known perhaps as a biographer of Chief Seattle. This pamphlet collects and reprints her travel diaries on a trip to Mexico,... more

Price: $35.00



Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
I just wanted to let you know that I received this book last Friday in perfect condition. Thanks so much for the excellent customer service, very fast shipment, and thorough packing of the book. I wish all book sellers were that competent! Anthony W. October, 2011