Free Shipping within U.S. on orders $25 and over
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Tumblr

Results

  • Publisher: University of Washington Press

Matches 1-20 of 174

Seattle: Center for the Study of the Pacific Northwest in association with the University of Washington Press, 2009.

First Edition. Quarto. 344pp. Notes, bibliography, index. More than fifty illustrations, including maps. Hardcover, cloth, some staining on the fore-edge, otherwise a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket. // "Ordered to join the Pacific Squadron in 1854, the sloop of war Decatur sailed from Norfolk, Virginia, through the Strait of... more

Price: $20.00

Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1981.

First paperback printing. Quarto. [viii] +64pp of plates, mostly in color. Pictorial glossy wrappers, a Near Fine copy. // The first paperback edition, published five years after Tobey's death in 1976. // A rich collection of Tobey's work focusing on Seattle's iconic & venerable Pike Place Market. ... more

Price: $20.00

Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, (2000).

First Edition. Quarto. 198pp including chronology and bibliography. Illustrated with forty-nine full color plates. Light blue cloth with title stamped in silver on the spine; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket, briefly inscribed by the artist on the title-page. ... more

Price: $30.00

Seattle: Seattle Art Museum in association with the University of Washington Press, 1998.

First paperback printing. Quarto. xii, 216pp including sources and index. Illustrated throughout with numerous color and black & white photographs. Glossy pictorial wrappers, uppper outside corner bumped, otherwise a Very Good+ copy. // Includes early Pacific Northwest artifacts, Charles Edenshaw, Willie Seaweed, Bill Reid and many others. ... more

Price: $25.00

Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1977.

First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 111pp. With more than five dozen full-page black & white plates, with captions. Hardcover; dark gray cloth stamped in white; upper outside corners lightl bumped; a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket. ... more

Price: $25.00

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1985.

First Edition. Softbound. Quarto. 183pp. Bibliography. Illustrated throughout with more than one hundred twenty black & white duotone images. Pictorial glossy wrappers showing just minor wear; a Near Fine copy. ... more

Price: $25.00

Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 2004.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 316pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine. ... more

Price: $15.00

Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 2008.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 340pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. ... more

Price: $25.00

Cambridge and London: Published for the National Gallery of Art, Washington by Harvard University Press, 1983.

First Edition. Quarto. xxii, 490pp. Indices. Numerous illustrations, many color. Gray linen-covered boards lettered in black; some old staining to the bottom of the front board, the dust jacket with an old closed tear near the spine that has a tape repair to the verso of the jacket; text block... more

Price: $75.00

Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1995.

Octavo. 351pp. including appendix, bibliography and index. Illustrated with sixteen pages of black & white photographs. Cloth, Near Fine in dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

Seattle, Washington: University of Washington Press (in association with The Jacob Lawrence Catalogue Raisonne Project), 2000.

First Edition. Two volumes. Quarto. 286; 344pp. Index, bibliographies. With nearly one hundred plates and 135 figures (most in color) in volume one; volume two (the catalogue raisonne) contains roughly eight hundred color illustrations. Hardcover; bound separately in blue and red cloth, with color pictorial dust jackets. A Fine set,... more

Price: $175.00

Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1995.

Quarto. 335pp. Appendix. Comb-bound, somewhat worn - an 'Uncorrected Proof' copy of this notable book on Seattle during the 1960s. ... more

Price: $15.00

Seattle: The Charles and Emma Frye Art Museum in association with University of Washington Press, 2005.

Limited Edition. Quarto. 159pp. Chronology, bibliography. Illustrated throughout with more than fifty reproductions within text, plus a section of seventy-seven full color plates. Red cloth over boards with titles stamped in silver on spine and front cover in matching red cloth covered slipcase. One of a small number of hardcover... more

Price: $100.00

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1975.

First American Edition. Quarto. 320pp. Bibliography, index. Illustrations. Near Fine in a Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket. ... more

Price: $35.00

Tacoma & Seattle: Museum of Glass & University of Washington Press, 2009.

First Edition. Quarto. 152pp. Catalog of the exhibition, biography, selected bibliography, checklist. With essays by Steven Clay Brown and Walter C. Porter. Cloth over boards, Fine in pictorial dust jacket; as New. // "For nearly two decades, Preston Singletary has straddled two unique cultures, melding his Tlingit ancestry with the... more

Price: $45.00

Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, (2003).

Hardbound. Quarto. xii + 409pp including appendix, notes and index. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Black cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. // "...examines the brief but powerful influence of H.H. Richardson on the building of America's cities,... more

Price: $60.00

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1990.

First Edition. Octavo. xv, 233pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Grey cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. // Looks at the work of Guthrie, Garcia, Hugo, Linderman, McNickle, Doig, Welch, Maclean, and others. ... more

Price: $25.00

Washington, D.C. and Seattle: Arthur M. Sackler Gallery and University of Washington Press, 2002.

First Paperback Edition. Quarto. 144pp. Includes notes and index. Illustrations. Pictorial french-fold wraps; a Fine copy. ... more

Price: $20.00

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1987.

First Edition. Quarto. x + 176pp. Appendix. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of black & white photographs. Hardcover; bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. ... more

Price: $25.00

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1994.

First Edition. Octavo. xiv, 414pp. Bibliographical essay, index. Map. Illustrations. Red cloth in dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. // Long was referred to as the "Mr Weyerhaeuser" of the Pacific Northwest, as he was appointed the first manager of Weyerhaeuser's 900,000 acre purchase of timberlands in the Northwest,... more

Price: $20.00



Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
Excellent speedy service.The book was extremely well-packed, obviously by bookshop staff who love their books. Many thanks. daisuke