Free Shipping within U.S. on orders $25 and over
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Tumblr

Results

  • Publisher: Privately printed

Matches 1-20 of 35

New York: Privately Printed, 1913.

Large octavo. 14 pages of text, plus Illustrated with fifty black & white engravings with tissue guards. Printed by Frederic Fairchild Sherman on Dutch Handmade paper. Maroon cloth over brown paper covered boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. Top edge gilt. Darkening to spine, with... more

Price: $100.00

No place: Privately printed for the friends of the Fisher Bookbinding Company, Inc.,

Small octavo. Unpaginated, but [16]pp. Illustrated with six color reproductions by Raymond Lufkin. Comb-bound, with blue paper-covered boards, title and vignette stamped in gilt on the front cover. Light dust soiling with a touch of wear to boards, else Very Good+ in its original cardboard folding box (which shows some... more

Price: $25.00

New Haven, Connecticut: Privately printed, 1954.

First Edition. Octavo. 59 pp. Illustrated with wood-engraved chapter heading vignettes. Brown wraps in Very Good+ condition with light wear to edges.// Briefly inscribed by the author and dated in year of publication. ... more

Price: $45.00

Vancouver, BC: Privately printed, 2007.

Limited Edition. Portfolio, heavy watercolor paper sheets laid in loose. A few text pages and twelve pages that each contain a poem and color illustration. Laid in to a stiff black folder with a printed & illustrated yellow wrap-around band; housed in a matching slipcase. Printed letterpress & bound by... more

Price: $225.00

Privately Printed, 1905.

First Edition limited to 225 numbered copies, this being copy #55. Octavo. 45pp. Quarter green cloth over marbled boards, printed paper label on spine. Printed at the Sherwood Press. Previous owner's bookplates to ffep, some light tanning to spine and spine label, and rubbing along the edges, else Very Good+.... more

Price: $325.00

Boston: Privately Printed, 1901.

'Edition de Luxe', one of one thousand numbered copies. Octavo. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. Red cloth, spine and upper cover lettered and stamped in gilt, the top edge gilt (others untrimmed); the spine just slightly faded; a Near Fine copy. With a brief presentation inscription from the author on the front... more

Price: $125.00

Bellevue, Washington: Privately Printed, 1967.

First Edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. Printed wrappers, a Very Good+ copy ... more

Price: $30.00

Seattle, Washington: Privately Printed, 2011.

Broadside. Single-sheet measuring 11 x 8-1/4". Designed & printed in Bembo type by J. Jones at The Windowpane Press. Of twenty-six copies, letters A through J are unique, each featuring a different calligraphed initial by Linda Lundy (this is letter G). ... more

Price: $45.00

No place: Privately printed, 1985.

First Edition. Octavo. 100pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Hardback, just light wear, previous owner's sticker on the front free endpaper; a Near Fine copy. ... more

Price: $20.00

NP: Privately Printed, 1923.

Limited Edition, 1 of 300 copies. Quarto. 16pp. Illustrated title page with tissue guard. Tan cloth and paper over boards, with mounted paper title label on spine and illustrated title label on front cover. One of 300 copies printed on Japan Vellum paper. Some overall tanning, with an area of... more

Price: $45.00

Privately Printed for Napier College of Commerce & Technology, Lothian Regional Council, 1976.

First Edition. Two volumes. Small quarto. xxi, 332; xii, 333-685. Index. Dozens of illustrations. Black cloth, spines gilt; a lightly used, Very Good+ set. ... more

Price: $35.00

Seattle, Washington: Privately Printed, 2011.

Broadside. Stock envelope from the 'Northwest Automatic Candy Corporation, Seattle, ca. 1950. Measures' 9-1/2 x 4-1/8". Designed & printed by J. Jones at The Windowpane Press using hand-set type. ... more

Price: $20.00

Seattle: Privately printed, 1980.

Limited Edition. Octavo. 26pp. Illustrations. Single-signature sewn into a stiff yellow paper wrapper, upper cover printed in green. Though not noted, this was most likely printed by Frank McCaffrey at his Dogwood Press for Norton Clapp . ... more

Price: $20.00

Seattle: Privately printed, 1963.

Limited Edition of only thirty-two copies, printed as keepsakes for friends and family. Quarto. 39pp. Text in black and gilt with blue decorations and page numbers in the margins. Quarter bound in blue cloth with printed paper over boards; a Near Fine copy. The binding is by David Comstock. //... more

Price: $45.00

Los Angeles, CA: Privately Printed, 1927.

Limited Edition. Quarto. 221pp. Illustrated. Preface by Herbert E. Bolton. Red cloth with printed title label on spine. Near Fine; slight tanning to spine. Lacks the scarce dust jacket. One of 1,000 numbered copies (this #951). Adams Herd, 1036; Cowan, p. 280; Howes H486. ... more

Price: $90.00

Rochester, New York: Privately Printed by The Pisces Connection, 1990.

Limited Edition. Octavo. 28pp. Facsimiles. Single-signature, stapled, within a stiff gray wrapper, Goudy's monogram blind-stamped on the front cover. A Fine copy ... more

Price: $15.00

Chicago: Privately Printed, 1915.

Limited Edition. Octavo. 56pp. Gravure frontispiece, six plates (with nineteen illustrations) as well as an engraved portrait and facsimile in the text. Original cloth, simple gilt border and title on the front cover; about Fine. // An early autobiographical work by this well-known Scottish cattle rancher of the nineteenth century... more

Price: $150.00

Salem, Connecticut: Privately Printed, 1958.

First Edition. Octavo. 148pp. Map endpapers. Blue cloth, upper cover lettered in gilt; a Very Good+ copy. ... more

Price: $20.00

Seattle: Privately printed, 2011.

Limited Edition, one of two hundred fifty copies numbered and signed by the artist in pencil. Designed, with original art by Maralyn Crosetto and printed at Day Moon Press, Seattle, by Maura Shapley and Jack LeNoir. Housed in a box with a letterpress printed title and vignette on the cover;... more

Price: $150.00

Chico, California: Privately printed, 1947.

First Editions. Large octavos. 122; 127pp. With illustrations by John Pagan. Printed by Robert Hurst. Bound in complementary colored printed wrappers of pale yellow & pale green, a lightly worn, Very Good+ set. Both volumes warmly inscribed from the author on the dedication pages. ... more

Price: $100.00



Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
Item exactly as described: excellent condition and packaged very well. Arrived within a pretty short itme from ordering. Nice! Robert L. November 2011