Free Shipping within U.S. on orders $25 and over
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Tumblr

Results

  • Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press

Matches 1-20 of 22

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2011.

First Printing. Quarto. 247pp. More than two hundred color illustrations. Pictorial paper covered boards, a Fine copy; as New. // "Over the past five years, Seattle-based Kundig has continued his meteoric rise, collecting numerous awards, including the 2008 Cooper-Hewitt National Design Award for Architecture Design. Tom Kundig: Houses 2 features... more

Price: $55.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, in association with The New York Public Library, 2004.

Second Printing. Small quarto. 119pp. Sixty color illustrations. Descriptive entries, glossary, further reading, index. Light blue cloth stamped in black and copper; a Fine copy, as New. // "Before dust jackets wrapped every hardcover behind a shield of paper, a book's binding was its only advertisement, and the shelves of... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2009.

Paperback. Square quarto. 256pp. With an index of artists, and notes. Illustrated profusely, throughout. Essays by Gayle Clemans on Joyce Kazloff, Landon Mackenzie, Ingrid Calame, Guillermo Kuitca, and Maya Lin. Pictorial paper covered boards, Fine; as New. // " In The Map as Art, Harmon collects 360 colorful, map-related artistic... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2011.

First Printing. Oblong quarto. 184pp. Index of menus. Two hundred fifty color illustrations. Printed paper over illustrated boards; a Fine copy, as New. // "Chez Panisse, a small restaurant in Berkeley, California, opened its doors in the summer of 1971. For forty years, the restaurant and its founder, legendary chef... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2009.

Later printing. Small quarto. 224pp. Nearly two hundred illustrations, almost entirely in color. Printed color wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. // "During the late nineteenth century, letterpress printers, engravers, and lithographers boldly challenged the rational sobriety of traditional design by introducing intricate borders, corner embellishments, quirky typefaces, and exotic... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2011.

Second Edition, First Printing. 208pp. Indexes. nearly two hundred illustrations, almost entirely in color. Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. // "Our landmark survey of women artists' books is now available in paperback. The Book as Art presents more than one hundred of the most exquisite limited-edition volumes held... more

Price: $34.95

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2010.

First Edition, third printing. Small quarto. 208pp. List of complete works, further reading biography. More than two hundred color illustrations, and an additional twenty in black & white. Illustrated paper covered boards; a Fine copy, as New. // "Using minimal tools and a simple technique of bending, interweaving, and fastening... more

Price: $50.00

New York: The Cooper Union & Princeton Architectural Press, 1992.

First Printing. Quarto. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. Printed wrappers, a Fine copy. // Published as "Writing / Culture Monograph VI", to accompany an exhibition of the same title, January 15 - February 22, 1992. ... more

Price: $25.00

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1999.

First paperback printing. Large octavo. 223pp. Published writings of Renner, bibliography, index. Illustrations. Blue wrapper, some bumping to the corners; a Very Good copy in color printed dust jacket. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2006.

First Edition, First Printing. Folio. 264pp. Illustrated. Near fine, previous owner name, date, place, in NearFine dust jacket. Architects "Mark Anderson and Peter Anderson have been working with prefab buildings for more than fifteen years. With Prefab Prototypes, they break prefab down into six systems, from most flexible to most... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2010.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 175pp. Illustrated. Pictorial boards. Fine. Biography of W. Reginald Bray, better known as "The Human Letter." ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1996.

First North American Edition (and first English-language edition). Octavo. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial gate-fold wrappers; a Near Fine copy. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1996.

Second Edition. Small octavo. 94pp. Notes. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial matte wrappers; a Near Fine copy ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1991.

First Edition. Quarto. 63pp. Illustrated. Card wraps lettered in red. Near Fine, minor soiling to front wraps. Writing / Culture Monograph V. Exhibition held at The Herb Lubalin Study Center of Design and Typography. ... more

Price: $25.00

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Architectural Press, 1997.

First Printing. Square small quarto. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. Pictorial wrappers, lightly worn; a Very Good+ copy. With a foreword by Steven Holl ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1998.

Second Printing. Folio. 115 pp. Illustrated with 115 views. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; closed tear across head of spine. ... more

Price: $45.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2009.

First Edition. Quarto. 237pp. Illustrations, plans. PIctorial boards; a Fine copy. // A monograph on this noted Pacific Northwest architecture firm. Works covered include South Lake Union Discovery Center; Fisher Pavilion at the Seattle Center; UW Conibear Shellhouse and Athletic Center and Olympic College-Poulsbo among others. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2006.

Later Printing. Small quarto. 176 pp. including notes and bibliography. With contributions by Steven Holl, Rick Joy and Billie Tsien. Illustrated throughout with numerous color reproductions. Illustrated flexiboards. In New condition.// ."Presents five projects in depth, from their early conceptual sketches to their final lovingly wrought, intimate details. Kundig's houses... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1985.

First Edition. Quarto. 195pp. Numerous color illustrations. White cloth. Previous owner nam, place, date else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket ... more

Price: $60.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1998.

Octavo. 279pp. Index. Illustrations. Quarter gray cloth over blue paper-covered boards. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00



Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
I just wanted to let you know that I received this book last Friday in perfect condition. Thanks so much for the excellent customer service, very fast shipment, and thorough packing of the book. I wish all book sellers were that competent! Anthony W. October, 2011