Free Media Mail Shipping within U.S. on orders over $25
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Tumblr

Results

  • Publisher: Atheneum

Matches 1-20 of 26

New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2000.

First Printing. Quarto. [32]pp. Illustrated glossy paper over boards; covers a little discolored along the edges otherwise a Near Fine copy in a slightly used dust jacket; a Very Good+ copy. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Atheneum, 1990.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 143pp. Black cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. Fine in like dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Atheneum, 1973.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 480pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Atheneum, 1960.

First Edition. Octavo. 183pp. Bibliography. Hardcover; a Very Good+ copy in a somewhat worn dust jacket, some creasing and small chips missing along the edges, spine lightly faded; Good+. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Atheneum, 1967.

First Printing. Octavo. 180pp. Cloth, a Fine copy in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. The author's second book. ... more

Price: $60.00

New York: Atheneum, 1987.

First printing of this new edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards; a Near Fine copy. // Handsome new printing of the original edition published in 1962. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York:: Atheneum,, 1986..

First American Edition. Quarto. 127pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Hardcover. Near Fine in dust jacket. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Atheneum, 1993.

First Printing. Octavo. x, 160pp. Quarter cloth and paper covered boards; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. This copy signed by the author on the front free endpaper. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Atheneum, 1966.

First Edition Octavo. 275pp. Light foxing to bottom edge, else Near Fine in Very Good + dust jacket with a touch of minute wear along the edges. ... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Atheneum, 1968.

First Printing. Octavo. 168pp. Cloth, a Near Fine copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. This copy with a brief presentation inscription from the author on the front free endpaper. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Atheneum, 1963.

First American Edition. Octavo. 64pp. Brown cloth. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; some internal tape repairs, some tanning to spine. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Atheneum, 1961.

First American Edition. Octavo. 287pp. Red cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, light wear to edges and corners. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Atheneum, 1990.

Hardback. Octavo. 324pp. Brown cloth over orange paper covered boards with title stamped in gilt on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Atheneum, 2006.

First Edition, First Printing. Oblong quarto. Pictorial boards with matching dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Atheneum, 1987.

First paperback printing. Octavo. xi, 205pp. Pictorial wrappers, lightly edgeworn, a Very Good+ copy. Inscribed by the author on the title-page ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Atheneum, 1962.

Octavo. 87pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Very Good+, spot of fading to spine, in Good+ dust jacket, chip at mid-spine, back panel detached, edgewear. Author's first book. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Atheneum, 1976.

Quarto. 144pp. Index. Illustrations. Rust cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine; previous owner inscription, slight bump to head of spine, in Near Fine dust jacket; light wear to top edge. Inscribed by the author " I pray you, go in with me to dinner/Henry IV, Part 2, Act III, Scene... more

Price: $45.00

New York: Atheneum, 1965.

First American Edition. Octavo. 333pp. Bibliography, index, and black and white photo section. Black cloth titled in gilt with red dust jacket. Fine in Very Good dust jacket with edgewear and one inch closed tear to front panel. // "...a full and understandable account of one of the most compelling... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Atheneum, 1984.

Oblong quarto. x, 53pp. Illustrated by the author. Black cloth lettered in green with decorative angel on front board. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author to Denise Levertov. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: Atheneum. A Margaret K. McElderry Book, 1977.

Quarto. Portfolio of 7 large fold-out color illustrations. Near Fine, some discoloring to rear cover of portfolio. Illustrations are Fine. Voted one of "The Most Beautiful Swiss Books" of 1973. ... more

Price: $20.00



Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
Excellent speedy service.The book was extremely well-packed, obviously by bookshop staff who love their books. Many thanks. daisuke