<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title><![CDATA[New Arrivals at Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/recent.xml" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/newarrivals.html"/>
 <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mike Kelley.  - Stals, Jose Lebrero (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61604"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. White pictorial french-fold wrappers. Near Fine; light rubbing to front wrap. Published in conjunction with the 1997 Mike Kelley retrospective held at the Museu D'Art Contemporani De Barcelona (MACBA). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stals, Jose Lebrero (editor).

        
        <br/>MACBA

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bookmarks.  - Ferreri, Marco.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42229"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Printing. Octavo. 111pp. Short bibliography. Illustrations. Illustrated white stiff wraps, french-fold.  Fine. A colorful survey of the bookmark 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ferreri, Marco.

        
        <br/>Edizioni Corraini

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Up the Garden Path: Thelwell's Guide to Gardening.  - Thelwell, Norman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61602"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 128 pp. Illustrated through out. Yellow cloth over boards with lettering and decoration in green. Very Good+ with a brief gift inscription on the first free endpaper, in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thelwell, Norman.

        
        <br/>E.P. Dutton

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Origins: Fourteen Billion Years of Cosmic Evolution.  - DeGrasse Tyson, Neil and Donald Goldsmith.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61598"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 345 pp. Includes glossary of selected terms and index. Illustrated with color photographs. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with a small closed tear to top edge of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DeGrasse Tyson, Neil and Donald Goldsmith.

        
        <br/>W. W. Norton & Company

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Remember the Magic The Story of Horizon Air.  - Endicott, Bill.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61597"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 279 pp. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Endicott, Bill.

        
        <br/>Turner Publishing Company (KY)

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Canada's Wonderful Northland: A story of Eight Months of Travel by Canoe, Motorboat, and Dog-Team on the Northern Rivers and along the New Quebec Coast of Hudson Bay.  - Curran, W. Tees and H.A. Calkins.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. Octavo. 344 pp. with 60 illustrations and maps including fold out map to rear. Appendix and index.  Blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Very Good+ with some light yelowing to pages and previous owner's brief gift inscription in pencil on first free endpaper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Curran, W. Tees and H.A. Calkins.

        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam's Sons

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Columbus In the Arctic: and The Vineland Literature.  - Tornoe, J. Kr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 92pp. Bibliography. Illustrated wraps. Neat previous owner's name to half-title page, with some tanning to spine; else in Very Good+ condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tornoe, J. Kr.

        
        <br/>A. W. Broggers Boktrykkeri

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fast Moving Water: Images and Essays from the Hoh River.  - Lazelle, Keith &#91;photographs by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61599"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Oblong octavo. With forewords by Norm Dicks and Art Wolfe and introduction by Phil Davis. Essays by numerous authors including Tim McNulty, Pat Neal, Jon Preston, among others. Black cloth over boards with white lettering. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Signed by the photographer, Keith Lazelle.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lazelle, Keith &#91;photographs by].

        
        <br/>Documentary Media Llc

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paper Trails True Stories of Confusion, Mindless Violence, and Forbidden Desires, a Surprising Number of Which Are Not About Marriage.  - Dexter, Pete.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61596"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 289 pp. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.// Signed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dexter, Pete.

        
        <br/>Ecco

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oysterville: Roads to Grandpa's Village.  - Espy, Willard R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61595"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 301pp. Illustrated throughout with Earl Thollander's sketches, as well as a section of photographs at the beginning. Original tan cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light wear to edges of spine.//  Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Espy, Willard R.

        
        <br/>Clarkson N. Potter, Inc

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Living Land: An Account of the Natural Resources of British Columbia. Produced by the British Columbia Natural Resources Conference.  - Haig-Brown, Roderick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61578"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 269pp. Bibliography, index. Illustrated throughout, many in color. Includes folded map in rear pocket. Tan cloth over boards. Very Good+ copy with some light soiling to boards in a Very Good+dust jacket.// Signed by Haig-Brown on the half-title page. Designed by Robert R. Reid. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haig-Brown, Roderick.

        
        <br/>The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bright Waters, Bright Fish. An Examination of Angling in Canada.  - Haig-Brown, Roderick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61577"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Canadian Edition. Quarto. 143pp. Bibliography. Illustrated throughout, many in color. Tan paper-covered boards, a Near Fine copy in a very Good+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haig-Brown, Roderick.

        
        <br/>Douglas & McIntyre, in association with the British Columbia Wildlife Federation

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Never Mind Nirvana. A Novel.  - Lindquist, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52385"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 239 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Novel set in Seattle 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lindquist, Mark.

        
        <br/>Villard

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Daniel V. McEachern Story: Saga of a Seattle Scot.  - Nance, E.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61588"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 246pp including index. Illustrated with sixteen pages of black & white photo reproductions and tipped in frontisportrait. Map endpapers. Gray cloth with title stamped in red on spine. Near Fine with previous owner's pen signature on half title page, some dust soiling to top edges and bumping to corners, in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has a touch of tanning to spine and light creasing and closed tears to edges.// "McEachern was a prominent citizen of Seattle for sixty years, who worked his way up to becoming one of the greatest heavy construction builders of his day". With inscription from Robert Burns McEachern, book's dedicatee, on the dedication page 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nance, E.C.

        
        <br/>The College Press

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notable Women.  - Whitney, Marci.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61587"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Thus. Octavo. 59pp. Preface, index, and black and white illustrations throughout. Tan illustrated wraps. with Asahel Curtis photo on front cover. Very Good+.// Collected profiles of notable women of the early 20th century. Originally published in installments in the Tacoma News Tribune, 1976.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whitney, Marci.

        
        <br/>Tacoma News Tribune

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Why Not Me?: The Inside Story of the making and Unmaking of the Franken Presidency.  - Franken, Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61583"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 289 pp. Fine in a Near fine dust jacket. // Signed by the author on the title page in silver pen.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Franken, Al.

        
        <br/>Delacorte Press

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pioneer Woolen Mills in Oregon: History of Wool and the Woolen Textile Industry in Oregon, 1811 - 1875.  - Lomax, Alfred L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61592"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 312 pp. Includes index. With nine illustrations and map endpapers. Blue cloth over boards with black lettering to spine. Very Good+ with previous owner's name and library seal on first free endpaper, in a Very Good dust with chipping and tape repair to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lomax, Alfred L.

        
        <br/>Binfords & Mort

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ten Poets Seattle: 1962.  - Roethke, Theodore, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61580"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall quarto. 12-1/2 x 6-1/4". Printed paper wrappers, sewn; yapped edges and some of the text pages showing some discoloration and wear, a few small closed tears to the edges; a Very Good copy.  // A collection of poems by Carol Hall, Beth Bentley, Nelson Bentley, Richard F. Hugo, Carolyn Kizer, William H. Matchett, Arnold Stein, Eve Triem, David Wagoner and Theodore Roethke. One of five hundred copies on Curtis Tweedweave (from a total edition of 537). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Roethke, Theodore, et al.

        
        <br/>Seattle Peace Information Center Fund

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ten Poets Seattle: 1962.  - Roethke, Theodore, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61579"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall quarto. 12-1/2 x 6-1/4". Printed paper wrappers, sewn; yapped edges showing some discoloration and wear, a few small closed tears. A Very Good+ copy.  // A collection of poems by Carol Hall, Beth Bentley, Nelson Bentley, Richard F. Hugo, Carolyn Kizer, William H. Matchett, Arnold Stein, Eve Triem, David Wagoner and Theodore Roethke. One of five hundred copies on Curtis Tweedweave (from a total edition of 537). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Roethke, Theodore, et al.

        
        <br/>Seattle Peace Information Center Fund

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fisherman's Fall.  - Haig-Brown, Roderick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61576"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-22T17:44:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. vi, 279pp. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards, a Very Good+ copy in a spine-faded dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haig-Brown, Roderick.

        
        <br/>William Morrow & Company

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


