Free Media Mail Shipping within U.S. on orders over $25
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Tumblr

New Arrivals

Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo, Ja: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1965.

First of this edition, after a privately printed edition in 1937. Small octavo. 84pp. "Glossary-index of Japanese terms". Fourteen illustrations. Blue silk cloth over boards, title in gilt on the spine, decorative endpapers; a Near Fine copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. // "... a concise description of Japanese... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980.

First Edition. Octavo. 355pp. Quarter cloth and paper over boards; a Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket that shows just a hint of rubbing at the corners and edges, and a minor bit of shelf soiling to the rear panel. This copy signed by the author on a... more

Price: $50.00

Kansas City: Sheed, Andrews & McMeel , Inc, 1976.

First Edition. Octavo. xiii, 89pp. Tan cloth over boards, a little spotting to the fore-edge; a Very Good+ copy in a like dust jacket that also has some scattered discoloration and minor wear at the extremities. A more than acceptable copy of the author's first book. ... more

Price: $75.00

London: Hutchinson, 1960.

First Edition. Octavo. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with many black & white photos. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ edgeworn dust jacket. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1956.

First Edition. 270pp. Illustrated with a sixteen page section of black & white photos. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ edgeworn dust jacket. ... more

Price: $20.00

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1946.

Second Printing. 12mo. 77pp. including Index. Illustrated throughout with a few black & white photos, and a folding map at the rear. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1960.

First Edition. Small octavo. 238pp. including index. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos. Light touch of shelf wear, else Near Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: The Macmillan Co., 1924.

First Edition. Small octavo. 269pp. Illustrated throughout with thirty-two black & white photos. Original blue cloth, with gilt stamped titles on spine; blue stamped titles, and dark grey cover design on front board. Very minor wear to the cloth, else Very Good+ ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1930.

First Edition. Octavo. vii, 357pp. Purple cloth with gilt titles; gilt faded, some foxing throughout, previous owner's contemporary inscription. A Very Good copy in the original illustrated dust jacket, missing a large chip at the head of the spine, and a corner of the rear panel. John Taine was a... more

Price: $75.00

Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1995.

First American Edition. Octavo. 271pp. including index. Illustrated with three sections of black & white photos, a few in color. Bottom of spine slightly bumped, else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

Paddington Press LTD. / The Two Continents Publishing Group, 1976.

First American Edition. Octavo. 222pp. Illustrated throughout with a few black & white photos. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ edgeworn dust jacket. ... more

Price: $25.00

London: Cassel & Co., 1953.

First Edition. Small octavo. 98pp. Illustrated throughout with four maps and forty-eight pages of black & white photos. Very Good+ in a Very Good price-clipped and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Oxford University Press, 1974.

First American Edition. Small octavo. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs, a few in color. Cloth over boards; a Very Good+ copy (with one small bit of old sticker residue on the front paste-down) in a Near Fine dust jacket ... more

Price: $75.00

New York: David McKay Company, 1955.

First Edition. Small octavo. 203pp. Illustrated throughout with many black & white photos. Previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, else Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price-clipped and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more

Price: $20.00

London: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1977.

Reprint. Octavo. 312pp. Illustrated throughout with many black & white photos. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $25.00

San Francisco: The Sierra Club, 1960.

First thus. Small octavo. 150pp. Illustrated with a few black & white reproductions. Very Good+ in a Good dust jacket that has a tape repair to spine, and edgewear. ... more

Price: $15.00

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956.

First Edition. Small octavo. 211pp. Illustrated thoughout with black & white photos, and a few maps. Near Fine in Very Good edgeworn dust jacket ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1935.

Reprint. Octavo. 320pp. including bibliography. Illustrated throughout with eight black & white photo plates. Original Salmon colored cloth, with titles stamped in black on spine and front cover. Spine slightly faded, previous owners name to front free endpaper, else a Very Good+ copy. // Originally published in 1871, this edition... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Viking Press, 1961.

First Edition. Octavo. 320pp. including index. Illustrated throughout with many black & white as well as color photos. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else Near Fine in a Very Good edgeworn dust jacket. ... more

Price: $45.00

London: William Kimber, 1955.

First UK Edition. Octavo. 202pp. +[6]pp ads. Illustrated throughout with 12 black & white plates. Light wear to cloth, else Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket that has some edgewear and fading to the spine ... more

Price: $35.00

Port Townsend, Washington: Copper Canyon Press, 1998.

Limited Edition, one of two hundred fifty numbered copies, signed by Harrison. Large octavo. xii, 463pp. Index of titles. Cloth-backed printed paper boards; a Fine copy in the publisher's paper & linen-covered slipcase. // This collection of poetry features all of Harrison's work to date in one volume ... more

Price: $125.00

Paris: En Vente Chez Tous les Libraires, 1876.

Third edition. Octavo. 200pp, + plates. Additionally, a number of diagrams in the margins, throughout. Original printed gray wrappers, spine split in a few places, but signatures holding. A bit of foxing to the covers, some light edgewear, but altogether a Very Good, untrimmed copy of this fragile book. //... more

Price: $150.00

New York: Phoenix Book Shop, 1930.

Limited Edition, one of two hundred fifty signed & numbered copies. Thin octavo. 30pp. Brown cloth over beveled boards; upper cover titles in gilt, top edge gilt. Some darkening along the edges of the covers; a Very Good+ copy. // Elegy on the death of D.H. Lawrence. ... more

Price: $45.00

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1933.

Advance copy. Octavo. xi, 1224pp. Blue cloth covered flexi-boards, ruled and lettered in gilt. The spine is creased, front hinge tender; a used, but still Very Good copy. // This copy inscribed by the publisher John Farrar, "For H.A. Watt / With respect from one of / the humble publishers/... more

Price: $125.00

London: Nicholas Vane, 1957.

Limited Edition, one of two hundred fifty numbered copies. Octavo. xiv, 74pp. Quarter white cloth over marbled cloth-covered boards, the titles stamped in gilt on the spine and front cover; top edge gilt. With a card from the publisher laid in. Spine a little darkened, boards lightly rubbed; a Near... more

Price: $100.00

Carbonnek: Privately Printed for the Society of pantagruelists, 1923.

Limited Edition, one of one thousand fifty numbered copies, signed by Machen. Tall octavo. 331pp. Illustrations. Half gilt vellum paper and plain blue paper over boards; the spine darkened a bit, and dull, with some rubbing; corners lightly worn through; a Very Good copy. ... more

Price: $45.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 373pp. Full blue cloth over boards, spine gilt; about Fine in dust jacket. The author's second novel. ... more

Price: $50.00

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1887.

First of this edition. Quarto. 45pp, printed rectos only on heavy stock, and illustrated throughout. Publisher's original blue-green cloth over beveled boards, covers stamped decoratively in gilt and black; top edge gilt, patterned endsheets; the spine a little faded, the corners and extremities slightly worn); some light foxing a Very... more

Price: $100.00

New York: American Artists Group, 1945.

First Edition. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. More than forty illustrations, including one in color. Some minor rubbing to the paper covered bards, otherwise a Very Good+ copy. Published as "American Artists Group Illustrated Monographs Number 15". // With text by the author, an a brief biographical sketch at the end. This... more

Price: $100.00

Cambridge: The University Press, 1907.

Limited edition, one of five hundred hand-numbered copies. Large octavo. 93pp. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Quarter green vellum-paper and printed paper covered boards; top edge gilt. Some rubbing & abrading to the spine, light scattered foxing, some wear to the corners; a Very Good+ copy. ... more

Price: $75.00

Seattle, Washington: The Mountaineers, 1913.

Quarto. 87pp, [vii] ads. With numerous full-page plates from photographs, and other illustrations, including a map. Original printed wrappers. Some minor staining, yapped edges worn, else about Very Good+. // The "Second Olympic Number", with a selection of pieces on the Olympic outing of 1913, including "The Ascent of Mount... more

Price: $45.00

Seattle, Washington: The Mountaineers, 1912.

Quarto 107pp, [v] ads. With twenty-seven plates (nearly all of which are photographs) and other illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Just incidental wear, else about Near Fine. // The "Second Rainier Number", with a selection of pieces on the Rainier outing of 1912, 'on the north side of Mt Rainier'. Additional... more

Price: $45.00

Seattle, Washington: The Mountaineers, 1911.

Quarto. 76pp, [iv] ads. With twenty-seven plates (nearly all of which are photographs) and a folding map with three views of the Mount Adams outing. Original printed wrappers. Minor wear & staining, else about Very Good+. // The "Mount Adams Number", with a selection of short pieces on various aspects... more

Price: $30.00

Seattle, Wash: The Mountaineers, 1910.

Quarto. 96pp, [iv] ads. Numerous illustrations, thirty-one plates mainly from photographs, and a large folding map. Original printed wrappers, yapped edges. Stapled text-block is separated a little bit from the wrappers, else Very Good+. // The 'Cascade' issue, with articles on Glacier Peak, Mt Adams, Mt St Helens, botany, and... more

Price: $45.00

Seattle, Wash.: The Mountaineers, 1909.

Large octavo. 82pp, [ii] ads. With twenty-nine plates (nearly all of which are photographs by Asahel Curtis) and a large folding map. Original printed wrappers. Just incidental wear, else about Near Fine. // The "Rainier Number", with a selection of short pieces on various aspects of Rainier (outings, climbing, flowers,... more

Price: $50.00

Seattle, Washington: The Mountaineers, 1908.

Large octavo. p87-155, ads. Index. Illustrations, mainly from photographs. Original printed wrappers, yapped edges. Covers worn & rough, else a Good+ copy. // The fourth issue of this prominent Pacific Northwest periodical, with contributions from the likes of Asahel Curtis, Lulie Nettleton, Alice Harriman & others, etc. "The Mountaineer" has... more

Price: $25.00

Seattle, Washington: The Mountaineers, 1908.

Large octavo. 155pp, ads. Index. Dozens of illustrations, mainly from photographs; some maps. Original printed wrappers, yapped edges. Spine ends a little rough, but sound, else a Very Good+ copy. // The first issue of this prominent Pacific Northwest periodical, with a foreword by the club's first president, Henry Landes,... more

Price: $100.00

Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press,

Reprints three small but important works authored by Bagley in 1905 and 1924. Octavo. 180pp. Index. Illustrations, index. Original brown buckram, gilt stamped lettering on the spine and front cover; a Near Fine copy. With a brief biographical sketch of Bagley by Walter Evans, and a bibliography of Bagley's publications.... more

Price: $25.00

Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1979.

Limited Edition reprint of the 1888 original edition. Quarto. 100pp. Index. Illustrated throughout. Light yellow buckram over boards, stamped in gitl; a Near Fine copy. See HOWES D253a, SMITH 2408, SOLIDAY II -323.// "...Denny's account of his first ten years on Puget Sound from 1851 to 1861. Clarence Bagley, the... more

Price: $25.00

Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1979.

Limited edition, reprint of the rare 1915 original. Quarto. 64pp, [4]. Index. Illustrated. Tan buckram stamped in gilt; a Fine copy. MINTZ 218, HOWES H341; MATTES 829. // "tells of her 1850 overland trip to Oregon, Indian wars, etc..." -Howes; "It is reported that only a few copies were printed... more

Price: $25.00

Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1974.

Limited edition, reprint. Small quarto. 20pp. Gilt maroon buckram; a Fine copy. One of three hundred numbered copies printed by Glen Adams, reprinting the rare 1921 original pamphlet. Purcell's story was also published serially in the 'Central Oregonian' July 4 & 11, 1935. MINTZ 384, GRAFF 3402; MATTES 195. //... more

Price: $20.00

Seattle, Wa: Elbow Press, 1995.

First printing, one of one hundred seventy five copies designed and printed by Steve Creson in Palatino and Optima types. Stiff green wrappers. A Fine copy, as New. ... more

Price: $15.00

St. Paul: Detour Press, 1995.

First Edition. Octavo. 122pp. Illustrated. Glossy wrappers, about Near Fine. ... more

Price: $15.00

Seattle & Vancouver BC: Periodics, 1979.

First Edition. Oblong 16mo. 91pp. Illustrations. Pictorial glossy wrappers, lightly worn, else about Very Good+. // Contributors include Michael Andre, George Bowering, John Brandi, Laura Chester, Jean Trelease Day, Barry Gifford, Gerry Gilbert, John Harris, David McFadden, Margaret Randall, et al ... more

Price: $15.00

Kentville, Nova Scotia: Gaspereau Press, Printers & Publishers, 2006.

First Edition. Octavo. 231pp. Paperback, with a letter-press printed cover; a Fine copy, as New. // "A small town in Saskatchewan suffers a tragedy when Joey Fallow, star of the high-school's hockey team, is killed in a bus crash. Twenty-five years later, when the CBC comes to town to make... more

Price: $25.00

Kentville, Nova Scotia: Gaspereau Press, 2005.

First Edition. Octavo. 187pp. Paperback; a Fine copy; as New. // "...the first volume of a three-volume Gaspereau Gloriatur: Book of the Blessed Tenth Year. Volume one celebrates the very best poetry issued from the press... sifting back through the catalogue, through full-length trade titles, limited editions, letterpress books, Devil's... more

Price: $20.00

Kentville, Nova Scotia: Gaspereau Press, 2005.

First Edition. Octavo. 76pp. Black wrappers printed in gray; a Fine copy in a letter-pressed dust jacket, printed in silver & blind; as New. // "Change in a Razor-backed Season is Michael deBeyer's second collection of poetry. Throughout this collection, deBeyer charts an extended exposure to seasons and weather, focusing... more

Price: $15.00

Kentville, Nova Scotia: Gaspereau Press, 2008.

First Edition. 12mo.152pp. White wrappers printed in black; a Fine copy in a yellow letterpressed dust jacket, printed in blue & black. As New. Cover illustration from a wood engraving by Wesley Bates. // "On the eve of her first day of senior high, May Sutherland's mother gives her a... more

Price: $22.00

Kentville, Nova Scotia: Gaspereau Press, 2008.

First Edition. Octavo. 275pp. Black wrappers printed in gray; a Fine copy in a letterpressed dust jacket, printed in black & red. As New. // "In an unusual fiction about memoir, Andrew Steinmetz tells the story of his great-aunt Eva who performed in the first workshop production of Bertolt Brecht's... more

Price: $25.00

Salem, New Hampshire: Salem House Publishers, 1985.

First of this edition. Octavo. 175pp. Illustrated in color throughout. Blue cloth lettered in gilt; a Near Fine copy in a lightly edge worn dust jacket. ... more

Price: $25.00

Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
Excellent speedy service.The book was extremely well-packed, obviously by bookshop staff who love their books. Many thanks. daisuke