Free Media Mail Shipping within U.S. on orders over $25
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Tumblr

Fresh Sheet 5.12 New Arrivals ~ December 2012

Art

Chicago, Illinois: The Swallow Press, Inc., 1983.

Limited Edition, one of 3,000 copies in the first printing. Quarto. More than 200pp, illustrated throughout. Four appendices, including 'how this book was edited and illuminated'; 'variant readings'; 'list & source for illuminations'; and 'index of personalities, relationships, states and places. ... more

Price: $200.00

New Books

No place: AntiBookClub, 2012.

Limited edition, one of one hundred fifty numbered copies, signed, in this pre-publication slipcased edition. Large square octavo. 147pp. Illustrated stiff wrappers; a Fine copy in matching slipcase. // "In our brave new world, techno-evolution is often decried as the death knell of the written word. Award-winning author Andre Codrescu... more

Price: $40.00

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2012.

First Printing. Quarto. 331pp. Illustrated throughout. Stiff illustrated wrappers, a Fine copy; as New. // "... spotlights the intersection of art and language in this innovative new collection — without peer in English — that gathers the work of visual poets from around the world into one stunning volume. The... more

Price: $39.99

Rochester, New York: RIT Cary Graphic Arts Press, 2012.

First edition. Octavo. 288pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. Illustrations from photographs and facsimiles. Pictorial wrappers; a Fine copy, as New. // "Simon de Colines was one of the greatest typographers, printers and publishers of the Renaissance. He has nevertheless been unfairly neglected. Apart from a pair of scholarly bibliographies, published a... more

Price: $39.99

No place: AntiBookClub, 2012.

Limited edition, one of one hundred fifty numbered copies, signed, in this pre-publication slipcased edition. Large square octavo. 147pp. Illustrated stiff wrappers; a Fine copy in matching slipcase. // "In our brave new world, techno-evolution is often decried as the death knell of the written word. Award-winning author Andre Codrescu... more

Price: $40.00

Signed Books

Philadelphia & New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1952.

First Edition. Octavo. 190pp. Color frontispiece. Publisher's pale orange cloth stamped in blue; some minor staining to the covers and page edges; better than a Very Good copy, this copy briefly inscribed from the author on the front free endpaper "For Stephen/ Love/ Betty Macdonald" ... more

Price: $250.00

Portland, Oregon: The Alcuin Press, 1990.

First Edition, one of two hundred copies bound in cloth (from an edition of 2000 copies, total) and signed by both Roberta Martin and Christopher Martin. Oblong quarto. 64pp. Illustrated throughout in color, reproducing the letters and artwork of Christopher Martin and Lloyd Reynolds. Gray cloth stamped in gilt; a... more

Price: $50.00

Chicago: The Swallow Press Inc, 1970.

First Printing. Octavo. 214pp. Light brown cloth over boards; a Fine copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket that is missing a small snag from the front panel near the fore edge. This copy briefly inscribed from the author to the publisher on the half-title page. ... more

Price: $75.00

Taos, New Mexico: Published by the Taos Pueblo Governor's Office, 1970.

First Edition, stated "Collector's Edition", though this copy not numbered or signed/ presented by. Oblong quarto. xii, 40pp. With more than fifty examples of student art work from 21 students, and several poems by two students as well. With a two-page introduction by Frank Waters, and briefly inscribed by him... more

Price: $65.00

Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
Excellent speedy service.The book was extremely well-packed, obviously by bookshop staff who love their books. Many thanks. daisuke