Free Media Mail Shipping within U.S. on orders over $25
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Tumblr

Fresh Sheet 5.9

A September Miscellany

Seattle:: University of Washington Press,, 1980..

Quarto. 136pp including exhibition checklist and bibliography. Illustrated throughout with mostly black & white plates, as well as eight color plates. Maroon and black cloths over boards, Near Fine in a lightly worn dust jacket. This copy inscribed by the artist. // Published in connection with an exhibition shown at... more

Price: $45.00

Greensboro:: Unicorn Press,, 1975..

Limited Edition, One of three hundred. Octavo. 63 pp. Illustrated with geometric figures. Black cloth over boards with white lettering. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with some light fading to spine.// Printed and bound by hand at Unicorn Press. ... more

Price: $60.00

New York:: Fantod Press,, 1970..

Limited Edition. Small oblong 32mo. Stapled pictorial wrappers. Each Very Good+ to Near Fine, with some light wear to the spines, and some minor foxing to the edges. Housed in the original printed pink envelope, which is a little worn and faded along the edges ... more

Price: $425.00

Boston & Toronto:: Richard G. Badger & The Copp Clark Co., Limited,, 1914..

Hardback. Octavo. 315pp., + [4]pp ads. Frontispiece portrait after a drawing by S.T. Kajiwara. Light brown cloth stamped in a darker brown. Some minor scattered staining to the page edges, light wear to the binding; a Very Good+ copy. Signed by the author on the title-page ... more

Price: $650.00

Seattle:: Published by the author,, 2012..

First Edition. Quarto. 58pp. Appendixes. Illustrated throughout with color photographs, and sketches. Comb-bound wrappers, pictorial cover; a Fine copy. // Developed for the letterpress class of the Highline Community College Graphics Production Program over several years. Shows how to build a small paper-covered saddle-stitched chapbook, letterpress, from start to finish...... more

Price: $25.00

Huntington, NY:: Water Mark Press,, 1981..

Limited Edition. Octavo. 61 pp. Half cloth over handmade paper covered boards. Copy #3 of 50 signed and numbered copies. Original signed and numbered illustration on handmade paper by Coco Gordon slid into handmade paper band on rear pastedown. Volume in the "Water Mark Poet's First Book Award" series edited... more

Price: $75.00

Boston New York Philadelphia:: Barron's The National Financial Weekly,, 1927..

First Edition. Octavo. x, 365pp. Frontispiece photograph showing "The Floor of the New York Stock Exchange", and with additional illustrations from charts, three of which are folded and tipped-in. Original binding of ribbed maroon cloth, upper cover stamped in gilt with a blind-stamped illustrations below the title; spine stamped in... more

Price: $1,500.00

San Francisco:: Re/Search Publications,, 1982..

First edition of this issue. Quarto. 94pp, + [6]. Illustrated wrappers, some creasing and bumping to the covers, small split at the base of the spine; a Very Good copy. This copy signed by Burroughs on the title-page. // Fairly equally divided in sections on Burroughs, Gysin and Throbbing Gristle,... more

Price: $75.00

Nagoya, Japan:: Donald Sea Briggs,, 1963..

Small octavo. Approximately 250pp. Illustrations, tables, advertisements. With a handful of ephemeral items inside the rear pocket, including postcards. Bound in a heavy-duty plastic six-ring loose-leaf binder; a Near Fine copy. // A very informative travel guide to the South Seas, based R.W. Robson's 'Pacific Islands Year Book', E.H. Bryan's... more

Price: $35.00

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1924..

First Edition, first printing. Octavo. 300pp, ads. Original publisher's purple cloth stamped in yellow, orange and green; decorative endsheets. One small defect at the bottom of the second half-title page, with some loss; otherwise a Near Fine, bright copy - signed by the author on the first half-title page. The... more

Price: $250.00

Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
I just wanted to let you know that I received this book last Friday in perfect condition. Thanks so much for the excellent customer service, very fast shipment, and thorough packing of the book. I wish all book sellers were that competent! Anthony W. October, 2011