Free Shipping within U.S. on orders $25 and over
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Tumblr

Fresh Sheet 5.1 January 2012 ~ New Year Arrivals

Art / Illustrated / Photography

Vancouver, BC: Black Stone Press, 2010.

Limited edition. Small quarto. Frontis portrait engraving. Six illustrations by Mayrs, each opposite a poem (presented in the original French.) Designed and printed by David Clifford; the text was set in Arepo and printed letterpress from polymer plates on Rives BFK. Each copy was hand-bound by Yasmine Franchi. One of... more

Price: $300.00

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931.

Limited edition. Quarto. xi, 322pp. With a color frontispiece and fourteen color illustrations tipped-in throughout the text, on to leaves with printed captions; another color illustration reproducing the illustrated title-page precedes the dedication page. Quarter vellum, gilt, and cloth over boards; top edge gilt; some minor hand-soiling to the text... more

Price: $500.00

Zurich, New York: Edition Stemmle, 1998.

First Printing. Large square quarto. 143pp. Black cloth, a Very Good+ copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Signed by the artist on the title-page. ... more

Price: $75.00

Bern: Bentelli, 1998.

First Edition, First Printing. Folio. 547pp. Text in German. illustrated with 86 color and over 800 black-and-white plates. Full cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Housed in a plain cardboard slipcase which is Near Fine. ... more

Price: $500.00

Books about Books / Fine Press

Newtown, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 2011.

Limited edition. Large octavo. 143pp. With twenty-four 9 x 12" samples of chiyogami sheets from the 1940s and 50s. The text has been composed in hot-metal Ehrhardt types, printed letterpress on Arches mouldmade paper and quarter-bound in African goatskin with a leather spine label and imported cloth over boards. A... more

Price: $650.00

London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1916.

First Edition. Large stout quarto. xxiv, 732pp. More than five hundred illustrations. Rebound in a later library cloth, with a modern printed label on the spine; exlibris Carnegie Free Library of Allegheny (stamped 'withdrawn') with perforated & ink stamps on the title-page. Bookplates. A Good copy of a rare and... more

Price: $400.00

Miscellany

Portland, Oregon: Gemaia Press, 1978.

First Edition. Octavo. 275pp. Fourteen pages of illustrations, mostly from photographs. Pictorial wrappers, rubbed and lightly worn along the edges, some light staining and creasing to the covers; a Good+ copy, signed by the author on the front free endpaper. ... more

Price: $150.00

West Hartford, Vermont: The Countryman Press, 1945.

Limited edition. Large quarto. 117pp. Illustrations, plates. Original orange cloth stamped in silver, previous owner's circular blindstamp discretely in the lower corner of the front free endpaper; otherwise a Fine copy in the publisher's green paper-covered slipcase, printed title and descriptive labels on the sides. Some light splitting to the... more

Price: $250.00

Modern Firsts / Literature / Poetry

Los Angeles: Illuminati, 1987.

Limited Edition. Tall narrow octavo. [12]pp. Published in an edition of 225 copies; single-signature, stitched, and pasted into stiff paper over boards, which have a brass 'button' and 'nut' combined to represent a 'doorknob'. The 'text block' is a little worn & loose (the stitching has been stretched) and the... more

Price: $150.00

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1890.

First Edition. Octavo.152pp. Quarter gray cloth with white cloth over boards, wavy gilt border separating the cloths on the front and back. Upper cover & spine lettered in gilt, with the floral device on the front cover stamped in silver; top edge gilt. The binding is loose at a few... more

Price: $8,500.00

New York: Modern Library, 2008.

First Edition, First Printing. Stout octavo. 892 pp. Gray cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Winner of 2008 National Book Award. ... more

Price: $175.00

New York: Summit Books, 1985.

First American Edition. Large octavo. xvi, 233pp. Bibliography. Quarter cloth and paper covered boards; previous owner's circular blindstamp to the lower corner of the front free endpaper. This copy signed by Oliver Sacks above the blindstamp, and dated; with a few neat pen marks from the previous owner in this... more

Price: $350.00

New (er) Books

Oxford: Bodleian Library, University of Oxford, 2006.

First Printing of this edition. Small quarto. 88pp. Glossary, select bibliography, index. Seventy-two color illustrations. Hardcover, cloth over boards; a Fine copy in dust jacket, as New. // "Ralph Ayres was head cook at New College in the 1770s. This book is a fascinating insight into the eighteenth-century kitchen, a... more

Price: $30.00

Northampton and Cambridge MA: Catawba Press and Kat Ran Press, 2011.

First 'Trade' Printing, after the limited edition of twenty copies. Octavo. 48pp. Full color reproductions of nineteen paste-papers to accompany brief biographical sketches of their creators, who include: Carol J. Blinn, Amy Borezo, David Bourbeau, Meredith Broberg, Claudia Cohen, Sarah Creighton, Babette Gehnrich, Daniel Gehnrich, Peter Geraty, Stephanie Gibbs, Elisabeth... more

Price: $30.00

Vancouver, Canada: Simply Read Books, 2011.

First Edition. 16mo. Pictorial cardboard base contains a baseball themed illustrated card for each letter of the alphabet. New. ... more

Price: $12.95

Nurnberg: Verlag Fur Moderne Kunst Nurnberg, 2008.

First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 211pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Includes chapters on the New York and London Punk scenes of the mid 1970's and a conversation with Malcolm McLaren. ... more

Price: $40.00

London: Fuel Publishing, 2007.

First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 159pp. Profusely illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. Blue boards lettered and decorated in gilt. Illustrations inset on covers. As New. BibliOdyssey, one of the most popular book blogs, focuses on bringing us highlights from the digitized collections of the libraries and special collections from around the world... more

Price: $30.00

Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
Item exactly as described: excellent condition and packaged very well. Arrived within a pretty short itme from ordering. Nice! Robert L. November 2011