Free Media Mail Shipping within U.S. on orders over $25
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers ABAA on Tumblr

Fresh Sheet 4.13 December 2011 ~ Stocking Stuffers

Books & Printing

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2009.

Later printing. Small quarto. 224pp. Nearly two hundred illustrations, almost entirely in color. Printed color wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. // "During the late nineteenth century, letterpress printers, engravers, and lithographers boldly challenged the rational sobriety of traditional design by introducing intricate borders, corner embellishments, quirky typefaces, and exotic... more

Price: $40.00

Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press, 2007.

First Edition. Folio. [136]pp. Calligraphy and color illustrations by Donald Jackson. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering stamped on spine, As New in a As New dust jacket. // Full-size reproduction of The Saint John's Bible of which this is the fifth volume. It Includes Song of Songs, Ecclesiastes,... more

Price: $64.95

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2011.

First Printing. Oblong quarto. 184pp. Index of menus. Two hundred fifty color illustrations. Printed paper over illustrated boards; a Fine copy, as New. // "Chez Panisse, a small restaurant in Berkeley, California, opened its doors in the summer of 1971. For forty years, the restaurant and its founder, legendary chef... more

Price: $40.00

Los Angeles, CA:: Siglio,, 2011..

First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 291 pp. Illustrated. Includes Artist & Writers Biographies and Index. Grey cloth over boards with silver lettering. New in a New dust jacket.// A collection of twenty-six works by women writers and artists. ... more

Price: $45.00

Broadsides & Art

Seattle, Washington: Privately Printed, 2011.

Broadside. Stock envelope from the 'Northwest Automatic Candy Corporation, Seattle, ca. 1950. Measures' 9-1/2 x 4-1/8". Designed & printed by J. Jones at The Windowpane Press using hand-set type. ... more

Price: $20.00

Tacoma, WA: Springtide Press, 2010.

Broadside. First Printing. Single-sheet measuring 10 x 13", printed in three-color letterpress. A Fine copy, as New. ... more

Price: $20.00

White Pine Press Signature Editions,, 1996..

Limited Edition, broadside. Single-sheet, 17 x 11". Tall broadside, printed letterpress in two colors at Grey Spider Press. With a linocut illustration by the noted Northwest sculptor Philip McCracken at the head of the sheet. Published in a numbered edition of fifty copies, signed by both the poet and artist.... more

Price: $50.00

Seattle, WA: Montford Press, no date.

Limited Edition print. Single-sheet, approximately 10" x 7", wood engraving of a Bernese mountain dog. Number 69 of 150 copies, signed and numbered by the artist in pencil. ... more

Price: $50.00

Seattle: Day Moon Press, 2011.

A set of four original art cards, printed by Maura Shapley at her Day Moon Press on Beacon Hill from multiple reduction blocks cut by Maralyn Crosetto. Edition of three hundred, with letterpress border, and text on the reverse; the inside of the cards are blank. Envelopes included. // Set... more

Price: $25.00

Children's & Illustrated

Vancouver, BC: Simply Read Books, 2010.

First Edition. Small quarto. 40pp. Illustrated in color, including a series of photographic images reproduced on opaque paper interleaved throughout the book, giving it another dimension entirely. Pictorial molded paper over boards; a Fine copy, as New. The author/artist's first book. // "In the garden behind the cottage grows an... more

Price: $17.95

Vancouver, BC: Red Leaf, 2010.

First Edition. Square octavo. Quarter cloth and pictorial paper over boards; a Fine copy, as New. // The paintings reproduced in this book were done originally on wood or canvas with acrylics. "Soizick Meister has been painting the figure of Mr. M for many years, and in this body of... more

Price: $16.95

Vancouver, Canada: Simply Read Books, 2006.

First Edition, First Printing. Small oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Each page illustrated in color. Teal illustrated boards. As New in like dust jacket. // "Thaddeus is a very busy little rabbit. He wants to do a lot of things, but what should he do first? Is it time to make friends... more

Price: $16.95

Other

Portland, Oregon: Lauren Henkin, 2011.

Deck of playing cards, coated card stock, measuring 3-1/2 x 2-1/2". Fifty-three images/ cards, including the title card. Signed by both the author and artist. A Fine set. // "Deck of Chords" is a book/object between Northwest United States artists Kirsten Rian and Lauren Henkin. Rian and Henkin produced a... more

Price: $19.00

Seattle: University of Washington Press in Association with the Tacoma Art Museum, 2007.

First Printing. Quarto. x, 118pp. Biographical chronology, acknowledgements, technical notes. Cloth, Fine in dustjacket, signed by the photographer. // "... a visual record if the Northwest at its most pristine and poetic...Mary Randlett has been photographing the Northwest for more than fifty-five years. Her works are held in at least... more

Price: $30.00

London: Bloomsbury, 1997.

First UK edition. Octavo. 320pp. Sources, index. Hardcover, cloth, Near Fine in dust jacket. // English printing of the popular writer's second book, with a brief personal inscription on the title-page ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1884.

Second printing. Octavo. vi + 452pp. including index plus eight pages of publisher's advertisements at rear. Thirty-six black & white illustrations within text. Gray cloth with title and devices stamped in gilt on spine and front panel. Very Good+ with some soiling to boards.// Contains the following chapters, among others:... more

Price: $50.00

Tucson, Arizona: Nazraeli Press, 2000.

Quarto. 58pp. With a 'list of illustrated works', as well as selected exhibitions. Text in German and English. Paper covered boards, Near Fine in a pictorial dustjacket. Published in a numbered edition of 500 copies. ... more

Price: $40.00

Poetry & Small Press

Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse: Dossier, 2011.

First Printing. Small octavo. 64pp + 16pp of color images. Dark gray wrappers, perfect-bound; upper cover printed in silver with a die-cut window revealing a part of the image behind it; a Fine copy, as New. // "Afterimage is the testimonial of a survivor's son. A hybrid work—part treatise, part... more

Price: $15.00

Portland & Salt Lake City: Tavern Books, 2011.

First Edition, First Printing. 5.5" x 7.5" 22pp, [iv]. With an 'Editor's Note,' and a note about the author. Sewn into white wraps with an illustrated dust jacket. A Fine copy, as New. // "These poems were selected by Marjorie Simon and the editorial staff at Tavern Books. This collection... more

Price: $10.00

Portland & Salt Lake City: Tavern Books, 2010.

First Edition, First Printing. Small octavo. 28pp. Illustrated with full-color reproductions of charcoal and mixed media drawings by Charles Seluzicki. Plain white wrappers, sewn; a Fine copy in an illustrated dust jacket, as New. // "This volume showcases the seamless fusion of two long-time collaborators. Both the poem and drawings... more

Price: $15.00

Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
I just wanted to let you know that I received this book last Friday in perfect condition. Thanks so much for the excellent customer service, very fast shipment, and thorough packing of the book. I wish all book sellers were that competent! Anthony W. October, 2011