more details
Fresh Sheet 4.12 November 2011 ~ New Arrivals
Fine Press / Book Art
Limited Edition. Octavo. 36pp. Illustrated with fifteen tipped-in samples. Red cloth lettered in blue. Fine. One 175 numbered copies (this #48). A fascinating look at selections from the author's collection of envelope interiors. ... more
Price: $75.00
Limited Edition. Large quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with more than twenty relief prints and lithographs, plus nine photographs and a silkscreen by Yoko Ono. Printed on Somerset Velvet rag paper, with endpaper art work by William S. Burroughs. Bound by Claudia Cohen in white cloth over boards, with designs printed... more
Price: $4,500.00
Limited Edition. Small quarto. xv, 150pp. Bibliography, index. With a foreword by William Everson. Blue cloth over paper covered boards featuring a typographic design; printed paper spine label. Text printed in two colors. A Fine copy in a Near Fine example of the original first-issue typographic dust jacket. // Designed... more
Price: $200.00
Limited Edition. Tall octavo. 43pp. Stiff off-white paper wrappers, letterpress printed in deep red & black and housed in the publisher's slipcase. A Fine copy. From an edition of 226 copies, this is one of twenty-six lettered specially bound copies which are printed on vintage Robert Serpa handmade paper, with... more
Price: $350.00
Miscellany
One of an unspecified number of copies issued in the 'Special Autographed Edition.' Two volumes, hardcover. Small quarto. xxix, 248; ix, 276pp. Index. Map endpapers, top edges gilt. Green decorative cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Volume one with a tipped-in leaf signed by Wilson, 'Keeper of the Arnold Arboretum of... more
Price: $375.00
First Edition. Large octavos. xxxii, 608; xiv, 629pp. Extensive index. Large map of Morocco at the end of volume two. More than one hundred thirty illustrations in the text throughout both volumes. Many signatures unopened; publisher's olive green cloth, the upper covers and spines stamped in guilt; top edges gilt;... more
Price: $250.00
ca. 1818-1820. First American Edition, Revised, Corrected, Enlarged, and Adapted to This Country, by several literary and scientific characters. In forty-one volumes, and complete with an additional six volumes of plates and maps. Large quartos, bound uniformly in three-quarter calf and marbled paper over boards, with contrasting marbled paper endsheets.... more
Price: $4,000.00
First Edition. Small quarto. 673pp. Original green cloth stamped in silver; hinges weak, some rubbing and wear to the extremities; a Very Good copy. ... more
Price: $135.00
New Books
First Printing. Quarto. 247pp. More than two hundred color illustrations. Pictorial paper covered boards, a Fine copy; as New. // "Over the past five years, Seattle-based Kundig has continued his meteoric rise, collecting numerous awards, including the 2008 Cooper-Hewitt National Design Award for Architecture Design. Tom Kundig: Houses 2 features... more
Price: $55.00
Second Edition, First Printing. 208pp. Indexes. nearly two hundred illustrations, almost entirely in color. Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. // "Our landmark survey of women artists' books is now available in paperback. The Book as Art presents more than one hundred of the most exquisite limited-edition volumes held... more
Price: $34.95
Travel & Exploration
First Edition. Quarto. xx + 604pp. Index. Frontisportrait of the author and more than fifty illustrations throughout from steel-engravings and half-tone photographs. Original brown cloth with pictorial vignette printed in black and white; gilt stamped titles. Light soiling to page edges, minor edgewear; new endsheets. A Very Good+ copy. ARCTIC... more
Price: $225.00
First American Edition. Quarto. 490pp. More than forty full-page illustrations. Original red cloth, the spine and front cover stamped pictorially in black and white (the white flaking off quite a bit at the spine, less so on the front cover); some fraying to the cloth at the extremities, front hinge... more
Price: $250.00

















Social Media