<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Western Americana Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Western Americana.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Western Americana"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:48:48Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Animal Tales of the West.  - Williams, Clayton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62708"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62708</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. x + 221pp. Black & white line drawings by Bill Bristow. Tan textured cloth with title and illustration stamped in black on spine and front board. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light creasing to edges. Review slip laid in 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62708.jpg" width="386" height="450" alt="Animal Tales of the West. " title="Animal Tales of the West. " />

<p>     <b>Animal Tales of the West. </b><br/>
     Williams, Clayton.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Naylor Company

	<p>Octavo. x + 221pp. Black & white line drawings by Bill Bristow. Tan textured cloth with title and illustration stamped in black on spine and front board. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light creasing to edges. Review slip laid in</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gold Rush: Letters of David Wooster from California to the Adrian, Michigan, Expositor 1850- 1855.  - Wooster, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62032"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62032</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition, one of four hundred eighty seven copies. Hardbound. Octavo. vi, 85pp. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering and device on front panel and spine; a Fine copy. KURUTZ "The California Gold Rush", 700. // "A trained physician and Mexican War veteran, Wooster left Adrian, Michigan, on March 17, 1850, with his brother James, followed the California Trail, and arrived at diggings near Placerville on July 5, 1850. After a brief try at mining, he acquired a ranch above Marysville and raised grain and stock for the miners. He later started the 'Pacific Medical Surgical Journal' in 1857. This volume contains twenty-two dated letters by Wooster. The majority of California letters were sent from Ousley's Bar in Yuba County." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62032.jpg" width="324" height="450" alt="The Gold Rush: Letters of David Wooster from California to the Adrian, Michigan, Expositor 1850- 1855. " title="The Gold Rush: Letters of David Wooster from California to the Adrian, Michigan, Expositor 1850- 1855. " />

<p>     <b>The Gold Rush: Letters of David Wooster from California to the Adrian, Michigan, Expositor 1850- 1855. </b><br/>
     Wooster, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Cumming Press

	<p>Limited edition, one of four hundred eighty seven copies. Hardbound. Octavo. vi, 85pp. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering and device on front panel and spine; a Fine copy. KURUTZ "The California Gold Rush", 700. // "A trained physician and Mexican War veteran, Wooster left Adrian, Michigan, on March 17, 1850, with his brother James, followed the California Trail, and arrived at diggings near Placerville on July 5, 1850. After a brief try at mining, he acquired a ranch above Marysville and raised grain and stock for the miners. He later started the 'Pacific Medical Surgical Journal' in 1857. This volume contains twenty-two dated letters by Wooster. The majority of California letters were sent from Ousley's Bar in Yuba County."</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gold Rush: Letters of Dr. James Delavan From California to the Adrian, Michigan, Expositor 1850-1856.  - Delavan, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62020"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62020</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition, one of four hundred eighty-seven copies. Hardbound. Octavo. xxvi, 97pp. Green cloth over boards with title and device stamped in gilt on front panel and spine; a Fine copy. KURUTZ "The California Gold Rush", 182. // "The editor and publisher, John Cumming, provided much useful information about the peregrinations and promotions of John Delevan and Jonas Winchester. He also covered the Rocky Bar Mining Company. Delavan made two additional trips to the gold fields in 1850 and 1851..." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62020.jpg" width="328" height="450" alt="The Gold Rush: Letters of Dr. James Delavan From California to the Adrian, Michigan, Expositor 1850-1856. " title="The Gold Rush: Letters of Dr. James Delavan From California to the Adrian, Michigan, Expositor 1850-1856. " />

<p>     <b>The Gold Rush: Letters of Dr. James Delavan From California to the Adrian, Michigan, Expositor 1850-1856. </b><br/>
     Delavan, James.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Cumming Press

	<p>Limited edition, one of four hundred eighty-seven copies. Hardbound. Octavo. xxvi, 97pp. Green cloth over boards with title and device stamped in gilt on front panel and spine; a Fine copy. KURUTZ "The California Gold Rush", 182. // "The editor and publisher, John Cumming, provided much useful information about the peregrinations and promotions of John Delevan and Jonas Winchester. He also covered the Rocky Bar Mining Company. Delavan made two additional trips to the gold fields in 1850 and 1851..."</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Brief Account of the Lewis and Clark Expedition from St. Louis, Missouri, to the Mouth of the Columbia River, Oregon and Return 1804-1806. With Illustrative Map. Exhibit of the Department of the Interior General Land Office by Frank Bond, Chief Clerk, General Land Office. Reprinted from exhibit compiled for Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition, Portland, Oreg., 1905.  - Bond, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59932"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59932</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 7pp. Black & white fold-out map. White paper wraps with titles and devices in black on front cover. Blue pencil marks in the margins, thin paper covers with a few  closed tears; tape repairs to the spine & back panel, and a one-inch closed tear at top of front panel with chipping to bottom outer corner of front panel; a Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59932.jpg" width="297" height="450" alt="Brief Account of the Lewis and Clark Expedition from St. Louis, Missouri, to the Mouth of the Columbia River, Oregon and Return 1804-1806. With Illustrative Map. Exhibit of the Department of the Interior General Land Office by Frank Bond, Chief Clerk, General Land Office. Reprinted from exhibit compiled for Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition, Portland, Oreg., 1905. " title="Brief Account of the Lewis and Clark Expedition from St. Louis, Missouri, to the Mouth of the Columbia River, Oregon and Return 1804-1806. With Illustrative Map. Exhibit of the Department of the Interior General Land Office by Frank Bond, Chief Clerk, General Land Office. Reprinted from exhibit compiled for Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition, Portland, Oreg., 1905. " />

<p>     <b>Brief Account of the Lewis and Clark Expedition from St. Louis, Missouri, to the Mouth of the Columbia River, Oregon and Return 1804-1806. With Illustrative Map. Exhibit of the Department of the Interior General Land Office by Frank Bond, Chief Clerk, General Land Office. Reprinted from exhibit compiled for Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition, Portland, Oreg., 1905. </b><br/>
     Bond, Frank.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Government Printing Office

	<p>Octavo. 7pp. Black & white fold-out map. White paper wraps with titles and devices in black on front cover. Blue pencil marks in the margins, thin paper covers with a few  closed tears; tape repairs to the spine & back panel, and a one-inch closed tear at top of front panel with chipping to bottom outer corner of front panel; a Good copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	William F. Lewis: A San Francisco House Builder.  - Kostura, William and susan Johnson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59643"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59643</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 60 pp. Includes appendices with chronological listing of buildings by William F. Lewis. Illustrated. Cream wraps with blue and read printed boarder and black lettering to spine and front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59643.jpg" width="372" height="450" alt="William F. Lewis: A San Francisco House Builder. " title="William F. Lewis: A San Francisco House Builder. " />

<p>     <b>William F. Lewis: A San Francisco House Builder. </b><br/>
     Kostura, William and susan Johnson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Book Club of California

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 60 pp. Includes appendices with chronological listing of buildings by William F. Lewis. Illustrated. Cream wraps with blue and read printed boarder and black lettering to spine and front cover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	California Gold Rush Camps: The Book Club of California 1998 Keepsake.  - Chandler, Robert J. &#91;editor].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59641"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59641</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. Fourteen folded sheets in portfolio. Illustrated. Portfolio is dark green wraps with the folder sheets off-white, both in Near Fine condition.// Cover illustration is reproduced from a pictorial letter sheet "How the California Mines are Worked", the illustration and verse for each folder (folded sheet) are reproduced from the sheet "Life Among the Miners" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59641.jpg" width="725" height="450" alt="California Gold Rush Camps: The Book Club of California 1998 Keepsake. " title="California Gold Rush Camps: The Book Club of California 1998 Keepsake. " />

<p>     <b>California Gold Rush Camps: The Book Club of California 1998 Keepsake. </b><br/>
     Chandler, Robert J. &#91;editor].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Book Club of California

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. Fourteen folded sheets in portfolio. Illustrated. Portfolio is dark green wraps with the folder sheets off-white, both in Near Fine condition.// Cover illustration is reproduced from a pictorial letter sheet "How the California Mines are Worked", the illustration and verse for each folder (folded sheet) are reproduced from the sheet "Life Among the Miners"</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	California and the Civil War 1861-1865: The Book Club of California 1992 Keepsake Series.  - Chandler, Robert J. &#91;editor].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59639"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59639</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Collection of twelve folded single sheets in portfolio. Buff printed wraps and sheets designed and printed at Okeanos Press in Berkeley, California. Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59639.jpg" width="739" height="450" alt="California and the Civil War 1861-1865: The Book Club of California 1992 Keepsake Series. " title="California and the Civil War 1861-1865: The Book Club of California 1992 Keepsake Series. " />

<p>     <b>California and the Civil War 1861-1865: The Book Club of California 1992 Keepsake Series. </b><br/>
     Chandler, Robert J. &#91;editor].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Book Club of California

	<p>Quarto. Collection of twelve folded single sheets in portfolio. Buff printed wraps and sheets designed and printed at Okeanos Press in Berkeley, California. Near Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Glass Fly... and other stories. Illustrated by Frances Autry Jones.  - Moitoret, Rowena Autry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59330"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59330</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. ii, 174pp. Illustrations. Hardcover, lower fore-edges dented; otherwise a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title-page 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59330.jpg" width="307" height="450" alt="The Glass Fly... and other stories. Illustrated by Frances Autry Jones. " title="The Glass Fly... and other stories. Illustrated by Frances Autry Jones. " />

<p>     <b>The Glass Fly... and other stories. Illustrated by Frances Autry Jones. </b><br/>
     Moitoret, Rowena Autry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Argosy Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. ii, 174pp. Illustrations. Hardcover, lower fore-edges dented; otherwise a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title-page</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Take Your Bible In One Hand. The Life of William Henry Thomes, author of a Whaleman's Adventures on Land and Sea, Lewey and I, The Bushrangers, A Gold Hunter's Adventures, etc.  - Stewart, George R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56137"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56137</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Thin quarto. 67pp Limited edition of 750 copies by Jane Swinerton, William Roth and Jane Grabhorn; old gift inscription erased from the front free endpaper; quarter black cloth and pale green paper covered boards, worn; Mallette Dean's Colt Press device mounted on the front cover; binding a little loose, boards with some fading to the edges and light old staining; a Good copy only 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Take Your Bible In One Hand. The Life of William Henry Thomes, author of a Whaleman's Adventures on Land and Sea, Lewey and I, The Bushrangers, A Gold Hunter's Adventures, etc. </b><br/>
     Stewart, George R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Colt Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Thin quarto. 67pp Limited edition of 750 copies by Jane Swinerton, William Roth and Jane Grabhorn; old gift inscription erased from the front free endpaper; quarter black cloth and pale green paper covered boards, worn; Mallette Dean's Colt Press device mounted on the front cover; binding a little loose, boards with some fading to the edges and light old staining; a Good copy only</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Figures in a Western Landscape : Men & Women of the Northern Rockies.  - Stevenson, Elizabeth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56134"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56134</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. xii, 222pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dj. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Figures in a Western Landscape : Men & Women of the Northern Rockies. </b><br/>
     Stevenson, Elizabeth.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Johns Hopkins University Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. xii, 222pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dj.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The World Rushed In: The California Gold Rush Experience.  - Holliday, J.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54803"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54803</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardback. Octavo. 559pp. Maps, illustrations, appendices, sources, index. Map endpapers. Near Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dj, minor wear and creasing to top edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The World Rushed In: The California Gold Rush Experience. </b><br/>
     Holliday, J.S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster

	<p>Hardback. Octavo. 559pp. Maps, illustrations, appendices, sources, index. Map endpapers. Near Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dj, minor wear and creasing to top edge.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Moran Family.  - Heckscher Museum.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54562"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54562</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 28pp. 12 black and white illustrations. Stapled reddish wraps lettered in black. Near Fine. Catalog of an exhibition showcasing the work of the entire Moran family.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Moran Family. </b><br/>
     Heckscher Museum.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Heckscher Museum

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 28pp. 12 black and white illustrations. Stapled reddish wraps lettered in black. Near Fine. Catalog of an exhibition showcasing the work of the entire Moran family. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Henry Farny 1847-1916.  - Farny, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54488"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54488</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 50pp. 16 black and white illustraions. Essay by Carolyn Appleton and Natasha Bartalini. Stapled pictorial wraps. Very Good+, previous owner neat name 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Henry Farny 1847-1916. </b><br/>
     Farny, Henry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Huntington Art Gallery, University of Texas

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 50pp. 16 black and white illustraions. Essay by Carolyn Appleton and Natasha Bartalini. Stapled pictorial wraps. Very Good+, previous owner neat name</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Frontier America: Art and Treasures of the Old West from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center.  - Fees, Paul and Sarah E. Boehme.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54469"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54469</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 128pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Frontier America: Art and Treasures of the Old West from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. </b><br/>
     Fees, Paul and Sarah E. Boehme.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harry N. Abrams

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 128pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Covered Wagon Women: Diaries & Letters From the Western Trails 1840-1890. VOLUME V, 1852: The Oregon Trail.  - Holmes, Kenneth L., edited & complied by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53720"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53720</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Second Printing. Octavo. Frontispiece. 312pp. Original teal cloth with titles and rules in gilt on the spine; a Fine copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Covered Wagon Women: Diaries & Letters From the Western Trails 1840-1890. VOLUME V, 1852: The Oregon Trail. </b><br/>
     Holmes, Kenneth L., edited & complied by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Arthur H. Clark Company

	<p>Hardbound. Second Printing. Octavo. Frontispiece. 312pp. Original teal cloth with titles and rules in gilt on the spine; a Fine copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Covered Wagon Women: Diaries & Letters From the Western Trails 1840-1890. VOLUME IV, 1852: The California Trail.  - Holmes, Kenneth L., edited & complied by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53719"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53719</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Second Printing. Octavo. Frontispiece. 295pp. Original teal cloth with titles and rules in gilt on the spine; a Fine copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Covered Wagon Women: Diaries & Letters From the Western Trails 1840-1890. VOLUME IV, 1852: The California Trail. </b><br/>
     Holmes, Kenneth L., edited & complied by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Arthur H. Clark Company

	<p>Hardbound. Second Printing. Octavo. Frontispiece. 295pp. Original teal cloth with titles and rules in gilt on the spine; a Fine copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Covered Wagon Women: Diaries & Letters From the Western Trails 1840-1890. VOLUME III, 1851.  - Holmes, Kenneth L., edited & complied by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53718"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53718</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Second Printing. Octavo. Frontispiece. 283pp. Original teal cloth with titles and rules in gilt on the spine; a Fine copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Covered Wagon Women: Diaries & Letters From the Western Trails 1840-1890. VOLUME III, 1851. </b><br/>
     Holmes, Kenneth L., edited & complied by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Arthur H. Clark Company

	<p>Hardbound. Second Printing. Octavo. Frontispiece. 283pp. Original teal cloth with titles and rules in gilt on the spine; a Fine copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Covered Wagon Women: Diaries & Letters From the Western Trails 1840-1890. VOLUME I, 1840-1849.  - Holmes, Kenneth L., edited & complied by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53715"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53715</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Third Printing. Octavo. Frontispiece. 272pp. Folding map. Original teal cloth with titles and rules in gilt on the spine; a Fine copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Covered Wagon Women: Diaries & Letters From the Western Trails 1840-1890. VOLUME I, 1840-1849. </b><br/>
     Holmes, Kenneth L., edited & complied by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Arthur H. Clark Company

	<p>Hardbound. Third Printing. Octavo. Frontispiece. 272pp. Folding map. Original teal cloth with titles and rules in gilt on the spine; a Fine copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Man of Two Countries.  - Harriman, Alice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53210"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53210</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 301pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous small reproductions by C. M. Dowling. Red cloth over boards with titles stamped in white on spine and front cover. Soiling and light wear to the edge of the boards, a Veyr Good copy. // Somewhat noteworthy for the advertisements, at the rear, for more than a dozen other books published by Alice Harriman; several of which are rarely seen or heard of 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Man of Two Countries. </b><br/>
     Harriman, Alice.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Alice Harriman Company

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 301pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous small reproductions by C. M. Dowling. Red cloth over boards with titles stamped in white on spine and front cover. Soiling and light wear to the edge of the boards, a Veyr Good copy. // Somewhat noteworthy for the advertisements, at the rear, for more than a dozen other books published by Alice Harriman; several of which are rarely seen or heard of</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Artist was a Young Man: The Life Story of Peter Rindisbacher.  - Josephy, Alvin M., Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50273"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50273</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square Octavo. vii, 102pp. Illustrated throughout with forty one plates, several in full color. Cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Rindisbacher is considered a major figure in the pictorial history of the early 19th century American West 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Artist was a Young Man: The Life Story of Peter Rindisbacher. </b><br/>
     Josephy, Alvin M., Jr.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Amon Carter Museum

	<p>Square Octavo. vii, 102pp. Illustrated throughout with forty one plates, several in full color. Cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Rindisbacher is considered a major figure in the pictorial history of the early 19th century American West</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Travels in Mexico and California: Comprising a Journal of a Tour from Brazos Santiago, Through Central Mexico, by Way of Monterey, Chihuahua, the Country of the Apaches.  - Clarke, A. B. and Anne Perry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49405"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49405</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. xxiii, 143pp. Tan cloth in illustrated dust jacket. No. 10 in the Essays on the American West series. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Travels in Mexico and California: Comprising a Journal of a Tour from Brazos Santiago, Through Central Mexico, by Way of Monterey, Chihuahua, the Country of the Apaches. </b><br/>
     Clarke, A. B. and Anne Perry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Texas A&M University Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. xxiii, 143pp. Tan cloth in illustrated dust jacket. No. 10 in the Essays on the American West series. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Edward Palmer: Plant Explorer or the American West.  - McVaugh, Rogers.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48133"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48133</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. xvii + 430pp including appendices, reference and sources and index. Illustrated with fifteen black & white photo reproductions and two black & white maps. Tan cloth with title and illustration stamped in green on spine and front cover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket ; light edgwear, some rubbing to spine and folds, closed tear 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Edward Palmer: Plant Explorer or the American West. </b><br/>
     McVaugh, Rogers.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Oklahoma Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. xvii + 430pp including appendices, reference and sources and index. Illustrated with fifteen black & white photo reproductions and two black & white maps. Tan cloth with title and illustration stamped in green on spine and front cover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket ; light edgwear, some rubbing to spine and folds, closed tear</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Western Panorama 1849-1875, the travels, writings and influence of J. Ross Browne on the Pacific Coast, and in Texas, Nevada, Arizona, and Baja California, as the first Mining Commissioner, and Minister to China.  - Goodman, David Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48064"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48064</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 328pp. Illustrated throughout with many black & white reproductions and a few maps. Red cloth with gilt stamped lettering on spine. In Near Fine condition with previous owner's bookplate to front paste-down, and some yellowing to endpapers 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Western Panorama 1849-1875, the travels, writings and influence of J. Ross Browne on the Pacific Coast, and in Texas, Nevada, Arizona, and Baja California, as the first Mining Commissioner, and Minister to China. </b><br/>
     Goodman, David Michael.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Arthur H. Clark Co.

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 328pp. Illustrated throughout with many black & white reproductions and a few maps. Red cloth with gilt stamped lettering on spine. In Near Fine condition with previous owner's bookplate to front paste-down, and some yellowing to endpapers</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Rocky Mountains.  - Atwood, Wallace W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47083"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47083</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 324pp. Bibliography, index. Illustrations, folding map. Tan cloth. Very Good+, bookplate, sticker shadow at foot of front pastedown in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket; some fading to edges and spine, light edgewear. Third volume in the American Mountain Series, edited by Roderick Peattie.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Rocky Mountains. </b><br/>
     Atwood, Wallace W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Vanguard Press

	<p>Octavo. 324pp. Bibliography, index. Illustrations, folding map. Tan cloth. Very Good+, bookplate, sticker shadow at foot of front pastedown in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket; some fading to edges and spine, light edgewear. Third volume in the American Mountain Series, edited by Roderick Peattie. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Founding the Far West: California, Oregon, and Nevada, 1840-1890.  - Johnson, David Alan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47080"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47080</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xiv, 474pp. Notes, index. Illustrations. Black cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, fading to spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Founding the Far West: California, Oregon, and Nevada, 1840-1890. </b><br/>
     Johnson, David Alan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of California Press

	<p>Octavo. xiv, 474pp. Notes, index. Illustrations. Black cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, fading to spine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Law for the Elephant: Property and Social Behavior on the Overland Trail.  - Reid, John Phillip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46981"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46981</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. x, 406pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Map endpapers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; closed tear to top edge of front panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Law for the Elephant: Property and Social Behavior on the Overland Trail. </b><br/>
     Reid, John Phillip.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Huntington Library Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. x, 406pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Map endpapers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; closed tear to top edge of front panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A History of the Oregon Trail Santa Fe Trail and Other Trails.  - Gregg, J.R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46969"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46969</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 313pp. Illustrations. Rust cloth. Map endpapers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. An attractive copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A History of the Oregon Trail Santa Fe Trail and Other Trails. </b><br/>
     Gregg, J.R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Binfords & Mort

	<p>Octavo. 313pp. Illustrations. Rust cloth. Map endpapers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. An attractive copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sagas of Old Western Travel and Transport.  - Hoffman, H. Wilbur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/44851"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-44851</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 284pp. Index. Profusly illustrated in black & white. Bound in brown leather with gilt titles to spine. Color pictorial dust jacket. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket with closed tears to rear panel and scuffing to spine ends 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sagas of Old Western Travel and Transport. </b><br/>
     Hoffman, H. Wilbur.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Howell-North Books

	<p>Quarto. 284pp. Index. Profusly illustrated in black & white. Bound in brown leather with gilt titles to spine. Color pictorial dust jacket. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket with closed tears to rear panel and scuffing to spine ends</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	From the Heartland: Profiles of People and Places of the Southwest and Beyond.  - Powell, Lawrence Clark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/44316"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-44316</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. xi + 167pp. Illustrated by Bettina Steinke. Brown cloth over boards. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>From the Heartland: Profiles of People and Places of the Southwest and Beyond. </b><br/>
     Powell, Lawrence Clark.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Northland Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. xi + 167pp. Illustrated by Bettina Steinke. Brown cloth over boards. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Builders of the West: A Book of Heroes.  - Howay, F.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43994"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43994</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. v + 251pp. Illustrated throughout with fourteen black & white reproductions. Green cloth with title stamped in black on spine and front cover. Very Good+ with some yellowing to endpapers, lightly soiled edges, and previous owner's book plate 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Builders of the West: A Book of Heroes. </b><br/>
     Howay, F.W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ryerson Press

	<p>Octavo. v + 251pp. Illustrated throughout with fourteen black & white reproductions. Green cloth with title stamped in black on spine and front cover. Very Good+ with some yellowing to endpapers, lightly soiled edges, and previous owner's book plate</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jesuits in Montana, 1840 - 1960.  - Schoenberg, Reverend Wilfred P., S. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43960"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43960</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 120 pp. Illustrations. Stapled printed wraps. Signed by author. Very Good+ with previous owner's bookplate on copyright page 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jesuits in Montana, 1840 - 1960. </b><br/>
     Schoenberg, Reverend Wilfred P., S. J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Oregon-Jesuit

	<p>Octavo. 120 pp. Illustrations. Stapled printed wraps. Signed by author. Very Good+ with previous owner's bookplate on copyright page</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and Times of the Virginia City Territorial Enterprise. Being Reminiscences of Five Distinguished Comstock Journalists. Edited and with an introduction by Oscar Lewis. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42672"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42672</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. vi, 54pp. Bibliographical note. Quarter cloth and patterned paper boards; lightly rubbed, but Near Fine. One of 500 numbered copies, printed by Sherwood and Katherine Grover at their Grace Hoper Press. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life and Times of the Virginia City Territorial Enterprise. Being Reminiscences of Five Distinguished Comstock Journalists. Edited and with an introduction by Oscar Lewis. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Lewis Osborne

	<p>Octavo. vi, 54pp. Bibliographical note. Quarter cloth and patterned paper boards; lightly rubbed, but Near Fine. One of 500 numbered copies, printed by Sherwood and Katherine Grover at their Grace Hoper Press.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Picture Maker of the Old West.  - Jackson, Clarence S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/40780"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-40780</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Quarto. x + 308pp including index. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white reproductions. Red cloth with title stamped in black on spine. Near Fine with light edgewear in a Very Good dust jacket that has small closed tears to spine ends and edges and light creasing to wrappers  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Picture Maker of the Old West. </b><br/>
     Jackson, Clarence S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bonanza

	<p>Hardbound. Quarto. x + 308pp including index. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white reproductions. Red cloth with title stamped in black on spine. Near Fine with light edgewear in a Very Good dust jacket that has small closed tears to spine ends and edges and light creasing to wrappers </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	XIT: Being a New and Original Exploration, in Art and Words, Into the Life and Times of the American Cowboy.  - Pirtle, Caleb and the Texas Cowboy Artists Association.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/40772"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-40772</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Hardbound. Square quarto. 156pp including bibliography. Illustrated throughout with black & white and color reproductions. Quarter brown faux-leather and tan cloth over boards; a Very Good though the dust jacket is adhered to the boards near the spine (and thus cannot be removed). In a Very Good dust jacket that has creasing and edgewear. Signed by the author on a bookplate mounted to the front pastedown 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>XIT: Being a New and Original Exploration, in Art and Words, Into the Life and Times of the American Cowboy. </b><br/>
     Pirtle, Caleb and the Texas Cowboy Artists Association.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxmoor House

	<p>First Edition. Hardbound. Square quarto. 156pp including bibliography. Illustrated throughout with black & white and color reproductions. Quarter brown faux-leather and tan cloth over boards; a Very Good though the dust jacket is adhered to the boards near the spine (and thus cannot be removed). In a Very Good dust jacket that has creasing and edgewear. Signed by the author on a bookplate mounted to the front pastedown</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Rocky Mountains: A Vision for Artists in the Nineteenth Century.  - Trenton, Patricia and Peter H. Hassrick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/37754"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-37754</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Oblong quarto. xix + 418pp including notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Brown cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. Very Good+ with some wear to corners  and remainer mark on foot of leaves in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has chipping at the head of spine and rubbing to jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Rocky Mountains: A Vision for Artists in the Nineteenth Century. </b><br/>
     Trenton, Patricia and Peter H. Hassrick.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Oklahoma Press

	<p>Hardbound. Oblong quarto. xix + 418pp including notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Brown cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. Very Good+ with some wear to corners  and remainer mark on foot of leaves in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has chipping at the head of spine and rubbing to jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Little Jake of Saginaw.  - Cumming, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/37747"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-37747</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Octavo. x + 142pp. Frontis illustration. Red cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. In Near Fine condition. One of 487 copies 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Little Jake of Saginaw. </b><br/>
     Cumming, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rivercrest House Mount

	<p>Hardbound. Octavo. x + 142pp. Frontis illustration. Red cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. In Near Fine condition. One of 487 copies</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Looking Back From the Hill: Recollections of Butte People.  - Calkins, Ray (compiled by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/36737"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-36737</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Soft cover. Quarto. 92 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Stiff white wrappers, with title on spine and front cover.  Very Good+ , binding glue showing between pages eighteen and nineteen 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Looking Back From the Hill: Recollections of Butte People. </b><br/>
     Calkins, Ray (compiled by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Butte Historical Society

	<p>Soft cover. Quarto. 92 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Stiff white wrappers, with title on spine and front cover.  Very Good+ , binding glue showing between pages eighteen and nineteen</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Sacagawea Cookbook.  - Evenson, Teri, Lauren Lesmeister and Jeff Evenson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/34889"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-34889</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Octavo. 192pp including index. Illustrated throughout with full page color photo reproductions. Spiral bound. Fine. // Incorporated in this cookbook are some of the same plants, roots and meats that were available to Sacagawea into contemporary recipes 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Sacagawea Cookbook. </b><br/>
     Evenson, Teri, Lauren Lesmeister and Jeff Evenson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Whisper'n Waters

	<p>Softbound. Octavo. 192pp including index. Illustrated throughout with full page color photo reproductions. Spiral bound. Fine. // Incorporated in this cookbook are some of the same plants, roots and meats that were available to Sacagawea into contemporary recipes</p>
        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Lewis & Clark Cookbook.  - Evenson, Teri, Lauren Lesmeister and Jeff Evenson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/34888"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-34888</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Octavo. 190pp including index. Illustrated throughout with full page color photo reproductions. Spiral bound. Fine. // The Lewis and Clark Cookbook combines the rich heritage of the Lewis and Clark Expedition with contemporary recipes 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Lewis & Clark Cookbook. </b><br/>
     Evenson, Teri, Lauren Lesmeister and Jeff Evenson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Whisper'n Waters

	<p>Softbound. Octavo. 190pp including index. Illustrated throughout with full page color photo reproductions. Spiral bound. Fine. // The Lewis and Clark Cookbook combines the rich heritage of the Lewis and Clark Expedition with contemporary recipes</p>
        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On the Trail of Lewis and Clark: A Journey up the Missouri River.  - Lourie, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/33996"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-33996</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Oblong octavo. 48pp including index. Illustrated throughout with color photo reproductions. Fine in a Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>On the Trail of Lewis and Clark: A Journey up the Missouri River. </b><br/>
     Lourie, Peter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Boyds Mills Press

	<p>Hardbound. Oblong octavo. 48pp including index. Illustrated throughout with color photo reproductions. Fine in a Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Crest and Chasm of the Continent.  - Crisp, J. Douglas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/33124"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-33124</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Softbound. Oblong Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with twenty-three mounted chromolithographs, some of which are detached from the page. Blue paper printed wraps with yapp edges with chromolithograph mounted to front panel. String-bound. Very Good with sunning to wraps and tears to edges. // Chromolithographs are of various mountain views in Colorado 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Crest and Chasm of the Continent. </b><br/>
     Crisp, J. Douglas.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Williamson-Haffner Engraving Co

	<p>First Edition. Softbound. Oblong Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with twenty-three mounted chromolithographs, some of which are detached from the page. Blue paper printed wraps with yapp edges with chromolithograph mounted to front panel. String-bound. Very Good with sunning to wraps and tears to edges. // Chromolithographs are of various mountain views in Colorado</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lewis & Clark and the Crossing of North America.  - Holloway, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/33011"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-33011</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. 225pp. Bibliography, index. Illustrated throughout with one hundred black & white reproductions and sixteen pages of color plates. Green paper over boards with titles in gilt on spine. Bumping to bottom of spine, else Very Good in a dust jacket that has some tanning 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lewis & Clark and the Crossing of North America. </b><br/>
     Holloway, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Saturday Review Press

	<p>Large octavo. 225pp. Bibliography, index. Illustrated throughout with one hundred black & white reproductions and sixteen pages of color plates. Green paper over boards with titles in gilt on spine. Bumping to bottom of spine, else Very Good in a dust jacket that has some tanning</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Lewis and Clark Expedition: Then and Now.  - Kvernes, David (Edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/32235"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-32235</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xiv + 208pp. Illustrated with several black & white reproductions. Red illustrated wraps with titles in white on spine and front cover. As New 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/32235.jpg" width="330" height="500" alt="The Lewis and Clark Expedition: Then and Now. " title="The Lewis and Clark Expedition: Then and Now. " />

<p>     <b>The Lewis and Clark Expedition: Then and Now. </b><br/>
     Kvernes, David (Edited by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Center for Western Studies, Augustana College

	<p>Octavo. xiv + 208pp. Illustrated with several black & white reproductions. Red illustrated wraps with titles in white on spine and front cover. As New</p>
        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Looking at Russell (Anne Burnett Tandy Lectures in American Civilization, No. 7).  - Dippie, Brian W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/32155"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-32155</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardback. Octavo. x, 132pp. index. Ilustrations. Fine in just about Fine dust jacket. A look at the creative influences of Russell and the evolution of his style. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Looking at Russell (Anne Burnett Tandy Lectures in American Civilization, No. 7). </b><br/>
     Dippie, Brian W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Amon Carter Museum

	<p>Hardback. Octavo. x, 132pp. index. Ilustrations. Fine in just about Fine dust jacket. A look at the creative influences of Russell and the evolution of his style.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lewis and Clark on the Great Plains. A Natural History.  - Johnsgard, Paul A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/28422"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-28422</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xii + 143pp. Index, bibliography. Illustrated throughout with over forty black & white drawings by the author, with six maps. Pictorial wraps. As New 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lewis and Clark on the Great Plains. A Natural History. </b><br/>
     Johnsgard, Paul A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Nebraska Press

	<p>Octavo. xii + 143pp. Index, bibliography. Illustrated throughout with over forty black & white drawings by the author, with six maps. Pictorial wraps. As New</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Seeking Western Waters. The Lewis and Clark Trail from the Rockies to the Pacific.  - Strong, Emory and Ruth (Herbert K. Beals Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/28393"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-28393</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square octavo. xvii + 383pp. Index. Illustrated throughout with over two hundred black & white photo reproductions. Pictorial wraps. As New 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Seeking Western Waters. The Lewis and Clark Trail from the Rockies to the Pacific. </b><br/>
     Strong, Emory and Ruth (Herbert K. Beals Editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oregon Historical Society Press

	<p>Square octavo. xvii + 383pp. Index. Illustrated throughout with over two hundred black & white photo reproductions. Pictorial wraps. As New</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lewis and Clark. Lexicon of Discovery.  - Hartley, Alan H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/27505"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-27505</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xxii, 234pp. Appendices, references. Pictorial wrappers; Fine.  With more than 1100 entries and 2000 illustrative quotations.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lewis and Clark. Lexicon of Discovery. </b><br/>
     Hartley, Alan H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington State University

	<p>Octavo. xxii, 234pp. Appendices, references. Pictorial wrappers; Fine.  With more than 1100 entries and 2000 illustrative quotations. </p>
        <br/>Price: $24.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lewis and Clark: Doctors in the Wilderness.  - Paton, Bruce C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/26342"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-26342</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Octavo. ix, 228pp. Bibliography, index. Sketch map. Pictorial glossy wrappers; Fine.  "Doctors in the Wilderness examines early nineteenth-century medical standards and techniques" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lewis and Clark: Doctors in the Wilderness. </b><br/>
     Paton, Bruce C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fulcrum Publishing

	<p>Softbound. Octavo. ix, 228pp. Bibliography, index. Sketch map. Pictorial glossy wrappers; Fine.  "Doctors in the Wilderness examines early nineteenth-century medical standards and techniques"</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Men of the Lewis and Clark Expedition: A Biographical Roster of the Fifty-One Members and a Composite Diary of Their Activities from All Known Sources.  - Clarke, Charles G.  With an introduction by Dayton Duncan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/26282"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-26282</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xix, 351pp. Index. Illustrations. Glossy pictorial wrappers; Fine. // First Bison Books reprint of this useful work, out of print in any other edition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Men of the Lewis and Clark Expedition: A Biographical Roster of the Fifty-One Members and a Composite Diary of Their Activities from All Known Sources. </b><br/>
     Clarke, Charles G.  With an introduction by Dayton Duncan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Nebraska Press

	<p>Octavo. xix, 351pp. Index. Illustrations. Glossy pictorial wrappers; Fine. // First Bison Books reprint of this useful work, out of print in any other edition</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lewis & Clark Territory: Contemporary Artists Revisit Place, Race, and Memory.  - Hushka, Rock.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/25663"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-25663</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto. 80pp. Notes, bibliography. Illustrations. Essay by Thomas Red Owl Haukaas. // Exhibition catalog for this provacative show at the Tacoma Art Museum 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lewis & Clark Territory: Contemporary Artists Revisit Place, Race, and Memory. </b><br/>
     Hushka, Rock.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tacoma Art Museum

	<p>Softcover. Quarto. 80pp. Notes, bibliography. Illustrations. Essay by Thomas Red Owl Haukaas. // Exhibition catalog for this provacative show at the Tacoma Art Museum</p>
        <br/>Price: $21.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


