<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New U. S. History Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/U. S. History.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/U. S. History"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:48:42Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alexander Hamilton and Aaron Burr: Their Lives, Their Times, Their Duel &#91;World Landmark Books].  - Crouse, Anna and Russel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62596"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62596</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. Octavo. 184 pp. Illustrated by Walter Buehr. Includes index. Light tan cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust jacket with wear to edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62596.jpg" width="382" height="450" alt="Alexander Hamilton and Aaron Burr: Their Lives, Their Times, Their Duel [World Landmark Books]. " title="Alexander Hamilton and Aaron Burr: Their Lives, Their Times, Their Duel [World Landmark Books]. " />

<p>     <b>Alexander Hamilton and Aaron Burr: Their Lives, Their Times, Their Duel &#91;World Landmark Books]. </b><br/>
     Crouse, Anna and Russel.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>Second Printing. Octavo. 184 pp. Illustrated by Walter Buehr. Includes index. Light tan cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust jacket with wear to edges. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Americans into Orbit: The Story of Project Mecury &#91;World Landmark Books].  - Gurney, Gene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62595"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62595</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 190 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Includes Selected List of Satellites and Probes, Glossary and Index. Light blue cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket with wear to edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62595.jpg" width="372" height="450" alt="Americans into Orbit: The Story of Project Mecury [World Landmark Books]. " title="Americans into Orbit: The Story of Project Mecury [World Landmark Books]. " />

<p>     <b>Americans into Orbit: The Story of Project Mecury &#91;World Landmark Books]. </b><br/>
     Gurney, Gene.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 190 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Includes Selected List of Satellites and Probes, Glossary and Index. Light blue cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket with wear to edges. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Lewis and Clark Expedition &#91;World Landmark Books].  - Neuberger, Richard L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62593"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62593</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Printing. Octavo. 180 pp. Illustrated by Winold Reiss. Light blue cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket with wear to edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62593.jpg" width="388" height="450" alt="The Lewis and Clark Expedition [World Landmark Books]. " title="The Lewis and Clark Expedition [World Landmark Books]. " />

<p>     <b>The Lewis and Clark Expedition &#91;World Landmark Books]. </b><br/>
     Neuberger, Richard L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>Later Printing. Octavo. 180 pp. Illustrated by Winold Reiss. Light blue cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket with wear to edges. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gettysburg &#91;World Landmark Books].  - Kantor, MacKinlay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62592"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62592</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Printing. Octavo. 189 pp. Includes index. Illustrated by Donald McKay. Light tan cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust jacket with wear to edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62592.jpg" width="404" height="450" alt="Gettysburg [World Landmark Books]. " title="Gettysburg [World Landmark Books]. " />

<p>     <b>Gettysburg &#91;World Landmark Books]. </b><br/>
     Kantor, MacKinlay.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>Later Printing. Octavo. 189 pp. Includes index. Illustrated by Donald McKay. Light tan cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust jacket with wear to edges. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Custer's Last Stand &#91;World Landmark Books].  - Reynolds, Quentin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62591"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62591</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Printing. Octavo. 185 pp. Illustrated by Frederick T. Chapman. Light tan cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket with wear to edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62591.jpg" width="379" height="450" alt="Custer&#39;s Last Stand [World Landmark Books]. " title="Custer&#39;s Last Stand [World Landmark Books]. " />

<p>     <b>Custer's Last Stand &#91;World Landmark Books]. </b><br/>
     Reynolds, Quentin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>Later Printing. Octavo. 185 pp. Illustrated by Frederick T. Chapman. Light tan cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket with wear to edges. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Around the World with Nelly Bly.  - Hahn, Emily.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62590"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62590</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 182 pp. Includes index. With illustrations by B. Homes. Yellow cloth over boards with image of sailboat to front cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket with light wear 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62590.jpg" width="352" height="450" alt="Around the World with Nelly Bly. " title="Around the World with Nelly Bly. " />

<p>     <b>Around the World with Nelly Bly. </b><br/>
     Hahn, Emily.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>North Star Books/ Houghton Mifflin Company

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 182 pp. Includes index. With illustrations by B. Homes. Yellow cloth over boards with image of sailboat to front cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket with light wear</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Teddy Roosevelt and the Rough Riders &#91;World Landmark Books].  - Castor, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62587"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62587</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Printing. Octavo. 182 pp. Illustrated by William Reusswig. Includes index. Light tan cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62587.jpg" width="382" height="450" alt="Teddy Roosevelt and the Rough Riders [World Landmark Books]. " title="Teddy Roosevelt and the Rough Riders [World Landmark Books]. " />

<p>     <b>Teddy Roosevelt and the Rough Riders &#91;World Landmark Books]. </b><br/>
     Castor, Henry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>Later Printing. Octavo. 182 pp. Illustrated by William Reusswig. Includes index. Light tan cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Marquis de Lafayette: Bright Sword for Freedom &#91;World Landmark Books].  - Carter, Hodding.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62586"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62586</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 182 pp. Illustrated by Mimi Korach. Includes index. Blue cloth over boards. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62586.jpg" width="377" height="450" alt="The Marquis de Lafayette: Bright Sword for Freedom [World Landmark Books]. " title="The Marquis de Lafayette: Bright Sword for Freedom [World Landmark Books]. " />

<p>     <b>The Marquis de Lafayette: Bright Sword for Freedom &#91;World Landmark Books]. </b><br/>
     Carter, Hodding.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 182 pp. Illustrated by Mimi Korach. Includes index. Blue cloth over boards. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Judgment without Trial: Japanese American Imprisonment During World War II.  - Kashima, Tetsuden .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62566"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62566</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 316pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62566.jpg" width="299" height="450" alt="Judgment without Trial: Japanese American Imprisonment During World War II. " title="Judgment without Trial: Japanese American Imprisonment During World War II. " />

<p>     <b>Judgment without Trial: Japanese American Imprisonment During World War II. </b><br/>
     Kashima, Tetsuden .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 316pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Looking for Mr. Gilbert: The Reimagined Life of an African American.  - Mitchell,  John Hanson .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62524"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62524</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 280pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Quarter cloth and orange paper over boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. // "In the mid 1970s, Mitchell discovered over two thousand antique glass plate negatives in the attic of an old estate in Massachusetts. At the time, he believed the photographs to be the work of William Brewster, the nineteenth-century ornithologist and conservationist. But as a result of a tip from a Harvard research assistant, Mitchell came to believe that the plates were not the work of Brewster, but of his assistant, a little-known African American named Robert Alexander Gilbert. In his quest to uncover the story of Mr. Gilbert, Mitchell's trail leads from the labyrinthine archives of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard, to the countryside of Virginia; from the haunts of American expatriates in Paris, to the culturally rich world of African Americans in Boston at the turn of the last century. With careful deconstruction of the photographic images, Mitchell makes visible this invisible man. From the investigation of the haunting photographs of landscapes and people, Robert Gilbert slowly comes into focus as a quiet, unassuming Renaissance man, a polymath who forged on in the face of social pressures and the iron ceiling of American racism." ~ from the publisher. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62524.jpg" width="357" height="450" alt="Looking for Mr. Gilbert: The Reimagined Life of an African American. " title="Looking for Mr. Gilbert: The Reimagined Life of an African American. " />

<p>     <b>Looking for Mr. Gilbert: The Reimagined Life of an African American. </b><br/>
     Mitchell,  John Hanson .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Shoemaker & Hoard

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 280pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Quarter cloth and orange paper over boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. // "In the mid 1970s, Mitchell discovered over two thousand antique glass plate negatives in the attic of an old estate in Massachusetts. At the time, he believed the photographs to be the work of William Brewster, the nineteenth-century ornithologist and conservationist. But as a result of a tip from a Harvard research assistant, Mitchell came to believe that the plates were not the work of Brewster, but of his assistant, a little-known African American named Robert Alexander Gilbert. In his quest to uncover the story of Mr. Gilbert, Mitchell's trail leads from the labyrinthine archives of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard, to the countryside of Virginia; from the haunts of American expatriates in Paris, to the culturally rich world of African Americans in Boston at the turn of the last century. With careful deconstruction of the photographic images, Mitchell makes visible this invisible man. From the investigation of the haunting photographs of landscapes and people, Robert Gilbert slowly comes into focus as a quiet, unassuming Renaissance man, a polymath who forged on in the face of social pressures and the iron ceiling of American racism." ~ from the publisher.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Unfastened: Globality and Asian North American Narratives.  - Ty, Eleanor .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62455"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62455</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 175pp. Wraps. Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62455.jpg" width="290" height="450" alt="Unfastened: Globality and Asian North American Narratives. " title="Unfastened: Globality and Asian North American Narratives. " />

<p>     <b>Unfastened: Globality and Asian North American Narratives. </b><br/>
     Ty, Eleanor .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Minnesota Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 175pp. Wraps. Near Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Learning From My Mother's Voice: Family Legend And The Chinese American Experience.  - Chin, Jean Lau .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62426"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62426</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo.167pp. Foreword by Jessica Henderson Daniel. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62426.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="Learning From My Mother&#39;s Voice: Family Legend And The Chinese American Experience. " title="Learning From My Mother&#39;s Voice: Family Legend And The Chinese American Experience. " />

<p>     <b>Learning From My Mother's Voice: Family Legend And The Chinese American Experience. </b><br/>
     Chin, Jean Lau .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Teachers College Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo.167pp. Foreword by Jessica Henderson Daniel. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Children of Chinatown: Growing up Chinese American in San Francisco, 1850-1920.  - Jorae, Wendy Rouse .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62424"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62424</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 295pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62424.jpg" width="296" height="450" alt="The Children of Chinatown: Growing up Chinese American in San Francisco, 1850-1920. " title="The Children of Chinatown: Growing up Chinese American in San Francisco, 1850-1920. " />

<p>     <b>The Children of Chinatown: Growing up Chinese American in San Francisco, 1850-1920. </b><br/>
     Jorae, Wendy Rouse .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The University Of North Carolina Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 295pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nader: Crusader, Spoiler, Icon.  - Martin, Justin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62340"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62340</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 320pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62340.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="Nader: Crusader, Spoiler, Icon. " title="Nader: Crusader, Spoiler, Icon. " />

<p>     <b>Nader: Crusader, Spoiler, Icon. </b><br/>
     Martin, Justin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Perseus Publishing

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 320pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sketches.  - Barnes, Jane .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61993"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61993</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 16mo. Unpaginated. With a couple of drawings by the author. White stapled wraps with a decorative label to front cover. In Very Good+ condition with very light soiling to wraps.// Contains several short  "sketches" of New Orleans. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61993.jpg" width="328" height="450" alt="Sketches. " title="Sketches. " />

<p>     <b>Sketches. </b><br/>
     Barnes, Jane .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Self Published

	<p>First Edition. 16mo. Unpaginated. With a couple of drawings by the author. White stapled wraps with a decorative label to front cover. In Very Good+ condition with very light soiling to wraps.// Contains several short  "sketches" of New Orleans.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Purchasing Power: Consumer Organizing, Gender, and the Seattle Labor Movement, 1919-1929.  - Frank, Dana.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61700"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61700</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 349pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wrappers, Very Good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61700.jpg" width="297" height="450" alt="Purchasing Power: Consumer Organizing, Gender, and the Seattle Labor Movement, 1919-1929. " title="Purchasing Power: Consumer Organizing, Gender, and the Seattle Labor Movement, 1919-1929. " />

<p>     <b>Purchasing Power: Consumer Organizing, Gender, and the Seattle Labor Movement, 1919-1929. </b><br/>
     Frank, Dana.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 349pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wrappers, Very Good+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Why Not Me?: The Inside Story of the making and Unmaking of the Franken Presidency.  - Franken, Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61583"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61583</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 289 pp. Fine in a Near fine dust jacket. // Signed by the author on the title page in silver pen.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61583.jpg" width="356" height="450" alt="Why Not Me?: The Inside Story of the making and Unmaking of the Franken Presidency. " title="Why Not Me?: The Inside Story of the making and Unmaking of the Franken Presidency. " />

<p>     <b>Why Not Me?: The Inside Story of the making and Unmaking of the Franken Presidency. </b><br/>
     Franken, Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Delacorte Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 289 pp. Fine in a Near fine dust jacket. // Signed by the author on the title page in silver pen. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The World Is Bigger Now: An American Journalist's Rescue from Captivity in North Korea. A Remarkable Story of Faith, Family, and Forgiveness.  - Lee, Euna with Lisa Dickey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61075"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61075</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 306pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publicity material laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61075.jpg" width="297" height="450" alt="The World Is Bigger Now: An American Journalist&#39;s Rescue from Captivity in North Korea. A Remarkable Story of Faith, Family, and Forgiveness. " title="The World Is Bigger Now: An American Journalist&#39;s Rescue from Captivity in North Korea. A Remarkable Story of Faith, Family, and Forgiveness. " />

<p>     <b>The World Is Bigger Now: An American Journalist's Rescue from Captivity in North Korea. A Remarkable Story of Faith, Family, and Forgiveness. </b><br/>
     Lee, Euna with Lisa Dickey.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Broadway Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 306pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publicity material laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Da Kine Talk: From Pidgin to Standard English in Hawaii.  - Carr, Elizabeth Ball.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60941"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60941</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 191pp. Near Fine, previous owner neat name stamp, in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60941.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="Da Kine Talk: From Pidgin to Standard English in Hawaii. " title="Da Kine Talk: From Pidgin to Standard English in Hawaii. " />

<p>     <b>Da Kine Talk: From Pidgin to Standard English in Hawaii. </b><br/>
     Carr, Elizabeth Ball.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Press Of Hawaii

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 191pp. Near Fine, previous owner neat name stamp, in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Oracles: My Filipino Grandparents in America.  - Poblete, Pati Navalta.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60932"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60932</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo.125pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60932.jpg" width="295" height="450" alt="The Oracles: My Filipino Grandparents in America. " title="The Oracles: My Filipino Grandparents in America. " />

<p>     <b>The Oracles: My Filipino Grandparents in America. </b><br/>
     Poblete, Pati Navalta.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Heyday Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo.125pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alien Encounters: Popular Culture in Asian America.  - Nguyen, Mimi Thi and Thuy Linh Nguyen Tu (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60911"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60911</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, Review copy. Octavo. 365pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine.Review slip laid in. "In thirteen essays exploring topics ranging from pulp fiction to video art to import-car subcultures, contributors analyze Asian Americans' interactions with popular culture as both creators and consumers" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60911.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="Alien Encounters: Popular Culture in Asian America. " title="Alien Encounters: Popular Culture in Asian America. " />

<p>     <b>Alien Encounters: Popular Culture in Asian America. </b><br/>
     Nguyen, Mimi Thi and Thuy Linh Nguyen Tu (editors).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Duke University Press

	<p>First Edition, Review copy. Octavo. 365pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine.Review slip laid in. "In thirteen essays exploring topics ranging from pulp fiction to video art to import-car subcultures, contributors analyze Asian Americans' interactions with popular culture as both creators and consumers"</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Slinging the Bull in Korea: An Adventure in Psychological Warfare.  - Campbell, John Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60587"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60587</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 178pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Press relase laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60587.jpg" width="313" height="450" alt="Slinging the Bull in Korea: An Adventure in Psychological Warfare. " title="Slinging the Bull in Korea: An Adventure in Psychological Warfare. " />

<p>     <b>Slinging the Bull in Korea: An Adventure in Psychological Warfare. </b><br/>
     Campbell, John Martin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of New Mexico Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 178pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Press relase laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond Loyalty: The Story of a Kibei.  - Kiyota, Minoru.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60491"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60491</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 252pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Translated from the Japanese by Linda Klepinger Keenan  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60491.jpg" width="303" height="450" alt="Beyond Loyalty: The Story of a Kibei. " title="Beyond Loyalty: The Story of a Kibei. " />

<p>     <b>Beyond Loyalty: The Story of a Kibei. </b><br/>
     Kiyota, Minoru.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Hawaii Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 252pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Translated from the Japanese by Linda Klepinger Keenan </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pure Beauty: Judging Race in Japanese American Beauty Pageants.  - King-O'Riain, Rebecca Chiyoko.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60480"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60480</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 276pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine, unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60480.jpg" width="292" height="450" alt="Pure Beauty: Judging Race in Japanese American Beauty Pageants. " title="Pure Beauty: Judging Race in Japanese American Beauty Pageants. " />

<p>     <b>Pure Beauty: Judging Race in Japanese American Beauty Pageants. </b><br/>
     King-O'Riain, Rebecca Chiyoko.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Minnesota Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 276pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine, unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Palmer Raids.  - Labor Research Association and Robert W. Dunn &#91;edited by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60084"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60084</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. 12mo. 80 pp. Grey and green printed wraps. Very good with light tanningand small chip to bottom edge of front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60084.jpg" width="313" height="450" alt="The Palmer Raids. " title="The Palmer Raids. " />

<p>     <b>The Palmer Raids. </b><br/>
     Labor Research Association and Robert W. Dunn &#91;edited by].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>International Publishers

	<p>First Printing. 12mo. 80 pp. Grey and green printed wraps. Very good with light tanningand small chip to bottom edge of front cover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Concentrations Camps, USA.  - Allen, Charles R. Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60083"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60083</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Small octavo. 60 pp. Illustrated in black & white. Stapled pictorial wraps. Very Good with light tanning and wear to wraps with a small tear near spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60083.jpg" width="319" height="477" alt="Concentrations Camps, USA. " title="Concentrations Camps, USA. " />

<p>     <b>Concentrations Camps, USA. </b><br/>
     Allen, Charles R. Jr.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Marzani & Munsell, Inc.

	<p>First Edition. Small octavo. 60 pp. Illustrated in black & white. Stapled pictorial wraps. Very Good with light tanning and wear to wraps with a small tear near spine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Jamestown Exposition: Beautifully Illustrated.  - Reid, Robert A. &#91;Director View book Publications].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59457"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59457</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Oblong Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Dark grey paper wraps with gilt lettering and black & white photograph pastedown. Good+ with cover loose and staining to inside edge.// The book is a photographic documentation of the Jamestown Tercentennial Exposition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59457.jpg" width="585" height="450" alt="The Jamestown Exposition: Beautifully Illustrated. " title="The Jamestown Exposition: Beautifully Illustrated. " />

<p>     <b>The Jamestown Exposition: Beautifully Illustrated. </b><br/>
     Reid, Robert A. &#91;Director View book Publications].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The American News Company

	<p>First Edition. Oblong Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Dark grey paper wraps with gilt lettering and black & white photograph pastedown. Good+ with cover loose and staining to inside edge.// The book is a photographic documentation of the Jamestown Tercentennial Exposition. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American Hostage: A Memoir of a Journalist Kidnapped in Iraq and the Remarkable Battle to Win His Release.  - Garen, Micah and Marie-Helene Carleton- .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59235"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59235</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 273pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59235.jpg" width="298" height="450" alt="American Hostage: A Memoir of a Journalist Kidnapped in Iraq and the Remarkable Battle to Win His Release. " title="American Hostage: A Memoir of a Journalist Kidnapped in Iraq and the Remarkable Battle to Win His Release. " />

<p>     <b>American Hostage: A Memoir of a Journalist Kidnapped in Iraq and the Remarkable Battle to Win His Release. </b><br/>
     Garen, Micah and Marie-Helene Carleton- .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 273pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Washington Squirrel Cage: The Story of the Raw Deal in Satire.  - Bealle, Morris A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59005"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59005</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 128 pp. Stapled orange printed wraps. Very Good with a small chip to top edge near spine and small tear to bottom edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59005.jpg" width="318" height="450" alt="Washington Squirrel Cage: The Story of the Raw Deal in Satire. " title="Washington Squirrel Cage: The Story of the Raw Deal in Satire. " />

<p>     <b>Washington Squirrel Cage: The Story of the Raw Deal in Satire. </b><br/>
     Bealle, Morris A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Columbia Publishing Co

	<p>Octavo. 128 pp. Stapled orange printed wraps. Very Good with a small chip to top edge near spine and small tear to bottom edge.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kings Don't Mean a Thing: The John Knight Murder Case.  - Bell, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58367"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58367</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 228 pp. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58367.jpg" width="315" height="450" alt="Kings Don&#39;t Mean a Thing: The John Knight Murder Case. " title="Kings Don&#39;t Mean a Thing: The John Knight Murder Case. " />

<p>     <b>Kings Don't Mean a Thing: The John Knight Murder Case. </b><br/>
     Bell, Arthur.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>William Morrow

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 228 pp. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Paper's Papers: A Reporters Journeys Through the Archives of The New York Times.  - Shepard, Richard F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58286"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58286</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 373 pp. includes index. Illustrated. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. "Richard Shepard in his esteemed career at The Times, has been eyewitness to the inside workings of this American institution for half of those hundred years. Shepard, a self-taught newspaperman of the old school, narrates a first-hand anecdotal history of the 421 cubic feet of internal memoranda, letters, sketches, and cartoons that comprise The Time's private archives." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58286.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="The Paper&#39;s Papers: A Reporters Journeys Through the Archives of The New York Times. " title="The Paper&#39;s Papers: A Reporters Journeys Through the Archives of The New York Times. " />

<p>     <b>The Paper's Papers: A Reporters Journeys Through the Archives of The New York Times. </b><br/>
     Shepard, Richard F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Times Books/ Random House

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 373 pp. includes index. Illustrated. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. "Richard Shepard in his esteemed career at The Times, has been eyewitness to the inside workings of this American institution for half of those hundred years. Shepard, a self-taught newspaperman of the old school, narrates a first-hand anecdotal history of the 421 cubic feet of internal memoranda, letters, sketches, and cartoons that comprise The Time's private archives."</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The New Gilded Age: The New Yorker Looks at the Culture of Affluence.  - Remnick, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58267"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58267</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. octavo. 432pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58267.jpg" width="291" height="450" alt="The New Gilded Age: The New Yorker Looks at the Culture of Affluence. " title="The New Gilded Age: The New Yorker Looks at the Culture of Affluence. " />

<p>     <b>The New Gilded Age: The New Yorker Looks at the Culture of Affluence. </b><br/>
     Remnick, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. octavo. 432pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	No One Left to Lie To: The Triangulations of William Jefferson Clinton.  - Hitchens, Christopher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58008"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58008</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 12mo. 122 pp. Includes index. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58008.jpg" width="322" height="450" alt="No One Left to Lie To: The Triangulations of William Jefferson Clinton. " title="No One Left to Lie To: The Triangulations of William Jefferson Clinton. " />

<p>     <b>No One Left to Lie To: The Triangulations of William Jefferson Clinton. </b><br/>
     Hitchens, Christopher.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Verso

	<p>First Edition. 12mo. 122 pp. Includes index. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Matter Of Opinion.  - Navasky, Victor S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57532"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57532</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 458pp. Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author. Navasky is publisher of The Nation magazine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57532.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="A Matter Of Opinion. " title="A Matter Of Opinion. " />

<p>     <b>A Matter Of Opinion. </b><br/>
     Navasky, Victor S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Farrar, Straus And Giroux

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 458pp. Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author. Navasky is publisher of The Nation magazine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The American Tradition.  - Hicks, John D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57322"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57322</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 135pp. Bibliography. Cloth, a Near Fine copy, signed by John D. Hicks on the title-page. // Essays collected and edited by the graduate students of John D. Hicks to commemorate his Presidency of the Pacific Coast Branch of the American Historical Association.... 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The American Tradition. </b><br/>
     Hicks, John D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin Company & The Riverside Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 135pp. Bibliography. Cloth, a Near Fine copy, signed by John D. Hicks on the title-page. // Essays collected and edited by the graduate students of John D. Hicks to commemorate his Presidency of the Pacific Coast Branch of the American Historical Association....</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Rockefellers: An American Dynasty.  - Horowitz, David Collier Peter;.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56967"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56967</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 746 pp. includes index. Illustrated. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Rockefellers: An American Dynasty. </b><br/>
     Horowitz, David Collier Peter;.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Henry Holt & Co

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 746 pp. includes index. Illustrated. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Watch: A Memoir.  - Zumwalt, Elmo R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56966"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56966</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 568 pp. includes index. Illustrated. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>On Watch: A Memoir. </b><br/>
     Zumwalt, Elmo R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Admiral Zumwalt & Associates, Inc.

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 568 pp. includes index. Illustrated. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Huey Long: A Biography.  - Williams, T. Harry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56965"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56965</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. xiv, 884, xxii pp. includes index. Illustrated in black & white. Very Good+ with previous owner's name in ink, in a Very Good+ dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Huey Long: A Biography. </b><br/>
     Williams, T. Harry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First Edition. xiv, 884, xxii pp. includes index. Illustrated in black & white. Very Good+ with previous owner's name in ink, in a Very Good+ dust jacket.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Target Iran: The Truth About the White House's Plans for Regime Change.  - Ritter, Scott.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56962"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56962</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 228 pp. includes index. Near Fine except a few pages are dog-eared, in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Target Iran: The Truth About the White House's Plans for Regime Change. </b><br/>
     Ritter, Scott.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Nation Books

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 228 pp. includes index. Near Fine except a few pages are dog-eared, in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Thing of It Is: With Reflections on Chicago and the Problem Society.  - Callaway, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56735"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56735</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 292 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.//  Signed by the author on a WTTW/ Chicago 10th anniversary bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Thing of It Is: With Reflections on Chicago and the Problem Society. </b><br/>
     Callaway, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Jameson Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 292 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.//  Signed by the author on a WTTW/ Chicago 10th anniversary bookplate.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Speaker of the House: The Political Career and Times of John L. O'Brien.  - Chasen, Daniel Jack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56671"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56671</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 200 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by John O'Brien 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Speaker of the House: The Political Career and Times of John L. O'Brien. </b><br/>
     Chasen, Daniel Jack.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Washington Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 200 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by John O'Brien</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Spider's Web: The Secret History of How the White House Illegally Armed Iraq.  - Friedman, Alan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56658"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56658</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 455 pp. includes notes and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Spider's Web: The Secret History of How the White House Illegally Armed Iraq. </b><br/>
     Friedman, Alan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bantam

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 455 pp. includes notes and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Blood Money Wasted Billions, Lost Lives, and Corporate Greed in Iraq.  - Miller, T Christian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56657"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56657</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 333 pp. includes notes and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Blood Money Wasted Billions, Lost Lives, and Corporate Greed in Iraq. </b><br/>
     Miller, T Christian.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Little, Brown and Company

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 333 pp. includes notes and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	How to Stop the Next War Now Effective Responses to Violence and Terrorism.  - Benjamin, Medea and Jodie Evans.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56651"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56651</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 234 pp. illustrated. Pictorial wraps in Fine condition.// Inscribed by Medea Benjamin and signed by Marti Hiken 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>How to Stop the Next War Now Effective Responses to Violence and Terrorism. </b><br/>
     Benjamin, Medea and Jodie Evans.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New World Library

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 234 pp. illustrated. Pictorial wraps in Fine condition.// Inscribed by Medea Benjamin and signed by Marti Hiken</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	State of War The Secret History of the CIA and the Bush Administration.  - Risen, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56650"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56650</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 240 pp. includes index. Fine in a Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>State of War The Secret History of the CIA and the Bush Administration. </b><br/>
     Risen, James.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Free Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 240 pp. includes index. Fine in a Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chain of Command: The Road from 9/11 to Abu Ghraib.  - Hersh, Seymour M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56126"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56126</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. xix, 394pp. Index. Illustrations. Hardcover, Fine in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Chain of Command: The Road from 9/11 to Abu Ghraib. </b><br/>
     Hersh, Seymour M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harpercollins

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. xix, 394pp. Index. Illustrations. Hardcover, Fine in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Freedom. Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq. Photographs by Teru Kuwayama.  - Parenti, Christian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56123"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56123</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo. First Printing. 211pp. Notes. Hardback, Fine in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Freedom. Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq. Photographs by Teru Kuwayama. </b><br/>
     Parenti, Christian.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New Press

	<p>Small octavo. First Printing. 211pp. Notes. Hardback, Fine in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Arrogant Capital: Washington, Wall Street, and the Frustration of American Politics.  - Philips, Kevin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55909"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55909</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. xviii, 231pp. Index. Hardcover, Very Good+ in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title-page 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Arrogant Capital: Washington, Wall Street, and the Frustration of American Politics. </b><br/>
     Philips, Kevin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Little Brown

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. xviii, 231pp. Index. Hardcover, Very Good+ in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title-page</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The 9/11 Commission Report: Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States.  - National Commission on Terrorist Attacks.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55635"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55635</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 567 pp. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The 9/11 Commission Report: Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States. </b><br/>
     National Commission on Terrorist Attacks.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>W. W. Norton & Company

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 567 pp. Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Memories of My Youth: 1844-1865.  - Putnam, George Haven.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54850"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54850</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. vi + 447pp. Index. Illustrated with two black & white plates with printed tissue guards, including frontisportrait. Maroon cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Offsetting to end-papers, with a touch of wear at top and bottom of spine and at corners; else a Near Fine copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Memories of My Youth: 1844-1865. </b><br/>
     Putnam, George Haven.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. vi + 447pp. Index. Illustrated with two black & white plates with printed tissue guards, including frontisportrait. Maroon cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Offsetting to end-papers, with a touch of wear at top and bottom of spine and at corners; else a Near Fine copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


