<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Travel &amp; Exploration Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Travel & Exploration.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Travel & Exploration"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:48:36Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Conquest of the North and South Poles: Adventures of the Peary and Byrd Expeditions &#91;World Landmark Books].  - Owen, Russell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62589"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62589</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Printing. Octavo. 182 pp. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Includes index. Blue cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62589.jpg" width="376" height="450" alt="The Conquest of the North and South Poles: Adventures of the Peary and Byrd Expeditions [World Landmark Books]. " title="The Conquest of the North and South Poles: Adventures of the Peary and Byrd Expeditions [World Landmark Books]. " />

<p>     <b>The Conquest of the North and South Poles: Adventures of the Peary and Byrd Expeditions &#91;World Landmark Books]. </b><br/>
     Owen, Russell.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>Later Printing. Octavo. 182 pp. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Includes index. Blue cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Plain Tales of the North.  - Mallet, Captain Thierry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62533"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62533</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing. Octavo. 136pp. Small vignette illustrations throughout the text. Quarter blue cloth and light blue paper over boards, paper title labels on the cover and spine. Slightly edgeworn, a Very Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62533.jpg" width="342" height="450" alt="Plain Tales of the North. " title="Plain Tales of the North. " />

<p>     <b>Plain Tales of the North. </b><br/>
     Mallet, Captain Thierry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press

	<p>Second printing. Octavo. 136pp. Small vignette illustrations throughout the text. Quarter blue cloth and light blue paper over boards, paper title labels on the cover and spine. Slightly edgeworn, a Very Good copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Northern Horizons of Guy Blanchet: Intrepid Surveyor, 1884-1966.  - Hoyle, Gwyneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62531"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62531</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 240pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated throughout. Glossy pictorial wrappers, a Near Fine copy. Inscribed by the author on the title-page.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62531.jpg" width="298" height="450" alt="The Northern Horizons of Guy Blanchet: Intrepid Surveyor, 1884-1966. " title="The Northern Horizons of Guy Blanchet: Intrepid Surveyor, 1884-1966. " />

<p>     <b>The Northern Horizons of Guy Blanchet: Intrepid Surveyor, 1884-1966. </b><br/>
     Hoyle, Gwyneth.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Natural Heritage Books

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 240pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated throughout. Glossy pictorial wrappers, a Near Fine copy. Inscribed by the author on the title-page. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Travels with Herodotus. Translated from the Polish by Klara Glowczewska.  - Kapuscinski, Ryszard .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62049"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62049</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. viii, 275pp. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62049.jpg" width="364" height="450" alt="Travels with Herodotus. Translated from the Polish by Klara Glowczewska. " title="Travels with Herodotus. Translated from the Polish by Klara Glowczewska. " />

<p>     <b>Travels with Herodotus. Translated from the Polish by Klara Glowczewska. </b><br/>
     Kapuscinski, Ryszard .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. viii, 275pp. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Souvenir of Buffalo, N.Y., Niagara Falls and the Great Pan-American Exposition.... Held in Buffalo, N.Y., Commencing May 1, 1901 and Continuing Until Nov. 1, 1901. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61983"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61983</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Oblong octavo. Plates. Original gray wrappers pictorially printed in black; some foxing to text pages, wrappers worn (with some small loss to the front lower corner), old pencil marks, largely erased form the title-page and rear wrappers; a Fair copy. // With more than forty images from photographs and drawings 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61983.jpg" width="591" height="450" alt="A Souvenir of Buffalo, N.Y., Niagara Falls and the Great Pan-American Exposition.... Held in Buffalo, N.Y., Commencing May 1, 1901 and Continuing Until Nov. 1, 1901. " title="A Souvenir of Buffalo, N.Y., Niagara Falls and the Great Pan-American Exposition.... Held in Buffalo, N.Y., Commencing May 1, 1901 and Continuing Until Nov. 1, 1901. " />

<p>     <b>A Souvenir of Buffalo, N.Y., Niagara Falls and the Great Pan-American Exposition.... Held in Buffalo, N.Y., Commencing May 1, 1901 and Continuing Until Nov. 1, 1901. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>The James Bayne Co., Photographers, Engravers and Printers

	<p>First Printing. Oblong octavo. Plates. Original gray wrappers pictorially printed in black; some foxing to text pages, wrappers worn (with some small loss to the front lower corner), old pencil marks, largely erased form the title-page and rear wrappers; a Fair copy. // With more than forty images from photographs and drawings</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Impressions of the Seine.  - More, Julian and Carey More &#91;photographs by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61436"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61436</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Oblong octavo. 158 pp. Illustrated with numerous full color photographs. Blue cloth over boards with gilt title along spine. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61436.jpg" width="721" height="500" alt="Impressions of the Seine. " title="Impressions of the Seine. " />

<p>     <b>Impressions of the Seine. </b><br/>
     More, Julian and Carey More &#91;photographs by].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rizzoli

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Oblong octavo. 158 pp. Illustrated with numerous full color photographs. Blue cloth over boards with gilt title along spine. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	China Road: A Journey into the Future of a Rising Power.  - Gifford, Rob.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61215"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61215</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 322pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Gifford, National Public Radio's Beijing bureau chief, takes a journey along Route 312--China's equivalent of America's Route 66. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61215.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="China Road: A Journey into the Future of a Rising Power. " title="China Road: A Journey into the Future of a Rising Power. " />

<p>     <b>China Road: A Journey into the Future of a Rising Power. </b><br/>
     Gifford, Rob.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 322pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Gifford, National Public Radio's Beijing bureau chief, takes a journey along Route 312--China's equivalent of America's Route 66.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chronicles of My Life: An American in the Heart of Japan. Illustrations by Akira Yamaguchi.  - Keene, Donald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61100"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 196pp. Illustrations. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket with a very small closed tear to rear top edge of jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61100.jpg" width="343" height="450" alt="Chronicles of My Life: An American in the Heart of Japan. Illustrations by Akira Yamaguchi. " title="Chronicles of My Life: An American in the Heart of Japan. Illustrations by Akira Yamaguchi. " />

<p>     <b>Chronicles of My Life: An American in the Heart of Japan. Illustrations by Akira Yamaguchi. </b><br/>
     Keene, Donald.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Columbia University Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 196pp. Illustrations. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket with a very small closed tear to rear top edge of jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Temptations of the West: How to Be Modern in India, Pakistan, Tibet, and Beyond.  - Mishra, Pankaj.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60483"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60483</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 323pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60483.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="Temptations of the West: How to Be Modern in India, Pakistan, Tibet, and Beyond. " title="Temptations of the West: How to Be Modern in India, Pakistan, Tibet, and Beyond. " />

<p>     <b>Temptations of the West: How to Be Modern in India, Pakistan, Tibet, and Beyond. </b><br/>
     Mishra, Pankaj.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Farrar, Straus and Giroux

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 323pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Honolulu and the Hawaiian Islands: Souvenir Booklet of Hawaii-Nei. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60067"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60067</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color and black & white. Pictorial stapled wraps. Very Good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60067.jpg" width="328" height="450" alt="Honolulu and the Hawaiian Islands: Souvenir Booklet of Hawaii-Nei. " title="Honolulu and the Hawaiian Islands: Souvenir Booklet of Hawaii-Nei. " />

<p>     <b>Honolulu and the Hawaiian Islands: Souvenir Booklet of Hawaii-Nei. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Patten Paprer Corporation

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color and black & white. Pictorial stapled wraps. Very Good+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Glossary of Arctic and Subarctic Terms. ADTIC Publication A-105. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59333"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59333</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. viii, 90pp. Wrappers, stapled; small neat previous owner's signature on the front wrapper, edges fading a bit; a Very Good+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59333.jpg" width="350" height="450" alt="Glossary of Arctic and Subarctic Terms. ADTIC Publication A-105. " title="Glossary of Arctic and Subarctic Terms. ADTIC Publication A-105. " />

<p>     <b>Glossary of Arctic and Subarctic Terms. ADTIC Publication A-105. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Arctic, Desert, Tropic Information Center, Research Studies Institute, Air University

	<p>Quarto. viii, 90pp. Wrappers, stapled; small neat previous owner's signature on the front wrapper, edges fading a bit; a Very Good+ copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Notebooks of Major Thompson: An Englishman Discovers France & the French. Translated by Robin Farn. Illustrated by Walter Goetz.  - Daninos, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59088"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59088</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 213pp. Pictorial paper-covered boards, slight edgewear, otherwise a Very Good+ copy in a like dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59088.jpg" width="457" height="450" alt="The Notebooks of Major Thompson: An Englishman Discovers France &amp; the French. Translated by Robin Farn. Illustrated by Walter Goetz. " title="The Notebooks of Major Thompson: An Englishman Discovers France &amp; the French. Translated by Robin Farn. Illustrated by Walter Goetz. " />

<p>     <b>The Notebooks of Major Thompson: An Englishman Discovers France & the French. Translated by Robin Farn. Illustrated by Walter Goetz. </b><br/>
     Daninos, Pierre.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 213pp. Pictorial paper-covered boards, slight edgewear, otherwise a Very Good+ copy in a like dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	At Home in Japan: A Foreign Woman's Journey of Discovery.  - Otowa, Rebecca.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58843"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58843</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 168pp. Glossary. Illustrated with section with color and black & white photographs, as well as drawing though out text. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58843.jpg" width="374" height="500" alt="At Home in Japan: A Foreign Woman&#39;s Journey of Discovery. " title="At Home in Japan: A Foreign Woman&#39;s Journey of Discovery. " />

<p>     <b>At Home in Japan: A Foreign Woman's Journey of Discovery. </b><br/>
     Otowa, Rebecca.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tuttle Publishing

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 168pp. Glossary. Illustrated with section with color and black & white photographs, as well as drawing though out text. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Visitors' Book: England and The English as Others Have Seen Them A.D. 1500 To 1950.  - Ballam, Harry and Roy Lewis (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58774"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58774</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 256pp. Illustrated. Very Good+, gift inscription, in Very Good+ dust jacket, some tanning to spine panel, light soiling, internal tape shadow. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58774.jpg" width="448" height="450" alt="The Visitors&#39; Book: England and The English as Others Have Seen Them A.D. 1500 To 1950. " title="The Visitors&#39; Book: England and The English as Others Have Seen Them A.D. 1500 To 1950. " />

<p>     <b>The Visitors' Book: England and The English as Others Have Seen Them A.D. 1500 To 1950. </b><br/>
     Ballam, Harry and Roy Lewis (editors).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Max Parrish

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 256pp. Illustrated. Very Good+, gift inscription, in Very Good+ dust jacket, some tanning to spine panel, light soiling, internal tape shadow.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Through the Heart of the Rockies and Selkirks.  - Williams, M.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58606"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58606</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third Edition. Octavo. 110 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs and three fold out maps. Includes appendices and index. Blue-gray wraps with gilt and black lettering and decoration to front cover. Very Good+ with couple of small stains to wraps and light wear to edges, previous owner's name stamp on top edge of title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58606.jpg" width="305" height="450" alt="Through the Heart of the Rockies and Selkirks. " title="Through the Heart of the Rockies and Selkirks. " />

<p>     <b>Through the Heart of the Rockies and Selkirks. </b><br/>
     Williams, M.B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Minister of Interior

	<p>Third Edition. Octavo. 110 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs and three fold out maps. Includes appendices and index. Blue-gray wraps with gilt and black lettering and decoration to front cover. Very Good+ with couple of small stains to wraps and light wear to edges, previous owner's name stamp on top edge of title page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A First Rate Tragedy: Robert Falcon Scott and the Race to the South Pole.  - Preston, Diana.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58505"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58505</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American printing. Octavo. xiii, 269pp. Sources and references, bibliography, index. Maps, illustrations. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards; a Near Fine copy in a like dust jacket that has a few tiny tears to the lower corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58505.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="A First Rate Tragedy: Robert Falcon Scott and the Race to the South Pole. " title="A First Rate Tragedy: Robert Falcon Scott and the Race to the South Pole. " />

<p>     <b>A First Rate Tragedy: Robert Falcon Scott and the Race to the South Pole. </b><br/>
     Preston, Diana.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin Company

	<p>First American printing. Octavo. xiii, 269pp. Sources and references, bibliography, index. Maps, illustrations. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards; a Near Fine copy in a like dust jacket that has a few tiny tears to the lower corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Master Mariner: Capt. James Cook and the Peoples of the Pacific.  - Conner, Daniel and Lorraine Miller.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58501"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58501</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Oblong quarto. xi,164pp. Bibliography. Illustrations and Engravings. Hardbound, a Very Good+ in an edgeworn dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58501.jpg" width="576" height="450" alt="Master Mariner: Capt. James Cook and the Peoples of the Pacific. " title="Master Mariner: Capt. James Cook and the Peoples of the Pacific. " />

<p>     <b>Master Mariner: Capt. James Cook and the Peoples of the Pacific. </b><br/>
     Conner, Daniel and Lorraine Miller.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First American Edition. Oblong quarto. xi,164pp. Bibliography. Illustrations and Engravings. Hardbound, a Very Good+ in an edgeworn dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition.  - Alexander, Caroline.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57913"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57913</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Quarto. 211pp. Illustrated with photographs by Frank Hurley, the Endurance's photographer. Black cloth over black paper-covered boards. A Fine copy in dust jacket, inscribed on the front free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57913.jpg" width="394" height="450" alt="The Endurance: Shackleton&#39;s Legendary Antarctic Expedition. " title="The Endurance: Shackleton&#39;s Legendary Antarctic Expedition. " />

<p>     <b>The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition. </b><br/>
     Alexander, Caroline.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>Reprint. Quarto. 211pp. Illustrated with photographs by Frank Hurley, the Endurance's photographer. Black cloth over black paper-covered boards. A Fine copy in dust jacket, inscribed on the front free endpaper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Log of the Edward Sewall, 1911-1912.  - Howard, Lawrence C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57603"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57603</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 148pp. Map endpapers. Blue cloth, upper cover lettered in gilt; a Very Good+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Log of the Edward Sewall, 1911-1912. </b><br/>
     Howard, Lawrence C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Privately Printed

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 148pp. Map endpapers. Blue cloth, upper cover lettered in gilt; a Very Good+ copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Discovery of South America.  - Parry, J H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56803"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56803</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 320 pp. includes bibliography and index. Illustrated. Near Fine; previous owner's name written in ink, in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Discovery of South America. </b><br/>
     Parry, J H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Taplinger Publishing Company

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 320 pp. includes bibliography and index. Illustrated. Near Fine; previous owner's name written in ink, in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Magnificent Voyagers: The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842. With the assistance of Jan S. Danis and Sharon D. Galperin.  - Viola, Herman and Carolyn Margolis, editors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56314"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56314</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 303pp. Appendices, references, index. Illustrated fully, throughout. Pictorial wrappers, Very Good+. // With essays by Herman J. Viola, Richard H. Eyde, George E. Watson, Frederick M. Bayer, Adrienne L. Kaeppler, etc 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Magnificent Voyagers: The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842. With the assistance of Jan S. Danis and Sharon D. Galperin. </b><br/>
     Viola, Herman and Carolyn Margolis, editors.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Smithsonian Institution Press

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 303pp. Appendices, references, index. Illustrated fully, throughout. Pictorial wrappers, Very Good+. // With essays by Herman J. Viola, Richard H. Eyde, George E. Watson, Frederick M. Bayer, Adrienne L. Kaeppler, etc</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Voyage of the 'Columbia' Around the World with John Boit, 1790-1793. With comments on the Art of Navigation by Dana Small.  - Johansen, Dorothy O., edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54337"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54337</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 92pp.  Pictorial color wrappers, somewhat rubbed; a Very Good copy.  Printed at Champoeg Press. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Voyage of the 'Columbia' Around the World with John Boit, 1790-1793. With comments on the Art of Navigation by Dana Small. </b><br/>
     Johansen, Dorothy O., edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Beaver Books

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 92pp.  Pictorial color wrappers, somewhat rubbed; a Very Good copy.  Printed at Champoeg Press.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kayaking The Vermilion Sea: Eight Hundred Miles Down the Baja.  - Waterman, Jonathan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54170"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54170</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 223 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Kayaking The Vermilion Sea: Eight Hundred Miles Down the Baja. </b><br/>
     Waterman, Jonathan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 223 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Paddling the Boreal Forest: Rediscovering A.P. Low. Foreword by Beckey Mason.  - Finkelstein, Max and James Stone.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54066"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54066</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. xiii, 317pp. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Illustrations from photographs and maps 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Paddling the Boreal Forest: Rediscovering A.P. Low. Foreword by Beckey Mason. </b><br/>
     Finkelstein, Max and James Stone.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Natural Heritage Books

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. xiii, 317pp. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Illustrations from photographs and maps</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Trekking Through Northern Labrador...a Woman's Odyssey.  - Bursey, Marilyn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53769"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53769</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardback. First Printing. Octavo. 137pp. Illustrated throughout, with photographs and a map. Paper covered boards; a Fine copy in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Trekking Through Northern Labrador...a Woman's Odyssey. </b><br/>
     Bursey, Marilyn.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oceanside Publishing

	<p>Hardback. First Printing. Octavo. 137pp. Illustrated throughout, with photographs and a map. Paper covered boards; a Fine copy in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Humboldt Current: Nineteenth-Century Exploration and the Roots of American Environmentalism.  - Sachs, Aaron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52490"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52490</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 496pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Focuses on the impact of 19th-century explorer Alexander von Humboldt on American culture and science particularly his influence on J. N. Reynolds, the founder of the 1838-1842 U.S. Exploring Expedition; Clarence King, the first director of the U.S. Geological Survey; George Wallace Melville, chief engineer on the disastrous 1879 Jeannette expedition to the North Pole; and John Muir, founder of the Sierra Club. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Humboldt Current: Nineteenth-Century Exploration and the Roots of American Environmentalism. </b><br/>
     Sachs, Aaron.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 496pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Focuses on the impact of 19th-century explorer Alexander von Humboldt on American culture and science particularly his influence on J. N. Reynolds, the founder of the 1838-1842 U.S. Exploring Expedition; Clarence King, the first director of the U.S. Geological Survey; George Wallace Melville, chief engineer on the disastrous 1879 Jeannette expedition to the North Pole; and John Muir, founder of the Sierra Club.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition.  - Alexander, Caroline.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52287"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52287</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Quarto. 211pp. Illustrated with photographs by Frank Hurley, the Endurance's photographer. Black cloth over black paper-covered boards. A Fine copy in dust jacket, inscribed on the front free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition. </b><br/>
     Alexander, Caroline.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>Reprint. Quarto. 211pp. Illustrated with photographs by Frank Hurley, the Endurance's photographer. Black cloth over black paper-covered boards. A Fine copy in dust jacket, inscribed on the front free endpaper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Explorations: My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea.  - Ballard, Robert D. with Malcolm McConnell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52202"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52202</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 407pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Blue cloth over boards, Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author. Ballard is the one that located the sunken Titanic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Explorations: My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea. </b><br/>
     Ballard, Robert D. with Malcolm McConnell.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hyperion Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 407pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Blue cloth over boards, Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author. Ballard is the one that located the sunken Titanic.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Slipping into Paradise: Why I Live In New Zealand.  - Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51942"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51942</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 248pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Slipping into Paradise: Why I Live In New Zealand. </b><br/>
     Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ballantine Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 248pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Traveler: An American Odyssey in the Himalayas.  - Hansen, Eric.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51624"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51624</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Oblong octavo. 102pp. Illustrated with color photographs by Hugh Swift. Fine in a Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Traveler: An American Odyssey in the Himalayas. </b><br/>
     Hansen, Eric.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Sierra Club Books

	<p>First Edition. Oblong octavo. 102pp. Illustrated with color photographs by Hugh Swift. Fine in a Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Lady of Decoration.  - Little, Frances.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49662"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49662</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Printing. Octavo. 236 pp. Faded green cloth boards with gilt stamped decoration to front board. Very Good+ with previous owner's small name stamp to front free endpaper. //  Written in the style of a diary of a young widow working as a missionary in Japan during the time period of the Sino-Russian War. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/49662.jpg" width="347" height="450" alt="The Lady of Decoration. " title="The Lady of Decoration. " />

<p>     <b>The Lady of Decoration. </b><br/>
     Little, Frances.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Century Co.

	<p>Later Printing. Octavo. 236 pp. Faded green cloth boards with gilt stamped decoration to front board. Very Good+ with previous owner's small name stamp to front free endpaper. //  Written in the style of a diary of a young widow working as a missionary in Japan during the time period of the Sino-Russian War.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842.  - Philbrick, Nathaniel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49606"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49606</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Stout octavo. xxv + 452pp including notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with eight black & white maps. Black cloth over red paper covered boards with title stamped in gilt on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842. </b><br/>
     Philbrick, Nathaniel.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking Press

	<p>First Edition. Stout octavo. xxv + 452pp including notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with eight black & white maps. Black cloth over red paper covered boards with title stamped in gilt on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Green Cathedrals: A Wayward Traveler in the Rain Forest.  - Alexander, Brian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49582"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49582</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 201pp. Suite of color illustrations. Tan cloth over green paper-covered boards. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Green Cathedrals: A Wayward Traveler in the Rain Forest. </b><br/>
     Alexander, Brian.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lyons & Burford

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 201pp. Suite of color illustrations. Tan cloth over green paper-covered boards. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bon Voyage: Souvenirs from the Golden Age of Travel.  - Darling, Harold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49101"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49101</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. Color illustrations throughout. Pictorial boards. Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bon Voyage: Souvenirs from the Golden Age of Travel. </b><br/>
     Darling, Harold.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Abbeville Press

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. Color illustrations throughout. Pictorial boards. Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bering Bridge: The Soviet-American Expedition from Siberia to Alaska.  - Schurke, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48541"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48541</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. 227pp. Illustrations. Cloth, Very Good+ in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bering Bridge: The Soviet-American Expedition from Siberia to Alaska. </b><br/>
     Schurke, Paul.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pfeifer-Hamilton

	<p>First Printing. 227pp. Illustrations. Cloth, Very Good+ in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Official Views of Pan-American Exposition.... Held in Buffalo, N.Y., Commencing May 1, 1901 and Continuing Until Nov. 1, 1901.  - Arnold, C.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47099"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47099</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong octavo. More than fifty captioned plates. Printed white self-wrappers, evidence of a brown outer wrappers on the spine (otherwise perished); a Good copy. // One of the many fascinating view books from this exposition; not a terrific copy, but the images still clean 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Official Views of Pan-American Exposition.... Held in Buffalo, N.Y., Commencing May 1, 1901 and Continuing Until Nov. 1, 1901. </b><br/>
     Arnold, C.D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>C.D. Arnold

	<p>Oblong octavo. More than fifty captioned plates. Printed white self-wrappers, evidence of a brown outer wrappers on the spine (otherwise perished); a Good copy. // One of the many fascinating view books from this exposition; not a terrific copy, but the images still clean</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Prize of All the Oceans : The Dramatic True Story of Commodore Anson's Voyage Round the World and How He Seized the Spanish Treasure Galleon.  - Williams, Glyn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46986"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46986</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xxi, 264pp. Appendices, index. Illustrations. Black cloth over black paper-covered boards. Map endpapers. Fine in Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Prize of All the Oceans : The Dramatic True Story of Commodore Anson's Voyage Round the World and How He Seized the Spanish Treasure Galleon. </b><br/>
     Williams, Glyn.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking

	<p>Octavo. xxi, 264pp. Appendices, index. Illustrations. Black cloth over black paper-covered boards. Map endpapers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gilles de Rais: The Original Bluebeard. Introduction by M. Hamblin Smith, M.A., M.D.  - Vincent, A.L. and Clare Binns.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/45116"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-45116</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 221pp. Appendixes (including a genealogy of the Gilles de Rais lineage; list of sources consulted; the legend of Bluebeard; etc). Original maroon cloth printed paper labels on the spine and upper cover; head and foot of spine fraying a bit; bookplate; Very Good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Gilles de Rais: The Original Bluebeard. Introduction by M. Hamblin Smith, M.A., M.D. </b><br/>
     Vincent, A.L. and Clare Binns.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Small, Maynard and Company

	<p>Octavo. 221pp. Appendixes (including a genealogy of the Gilles de Rais lineage; list of sources consulted; the legend of Bluebeard; etc). Original maroon cloth printed paper labels on the spine and upper cover; head and foot of spine fraying a bit; bookplate; Very Good. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Desert Places.  - Davidson, Robyn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/45053"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-45053</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 279pp. Glossy color photo sections. Half red cloth over color illustrated paper covered boards. Fore-edge roughly trimmed. Fine. // "A woman's odyssey with the wanderers of the Indian desert" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Desert Places. </b><br/>
     Davidson, Robyn.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking Press

	<p>Octavo. 279pp. Glossy color photo sections. Half red cloth over color illustrated paper covered boards. Fore-edge roughly trimmed. Fine. // "A woman's odyssey with the wanderers of the Indian desert"</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Harem; The World Behind the Veil.  - Croutier, Alev Lytle.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/45030"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-45030</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 224pp. Chronology, bibliography, acknowledgements, index. Numerous illustrations throughout, in both color and black & white. Pictorial glossy wrappers; Very Good+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Harem; The World Behind the Veil. </b><br/>
     Croutier, Alev Lytle.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Abbeville Press

	<p>Small quarto. 224pp. Chronology, bibliography, acknowledgements, index. Numerous illustrations throughout, in both color and black & white. Pictorial glossy wrappers; Very Good+</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sensuyt le nouveau monde & Navigations faictes par... Des pays & isles nouvellment trouvez auparavant a nous inconneuz tant en l'Ethiope que Arrabie, Calichut et aultres plusieurs regions estranges. Tralate de italien en langue francoise par Mahturin du Redouer licencie es loix.  - Florentin, Emeric Vespuce.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42673"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42673</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 184pp. Gilt gray cloth, lightly worn, Very Good+. // Reproduced in facsimile from the McCormick-Hoe copy in the Princeton University Library; number VII (7) in the 'Vespucci Reprints, Texts and Studies' series 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sensuyt le nouveau monde & Navigations faictes par... Des pays & isles nouvellment trouvez auparavant a nous inconneuz tant en l'Ethiope que Arrabie, Calichut et aultres plusieurs regions estranges. Tralate de italien en langue francoise par Mahturin du Redouer licencie es loix. </b><br/>
     Florentin, Emeric Vespuce.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton University Press

	<p>Octavo. 184pp. Gilt gray cloth, lightly worn, Very Good+. // Reproduced in facsimile from the McCormick-Hoe copy in the Princeton University Library; number VII (7) in the 'Vespucci Reprints, Texts and Studies' series</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japanland: A Year in Search of Wa.  - Muller, Karin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/40834"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-40834</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 307pp. Gray and red boars, Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with very light wear to bottom edge 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Japanland: A Year in Search of Wa. </b><br/>
     Muller, Karin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rodale Press

	<p>First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 307pp. Gray and red boars, Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with very light wear to bottom edge</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A South Asian Odyssey: Voyages and Travels in the Last Days of the British Raj: A Personal Memoir.  - Heal, S.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/40538"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-40538</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Softcover. Quarto. 217pp. Includes bibliography and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs and line drawings. Red pictorial wrappers in Very Good+ condition with light curling to corners 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A South Asian Odyssey: Voyages and Travels in the Last Days of the British Raj: A Personal Memoir. </b><br/>
     Heal, S.C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cordillera Books

	<p>First Edition. Softcover. Quarto. 217pp. Includes bibliography and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs and line drawings. Red pictorial wrappers in Very Good+ condition with light curling to corners</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pursuing a Dream: A Wandering Executive's Journeys Into Indonesia.  - Nelon, James R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/40481"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-40481</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo. 217pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Black cloth over boards with gilt title to front cover and spine, Near Fine with 'Sample' stamped in red on title page in a Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pursuing a Dream: A Wandering Executive's Journeys Into Indonesia. </b><br/>
     Nelon, James R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Asia 2000 Ltd.

	<p>First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo. 217pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Black cloth over boards with gilt title to front cover and spine, Near Fine with 'Sample' stamped in red on title page in a Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sailing Ships and Sailing Craft: A Grosset All-Color Guide.  - Goldsmith-Carter, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/39701"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-39701</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Octavo. 159pp including index. Color illustrations by Bill Robertshaw. Decorated paper covered boards. Fine in a Near Fine clipped dust jacket that has light wear to wrappers 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sailing Ships and Sailing Craft: A Grosset All-Color Guide. </b><br/>
     Goldsmith-Carter, George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Grosset & Dunlap

	<p>Hardbound. Octavo. 159pp including index. Color illustrations by Bill Robertshaw. Decorated paper covered boards. Fine in a Near Fine clipped dust jacket that has light wear to wrappers</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyages of Captain Cook.  - Rienits, Rex and Thea.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/39225"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-39225</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Quarto. 157pp including index. Illustrated throughout with black & white and color reproductions. Illustrated endpapers. Blue cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. Very Good+ with several small brown stains to fore-edge of leaves and bumping to head of spine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has creasing to head of spine and edges 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Voyages of Captain Cook. </b><br/>
     Rienits, Rex and Thea.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Paul Hamlyn

	<p>Hardbound. Quarto. 157pp including index. Illustrated throughout with black & white and color reproductions. Illustrated endpapers. Blue cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. Very Good+ with several small brown stains to fore-edge of leaves and bumping to head of spine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has creasing to head of spine and edges</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Captain James Cook - After Two Hundred Years. A Commemorative Address Delivered Before the Hakluyt Society.  - Skelton, R. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/38897"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-38897</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Octavo. 32pp plus twenty-four black & white plates at rear. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Very Good+ with some bumping to corners 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Captain James Cook - After Two Hundred Years. A Commemorative Address Delivered Before the Hakluyt Society. </b><br/>
     Skelton, R. A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Trustees of the British Museum

	<p>Softbound. Octavo. 32pp plus twenty-four black & white plates at rear. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Very Good+ with some bumping to corners</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ave Roma Immortalis: Studies From the Chronicles of Rome.  - Crawford, Francis Marion .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/37433"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-37433</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Stout octavo. x + 617pp including chronology and index. Illustrated throughout with black & white reproductions and a folding map frontispiece. Red cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. Very Good with hinges loose, spotting to endpapers, corners bumped and some fraying to spine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ave Roma Immortalis: Studies From the Chronicles of Rome. </b><br/>
     Crawford, Francis Marion .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MacMillan

	<p>Hardbound. Stout octavo. x + 617pp including chronology and index. Illustrated throughout with black & white reproductions and a folding map frontispiece. Red cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. Very Good with hinges loose, spotting to endpapers, corners bumped and some fraying to spine</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Captain Cook: The Resolute Mariner. An International Record of Oceanic Discovery.  - Vaughn, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/36575"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-36575</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Square octavo. xiii + 97pp. Illustrated with two hundred twelve black & white photo reproductions. Map endpapers. Blue cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. In Fine Condition. Housed in the publisher's red slipcase 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Captain Cook: The Resolute Mariner. An International Record of Oceanic Discovery. </b><br/>
     Vaughn, Thomas.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oregon Historical Society

	<p>Hardbound. Square octavo. xiii + 97pp. Illustrated with two hundred twelve black & white photo reproductions. Map endpapers. Blue cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. In Fine Condition. Housed in the publisher's red slipcase</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sir John Mandeville: The Man and His Book.  - Letts, Malcolm.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35721"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35721</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Octavo. 192pp including bibliography and index. Illustrated throughout sixteen black & white reproductions and one map at rear. Blue cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with light creasing and small closed tears at edges 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sir John Mandeville: The Man and His Book. </b><br/>
     Letts, Malcolm.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Batchworth Press

	<p>Hardbound. Octavo. 192pp including bibliography and index. Illustrated throughout sixteen black & white reproductions and one map at rear. Blue cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with light creasing and small closed tears at edges</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


