<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Sports &amp; Games Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Sports & Games.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Sports & Games"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:48:32Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond the Final Score: The Politics of Sport in Asia.  - Cha, Victor D .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62425"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62425</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo.182pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62425.jpg" width="303" height="450" alt="Beyond the Final Score: The Politics of Sport in Asia. " title="Beyond the Final Score: The Politics of Sport in Asia. " />

<p>     <b>Beyond the Final Score: The Politics of Sport in Asia. </b><br/>
     Cha, Victor D .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Columbia University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo.182pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Trout Fishing in Southland New Zealand. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60685"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60685</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, revised edition. Octavo. 63p. Illustrations form color photographs and folding charts. Pictorial glossy wrappers; Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60685.jpg" width="326" height="450" alt="Trout Fishing in Southland New Zealand. " title="Trout Fishing in Southland New Zealand. " />

<p>     <b>Trout Fishing in Southland New Zealand. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Southland Acclimatisation Society

	<p>Reprint, revised edition. Octavo. 63p. Illustrations form color photographs and folding charts. Pictorial glossy wrappers; Near Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	How to Play Go Game.  - Kambayashi, Haruko.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60589"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60589</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo. 84pp. Illustrated with thirty diagrams, showing examples of play. Pictorial wrappers, previous owner's name in pencil at the top of the front wrapper; a Very Good+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60589.jpg" width="322" height="450" alt="How to Play Go Game. " title="How to Play Go Game. " />

<p>     <b>How to Play Go Game. </b><br/>
     Kambayashi, Haruko.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Toshido

	<p>Small octavo. 84pp. Illustrated with thirty diagrams, showing examples of play. Pictorial wrappers, previous owner's name in pencil at the top of the front wrapper; a Very Good+ copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Out of Left Field: How the Mariners Made Baseball Fly in Seattle.  - Thiel, Art.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59796"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59796</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 289 pp. Illustrated. Includes appendices, bibliography and index. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with minor bump to bottom corner. Signed by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59796.jpg" width="647" height="450" alt="Out of Left Field: How the Mariners Made Baseball Fly in Seattle. " title="Out of Left Field: How the Mariners Made Baseball Fly in Seattle. " />

<p>     <b>Out of Left Field: How the Mariners Made Baseball Fly in Seattle. </b><br/>
     Thiel, Art.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Sasquatch Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 289 pp. Illustrated. Includes appendices, bibliography and index. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with minor bump to bottom corner. Signed by the author. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Byrne's Book of Great Pool Stories.  - Byrne, Robert, edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57995"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57995</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. xiv, 302pp. Pictorial wrappers, Near Fine. // "Thirty-one short stories by Leo Tolstoy, A.A. Milne, Wallace Stegner, Walter Tevis, Andrew Vachss, James Kelman, and others..." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57995.jpg" width="313" height="450" alt="Byrne&#39;s Book of Great Pool Stories. " title="Byrne&#39;s Book of Great Pool Stories. " />

<p>     <b>Byrne's Book of Great Pool Stories. </b><br/>
     Byrne, Robert, edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>A Harvest Original / Harcourt, Brace & Company

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. xiv, 302pp. Pictorial wrappers, Near Fine. // "Thirty-one short stories by Leo Tolstoy, A.A. Milne, Wallace Stegner, Walter Tevis, Andrew Vachss, James Kelman, and others..."</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Links Lore: Dramatic Moments and Forgotten Milestones from Golf's History.  - Stevens, Peter F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56863"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56863</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 219 pp. includes index and sources. Illustrated. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Links Lore: Dramatic Moments and Forgotten Milestones from Golf's History. </b><br/>
     Stevens, Peter F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Brassey's Inc

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 219 pp. includes index and sources. Illustrated. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Twenty Years A Fakir.  - Weldon, S James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53606"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53606</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Octavo. 166pp. Facsimile of the origninal cover. Pictorial wrappers, some llight creasing to the top outside corner, otherwise a Very Good copy. // A suitable reprint of the original 19th-century printing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Twenty Years A Fakir. </b><br/>
     Weldon, S James.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GBC Press

	<p>Reprint. Octavo. 166pp. Facsimile of the origninal cover. Pictorial wrappers, some llight creasing to the top outside corner, otherwise a Very Good copy. // A suitable reprint of the original 19th-century printing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond the Final Score: The Politics of Sport in Asia.  - Cha, Victor D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53310"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53310</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publisher's press release laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Beyond the Final Score: The Politics of Sport in Asia. </b><br/>
     Cha, Victor D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Columbia University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publisher's press release laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Karate Way: Discovering the Spirit of Practice.  - Lowry, Dave.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53296"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53296</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 183pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Karate Way: Discovering the Spirit of Practice. </b><br/>
     Lowry, Dave.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Shambhala

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 183pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Playing Off the Rail: A Pool Hustler's Journey.  - McCumber, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52731"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52731</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 367 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Playing Off the Rail: A Pool Hustler's Journey. </b><br/>
     McCumber, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 367 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sports.  - Leifer, Neil &#91;photographs by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52143"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52143</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Folio. Unpaginated, illustrated with full color photographs through out. With a foreword by Lance Morrow and introduction by Roy Blount, Jr. Navy cloth with silver lettering, Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sports. </b><br/>
     Leifer, Neil &#91;photographs by].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Collins Publishers

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Folio. Unpaginated, illustrated with full color photographs through out. With a foreword by Lance Morrow and introduction by Roy Blount, Jr. Navy cloth with silver lettering, Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Baseball . . . The Perfect Game: An All-Star Anthology Celebrating the Game's Greatest Players, Teams and Moments.  - Leventhal, Josh (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51837"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51837</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Square Quarto. 223 pp. Illustrated throughout. Fine in Fine jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Baseball . . . The Perfect Game: An All-Star Anthology Celebrating the Game's Greatest Players, Teams and Moments. </b><br/>
     Leventhal, Josh (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Voyageur Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Square Quarto. 223 pp. Illustrated throughout. Fine in Fine jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sports Journalism at Its Best: Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles, Cartoons, and Photographs.  - Fischer, Heinz Dietrich.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50389"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50389</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 146pp. Pictorial wraps. Publisher's initials stamped on top edge else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sports Journalism at Its Best: Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles, Cartoons, and Photographs. </b><br/>
     Fischer, Heinz Dietrich.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Nelson-Hall Publishers

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 146pp. Pictorial wraps. Publisher's initials stamped on top edge else Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jackie Robinson and the Integration of Baseball.  - Simon, Scott.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48395"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48395</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 168pp. Hardback. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in a Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jackie Robinson and the Integration of Baseball. </b><br/>
     Simon, Scott.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>John Wiley & Sons

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 168pp. Hardback. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in a Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ichiro Suzuki (Sports Heroes and Legends).  - Leigh, David S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46391"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46391</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 106pp. Sources, bibliography, index. illustrations. Pictorial boards. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ichiro Suzuki (Sports Heroes and Legends). </b><br/>
     Leigh, David S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LernerSports

	<p>Octavo. 106pp. Sources, bibliography, index. illustrations. Pictorial boards. Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Budo Teachings of the Founder of Aikido Ueshiba.  - Ueshiba, Morihei.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46360"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46360</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 131pp. Illustrations. Introduction by Kisshomaru Ueshiba. Black & white pictorial wraps. Fine in Fine dust jacket.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/46360.jpg" width="320" height="450" alt="Budo Teachings of the Founder of Aikido Ueshiba. " title="Budo Teachings of the Founder of Aikido Ueshiba. " />

<p>     <b>Budo Teachings of the Founder of Aikido Ueshiba. </b><br/>
     Ueshiba, Morihei.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kodansha International

	<p>Quarto. 131pp. Illustrations. Introduction by Kisshomaru Ueshiba. Black & white pictorial wraps. Fine in Fine dust jacket.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	David Feherty's Totally Subjective History of the Ryder Cup: A Hardly Definitive, Completely Cockeyed, But Absolutely Loving Look at Golf's Most Exciting Event.  - Feherty, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42550"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42550</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 341pp. INdex. Illustrated throughout. A Fine copy in dustjacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>David Feherty's Totally Subjective History of the Ryder Cup: A Hardly Definitive, Completely Cockeyed, But Absolutely Loving Look at Golf's Most Exciting Event. </b><br/>
     Feherty, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rugged Land

	<p>Quarto. 341pp. INdex. Illustrated throughout. A Fine copy in dustjacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Punch: One Night, Two Lives, and the Fight That Changed Basketball Forever.  - Feinstein, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42548"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42548</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xvi, 366pp. Index, photographs. Hardback, Fine in dustjacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Punch: One Night, Two Lives, and the Fight That Changed Basketball Forever. </b><br/>
     Feinstein, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Little, Brown and Company

	<p>Octavo. xvi, 366pp. Index, photographs. Hardback, Fine in dustjacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Methods in Archery: A Text for Students and Teachers in Fundamentals of Target Archery.  - Reichard, Natalie and Gilman Keasey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62710"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62710</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. xiii + 132pp, including glossary and index. Illustrated throughout with sixty-seven black & white photo reproductions and line drawings. Green cloth over boards with titles and devices stamped in red on front panel and spine. Very Good+, with tanning to spine and top edges. Bookplate of Wayne Moore's on front pastedown.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62710.jpg" width="338" height="450" alt="Modern Methods in Archery: A Text for Students and Teachers in Fundamentals of Target Archery. " title="Modern Methods in Archery: A Text for Students and Teachers in Fundamentals of Target Archery. " />

<p>     <b>Modern Methods in Archery: A Text for Students and Teachers in Fundamentals of Target Archery. </b><br/>
     Reichard, Natalie and Gilman Keasey.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>A.S. Barnes

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. xiii + 132pp, including glossary and index. Illustrated throughout with sixty-seven black & white photo reproductions and line drawings. Green cloth over boards with titles and devices stamped in red on front panel and spine. Very Good+, with tanning to spine and top edges. Bookplate of Wayne Moore's on front pastedown. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Floating Flies and How To Dress Them. A Treatise on the Most Modern Methods of Dressing Artificial Flies for Trout and Grayling. With Full Illustrated Directions and Containing Ninety Hand-Coloured Engravings of the Most Killing Patterns together with a few hints to dry-fly fisherman.  - Halford, Frederic M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62196"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62196</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 136pp. With more than seventy sketch figures throughout the first part of the text, followed by nine plates of hand-colored flies, and a single plate showing the colors of Crawshaw & Company's "special dyes". Three-quarter morocco and brown cloth over boards, top edge gilt, gilt stamping to the spine and front cover. Ex-libris and de-accessioned from the Library of the American Museum of Natural History, with a bookplate and some old ink stamps. The plates are entirely clean and free of any markings. Front hinge cracking, the top of the spine chipped away a bit ("Sampson & Low & Co." in gilt at the bottom of the spine); a Good+ copy of a rare book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62196.jpg" width="364" height="500" alt="Floating Flies and How To Dress Them. A Treatise on the Most Modern Methods of Dressing Artificial Flies for Trout and Grayling. With Full Illustrated Directions and Containing Ninety Hand-Coloured Engravings of the Most Killing Patterns together with a few hints to dry-fly fisherman. " title="Floating Flies and How To Dress Them. A Treatise on the Most Modern Methods of Dressing Artificial Flies for Trout and Grayling. With Full Illustrated Directions and Containing Ninety Hand-Coloured Engravings of the Most Killing Patterns together with a few hints to dry-fly fisherman. " />

<p>     <b>Floating Flies and How To Dress Them. A Treatise on the Most Modern Methods of Dressing Artificial Flies for Trout and Grayling. With Full Illustrated Directions and Containing Ninety Hand-Coloured Engravings of the Most Killing Patterns together with a few hints to dry-fly fisherman. </b><br/>
     Halford, Frederic M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Scribner and Welford

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 136pp. With more than seventy sketch figures throughout the first part of the text, followed by nine plates of hand-colored flies, and a single plate showing the colors of Crawshaw & Company's "special dyes". Three-quarter morocco and brown cloth over boards, top edge gilt, gilt stamping to the spine and front cover. Ex-libris and de-accessioned from the Library of the American Museum of Natural History, with a bookplate and some old ink stamps. The plates are entirely clean and free of any markings. Front hinge cracking, the top of the spine chipped away a bit ("Sampson & Low & Co." in gilt at the bottom of the spine); a Good+ copy of a rare book. </p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of the Atlantic Salmon Fly... Line Drawings and Frontispiece by Henry McDaniel.  - Bates, Joseph D ., Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62195"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62195</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First trade edition. Quarto. 232pp. Color plates, a list of 'fly dressers represented', bibliography, index. More than forty illustrations, including twenty-five color plates. Full blue cloth, gilt; a Fine copy in a spine-faded dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62195.jpg" width="340" height="450" alt="The Art of the Atlantic Salmon Fly... Line Drawings and Frontispiece by Henry McDaniel. " title="The Art of the Atlantic Salmon Fly... Line Drawings and Frontispiece by Henry McDaniel. " />

<p>     <b>The Art of the Atlantic Salmon Fly... Line Drawings and Frontispiece by Henry McDaniel. </b><br/>
     Bates, Joseph D ., Jr.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>David R. Godine, Publisher

	<p>First trade edition. Quarto. 232pp. Color plates, a list of 'fly dressers represented', bibliography, index. More than forty illustrations, including twenty-five color plates. Full blue cloth, gilt; a Fine copy in a spine-faded dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nymph Fishing for Chalk Stream Trout.  - Skues, G.E. M. (Seaforth and Soforth).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62194"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62194</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Small quarto. ix, 36pp. Bibliography, index. Frontispiece, and large folding illustration between p16-17. Brown cloth, gilt spine; small neat owner's stamp to the front free endpaper and the top edge; a Very Good+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62194.jpg" width="348" height="500" alt="Nymph Fishing for Chalk Stream Trout. " title="Nymph Fishing for Chalk Stream Trout. " />

<p>     <b>Nymph Fishing for Chalk Stream Trout. </b><br/>
     Skues, G.E. M. (Seaforth and Soforth).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Adam & Charles Black

	<p>First Edition. Small quarto. ix, 36pp. Bibliography, index. Frontispiece, and large folding illustration between p16-17. Brown cloth, gilt spine; small neat owner's stamp to the front free endpaper and the top edge; a Very Good+ copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Halford Dry-Fly Series Volume II / Dry-Fly Entomology. Leading Types of Natural Insects Serving as Food for Trout and Grayling with the 100 Best Patterns of Floating Flies and the various methods for dressing them.  - Halford, Frederic M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62191"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62191</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition, Revised. Large octavo. xii, 323pp. Index. With twenty-eight plates, twelve of which are hand-colored, and more than three dozen figures illustrating the text throughout. Publisher's dark blue cloth, spine and front cover gilt; signature and owner's ink stamps of H&#91;enry] L. Norton on the endpapers. Some wear and rubbing to the corners and edges, front hinge cracked and the rear hinge loose; a Very Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62191.jpg" width="393" height="500" alt="The Halford Dry-Fly Series Volume II / Dry-Fly Entomology. Leading Types of Natural Insects Serving as Food for Trout and Grayling with the 100 Best Patterns of Floating Flies and the various methods for dressing them. " title="The Halford Dry-Fly Series Volume II / Dry-Fly Entomology. Leading Types of Natural Insects Serving as Food for Trout and Grayling with the 100 Best Patterns of Floating Flies and the various methods for dressing them. " />

<p>     <b>The Halford Dry-Fly Series Volume II / Dry-Fly Entomology. Leading Types of Natural Insects Serving as Food for Trout and Grayling with the 100 Best Patterns of Floating Flies and the various methods for dressing them. </b><br/>
     Halford, Frederic M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Vinton & Co., Limited

	<p>Second Edition, Revised. Large octavo. xii, 323pp. Index. With twenty-eight plates, twelve of which are hand-colored, and more than three dozen figures illustrating the text throughout. Publisher's dark blue cloth, spine and front cover gilt; signature and owner's ink stamps of H&#91;enry] L. Norton on the endpapers. Some wear and rubbing to the corners and edges, front hinge cracked and the rear hinge loose; a Very Good copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Development of the Dry Fly. The New Dry Fly Patterns, the Manipulation of Dressing Them and Practical Experiences of their use.  - Halford, Frederic M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62190"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62190</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Large octavo. Frontispiece gravure portrait of Edgar Williamson, and an additional forty-two plates from lithographs and gravures throughout, as well as nearly two dozen figures. Publisher's dark blue cloth, spine and top edge gilt; bookplate, signature and owner's ink stamps of H&#91;enry] L. Norton on the endpapers, as well as a photo portrait affixed to a front free endpaper. Lower corners lightly bumped, a Very Good+ copy of an appealing and important book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62190.jpg" width="399" height="500" alt="Modern Development of the Dry Fly. The New Dry Fly Patterns, the Manipulation of Dressing Them and Practical Experiences of their use. " title="Modern Development of the Dry Fly. The New Dry Fly Patterns, the Manipulation of Dressing Them and Practical Experiences of their use. " />

<p>     <b>Modern Development of the Dry Fly. The New Dry Fly Patterns, the Manipulation of Dressing Them and Practical Experiences of their use. </b><br/>
     Halford, Frederic M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>E.P. Dutton and Company and George Routledge and Sons, Limited

	<p>First Printing. Large octavo. Frontispiece gravure portrait of Edgar Williamson, and an additional forty-two plates from lithographs and gravures throughout, as well as nearly two dozen figures. Publisher's dark blue cloth, spine and top edge gilt; bookplate, signature and owner's ink stamps of H&#91;enry] L. Norton on the endpapers, as well as a photo portrait affixed to a front free endpaper. Lower corners lightly bumped, a Very Good+ copy of an appealing and important book. </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Dry-Fly Fisherman's Entomology... being a supplement to Frederic M. Halford's 'The Dry-Fly Man's Handbook'.  - Mosely, Martin E. F.E.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62186"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62186</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. xvi, 109pp. Index. With more than fifty illustrations, including sixteen plates of hand-colored flies (several to a plate). Gilt green cloth covered thin boards, with a wrap-around flap (whose pocket is splitting slightly along one edge); marbled endsheets; gravure frontispiece of the author. Contents (and plates clean and bright, the cloth case showing some wear; at least a Very Good+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62186.jpg" width="328" height="450" alt="The Dry-Fly Fisherman&#39;s Entomology... being a supplement to Frederic M. Halford&#39;s &#39;The Dry-Fly Man&#39;s Handbook&#39;. " title="The Dry-Fly Fisherman&#39;s Entomology... being a supplement to Frederic M. Halford&#39;s &#39;The Dry-Fly Man&#39;s Handbook&#39;. " />

<p>     <b>The Dry-Fly Fisherman's Entomology... being a supplement to Frederic M. Halford's 'The Dry-Fly Man's Handbook'. </b><br/>
     Mosely, Martin E. F.E.S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>George Routledge and Sons, Limited, and E.P. Dutton & Co.

	<p>16mo. xvi, 109pp. Index. With more than fifty illustrations, including sixteen plates of hand-colored flies (several to a plate). Gilt green cloth covered thin boards, with a wrap-around flap (whose pocket is splitting slightly along one edge); marbled endsheets; gravure frontispiece of the author. Contents (and plates clean and bright, the cloth case showing some wear; at least a Very Good+ copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Silk, Fur and Feather: The Trout-Fly Dresser's Year. Being a reprint in book form of a series of articles published in the 'Fishing Gazette.'.  - "V.C" ('Val Conson, aka G.E.M. Skues).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62185"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62185</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing in book form. Small octavo. 113pp. More than thirty illustrations. Stiff green paper wrappers, the upper cover and spine stamped in gilt; some minor staining to the covers, otherwise a Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62185.jpg" width="286" height="450" alt="Silk, Fur and Feather: The Trout-Fly Dresser&#39;s Year. Being a reprint in book form of a series of articles published in the &#39;Fishing Gazette.&#39;. " title="Silk, Fur and Feather: The Trout-Fly Dresser&#39;s Year. Being a reprint in book form of a series of articles published in the &#39;Fishing Gazette.&#39;. " />

<p>     <b>Silk, Fur and Feather: The Trout-Fly Dresser's Year. Being a reprint in book form of a series of articles published in the 'Fishing Gazette.'. </b><br/>
     "V.C" ('Val Conson, aka G.E.M. Skues).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The 'Fishing Gazette,' Ltd

	<p>First printing in book form. Small octavo. 113pp. More than thirty illustrations. Stiff green paper wrappers, the upper cover and spine stamped in gilt; some minor staining to the covers, otherwise a Near Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chess: East and West, Past and Present: A Selection from the Gustavus A. Pfeiffer Collection.  - Wilkinson, Charles K. (Introduction) Catalog by Jessie McNab Dennis & Charles K. Wilkinson .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62169"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62169</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. xxxvi, 108pp. Illustrated throughout. Very Good+; bookplate, short gift inscription, some soiling to endpapers in Very Good+ dust jacket; light edgewear, short closed tear top edge rear panel 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62169.jpg" width="399" height="450" alt="Chess: East and West, Past and Present: A Selection from the Gustavus A. Pfeiffer Collection. " title="Chess: East and West, Past and Present: A Selection from the Gustavus A. Pfeiffer Collection. " />

<p>     <b>Chess: East and West, Past and Present: A Selection from the Gustavus A. Pfeiffer Collection. </b><br/>
     Wilkinson, Charles K. (Introduction) Catalog by Jessie McNab Dennis & Charles K. Wilkinson .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Metropolitan Museum of Art

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. xxxvi, 108pp. Illustrated throughout. Very Good+; bookplate, short gift inscription, some soiling to endpapers in Very Good+ dust jacket; light edgewear, short closed tear top edge rear panel</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Together on Top of the World: The Remarkable Story of the First Couple to Climb the Fabled Seven Summits, A Saga of Love and Courage.  - Ershler, Phil and Susan Ershler; with Robin Simons.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61111"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61111</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 294 pp. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Signed by both Phil and Susan Ershler on the title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61111.jpg" width="356" height="450" alt="Together on Top of the World: The Remarkable Story of the First Couple to Climb the Fabled Seven Summits, A Saga of Love and Courage. " title="Together on Top of the World: The Remarkable Story of the First Couple to Climb the Fabled Seven Summits, A Saga of Love and Courage. " />

<p>     <b>Together on Top of the World: The Remarkable Story of the First Couple to Climb the Fabled Seven Summits, A Saga of Love and Courage. </b><br/>
     Ershler, Phil and Susan Ershler; with Robin Simons.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Warner Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 294 pp. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Signed by both Phil and Susan Ershler on the title-page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Korea's Online Gaming Empire.  - Jin, Dal Yong.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60846"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60846</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 195pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publisher's press release laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60846.jpg" width="304" height="450" alt="Korea&#39;s Online Gaming Empire. " title="Korea&#39;s Online Gaming Empire. " />

<p>     <b>Korea's Online Gaming Empire. </b><br/>
     Jin, Dal Yong.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MIT Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 195pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publisher's press release laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Winfield: A Player's Life.  - Winfield, Dave with Tom Parker.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60843"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60843</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, Third Printing. Octavo. 314pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by Winfield. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60843.jpg" width="304" height="450" alt="Winfield: A Player&#39;s Life. " title="Winfield: A Player&#39;s Life. " />

<p>     <b>Winfield: A Player's Life. </b><br/>
     Winfield, Dave with Tom Parker.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>W.W. Norton

	<p>First Edition, Third Printing. Octavo. 314pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by Winfield.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of An Exhibition of Educational Games Collected and Exhibited by Frederick Starr.  - Starr, Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60511"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60511</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 11 pp. Stapled cream pictorial wraps. Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60511.jpg" width="295" height="449" alt="Catalogue of An Exhibition of Educational Games Collected and Exhibited by Frederick Starr. " title="Catalogue of An Exhibition of Educational Games Collected and Exhibited by Frederick Starr. " />

<p>     <b>Catalogue of An Exhibition of Educational Games Collected and Exhibited by Frederick Starr. </b><br/>
     Starr, Frederick.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Western Printing Co.

	<p>Octavo. 11 pp. Stapled cream pictorial wraps. Near Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Hard Way: Stories of Danger, Survival, and the Soul of Adventure.  - Jenkins, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57531"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57531</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, Review Copy. Octavo. 223pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed "For..." by the author. Review slip and publicity sheet laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57531.jpg" width="296" height="450" alt="The Hard Way: Stories of Danger, Survival, and the Soul of Adventure. " title="The Hard Way: Stories of Danger, Survival, and the Soul of Adventure. " />

<p>     <b>The Hard Way: Stories of Danger, Survival, and the Soul of Adventure. </b><br/>
     Jenkins, Mark.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster

	<p>First Edition, Review Copy. Octavo. 223pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed "For..." by the author. Review slip and publicity sheet laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond.  - Whittaker, Jim.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57267"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57267</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 271pp. Illustrated, some in color. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by Whittaker. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond. </b><br/>
     Whittaker, Jim.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Mountaineers Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 271pp. Illustrated, some in color. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by Whittaker.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jim Walden's Tales from the Washington State Cougars Sideline.  - Walden, Jim with  Dave Boling.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56047"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56047</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 202pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed by Walden. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jim Walden's Tales from the Washington State Cougars Sideline. </b><br/>
     Walden, Jim with  Dave Boling.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Sports Publishing

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 202pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed by Walden.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Celtic Tides: One Man's Journey Around Ireland by Sea Kayak.  - Duff, Chris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55549"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55549</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 269 pp. Illustrated. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Inscribed by the author in year of publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>On Celtic Tides: One Man's Journey Around Ireland by Sea Kayak. </b><br/>
     Duff, Chris.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St. Martin's Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 269 pp. Illustrated. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Inscribed by the author in year of publication.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Stars and Stripes - The Official Record of America's Cup XXVIII.  - Levitt, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55537"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55537</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Folio. 255 pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Dark blue cloth, Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by Dennis Connor, four time America's Cup winner 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Stars and Stripes - The Official Record of America's Cup XXVIII. </b><br/>
     Levitt, Michael.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dennis Conner Sports, Inc.

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Folio. 255 pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Dark blue cloth, Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by Dennis Connor, four time America's Cup winner</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Powers Pilates: Stefanie Powers' Guide To Longevity And Well-being Through Pilates.  - Powers, Stefanie and Kathy Corey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54095"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54095</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. 142 pp. Illustrated with color photographs, includes appendix and index. Pictorial wraps in Near Fine condition. // Signed by Stefanie Powers 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Powers Pilates: Stefanie Powers' Guide To Longevity And Well-being Through Pilates. </b><br/>
     Powers, Stefanie and Kathy Corey.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fireside

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. 142 pp. Illustrated with color photographs, includes appendix and index. Pictorial wraps in Near Fine condition. // Signed by Stefanie Powers</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Only Way I Know.  - Ripkin Jr., Cal and Mike Bryan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53913"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53913</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 326 pp. illustrated with color photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Signed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Only Way I Know. </b><br/>
     Ripkin Jr., Cal and Mike Bryan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 326 pp. illustrated with color photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Signed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Card-Sharpers. Their Tricks Exposed, or the Art of Always Winning. Translated from the French... by William J. Hilliar, with explanatory diagrams.  - Houdin-Robert, Jean-Eugene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53594"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53594</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Early American edition. Small octavo. 201pp + &#91;iii]pp of ads. A few figures for illustrations. Original publisher's gray cloth, front cover stamped pictorially in black & red within a double ruled border, the spine lettered diagonally in black italics. The binding is loose, the front joint fraying and nearly split, the cloth worn through a bit at the corners and spine extremities. A Good copy of a book seldom seen, and rarely in cloth 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/53594.jpg" width="647" height="500" alt="Card-Sharpers. Their Tricks Exposed, or the Art of Always Winning. Translated from the French... by William J. Hilliar, with explanatory diagrams. " title="Card-Sharpers. Their Tricks Exposed, or the Art of Always Winning. Translated from the French... by William J. Hilliar, with explanatory diagrams. " />

<p>     <b>Card-Sharpers. Their Tricks Exposed, or the Art of Always Winning. Translated from the French... by William J. Hilliar, with explanatory diagrams. </b><br/>
     Houdin-Robert, Jean-Eugene.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Frederick J. Drake & Co. Publishers

	<p>Early American edition. Small octavo. 201pp + &#91;iii]pp of ads. A few figures for illustrations. Original publisher's gray cloth, front cover stamped pictorially in black & red within a double ruled border, the spine lettered diagonally in black italics. The binding is loose, the front joint fraying and nearly split, the cloth worn through a bit at the corners and spine extremities. A Good copy of a book seldom seen, and rarely in cloth</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory.  - Breashears, David F. and Audrey Salkeld.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52266"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52266</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 239pp. Illustrated throughout in color and black & white, including three large color gate-fold illustrations at the beginning of the book. Padded "leather" binding stamped in gilt all edges gilt; color photo set inside a gilt border on the front cover; a Fine copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory. </b><br/>
     Breashears, David F. and Audrey Salkeld.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>National Geographic

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 239pp. Illustrated throughout in color and black & white, including three large color gate-fold illustrations at the beginning of the book. Padded "leather" binding stamped in gilt all edges gilt; color photo set inside a gilt border on the front cover; a Fine copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Game Faces; a Collection of Our Greatest Baseball Portraits.  - The Sporting News.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52198"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52198</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 223 pp. Illustrated with color full page photographs. Dark blue paper over boards, Fine in a Fine dust jacket. // Signed by John "Buck" O'Neil at his portrait. O'Neil, aside from his accomplished career in the Negro Leagues, became the first African American coach in the major leagues. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Game Faces; a Collection of Our Greatest Baseball Portraits. </b><br/>
     The Sporting News.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Sporting News

	<p>Quarto. 223 pp. Illustrated with color full page photographs. Dark blue paper over boards, Fine in a Fine dust jacket. // Signed by John "Buck" O'Neil at his portrait. O'Neil, aside from his accomplished career in the Negro Leagues, became the first African American coach in the major leagues.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Deutschland Weltmeister im Fussball 1954. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51065"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51065</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square quarto. 79pp. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographic reproductions. Blindstamped green cloth in glossy illustrated dust jacket. Upper corner of cloth and text block rippled from water damage, else Very Good in Good+ dust jacket with fraying to corners and a chip and long tear to spine at head. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Deutschland Weltmeister im Fussball 1954. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Wilhelm Limpert

	<p>Square quarto. 79pp. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographic reproductions. Blindstamped green cloth in glossy illustrated dust jacket. Upper corner of cloth and text block rippled from water damage, else Very Good in Good+ dust jacket with fraying to corners and a chip and long tear to spine at head.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Berliner Illustrirte Zeitung. Olympia - Sonderheft &#91;bound with] "Die 16 olympischen Tage" &#91;with] Reichsportblatt: Offizielle Olympia - Zeitschrift. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51064"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51064</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Issue number 33 (13 August 1936) plus two unnumbered issues. Text in German. Glossy color cover illustrations by Ludwig Hohlwein and numerous ads and illustrations. Blue cloth binding with first color cover neatly excised and mounted to front board. Cover illustration and cloth lightly scuffed, rear covers of unnumbered issues lacking, bookplate to front pastedown, else Very Good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Berliner Illustrirte Zeitung. Olympia - Sonderheft &#91;bound with] "Die 16 olympischen Tage" &#91;with] Reichsportblatt: Offizielle Olympia - Zeitschrift. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Ullstein A.G. Berlin

	<p>Folio. Issue number 33 (13 August 1936) plus two unnumbered issues. Text in German. Glossy color cover illustrations by Ludwig Hohlwein and numerous ads and illustrations. Blue cloth binding with first color cover neatly excised and mounted to front board. Cover illustration and cloth lightly scuffed, rear covers of unnumbered issues lacking, bookplate to front pastedown, else Very Good.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Olympia Helsinki 1952. XV. Olympische Sommerspiele 1952. 1-2 Tiel der Sommerspiele &#91;bound with] Olympia Oslo 1952. XV. Olympische Winterspiele. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51063"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51063</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. 64pp each. Text in German. Glossy color cover illustrations and numerous ads and illustrations. Blue cloth binding with book one cover neatly excised and mounted to front board. Cloth and cover illustration lightly scuffed with faint staining to edges (affecting margins slightly), Very Good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Olympia Helsinki 1952. XV. Olympische Sommerspiele 1952. 1-2 Tiel der Sommerspiele &#91;bound with] Olympia Oslo 1952. XV. Olympische Winterspiele. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>M. Dumont Schauberg, (Olympia-Preisausschreiben)

	<p>Folio. 64pp each. Text in German. Glossy color cover illustrations and numerous ads and illustrations. Blue cloth binding with book one cover neatly excised and mounted to front board. Cloth and cover illustration lightly scuffed with faint staining to edges (affecting margins slightly), Very Good+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Die Olympischen Spiele in Los Angeles 1932. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51061"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51061</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, measuring 9-1/2 x 12-1/2". 142pp. Profusely illustrated with mounted color and black & white cards, black & white plates, and illustrations. Folding color line graph at rear. Blue cloth titled in black with olympic symbol in gilt. Lacking dust jacket. Some scuffs and soiling to cloth, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, else in Very Good condition. Complete with all photographs mounted. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Die Olympischen Spiele in Los Angeles 1932. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Reemtsma Cigarettenfabriken

	<p>Quarto, measuring 9-1/2 x 12-1/2". 142pp. Profusely illustrated with mounted color and black & white cards, black & white plates, and illustrations. Folding color line graph at rear. Blue cloth titled in black with olympic symbol in gilt. Lacking dust jacket. Some scuffs and soiling to cloth, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, else in Very Good condition. Complete with all photographs mounted.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	VI. Olympische Winterspiele Oslo 1952.  - Wiede, Keser.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51057"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51057</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 98pp. Text in German. Illustrated with plates in black & white. Gray cloth with titles stamped in black and color illustrated dust jacket. Bump and staining to spine at head affecting text block, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper; Very Good in a Good+ dust jacket; some staining to spine, edgewear,  top 1/4 of rear panel and head of spine torn away. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>VI. Olympische Winterspiele Oslo 1952. </b><br/>
     Wiede, Keser.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Suddeutscher Verlag GMBH

	<p>Octavo. 98pp. Text in German. Illustrated with plates in black & white. Gray cloth with titles stamped in black and color illustrated dust jacket. Bump and staining to spine at head affecting text block, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper; Very Good in a Good+ dust jacket; some staining to spine, edgewear,  top 1/4 of rear panel and head of spine torn away.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hints on Angling, with Suggestions for Angling Excursions in France and Belguim, to Which are Appended Some Brief Notice of the English, Scottish and Irish Waters.  - Hackle, Palmer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50745"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50745</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 339pp. Light green cloth, spine decorated and lettered in gilt. Good+ to Very Good, spine repaired, corners bumped, spine darkened, front hinge weak. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Hints on Angling, with Suggestions for Angling Excursions in France and Belguim, to Which are Appended Some Brief Notice of the English, Scottish and Irish Waters. </b><br/>
     Hackle, Palmer.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>W.W. Robinson

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 339pp. Light green cloth, spine decorated and lettered in gilt. Good+ to Very Good, spine repaired, corners bumped, spine darkened, front hinge weak.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Going the Other Way: Lessons from a Life in and Out of Major-League Baseball.  - Bean, Billy with Chris Bull.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50549"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50549</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 256 pp.Illustrated. Blue paper-coverd boards. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Chris Bull 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Going the Other Way: Lessons from a Life in and Out of Major-League Baseball. </b><br/>
     Bean, Billy with Chris Bull.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Marlowe & Company

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 256 pp.Illustrated. Blue paper-coverd boards. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Chris Bull</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret of the Target.  - Morisawa, Jackson S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49937"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49937</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Thus. Quarto. 142pp. White pictorial wraps. Very Good+ with previous owner name written to top edge of half-title page as well as a small stain to bottom of the page.// Training manual for students of Zen Buddhism and archery. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/49937.jpg" width="343" height="450" alt="The Secret of the Target. " title="The Secret of the Target. " />

<p>     <b>The Secret of the Target. </b><br/>
     Morisawa, Jackson S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Routledge

	<p>First Thus. Quarto. 142pp. White pictorial wraps. Very Good+ with previous owner name written to top edge of half-title page as well as a small stain to bottom of the page.// Training manual for students of Zen Buddhism and archery.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Traditional Aikido: Sword, Stick and Body Arts. Volume 2, Advanced Techniques.  - Saito, Morihiro.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48699"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48699</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Printing. Quarto. 179pp. Illustrations. Tan cloth. Near Fine, top corner bumped in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket; some rubbing. Text in English and Japanese. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Traditional Aikido: Sword, Stick and Body Arts. Volume 2, Advanced Techniques. </b><br/>
     Saito, Morihiro.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Minato Research and Publishing Company

	<p>Later Printing. Quarto. 179pp. Illustrations. Tan cloth. Near Fine, top corner bumped in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket; some rubbing. Text in English and Japanese.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


