<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Social Sciences Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Social Sciences.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Social Sciences"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:48:27Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Science of Living.  - Adler, Alfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62010"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62010</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing. Octavo. 264pp. Pale yellow cloth, previous owner's signature otherwise a Very Good+ copy in a lightly worn and faded dust jacket, in Very Good+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62010.jpg" width="376" height="450" alt="The Science of Living. " title="The Science of Living. " />

<p>     <b>The Science of Living. </b><br/>
     Adler, Alfred.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>George Allen and Unwin

	<p>Third printing. Octavo. 264pp. Pale yellow cloth, previous owner's signature otherwise a Very Good+ copy in a lightly worn and faded dust jacket, in Very Good+ condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Cerebral Code: Thinking a Thought in the Mosaics of the Mind.  - Calvin, William H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61432"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61432</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 256 pp. includes glossary, recommended reading, notes, and index. Purple cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with light wear to top edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61432.jpg" width="384" height="500" alt="The Cerebral Code: Thinking a Thought in the Mosaics of the Mind. " title="The Cerebral Code: Thinking a Thought in the Mosaics of the Mind. " />

<p>     <b>The Cerebral Code: Thinking a Thought in the Mosaics of the Mind. </b><br/>
     Calvin, William H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MIT

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 256 pp. includes glossary, recommended reading, notes, and index. Purple cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with light wear to top edge.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Cloistered Elite; A Sociological Analysis of the English Public Boarding School.  - Wakeford, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61266"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61266</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 269pp. Blue cloth, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket designed by Paul Castell; light wear to bottom edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61266.jpg" width="296" height="450" alt="The Cloistered Elite; A Sociological Analysis of the English Public Boarding School. " title="The Cloistered Elite; A Sociological Analysis of the English Public Boarding School. " />

<p>     <b>The Cloistered Elite; A Sociological Analysis of the English Public Boarding School. </b><br/>
     Wakeford, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Frederick A. Praeger

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 269pp. Blue cloth, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket designed by Paul Castell; light wear to bottom edge.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kandila: Samo Ceremonialism and Interpersonal Relationships.  - Shaw, R. Daniel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60971"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60971</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 227pp. illustrated. Gray cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Kandila is an initiation ceremony of the Samo in Western New Guinea, it takes place over three days following a two year preparation.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60971.jpg" width="310" height="450" alt="Kandila: Samo Ceremonialism and Interpersonal Relationships. " title="Kandila: Samo Ceremonialism and Interpersonal Relationships. " />

<p>     <b>Kandila: Samo Ceremonialism and Interpersonal Relationships. </b><br/>
     Shaw, R. Daniel.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Michigan Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 227pp. illustrated. Gray cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Kandila is an initiation ceremony of the Samo in Western New Guinea, it takes place over three days following a two year preparation. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Feeling of Kinship: Queer Liberalism and the Racialization of Intimacy.  - Eng, David L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60901"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60901</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, Review copy. Octavo. 251pp. Illustrated. Pictoiral wraps. Near Fine. Review slip laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60901.jpg" width="294" height="450" alt="The Feeling of Kinship: Queer Liberalism and the Racialization of Intimacy. " title="The Feeling of Kinship: Queer Liberalism and the Racialization of Intimacy. " />

<p>     <b>The Feeling of Kinship: Queer Liberalism and the Racialization of Intimacy. </b><br/>
     Eng, David L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Duke University Press

	<p>First Edition, Review copy. Octavo. 251pp. Illustrated. Pictoiral wraps. Near Fine. Review slip laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Microstyle. The Art of Writing Little.  - Johnson, Christopher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59929"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59929</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. viii, 246pp. Index, Hardcover, blue cloth, a Fine copy in dust jacket; as New. Signed by this Seattle author on the title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59929.jpg" width="310" height="450" alt="Microstyle. The Art of Writing Little. " title="Microstyle. The Art of Writing Little. " />

<p>     <b>Microstyle. The Art of Writing Little. </b><br/>
     Johnson, Christopher.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>WW Norton & Co

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. viii, 246pp. Index, Hardcover, blue cloth, a Fine copy in dust jacket; as New. Signed by this Seattle author on the title-page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $21.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rehearsals for Growth: Theater Improvisation for Psychotherapists.  - Wiener, Daniel J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59911"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59911</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 269pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59911.jpg" width="307" height="450" alt="Rehearsals for Growth: Theater Improvisation for Psychotherapists. " title="Rehearsals for Growth: Theater Improvisation for Psychotherapists. " />

<p>     <b>Rehearsals for Growth: Theater Improvisation for Psychotherapists. </b><br/>
     Wiener, Daniel J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>W. W. Norton & Company

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 269pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Happiest Days.  - Lamb, G. F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58460"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58460</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 252pp. Illustrated. Black cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. " Are schooldays the happiest days of life?" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58460.jpg" width="293" height="450" alt="The Happiest Days. " title="The Happiest Days. " />

<p>     <b>The Happiest Days. </b><br/>
     Lamb, G. F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Michael Joseph

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 252pp. Illustrated. Black cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. " Are schooldays the happiest days of life?"</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	English Social Differences.  - Pear, T.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58264"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58264</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 318pp. Blue cloth. Near Fine; some offsetting to front endpaper, in Very Good+ dust jacket; some tanning to spine panel and edges, offsetting to front flap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58264.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="English Social Differences. " title="English Social Differences. " />

<p>     <b>English Social Differences. </b><br/>
     Pear, T.H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 318pp. Blue cloth. Near Fine; some offsetting to front endpaper, in Very Good+ dust jacket; some tanning to spine panel and edges, offsetting to front flap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Family in the Western World from the Black Death to the Industrial Age.  - Gottlieb, Beatrice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58083"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58083</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 309pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket; slightest wear to top corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58083.jpg" width="307" height="450" alt="The Family in the Western World from the Black Death to the Industrial Age. " title="The Family in the Western World from the Black Death to the Industrial Age. " />

<p>     <b>The Family in the Western World from the Black Death to the Industrial Age. </b><br/>
     Gottlieb, Beatrice.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 309pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket; slightest wear to top corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Violence.  - Gilligan, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58081"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58081</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 306pp. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58081.jpg" width="313" height="450" alt="Violence. " title="Violence. " />

<p>     <b>Violence. </b><br/>
     Gilligan, James.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam's Sons

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 306pp. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle.  - Showalter, Elaine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56815"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56815</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 242 pp. includes notes and index. Illustrated. Near Fine; previous owner's name written in ink, in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle. </b><br/>
     Showalter, Elaine.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 242 pp. includes notes and index. Illustrated. Near Fine; previous owner's name written in ink, in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Amazing Grace; The Lives of Children and the Conscience of a Nation.  - Kozol, Jonathan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56733"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56733</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 286 pp. includes notes and index. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.// Signed by the author on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Amazing Grace; The Lives of Children and the Conscience of a Nation. </b><br/>
     Kozol, Jonathan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Crown Publishers, Inc.

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 286 pp. includes notes and index. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.// Signed by the author on the title page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Chorus of Stones; The Private Life of War.  - Griffin, Susan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56659"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56659</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 363 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Chorus of Stones; The Private Life of War. </b><br/>
     Griffin, Susan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Doubleday

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 363 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Conversation: A History of a Declining Art.  - Miller, Stephen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56602"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56602</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 336 pp. includes index. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Conversation: A History of a Declining Art. </b><br/>
     Miller, Stephen.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Yale University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 336 pp. includes index. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Still Loved by the Sun: A Rape Survivor's Journal.  - Scherer-, Migael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56468"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56468</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 213 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Still Loved by the Sun: A Rape Survivor's Journal. </b><br/>
     Scherer-, Migael.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 213 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	More Man Than You'll Ever Be: Gay Folklore and Acculturation in Middle America.  - Goodwin, Joseph P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54162"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54162</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 122 pp. Pictorial paper wraps in Fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>More Man Than You'll Ever Be: Gay Folklore and Acculturation in Middle America. </b><br/>
     Goodwin, Joseph P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Indiana University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 122 pp. Pictorial paper wraps in Fine condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Political Economy of Transitions to Peace: A Comparative Perspective.  - Press-Barnathan, Galia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54059"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54059</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. viii, 257pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Glossy wrappers, Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Political Economy of Transitions to Peace: A Comparative Perspective. </b><br/>
     Press-Barnathan, Galia.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Pittsburgh Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. viii, 257pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Glossy wrappers, Near Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Delectable Mountains and Other Narratives.  - Roueche, Berton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53590"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53590</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; some rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Delectable Mountains and Other Narratives. </b><br/>
     Roueche, Berton.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Little Brown & Co.

	<p>First Edition. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; some rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The House That Race Built; Black Americans, U.S. Terrain.  - Lubiano, Wahneema (edited and with an introduction by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53051"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53051</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 323 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The House That Race Built; Black Americans, U.S. Terrain. </b><br/>
     Lubiano, Wahneema (edited and with an introduction by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pantheon

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 323 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Unlocking the Iron Cage: The Men's Movement, Gender Politics, and American Culture.  - Schwalbe, Michael L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52916"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52916</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 285 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publisher's publicity sheet laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Unlocking the Iron Cage: The Men's Movement, Gender Politics, and American Culture. </b><br/>
     Schwalbe, Michael L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 285 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publisher's publicity sheet laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fist Stick Knife Gun; A Personal History of Violence.  - Canada, Geoffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52615"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52615</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 179 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Inscribed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fist Stick Knife Gun; A Personal History of Violence. </b><br/>
     Canada, Geoffrey.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Beacon Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 179 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Inscribed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Clash of Identities: Media, Manipulation, and Politics of the Self.  - Littleton, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50588"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50588</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 171pp. Pictorial french-fold wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Clash of Identities: Media, Manipulation, and Politics of the Self. </b><br/>
     Littleton, James.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 171pp. Pictorial french-fold wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shadow on My Soul: Overcoming Addiction to Suicide.  - Quinn, Paula M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50068"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50068</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 191pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Briefly inscribed by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shadow on My Soul: Overcoming Addiction to Suicide. </b><br/>
     Quinn, Paula M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Knowledge Ideas & Trends

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 191pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Briefly inscribed by the author. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Carnival Culture: The Trashing of Taste in America.  - Twitchell, James B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49390"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49390</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 306pp. Illustrations. Purple cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Includes chapter "Paperbacked Culture : How Candles Became Shoes" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Carnival Culture: The Trashing of Taste in America. </b><br/>
     Twitchell, James B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Columbia University Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 306pp. Illustrations. Purple cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Includes chapter "Paperbacked Culture : How Candles Became Shoes"</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	All Gods Children: The Cult Experience--Salvation or Slavery?  - Stoner, Carroll and Jo Anne Parke.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48087"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48087</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. xviii, 324pp. Bibliography, index. Quarter red cloth over broewn cloth boards. Near Fine, small stain top edge in Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>All Gods Children: The Cult Experience--Salvation or Slavery? </b><br/>
     Stoner, Carroll and Jo Anne Parke.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chilton Book Company

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. xviii, 324pp. Bibliography, index. Quarter red cloth over broewn cloth boards. Near Fine, small stain top edge in Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nature and Other Mothers: Reflections on the Feminine in Everyday Life.  - Peterson, Brenda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42056"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42056</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. xvi +216pp. Black and red boards with title in gilt on spine, Near Fine with small stain to bottom edges in a Near Fine dust jacket. // Signed by the author. " Beautifully written and thought-provoking essays on the influence of the feminine quality in our daily lives" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/42056.jpg" width="361" height="450" alt="Nature and Other Mothers: Reflections on the Feminine in Everyday Life. " title="Nature and Other Mothers: Reflections on the Feminine in Everyday Life. " />

<p>     <b>Nature and Other Mothers: Reflections on the Feminine in Everyday Life. </b><br/>
     Peterson, Brenda.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harpercollins

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. xvi +216pp. Black and red boards with title in gilt on spine, Near Fine with small stain to bottom edges in a Near Fine dust jacket. // Signed by the author. " Beautifully written and thought-provoking essays on the influence of the feminine quality in our daily lives"</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wounds of Passion: A Writing Life.  - Hooks, Bell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/39748"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-39748</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 260 pp. Red and tan boards with gilt title on spine; Fine in Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Wounds of Passion: A Writing Life. </b><br/>
     Hooks, Bell.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Henry Holt and Company

	<p>Hardcover. Octavo. 260 pp. Red and tan boards with gilt title on spine; Fine in Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	In Our Time: Memoir of A Revolution.  - Brownmiller, Susan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/39688"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-39688</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 360 pp. Includes source notes and index. Illustrated with black & white plates. Red and black boards; Fine in Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>In Our Time: Memoir of A Revolution. </b><br/>
     Brownmiller, Susan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Dial Press

	<p>Hardcover. Octavo. 360 pp. Includes source notes and index. Illustrated with black & white plates. Red and black boards; Fine in Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fewer: How the New Demography of Depopulation Will Shape Our Future.  - Wattenberg, Ben J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/39379"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-39379</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 241 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with graphs. Yellow and black boards; Fine in Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fewer: How the New Demography of Depopulation Will Shape Our Future. </b><br/>
     Wattenberg, Ben J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ivan R. Dee, Publisher

	<p>First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 241 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with graphs. Yellow and black boards; Fine in Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	One Nation, Two Cultures.  - Himmelfarb, Gertrude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/39286"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-39286</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 179 pp. Includes notes and index. White and burgundy boards with gilt title on spine. Near Fine  with a crack to the rear paste down, in Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>One Nation, Two Cultures. </b><br/>
     Himmelfarb, Gertrude.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 179 pp. Includes notes and index. White and burgundy boards with gilt title on spine. Near Fine  with a crack to the rear paste down, in Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Drugs.  - Mez-Mangold, Lydia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/39242"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-39242</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Quarto. 175pp including references and index. Illustrated throughout with color reproductions. Tan paper covered boards with title stamped in black on spine. Very Good+ with rubbing to boards and wear along edges 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A History of Drugs. </b><br/>
     Mez-Mangold, Lydia.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>F. Hoffman - La Roche & Co

	<p>Hardbound. Quarto. 175pp including references and index. Illustrated throughout with color reproductions. Tan paper covered boards with title stamped in black on spine. Very Good+ with rubbing to boards and wear along edges</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nightmare Drugs.  - Louria, Donald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/28616"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-28616</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 96pp. Purple and red illustrated white paper wraps. Tanning to spine and back cover, with light overall wear; else in Very Good condition. "LSD, the newest of the debilitating and often fatal drugs, is the focus of this highly penetrating, uncensored study." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Nightmare Drugs. </b><br/>
     Louria, Donald.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pocket Books, Inc.

	<p>Octavo. 96pp. Purple and red illustrated white paper wraps. Tanning to spine and back cover, with light overall wear; else in Very Good condition. "LSD, the newest of the debilitating and often fatal drugs, is the focus of this highly penetrating, uncensored study."</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Selling Songs And Smiles: The Sex Trade in Heian And Kamakura Japan.  - Goodwin, Janet R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62528"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62528</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. viii, 208pp. Notes, bibliography. index. Maps. A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. A small hardcover printing, and out of print. // "Selling Songs and Smiles explores female sexual entertainment ("songs and smiles") during Japan's Heian and Kamakura periods, examining the gradual construction of a transgressive identity ("prostitute") for women engaged in the sex trade. Over some four hundred years, the character and public image of sexual entertainment was shaped by growing restrictions on female sexual activity and increasingly negative views of the female body—themselves the result of socioeconomic change in society at large. Although it is possible to paint a picture of the general decline in the status of women in the sex trade, there were also ambiguities in how they were regarded by society in the very oldest extant references to them in historical sources. Using essays, diaries, legal documents, stories, and illustrated works, this original and distinctive study unravels social attitudes toward female sexual entertainers and examines changes in their trade and the treatment they received at the hands of the court, the bakufu, and religious institutions. Compellingly argued and stylishly written, Selling Songs and Smiles challenges several prevailing interpretations, most notably the organic connection posed by scholars between shamans and sexual entertainers. Based on her exhaustive research into multiple types of primary sources, Janet Goodwin views women involved in the sex trade neither as entirely social marginals nor artisans situated within normal societal bounds. What emerges from her study is the complex and often contradictory nature of the Heian and Kamakura discourse on sexual entertainment." ~ from the publisher. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62528.jpg" width="342" height="450" alt="Selling Songs And Smiles: The Sex Trade in Heian And Kamakura Japan. " title="Selling Songs And Smiles: The Sex Trade in Heian And Kamakura Japan. " />

<p>     <b>Selling Songs And Smiles: The Sex Trade in Heian And Kamakura Japan. </b><br/>
     Goodwin, Janet R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Hawai'i Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. viii, 208pp. Notes, bibliography. index. Maps. A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. A small hardcover printing, and out of print. // "Selling Songs and Smiles explores female sexual entertainment ("songs and smiles") during Japan's Heian and Kamakura periods, examining the gradual construction of a transgressive identity ("prostitute") for women engaged in the sex trade. Over some four hundred years, the character and public image of sexual entertainment was shaped by growing restrictions on female sexual activity and increasingly negative views of the female body—themselves the result of socioeconomic change in society at large. Although it is possible to paint a picture of the general decline in the status of women in the sex trade, there were also ambiguities in how they were regarded by society in the very oldest extant references to them in historical sources. Using essays, diaries, legal documents, stories, and illustrated works, this original and distinctive study unravels social attitudes toward female sexual entertainers and examines changes in their trade and the treatment they received at the hands of the court, the bakufu, and religious institutions. Compellingly argued and stylishly written, Selling Songs and Smiles challenges several prevailing interpretations, most notably the organic connection posed by scholars between shamans and sexual entertainers. Based on her exhaustive research into multiple types of primary sources, Janet Goodwin views women involved in the sex trade neither as entirely social marginals nor artisans situated within normal societal bounds. What emerges from her study is the complex and often contradictory nature of the Heian and Kamakura discourse on sexual entertainment." ~ from the publisher.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	From Oppression to Grace: Women of Color and Their Dilemmas within the Academy.  - Berry, Theodorea Regina and Nathalie D. Mizelle.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62518"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62518</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 264pp. Glossy pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Review slip laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62518.jpg" width="297" height="450" alt="From Oppression to Grace: Women of Color and Their Dilemmas within the Academy. " title="From Oppression to Grace: Women of Color and Their Dilemmas within the Academy. " />

<p>     <b>From Oppression to Grace: Women of Color and Their Dilemmas within the Academy. </b><br/>
     Berry, Theodorea Regina and Nathalie D. Mizelle.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stylus Publishing

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 264pp. Glossy pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Review slip laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Married Life in an African Tribe.  - Schapera, I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61800"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61800</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 364 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with black & white phtotgraphs and map. Black cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good+ with previous owner's name written neatly on the top edge of front free endpaper, in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket with fading to spine, light wear and tape reinforcement of edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61800.jpg" width="362" height="450" alt="Married Life in an African Tribe. " title="Married Life in an African Tribe. " />

<p>     <b>Married Life in an African Tribe. </b><br/>
     Schapera, I.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Faber & Faber

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 364 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with black & white phtotgraphs and map. Black cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good+ with previous owner's name written neatly on the top edge of front free endpaper, in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket with fading to spine, light wear and tape reinforcement of edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Freud. Master and Friend.  - Sachs, Hanns.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61798"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61798</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK edition. Small octavo. 192pp. Frontispiece. Index. Hardcover; cloth, previous owner's neat name on the front free endpaper; a Very Good copy in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61798.jpg" width="359" height="450" alt="Freud. Master and Friend. " title="Freud. Master and Friend. " />

<p>     <b>Freud. Master and Friend. </b><br/>
     Sachs, Hanns.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Imago Publishing Co., Ltd

	<p>First UK edition. Small octavo. 192pp. Frontispiece. Index. Hardcover; cloth, previous owner's neat name on the front free endpaper; a Very Good copy in dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Art and the Creative Unconscious, Four Essays.  - Neumann, Erich.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61796"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61796</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 232 pp. Includes list of works cited and index. Translated from German by Ralp Manheim. Illustrated with seven black & white plates. Black cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good with previous owner's name to top edge of first free end paper, in a Very Good+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61796.jpg" width="394" height="450" alt="Art and the Creative Unconscious, Four Essays. " title="Art and the Creative Unconscious, Four Essays. " />

<p>     <b>Art and the Creative Unconscious, Four Essays. </b><br/>
     Neumann, Erich.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Routledge and Kegan Paul

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 232 pp. Includes list of works cited and index. Translated from German by Ralp Manheim. Illustrated with seven black & white plates. Black cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good with previous owner's name to top edge of first free end paper, in a Very Good+ dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Amor and Psyche: The Psychic Development of the Feminine, A Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius.  - Neumann, Erich.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61781"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61781</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK edition. Octavo. 181 pp. Includes list of works cited and index. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Blue cloth over boards with gilt cloth over boards. Very Good+ with previous owner's name neatly written to top edge of first free end paper, in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61781.jpg" width="341" height="450" alt="Amor and Psyche: The Psychic Development of the Feminine, A Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius. " title="Amor and Psyche: The Psychic Development of the Feminine, A Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius. " />

<p>     <b>Amor and Psyche: The Psychic Development of the Feminine, A Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius. </b><br/>
     Neumann, Erich.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Routledge and Kegan Paul

	<p>First UK edition. Octavo. 181 pp. Includes list of works cited and index. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Blue cloth over boards with gilt cloth over boards. Very Good+ with previous owner's name neatly written to top edge of first free end paper, in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Spirit in Man, Art and Literature.  - Jung, C.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61732"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61732</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Large octavo. viii, 160pp. Bibliography, index. Blue-green cloth with gilt lettering. A Very Good+ copy in a lightly worn dust jacket, missing a small chip at the bottom of the spine. // Volume Fifteen in the Bollingen Series,  "Collected Works of C.G. Jung, edited by Sir Herbert Read, Michael Fordham, M.D., and Gerhard Adler, Ph.D. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61732.jpg" width="360" height="450" alt="The Spirit in Man, Art and Literature. " title="The Spirit in Man, Art and Literature. " />

<p>     <b>The Spirit in Man, Art and Literature. </b><br/>
     Jung, C.G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul

	<p>First Edition. Large octavo. viii, 160pp. Bibliography, index. Blue-green cloth with gilt lettering. A Very Good+ copy in a lightly worn dust jacket, missing a small chip at the bottom of the spine. // Volume Fifteen in the Bollingen Series,  "Collected Works of C.G. Jung, edited by Sir Herbert Read, Michael Fordham, M.D., and Gerhard Adler, Ph.D.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Civilization in Transition.  - Jung, C.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61731"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61731</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Large octavo. xii, 618pp. Bibliography, index. Seven plates. Blue-green cloth, gilt; hardcover; a Very Good+ copy in a lightly worn dust jacket. // Volume Ten in the Bollingen Series,  "Collected Works of C.G. Jung, edited by Sir Herbert Read, Michael Fordham, M.D., and Gerhard Adler, Ph.D. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61731.jpg" width="394" height="450" alt="Civilization in Transition. " title="Civilization in Transition. " />

<p>     <b>Civilization in Transition. </b><br/>
     Jung, C.G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul

	<p>First Edition. Large octavo. xii, 618pp. Bibliography, index. Seven plates. Blue-green cloth, gilt; hardcover; a Very Good+ copy in a lightly worn dust jacket. // Volume Ten in the Bollingen Series,  "Collected Works of C.G. Jung, edited by Sir Herbert Read, Michael Fordham, M.D., and Gerhard Adler, Ph.D.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Individual Psychology of Alfred Adler. A Systematic Presentation in Selections.  - Ansbacher, Heinz L. and Rowena R. Ansbacher, edited and annotated by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61728"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61728</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK edition. Large octavo. xxiii, 503pp. General bibliography, index. Black cloth over boards. A Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61728.jpg" width="371" height="450" alt="The Individual Psychology of Alfred Adler. A Systematic Presentation in Selections. " title="The Individual Psychology of Alfred Adler. A Systematic Presentation in Selections. " />

<p>     <b>The Individual Psychology of Alfred Adler. A Systematic Presentation in Selections. </b><br/>
     Ansbacher, Heinz L. and Rowena R. Ansbacher, edited and annotated by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>George Allen and Unwin Ltd

	<p>First UK edition. Large octavo. xxiii, 503pp. General bibliography, index. Black cloth over boards. A Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Archetypes and the Collective Unconscious.  - Jung, C.G. Translated by R.F.C. Hull.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61698"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61698</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Large octavo. 462pp. Bibliography, index. Illustrations including a suite of color plates. Blue-green cloth; a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket.// Published as Volume Nine, Part 1, in the Bollingen Series 'Collected Works of C.G. Jung', edited by Sir Herbert Read, Michael Fordham, M.D., and Gerhard Adler, Ph.D.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61698.jpg" width="394" height="450" alt="The Archetypes and the Collective Unconscious. " title="The Archetypes and the Collective Unconscious. " />

<p>     <b>The Archetypes and the Collective Unconscious. </b><br/>
     Jung, C.G. Translated by R.F.C. Hull.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Routledge and Kegan Paul

	<p>First Edition. Large octavo. 462pp. Bibliography, index. Illustrations including a suite of color plates. Blue-green cloth; a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket.// Published as Volume Nine, Part 1, in the Bollingen Series 'Collected Works of C.G. Jung', edited by Sir Herbert Read, Michael Fordham, M.D., and Gerhard Adler, Ph.D. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Black Hamlet: Mind of an African Negro revealed by Psycoanalysis.  - Sachs, Wulf.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61695"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61695</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 280 pp. Black cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good+ with previous owner's name on the top edge of the first free endpaper, in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket with light wear and cloth tape reinforcement of edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61695.jpg" width="366" height="450" alt="Black Hamlet: Mind of an African Negro revealed by Psycoanalysis. " title="Black Hamlet: Mind of an African Negro revealed by Psycoanalysis. " />

<p>     <b>Black Hamlet: Mind of an African Negro revealed by Psycoanalysis. </b><br/>
     Sachs, Wulf.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Geoffrey Bles

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 280 pp. Black cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good+ with previous owner's name on the top edge of the first free endpaper, in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket with light wear and cloth tape reinforcement of edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Waiting for Wolves in Japan: An Anthropological Study of People-Wildlife Relations.  - Knight, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60909"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60909</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 296pp. Illustrated. Glossy pictorial wraps. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60909.jpg" width="305" height="450" alt="Waiting for Wolves in Japan: An Anthropological Study of People-Wildlife Relations. " title="Waiting for Wolves in Japan: An Anthropological Study of People-Wildlife Relations. " />

<p>     <b>Waiting for Wolves in Japan: An Anthropological Study of People-Wildlife Relations. </b><br/>
     Knight, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Hawaii Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 296pp. Illustrated. Glossy pictorial wraps. Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Crime: A Series of Extraordinary Interviews Exposing the World of Crime - Real and Imagined.  - Lambert, Alix; Ariana Lambert and Fuel (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60518"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60518</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 349pp. Illustrated. Illustrated black cloth. New.// With over 50 interviews including David Cronenberg, Ice-T, Elmore Leonard, Viggo Mortensen, LAPD Chief Bratton, Michael Buscemi, Mike Hodges, etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60518.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="Crime: A Series of Extraordinary Interviews Exposing the World of Crime - Real and Imagined. " title="Crime: A Series of Extraordinary Interviews Exposing the World of Crime - Real and Imagined. " />

<p>     <b>Crime: A Series of Extraordinary Interviews Exposing the World of Crime - Real and Imagined. </b><br/>
     Lambert, Alix; Ariana Lambert and Fuel (Editors).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fuel Publishing

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 349pp. Illustrated. Illustrated black cloth. New.// With over 50 interviews including David Cronenberg, Ice-T, Elmore Leonard, Viggo Mortensen, LAPD Chief Bratton, Michael Buscemi, Mike Hodges, etc.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Trauma Spectrum: Hidden Wounds and Human Resiliency.  - Scaer, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60357"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60357</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 308pp. Fine in Fine price-clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60357.jpg" width="307" height="450" alt="The Trauma Spectrum: Hidden Wounds and Human Resiliency. " title="The Trauma Spectrum: Hidden Wounds and Human Resiliency. " />

<p>     <b>The Trauma Spectrum: Hidden Wounds and Human Resiliency. </b><br/>
     Scaer, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>W. W. Norton

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 308pp. Fine in Fine price-clipped dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American Social Character: Modern Interpretations  from the '40s to the present.  - Wilkinson, Rupert (edited with introductions and commentaries).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60305"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60305</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 374pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60305.jpg" width="305" height="450" alt="American Social Character: Modern Interpretations  from the &#39;40s to the present. " title="American Social Character: Modern Interpretations  from the &#39;40s to the present. " />

<p>     <b>American Social Character: Modern Interpretations  from the '40s to the present. </b><br/>
     Wilkinson, Rupert (edited with introductions and commentaries).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HarperCollins

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 374pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Images of Childhood: An Illustrated Social History.  - Schorsch, Anita.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60270"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60270</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Foreword by Robert Coles. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60270.jpg" width="372" height="450" alt="Images of Childhood: An Illustrated Social History. " title="Images of Childhood: An Illustrated Social History. " />

<p>     <b>Images of Childhood: An Illustrated Social History. </b><br/>
     Schorsch, Anita.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Mayflower Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Foreword by Robert Coles. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fire In the Belly: On Being a Man.  - Keen, Sam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59053"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59053</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 272 pp. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light rubbing to corners and small tear to bottom edge of front panel.// Signed "For..." by the author on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59053.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="Fire In the Belly: On Being a Man. " title="Fire In the Belly: On Being a Man. " />

<p>     <b>Fire In the Belly: On Being a Man. </b><br/>
     Keen, Sam.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bantam

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 272 pp. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light rubbing to corners and small tear to bottom edge of front panel.// Signed "For..." by the author on the title page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


