<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Science &amp; Engineering Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Science & Engineering.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Science & Engineering"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:48:06Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The American Way of Death Revisited.  - Mitford, Jessica .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62336"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62336</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing of the Revised Edition. Octavo. 296pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  Publisher's publicity card laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62336.jpg" width="320" height="450" alt="The American Way of Death Revisited. " title="The American Way of Death Revisited. " />

<p>     <b>The American Way of Death Revisited. </b><br/>
     Mitford, Jessica .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>Second printing of the Revised Edition. Octavo. 296pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  Publisher's publicity card laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dear Grace: A Romance of History.  - Gillett,  Margaret .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62294"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62294</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 246pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book comprised of 27 letters written between 1889 and 1894 by a Canadian doctor William Little to one of McGill University's first female graduates and the first female doctor licensed to practice in Quebec. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62294.jpg" width="306" height="450" alt="Dear Grace: A Romance of History. " title="Dear Grace: A Romance of History. " />

<p>     <b>Dear Grace: A Romance of History. </b><br/>
     Gillett,  Margaret .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Eden Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 246pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book comprised of 27 letters written between 1889 and 1894 by a Canadian doctor William Little to one of McGill University's first female graduates and the first female doctor licensed to practice in Quebec.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Remember the Magic The Story of Horizon Air.  - Endicott, Bill.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61597"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61597</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 279 pp. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61597.jpg" width="377" height="450" alt="Remember the Magic The Story of Horizon Air. " title="Remember the Magic The Story of Horizon Air. " />

<p>     <b>Remember the Magic The Story of Horizon Air. </b><br/>
     Endicott, Bill.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Turner Publishing Company (KY)

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 279 pp. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Shape Of Inner Space: String Theory and the Geometry of the Universe's Hidden Dimensions.  - Yau, Shing-Tung and Steve Nadis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61072"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61072</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 377pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publicity material laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61072.jpg" width="302" height="450" alt="The Shape Of Inner Space: String Theory and the Geometry of the Universe&#39;s Hidden Dimensions. " title="The Shape Of Inner Space: String Theory and the Geometry of the Universe&#39;s Hidden Dimensions. " />

<p>     <b>The Shape Of Inner Space: String Theory and the Geometry of the Universe's Hidden Dimensions. </b><br/>
     Yau, Shing-Tung and Steve Nadis.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Basic Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 377pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publicity material laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Search for Superstrings, Symmetry, and the Theory of Everything.  - Gribbin, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60977"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60977</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 212 pp. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index. Blue paper over boards. Very Good+ with previous owners raised library stamp to corner of title page, in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60977.jpg" width="339" height="450" alt="The Search for Superstrings, Symmetry, and the Theory of Everything. " title="The Search for Superstrings, Symmetry, and the Theory of Everything. " />

<p>     <b>The Search for Superstrings, Symmetry, and the Theory of Everything. </b><br/>
     Gribbin, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Little, Brown And Company

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 212 pp. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index. Blue paper over boards. Very Good+ with previous owners raised library stamp to corner of title page, in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Firmament of Time.  - Eiseley, Loren.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60684"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60684</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 183pp. Bibliography. Hardcover; a Very Good+ copy in a somewhat worn dust jacket, some creasing and small chips missing along the edges, spine lightly faded; Good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60684.jpg" width="371" height="500" alt="The Firmament of Time. " title="The Firmament of Time. " />

<p>     <b>The Firmament of Time. </b><br/>
     Eiseley, Loren.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Atheneum

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 183pp. Bibliography. Hardcover; a Very Good+ copy in a somewhat worn dust jacket, some creasing and small chips missing along the edges, spine lightly faded; Good+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	John Brunton's Book: Being the Memories of John Brunton (1812-1899), Engineer, from a manuscript in his own hand written for his grandchildren and now first printed.  - Brunton, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58945"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58945</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 164pp. Rust cloth with blue title label on spine. Near Fine, one corner bumped in Very Good+ dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58945.jpg" width="294" height="450" alt="John Brunton&#39;s Book: Being the Memories of John Brunton (1812-1899), Engineer, from a manuscript in his own hand written for his grandchildren and now first printed. " title="John Brunton&#39;s Book: Being the Memories of John Brunton (1812-1899), Engineer, from a manuscript in his own hand written for his grandchildren and now first printed. " />

<p>     <b>John Brunton's Book: Being the Memories of John Brunton (1812-1899), Engineer, from a manuscript in his own hand written for his grandchildren and now first printed. </b><br/>
     Brunton, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 164pp. Rust cloth with blue title label on spine. Near Fine, one corner bumped in Very Good+ dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Flying Book: Everything You've Ever Wondered about Flying on Airplanes.  - Blatner, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58017"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58017</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Square 12mo. 248 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58017.jpg" width="452" height="450" alt="The Flying Book: Everything You&#39;ve Ever Wondered about Flying on Airplanes. " title="The Flying Book: Everything You&#39;ve Ever Wondered about Flying on Airplanes. " />

<p>     <b>The Flying Book: Everything You've Ever Wondered about Flying on Airplanes. </b><br/>
     Blatner, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Walker & Company

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Square 12mo. 248 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	James B. Conant: Harvard to Hiroshima and The Making of the Nuclear Age.  - Hershberg, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57769"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57769</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Stout octavo. 950pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57769.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="James B. Conant: Harvard to Hiroshima and The Making of the Nuclear Age. " title="James B. Conant: Harvard to Hiroshima and The Making of the Nuclear Age. " />

<p>     <b>James B. Conant: Harvard to Hiroshima and The Making of the Nuclear Age. </b><br/>
     Hershberg, James.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Stout octavo. 950pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Silicon Snake Oil: Second Thoughts on the Information Highway.  - Stoll, Clifford.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57374"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57374</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 247pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Silicon Snake Oil: Second Thoughts on the Information Highway. </b><br/>
     Stoll, Clifford.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Doubleday

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 247pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Driving Mr. Albert: A Trip Across America with Einstein's Brain.  - Paterniti, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56176"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56176</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 211pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/56176.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="Driving Mr. Albert: A Trip Across America with Einstein&#39;s Brain. " title="Driving Mr. Albert: A Trip Across America with Einstein&#39;s Brain. " />

<p>     <b>Driving Mr. Albert: A Trip Across America with Einstein's Brain. </b><br/>
     Paterniti, Michael.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Dial Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 211pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	No Easy Answers: Science And The Pursuit Of Knowledge.  - Franklin, Allan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54046"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54046</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 258pp. Purple cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>No Easy Answers: Science And The Pursuit Of Knowledge. </b><br/>
     Franklin, Allan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Pittsburgh Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 258pp. Purple cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Black Holes and Baby Universes and Other Essays.  - Hawking, Stephen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53816"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53816</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 182 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Black Holes and Baby Universes and Other Essays. </b><br/>
     Hawking, Stephen.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bantam

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 182 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Copies in Second; Chester Carlson and the Birth of the Xerox Machine.  - Owen, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53142"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53142</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 306 pp. includes index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Copies in Second; Chester Carlson and the Birth of the Xerox Machine. </b><br/>
     Owen, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 306 pp. includes index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Ice Finders: How a Poet, a Professor, and a Politician Discovered the Ice Age.  - Bolles, Edmund Blair.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52821"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52821</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 257 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. The three subjects are an explorer-poet, Elisha Kent Kane, who spent two tears trapped on Greenland's north coast, the renowned Swiss professor, Louise Agazzi, and the Scottish geologist, Charles Lyell. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Ice Finders: How a Poet, a Professor, and a Politician Discovered the Ice Age. </b><br/>
     Bolles, Edmund Blair.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Counterpoint

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 257 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. The three subjects are an explorer-poet, Elisha Kent Kane, who spent two tears trapped on Greenland's north coast, the renowned Swiss professor, Louise Agazzi, and the Scottish geologist, Charles Lyell.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Food & People Dilemma (The Man-Environment System Series).  - Borgstrom, Georg.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47679"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47679</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xii + 136pp. Index, charts, and diagrams. Brown cloth in off-white dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine soiled dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/47679.jpg" width="388" height="550" alt="The Food &amp; People Dilemma (The Man-Environment System Series). " title="The Food &amp; People Dilemma (The Man-Environment System Series). " />

<p>     <b>The Food & People Dilemma (The Man-Environment System Series). </b><br/>
     Borgstrom, Georg.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Duxbury Press

	<p>Octavo. xii + 136pp. Index, charts, and diagrams. Brown cloth in off-white dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine soiled dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Astrophotography for the Amateur.  - Covington, Michael A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47517"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47517</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. Reprinted, with corrections. Small quarto. xii, 331pp. Bibliography index. Illustrations. Pictorial wrappers, Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/47517.jpg" width="342" height="450" alt="Astrophotography for the Amateur. " title="Astrophotography for the Amateur. " />

<p>     <b>Astrophotography for the Amateur. </b><br/>
     Covington, Michael A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press

	<p>Second Edition. Reprinted, with corrections. Small quarto. xii, 331pp. Bibliography index. Illustrations. Pictorial wrappers, Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Island of the Colorblind.  - Sacks, Oliver.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/44978"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-44978</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. xv + 298. Bibliography. Index. Black & white illustrations. Map endpapers. Half black cloth stamped in gilt over tan paper covered boards, with pictorial dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/44978.jpg" width="379" height="450" alt="The Island of the Colorblind. " title="The Island of the Colorblind. " />

<p>     <b>The Island of the Colorblind. </b><br/>
     Sacks, Oliver.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. xv + 298. Bibliography. Index. Black & white illustrations. Map endpapers. Half black cloth stamped in gilt over tan paper covered boards, with pictorial dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Chemistry of Cyanide Solutions, Resulting from the Treatment of Ores.  - Clennell, J. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43446"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43446</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. Corrected and Enlarged. Octavo. iv, 202pp. Appendix, index. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Very good, staining to lower edges, small tear to cloth at head of spine, previous owner signature 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Chemistry of Cyanide Solutions, Resulting from the Treatment of Ores. </b><br/>
     Clennell, J. E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>McGraw-Hill

	<p>Second Edition. Corrected and Enlarged. Octavo. iv, 202pp. Appendix, index. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Very good, staining to lower edges, small tear to cloth at head of spine, previous owner signature</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Overdrive: Bill Gates and the Race to Control Cyberspace.  - Wallace, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/41821"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-41821</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xi +307pp. Index. Illustrated with black & white plates. Black paper over boards with gilt title stamped to spine, Near Fine with light shelf weat tot bottom edge of boards in a Near Fine dust jacket except for creases along the edge of flaps 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Overdrive: Bill Gates and the Race to Control Cyberspace. </b><br/>
     Wallace, James.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>John Wiley & Sons

	<p>Octavo. xi +307pp. Index. Illustrated with black & white plates. Black paper over boards with gilt title stamped to spine, Near Fine with light shelf weat tot bottom edge of boards in a Near Fine dust jacket except for creases along the edge of flaps</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The New Abolitionsists: Animal Rights and Human Liberation.  - Boyd, B.R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/40166"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-40166</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Octavo. 24pp. Stiff stapled illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of sunning along spine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The New Abolitionsists: Animal Rights and Human Liberation. </b><br/>
     Boyd, B.R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Taterhill Press

	<p>Softbound. Octavo. 24pp. Stiff stapled illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of sunning along spine</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Windows and Mirrors: Interaction Design, Digital Art, and the Myth of Transparency.  - Bolter, Jay David and Diane Gromala.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/39108"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-39108</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Octavo. xi + 182pp including appendix, references and index. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white reproductions. Red cloth with title stamped in silver on spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket that has light creasing along edges. // Bolter and Gromala want to show what digital art has to offer to Web designers, education technologists, graphic artists, interface designers, HCI experts, and, for that matter, anyone interested in the cultural implications of the digital revolution 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Windows and Mirrors: Interaction Design, Digital Art, and the Myth of Transparency. </b><br/>
     Bolter, Jay David and Diane Gromala.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The MIT Press

	<p>Hardbound. Octavo. xi + 182pp including appendix, references and index. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white reproductions. Red cloth with title stamped in silver on spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket that has light creasing along edges. // Bolter and Gromala want to show what digital art has to offer to Web designers, education technologists, graphic artists, interface designers, HCI experts, and, for that matter, anyone interested in the cultural implications of the digital revolution</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Universe on a T-Shirt: The Quest for the Theory of Everything.  - Falk, Dan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/38560"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-38560</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 246 pp. Includes recommended reading, endnotes and index. Illustrated in black & white. Navy cloth over boards with title in silver on spine. Fine in Fine dust jacket  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Universe on a T-Shirt: The Quest for the Theory of Everything. </b><br/>
     Falk, Dan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Arcade Publishing

	<p>Hardcover. Octavo. 246 pp. Includes recommended reading, endnotes and index. Illustrated in black & white. Navy cloth over boards with title in silver on spine. Fine in Fine dust jacket </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dreaming With An AIDS Patient.  - Bosnak, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/37615"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-37615</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Octavo. 174pp. Rust colored cloth over rust paper covered boards with title stamped in gilt on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author to Denise Levertov on the front free endpaper 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dreaming With An AIDS Patient. </b><br/>
     Bosnak, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Shambhala

	<p>Hardbound. Octavo. 174pp. Rust colored cloth over rust paper covered boards with title stamped in gilt on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author to Denise Levertov on the front free endpaper</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Silicon Forest: High Tech in the Portland Area 1945-1986.  - Dodds, Gordon B. and Craig E. Wollner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/36573"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-36573</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. xi + 226pp including notes and index. Stiff illustrated wrappers. In Fine Condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/36573.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="The Silicon Forest: High Tech in the Portland Area 1945-1986. " title="The Silicon Forest: High Tech in the Portland Area 1945-1986. " />

<p>     <b>The Silicon Forest: High Tech in the Portland Area 1945-1986. </b><br/>
     Dodds, Gordon B. and Craig E. Wollner.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oregon Historical Society Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. xi + 226pp including notes and index. Stiff illustrated wrappers. In Fine Condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Microbiological and Hygenic Studies on Underground Water in Sjaelland.  - Hvid, Niels.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35257"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35257</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Tall octavo. 194pp including references. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Stiff brown paper wrappers with titles printed in black on spine and front cover. Yapped edges. Very Good+ with some pencil markings to text, pen marking on front cover. Translated from Danish by Vibeke Bonde with errata slip tipped in 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Microbiological and Hygenic Studies on Underground Water in Sjaelland. </b><br/>
     Hvid, Niels.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Danish Science Press, Ltd.

	<p>Softbound. Tall octavo. 194pp including references. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Stiff brown paper wrappers with titles printed in black on spine and front cover. Yapped edges. Very Good+ with some pencil markings to text, pen marking on front cover. Translated from Danish by Vibeke Bonde with errata slip tipped in</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Reparation: Universal Gravitation a Universal Fake.  - Deford, C. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/31243"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-31243</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 62pp. Illustrated throughout with several black & white diagrams. White illustrated wraps. In Very Good+ condition. A reprint of the revised third edition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Reparation: Universal Gravitation a Universal Fake. </b><br/>
     Deford, C. S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ye Galleon Press

	<p>Octavo. 62pp. Illustrated throughout with several black & white diagrams. White illustrated wraps. In Very Good+ condition. A reprint of the revised third edition</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gynecology: Diseases and Minor Surgery.  - Lowrie, Robert J., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/22461"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-22461</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Pp. 806, including index. In-text plates. Very Good+, no jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Gynecology: Diseases and Minor Surgery. </b><br/>
     Lowrie, Robert J., ed.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Charles C Thomas

	<p>4to. Pp. 806, including index. In-text plates. Very Good+, no jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Computer Techniques in Biomedicine and Medicine.  - Haga, Enoch, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/22458"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-22458</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Pp. 358. In-text schematic drawings. Cloth over boards, printed jacket. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Computer Techniques in Biomedicine and Medicine. </b><br/>
     Haga, Enoch, ed.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Auerbach

	<p>8vo. Pp. 358. In-text schematic drawings. Cloth over boards, printed jacket. Fine in Near Fine jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Teaching Psychotherapeutic Medicine.  - Witmer, Helen Leland, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/22456"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-22456</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Pp. 464, including index. Lacks jacket, else Very Good+ with some fading to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Teaching Psychotherapeutic Medicine. </b><br/>
     Witmer, Helen Leland, ed.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Commonwealth Fund / Harvard University Press

	<p>8vo. Pp. 464, including index. Lacks jacket, else Very Good+ with some fading to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Problems in Urology: Vol. 4, No. 3 (Controversies in Prostate Cancer Management).  - Williams, Richard D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/21781"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-21781</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Hardback. Pp. 546 including index. As issued, without dustjacket. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Problems in Urology: Vol. 4, No. 3 (Controversies in Prostate Cancer Management). </b><br/>
     Williams, Richard D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>J. B. Lippincott

	<p>Octavo. Hardback. Pp. 546 including index. As issued, without dustjacket. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fractures of the Teeth: Prevention and Treatment of the Vital and Non-Vital Pulp.  - Basrani, Enrique.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/21632"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-21632</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Hardbound. 156 pp. including index. Translated and adapted by Harold M. Rappaport. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fractures of the Teeth: Prevention and Treatment of the Vital and Non-Vital Pulp. </b><br/>
     Basrani, Enrique.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lea and Febiger

	<p>Octavo. Hardbound. 156 pp. including index. Translated and adapted by Harold M. Rappaport. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Recent Advances in Electron and Light Optical Imaging in Biology and Medicine.  - Somlyo, Andrew P., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/21630"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-21630</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Paperbound with illustrated wrappers. 472 pp. Photographic plates. Light edgewear, else Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Recent Advances in Electron and Light Optical Imaging in Biology and Medicine. </b><br/>
     Somlyo, Andrew P., ed.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The New York Academy of Sciences

	<p>Octavo. Paperbound with illustrated wrappers. 472 pp. Photographic plates. Light edgewear, else Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cardiac Emergency Care.  - Chung, Edward K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/21592"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-21592</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Hardback. 475 pp. including index. Near Fine, with only slight edgewear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cardiac Emergency Care. </b><br/>
     Chung, Edward K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lea and Febiger

	<p>Octavo. Hardback. 475 pp. including index. Near Fine, with only slight edgewear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mosby's Comprehensive Review of Critical Care.  - Zschoche, Donna A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/21591"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-21591</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Hardback. 675 pp. including index. With 185 illustrations. Very Good with slight wear to boards and water damage to rear pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Mosby's Comprehensive Review of Critical Care. </b><br/>
     Zschoche, Donna A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The C. V. Mosby Company

	<p>Octavo. Hardback. 675 pp. including index. With 185 illustrations. Very Good with slight wear to boards and water damage to rear pages. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Oncogenes.  - Cooper, Geoffrey M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/21590"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-21590</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Hardback. 323 pp. including index. Near Fine, with slight wear to boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Oncogenes. </b><br/>
     Cooper, Geoffrey M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Jones and Bartlett

	<p>Octavo. Hardback. 323 pp. including index. Near Fine, with slight wear to boards.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Manual on the Control of Infection in Surgical Patients.  - American College of Surgeons.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/21589"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-21589</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Hardback. 389 pp. including index. Slight wear to boards, else fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Manual on the Control of Infection in Surgical Patients. </b><br/>
     American College of Surgeons.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>J. B. Lippincott

	<p>Octavo. Hardback. 389 pp. including index. Slight wear to boards, else fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Practical Bone Growth.  - Pritchett, James W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/21588"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-21588</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Paper over boards with printed jacket. 161 pp. including index. Near Fine, with only slight edgewear. Signed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Practical Bone Growth. </b><br/>
     Pritchett, James W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Printed for the Author

	<p>Octavo. Paper over boards with printed jacket. 161 pp. including index. Near Fine, with only slight edgewear. Signed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Airship R.100 | Designed and constructed by the Airship Guarantee Company, Ltd.  - &#91;Shute, Nevil].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62333"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62333</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		circa 1929. Octavo. 25 pp. illustrated with four black & white photographs. Eight sepia toned photographic postcards depicting the airship are laid in. Printed light tan wrappers, stapled, with a printed design of the airship on the front cover;  yapped edges are a little worn, the covers show some overall wear and dust-soiling; short closed tear in the upper margin of the first leaf (not affecting the images at all); a Very Good copy.  // An uncommon trade catalogue for the Airship Guarantee Company Ltd. with sections on "Special Advantages of Airship over the Aeroplane", "Operating of Airships", "Description of R.100", and "Future of the Commercial Airship". The Airship R.100 was designed for transatlantic flights and was a precursor to the German Hindenburg. The first test flight was in 1929, with its first commercial flight from the UK to Canada in 1930. The R.100 was grounded and decommissioned after the R.101 crashed and burned in France, en route to India later that same year.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62333.jpg" width="299" height="450" alt="Airship R.100 | Designed and constructed by the Airship Guarantee Company, Ltd. " title="Airship R.100 | Designed and constructed by the Airship Guarantee Company, Ltd. " />

<p>     <b>Airship R.100 | Designed and constructed by the Airship Guarantee Company, Ltd. </b><br/>
     &#91;Shute, Nevil].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Airship Guarantee Company Ltd.

	<p>circa 1929. Octavo. 25 pp. illustrated with four black & white photographs. Eight sepia toned photographic postcards depicting the airship are laid in. Printed light tan wrappers, stapled, with a printed design of the airship on the front cover;  yapped edges are a little worn, the covers show some overall wear and dust-soiling; short closed tear in the upper margin of the first leaf (not affecting the images at all); a Very Good copy.  // An uncommon trade catalogue for the Airship Guarantee Company Ltd. with sections on "Special Advantages of Airship over the Aeroplane", "Operating of Airships", "Description of R.100", and "Future of the Commercial Airship". The Airship R.100 was designed for transatlantic flights and was a precursor to the German Hindenburg. The first test flight was in 1929, with its first commercial flight from the UK to Canada in 1930. The R.100 was grounded and decommissioned after the R.101 crashed and burned in France, en route to India later that same year. </p>
        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Psychology of Computer Programming.  - Weinberg, Gerald M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62255"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62255</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. xv + 288pp including index. Orange cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front board. Near Fine with previous owner's bookplate mounted to the front free endpaper in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has one chip to head of spine measuring .5 x .5" and light edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62255.jpg" width="390" height="450" alt="The Psychology of Computer Programming. " title="The Psychology of Computer Programming. " />

<p>     <b>The Psychology of Computer Programming. </b><br/>
     Weinberg, Gerald M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Van Nostrand Reinhold

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. xv + 288pp including index. Orange cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front board. Near Fine with previous owner's bookplate mounted to the front free endpaper in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has one chip to head of spine measuring .5 x .5" and light edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Luminescence: From the Earliest Times Until 1900.  - Harvey, E. Newton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61570"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61570</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Thus. Octavo. 692pp. Illustrated. Glossy boards. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61570.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="A History of Luminescence: From the Earliest Times Until 1900. " title="A History of Luminescence: From the Earliest Times Until 1900. " />

<p>     <b>A History of Luminescence: From the Earliest Times Until 1900. </b><br/>
     Harvey, E. Newton.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dover Publications

	<p>First Thus. Octavo. 692pp. Illustrated. Glossy boards. Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Elementary Lessons in Electricity and Magnetism.  - Thompson, Silvanus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61566"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61566</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised and Enlarged Edition. Octavo. 499pp.  Illustrated. Brown cloth illustrated in silver. Very Good+; some soiling and staining to boards.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61566.jpg" width="407" height="450" alt="Elementary Lessons in Electricity and Magnetism. " title="Elementary Lessons in Electricity and Magnetism. " />

<p>     <b>Elementary Lessons in Electricity and Magnetism. </b><br/>
     Thompson, Silvanus.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Thompson and Thomas

	<p>Revised and Enlarged Edition. Octavo. 499pp.  Illustrated. Brown cloth illustrated in silver. Very Good+; some soiling and staining to boards. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Chinese Roots of Linear Algebra.  - Hart, Roger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61035"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61035</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 286pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61035.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="The Chinese Roots of Linear Algebra. " title="The Chinese Roots of Linear Algebra. " />

<p>     <b>The Chinese Roots of Linear Algebra. </b><br/>
     Hart, Roger.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Johns Hopkins University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 286pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Fractal Geometry of Nature.  - Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60418"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60418</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing of the Revised Edition. Small quarto. 468pp. References, index. Illustrations. Red cloth lettered and illustrated in gilt. Near Fine, faint scuffs and tape shadows to boards, in Very Good+ dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60418.jpg" width="395" height="450" alt="The Fractal Geometry of Nature. " title="The Fractal Geometry of Nature. " />

<p>     <b>The Fractal Geometry of Nature. </b><br/>
     Mandelbrot, Benoit B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>W. H. Freeman

	<p>First Printing of the Revised Edition. Small quarto. 468pp. References, index. Illustrations. Red cloth lettered and illustrated in gilt. Near Fine, faint scuffs and tape shadows to boards, in Very Good+ dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Call: A Doctor's Days and Nights in Residency.  - Transue, Emily R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60221"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60221</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 242pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author. "Having studied at Yale and Dartmouth, Dr. Emily Transue arrives in Seattle to start her internship in internal medicine just after graduating from medical school. On Call is a series of loosely interconnected scenes from the author's three-year residency." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60221.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="On Call: A Doctor&#39;s Days and Nights in Residency. " title="On Call: A Doctor&#39;s Days and Nights in Residency. " />

<p>     <b>On Call: A Doctor's Days and Nights in Residency. </b><br/>
     Transue, Emily R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St. Martin's Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 242pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author. "Having studied at Yale and Dartmouth, Dr. Emily Transue arrives in Seattle to start her internship in internal medicine just after graduating from medical school. On Call is a series of loosely interconnected scenes from the author's three-year residency."</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Vision: A Saga of the Sky.  - Mansfield, Harold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59941"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59941</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition, First Printing.  Octavo. 404pp. Illustrated with black & white plates. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket // Inscribed by the author. The original "Story of Boeing" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59941.jpg" width="313" height="450" alt="Vision: A Saga of the Sky. " title="Vision: A Saga of the Sky. " />

<p>     <b>Vision: A Saga of the Sky. </b><br/>
     Mansfield, Harold.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Madison Publishing Associates

	<p>Second Edition, First Printing.  Octavo. 404pp. Illustrated with black & white plates. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket // Inscribed by the author. The original "Story of Boeing"</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Apparatus of Science at Harvard 1765-1800.  - Wheatland, David P., Assisted by Barbara Carson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59769"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59769</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 204pp. 132 black-and-white plates and /w illustrations and 6 tipped-in color plates. Red cloth with gilt illustration to front board. Near Fine. A look at the collection of historic scientific instruments at Harvard. Inscribed by the author in 1969 to noted book collector and paper industry leader Leonard Schlosser and his wife. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59769.jpg" width="342" height="450" alt="The Apparatus of Science at Harvard 1765-1800. " title="The Apparatus of Science at Harvard 1765-1800. " />

<p>     <b>The Apparatus of Science at Harvard 1765-1800. </b><br/>
     Wheatland, David P., Assisted by Barbara Carson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harvard University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 204pp. 132 black-and-white plates and /w illustrations and 6 tipped-in color plates. Red cloth with gilt illustration to front board. Near Fine. A look at the collection of historic scientific instruments at Harvard. Inscribed by the author in 1969 to noted book collector and paper industry leader Leonard Schlosser and his wife.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Evolution of the Euclidean Elements: A Study of the Theory of Incommensurable Magnitudes and its Significance for Early Greek Geometry.  - Knorr, Wilbur Richard (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59607"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59607</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 374pp. Glossy blue and white boards. Fine. Volume 15 in the Synthese Historical Library series.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59607.jpg" width="302" height="450" alt="The Evolution of the Euclidean Elements: A Study of the Theory of Incommensurable Magnitudes and its Significance for Early Greek Geometry. " title="The Evolution of the Euclidean Elements: A Study of the Theory of Incommensurable Magnitudes and its Significance for Early Greek Geometry. " />

<p>     <b>The Evolution of the Euclidean Elements: A Study of the Theory of Incommensurable Magnitudes and its Significance for Early Greek Geometry. </b><br/>
     Knorr, Wilbur Richard (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>D. Reidel Publishing Company

	<p>Octavo. 374pp. Glossy blue and white boards. Fine. Volume 15 in the Synthese Historical Library series. </p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	History of the Chiron Club from its organization in 1886 to 1904 &#91;with] History of the Chiron Club continued from 1904 to 1926. Two volumes.  - (Chiron Club).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59342"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59342</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition, Privately Printed. 7 x 9". Octavos, bound in limp suede,and showing some minor overall wear; both volumes better than Very Good. // The first volume was published in 1906 on the 20th anniversary of the club; the second volume followed after more than another two decades, in 1927. Both volumes were published by B.W. Stilwell, who was made an honorary member in 1894, for distribution among the small exclusive membership. Printed by Dan C. Nolan at the Gazette Press, volume two has Stilwell's name in gilt on the front cover. The Chiron Club, founded in 1886 in New York City was a social club for Homœopathic-leaning physicians. Very scarce. OCLC lists only the New York Historical Society Archives as having both volumes.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59342.jpg" width="830" height="450" alt="History of the Chiron Club from its organization in 1886 to 1904 [with] History of the Chiron Club continued from 1904 to 1926. Two volumes. " title="History of the Chiron Club from its organization in 1886 to 1904 [with] History of the Chiron Club continued from 1904 to 1926. Two volumes. " />

<p>     <b>History of the Chiron Club from its organization in 1886 to 1904 &#91;with] History of the Chiron Club continued from 1904 to 1926. Two volumes. </b><br/>
     (Chiron Club).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>B.W. Stilwell

	<p>Limited Edition, Privately Printed. 7 x 9". Octavos, bound in limp suede,and showing some minor overall wear; both volumes better than Very Good. // The first volume was published in 1906 on the 20th anniversary of the club; the second volume followed after more than another two decades, in 1927. Both volumes were published by B.W. Stilwell, who was made an honorary member in 1894, for distribution among the small exclusive membership. Printed by Dan C. Nolan at the Gazette Press, volume two has Stilwell's name in gilt on the front cover. The Chiron Club, founded in 1886 in New York City was a social club for Homœopathic-leaning physicians. Very scarce. OCLC lists only the New York Historical Society Archives as having both volumes.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lost Moon: The Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13.  - Lovell, Jim and Jeffrey Kluger .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58609"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58609</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 378 pp. Illustrated with black & white. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Signed "To.../ Best Wishes" by the Jim Lovell, commander of the Apollo 13 mission and co-author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58609.jpg" width="301" height="450" alt="Lost Moon: The Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13. " title="Lost Moon: The Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13. " />

<p>     <b>Lost Moon: The Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13. </b><br/>
     Lovell, Jim and Jeffrey Kluger .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 378 pp. Illustrated with black & white. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Signed "To.../ Best Wishes" by the Jim Lovell, commander of the Apollo 13 mission and co-author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


