<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Radicalism &amp; Utopian Studies Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Radicalism & Utopian Studies.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Radicalism & Utopian Studies"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:48:02Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mother Earth: An Epic Drama of Emma Goldman's Life.  - Duberman, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62311"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62311</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. xiii + 220pp. Black paper over boards with titles in gilt on spine. Very Good+; previous owner neat name, minor stain to page ends, in a Very Good+ dust jacket; couple of short closed tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62311.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="Mother Earth: An Epic Drama of Emma Goldman&#39;s Life. " title="Mother Earth: An Epic Drama of Emma Goldman&#39;s Life. " />

<p>     <b>Mother Earth: An Epic Drama of Emma Goldman's Life. </b><br/>
     Duberman, Martin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St. Martin's Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. xiii + 220pp. Black paper over boards with titles in gilt on spine. Very Good+; previous owner neat name, minor stain to page ends, in a Very Good+ dust jacket; couple of short closed tears. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Intellectuals On The Road To Class Power. A Sociological Study of the Role of the Intelligentsia in Socialism. Translated by Andrew Arato and Richard E. Allen.  - Konrad, George and Ivan Szelenyi.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62284"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62284</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. xix, 252pp. Hardcover; couple of spots of minor pencil in the margins only; a Very Good copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62284.jpg" width="379" height="450" alt="The Intellectuals On The Road To Class Power. A Sociological Study of the Role of the Intelligentsia in Socialism. Translated by Andrew Arato and Richard E. Allen. " title="The Intellectuals On The Road To Class Power. A Sociological Study of the Role of the Intelligentsia in Socialism. Translated by Andrew Arato and Richard E. Allen. " />

<p>     <b>The Intellectuals On The Road To Class Power. A Sociological Study of the Role of the Intelligentsia in Socialism. Translated by Andrew Arato and Richard E. Allen. </b><br/>
     Konrad, George and Ivan Szelenyi.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harcourt Brace Jovanovich

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. xix, 252pp. Hardcover; couple of spots of minor pencil in the margins only; a Very Good copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ranchero Revolt: The Mexican Revolution in Guerrero.  - Jacobs, Ian .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62276"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62276</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 234pp. Previous owner neat name else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62276.jpg" width="305" height="450" alt="Ranchero Revolt: The Mexican Revolution in Guerrero. " title="Ranchero Revolt: The Mexican Revolution in Guerrero. " />

<p>     <b>Ranchero Revolt: The Mexican Revolution in Guerrero. </b><br/>
     Jacobs, Ian .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Texas Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 234pp. Previous owner neat name else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	John Strachey.  - Thomas, Hugh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61268"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61268</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 319pp. Near Fine; small stain to fore-edges in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61268.jpg" width="319" height="450" alt="John Strachey. " title="John Strachey. " />

<p>     <b>John Strachey. </b><br/>
     Thomas, Hugh.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Row

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 319pp. Near Fine; small stain to fore-edges in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Socialist Feminism, the First Decade, 1966-76.  - Martin, Gloria.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57145"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57145</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. Octavo. 222pp. Illustrated. Yellow printed wraps. Very Good; some soiling and fading to spine. Warmly inscribed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Socialist Feminism, the First Decade, 1966-76. </b><br/>
     Martin, Gloria.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Freedom Socialist Publications

	<p>Second Edition. Octavo. 222pp. Illustrated. Yellow printed wraps. Very Good; some soiling and fading to spine. Warmly inscribed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Anarchism and the Mexican Working Class, 1860-1931.  - Hart, John Mason.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57144"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57144</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Paperback Printing. Octavo. 249pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine; previous owner neat name, light rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Anarchism and the Mexican Working Class, 1860-1931. </b><br/>
     Hart, John Mason.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Texas Press

	<p>First Paperback Printing. Octavo. 249pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine; previous owner neat name, light rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Desperate Passion: An Autobiography.  - Caldicot, Helen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52343"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52343</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 366pp. includes index. Black paper over boards. In Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Breifly inscribed by the author. Caldicott helped form the groups Physicians for Social Responsibility and Women's Action Network for Nuclear Disarmament. She was known as the "First Lady of the Nuclear Freeze Movement in the 1980s." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Desperate Passion: An Autobiography. </b><br/>
     Caldicot, Helen.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>W.W. Norton & Company

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 366pp. includes index. Black paper over boards. In Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Breifly inscribed by the author. Caldicott helped form the groups Physicians for Social Responsibility and Women's Action Network for Nuclear Disarmament. She was known as the "First Lady of the Nuclear Freeze Movement in the 1980s."</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	For Democracy, Workers, and God: Labor Song-Poems and Labor Protest, 1865-95.  - Halker, Clark D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48886"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48886</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. xiii, 243pp. Maroon cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>For Democracy, Workers, and God: Labor Song-Poems and Labor Protest, 1865-95. </b><br/>
     Halker, Clark D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Illinois Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. xiii, 243pp. Maroon cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Eden Within Eden: Oregon's Utopian Heritage.  - Kopp, James J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47726"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47726</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xiii + 370pp. Notes, Index. Appendix of past and present utopian communities. Cream wraps. In New condition. // Since the establishment of the Aurora Colony in 1856, Oregon has been the home of nearly three hundred communal experiments. Eden Within Eden is the first book to survey this utopian history, from religious and Socialist groups of the nineteenth century to ecologically conscious communities of the twenty-first century. It provides rich detail about utopian communities, some realized and some only planned, many of which reflect broader social, political, economic, and cultural aspects of Oregon's history. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/47726.jpg" width="372" height="550" alt="Eden Within Eden: Oregon&#39;s Utopian Heritage. " title="Eden Within Eden: Oregon&#39;s Utopian Heritage. " />

<p>     <b>Eden Within Eden: Oregon's Utopian Heritage. </b><br/>
     Kopp, James J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oregon State University Press

	<p>Octavo. xiii + 370pp. Notes, Index. Appendix of past and present utopian communities. Cream wraps. In New condition. // Since the establishment of the Aurora Colony in 1856, Oregon has been the home of nearly three hundred communal experiments. Eden Within Eden is the first book to survey this utopian history, from religious and Socialist groups of the nineteenth century to ecologically conscious communities of the twenty-first century. It provides rich detail about utopian communities, some realized and some only planned, many of which reflect broader social, political, economic, and cultural aspects of Oregon's history.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Commies: A Journey Through the Old Left, the New Left and the Leftover Left.  - Radosh, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/38307"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-38307</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 216 pp. Includes index. Black boards with title in gilt on the spine. Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Commies: A Journey Through the Old Left, the New Left and the Leftover Left. </b><br/>
     Radosh, Ronald.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Encounter Books

	<p>First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 216 pp. Includes index. Black boards with title in gilt on the spine. Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Clara Zetkin as a Socialist Speaker.  - Reetz, Dorothea.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/29728"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-29728</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 80pp. Illustrated wraps. A touch of wear to corners, else in Near Fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Clara Zetkin as a Socialist Speaker. </b><br/>
     Reetz, Dorothea.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>International Publishers

	<p>Octavo. 80pp. Illustrated wraps. A touch of wear to corners, else in Near Fine condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Kingsport Strike.  - Petro, Sylvester.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/29725"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-29725</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. x + 238pp. Gray cloth over boards. Erasure on upper right corner of front free end-paper, with some soiling to top of text block; else Very Good in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has some light over-all rubbing with a touch of wear at corners 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Kingsport Strike. </b><br/>
     Petro, Sylvester.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Arlington House

	<p>Octavo. x + 238pp. Gray cloth over boards. Erasure on upper right corner of front free end-paper, with some soiling to top of text block; else Very Good in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has some light over-all rubbing with a touch of wear at corners</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Communistic Societies of the United States.  - Nordhoff, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/27483"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-27483</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. xxix + 439pp. Index. Illustrated with thirty-eight reproductions. Hardback. Near Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Communistic Societies of the United States. </b><br/>
     Nordhoff, Charles.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Shocken Books

	<p>Quarto. xxix + 439pp. Index. Illustrated with thirty-eight reproductions. Hardback. Near Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Evolution of Political Protest and the Workingmen's Party of California.  - Shumsky, Neil Larry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/27474"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-27474</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xiii + 269pp. Index. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket that has a touch of wear to corners 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Evolution of Political Protest and the Workingmen's Party of California. </b><br/>
     Shumsky, Neil Larry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Ohio State University Press

	<p>Octavo. xiii + 269pp. Index. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket that has a touch of wear to corners</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Riot Report.  - Ritchie, Barbara.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/27471"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-27471</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 254pp. Index. Illustrated throughout with several black & white photographs. Small spots of soiling to the spine and back panel, else Very Good+ in a Very Good price-clipped dust jacket that has wear along top and bottom edges, a repaired close tear at top of front panel, and some overall rubbing 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Riot Report. </b><br/>
     Ritchie, Barbara.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking Press

	<p>Octavo. 254pp. Index. Illustrated throughout with several black & white photographs. Small spots of soiling to the spine and back panel, else Very Good+ in a Very Good price-clipped dust jacket that has wear along top and bottom edges, a repaired close tear at top of front panel, and some overall rubbing</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Politics and the Labor Movement in Latin America.  - Alba, Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/27457"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-27457</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 404pp. Index. Hardback. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Politics and the Labor Movement in Latin America. </b><br/>
     Alba, Victor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stanford University Press

	<p>Octavo. 404pp. Index. Hardback. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Most Dangerous Man in Detroit: Walter Reuther and the Fate of American Labor.  - Lichtenstein,  Nelson .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62289"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62289</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 575pp. Illustrated. Previous owner neat name else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Reauther the president of the United Automobile Workers from 1946 to 1970. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62289.jpg" width="312" height="450" alt="The Most Dangerous Man in Detroit: Walter Reuther and the Fate of American Labor. " title="The Most Dangerous Man in Detroit: Walter Reuther and the Fate of American Labor. " />

<p>     <b>The Most Dangerous Man in Detroit: Walter Reuther and the Fate of American Labor. </b><br/>
     Lichtenstein,  Nelson .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Basic Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 575pp. Illustrated. Previous owner neat name else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Reauther the president of the United Automobile Workers from 1946 to 1970.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Che Guevara: A Revolutionary Life.  - Anderson, Jon Lee .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62273"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62273</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Stout octavo. 814pp. Illustrated. Previous owner neat name else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. The definitive biography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62273.jpg" width="315" height="450" alt="Che Guevara: A Revolutionary Life. " title="Che Guevara: A Revolutionary Life. " />

<p>     <b>Che Guevara: A Revolutionary Life. </b><br/>
     Anderson, Jon Lee .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Grove Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Stout octavo. 814pp. Illustrated. Previous owner neat name else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. The definitive biography.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma.  - Wright, Angus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62271"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62271</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 337pp.  Fine in Fine dust jacket. Study of pesticide issues in Mexican agriculture. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62271.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma. " title="The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma. " />

<p>     <b>The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma. </b><br/>
     Wright, Angus.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Texas Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 337pp.  Fine in Fine dust jacket. Study of pesticide issues in Mexican agriculture.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Later Periods of Quakerism. In Two Volumes.  - Jones, Rufus M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58409"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58409</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Large octavos. xxxvi + 1020pp. including index. Hardbound; a Near Fine set in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jackets. // An extensive work on the Quaker movement in 19th Century America, with much on the social organization, customs, and history 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58409.jpg" width="316" height="450" alt="The Later Periods of Quakerism. In Two Volumes. " title="The Later Periods of Quakerism. In Two Volumes. " />

<p>     <b>The Later Periods of Quakerism. In Two Volumes. </b><br/>
     Jones, Rufus M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Macmillan and Co.

	<p>First Edition. Large octavos. xxxvi + 1020pp. including index. Hardbound; a Near Fine set in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jackets. // An extensive work on the Quaker movement in 19th Century America, with much on the social organization, customs, and history</p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	From the Savoy. An Essay on Going to Church (bound with) The Commonsense of Municipal Trading (bound with) Socialism and Superior Brains: A Reply to Mr. Mallock. 3 volumes bound in 1.  - Shaw, G. Bernard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58300"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58300</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		From the Savoy. An Essay on Going to Church. Boston, MA: John W. Luce & Co. 1909. Later Printing. 60pp. // The Commonsense of Municipal Trading. New York: John Lane Company, 1911. Later Printing. With a new 8-page preface by Shaw. Fabian Socialist Series No. 5. 120pp. // Socialism and Superior Brains: A Reply to Mr. Mallock. New York:John Lane Company, 1912. Fabian Socialist Series No. 8. 59pp. Later Printing. // Octavo. Bound in three quarter dark brown morocco over marbled boards. Spine lettered and compartments decorated in gilt, 5 raised bands. Top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Some fading to spine else Near Fine. Note: fore-edge of  "An Essay on Going to Church" is 1" thinner than the other two volumes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>From the Savoy. An Essay on Going to Church (bound with) The Commonsense of Municipal Trading (bound with) Socialism and Superior Brains: A Reply to Mr. Mallock. 3 volumes bound in 1. </b><br/>
     Shaw, G. Bernard.<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>From the Savoy. An Essay on Going to Church. Boston, MA: John W. Luce & Co. 1909. Later Printing. 60pp. // The Commonsense of Municipal Trading. New York: John Lane Company, 1911. Later Printing. With a new 8-page preface by Shaw. Fabian Socialist Series No. 5. 120pp. // Socialism and Superior Brains: A Reply to Mr. Mallock. New York:John Lane Company, 1912. Fabian Socialist Series No. 8. 59pp. Later Printing. // Octavo. Bound in three quarter dark brown morocco over marbled boards. Spine lettered and compartments decorated in gilt, 5 raised bands. Top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Some fading to spine else Near Fine. Note: fore-edge of  "An Essay on Going to Church" is 1" thinner than the other two volumes.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Open Letter to Che Guevara.  - Thibeau, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56989"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56989</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Three 8.5" x 11" sheets folded in thirds and contained in an envelope. Reproduces letter written to Guevara by Thibeau, dated June 28, 1967, and envelope, with postmark of Oct. 10, 1987. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/56989.jpg" width="919" height="450" alt="An Open Letter to Che Guevara. " title="An Open Letter to Che Guevara. " />

<p>     <b>An Open Letter to Che Guevara. </b><br/>
     Thibeau, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>White Rabbit Press

	<p>First Edition. Three 8.5" x 11" sheets folded in thirds and contained in an envelope. Reproduces letter written to Guevara by Thibeau, dated June 28, 1967, and envelope, with postmark of Oct. 10, 1987.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Union Makes Us Strong; Radical Unionism on the San Francisco Waterfront.  - Wellman, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56819"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56819</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 364 pp. includes appendix, references and indices. Illustrated. Near Fine; previous owner's name written in ink, in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Union Makes Us Strong; Radical Unionism on the San Francisco Waterfront. </b><br/>
     Wellman, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 364 pp. includes appendix, references and indices. Illustrated. Near Fine; previous owner's name written in ink, in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Maritime Solidarity: Pacific Coast Unionism, 1929-1938.  - Markholt, Ottilie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56708"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56708</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 461pp. Illustrated. Blue wraps. Near Fine. Briefly inscribed in 1999 by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Maritime Solidarity: Pacific Coast Unionism, 1929-1938. </b><br/>
     Markholt, Ottilie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pacific Coast Maritime History Committee

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 461pp. Illustrated. Blue wraps. Near Fine. Briefly inscribed in 1999 by the author. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	What are You Going to Do About It? The Case for Constructive Peace.  - Huxley, Aldous.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55958"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55958</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 35pp. Stapled yellow wraps lettered in black and red. Very Good+; faint crease to top corner, light tanning to spine and edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/55958.jpg" width="282" height="450" alt="What are You Going to Do About It? The Case for Constructive Peace. " title="What are You Going to Do About It? The Case for Constructive Peace. " />

<p>     <b>What are You Going to Do About It? The Case for Constructive Peace. </b><br/>
     Huxley, Aldous.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chatto & Windus

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 35pp. Stapled yellow wraps lettered in black and red. Very Good+; faint crease to top corner, light tanning to spine and edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Day in Bohemia or Life Among the Artists.  - Reed, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53560"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53560</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Octavo. 48pp. Brown wraps with integral brown printed dust jacket. Near Fine, minor discoloring to bottom corner of front cover, in a Very Good+ brown paper-covered slipcase with printed title label; some fraying to spine ends, minor scuffs to title label. One of 500 copies printed at the Hillacre Press. Two printed order slips for the book laid in at rear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/53560.jpg" width="688" height="550" alt="The Day in Bohemia or Life Among the Artists. " title="The Day in Bohemia or Life Among the Artists. " />

<p>     <b>The Day in Bohemia or Life Among the Artists. </b><br/>
     Reed, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Printed for the Author

	<p>Limited Edition. Octavo. 48pp. Brown wraps with integral brown printed dust jacket. Near Fine, minor discoloring to bottom corner of front cover, in a Very Good+ brown paper-covered slipcase with printed title label; some fraying to spine ends, minor scuffs to title label. One of 500 copies printed at the Hillacre Press. Two printed order slips for the book laid in at rear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	We Cannot Live without Our Lives.  - Deming, Barbara.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52147"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52147</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 191 pp. Brown cloth. Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>We Cannot Live without Our Lives. </b><br/>
     Deming, Barbara.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Grossman Publishers

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 191 pp. Brown cloth. Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American Protest Literature.  - Trodd, Zoe (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51472"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51472</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 541 pp. Foreword by John Stauffer. Afterword by Howard Zinn. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by Sherman Alexie and Barbara Ehrenreich at their contributions.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>American Protest Literature. </b><br/>
     Trodd, Zoe (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Belknap Press of Harvard University

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 541 pp. Foreword by John Stauffer. Afterword by Howard Zinn. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by Sherman Alexie and Barbara Ehrenreich at their contributions. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	In Quest of a Solution (Three Reports on Doukhobor Problem).  - Maloff, P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51084"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51084</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition, with Preface, Epilogue and letters of comment. Octavo. 40pp. Stiff green printed wraps. Very Good+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>In Quest of a Solution (Three Reports on Doukhobor Problem). </b><br/>
     Maloff, P.<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>Second Edition, with Preface, Epilogue and letters of comment. Octavo. 40pp. Stiff green printed wraps. Very Good+</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Terror in the Name of God: The Story of the Sons of Freedom Doukhobors.  - Holt, Simma.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50262"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50262</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. xxiv + 312pp. including index. Illustrated with two sections of black & white photographic plates. Hardback. Near Fine, previous owner neat name,  in a Near Fine dust jacket  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Terror in the Name of God: The Story of the Sons of Freedom Doukhobors. </b><br/>
     Holt, Simma.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Crown

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. xxiv + 312pp. including index. Illustrated with two sections of black & white photographic plates. Hardback. Near Fine, previous owner neat name,  in a Near Fine dust jacket </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Debs and the War. His Canton Speech and His Trial in the Federal Court at Cleveland, September, 1918.  - Debs, Eugene V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48837"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48837</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 64pp. Illustrations. Brown illustrated wraps. Good+; front cover partially detached, old tape repair to spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Debs and the War. His Canton Speech and His Trial in the Federal Court at Cleveland, September, 1918. </b><br/>
     Debs, Eugene V.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>National Office Socialist Party

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 64pp. Illustrations. Brown illustrated wraps. Good+; front cover partially detached, old tape repair to spine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Debs and the Poets.  - Le Prade, Ruth (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48836"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48836</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 12mo. 99pp. + publisher's ads. Original printed wraps. Very Good; soiling, closed tear at head of spine, small chip to bottom corner of front wraps.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Debs and the Poets. </b><br/>
     Le Prade, Ruth (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Upton Sinclair

	<p>First Edition. 12mo. 99pp. + publisher's ads. Original printed wraps. Very Good; soiling, closed tear at head of spine, small chip to bottom corner of front wraps. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Social Democracy Red Book, January, 1900. A Brief History of Socialism in America.  - Heath, Frederic (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48832"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48832</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 133pp + 3pp. ads. Rust cloth lettered in black. Cover title reads "Socialism in America" Near Fine, name stamp of Eugene Debs Kautz to front free endpaper. One of the earliest books on the subject printed in America. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/48832.jpg" width="1011" height="515" alt="Social Democracy Red Book, January, 1900. A Brief History of Socialism in America. " title="Social Democracy Red Book, January, 1900. A Brief History of Socialism in America. " />

<p>     <b>Social Democracy Red Book, January, 1900. A Brief History of Socialism in America. </b><br/>
     Heath, Frederic (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 133pp + 3pp. ads. Rust cloth lettered in black. Cover title reads "Socialism in America" Near Fine, name stamp of Eugene Debs Kautz to front free endpaper. One of the earliest books on the subject printed in America.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Walls and Bars.  - Debs, Eugene Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48831"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48831</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 248pp. Red cloth lettered in black. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; couple of closed tears to edges, foot of spine, larger closed tear to rear fold, shallow chipping to spine ends, some discoloring to flaps and rear panel . Uncommon in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Walls and Bars. </b><br/>
     Debs, Eugene Victor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Socialist Party

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 248pp. Red cloth lettered in black. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; couple of closed tears to edges, foot of spine, larger closed tear to rear fold, shallow chipping to spine ends, some discoloring to flaps and rear panel . Uncommon in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Letters of Eugene V. Debs, 1874-1912: in Three Volumes.  - Constantine, J. Robert (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48830"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48830</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Large octavos. (xxvii + 591pp.) + (xxiii + 561pp.) + (xxv. + 642pp.) All three volumes illustrated throughout with sixteen pages of black & white photos. Fine in Fine dust jackets 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Letters of Eugene V. Debs, 1874-1912: in Three Volumes. </b><br/>
     Constantine, J. Robert (Editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Illinois Press

	<p>First Edition. Large octavos. (xxvii + 591pp.) + (xxiii + 561pp.) + (xxv. + 642pp.) All three volumes illustrated throughout with sixteen pages of black & white photos. Fine in Fine dust jackets</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Home Girls: A Black Feminist Anthology.  - Smith, Barbara editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35977"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35977</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcvover. Octavo. lviii, 377pp. Illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Contributors include Alice Walker, Audre Lord, June Jordan and Michelle Cliff  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Home Girls: A Black Feminist Anthology. </b><br/>
     Smith, Barbara editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kitchen Table--Women of Color Press

	<p>Softcvover. Octavo. lviii, 377pp. Illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Contributors include Alice Walker, Audre Lord, June Jordan and Michelle Cliff </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Documents of the First International. The General Council of the First International, 1871-1872. Minutes.  - Institute of Marxism-Leninism of the C.C., C.P.S.U.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35629"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35629</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Octavo. 626pp including appendix, notes and indices. Illustrated throughout with ten black & white reproductions. Blue cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. Very Good+ with former price, in pen, on front free endpaper, remainder star stamp to foot of leaves and some bumping to edges and corners 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Documents of the First International. The General Council of the First International, 1871-1872. Minutes. </b><br/>
     Institute of Marxism-Leninism of the C.C., C.P.S.U.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Progress Publishers

	<p>Hardbound. Octavo. 626pp including appendix, notes and indices. Illustrated throughout with ten black & white reproductions. Blue cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. Very Good+ with former price, in pen, on front free endpaper, remainder star stamp to foot of leaves and some bumping to edges and corners</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chaos and Cyber Culture.  - Leary, Timothy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35447"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35447</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Quarto. 272pp. Very Good+ illustrated wraps; slight wear to corners. "Chaos and Cyber Culture conveys Timothy Leary's vision of the emergence of a new humanism with an emphasis on questioning authority, independent thinking, individual creativity, and the empowerment of computers and other technologies" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Chaos and Cyber Culture. </b><br/>
     Leary, Timothy.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ronin Publishing, Inc

	<p>Softbound. Quarto. 272pp. Very Good+ illustrated wraps; slight wear to corners. "Chaos and Cyber Culture conveys Timothy Leary's vision of the emergence of a new humanism with an emphasis on questioning authority, independent thinking, individual creativity, and the empowerment of computers and other technologies"</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Labor Copartnership: Notes of a Visit to Co-operative Workshops, Factories and Farms in Great Britain and Ireland, in which Employer, Employee, and Consumer Share in Ownership, Management and Results.  - Lloyd, Henry Demarest.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/33806"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-33806</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Octavo. 351pp including appendix and index with four pages of advertisements at rear. Illustrated throughout with thirteen black & white photo reproductions. Brown cloth with titles stamped in gilt and black. Very Good with title page partially detached with institutional stamp, front hinge starting and pen markings to front pastedown 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Labor Copartnership: Notes of a Visit to Co-operative Workshops, Factories and Farms in Great Britain and Ireland, in which Employer, Employee, and Consumer Share in Ownership, Management and Results. </b><br/>
     Lloyd, Henry Demarest.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers

	<p>Hardbound. Octavo. 351pp including appendix and index with four pages of advertisements at rear. Illustrated throughout with thirteen black & white photo reproductions. Brown cloth with titles stamped in gilt and black. Very Good with title page partially detached with institutional stamp, front hinge starting and pen markings to front pastedown</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Rise of the People's Communes in China.  - Strong, Anna Louise.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/29677"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-29677</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 95 pp. Gray paper over boards with titles stamped in black on spine. Light staining to bottom edge of page ends, with a touch of tanning to text; else Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket that has light creasing to edges, shallow chips to spine ends and a faint mark to front panel with some sunning to spine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Rise of the People's Communes in China. </b><br/>
     Strong, Anna Louise.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Marzani and Munsell

	<p>Octavo. 95 pp. Gray paper over boards with titles stamped in black on spine. Light staining to bottom edge of page ends, with a touch of tanning to text; else Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket that has light creasing to edges, shallow chips to spine ends and a faint mark to front panel with some sunning to spine</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Simple Life: C. R. Ashbee in the Cotswolds.  - MacCarthy, Fiona.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/29670"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-29670</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 204pp. References, sources, select bibliography and index. Illustrated with a twenty-four page section of black and white photo reproductions. Green cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Simple Life: C. R. Ashbee in the Cotswolds. </b><br/>
     MacCarthy, Fiona.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of California

	<p>Octavo. 204pp. References, sources, select bibliography and index. Illustrated with a twenty-four page section of black and white photo reproductions. Green cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Among the Nudists.  - Merrill, Frances and Mason.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/29661"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-29661</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xviii +247pp.  llustrated throughout with several pages of black and white photos.  Orange cloth with titles and devices stamped in black on spine, device in black on front cover. Light dust soiling to front and back covers, with a touch of sunning to spine, and minor bumping to corners; else in Very Good+ condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Among the Nudists. </b><br/>
     Merrill, Frances and Mason.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Garden City Publishing

	<p>Octavo. xviii +247pp.  llustrated throughout with several pages of black and white photos.  Orange cloth with titles and devices stamped in black on spine, device in black on front cover. Light dust soiling to front and back covers, with a touch of sunning to spine, and minor bumping to corners; else in Very Good+ condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Labor & Desire: Women's Revolutionary Fiction in Depression America.  - Rabinowitz, Paula.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/29474"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-29474</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xii + 222pp. Bibliography, index. Black cloth over boards with titles stamped in silver on spine. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Labor & Desire: Women's Revolutionary Fiction in Depression America. </b><br/>
     Rabinowitz, Paula.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The University of North Carolina Press

	<p>Octavo. xii + 222pp. Bibliography, index. Black cloth over boards with titles stamped in silver on spine. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The New Society For Universal Harmony.  - Malen, Lenore.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/28895"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-28895</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large oblong octavo. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with over one hundred black & white photo reproductions. Black & white illustrated french-fold wraps. As New. A fictitious 'historical' account of an utopian society, with contributions from Jonathan Ames, Geoffrey O'Brian, Pepe Karmel, Nance Princenthal, Irving Sandler, Susan Canning, Barbara Tannenbaum, Jim Long, and Mark A. Thompson 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The New Society For Universal Harmony. </b><br/>
     Malen, Lenore.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Granary Books, Inc.

	<p>Large oblong octavo. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with over one hundred black & white photo reproductions. Black & white illustrated french-fold wraps. As New. A fictitious 'historical' account of an utopian society, with contributions from Jonathan Ames, Geoffrey O'Brian, Pepe Karmel, Nance Princenthal, Irving Sandler, Susan Canning, Barbara Tannenbaum, Jim Long, and Mark A. Thompson</p>
        <br/>Price: $29.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Urban Riots: Violence and Social Change. Proceedings of The Academy of Political Science, Volume XXIX, Number 1.  - Connery, Robert H. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/27619"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-27619</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. vii + 190pp. Bibliography. Red cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine. A light touch of wear along top and bottom of spine and at corners of boards, else in Very Good+ condition. This is the uncommon hardback edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Urban Riots: Violence and Social Change. Proceedings of The Academy of Political Science, Volume XXIX, Number 1. </b><br/>
     Connery, Robert H. (Editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Academy of Political Science, Columbia University

	<p>Octavo. vii + 190pp. Bibliography. Red cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine. A light touch of wear along top and bottom of spine and at corners of boards, else in Very Good+ condition. This is the uncommon hardback edition. </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cash and Violence: in Laos and Vietnam.  - Strong, Anna Louise.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/27508"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-27508</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 128pp. orange and red printed wraps. Fading to spine with some overall rubbing to wraps, else in Very Good+ condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cash and Violence: in Laos and Vietnam. </b><br/>
     Strong, Anna Louise.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Mainstream Publishers

	<p>Quarto. 128pp. orange and red printed wraps. Fading to spine with some overall rubbing to wraps, else in Very Good+ condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Building the Union: Studies on the Growth of the Worker's Movement: Merseyside 1756-1967.  - Hinkins, Harold R. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/27470"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-27470</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 198pp. Illustrated with sixteen black & white plates. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, with some rubbing to boards, else Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacketh that has some water marks along the bottom of panels, light soiling to the top of the panels, and two small closed tears 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Building the Union: Studies on the Growth of the Worker's Movement: Merseyside 1756-1967. </b><br/>
     Hinkins, Harold R. (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Toulouse Press

	<p>Octavo. 198pp. Illustrated with sixteen black & white plates. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, with some rubbing to boards, else Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacketh that has some water marks along the bottom of panels, light soiling to the top of the panels, and two small closed tears</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Labor and Other Economic Essays of Henry R. Seager.  - Gulick Jr., Charles A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/27456"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-27456</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. vii + 432pp. Index. Bibliography. Hardback. Light bumping along the top & bottom edges of both panels with minute chips to all corners and previous owner's neat name on the front paste-down, else Very Good+   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Labor and Other Economic Essays of Henry R. Seager. </b><br/>
     Gulick Jr., Charles A. (Editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers

	<p>Octavo. vii + 432pp. Index. Bibliography. Hardback. Light bumping along the top & bottom edges of both panels with minute chips to all corners and previous owner's neat name on the front paste-down, else Very Good+  </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Emmiline Pankhurst: the Suffragette Struggle for Women's Citizenship.  - Pankhurst, E. Sylvia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/27454"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-27454</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 179pp. Index. Hardcover. Previous owner's signature in pencil to front free endpaper with light rubbing to the bottom edge of the spine, else Very Good+ in a Good price-clipped dust jacket that has chiping to corners, top and bottom of the spine, and some overall rubbing and wear 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life of Emmiline Pankhurst: the Suffragette Struggle for Women's Citizenship. </b><br/>
     Pankhurst, E. Sylvia.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin

	<p>Octavo. 179pp. Index. Hardcover. Previous owner's signature in pencil to front free endpaper with light rubbing to the bottom edge of the spine, else Very Good+ in a Good price-clipped dust jacket that has chiping to corners, top and bottom of the spine, and some overall rubbing and wear</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Origin of Russian Communism.  - Berdyaev, Nicholas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/27438"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-27438</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 191pp. Hardback. Red pencel mark to front free endpaper and offsetting to endpapers, else Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has two small ink markings to the front panel near the spine with slight wear along the top edges 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Origin of Russian Communism. </b><br/>
     Berdyaev, Nicholas.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Geoffrey Bles

	<p>Quarto. 191pp. Hardback. Red pencel mark to front free endpaper and offsetting to endpapers, else Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has two small ink markings to the front panel near the spine with slight wear along the top edges</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


