<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Polar Travel &amp; Exploration Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Polar Travel & Exploration.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Polar Travel & Exploration"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:47:53Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Conquest of the North and South Poles: Adventures of the Peary and Byrd Expeditions &#91;World Landmark Books].  - Owen, Russell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62589"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62589</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Printing. Octavo. 182 pp. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Includes index. Blue cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62589.jpg" width="376" height="450" alt="The Conquest of the North and South Poles: Adventures of the Peary and Byrd Expeditions [World Landmark Books]. " title="The Conquest of the North and South Poles: Adventures of the Peary and Byrd Expeditions [World Landmark Books]. " />

<p>     <b>The Conquest of the North and South Poles: Adventures of the Peary and Byrd Expeditions &#91;World Landmark Books]. </b><br/>
     Owen, Russell.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>Later Printing. Octavo. 182 pp. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Includes index. Blue cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Glossary of Arctic and Subarctic Terms. ADTIC Publication A-105. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59333"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59333</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. viii, 90pp. Wrappers, stapled; small neat previous owner's signature on the front wrapper, edges fading a bit; a Very Good+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59333.jpg" width="350" height="450" alt="Glossary of Arctic and Subarctic Terms. ADTIC Publication A-105. " title="Glossary of Arctic and Subarctic Terms. ADTIC Publication A-105. " />

<p>     <b>Glossary of Arctic and Subarctic Terms. ADTIC Publication A-105. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Arctic, Desert, Tropic Information Center, Research Studies Institute, Air University

	<p>Quarto. viii, 90pp. Wrappers, stapled; small neat previous owner's signature on the front wrapper, edges fading a bit; a Very Good+ copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A First Rate Tragedy: Robert Falcon Scott and the Race to the South Pole.  - Preston, Diana.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58505"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58505</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American printing. Octavo. xiii, 269pp. Sources and references, bibliography, index. Maps, illustrations. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards; a Near Fine copy in a like dust jacket that has a few tiny tears to the lower corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58505.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="A First Rate Tragedy: Robert Falcon Scott and the Race to the South Pole. " title="A First Rate Tragedy: Robert Falcon Scott and the Race to the South Pole. " />

<p>     <b>A First Rate Tragedy: Robert Falcon Scott and the Race to the South Pole. </b><br/>
     Preston, Diana.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin Company

	<p>First American printing. Octavo. xiii, 269pp. Sources and references, bibliography, index. Maps, illustrations. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards; a Near Fine copy in a like dust jacket that has a few tiny tears to the lower corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition.  - Alexander, Caroline.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57913"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57913</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Quarto. 211pp. Illustrated with photographs by Frank Hurley, the Endurance's photographer. Black cloth over black paper-covered boards. A Fine copy in dust jacket, inscribed on the front free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57913.jpg" width="394" height="450" alt="The Endurance: Shackleton&#39;s Legendary Antarctic Expedition. " title="The Endurance: Shackleton&#39;s Legendary Antarctic Expedition. " />

<p>     <b>The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition. </b><br/>
     Alexander, Caroline.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>Reprint. Quarto. 211pp. Illustrated with photographs by Frank Hurley, the Endurance's photographer. Black cloth over black paper-covered boards. A Fine copy in dust jacket, inscribed on the front free endpaper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition.  - Alexander, Caroline.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52287"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52287</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Quarto. 211pp. Illustrated with photographs by Frank Hurley, the Endurance's photographer. Black cloth over black paper-covered boards. A Fine copy in dust jacket, inscribed on the front free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition. </b><br/>
     Alexander, Caroline.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>Reprint. Quarto. 211pp. Illustrated with photographs by Frank Hurley, the Endurance's photographer. Black cloth over black paper-covered boards. A Fine copy in dust jacket, inscribed on the front free endpaper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bering Bridge: The Soviet-American Expedition from Siberia to Alaska.  - Schurke, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48541"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48541</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. 227pp. Illustrations. Cloth, Very Good+ in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bering Bridge: The Soviet-American Expedition from Siberia to Alaska. </b><br/>
     Schurke, Paul.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pfeifer-Hamilton

	<p>First Printing. 227pp. Illustrations. Cloth, Very Good+ in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage of The "Discovery".  - Scott, Captain Robert F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62521"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62521</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American issue of the 'cheap edition', in one volume. Octavo. xxiii, 720pp. With sixteen illustrations, including a frontispiece. Blue cloth stamped pictorially in colors on the front cover, the spine lettered in a darker blue; some mottling to the covers near the lower outside corners; previous owner's stamp on the front free endpaper and title-page; a Very Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62521.jpg" width="435" height="488" alt="The Voyage of The &quot;Discovery&quot;. " title="The Voyage of The &quot;Discovery&quot;. " />

<p>     <b>The Voyage of The "Discovery". </b><br/>
     Scott, Captain Robert F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead and Company

	<p>First American issue of the 'cheap edition', in one volume. Octavo. xxiii, 720pp. With sixteen illustrations, including a frontispiece. Blue cloth stamped pictorially in colors on the front cover, the spine lettered in a darker blue; some mottling to the covers near the lower outside corners; previous owner's stamp on the front free endpaper and title-page; a Very Good copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cabinet d'Antiquites Americaines a Copenhague. Rapport Ethnographique.  - Rafn, Carl Christian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62398"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62398</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 60pp, 8, 12pp. two plates at the end of the pamphlet, with seventeen illustrations found on p38-40, as well as a few other illustrations within the text. Text in Danish. Original printed wrappers; front cover detached, and the text block separated before the maps at the end. A complete, if worn, copy.  Extrait des Memoires et de la Revue de la Societe Royale des Antiquaires du Nord.' See SABIN 67473. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62398.jpg" width="323" height="488" alt="Cabinet d&#39;Antiquites Americaines a Copenhague. Rapport Ethnographique. " title="Cabinet d&#39;Antiquites Americaines a Copenhague. Rapport Ethnographique. " />

<p>     <b>Cabinet d'Antiquites Americaines a Copenhague. Rapport Ethnographique. </b><br/>
     Rafn, Carl Christian.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>De Imprimerie de Thiele

	<p>Octavo. 60pp, 8, 12pp. two plates at the end of the pamphlet, with seventeen illustrations found on p38-40, as well as a few other illustrations within the text. Text in Danish. Original printed wrappers; front cover detached, and the text block separated before the maps at the end. A complete, if worn, copy.  Extrait des Memoires et de la Revue de la Societe Royale des Antiquaires du Nord.' See SABIN 67473.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Geographical Journal. Vol. LXVI No. I, July 1925. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62133"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62133</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. viii + 96pp. Illustrated with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Blue paper wraps with titles printed in blue on spine and front cover. 'The Mountaineers' embossed throughout, with light wear and a touch of sunning to wraps; Near Fine condition. Includes 'The Oxford University Arctic Expedition, 1924' by F. G. Binney, 'The Royal Research Ship "Discovery"', 'Historic Instruments at Oxford', 'Ascent of Aconcagua', 'Dr. Hamilton Rice's Expedition to the Rio Branco', 'Amundsen's Polar Flight', and 'A New Theory on the Wineland Voyages: Review' by G. M. Gathrone-Hardy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62133.jpg" width="288" height="450" alt="The Geographical Journal. Vol. LXVI No. I, July 1925. " title="The Geographical Journal. Vol. LXVI No. I, July 1925. " />

<p>     <b>The Geographical Journal. Vol. LXVI No. I, July 1925. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>The Royal Geographical Society

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. viii + 96pp. Illustrated with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Blue paper wraps with titles printed in blue on spine and front cover. 'The Mountaineers' embossed throughout, with light wear and a touch of sunning to wraps; Near Fine condition. Includes 'The Oxford University Arctic Expedition, 1924' by F. G. Binney, 'The Royal Research Ship "Discovery"', 'Historic Instruments at Oxford', 'Ascent of Aconcagua', 'Dr. Hamilton Rice's Expedition to the Rio Branco', 'Amundsen's Polar Flight', and 'A New Theory on the Wineland Voyages: Review' by G. M. Gathrone-Hardy</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Northward Course of Empire.  - Stefansson, Vilhjalmur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61743"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61743</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint . 12mo. xx + 274 pp.  With an introduction by Dr. Edward William Nelson. Includes illustrations, map, appendix, and bibliography. Light green cloth over boards. Very Good+ with light soiling and tear to bottom edge of first few pages, not effecting text, in a Very Good+dust jacket with one very short closed tear at bottom of front panel and one snag in middle of rear panel.// Signed by the author on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61743.jpg" width="410" height="450" alt="The Northward Course of Empire. " title="The Northward Course of Empire. " />

<p>     <b>The Northward Course of Empire. </b><br/>
     Stefansson, Vilhjalmur.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Macmillan Company

	<p>Reprint . 12mo. xx + 274 pp.  With an introduction by Dr. Edward William Nelson. Includes illustrations, map, appendix, and bibliography. Light green cloth over boards. Very Good+ with light soiling and tear to bottom edge of first few pages, not effecting text, in a Very Good+dust jacket with one very short closed tear at bottom of front panel and one snag in middle of rear panel.// Signed by the author on the title page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Arctic Artist: The Journal and Paintings of George Back, Midshipman With Franklin, 1819-1822. Edited by C. Stuart Houston; commentary by I.S. MacLaren.  - Back, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60922"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60922</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. xxviii, 403pp. Notes, index. With four maps and fifty illustrations, nearly all of which are color reproductions of watercolours from the pages of Back's journal. Cloth. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket, minor crease to front flap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60922.jpg" width="316" height="450" alt="Arctic Artist: The Journal and Paintings of George Back, Midshipman With Franklin, 1819-1822. Edited by C. Stuart Houston; commentary by I.S. MacLaren. " title="Arctic Artist: The Journal and Paintings of George Back, Midshipman With Franklin, 1819-1822. Edited by C. Stuart Houston; commentary by I.S. MacLaren. " />

<p>     <b>Arctic Artist: The Journal and Paintings of George Back, Midshipman With Franklin, 1819-1822. Edited by C. Stuart Houston; commentary by I.S. MacLaren. </b><br/>
     Back, George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>McGill Queen's University Press

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. xxviii, 403pp. Notes, index. With four maps and fifty illustrations, nearly all of which are color reproductions of watercolours from the pages of Back's journal. Cloth. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket, minor crease to front flap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	My Attainment of the Pole; Being a Record of the Expedition that First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909, With the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy.  - Cook, Dr. Frederick A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60231"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60231</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. xx + 604pp. Index. Frontisportrait of the author and more than fifty illustrations throughout from steel-engravings and half-tone photographs. Original brown cloth with pictorial vignette printed in black and white; gilt stamped titles. Light soiling to page edges, minor edgewear; new endsheets. A Very Good+ copy. ARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY 3389. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60231.jpg" width="411" height="450" alt="My Attainment of the Pole; Being a Record of the Expedition that First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909, With the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy. " title="My Attainment of the Pole; Being a Record of the Expedition that First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909, With the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy. " />

<p>     <b>My Attainment of the Pole; Being a Record of the Expedition that First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909, With the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy. </b><br/>
     Cook, Dr. Frederick A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Polar Publishing Co.

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. xx + 604pp. Index. Frontisportrait of the author and more than fifty illustrations throughout from steel-engravings and half-tone photographs. Original brown cloth with pictorial vignette printed in black and white; gilt stamped titles. Light soiling to page edges, minor edgewear; new endsheets. A Very Good+ copy. ARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY 3389.</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	When the Whalers Were Up North: Inuit Memories from the Eastern Arctic.  - Eber, Dorothy Harley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58595"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58595</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First U.S. Edition. Oblong Octavo. 187 pp. Illustrated. Includes notes and index. Blue cloth over boards with map endpapers and silver lettering stamped to spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58595.jpg" width="436" height="450" alt="When the Whalers Were Up North: Inuit Memories from the Eastern Arctic. " title="When the Whalers Were Up North: Inuit Memories from the Eastern Arctic. " />

<p>     <b>When the Whalers Were Up North: Inuit Memories from the Eastern Arctic. </b><br/>
     Eber, Dorothy Harley.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>David R. Godine Publisher

	<p>First U.S. Edition. Oblong Octavo. 187 pp. Illustrated. Includes notes and index. Blue cloth over boards with map endpapers and silver lettering stamped to spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Wicked Mate: The Antarctic Diary of Victor Campbell. An account of the Northern Party on Captain Scott's last expedition from the original manuscript in the Queen Elizabeth II Library, Memorial University of Newfoundland. Foreword by Lord Shackleton.  - King, H. G. R., edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58503"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58503</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Small quarto. 192pp. Bibliography. Illustrations. Hardbound, a Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58503.jpg" width="349" height="450" alt="The Wicked Mate: The Antarctic Diary of Victor Campbell. An account of the Northern Party on Captain Scott&#39;s last expedition from the original manuscript in the Queen Elizabeth II Library, Memorial University of Newfoundland. Foreword by Lord Shackleton. " title="The Wicked Mate: The Antarctic Diary of Victor Campbell. An account of the Northern Party on Captain Scott&#39;s last expedition from the original manuscript in the Queen Elizabeth II Library, Memorial University of Newfoundland. Foreword by Lord Shackleton. " />

<p>     <b>The Wicked Mate: The Antarctic Diary of Victor Campbell. An account of the Northern Party on Captain Scott's last expedition from the original manuscript in the Queen Elizabeth II Library, Memorial University of Newfoundland. Foreword by Lord Shackleton. </b><br/>
     King, H. G. R., edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bluntinsham Books and the Erskine Press

	<p>First Edition. Small quarto. 192pp. Bibliography. Illustrations. Hardbound, a Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage of The "Discovery". With illustrations and maps. | "New Edition". In Two Volumes.  - Scott, Captain Robert F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55247"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55247</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xii, 410; viii, 386pp. Illustrations, folding maps and charts. Color frontispiece in each volume. Publisher's blue cloth lettered in gilt, illustration set into the front cover of each volume; top edges gilt, the others untrimmed. A small nick from the spine of volume two, a bit of light foxing scattered throughout; altogether a bright, Very Good+ set 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Voyage of The "Discovery". With illustrations and maps. | "New Edition". In Two Volumes. </b><br/>
     Scott, Captain Robert F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Charles Scribner's Sons and Smith, Elder & Co

	<p>Octavo. xii, 410; viii, 386pp. Illustrations, folding maps and charts. Color frontispiece in each volume. Publisher's blue cloth lettered in gilt, illustration set into the front cover of each volume; top edges gilt, the others untrimmed. A small nick from the spine of volume two, a bit of light foxing scattered throughout; altogether a bright, Very Good+ set</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Victorian Earl in the Arctic: The Travels and Collections of the Fifth Earl of Lonsdale 1888-89.  - Krech III, Shepard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52682"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52682</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 207 pp. Illustrated. Blue cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Victorian Earl in the Arctic: The Travels and Collections of the Fifth Earl of Lonsdale 1888-89. </b><br/>
     Krech III, Shepard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First American Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 207 pp. Illustrated. Blue cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions During the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833 by... Including Reports of Commander, now Captain, James Clark Ross... and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole.  - Ross, Sir John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52097"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52097</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Greenwood Reprint. Two volumes; large quartos.  740, II, 18, 8pp; xii, 120, cxliv, lxiv &#91;pp]. Illustrated throughout, and with frontispieces in each volume, and a folding map. Brown cloth, gilt spines; a Near Fine set. // A suitable facsimile reprint of this important work, with Braithwaite's 'supplement' (and Ross's answer) in volume one 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions During the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833 by... Including Reports of Commander, now Captain, James Clark Ross... and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole. </b><br/>
     Ross, Sir John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Greenwood Press

	<p>First Greenwood Reprint. Two volumes; large quartos.  740, II, 18, 8pp; xii, 120, cxliv, lxiv &#91;pp]. Illustrated throughout, and with frontispieces in each volume, and a folding map. Brown cloth, gilt spines; a Near Fine set. // A suitable facsimile reprint of this important work, with Braithwaite's 'supplement' (and Ross's answer) in volume one</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chronological List of Antarctic Expeditions and Related Historical Events.  - Headland, Robert K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49761"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49761</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. &#91;vi], 730pp. Bibliography, index. More than fifty illustrations from photographs, maps and illustrations. Pictorial glossy paper covered boards, showing a bit of overall light wear; a Very Good+ copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Chronological List of Antarctic Expeditions and Related Historical Events. </b><br/>
     Headland, Robert K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. &#91;vi], 730pp. Bibliography, index. More than fifty illustrations from photographs, maps and illustrations. Pictorial glossy paper covered boards, showing a bit of overall light wear; a Very Good+ copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	In Nacht Und Eis. Die Norwegishe Polarexpedition 1893-1896. Mit Einem Beitag von Kapitan Sverdrup. Erste und Zweite Band (2 volumes).  - Nansen, Fridtjof.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/41597"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-41597</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Vol. I: 527pp. Vol. II: 507pp. Index. Text in German. Both volumes are illustrated with black & white and color plates, includes two fold out maps. Gray cloth over boards with picture pasted to front boards and green lettering to spine and front board, both volumes Very Good with soiling to boards, bumping to corners, tanning of spines and edges of pages, Vol. I has a tear along hinge of spine  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>In Nacht Und Eis. Die Norwegishe Polarexpedition 1893-1896. Mit Einem Beitag von Kapitan Sverdrup. Erste und Zweite Band (2 volumes). </b><br/>
     Nansen, Fridtjof.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>F.A. Brockhaus

	<p>Octavo. Vol. I: 527pp. Vol. II: 507pp. Index. Text in German. Both volumes are illustrated with black & white and color plates, includes two fold out maps. Gray cloth over boards with picture pasted to front boards and green lettering to spine and front board, both volumes Very Good with soiling to boards, bumping to corners, tanning of spines and edges of pages, Vol. I has a tear along hinge of spine </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Meteor Observations in the Antarctic- Byrd Antarctic Expedition II, 1933-1935.  - Poulter, Thos. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/39254"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-39254</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. Quarto. Softbound. ii, 49 leaves (printed rectos only); iii, 171 leaves (nearly all printed on the rectos only). Printed wrappers, the second volume comb-bound. Very Good. // Part I contains a description of the equipment, technique, and procedures, with a very brief summary of some of the statistics and notes on special observations. Part II is the tabulation of the data which were obtained by plotting the recorded data for each meteor against a coordinate system corresponding to the reticle used in the observations. &#91;from the introduction] 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Meteor Observations in the Antarctic- Byrd Antarctic Expedition II, 1933-1935. </b><br/>
     Poulter, Thos. C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stanford Research Institute

	<p>Two volumes. Quarto. Softbound. ii, 49 leaves (printed rectos only); iii, 171 leaves (nearly all printed on the rectos only). Printed wrappers, the second volume comb-bound. Very Good. // Part I contains a description of the equipment, technique, and procedures, with a very brief summary of some of the statistics and notes on special observations. Part II is the tabulation of the data which were obtained by plotting the recorded data for each meteor against a coordinate system corresponding to the reticle used in the observations. &#91;from the introduction]</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Antarctic Research:  A Review of British Scientific Achievement in Antarctica.  - Priestley, Sir Raymond, Raymond J. Adie and G. de Q. Robin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35974"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35974</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Quarto. xi + 360pp including indices. Illustrated throughout with thirty-six color plates, numerous black & white reproductions and two large folding maps at rear. Blue cloth with titles stamped in silver on spine and front cover. Ex-Library copy with faint library markings to foot of spine, perforated markings on title page and stamp to last page of text. Very Good+ with light soiling to edge of text block and a touch of wear to edges. Lacks slipcase 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Antarctic Research:  A Review of British Scientific Achievement in Antarctica. </b><br/>
     Priestley, Sir Raymond, Raymond J. Adie and G. de Q. Robin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Butterworths

	<p>Hardbound. Quarto. xi + 360pp including indices. Illustrated throughout with thirty-six color plates, numerous black & white reproductions and two large folding maps at rear. Blue cloth with titles stamped in silver on spine and front cover. Ex-Library copy with faint library markings to foot of spine, perforated markings on title page and stamp to last page of text. Very Good+ with light soiling to edge of text block and a touch of wear to edges. Lacks slipcase</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	British (Terra Nova) Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913. Observations on the Aurora.  - Wright, C.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35973"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35973</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. viii + 46pp including appendix. Stiff blue printed wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of sunning and light creasing to edges. Includes Auroral Observations at Cape Evans, 1911-12 and Auroral Observations at Cape Adare, 1911. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/35973.jpg" width="350" height="450" alt="British (Terra Nova) Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913. Observations on the Aurora. " title="British (Terra Nova) Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913. Observations on the Aurora. " />

<p>     <b>British (Terra Nova) Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913. Observations on the Aurora. </b><br/>
     Wright, C.S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harrison and Sons, Ltd.

	<p>Quarto. viii + 46pp including appendix. Stiff blue printed wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of sunning and light creasing to edges. Includes Auroral Observations at Cape Evans, 1911-12 and Auroral Observations at Cape Adare, 1911.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


