<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Poetry Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Poetry.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Poetry"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:47:49Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	For the Living and the Dead. Translated by John F. Deane.  - Transtromer, Tomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62667"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62667</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small octavo. 46pp. With extra text (an introduction and epilogue of sorts) by John F. Deane. With a note on the translator. Published in Tavern Books' 'Living Library' series. // "John F. Deane's translation of Tomas Tranströmer's 1989 collection For the Living and the Dead (För levande och döda) originally appeared with The Dedalus Press (Ireland) in 1994. Published in the United States for the first time, this new edition contains a revised translation as well as a new introduction and translator's note. For the Living and the Dead contains some of Tranströmer's most widely anthologized poems, including "Vermeer" and "Romanesque Arches." At long last, this important work from one of the world's most celebrated poets is back in print in a single volume." ~ from the publisher. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62667.jpg" width="375" height="488" alt="For the Living and the Dead. Translated by John F. Deane. " title="For the Living and the Dead. Translated by John F. Deane. " />

<p>     <b>For the Living and the Dead. Translated by John F. Deane. </b><br/>
     Transtromer, Tomas.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tavern Books

	<p>First Printing. Small octavo. 46pp. With extra text (an introduction and epilogue of sorts) by John F. Deane. With a note on the translator. Published in Tavern Books' 'Living Library' series. // "John F. Deane's translation of Tomas Tranströmer's 1989 collection For the Living and the Dead (För levande och döda) originally appeared with The Dedalus Press (Ireland) in 1994. Published in the United States for the first time, this new edition contains a revised translation as well as a new introduction and translator's note. For the Living and the Dead contains some of Tranströmer's most widely anthologized poems, including "Vermeer" and "Romanesque Arches." At long last, this important work from one of the world's most celebrated poets is back in print in a single volume." ~ from the publisher.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Apart.  - Taylor, Catherine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62624"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62624</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 160 pp. Black & white printed wraps, New.// "Apart grew out of Taylor's memories of visiting her family in South Africa as a child and her later curiosity about her (white) mother's involvement in early anti-apartheid women's groups. Mixing narrative prose, poems, social and political theory, and found texts culled from years of visiting South African archives and libraries, Apart navigates the difficult landscapes of history, shame, privilege, and grief." -publisher 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62624.jpg" width="317" height="450" alt="Apart. " title="Apart. " />

<p>     <b>Apart. </b><br/>
     Taylor, Catherine.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ugly Duckling Presse

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 160 pp. Black & white printed wraps, New.// "Apart grew out of Taylor's memories of visiting her family in South Africa as a child and her later curiosity about her (white) mother's involvement in early anti-apartheid women's groups. Mixing narrative prose, poems, social and political theory, and found texts culled from years of visiting South African archives and libraries, Apart navigates the difficult landscapes of history, shame, privilege, and grief." -publisher</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Elegies for Michael Gizzi.  - Corbett, William with drawings by Natalia Afentoulidou.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62623"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62623</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing.12mo. &#91;48]pp. with four full-color drawings by Natalia Afentoulidou. White pictorial wraps, New.// "In the afterword to this collection, William Corbett writes that Michael Gizzi (1949&2010) "was one of those generous souls who served poets and poetry," and these sixteen poems celebrate both his friend and friendship. Corbett recalls the people, places, and events that make up a well-lived life, and the four peculiar and lovely drawings by Natalia Afentoulidou are the perfect companion to these poems, ensuring the feeling of a celebration—never a dirge." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62623.jpg" width="360" height="488" alt="Elegies for Michael Gizzi. " title="Elegies for Michael Gizzi. " />

<p>     <b>Elegies for Michael Gizzi. </b><br/>
     Corbett, William with drawings by Natalia Afentoulidou.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kat Ran Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing.12mo. &#91;48]pp. with four full-color drawings by Natalia Afentoulidou. White pictorial wraps, New.// "In the afterword to this collection, William Corbett writes that Michael Gizzi (1949&2010) "was one of those generous souls who served poets and poetry," and these sixteen poems celebrate both his friend and friendship. Corbett recalls the people, places, and events that make up a well-lived life, and the four peculiar and lovely drawings by Natalia Afentoulidou are the perfect companion to these poems, ensuring the feeling of a celebration—never a dirge."</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Deformation Zone: On Translation.  - Goransson, Johannes and Joyelle McSweeney.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62622"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62622</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 16mo. &#91;32] pp. Includes two essays, one by each author and center section, which divides the two hand-sewn paper inserts, has the poem "Deformation" by Aase Berg printed on one side with the English translation by Johannes Goransson on the reverse. Pamphlet is bound in a trifold cover of a heavy orange paper stock. New. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62622.jpg" width="331" height="450" alt="Deformation Zone: On Translation. " title="Deformation Zone: On Translation. " />

<p>     <b>Deformation Zone: On Translation. </b><br/>
     Goransson, Johannes and Joyelle McSweeney.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ugly Duckling Presse

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 16mo. &#91;32] pp. Includes two essays, one by each author and center section, which divides the two hand-sewn paper inserts, has the poem "Deformation" by Aase Berg printed on one side with the English translation by Johannes Goransson on the reverse. Pamphlet is bound in a trifold cover of a heavy orange paper stock. New.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On the Tracks of Wild Game.  - Šalamun, Tomaž .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62621"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62621</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 106 pp. Translated from the Slovenian by Sonja Kravanja. Printed blue wraps, New. // "Tomaz Salamun wrote the poems collected in On the Tracks of Wild Game &#91;Po sledeh divjadi] in a time of personal crisis during the politically repressive years of the 1970s. It was with this book, which saw its first publication in 1979, that Šalamun made a complete transformation in moving from art-making to poetry."-publisher's note 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62621.jpg" width="299" height="450" alt="On the Tracks of Wild Game. " title="On the Tracks of Wild Game. " />

<p>     <b>On the Tracks of Wild Game. </b><br/>
     Šalamun, Tomaž .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ugly Duckling Presse

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 106 pp. Translated from the Slovenian by Sonja Kravanja. Printed blue wraps, New. // "Tomaz Salamun wrote the poems collected in On the Tracks of Wild Game &#91;Po sledeh divjadi] in a time of personal crisis during the politically repressive years of the 1970s. It was with this book, which saw its first publication in 1979, that Šalamun made a complete transformation in moving from art-making to poetry."-publisher's note</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Transfer Fat (Forsla Fett).  - Berg, Aase.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62583"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62583</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 16mo. 118 pp. Translated from Swedish by Johannes Goransson. Text in English and Swedish. Light tan pictorial wraps. New. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62583.jpg" width="338" height="450" alt="Transfer Fat (Forsla Fett). " title="Transfer Fat (Forsla Fett). " />

<p>     <b>Transfer Fat (Forsla Fett). </b><br/>
     Berg, Aase.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ugly Duckling Presse

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 16mo. 118 pp. Translated from Swedish by Johannes Goransson. Text in English and Swedish. Light tan pictorial wraps. New.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Variously, Not Then.  - Ortiz, Travis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62567"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62567</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 89pp. Wraps. Near Fine. One of 500 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62567.jpg" width="297" height="450" alt="Variously, Not Then. " title="Variously, Not Then. " />

<p>     <b>Variously, Not Then. </b><br/>
     Ortiz, Travis.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tuumba Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 89pp. Wraps. Near Fine. One of 500 copies.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Doubled Flowering: From the Notebooks of Araki Yasusada.  - Yasusada, Araki .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62559"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62559</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 168pp. Pictorial wraps. Very Good+.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62559.jpg" width="296" height="450" alt="Doubled Flowering: From the Notebooks of Araki Yasusada. " title="Doubled Flowering: From the Notebooks of Araki Yasusada. " />

<p>     <b>Doubled Flowering: From the Notebooks of Araki Yasusada. </b><br/>
     Yasusada, Araki .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Roof Books

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 168pp. Pictorial wraps. Very Good+. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	El Campo. Poems by... Paintings by Simon Silva.  - Delgado, Juan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62529"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62529</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small quarto. 62pp. With several full color illustrations Simon Silva. Pictorial glossy wrappers, showing some minor overall wear; a Very Good+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62529.jpg" width="351" height="450" alt="El Campo. Poems by... Paintings by Simon Silva. " title="El Campo. Poems by... Paintings by Simon Silva. " />

<p>     <b>El Campo. Poems by... Paintings by Simon Silva. </b><br/>
     Delgado, Juan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Capra Press

	<p>First Printing. Small quarto. 62pp. With several full color illustrations Simon Silva. Pictorial glossy wrappers, showing some minor overall wear; a Very Good+ copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Androgyne Journal.  - Broughton, James (Foreword by Edward Field).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62482"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62482</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 91pp. Illustrated wraps. As New 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62482.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="The Androgyne Journal. " title="The Androgyne Journal. " />

<p>     <b>The Androgyne Journal. </b><br/>
     Broughton, James (Foreword by Edward Field).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Broken Moon Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 91pp. Illustrated wraps. As New</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Things.  - Steger, Ales. Translated with an introduction by  Brian Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62480"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62480</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 95pp. Glossy gray wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62480.jpg" width="297" height="450" alt="The Book of Things. " title="The Book of Things. " />

<p>     <b>The Book of Things. </b><br/>
     Steger, Ales. Translated with an introduction by  Brian Henry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BOA Editions

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 95pp. Glossy gray wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Poetic License.  - Terris, Susan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62400"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62400</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. Printed wrappers, a Fine copy. One of three hundred twenty copies printed from hand-set Goudy types.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62400.jpg" width="306" height="450" alt="Poetic License. " title="Poetic License. " />

<p>     <b>Poetic License. </b><br/>
     Terris, Susan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Adastra Press

	<p>Limited edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. Printed wrappers, a Fine copy. One of three hundred twenty copies printed from hand-set Goudy types. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Complicity: Poems.  - Luzzaro, Susan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62399"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62399</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 36pp. Wrappers, stapled; a Fine copy, signed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62399.jpg" width="281" height="450" alt="Complicity: Poems. " title="Complicity: Poems. " />

<p>     <b>Complicity: Poems. </b><br/>
     Luzzaro, Susan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Trask House Books

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 36pp. Wrappers, stapled; a Fine copy, signed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	New Poems 1963. A P.E.N. Anthology of Contemporary Poetry.  - Durrell, Lawrence, edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62385"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62385</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 160pp. Hardcover; previous owner's name and small bookseller ticket, otherwise a Near Fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket faded slightly at the spine. // Presents more than one hundred poems by 70 poets, including Thom Gunn, Philip Larkin, Sylvia Plath, Ted Hughes, Roy Fuller, et al 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62385.jpg" width="352" height="450" alt="New Poems 1963. A P.E.N. Anthology of Contemporary Poetry. " title="New Poems 1963. A P.E.N. Anthology of Contemporary Poetry. " />

<p>     <b>New Poems 1963. A P.E.N. Anthology of Contemporary Poetry. </b><br/>
     Durrell, Lawrence, edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hutchinson of London

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 160pp. Hardcover; previous owner's name and small bookseller ticket, otherwise a Near Fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket faded slightly at the spine. // Presents more than one hundred poems by 70 poets, including Thom Gunn, Philip Larkin, Sylvia Plath, Ted Hughes, Roy Fuller, et al</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ainu Dreams.  - Quasha, George in cllaboration with Chie (buun) Hasegawa.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62371"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62371</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. octavo. 141pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62371.jpg" width="302" height="450" alt="Ainu Dreams. " title="Ainu Dreams. " />

<p>     <b>Ainu Dreams. </b><br/>
     Quasha, George in cllaboration with Chie (buun) Hasegawa.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Station Hill Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. octavo. 141pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gone Sailing.  - Adam, Helen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62339"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62339</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition, One of 1,500 copies. Narrow Quarto. Unpaginated. Light brown printed wraps in Very Good+ condition with a couple of small stains to bottom of front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62339.jpg" width="222" height="450" alt="Gone Sailing. " title="Gone Sailing. " />

<p>     <b>Gone Sailing. </b><br/>
     Adam, Helen.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Toothpaste Press

	<p>Limited Edition, One of 1,500 copies. Narrow Quarto. Unpaginated. Light brown printed wraps in Very Good+ condition with a couple of small stains to bottom of front cover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Paradise Valley. Foreword by Rutherford E. Delmage.  - Glover, Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62262"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62262</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Square octavo. 18pp. Printed green wrappers, sewn; a Near Fine copy. One of three hundred fifty copies printed by Stuart McCarty II at The Geryon Press, in Bodoni Book. 'The title page logo is by John DePol.' 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62262.jpg" width="351" height="450" alt="Paradise Valley. Foreword by Rutherford E. Delmage. " title="Paradise Valley. Foreword by Rutherford E. Delmage. " />

<p>     <b>Paradise Valley. Foreword by Rutherford E. Delmage. </b><br/>
     Glover, Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Bellevue Press

	<p>First Edition. Square octavo. 18pp. Printed green wrappers, sewn; a Near Fine copy. One of three hundred fifty copies printed by Stuart McCarty II at The Geryon Press, in Bodoni Book. 'The title page logo is by John DePol.'</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Riley Love-Lyrics,  - Riley, James Whitcomb.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62252"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62252</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 190 pp. Illustrated in black & white with "Life Pictures" by William B. Dyer. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering and ornament. Very Good+ with very light rubbing to corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62252.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="Riley Love-Lyrics, " title="Riley Love-Lyrics, " />

<p>     <b>Riley Love-Lyrics, </b><br/>
     Riley, James Whitcomb.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Bobbs-Merrill Company

	<p>Octavo. 190 pp. Illustrated in black & white with "Life Pictures" by William B. Dyer. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering and ornament. Very Good+ with very light rubbing to corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	FOUR. Philip Larkin, Thom Gunn, R.S. Thomas Ted Hughes. Critical Quarterly Poetry Supplement Number 9.  - Larkin, Philip, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62245"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62245</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1967. Octavo. 24pp. Printed card wrappers, stapled; a Very Good+ copy. // Selected by C.B. Cox and A.E. Dyson, they have chosen four poets whom they believe to be outstanding among British poets of the period since 1950... 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62245.jpg" width="286" height="450" alt="FOUR. Philip Larkin, Thom Gunn, R.S. Thomas Ted Hughes. Critical Quarterly Poetry Supplement Number 9. " title="FOUR. Philip Larkin, Thom Gunn, R.S. Thomas Ted Hughes. Critical Quarterly Poetry Supplement Number 9. " />

<p>     <b>FOUR. Philip Larkin, Thom Gunn, R.S. Thomas Ted Hughes. Critical Quarterly Poetry Supplement Number 9. </b><br/>
     Larkin, Philip, et al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Critical Quarterly Society

	<p>ca. 1967. Octavo. 24pp. Printed card wrappers, stapled; a Very Good+ copy. // Selected by C.B. Cox and A.E. Dyson, they have chosen four poets whom they believe to be outstanding among British poets of the period since 1950...</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Aggregate Images: An Assemblage of Poems, Art & Reviews.  - Parman, Frank, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62244"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62244</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 5-1/2  x 7". Stapled pictorial wraps, Near Fine. // Includes work by the Osage writer Carter Revard, as well as George Economou, Gar Bethel, Forest Bloodgood, Jim Linebarger and others.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62244.jpg" width="553" height="450" alt="Aggregate Images: An Assemblage of Poems, Art &amp; Reviews. " title="Aggregate Images: An Assemblage of Poems, Art &amp; Reviews. " />

<p>     <b>Aggregate Images: An Assemblage of Poems, Art & Reviews. </b><br/>
     Parman, Frank, editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>renegade 21. Cottonwood Arts Society

	<p>First Edition. 5-1/2  x 7". Stapled pictorial wraps, Near Fine. // Includes work by the Osage writer Carter Revard, as well as George Economou, Gar Bethel, Forest Bloodgood, Jim Linebarger and others. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Another America / Otra America.  - Kingsolver, Barbara .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62242"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62242</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 103pp. Black cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62242.jpg" width="338" height="450" alt="Another America / Otra America. " title="Another America / Otra America. " />

<p>     <b>Another America / Otra America. </b><br/>
     Kingsolver, Barbara .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Seal Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 103pp. Black cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Caruso for Children, & Other Poems.  - Dunlop, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62241"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62241</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 81 pp. Pictorial wraps in Fine condition. // Briefly inscribed by Dunlop on the half title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62241.jpg" width="286" height="450" alt="Caruso for Children, &amp; Other Poems. " title="Caruso for Children, &amp; Other Poems. " />

<p>     <b>Caruso for Children, & Other Poems. </b><br/>
     Dunlop, William.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rose Alley Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 81 pp. Pictorial wraps in Fine condition. // Briefly inscribed by Dunlop on the half title-page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	How Now.  - Corman, Cid.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62240"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62240</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 12mo. Unpaginated. Green paper wraps with titles in black on front cover. Very light crease to the front wrapper; lacks the dust jacket. A Very Good+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62240.jpg" width="443" height="450" alt="How Now. " title="How Now. " />

<p>     <b>How Now. </b><br/>
     Corman, Cid.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cityful Press

	<p>First Edition. 12mo. Unpaginated. Green paper wraps with titles in black on front cover. Very light crease to the front wrapper; lacks the dust jacket. A Very Good+ copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Strong Is Your Hold.  - Kinnell, Galway.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62233"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62233</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 69pp. Quarter cloth and paper over boards; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62233.jpg" width="330" height="450" alt="Strong Is Your Hold. " title="Strong Is Your Hold. " />

<p>     <b>Strong Is Your Hold. </b><br/>
     Kinnell, Galway.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 69pp. Quarter cloth and paper over boards; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Man and Camel Poems.  - Strand, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62230"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62230</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later printing. Octavo. 51pp. Notes. Hardcover, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62230.jpg" width="364" height="450" alt="Man and Camel Poems. " title="Man and Camel Poems. " />

<p>     <b>Man and Camel Poems. </b><br/>
     Strand, Mark.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>Later printing. Octavo. 51pp. Notes. Hardcover, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005.  - Hass, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62225"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62225</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later printing. Octavo. 88pp. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62225.jpg" width="341" height="450" alt="Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005. " title="Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005. " />

<p>     <b>Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005. </b><br/>
     Hass, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ecco

	<p>Later printing. Octavo. 88pp. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Carp.  - Yun Wang.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62208"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62208</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. &#91;16]pp. Stiff gray wrappers, sewn; with an illustrated heavy paper dust jacket; some minor bumping to the corners, otherwise a Near Fine copy. // Letterpress printed, thirteen poems on growing up during the 'Cultural revolution' in rural China. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62208.jpg" width="330" height="450" alt="The Carp. " title="The Carp. " />

<p>     <b>The Carp. </b><br/>
     Yun Wang.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bull Thistle Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. &#91;16]pp. Stiff gray wrappers, sewn; with an illustrated heavy paper dust jacket; some minor bumping to the corners, otherwise a Near Fine copy. // Letterpress printed, thirteen poems on growing up during the 'Cultural revolution' in rural China.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lia a Leimfidh Thar Tonnta : A Stone That Will Leap Over the Waves.  - Killeen, Ger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62207"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62207</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 36pp. Poems facing in both Irish and English. Brown wrappers, sewn; paper title label affixed to the front cover; some minor bumping ot the corners, otherwise a Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62207.jpg" width="291" height="450" alt="Lia a Leimfidh Thar Tonnta : A Stone That Will Leap Over the Waves. " title="Lia a Leimfidh Thar Tonnta : A Stone That Will Leap Over the Waves. " />

<p>     <b>Lia a Leimfidh Thar Tonnta : A Stone That Will Leap Over the Waves. </b><br/>
     Killeen, Ger.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Trask House Books

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 36pp. Poems facing in both Irish and English. Brown wrappers, sewn; paper title label affixed to the front cover; some minor bumping ot the corners, otherwise a Near Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	baltics / ostersjoar. Translated by Samuel Charters. Photographs by Ann Charters.  - Transtromer, Tomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62173"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62173</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing of this new edition. 152pp. Notes. Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. // "Tomas Tranströmer published his groundbreaking collection Baltics (östersjöar) in 1974. In this book-length poem, Tranströmer creates a literal and figurative landscape where his family history becomes the psychological, perhaps even the spiritual, history of the poet himself. Time, geography, a family, an island, a country, the labor of seamanship - these elements, and so many more, show a voice whose multiplicities and conjunctions intertwine to resemble something like the layers of a symphony, a symphony of narrative, of the minimal, the liminal, the image, collisions, and fragments. Baltics, as its plural name suggests, is an experiment in the conflation of time, a theme that has come to define Tranströmer's career as a poet. Out of print for nearly 40 years, this new edition contains a revised translation by Samuel Charters, a new afterword and translator's note, a series of photographs by Ann Charters, and the original Swedish text en face." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62173.jpg" width="326" height="450" alt="baltics / ostersjoar. Translated by Samuel Charters. Photographs by Ann Charters. " title="baltics / ostersjoar. Translated by Samuel Charters. Photographs by Ann Charters. " />

<p>     <b>baltics / ostersjoar. Translated by Samuel Charters. Photographs by Ann Charters. </b><br/>
     Transtromer, Tomas.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tavern Books

	<p>First printing of this new edition. 152pp. Notes. Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. // "Tomas Tranströmer published his groundbreaking collection Baltics (östersjöar) in 1974. In this book-length poem, Tranströmer creates a literal and figurative landscape where his family history becomes the psychological, perhaps even the spiritual, history of the poet himself. Time, geography, a family, an island, a country, the labor of seamanship - these elements, and so many more, show a voice whose multiplicities and conjunctions intertwine to resemble something like the layers of a symphony, a symphony of narrative, of the minimal, the liminal, the image, collisions, and fragments. Baltics, as its plural name suggests, is an experiment in the conflation of time, a theme that has come to define Tranströmer's career as a poet. Out of print for nearly 40 years, this new edition contains a revised translation by Samuel Charters, a new afterword and translator's note, a series of photographs by Ann Charters, and the original Swedish text en face."</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Where Water Comes Together with Other Water: Poems.  - Carver, Raymond.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62170"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62170</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Vintage Books edition. Softcover. Octavo. 130pp. Glossy wrappers, Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62170.jpg" width="293" height="450" alt="Where Water Comes Together with Other Water: Poems. " title="Where Water Comes Together with Other Water: Poems. " />

<p>     <b>Where Water Comes Together with Other Water: Poems. </b><br/>
     Carver, Raymond.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Vintage Books

	<p>First Vintage Books edition. Softcover. Octavo. 130pp. Glossy wrappers, Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ostinato Vamps.  - Coleman, Wanda .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62160"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62160</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 115pp. Glossy illustrated wrappers, a Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62160.jpg" width="295" height="450" alt="Ostinato Vamps. " title="Ostinato Vamps. " />

<p>     <b>Ostinato Vamps. </b><br/>
     Coleman, Wanda .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Pittsburgh Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 115pp. Glossy illustrated wrappers, a Near Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Uses Of Adversity.  - Wallace, Ronald .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62159"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62159</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small octavo. 114pp. Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62159.jpg" width="361" height="450" alt="Uses Of Adversity. " title="Uses Of Adversity. " />

<p>     <b>Uses Of Adversity. </b><br/>
     Wallace, Ronald .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Pittsburgh Press

	<p>First Printing. Small octavo. 114pp. Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Asylum.  - Barry, Quan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62156"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62156</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 72pp. Glossy pictorial wrappers; a Fine copy. // "Winner of the 2000 Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62156.jpg" width="325" height="450" alt="Asylum. " title="Asylum. " />

<p>     <b>Asylum. </b><br/>
     Barry, Quan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Pittsburgh Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 72pp. Glossy pictorial wrappers; a Fine copy. // "Winner of the 2000 Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize."</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Red Line.  - Sholl, Betsy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62155"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62155</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 80pp. Glossy pictorial wrappers; a Fine copy. // "Winner of the 1991 Associated Writing Programs' Award Series in Poetry, selected by Ronald Wallace." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62155.jpg" width="298" height="450" alt="The Red Line. " title="The Red Line. " />

<p>     <b>The Red Line. </b><br/>
     Sholl, Betsy.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Pittsburgh Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 80pp. Glossy pictorial wrappers; a Fine copy. // "Winner of the 1991 Associated Writing Programs' Award Series in Poetry, selected by Ronald Wallace."</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Imaginary Lover (Pitt Poetry Series).  -  Alicia Ostriker.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62134"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62134</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third Printing. Octavo. 110 pp. Pictorial wraps in Fine condition. // Winner of the Poetry Society of America's William Carlos Williams Award 1986. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62134.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="The Imaginary Lover (Pitt Poetry Series). " title="The Imaginary Lover (Pitt Poetry Series). " />

<p>     <b>The Imaginary Lover (Pitt Poetry Series). </b><br/>
      Alicia Ostriker.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Pittsburgh Press

	<p>Third Printing. Octavo. 110 pp. Pictorial wraps in Fine condition. // Winner of the Poetry Society of America's William Carlos Williams Award 1986.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bone Flames: Poems.  - McElroy, Colleen J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62130"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62130</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 71pp. Pictorial wraps, Near Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62130.jpg" width="298" height="450" alt="Bone Flames: Poems. " title="Bone Flames: Poems. " />

<p>     <b>Bone Flames: Poems. </b><br/>
     McElroy, Colleen J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Wesleyan University Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 71pp. Pictorial wraps, Near Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Light.  - Clifton, Lucille.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62126"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62126</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 76pp. Pictorial wraps, a Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62126.jpg" width="299" height="450" alt="The Book of Light. " title="The Book of Light. " />

<p>     <b>The Book of Light. </b><br/>
     Clifton, Lucille.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Copper Canyon Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 76pp. Pictorial wraps, a Near Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Words for Empty and Words for Full.  - Hicok, Bob.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62109"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62109</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 118 pp. Pictorial wraps, bottom corner bumped; a Very Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62109.jpg" width="298" height="450" alt="Words for Empty and Words for Full. " title="Words for Empty and Words for Full. " />

<p>     <b>Words for Empty and Words for Full. </b><br/>
     Hicok, Bob.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Pittsburgh Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 118 pp. Pictorial wraps, bottom corner bumped; a Very Good copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hunter Mnemonics. With drawings by Heide Hinrichs.  - Woodard, Deborah.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62106"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62106</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated, &#91;but 10pp]. Paper wrappers, stapled; Fine. One of 600 copies designed by the artist. Signed by the author on the title-page. // A small book of five poems with drawings opposite each poem. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62106.jpg" width="452" height="450" alt="Hunter Mnemonics. With drawings by Heide Hinrichs. " title="Hunter Mnemonics. With drawings by Heide Hinrichs. " />

<p>     <b>Hunter Mnemonics. With drawings by Heide Hinrichs. </b><br/>
     Woodard, Deborah.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hemel Press

	<p>Limited edition. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated, &#91;but 10pp]. Paper wrappers, stapled; Fine. One of 600 copies designed by the artist. Signed by the author on the title-page. // A small book of five poems with drawings opposite each poem.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Keep it Going, Pass it On: Poetry Inspired by the Manzanar Pilgrimage.  - Manzanar Committee.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62105"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62105</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Quarto.46pp plus glossary. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Stiff illustrated stapled wrappers, light bump to top corner, a Near Fine. //  "From the first pilgrimage in 1969 to Manzanar to the Manzanar After Dark (MAD-ness!) program added to the annual pilgrimage in 1997, is a compilation of poetry written for and about the camp" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62105.jpg" width="349" height="450" alt="Keep it Going, Pass it On: Poetry Inspired by the Manzanar Pilgrimage. " title="Keep it Going, Pass it On: Poetry Inspired by the Manzanar Pilgrimage. " />

<p>     <b>Keep it Going, Pass it On: Poetry Inspired by the Manzanar Pilgrimage. </b><br/>
     Manzanar Committee.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Manzanar Committee

	<p>Softbound. Quarto.46pp plus glossary. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Stiff illustrated stapled wrappers, light bump to top corner, a Near Fine. //  "From the first pilgrimage in 1969 to Manzanar to the Manzanar After Dark (MAD-ness!) program added to the annual pilgrimage in 1997, is a compilation of poetry written for and about the camp"</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Across the Mutual Landscape.  - Gilbert, Christopher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62102"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62102</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 91pp. Glossy brown wrappers. Slight yellowing to edges of text, else Near Fine. Winner of 1983 Walt Whitman Award. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62102.jpg" width="301" height="450" alt="Across the Mutual Landscape. " title="Across the Mutual Landscape. " />

<p>     <b>Across the Mutual Landscape. </b><br/>
     Gilbert, Christopher.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Graywolf Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 91pp. Glossy brown wrappers. Slight yellowing to edges of text, else Near Fine. Winner of 1983 Walt Whitman Award.</p>
        <br/>Price: $5.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Light That Whispers Morning.  - Miller, Kevin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62100"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 84pp. Pictorial wrappers, some wear to the extremities; a Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62100.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="Light That Whispers Morning. " title="Light That Whispers Morning. " />

<p>     <b>Light That Whispers Morning. </b><br/>
     Miller, Kevin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Blue Begonia Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 84pp. Pictorial wrappers, some wear to the extremities; a Near Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Proses: On Poems & Poets.  - Kizer, Carolyn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62098"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62098</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 194pp. Glossy pictorial wraps. Fine. Inscribed by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62098.jpg" width="301" height="450" alt="Proses: On Poems &amp; Poets. " title="Proses: On Poems &amp; Poets. " />

<p>     <b>Proses: On Poems & Poets. </b><br/>
     Kizer, Carolyn.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Copper Canyon Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 194pp. Glossy pictorial wraps. Fine. Inscribed by the author. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Walt Whitman Bathing.  - Wagoner, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62096"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62096</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Softbound. Octavo. 88pp. Stiff illustrated wrappers. In Fine Condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62096.jpg" width="327" height="450" alt="Walt Whitman Bathing. " title="Walt Whitman Bathing. " />

<p>     <b>Walt Whitman Bathing. </b><br/>
     Wagoner, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Illinois Press

	<p>First Edition. Softbound. Octavo. 88pp. Stiff illustrated wrappers. In Fine Condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Use of Fire.  - Price, Reynolds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62094"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62094</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 143pp. Black cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. Fine in like dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62094.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="The Use of Fire. " title="The Use of Fire. " />

<p>     <b>The Use of Fire. </b><br/>
     Price, Reynolds.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Atheneum

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 143pp. Black cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. Fine in like dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Not Far From the River. Poems from the Gatha Saptasati. Translated by David Ray.  - Ray, David &#91;translated by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62093"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62093</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Softbound. Octavo. 84pp. Stiff illustrated wrappers; a Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62093.jpg" width="293" height="450" alt="Not Far From the River. Poems from the Gatha Saptasati. Translated by David Ray. " title="Not Far From the River. Poems from the Gatha Saptasati. Translated by David Ray. " />

<p>     <b>Not Far From the River. Poems from the Gatha Saptasati. Translated by David Ray. </b><br/>
     Ray, David &#91;translated by].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Copper Canyon Press

	<p>First Edition. Softbound. Octavo. 84pp. Stiff illustrated wrappers; a Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Radio Factory. A Collage Story.  - Levy, Carlo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62092"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62092</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 32pp and thirty-two reproductions of the poet's collages. Blue wrappers, Fine. Signed by the poet  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62092.jpg" width="291" height="450" alt="The Radio Factory. A Collage Story. " title="The Radio Factory. A Collage Story. " />

<p>     <b>The Radio Factory. A Collage Story. </b><br/>
     Levy, Carlo.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Inksleeves

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 32pp and thirty-two reproductions of the poet's collages. Blue wrappers, Fine. Signed by the poet </p>
        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Out of Silence: Selected Poems.  - Rukeyser, Muriel and Kate Daniels.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62089"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62089</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Review Copy. Octavo. 162 pp. Stiff illustrated wrappers, a Near Fine copy showing light rubbing to edges 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62089.jpg" width="302" height="450" alt="Out of Silence: Selected Poems. " title="Out of Silence: Selected Poems. " />

<p>     <b>Out of Silence: Selected Poems. </b><br/>
     Rukeyser, Muriel and Kate Daniels.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Triquarterly Books

	<p>Review Copy. Octavo. 162 pp. Stiff illustrated wrappers, a Near Fine copy showing light rubbing to edges</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Heresy.  - Perry, Clifford A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62088"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62088</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Hardbound. Octavo. 93pp. Black & white frontisportrait by Kassowitz. Quarter brown cloth over gray paper with title stamped on spine and front panel. Very Good+ with a slight bow to boards and a touch of sunning to edges. Signed by the author beneath his portrait on the frontispiece. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62088.jpg" width="303" height="450" alt="The Golden Heresy. " title="The Golden Heresy. " />

<p>     <b>The Golden Heresy. </b><br/>
     Perry, Clifford A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Published by Louis Hawkins at the Sign of the Bookworm in the &#91;University] District

	<p>First edition. Hardbound. Octavo. 93pp. Black & white frontisportrait by Kassowitz. Quarter brown cloth over gray paper with title stamped on spine and front panel. Very Good+ with a slight bow to boards and a touch of sunning to edges. Signed by the author beneath his portrait on the frontispiece.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce: Who Called Themselves Nimipu, "The Real People"  - Warren, Robert Penn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62086"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62086</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. Tall octavo. xii, 64pp. Minor fading to edges else Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62086.jpg" width="341" height="450" alt="Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce: Who Called Themselves Nimipu, &quot;The Real People&quot; " title="Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce: Who Called Themselves Nimipu, &quot;The Real People&quot; " />

<p>     <b>Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce: Who Called Themselves Nimipu, "The Real People" </b><br/>
     Warren, Robert Penn.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. Tall octavo. xii, 64pp. Minor fading to edges else Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


