<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Photography Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Photography.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Photography"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:47:46Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	London Was Yesterday, 1934-1939. Edited by Irving Drutman.  - Flanner, Janet.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62520"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62520</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. Small quarto. 160pp. Index. Illustrated throughout. hardcover, a Very Good copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62520.jpg" width="396" height="450" alt="London Was Yesterday, 1934-1939. Edited by Irving Drutman. " title="London Was Yesterday, 1934-1939. Edited by Irving Drutman. " />

<p>     <b>London Was Yesterday, 1934-1939. Edited by Irving Drutman. </b><br/>
     Flanner, Janet.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Viking Press

	<p>Second Printing. Small quarto. 160pp. Index. Illustrated throughout. hardcover, a Very Good copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hope Photographs. With essays by Robert Coles, Reynolds Price and Lionel Tiger.  - George, Alice Rose and Lee Marks, editors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61918"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61918</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Large octavo. 190pp. More than one hundred photographs. Hardcover; a Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61918.jpg" width="368" height="450" alt="Hope Photographs. With essays by Robert Coles, Reynolds Price and Lionel Tiger. " title="Hope Photographs. With essays by Robert Coles, Reynolds Price and Lionel Tiger. " />

<p>     <b>Hope Photographs. With essays by Robert Coles, Reynolds Price and Lionel Tiger. </b><br/>
     George, Alice Rose and Lee Marks, editors.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson

	<p>First American Edition. Large octavo. 190pp. More than one hundred photographs. Hardcover; a Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Beloved.  - Wuest, Pascal and  James Abram (translated by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61784"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61784</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 112 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs of dolls. Hot pink boards with title in red. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Photographs "of  a series of dolls, revealing the scars that childhood has left on its relics" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61784.jpg" width="364" height="450" alt="Beloved. " title="Beloved. " />

<p>     <b>Beloved. </b><br/>
     Wuest, Pascal and  James Abram (translated by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kehayoff Verlag

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 112 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs of dolls. Hot pink boards with title in red. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Photographs "of  a series of dolls, revealing the scars that childhood has left on its relics"</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Turbulent Lens: The Photographic Art of Virna Haffer.  - Bullock Margaret E., Christina S. Henderson, and David F . Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61501"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61501</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto.144pp. Two hundred illustrations. Pictorial stiff wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. A monumental and eye-opening work, a monograph on  "one of the most innovative Northwest artists of her time. Virna Haffer was an internationally recognized and respected Tacoma photographer who has slipped from both regional and national art history books. In a career spanning more than six decades, Haffer found success as a photographer, printmaker, painter, musician, sculptor, and published writer, though she is primarily known as a photographer. Self-taught, she began her ambitious career in the early 1920s, both running a successful portrait studio and also exhibiting her unique artistic images around the world. Margaret E. Bullock, curator of collections and special exhibitions at Tacoma Art Museum, art historian Christina S. Henderson, and independent curator and gallery owner David F. Martin examined more than 30,000 of Virna Haffer's photographic negatives, prints, and woodblocks at the Washington State Historical Society and Tacoma Public Library's Special Collections were examined to create this book. " 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61501.jpg" width="359" height="450" alt="A Turbulent Lens: The Photographic Art of Virna Haffer. " title="A Turbulent Lens: The Photographic Art of Virna Haffer. " />

<p>     <b>A Turbulent Lens: The Photographic Art of Virna Haffer. </b><br/>
     Bullock Margaret E., Christina S. Henderson, and David F . Martin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tacoma Art Museum

	<p>First Edition. Quarto.144pp. Two hundred illustrations. Pictorial stiff wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. A monumental and eye-opening work, a monograph on  "one of the most innovative Northwest artists of her time. Virna Haffer was an internationally recognized and respected Tacoma photographer who has slipped from both regional and national art history books. In a career spanning more than six decades, Haffer found success as a photographer, printmaker, painter, musician, sculptor, and published writer, though she is primarily known as a photographer. Self-taught, she began her ambitious career in the early 1920s, both running a successful portrait studio and also exhibiting her unique artistic images around the world. Margaret E. Bullock, curator of collections and special exhibitions at Tacoma Art Museum, art historian Christina S. Henderson, and independent curator and gallery owner David F. Martin examined more than 30,000 of Virna Haffer's photographic negatives, prints, and woodblocks at the Washington State Historical Society and Tacoma Public Library's Special Collections were examined to create this book. "</p>
        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japan: a pictorial portrait.  - Takada, Kenzo, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61096"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61096</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing. Octavo. 135pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs throughout. Stiff pictorial wrappers, a Near Fine copy in a heavy paper dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61096.jpg" width="372" height="450" alt="Japan: a pictorial portrait. " title="Japan: a pictorial portrait. " />

<p>     <b>Japan: a pictorial portrait. </b><br/>
     Takada, Kenzo, editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>IBC Books

	<p>Third printing. Octavo. 135pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs throughout. Stiff pictorial wrappers, a Near Fine copy in a heavy paper dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sixty Photographs.  - Knopf, Alfred A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61025"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61025</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing of the paperback edition. Small square quarto. 61pp, illustrated with black & white photographs. Pictorial wrappers, small circular blindstamp of a previous owner on the front free endpaper, otherwise a Very Good+ copy. // Compilation of 60 photographs of authors taken by Knopf, and published to celebrate the sixtieth anniversary of the publisher.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61025.jpg" width="401" height="450" alt="Sixty Photographs. " title="Sixty Photographs. " />

<p>     <b>Sixty Photographs. </b><br/>
     Knopf, Alfred A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First Printing of the paperback edition. Small square quarto. 61pp, illustrated with black & white photographs. Pictorial wrappers, small circular blindstamp of a previous owner on the front free endpaper, otherwise a Very Good+ copy. // Compilation of 60 photographs of authors taken by Knopf, and published to celebrate the sixtieth anniversary of the publisher. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rosamond Lehmann's Album.  - Lehmann, Rosamond.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61021"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61021</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Oblong quarto. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with photogrpahic reproductions. Introduction & Postscript by Lehmann. Maroon cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61021.jpg" width="611" height="450" alt="Rosamond Lehmann&#39;s Album. " title="Rosamond Lehmann&#39;s Album. " />

<p>     <b>Rosamond Lehmann's Album. </b><br/>
     Lehmann, Rosamond.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chatto & Windus

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Oblong quarto. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with photogrpahic reproductions. Introduction & Postscript by Lehmann. Maroon cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fine California Views: The Photographs of A. W. Ericson.  - Palmquist, Peter E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59293"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59293</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 111pp. Illustrated with 92 black-and-white plates. Two-color cloth. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; slight darkening to spine panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59293.jpg" width="530" height="450" alt="Fine California Views: The Photographs of A. W. Ericson. " title="Fine California Views: The Photographs of A. W. Ericson. " />

<p>     <b>Fine California Views: The Photographs of A. W. Ericson. </b><br/>
     Palmquist, Peter E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Interface California Corp

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 111pp. Illustrated with 92 black-and-white plates. Two-color cloth. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; slight darkening to spine panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The American Image: Photographs from the National Archives 1860-1960.  - Trachtenberg, Alan (introduction by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59291"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59291</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Oblong quarto. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. Very Good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59291.jpg" width="592" height="450" alt="The American Image: Photographs from the National Archives 1860-1960. " title="The American Image: Photographs from the National Archives 1860-1960. " />

<p>     <b>The American Image: Photographs from the National Archives 1860-1960. </b><br/>
     Trachtenberg, Alan (introduction by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pantheon

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Oblong quarto. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. Very Good+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	In a Sacred Manner We Live.  - Curtis, Edward and Don D. Fowler &#91;Introduction & Commentary].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58603"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58603</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Quarto. 149 pp. Illustrated. Includes notes. Near Fine in a Near Fine with light tanning to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58603.jpg" width="353" height="450" alt="In a Sacred Manner We Live. " title="In a Sacred Manner We Live. " />

<p>     <b>In a Sacred Manner We Live. </b><br/>
     Curtis, Edward and Don D. Fowler &#91;Introduction & Commentary].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Weathervane Books

	<p>Reprint. Quarto. 149 pp. Illustrated. Includes notes. Near Fine in a Near Fine with light tanning to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Alps: Photographs by Yoshikazu Shirakawa. Introduction by Chris Bonington.  - Wyss, Max A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58222"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58222</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small folio. 136pp. Illustrated throughout in color.  Blue cloth. Lightly faded along the edges, else a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Alps: Photographs by Yoshikazu Shirakawa. Introduction by Chris Bonington. </b><br/>
     Wyss, Max A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harry N Abrams

	<p>First Printing. Small folio. 136pp. Illustrated throughout in color.  Blue cloth. Lightly faded along the edges, else a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Self Portrait With Friends: The Selected Diaries of Cecil Beaton 1922-1974.  - Buckle, Richard (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57460"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57460</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. x + 435pp including index. Illustrated with twenty-four black & white plates. Brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57460.jpg" width="295" height="450" alt="Self Portrait With Friends: The Selected Diaries of Cecil Beaton 1922-1974. " title="Self Portrait With Friends: The Selected Diaries of Cecil Beaton 1922-1974. " />

<p>     <b>Self Portrait With Friends: The Selected Diaries of Cecil Beaton 1922-1974. </b><br/>
     Buckle, Richard (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Times Books

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. x + 435pp including index. Illustrated with twenty-four black & white plates. Brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Safe Conduct : The Photographs of Paul Ickovic.  - Ickovic, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57415"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57415</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Oblong quarto. Foreword by Cornell Capa. essay by Vaclav  Havel. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Photos taken in Czechoslovakia and Hungary in the 1980's through 1990. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Safe Conduct : The Photographs of Paul Ickovic. </b><br/>
     Ickovic, Paul.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>International Center Of Photography

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Oblong quarto. Foreword by Cornell Capa. essay by Vaclav  Havel. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Photos taken in Czechoslovakia and Hungary in the 1980's through 1990.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	George A Tice: Portfolio V.  - Tice, George A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56506"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56506</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Oblong octavo. &#91;11] pp. Illustrated with ten black & white photographs. White stapled wraps in Very good plus condition with light soiling to covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>George A Tice: Portfolio V. </b><br/>
     Tice, George A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Witkin Gallery Inc.

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Oblong octavo. &#91;11] pp. Illustrated with ten black & white photographs. White stapled wraps in Very good plus condition with light soiling to covers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Right: Portraits from the Evangelical Ivy League.  - Rosin, Hannah Frank Jona;.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55767"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55767</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Folio. 143 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Right: Portraits from the Evangelical Ivy League. </b><br/>
     Rosin, Hannah Frank Jona;.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chronicle Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Folio. 143 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fish Tank Sonata.  - Tress, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55764"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55764</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. 138 pp. illustrated with color photographs through out. Near fine pictorial wraps in a Very Good plus slip case with top edge coming unglued.// "Within a beautiful antique fish tank, photographer Arthur Tress stages provocative tableaux peopled with funky knickknacks and flea-market heroes. Each scene is described in a wry poem." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fish Tank Sonata. </b><br/>
     Tress, Arthur.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bulfinch Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. 138 pp. illustrated with color photographs through out. Near fine pictorial wraps in a Very Good plus slip case with top edge coming unglued.// "Within a beautiful antique fish tank, photographer Arthur Tress stages provocative tableaux peopled with funky knickknacks and flea-market heroes. Each scene is described in a wry poem."</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An American Vision: John G. Bullock and the Photo-Secession.  - Beck, Tom .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55747"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55747</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Foreword By William Innes Homer. Black cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An American Vision: John G. Bullock and the Photo-Secession. </b><br/>
     Beck, Tom .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Aperture

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Foreword By William Innes Homer. Black cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Discovery and Recognition.  - Alinder, James (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55519"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55519</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 55pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Includes work by Carleton Watkins, Roy DeCarava, Imogen Cunningham, Lee Friedlander, Mark Klett, and Harry Callahan among others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Discovery and Recognition. </b><br/>
     Alinder, James (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Friends Of Photography

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 55pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Includes work by Carleton Watkins, Roy DeCarava, Imogen Cunningham, Lee Friedlander, Mark Klett, and Harry Callahan among others.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wood Burners.  - Mihalyo, Daniel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54690"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54690</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Square small quarto. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. Pictorial wrappers, lightly worn; a Very Good+ copy. With a foreword by Steven Holl 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Wood Burners. </b><br/>
     Mihalyo, Daniel.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton Architectural Press

	<p>First Printing. Square small quarto. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. Pictorial wrappers, lightly worn; a Very Good+ copy. With a foreword by Steven Holl</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	André Kertész: The Mirror as Muse.  - Gurbo, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53045"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53045</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 14pp. 13 illustrations. Stapled pictorial wraps. Fine. Catalog focusing on Kertész's distorted images. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>André Kertész: The Mirror as Muse. </b><br/>
     Gurbo, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stephen Daiter Gallery

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 14pp. 13 illustrations. Stapled pictorial wraps. Fine. Catalog focusing on Kertész's distorted images.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bob Natkin: Photographer.  - Samuelson, Tim and Steve Grubman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53043"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53043</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 48pp. 38 illustrations. White stapled wraps in pictorial dust jacket. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bob Natkin: Photographer. </b><br/>
     Samuelson, Tim and Steve Grubman.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stephen Daiter Gallery

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 48pp. 38 illustrations. White stapled wraps in pictorial dust jacket. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Donald Erickson: The Lens of the Total Designer.  - Erickson, Robert Donald & Diane Erickson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53041"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53041</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 32pp. Illustrated. White stapled wraps in pictorial dust jacket. Fine. Erickson received the first Master's Degree awarded by the Institute of Design in Chicago, and studied under Laszlo Moholy-Nagy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Robert Donald Erickson: The Lens of the Total Designer. </b><br/>
     Erickson, Robert Donald & Diane Erickson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stephen Daiter Gallery

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 32pp. Illustrated. White stapled wraps in pictorial dust jacket. Fine. Erickson received the first Master's Degree awarded by the Institute of Design in Chicago, and studied under Laszlo Moholy-Nagy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Aaron Siskind: Order With the Tensions Continuing.  - Daiter, Stephen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53040"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53040</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 32pp. 20 illustrations. White stapled wraps in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Aaron Siskind: Order With the Tensions Continuing. </b><br/>
     Daiter, Stephen.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stephen Daiter Gallery

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 32pp. 20 illustrations. White stapled wraps in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rod Cook: Photographs.  - Cook, Rod.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53033"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53033</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 40pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wwraps. Near Fine. Erotic photographs shot in cypress swamps near Savannah, GA. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Rod Cook: Photographs. </b><br/>
     Cook, Rod.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stephen Daiter Gallery,

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 40pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wwraps. Near Fine. Erotic photographs shot in cypress swamps near Savannah, GA.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Shape of Survival: Photographs by John Cohen.  - Cohen, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53032"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53032</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 34pp. Illustrated with Cohen's black and white photographs from Peru. White stapled wraps in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Exhibition catalog with essays by Herbert Matter and Patti Smith.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Shape of Survival: Photographs by John Cohen. </b><br/>
     Cohen, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stephen Daiter Gallery

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 34pp. Illustrated with Cohen's black and white photographs from Peru. White stapled wraps in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Exhibition catalog with essays by Herbert Matter and Patti Smith. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Framing Sight: The Nancy and Russell Carlson Collection of American Landscape Photography.  - Ryan, Debora (curator). Essay by Therese Mulligan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52934"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52934</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 72 pp. Illustrated with 25 plates, some gatefold. Pictorial wraps. Bottom corner bumped, else Near Fine. Features work by Carleton Watkins, Timothy O'Sullivan, Ansel Adams, Edward Weston, Laura Gilpin, Marion Post Woolcott, Andreas Feininger,  Eliot Porter, Paul Caponigro, Anne Brigman, Edward Steichen and Michael Kenna among others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Framing Sight: The Nancy and Russell Carlson Collection of American Landscape Photography. </b><br/>
     Ryan, Debora (curator). Essay by Therese Mulligan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Everson Museum of Art

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 72 pp. Illustrated with 25 plates, some gatefold. Pictorial wraps. Bottom corner bumped, else Near Fine. Features work by Carleton Watkins, Timothy O'Sullivan, Ansel Adams, Edward Weston, Laura Gilpin, Marion Post Woolcott, Andreas Feininger,  Eliot Porter, Paul Caponigro, Anne Brigman, Edward Steichen and Michael Kenna among others.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Photography: A Facet of Modernism.  - Coke, Van Deren  and Diana C. du Pont.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52725"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52725</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 196pp. Index. Illustrated throughout with twenty-five color plates, one hundred thirty duotone, and sixty-six black & white Illustrations. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Photography: A Facet of Modernism. </b><br/>
     Coke, Van Deren  and Diana C. du Pont.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hudson Hills Press

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 196pp. Index. Illustrated throughout with twenty-five color plates, one hundred thirty duotone, and sixty-six black & white Illustrations. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Work Sights: Industrial Philadelphia, 1890-1950.  - Scranton, Philip and Walter Licht.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52141"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52141</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong quarto. 279pp. Note on sources, index. Illustrations. Tan cloth lettered in white. A Fine copy in dust jacket. // A look at Philadelphia in its manufacturing heyday from the 1890s to the 1940s.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Work Sights: Industrial Philadelphia, 1890-1950. </b><br/>
     Scranton, Philip and Walter Licht.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Temple University Press

	<p>Oblong quarto. 279pp. Note on sources, index. Illustrations. Tan cloth lettered in white. A Fine copy in dust jacket. // A look at Philadelphia in its manufacturing heyday from the 1890s to the 1940s. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Red Shoes.  - Duncan, Kenn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51181"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51181</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 95 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Noted dance photographer's monograph of performers in red shoes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Red Shoes. </b><br/>
     Duncan, Kenn.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Universe Books

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 95 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Noted dance photographer's monograph of performers in red shoes.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Images of America: Precisionist Painting and Modern Photography.  - Tsujimoto, Karen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51022"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51022</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 248 pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Exhibition catalog. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Images of America: Precisionist Painting and Modern Photography. </b><br/>
     Tsujimoto, Karen.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 248 pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Exhibition catalog.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Photographs.  - Gottlieb, Jane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50714"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50714</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 55pp. Color illustrations. Black wraps lettered in yellow. Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Photographs. </b><br/>
     Gottlieb, Jane.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Laguna Art Museum

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 55pp. Color illustrations. Black wraps lettered in yellow. Near Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	First Woodmere Triennial of Contemporary Photography, September 21-January 11, 2004, Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia.  - Paschall, W. Douglass (Curator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50287"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50287</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 36 pp. Illustrated. Two color wraps. Fine. 7 photographers featuredCharmaine Caire, Trevor Dixon, Larry Fink, Jessica Todd Harper, Ray K. Metzker, Leif Skoogfors, and Amanda Tinker 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>First Woodmere Triennial of Contemporary Photography, September 21-January 11, 2004, Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia. </b><br/>
     Paschall, W. Douglass (Curator).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Woodmere Art Museum

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 36 pp. Illustrated. Two color wraps. Fine. 7 photographers featuredCharmaine Caire, Trevor Dixon, Larry Fink, Jessica Todd Harper, Ray K. Metzker, Leif Skoogfors, and Amanda Tinker</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Art in Seattle's Public Places: An Illustrated Guide.  - Rupp, James M. & Mary Randlett.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49428"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49428</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 320pp. Index. Illustrated with over three hundred black & white photo reproductions. Red cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine and devices blind stamped on front cover. Signed by the author on the half title page. Near Fine. Lacking dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Art in Seattle's Public Places: An Illustrated Guide. </b><br/>
     Rupp, James M. & Mary Randlett.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 320pp. Index. Illustrated with over three hundred black & white photo reproductions. Red cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine and devices blind stamped on front cover. Signed by the author on the half title page. Near Fine. Lacking dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Brett Weston : Photographs.  - Weston, Brett.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48574"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48574</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 40pp. Green illustrated wraps. Introduction by Nancy Newhall. Very Good+, some rubbing and fading to spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Brett Weston : Photographs. </b><br/>
     Weston, Brett.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Amon Carter Museum

	<p>Small quarto. 40pp. Green illustrated wraps. Introduction by Nancy Newhall. Very Good+, some rubbing and fading to spine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bordertown.  - Perry, David and Barry Gifford.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48409"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48409</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated profusely in black & white. Blindstamped boards with mounted illustration and titles in black and silver. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bordertown. </b><br/>
     Perry, David and Barry Gifford.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chronicle Books

	<p>First Edition. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated profusely in black & white. Blindstamped boards with mounted illustration and titles in black and silver. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The American Century: Photographs and Visions. Part 1: 1900-1935.  - Danziger, James and Stephen Daiter .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48301"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48301</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 2pp. text + 70 plates. Pictorial fench-fold wraps. Near Fine, some creasing to spine. Exhibtion catalog.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The American Century: Photographs and Visions. Part 1: 1900-1935. </b><br/>
     Danziger, James and Stephen Daiter .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>James Danziger Gallery  / Stephen Daiter Photography

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 2pp. text + 70 plates. Pictorial fench-fold wraps. Near Fine, some creasing to spine. Exhibtion catalog. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Photography in California, 1945-1980.  - Katzman, Louise.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47363"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47363</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square quarto. 204pp. With a checklist of the exhibition, artist's biographies, selected bibliography and index.  Pictorial glossy wrappers, showing just incidental wear; a Near Fine copy. // Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the San Francisco Museum of Art, which travelled to nine cities in nearly two years 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Photography in California, 1945-1980. </b><br/>
     Katzman, Louise.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hudson Hills Press in association woth the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

	<p>Square quarto. 204pp. With a checklist of the exhibition, artist's biographies, selected bibliography and index.  Pictorial glossy wrappers, showing just incidental wear; a Near Fine copy. // Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the San Francisco Museum of Art, which travelled to nine cities in nearly two years</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Close to the Eyes: The Portraits of Xiao Hui Wang (Photography).  - Spengler, Tilman and Xiao Hui Wang.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46375"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46375</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 96pp. 62 duotone and 32 black-and-white illustrations. Black cloth. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Close to the Eyes: The Portraits of Xiao Hui Wang (Photography). </b><br/>
     Spengler, Tilman and Xiao Hui Wang.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Prestel

	<p>Quarto. 96pp. 62 duotone and 32 black-and-white illustrations. Black cloth. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Berenice Abbott. January 6-24, 1976: Marlborough Gallery, Inc - April 3- May 10, 1976: Lunn Gallery/Graphics International, Ltd.... 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46171"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46171</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Unpaginated (approximately 26pp). With sixteen images, and a biography, bibliography, & a list of photographs in the exhibition. Original off-white wrappers, stapled; covers with some light staining & discoloration; a Good copy. // With an essay by Elizabeth McCausland title 'The Photography of Berenice Abbott' (originally published in 'Trend', vol III, Mar-Apr 1935) as well as the text of a talk given by Abbott at the Aspen Institute in 1951 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Berenice Abbott. January 6-24, 1976: Marlborough Gallery, Inc - April 3- May 10, 1976: Lunn Gallery/Graphics International, Ltd.... </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Marlborough Gallery, Inc

	<p>Quarto. Unpaginated (approximately 26pp). With sixteen images, and a biography, bibliography, & a list of photographs in the exhibition. Original off-white wrappers, stapled; covers with some light staining & discoloration; a Good copy. // With an essay by Elizabeth McCausland title 'The Photography of Berenice Abbott' (originally published in 'Trend', vol III, Mar-Apr 1935) as well as the text of a talk given by Abbott at the Aspen Institute in 1951</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Island Pond. Lakes and Surrounding Scenery in the Hudson Highlands, New York, 1993-1994.  - Mortenson, Ray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/45768"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-45768</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small square quarto. Unpaginated (but 16pp), a series of seven full-page images, with facing captions, and a vignette-size image on the title-page. Green wrappers, stapled; minor wear to covers, else Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Island Pond. Lakes and Surrounding Scenery in the Hudson Highlands, New York, 1993-1994. </b><br/>
     Mortenson, Ray.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Janet Borden

	<p>Small square quarto. Unpaginated (but 16pp), a series of seven full-page images, with facing captions, and a vignette-size image on the title-page. Green wrappers, stapled; minor wear to covers, else Near Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	In the Vernacular: Photography of the Everyday.  - Cutshaw, Stacey McCarroll and Ross Barrett.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/44124"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-44124</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 95pp. Bibliography. Color illustrations. Glossy pictorial wraps. As New. // Published in association with the Boston University Art Gallery. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/44124.jpg" width="996" height="500" alt="In the Vernacular: Photography of the Everyday. " title="In the Vernacular: Photography of the Everyday. " />

<p>     <b>In the Vernacular: Photography of the Everyday. </b><br/>
     Cutshaw, Stacey McCarroll and Ross Barrett.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>Octavo. 95pp. Bibliography. Color illustrations. Glossy pictorial wraps. As New. // Published in association with the Boston University Art Gallery.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Untitled.  - Bencze, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43458"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43458</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. Purple wraps with integral printed dust jacket, cloth tape spine. Color photographic illustrations. Very Good+, stain to front wrap. Signed by the author. Book of photogrpahs and musings by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Untitled. </b><br/>
     Bencze, Louis.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Self-published

	<p>Small quarto. Purple wraps with integral printed dust jacket, cloth tape spine. Color photographic illustrations. Very Good+, stain to front wrap. Signed by the author. Book of photogrpahs and musings by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	M*a*s*h I*r*a*q.  - Dworzak, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43244"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43244</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Oblong quarto. 142pp. Pictorial boards. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>M*a*s*h I*r*a*q. </b><br/>
     Dworzak, Thomas.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Trolley Press

	<p>First Edition. Oblong quarto. 142pp. Pictorial boards. Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Grand Tour of Asia: 1910.  - Tallmadge, Hania with Beverley Jackson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43231"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43231</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong quarto. Boards with color photographic illustration inset on front board. Over 150 photographic images reproduced in facsimile. Fine. Publicity sheet laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Grand Tour of Asia: 1910. </b><br/>
     Tallmadge, Hania with Beverley Jackson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ten Speed Press

	<p>Oblong quarto. Boards with color photographic illustration inset on front board. Over 150 photographic images reproduced in facsimile. Fine. Publicity sheet laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Children in Photography: 150 Years.  - Dault, Gary Michael and Jane Corkin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42962"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42962</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. ii, 312pp. Index. Illustrated with 147 duotone and color photographs. Near Fine, crease to bottom corner of front wrap.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Children in Photography: 150 Years. </b><br/>
     Dault, Gary Michael and Jane Corkin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Firefly Books

	<p>Quarto. ii, 312pp. Index. Illustrated with 147 duotone and color photographs. Near Fine, crease to bottom corner of front wrap. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Daybreak 2000: Earth's Natural Beauty Captured at the Dawn of a New Age.  - Tefft, Roger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42508"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42508</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 143pp. Illustrations. Black paper-covered boards lettered in silver. Fine in Fine dust jacket. How the natural world looked  through the eyes of  photographers on the morning of  Y2K. Photographers include Art Wolfe, Galen Rowell and David Muench 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Daybreak 2000: Earth's Natural Beauty Captured at the Dawn of a New Age. </b><br/>
     Tefft, Roger.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NorthWord Press

	<p>Quarto. 143pp. Illustrations. Black paper-covered boards lettered in silver. Fine in Fine dust jacket. How the natural world looked  through the eyes of  photographers on the morning of  Y2K. Photographers include Art Wolfe, Galen Rowell and David Muench</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kipton Kumler: Photographs (Contemporary photographers series ; 2).  - Kumler, Kipton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42422"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42422</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 57 full page plates. Brown pictorial wraps. Very Good, spine lightly faded, wear to corners, scuff to spine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Kipton Kumler: Photographs (Contemporary photographers series ; 2). </b><br/>
     Kumler, Kipton.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>D. R. Godine

	<p>Quarto. 57 full page plates. Brown pictorial wraps. Very Good, spine lightly faded, wear to corners, scuff to spine</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Doors of the Kingdom. Photographs by Haajar Gouverneur. Calligraphy by Mohamed Zakariya.  - Azzam, Khaled.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42416"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42416</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 93pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine, top edge bumped in Near Fine dust jacket, spine lightly sunned. Monograph on doormaking in Saudia Arabia 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Doors of the Kingdom. Photographs by Haajar Gouverneur. Calligraphy by Mohamed Zakariya. </b><br/>
     Azzam, Khaled.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Aperture

	<p>Quarto. 93pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine, top edge bumped in Near Fine dust jacket, spine lightly sunned. Monograph on doormaking in Saudia Arabia</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Summer Vacation / Found Photographs.  - Introduction by  Sharon Delano.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42242"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42242</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 126pp. Black cloth over pictorial white boards. Fine. Snapshots mostly from the collection of Roger Handy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Summer Vacation / Found Photographs. </b><br/>
     Introduction by  Sharon Delano.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>T. Adler Books

	<p>Small quarto. 126pp. Black cloth over pictorial white boards. Fine. Snapshots mostly from the collection of Roger Handy</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Home Sweet Home 102.  - Troy, Charlotte editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42228"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42228</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. French-fold pictorial wraps. Fine. Home Sweet Home 102 "is the product of a journey which attempts to discover the home in both the physical and emotional sense. It aims to illustrate the aesthetic of domestic space." Features the work of  Max Henry and James Noyes, Edgar Allen Poe, Wolfgang Tillmans, Leah Singer, Gaston Bachelard, Aubrey Beardsley, Laetitia Benat, Bless, and Bibi Borthwick 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Home Sweet Home 102. </b><br/>
     Troy, Charlotte editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>C.T. Editions

	<p>Octavo. French-fold pictorial wraps. Fine. Home Sweet Home 102 "is the product of a journey which attempts to discover the home in both the physical and emotional sense. It aims to illustrate the aesthetic of domestic space." Features the work of  Max Henry and James Noyes, Edgar Allen Poe, Wolfgang Tillmans, Leah Singer, Gaston Bachelard, Aubrey Beardsley, Laetitia Benat, Bless, and Bibi Borthwick</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


