<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Philosophy &amp; Religion Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Philosophy & Religion.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Philosophy & Religion"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:47:43Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Chinese Book of Animal Powers.  - Huang, Chungliang Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62645"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62645</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First of this edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Glossy illustrated paper over boards in a matching dust jacket, a  Very Good+ copy with a crease to front board in a Fine dust jacket. // Unique introduction to the Chinese zodiac. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62645.jpg" width="541" height="450" alt="The Chinese Book of Animal Powers. " title="The Chinese Book of Animal Powers. " />

<p>     <b>The Chinese Book of Animal Powers. </b><br/>
     Huang, Chungliang Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Singing Dragon

	<p>First of this edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Glossy illustrated paper over boards in a matching dust jacket, a  Very Good+ copy with a crease to front board in a Fine dust jacket. // Unique introduction to the Chinese zodiac.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Seven Steps of the Ladder of Spiritual Love.  - Ruysbroeck, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62486"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62486</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Octavo. 51pp. Wrappers, stapled; a Fine copy. // The Flemish text used was that of Dr. J. van Mierlo. Free use has been made of the Latin version of Surius and of the French translation of the Benedictines of Saint-Paul de Wisques.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62486.jpg" width="295" height="450" alt="The Seven Steps of the Ladder of Spiritual Love. " title="The Seven Steps of the Ladder of Spiritual Love. " />

<p>     <b>The Seven Steps of the Ladder of Spiritual Love. </b><br/>
     Ruysbroeck, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Holmes Publishing Group

	<p>Reprint. Octavo. 51pp. Wrappers, stapled; a Fine copy. // The Flemish text used was that of Dr. J. van Mierlo. Free use has been made of the Latin version of Surius and of the French translation of the Benedictines of Saint-Paul de Wisques. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	We Are All Moors: Ending Centuries of Crusades Against Muslims and Other Minorities.  - Majid,  Anouar .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62421"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62421</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 228pp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62421.jpg" width="306" height="450" alt="We Are All Moors: Ending Centuries of Crusades Against Muslims and Other Minorities. " title="We Are All Moors: Ending Centuries of Crusades Against Muslims and Other Minorities. " />

<p>     <b>We Are All Moors: Ending Centuries of Crusades Against Muslims and Other Minorities. </b><br/>
     Majid,  Anouar .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Minnesota Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 228pp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lives of Confucius: Civilization's Greatest Sage Through the Ages.  - Nylan, Michael and Thomas Wilson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62379"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62379</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 293pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publicity sheet laid in.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62379.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="Lives of Confucius: Civilization&#39;s Greatest Sage Through the Ages. " title="Lives of Confucius: Civilization&#39;s Greatest Sage Through the Ages. " />

<p>     <b>Lives of Confucius: Civilization's Greatest Sage Through the Ages. </b><br/>
     Nylan, Michael and Thomas Wilson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Doubleday

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 293pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publicity sheet laid in. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	To Be a Revolutionary: An Autobiography.  - Carney,  Padre J. Guadalupe .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62337"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62337</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 473pp. Very Good+; previous owner neat name, faint staining to page ends, in Near Fine dust jacket; slight fade to spine. Carney was an American-born Catholic priest who for twenty years has been a driving force for religious, social, and political change in Central America's poorest country, Honduras. He is missing and presume dead. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62337.jpg" width="317" height="450" alt="To Be a Revolutionary: An Autobiography. " title="To Be a Revolutionary: An Autobiography. " />

<p>     <b>To Be a Revolutionary: An Autobiography. </b><br/>
     Carney,  Padre J. Guadalupe .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Row

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 473pp. Very Good+; previous owner neat name, faint staining to page ends, in Near Fine dust jacket; slight fade to spine. Carney was an American-born Catholic priest who for twenty years has been a driving force for religious, social, and political change in Central America's poorest country, Honduras. He is missing and presume dead.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fidel and Religion: Castro Talks on Revolution and Religion With Frei Betto.  - Betto, Frei.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62335"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62335</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 314pp. Introduction by Harvey Cox. Previous owner neat name else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62335.jpg" width="302" height="450" alt="Fidel and Religion: Castro Talks on Revolution and Religion With Frei Betto. " title="Fidel and Religion: Castro Talks on Revolution and Religion With Frei Betto. " />

<p>     <b>Fidel and Religion: Castro Talks on Revolution and Religion With Frei Betto. </b><br/>
     Betto, Frei.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 314pp. Introduction by Harvey Cox. Previous owner neat name else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Trends In American and Canadian Quakerism 1925-1950.  - (Quakerism).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62237"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62237</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 64pp. Stapled pictorial wraps. Very Good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62237.jpg" width="288" height="450" alt="Trends In American and Canadian Quakerism 1925-1950. " title="Trends In American and Canadian Quakerism 1925-1950. " />

<p>     <b>Trends In American and Canadian Quakerism 1925-1950. </b><br/>
     (Quakerism).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>riends World Committee for Consultation

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 64pp. Stapled pictorial wraps. Very Good+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A is All. A Myth for a Time.  - Ley, Murray Hickey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62215"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62215</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Small quarto. xix, 75pp. Quarter black cloth and red paper-covered boards; a Near Fine copy in a dusty, Very Good dust jacket that has some closed tears and small nicks missing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62215.jpg" width="378" height="450" alt="A is All. A Myth for a Time. " title="A is All. A Myth for a Time. " />

<p>     <b>A is All. A Myth for a Time. </b><br/>
     Ley, Murray Hickey.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Grabhorn Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Small quarto. xix, 75pp. Quarter black cloth and red paper-covered boards; a Near Fine copy in a dusty, Very Good dust jacket that has some closed tears and small nicks missing. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fundamentals of Judaism: Selections from the Works of Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch and Outstanding Torah-True Thinkers.  - Breuer, Jacob (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62147"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62147</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Thus. Octavo. 285pp. Blue cloth. Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket; small tear rear panel at gutter, scuff mark to spine panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62147.jpg" width="305" height="450" alt="Fundamentals of Judaism: Selections from the Works of Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch and Outstanding Torah-True Thinkers. " title="Fundamentals of Judaism: Selections from the Works of Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch and Outstanding Torah-True Thinkers. " />

<p>     <b>Fundamentals of Judaism: Selections from the Works of Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch and Outstanding Torah-True Thinkers. </b><br/>
     Breuer, Jacob (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Philipp Feldheim

	<p>First Thus. Octavo. 285pp. Blue cloth. Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket; small tear rear panel at gutter, scuff mark to spine panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Taoism and the Rite of Cosmic Renewal.  - Saso, Michael R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62012"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62012</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition. Softcover. Octavo. viii, 152pp. Notes, bibliography. Illustrated with twelve black & white photographs at the end of the text. Glossy wrappers. Very Good with light wear to edges  including a very small tear to top edge of front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62012.jpg" width="299" height="450" alt="Taoism and the Rite of Cosmic Renewal. " title="Taoism and the Rite of Cosmic Renewal. " />

<p>     <b>Taoism and the Rite of Cosmic Renewal. </b><br/>
     Saso, Michael R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington State University

	<p>Second edition. Softcover. Octavo. viii, 152pp. Notes, bibliography. Illustrated with twelve black & white photographs at the end of the text. Glossy wrappers. Very Good with light wear to edges  including a very small tear to top edge of front cover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Legend of the Baal-Shem. Translated from the German by Maurice Friedman.  - Buber, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61998"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61998</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK edition. Octavo. xiii, &#91;xiv-xvi],17-222pp.  Glossary. Gilt red cloth, a Near Fine copy in a lightly edge worn and slightly spine-faded dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61998.jpg" width="355" height="450" alt="The Legend of the Baal-Shem. Translated from the German by Maurice Friedman. " title="The Legend of the Baal-Shem. Translated from the German by Maurice Friedman. " />

<p>     <b>The Legend of the Baal-Shem. Translated from the German by Maurice Friedman. </b><br/>
     Buber, Martin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>East and West Library

	<p>First UK edition. Octavo. xiii, &#91;xiv-xvi],17-222pp.  Glossary. Gilt red cloth, a Near Fine copy in a lightly edge worn and slightly spine-faded dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tower and the Abyss or The Transformation of Man.  - Kahler, Erich.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61997"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61997</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK edition. Octavo. xv, 327pp. Notes, index. Gilt green cloth, previous owner's name otherwise Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket with a closed tear near spine and spine faded. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61997.jpg" width="390" height="450" alt="The Tower and the Abyss or The Transformation of Man. " title="The Tower and the Abyss or The Transformation of Man. " />

<p>     <b>The Tower and the Abyss or The Transformation of Man. </b><br/>
     Kahler, Erich.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Jonathan Cape

	<p>First UK edition. Octavo. xv, 327pp. Notes, index. Gilt green cloth, previous owner's name otherwise Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket with a closed tear near spine and spine faded.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Superstitions. Omens, Charms, Cures 1787. From an original text by Francis Grose. Introduction by John Simpson.  - Grose, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61859"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61859</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing of this new edition, originally published in 1787 as 'A Provincial glossary with a collection of local proverbs, and popular superstitions.' 12mo. 104pp. Illustrations. Black cloth stamped in silver; a Fine copy, as New. // "Superstitions are surprisingly enduring. Even in an age of relentless scientific advances, it is remarkable how many survive intact. From crossing one's fingers to an aversion for meetings on Friday the 13th, we are all a little superstitious. This book reproduces one of the earliest collections of superstitions, compiled by the antiquary Francis Grose, whose intention was to give a systematic overview of the superstitious beliefs of his day and those that had been held by previous generations in Britain. Responding to the growing interest in British history and driven by a desire to make it more easily accessible to ordinary readers, Grose toured the country for many years, making sketches and collecting lexicographical data. Drawing on decades of fieldwork, he published in 1787 a disparate collection entitled A Provincial Glossary, with a Collection of Local Proverbs, and Popular Superstitions. In his introduction to the collection of superstitions he wrote: I shall arrange my subject under the following heads: Ghosts- Witches, Sorcerers, and Witchcraft-Fairies -Corps, Candles, &c.-Second Sight-Omens -Things lucky and unlucky-Spells, Charms, and other fanciful devices...- Superstitious Methods of obtaining a Knowledge of Future Events- Sympathy-and Miscellaneous Superstitions. Grose's Popular Superstitions are reproduced here under their original headings, with an introduction by John Simpson, setting the superstitions in their wider context and drawing attention to their historical, cultural, and lexicographical significance. The resulting collection is a delightfully quirky guide to traditional sayings and beliefs, some archaic and surprising, some still in use and recognizable today." ~ from the publisher. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61859.jpg" width="292" height="360" alt="Superstitions. Omens, Charms, Cures 1787. From an original text by Francis Grose. Introduction by John Simpson. " title="Superstitions. Omens, Charms, Cures 1787. From an original text by Francis Grose. Introduction by John Simpson. " />

<p>     <b>Superstitions. Omens, Charms, Cures 1787. From an original text by Francis Grose. Introduction by John Simpson. </b><br/>
     Grose, Francis.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bodleian Library, University of Oxford

	<p>First printing of this new edition, originally published in 1787 as 'A Provincial glossary with a collection of local proverbs, and popular superstitions.' 12mo. 104pp. Illustrations. Black cloth stamped in silver; a Fine copy, as New. // "Superstitions are surprisingly enduring. Even in an age of relentless scientific advances, it is remarkable how many survive intact. From crossing one's fingers to an aversion for meetings on Friday the 13th, we are all a little superstitious. This book reproduces one of the earliest collections of superstitions, compiled by the antiquary Francis Grose, whose intention was to give a systematic overview of the superstitious beliefs of his day and those that had been held by previous generations in Britain. Responding to the growing interest in British history and driven by a desire to make it more easily accessible to ordinary readers, Grose toured the country for many years, making sketches and collecting lexicographical data. Drawing on decades of fieldwork, he published in 1787 a disparate collection entitled A Provincial Glossary, with a Collection of Local Proverbs, and Popular Superstitions. In his introduction to the collection of superstitions he wrote: I shall arrange my subject under the following heads: Ghosts- Witches, Sorcerers, and Witchcraft-Fairies -Corps, Candles, &c.-Second Sight-Omens -Things lucky and unlucky-Spells, Charms, and other fanciful devices...- Superstitious Methods of obtaining a Knowledge of Future Events- Sympathy-and Miscellaneous Superstitions. Grose's Popular Superstitions are reproduced here under their original headings, with an introduction by John Simpson, setting the superstitions in their wider context and drawing attention to their historical, cultural, and lexicographical significance. The resulting collection is a delightfully quirky guide to traditional sayings and beliefs, some archaic and surprising, some still in use and recognizable today." ~ from the publisher.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Difficult Questions, Easy Answers.  - Graves, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61720"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61720</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. vii, 213pp. Neat previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, otherwise a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket slightly faded at the spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61720.jpg" width="365" height="450" alt="Difficult Questions, Easy Answers. " title="Difficult Questions, Easy Answers. " />

<p>     <b>Difficult Questions, Easy Answers. </b><br/>
     Graves, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cassell

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. vii, 213pp. Neat previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, otherwise a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket slightly faded at the spine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Popular Religion in the Middle Ages: Western Europe 1000-1300. With 44 illustrations.  - Brooke, Rosalind and Christopher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60593"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60593</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 176pp. Bibliographical note and references, list of illustrations, index. Hardcover; cloth; neat previous owner's name;  a Very Good copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60593.jpg" width="307" height="450" alt="Popular Religion in the Middle Ages: Western Europe 1000-1300. With 44 illustrations. " title="Popular Religion in the Middle Ages: Western Europe 1000-1300. With 44 illustrations. " />

<p>     <b>Popular Religion in the Middle Ages: Western Europe 1000-1300. With 44 illustrations. </b><br/>
     Brooke, Rosalind and Christopher.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Thames and Hudson

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 176pp. Bibliographical note and references, list of illustrations, index. Hardcover; cloth; neat previous owner's name;  a Very Good copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Girl from Foreign: A Search for Shipwrecked Ancestors, Forgotten Histories, and a Sense of Home.  - Shepard, Sadia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60494"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60494</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 364pp. Illustrated. Minor bump to top corner else Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60494.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="The Girl from Foreign: A Search for Shipwrecked Ancestors, Forgotten Histories, and a Sense of Home. " title="The Girl from Foreign: A Search for Shipwrecked Ancestors, Forgotten Histories, and a Sense of Home. " />

<p>     <b>The Girl from Foreign: A Search for Shipwrecked Ancestors, Forgotten Histories, and a Sense of Home. </b><br/>
     Shepard, Sadia.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Penguin Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 364pp. Illustrated. Minor bump to top corner else Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Omega Seed: An Eschatological Hypothesis.  - Soleri, Paolo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60452"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60452</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 286pp.  Very Good+, some soilingto page ends, slight remainder spray to bottom edges, in Near Fine dust jacket. New writings by the architect of Arcosanti. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60452.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="The Omega Seed: An Eschatological Hypothesis. " title="The Omega Seed: An Eschatological Hypothesis. " />

<p>     <b>The Omega Seed: An Eschatological Hypothesis. </b><br/>
     Soleri, Paolo.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Anchor Press / Doubleday

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 286pp.  Very Good+, some soilingto page ends, slight remainder spray to bottom edges, in Near Fine dust jacket. New writings by the architect of Arcosanti.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hanukkah Lights: Stories of the Season.  - Stamberg, Susan and Murray Horwitz (introductions by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60346"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60346</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 128pp. CD with 4 Bonus Stories. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed "For.." and dated in year of publication by Stamberg. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60346.jpg" width="360" height="450" alt="Hanukkah Lights: Stories of the Season. " title="Hanukkah Lights: Stories of the Season. " />

<p>     <b>Hanukkah Lights: Stories of the Season. </b><br/>
     Stamberg, Susan and Murray Horwitz (introductions by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Melcher Media & NPR

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 128pp. CD with 4 Bonus Stories. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed "For.." and dated in year of publication by Stamberg.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Daode Jing. Translated by Thomas Meyer.  - Laozi.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57350"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57350</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Small octavo. 111pp. Pale pink wrappers lettered in gray; a Fine copy, as New. //  "In an unbroken flow of couplets, Thomas Meyer's translation of the Daode Jing captures the supple thought of this ancient Chinese text: "best to be like water / always useful / never difficult / settling in low-lying places . . ." Here, the insights of Laozi are rendered as conversational rather than scholarly, intimate rather than formal. As Meyer explains in his afterword, "The Daode Jing is table talk. An old man, not holding forth really, but just telling someone what he knows. After dinner, the dishes pushed aside, a glass of whiskey, a cigarette. Or a pub and a pint of beer, even." Conceived as such, this Daode Jing offers a vibrant mixture of paradox and plain sense, humor and compassion." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57350.jpg" width="399" height="500" alt="Daode Jing. Translated by Thomas Meyer. " title="Daode Jing. Translated by Thomas Meyer. " />

<p>     <b>Daode Jing. Translated by Thomas Meyer. </b><br/>
     Laozi.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Flood Editions

	<p>First Edition. Small octavo. 111pp. Pale pink wrappers lettered in gray; a Fine copy, as New. //  "In an unbroken flow of couplets, Thomas Meyer's translation of the Daode Jing captures the supple thought of this ancient Chinese text: "best to be like water / always useful / never difficult / settling in low-lying places . . ." Here, the insights of Laozi are rendered as conversational rather than scholarly, intimate rather than formal. As Meyer explains in his afterword, "The Daode Jing is table talk. An old man, not holding forth really, but just telling someone what he knows. After dinner, the dishes pushed aside, a glass of whiskey, a cigarette. Or a pub and a pint of beer, even." Conceived as such, this Daode Jing offers a vibrant mixture of paradox and plain sense, humor and compassion."</p>
        <br/>Price: $13.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Stubborn Hope: Religion, Politics, and Revolution in Central America.  - Berryman, Phillip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57337"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57337</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. octavo. 276pp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Stubborn Hope: Religion, Politics, and Revolution in Central America. </b><br/>
     Berryman, Phillip.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Orbis Books & The New Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. octavo. 276pp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Catholic Church And Social Change In Nicaragua.  - Foroohar, Manzar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57142"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57142</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 262pp. Glossy wraps. Previous owner neat name else Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Catholic Church And Social Change In Nicaragua. </b><br/>
     Foroohar, Manzar.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>State University of New York Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 262pp. Glossy wraps. Previous owner neat name else Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The New Chinese Astrology.  - White, Suzanne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53116"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53116</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition, First Printing. Stout octavo. 589pp. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publisher's publicity sheet laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The New Chinese Astrology. </b><br/>
     White, Suzanne.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Thomas Dunne Books

	<p>First American Edition, First Printing. Stout octavo. 589pp. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publisher's publicity sheet laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	By the Grace of Guile: The Role of Deception in Natural History and Human Affairs.  - Rue, Loyal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52994"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52994</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 359pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>By the Grace of Guile: The Role of Deception in Natural History and Human Affairs. </b><br/>
     Rue, Loyal.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 359pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Pursuit of Love.  - Singer, Irving.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52915"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52915</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 182pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Pursuit of Love. </b><br/>
     Singer, Irving.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Johns Hopkins University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 182pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Greatness of Patience.  - Hadley, Arthur Twining.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49037"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49037</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 12mo. 25pp. Boards stamped in gilt with floral decorative device in green and blue to cover. Edges rubbed, with a small nick to spine, Very Good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Greatness of Patience. </b><br/>
     Hadley, Arthur Twining.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Thomas Y. Crowell

	<p>First Edition. 12mo. 25pp. Boards stamped in gilt with floral decorative device in green and blue to cover. Edges rubbed, with a small nick to spine, Very Good+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Visconti-Sforza Tarot Cards.  - Dummett, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48304"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48304</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First paperback printing. Octavo. 141pp. Bibliography. With sixty-one color illustrations. Pictorial  glossy wrappers, Very Good+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Visconti-Sforza Tarot Cards. </b><br/>
     Dummett, Michael.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>George Braziller

	<p>First paperback printing. Octavo. 141pp. Bibliography. With sixty-one color illustrations. Pictorial  glossy wrappers, Very Good+</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Toward International Understanding.  - Takagi, Yasaka.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48237"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48237</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. x, 180pp. Cloth, Very Good in the original printed dust jacket. This copy inscribed from the author at the top of the title-page in ink. // "an attempt to contribute towards a deeper mutual understanding between Japan and the Western nations, especialy the United States of America." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Toward International Understanding. </b><br/>
     Takagi, Yasaka.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kenkyusha

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. x, 180pp. Cloth, Very Good in the original printed dust jacket. This copy inscribed from the author at the top of the title-page in ink. // "an attempt to contribute towards a deeper mutual understanding between Japan and the Western nations, especialy the United States of America."</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Loyalty Demands Dissent: Autobiography of an Engaged Buddhist.  - Sivaraksa, Sulak.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48051"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48051</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. xvii, 253pp. Glossary, index. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Loyalty Demands Dissent: Autobiography of an Engaged Buddhist. </b><br/>
     Sivaraksa, Sulak.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Parallax Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. xvii, 253pp. Glossary, index. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Leaves from a Western Garden. A Magazine Devoted to the Orient. Special Ch'an Buddhist Number. Volume I, Number 4, October, 1938.  - Chapin, Helen (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47987"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47987</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 104pp. Gray printed wraps, stapled with black cloth-tape spine. 3 of 4 tipped-in illustrations present though loose. Very Good. Inscribed by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Leaves from a Western Garden. A Magazine Devoted to the Orient. Special Ch'an Buddhist Number. Volume I, Number 4, October, 1938. </b><br/>
     Chapin, Helen (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Self-published

	<p>Octavo. 104pp. Gray printed wraps, stapled with black cloth-tape spine. 3 of 4 tipped-in illustrations present though loose. Very Good. Inscribed by the author. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Galen's Prophecy: Temperament in Human Nature.  - Kagan, Jerome.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46896"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46896</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 376pp. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Galen's Prophecy: Temperament in Human Nature. </b><br/>
     Kagan, Jerome.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Basic Books

	<p>Hardcover. 376pp. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Saying Yes and Saying No: On Rendering to God and Caesar.  - Brown, Robert McAfee.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46812"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46812</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 143pp. Pictorial wraps. Inscribed by the author in year of publication to Denise Levertov.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Saying Yes and Saying No: On Rendering to God and Caesar. </b><br/>
     Brown, Robert McAfee.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Westminster Press

	<p>Octavo. 143pp. Pictorial wraps. Inscribed by the author in year of publication to Denise Levertov. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lucrezia Borgia; a chapter from the Morals of the Italian Renaissance.  - Gregorovius, Ferdinand.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46795"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46795</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo. x, 362pp. Notes on the plates, index. With more than one hundred illustrations, black & white plates at the end of the text. Further, with a bibliographical note, genealogical tables, chronological table and facsimiles. With a preface by the editor, Ludwig Goldscheider. Original gray cloth stamped in gilt on a light blue background; Very Good+ in the original pictorial dust jacket, printed in red and black, one short closed tear to the bottom of the rear panel; Very Good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lucrezia Borgia; a chapter from the Morals of the Italian Renaissance. </b><br/>
     Gregorovius, Ferdinand.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Phaidon Publishers Inc

	<p>Small octavo. x, 362pp. Notes on the plates, index. With more than one hundred illustrations, black & white plates at the end of the text. Further, with a bibliographical note, genealogical tables, chronological table and facsimiles. With a preface by the editor, Ludwig Goldscheider. Original gray cloth stamped in gilt on a light blue background; Very Good+ in the original pictorial dust jacket, printed in red and black, one short closed tear to the bottom of the rear panel; Very Good</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Foundations Of Scientific Inference (Pitt Paperback).  - Salmon, Wesley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46717"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46717</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 157pp. Notes, addendum, index. Glossy wrappers, about Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Foundations Of Scientific Inference (Pitt Paperback). </b><br/>
     Salmon, Wesley.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Pittsburgh Press

	<p>Octavo. 157pp. Notes, addendum, index. Glossy wrappers, about Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Feminine Principles and Women's Experience in American Composition and Rhetoric (Pittsburgh Series in Composition, Literacy, and Culture).  - Phelps, Louise Wetherbee and Janet Ermig, editors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46707"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46707</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. xviii, 433pp. Glossy wrappers; Near Fine. First paperback printing 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Feminine Principles and Women's Experience in American Composition and Rhetoric (Pittsburgh Series in Composition, Literacy, and Culture). </b><br/>
     Phelps, Louise Wetherbee and Janet Ermig, editors.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Pittsburgh Press

	<p>Large octavo. xviii, 433pp. Glossy wrappers; Near Fine. First paperback printing</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cave of Tigers: The Living Zen Practice of Dharma Combat.  - Loori, John Daido.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46349"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46349</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 256pp. Glossary. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Reviewslip laid in.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cave of Tigers: The Living Zen Practice of Dharma Combat. </b><br/>
     Loori, John Daido.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Shambhala

	<p>Octavo. 256pp. Glossary. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Reviewslip laid in. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cognitive Pragmatism: The Theory of Knowledge in Pragmatic Perspective.  - Rescher, Nicholas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46196"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46196</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xi, 250pp. Bibliography, index. Black cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cognitive Pragmatism: The Theory of Knowledge in Pragmatic Perspective. </b><br/>
     Rescher, Nicholas.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Pittsburgh Press

	<p>Octavo. xi, 250pp. Bibliography, index. Black cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Ground We Share: Everyday Practice, Buddhist and Christian.  - Aitken, Robert and David Steindl-Rast. Conversations edited by Nelson Foster.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/45817"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-45817</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xxiii, 248pp. Appendix, index. Quarter green cloth over mustard paper-coverd boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; closed tear to top edge of rear panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Ground We Share: Everyday Practice, Buddhist and Christian. </b><br/>
     Aitken, Robert and David Steindl-Rast. Conversations edited by Nelson Foster.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Triumph Books

	<p>Octavo. xxiii, 248pp. Appendix, index. Quarter green cloth over mustard paper-coverd boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; closed tear to top edge of rear panel. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wisewomen and Boggyboos: A Dictionary of Lesbian Fairy Lore.  - Salmonson, Jessica Amanda and Jules Remedios Faye.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/45329"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-45329</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 105pp. Orange pictorial wraps. Near Fine, light soiling 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Wisewomen and Boggyboos: A Dictionary of Lesbian Fairy Lore. </b><br/>
     Salmonson, Jessica Amanda and Jules Remedios Faye.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Banned Books

	<p>Octavo. 105pp. Orange pictorial wraps. Near Fine, light soiling</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Essais et Temoignages Recueillis (Cahiers du Rhone Series).  - Bergson, Henri, Albert Beguin, and Pierre Thevenaz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/44739"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-44739</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 371pp. Index. Text in French. Blue French wraps lettered in black. Edges untrimmed. Very Good. Some soiling to wraps with one inch closed tear to top edge at front panel 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/44739.jpg" width="411" height="550" alt="Essais et Temoignages Recueillis (Cahiers du Rhone Series). " title="Essais et Temoignages Recueillis (Cahiers du Rhone Series). " />

<p>     <b>Essais et Temoignages Recueillis (Cahiers du Rhone Series). </b><br/>
     Bergson, Henri, Albert Beguin, and Pierre Thevenaz.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Éditions de la Baconnière

	<p>Octavo. 371pp. Index. Text in French. Blue French wraps lettered in black. Edges untrimmed. Very Good. Some soiling to wraps with one inch closed tear to top edge at front panel</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Historical and Biographical Papers : Sketches from the Life of Mary Baker Eddy and the History of Christian Science with Historical Sketches From the Life of Mary Baker Eddy and the History of Christian Science. Two Volumes.  - Smith, Clifford P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43471"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43471</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1934 & 1941. Octavo. Volume I: First Series- Green wraps, 103pp. Very Good, some creasng to bottom corners. Volume II - Gray cloth, ix, 268pp. Index. Illustrations. Very Good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Historical and Biographical Papers : Sketches from the Life of Mary Baker Eddy and the History of Christian Science with Historical Sketches From the Life of Mary Baker Eddy and the History of Christian Science. Two Volumes. </b><br/>
     Smith, Clifford P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Christian Science Publishing Society

	<p>1934 & 1941. Octavo. Volume I: First Series- Green wraps, 103pp. Very Good, some creasng to bottom corners. Volume II - Gray cloth, ix, 268pp. Index. Illustrations. Very Good+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Longing For Darkness : Tara and the Black Madonna A Ten-Year Journey.  - Galland, China.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43223"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43223</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xx, 392pp. Notes, select bibliography, index. Pictorial wraps. Very Good+. Inscribed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Longing For Darkness : Tara and the Black Madonna A Ten-Year Journey. </b><br/>
     Galland, China.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Penguin Books

	<p>Octavo. xx, 392pp. Notes, select bibliography, index. Pictorial wraps. Very Good+. Inscribed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Atlas of Sacred Places: Meeting Points of Heaven and Earth (Henry Holt Reference Book).  - Harpur, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42490"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42490</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 240pp. Includes bibliography and index. Illustrated through out with color photographs, drawings and maps. Red cloth over boards, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Atlas of Sacred Places: Meeting Points of Heaven and Earth (Henry Holt Reference Book). </b><br/>
     Harpur, James.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Henry Holt & Co

	<p>Quarto. 240pp. Includes bibliography and index. Illustrated through out with color photographs, drawings and maps. Red cloth over boards, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Walter Benjamin.  - Bolz, Norbert W. and Willem Van Reijen,  Laimdota Mazzarins (translated by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/41446"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-41446</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. 106pp. Includes glossary, bibliography and index. Green pictorial wrappers in Near Fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Walter Benjamin. </b><br/>
     Bolz, Norbert W. and Willem Van Reijen,  Laimdota Mazzarins (translated by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Humanities Press

	<p>Softcover. Octavo. 106pp. Includes glossary, bibliography and index. Green pictorial wrappers in Near Fine condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Parable.  - Goethe, Johann Wolfgang.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/41255"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-41255</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Octavo. xiii + 73pp including notes. Black cloth over maroon paper covered boards with title stamped in pink on spine. Very Good with edges and corners bumped in a Very Good dust jacket that has closed tears and creasing along edges, pen markings to rear of jacket and rubbing to jacket. From the library of Denise Levertov with her signature on the front free endpaper 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Parable. </b><br/>
     Goethe, Johann Wolfgang.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harcourt, Brace & World

	<p>Hardbound. Octavo. xiii + 73pp including notes. Black cloth over maroon paper covered boards with title stamped in pink on spine. Very Good with edges and corners bumped in a Very Good dust jacket that has closed tears and creasing along edges, pen markings to rear of jacket and rubbing to jacket. From the library of Denise Levertov with her signature on the front free endpaper</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pioneer Catholic journalism (United States Catholic Historical Society. Monograph series).  - Foik, Paul J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/41151"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-41151</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 221pp. Includes chronological list, bibliography and index. Green cloth over boards, Near Fine with light rubbing to corners of boards  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pioneer Catholic journalism (United States Catholic Historical Society. Monograph series). </b><br/>
     Foik, Paul J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Greenwood Press

	<p>Hardcover. Octavo. 221pp. Includes chronological list, bibliography and index. Green cloth over boards, Near Fine with light rubbing to corners of boards </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Women and Creativity.  - Leckey,Dolores R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/40853"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-40853</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Small octavo. iii + 60pp including notes. Gray printed paper wrappers. In Fine Condition. // 1991 Madeleva Lecture in Spirituality. Inscribed by the author to Denise Levertov on the title page 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Women and Creativity. </b><br/>
     Leckey,Dolores R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Paulist Press

	<p>Softbound. Small octavo. iii + 60pp including notes. Gray printed paper wrappers. In Fine Condition. // 1991 Madeleva Lecture in Spirituality. Inscribed by the author to Denise Levertov on the title page</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Talmud and the Internet: A Journey Between Worlds.  - Rosen, Jonathan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/39566"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-39566</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 132 pp. Blue cloth over white paper covered boards with title in silver on spine. Very Good+ with light soiling to boards in a Near Fine dust jacket with rubbing to corners and spine edges 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Talmud and the Internet: A Journey Between Worlds. </b><br/>
     Rosen, Jonathan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Farrar, Straus and Giroux

	<p>Hardcover. Octavo. 132 pp. Blue cloth over white paper covered boards with title in silver on spine. Very Good+ with light soiling to boards in a Near Fine dust jacket with rubbing to corners and spine edges</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Wisdom of Forgiveness: Intimate Journeys and Conversations.  - Lama, Dalai and Chan Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/38389"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-38389</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 266 pp. Yellow boards with the title in gilt on spine. As New condition in As New dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Wisdom of Forgiveness: Intimate Journeys and Conversations. </b><br/>
     Lama, Dalai and Chan Victor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Riverhead Books

	<p>Hardcover. Octavo. 266 pp. Yellow boards with the title in gilt on spine. As New condition in As New dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nietzsche: A Frenzied Look.  - Ackermann, Robert John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35061"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35061</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Octavo. xi + 205pp including notes, bibliography and index. Black cloth with title stamped on spine. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Nietzsche: A Frenzied Look. </b><br/>
     Ackermann, Robert John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Massachusetts Press

	<p>Hardbound. Octavo. xi + 205pp including notes, bibliography and index. Black cloth with title stamped on spine. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Living Buddhism.  - Powell, Andrew. Foreword by His Holiness The Dalai Lama.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/33312"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-33312</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardback. Quarto. 208pp. Glossary, index. Illustrated withy photographs by Graham Harrison. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, light wear to bottom edge of front cover 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Living Buddhism. </b><br/>
     Powell, Andrew. Foreword by His Holiness The Dalai Lama.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harmony Books

	<p>Hardback. Quarto. 208pp. Glossary, index. Illustrated withy photographs by Graham Harrison. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, light wear to bottom edge of front cover</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


