<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Performing Arts Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Performing Arts.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Performing Arts"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:47:39Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Hypersexuality of Race: Performing Asian/American Women on Screen and Scene.  - Shimizu, Celine Parreņas .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62544"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62544</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 340pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Review slip laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62544.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="The Hypersexuality of Race: Performing Asian/American Women on Screen and Scene. " title="The Hypersexuality of Race: Performing Asian/American Women on Screen and Scene. " />

<p>     <b>The Hypersexuality of Race: Performing Asian/American Women on Screen and Scene. </b><br/>
     Shimizu, Celine Parreņas .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Duke University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 340pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Review slip laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond Bollywood and Broadway: Plays from the South Asian Diaspora.  - Bose, Neilesh (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62360"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62360</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 502pp. Pictorial wraps. Near fine. Publicity sheet laid in. This collection of 11 plays, from North America, the U.K., and South Africa - many published here for the first time - delves into the vibrant, cosmopolitan theatre of the South Asian diaspora. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62360.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="Beyond Bollywood and Broadway: Plays from the South Asian Diaspora. " title="Beyond Bollywood and Broadway: Plays from the South Asian Diaspora. " />

<p>     <b>Beyond Bollywood and Broadway: Plays from the South Asian Diaspora. </b><br/>
     Bose, Neilesh (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Indiana University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 502pp. Pictorial wraps. Near fine. Publicity sheet laid in. This collection of 11 plays, from North America, the U.K., and South Africa - many published here for the first time - delves into the vibrant, cosmopolitan theatre of the South Asian diaspora.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Murder of Bob Crane: Who Killed the Star of Hogan's Heroes?  - Graysmith, Robert .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62312"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62312</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 274pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62312.jpg" width="310" height="450" alt="The Murder of Bob Crane: Who Killed the Star of Hogan&#39;s Heroes? " title="The Murder of Bob Crane: Who Killed the Star of Hogan&#39;s Heroes? " />

<p>     <b>The Murder of Bob Crane: Who Killed the Star of Hogan's Heroes? </b><br/>
     Graysmith, Robert .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Crown

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 274pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Edward R. Murrow: And The Birth Of Broadcast Journalism.  - Edwards,  Bob .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62310"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62310</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 174pp.Previous owner neat name else Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62310.jpg" width="321" height="450" alt="Edward R. Murrow: And The Birth Of Broadcast Journalism. " title="Edward R. Murrow: And The Birth Of Broadcast Journalism. " />

<p>     <b>Edward R. Murrow: And The Birth Of Broadcast Journalism. </b><br/>
     Edwards,  Bob .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>John Wiley & Sons

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 174pp.Previous owner neat name else Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hollywood Goes to War: How Politics, Profit and Propaganda Shaped World War II Movies.  - Koppes, Clayton R. and Gregory Black.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62292"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62292</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. octavo. 374pp. Illustrated. Previous neat name else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62292.jpg" width="304" height="450" alt="Hollywood Goes to War: How Politics, Profit and Propaganda Shaped World War II Movies. " title="Hollywood Goes to War: How Politics, Profit and Propaganda Shaped World War II Movies. " />

<p>     <b>Hollywood Goes to War: How Politics, Profit and Propaganda Shaped World War II Movies. </b><br/>
     Koppes, Clayton R. and Gregory Black.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Free Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. octavo. 374pp. Illustrated. Previous neat name else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Spiritual Dimensions. English translation from the French supervised by the author.  - Teillard, Ania.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62004"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62004</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First English edition. Octavo. vii, 146pp. Eight illustrations. Black cloth, spine gilt; previous owner's signature otherwise a Very Good+ copy in a lightly worn dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62004.jpg" width="335" height="450" alt="Spiritual Dimensions. English translation from the French supervised by the author. " title="Spiritual Dimensions. English translation from the French supervised by the author. " />

<p>     <b>Spiritual Dimensions. English translation from the French supervised by the author. </b><br/>
     Teillard, Ania.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Routledge and Kegan Paul

	<p>First English edition. Octavo. vii, 146pp. Eight illustrations. Black cloth, spine gilt; previous owner's signature otherwise a Very Good+ copy in a lightly worn dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Casablanca: Script and Legend.  - Koch, Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61444"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61444</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 223pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; shallow chips and closed tears to edges. Includes script of the film, reviews, memoirs of the production of the film, and film stills 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61444.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="Casablanca: Script and Legend. " title="Casablanca: Script and Legend. " />

<p>     <b>Casablanca: Script and Legend. </b><br/>
     Koch, Howard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Overlook Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 223pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; shallow chips and closed tears to edges. Includes script of the film, reviews, memoirs of the production of the film, and film stills</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Unfinished Hero and other essays.  - Bryden, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61253"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61253</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 242pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; some closed tears and creasing to back panel. Essays from the first ten years of this noted theater and literary critics career. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61253.jpg" width="295" height="450" alt="The Unfinished Hero and other essays. " title="The Unfinished Hero and other essays. " />

<p>     <b>The Unfinished Hero and other essays. </b><br/>
     Bryden, Ronald.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Faber & Faber

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 242pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; some closed tears and creasing to back panel. Essays from the first ten years of this noted theater and literary critics career.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Once Upon a Time in Bollywood: The Global Swing in Hindi Cinema.  - Jolly , Gurbir; Zenia Wadhwani and Deborah Barretto (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61065"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61065</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 192pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61065.jpg" width="296" height="450" alt="Once Upon a Time in Bollywood: The Global Swing in Hindi Cinema. " title="Once Upon a Time in Bollywood: The Global Swing in Hindi Cinema. " />

<p>     <b>Once Upon a Time in Bollywood: The Global Swing in Hindi Cinema. </b><br/>
     Jolly , Gurbir; Zenia Wadhwani and Deborah Barretto (editors).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tsar Publications

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 192pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ghostlife of Third Cinema: Asian American Film and Video.  - Mimura, Glen M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61063"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61063</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo.192pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Publicity sheet laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61063.jpg" width="298" height="450" alt="Ghostlife of Third Cinema: Asian American Film and Video. " title="Ghostlife of Third Cinema: Asian American Film and Video. " />

<p>     <b>Ghostlife of Third Cinema: Asian American Film and Video. </b><br/>
     Mimura, Glen M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Minnesota Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo.192pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Publicity sheet laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Catching the Big Fish Meditation, Consciousness, and Creativity.  - Lynch, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60658"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60658</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square 12mo. 180 pp. Stiff pictorial wraps. Near Fine with very light rubbing to corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60658.jpg" width="540" height="525" alt="Catching the Big Fish Meditation, Consciousness, and Creativity. " title="Catching the Big Fish Meditation, Consciousness, and Creativity. " />

<p>     <b>Catching the Big Fish Meditation, Consciousness, and Creativity. </b><br/>
     Lynch, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tarcher/ Penguin

	<p>Square 12mo. 180 pp. Stiff pictorial wraps. Near Fine with very light rubbing to corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Romance and the "Yellow Peril": Race, Sex, and Discursive Strategies in Hollywood Fiction.  - Marchetti, Gina.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60535"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60535</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 258pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60535.jpg" width="294" height="450" alt="Romance and the &quot;Yellow Peril&quot;: Race, Sex, and Discursive Strategies in Hollywood Fiction. " title="Romance and the &quot;Yellow Peril&quot;: Race, Sex, and Discursive Strategies in Hollywood Fiction. " />

<p>     <b>Romance and the "Yellow Peril": Race, Sex, and Discursive Strategies in Hollywood Fiction. </b><br/>
     Marchetti, Gina.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of California Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 258pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Poor Murderer: A Play.  - Kohout, Pavel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60345"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60345</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 100pp. Translated by Herbert Berghof and Laurence Luckinbill. Near Fine, some tanning to pages, in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60345.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="Poor Murderer: A Play. " title="Poor Murderer: A Play. " />

<p>     <b>Poor Murderer: A Play. </b><br/>
     Kohout, Pavel.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 100pp. Translated by Herbert Berghof and Laurence Luckinbill. Near Fine, some tanning to pages, in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Playing to the Camera: Film Actors Discuss Their Craft. Foreword by Stanley Kaufmann.  - Cardullo, Bert, harry Geduld, Ronald Gottesman and Leigh Woods, edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59968"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59968</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First paperback printing. Octavo. xiv, 370pp. Selected bibliography, index. Illustrations. Glossy wrappers, a Very Good+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59968.jpg" width="293" height="450" alt="Playing to the Camera: Film Actors Discuss Their Craft. Foreword by Stanley Kaufmann. " title="Playing to the Camera: Film Actors Discuss Their Craft. Foreword by Stanley Kaufmann. " />

<p>     <b>Playing to the Camera: Film Actors Discuss Their Craft. Foreword by Stanley Kaufmann. </b><br/>
     Cardullo, Bert, harry Geduld, Ronald Gottesman and Leigh Woods, edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Yale University Press

	<p>First paperback printing. Octavo. xiv, 370pp. Selected bibliography, index. Illustrations. Glossy wrappers, a Very Good+ copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Andy Kaufman Revealed! Best Friend Tells All. With a backword by Jim Carrey.  - Zmuda, Bob, with Matthew Scott Hansen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59323"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59323</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third Printing. Octavo. 306pp. Index. Illustrated. Hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59323.jpg" width="307" height="450" alt="Andy Kaufman Revealed! Best Friend Tells All. With a backword by Jim Carrey. " title="Andy Kaufman Revealed! Best Friend Tells All. With a backword by Jim Carrey. " />

<p>     <b>Andy Kaufman Revealed! Best Friend Tells All. With a backword by Jim Carrey. </b><br/>
     Zmuda, Bob, with Matthew Scott Hansen.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Little Brown and Company

	<p>Third Printing. Octavo. 306pp. Index. Illustrated. Hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Orton Diaries: Including the correspondence of Edna Welthorpe and others.  - Lahr, John, edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59160"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59160</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 304pp. Appendices, index. Illustrations throughout, mainly from photographs. Hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59160.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="The Orton Diaries: Including the correspondence of Edna Welthorpe and others. " title="The Orton Diaries: Including the correspondence of Edna Welthorpe and others. " />

<p>     <b>The Orton Diaries: Including the correspondence of Edna Welthorpe and others. </b><br/>
     Lahr, John, edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Row, Publishers

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 304pp. Appendices, index. Illustrations throughout, mainly from photographs. Hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	His Majesty, the Queen: Frank Marino.  - Marino, Frank With Steve and Cathy Marks.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59070"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59070</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 271pp. Illustrated. Pictorial boards with matching dust jacket. Signed on the front free endpaper by the author, "The World's Most Famous Female Impersonator!" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59070.jpg" width="305" height="450" alt="His Majesty, the Queen: Frank Marino. " title="His Majesty, the Queen: Frank Marino. " />

<p>     <b>His Majesty, the Queen: Frank Marino. </b><br/>
     Marino, Frank With Steve and Cathy Marks.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MSW Publishing

	<p> First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 271pp. Illustrated. Pictorial boards with matching dust jacket. Signed on the front free endpaper by the author, "The World's Most Famous Female Impersonator!"</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Feast Your Eyes: Seattle International Film Festival, May 19 to June 12, 2005.  - &#91;Seattle International Film Festival].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58927"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58927</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 272 pp. Illustrated. Stiff pictorial wraps, Near Fine.// Signed by B.J. Bullert, director of the film "Fisherman's Terminal", on page 142 next to his film's listing. Catalog of the 2005 Seattle International Film Festival. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58927.jpg" width="346" height="450" alt="Feast Your Eyes: Seattle International Film Festival, May 19 to June 12, 2005. " title="Feast Your Eyes: Seattle International Film Festival, May 19 to June 12, 2005. " />

<p>     <b>Feast Your Eyes: Seattle International Film Festival, May 19 to June 12, 2005. </b><br/>
     &#91;Seattle International Film Festival].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SIFF

	<p>Quarto. 272 pp. Illustrated. Stiff pictorial wraps, Near Fine.// Signed by B.J. Bullert, director of the film "Fisherman's Terminal", on page 142 next to his film's listing. Catalog of the 2005 Seattle International Film Festival.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Play Time Psuedo Stein.  - Duncan, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58489"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58489</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. 12mo. &#91;20pp.] Stapled green illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Includes an introduction by Duncan and 2 sections not found in the First Edition. 'from the Laboratory Records Notebook 1953.'  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58489.jpg" width="347" height="450" alt="Play Time Psuedo Stein. " title="Play Time Psuedo Stein. " />

<p>     <b>Play Time Psuedo Stein. </b><br/>
     Duncan, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tenth Muse

	<p>Second Edition. 12mo. &#91;20pp.] Stapled green illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Includes an introduction by Duncan and 2 sections not found in the First Edition. 'from the Laboratory Records Notebook 1953.' </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Concertos.  - No Collective.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58320"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58320</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 36pp. As New.  "No Collective's (You Nakai. et al.) Concertos, the second book in the Emergency Playscript Series, uses both description and prescription to notate a musical performance. The original Concertos premiered in 2008 in Tokyo, performed by four musicians, a dog, a bird, and several guests. The playscript evokes the original piece while embedding the experience of reading the playscript into any subsequent performances of the piece." Volume 2 in Emergency Playscripts Series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58320.jpg" width="286" height="450" alt="Concertos. " title="Concertos. " />

<p>     <b>Concertos. </b><br/>
     No Collective.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ugly Duckling Presse

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 36pp. As New.  "No Collective's (You Nakai. et al.) Concertos, the second book in the Emergency Playscript Series, uses both description and prescription to notate a musical performance. The original Concertos premiered in 2008 in Tokyo, performed by four musicians, a dog, a bird, and several guests. The playscript evokes the original piece while embedding the experience of reading the playscript into any subsequent performances of the piece." Volume 2 in Emergency Playscripts Series.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Talking to Myself.  - Bailey, Pearl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58284"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58284</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 233 pp. Very Good+ with date written on top edge of first free endpaper and light fading to edges of boards, in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket.//  Signed "Love Pearl" by the author on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58284.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="Talking to Myself. " title="Talking to Myself. " />

<p>     <b>Talking to Myself. </b><br/>
     Bailey, Pearl.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harcourt Brace Jovanovich

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 233 pp. Very Good+ with date written on top edge of first free endpaper and light fading to edges of boards, in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket.//  Signed "Love Pearl" by the author on the title page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs.  - Williams, Tennessee.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58216"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58216</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 264pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; slight fade to spine panel, light wear to edges and corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58216.jpg" width="313" height="450" alt="Memoirs. " title="Memoirs. " />

<p>     <b>Memoirs. </b><br/>
     Williams, Tennessee.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Doubleday

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 264pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; slight fade to spine panel, light wear to edges and corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Marquise Of O.  - Rohmer, Eric Novella By Heinrich Von Kleist.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57865"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57865</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 137pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Eric Rohmer's screenplay for the 1976 film with the novella by Heinrich von Kleist that it's based upon. Afterword by Alan Spiegel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57865.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="The Marquise Of O. " title="The Marquise Of O. " />

<p>     <b>The Marquise Of O. </b><br/>
     Rohmer, Eric Novella By Heinrich Von Kleist.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ungar Publishing Co.

	<p>Octavo. 137pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Eric Rohmer's screenplay for the 1976 film with the novella by Heinrich von Kleist that it's based upon. Afterword by Alan Spiegel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Early Screen Plays: Variety Lights/ The White Sheik.  - Fellini, Federico .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57748"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57748</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 198 pp. Translated by Judith Green. Illustrated. Very Good+ with light tanning to pages in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket with tanning to spine and light wear to edges including a couple of small tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57748.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="Early Screen Plays: Variety Lights/ The White Sheik. " title="Early Screen Plays: Variety Lights/ The White Sheik. " />

<p>     <b>Early Screen Plays: Variety Lights/ The White Sheik. </b><br/>
     Fellini, Federico .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Orion Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 198 pp. Translated by Judith Green. Illustrated. Very Good+ with light tanning to pages in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket with tanning to spine and light wear to edges including a couple of small tears.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Knock Knock: A Play.  - Feiffer, Jules.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57747"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57747</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 120 pp. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering along spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with two very small 1/8" closed tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57747.jpg" width="298" height="450" alt="Knock Knock: A Play. " title="Knock Knock: A Play. " />

<p>     <b>Knock Knock: A Play. </b><br/>
     Feiffer, Jules.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hill and Wang

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 120 pp. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering along spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with two very small 1/8" closed tears.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Burt Lancaster: An American Life.  - Buford, Kate.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57605"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57605</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 453pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57605.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="Burt Lancaster: An American Life. " title="Burt Lancaster: An American Life. " />

<p>     <b>Burt Lancaster: An American Life. </b><br/>
     Buford, Kate.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 453pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Harlem Heyday: A Pictorial History of Modern Black Show Business and the Apollo Theatre.  - Schiffman, Jack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57300"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57300</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 272pp. Illustrated. Previous owner's neat name else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Harlem Heyday: A Pictorial History of Modern Black Show Business and the Apollo Theatre. </b><br/>
     Schiffman, Jack.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Prometheus Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 272pp. Illustrated. Previous owner's neat name else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Drawn from the Life: A Memoir.  - Medley, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57170"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57170</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 251pp. Ilustrated. Black cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Medley "played a vital part in creation and history of the Group Theatre." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Drawn from the Life: A Memoir. </b><br/>
     Medley, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Faber And Faber

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 251pp. Ilustrated. Black cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Medley "played a vital part in creation and history of the Group Theatre."</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Great American Desert.  - Oppenheimer, Joel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56937"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56937</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. 12mo. 40 pp. White pictorial stapled wraps. Very Good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Great American Desert. </b><br/>
     Oppenheimer, Joel.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Grove Press

	<p>First Printing. 12mo. 40 pp. White pictorial stapled wraps. Very Good+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Velvet Goldmine.  - Haynes, Todd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56622"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56622</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 141 pp. Black pictorial wraps in Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Velvet Goldmine. </b><br/>
     Haynes, Todd.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Miramax Books

	<p>First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 141 pp. Black pictorial wraps in Fine condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Young Man From Atlanta.  - Foote, Horton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56608"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56608</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 110 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Winner of the 1995 Pulitzer Prize for Drama 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Young Man From Atlanta. </b><br/>
     Foote, Horton.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dutton

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 110 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Winner of the 1995 Pulitzer Prize for Drama</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Getrude Lawrence as Mrs. A.  - Aldrich, Richard Stoddard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56554"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56554</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 414 pp. illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good+ in a Very Good price-clipped dust jacket; chips to spine ends and corners, largest at  top corner of rear panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Getrude Lawrence as Mrs. A. </b><br/>
     Aldrich, Richard Stoddard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Greystone Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 414 pp. illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good+ in a Very Good price-clipped dust jacket; chips to spine ends and corners, largest at  top corner of rear panel. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Noel Coward Diaries.  - Payn, Graham and Sheridan Morley &#91;edited by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56553"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56553</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 698 pp. includes chronology and index. Near Fine in a Very Good plus price-clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Noel Coward Diaries. </b><br/>
     Payn, Graham and Sheridan Morley &#91;edited by].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Little, Brown and Company

	<p>First American Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 698 pp. includes chronology and index. Near Fine in a Very Good plus price-clipped dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	John Gielgud.  - Hayman, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56552"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56552</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 276 pp. includes chronology and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine, crease to front endpaper, in a Very Good+dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>John Gielgud. </b><br/>
     Hayman, Ronald.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>First American Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 276 pp. includes chronology and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine, crease to front endpaper, in a Very Good+dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Hundred Different Lives; An Autobiography.  - Massey, Raymond.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56550"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56550</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. Octavo. 159 pp. includes index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light wear to edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Hundred Different Lives; An Autobiography. </b><br/>
     Massey, Raymond.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Little Brown & Co.

	<p>Second Printing. Octavo. 159 pp. includes index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light wear to edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mrs. Pat ; The Life of Mrs. Patrick Campbell.  - Peters, Margot.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56548"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56548</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 531pp. includes bibliography and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Black cloth over boards; Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Mrs. Pat ; The Life of Mrs. Patrick Campbell. </b><br/>
     Peters, Margot.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 531pp. includes bibliography and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Black cloth over boards; Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Anthony Hopkins: The Authorized Biography.  - Falk, Quentin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56547"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56547</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 204 pp. includes credits and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Anthony Hopkins: The Authorized Biography. </b><br/>
     Falk, Quentin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Interlink Publishing Group

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 204 pp. includes credits and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Markova Remembers.  - Dbe, Dame Alicia Markova.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56545"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56545</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 192 pp. illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Markova Remembers. </b><br/>
     Dbe, Dame Alicia Markova.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Little Brown & Co

	<p>First American Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 192 pp. illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Romantic Ballet from Contemporary prints.  - Sitwell, Sacheverell .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56544"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56544</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. 12 pp. + 16 full color plates. Grey paper over boards with blue lettering; Near Fine except for light tanning to pages, in a Very Good plus dust jacket with light wear to spine and edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Romantic Ballet from Contemporary prints. </b><br/>
     Sitwell, Sacheverell .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>B.T. Batsford Ltd

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. 12 pp. + 16 full color plates. Grey paper over boards with blue lettering; Near Fine except for light tanning to pages, in a Very Good plus dust jacket with light wear to spine and edges. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alec Guinness on Screen.  - Hunter, Allan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56542"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56542</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. 103 pp. illustrated with black & white photographs. Stiff pictorial wraps in Near Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Alec Guinness on Screen. </b><br/>
     Hunter, Allan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Polygon

	<p>First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. 103 pp. illustrated with black & white photographs. Stiff pictorial wraps in Near Fine condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Swan Prince.  - Anastos, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56511"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56511</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing. Square octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated through out with photographs by Arthur Elgort and starring Mikhail Baryshnikov as the Prince who loved swans. Black cloth over boards, Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Swan Prince. </b><br/>
     Anastos, Peter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bantam Books

	<p>Second printing. Square octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated through out with photographs by Arthur Elgort and starring Mikhail Baryshnikov as the Prince who loved swans. Black cloth over boards, Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Search for "Reality": The Art of Documentary Filmmaking.  - Tobias, Michael  (editor) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56510"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56510</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 387 pp. illustrated. Pictorial wraps in Fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Search for "Reality": The Art of Documentary Filmmaking. </b><br/>
     Tobias, Michael  (editor) .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Michael Wiese Productions

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 387 pp. illustrated. Pictorial wraps in Fine condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dancers to Remember: The Photographic Art of Gordon Anthony.  - Anthony, Gordon &#91;photographer] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56507"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56507</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 149 pp. illustrated with black & white photographs. Foreword by Dame Margot Fonteyn. Black cloth; Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dancers to Remember: The Photographic Art of Gordon Anthony. </b><br/>
     Anthony, Gordon &#91;photographer] .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rizzoli

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 149 pp. illustrated with black & white photographs. Foreword by Dame Margot Fonteyn. Black cloth; Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Natural Blonde.  - Smith, Liz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55627"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55627</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 460 pp. with black & white photographs.  Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Signed by the author 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Natural Blonde. </b><br/>
     Smith, Liz.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hyperion

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 460 pp. with black & white photographs.  Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Signed by the author</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jean Cocteau: The Man & the Mirror.  - Sprigge, Elizabeth and Jean-Jacques Kihm.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54369"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54369</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 286 pp. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Includes index. Black cloth over boards. Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket, some rubbing, closed tear to head of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jean Cocteau: The Man & the Mirror. </b><br/>
     Sprigge, Elizabeth and Jean-Jacques Kihm.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Coward-McCann

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 286 pp. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Includes index. Black cloth over boards. Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket, some rubbing, closed tear to head of spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Italian Cinema.  - Leprohon, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54368"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54368</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 256 pp. includes index, illustrated with black & white photographs. Black cloth over boards. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Italian Cinema. </b><br/>
     Leprohon, Pierre.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Praeger

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 256 pp. includes index, illustrated with black & white photographs. Black cloth over boards. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rotha on the Film.  - Rotha, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54359"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54359</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 338 pp. Includes index. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with internal tape repair to head of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Rotha on the Film. </b><br/>
     Rotha, Paul.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Essential Books, Inc.

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 338 pp. Includes index. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with internal tape repair to head of spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Screen of Time: A Study of Luchino Visconti.  - Stirling, Monica.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53628"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53628</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Screen of Time: A Study of Luchino Visconti. </b><br/>
     Stirling, Monica.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Unholy Fools: Wits, Comics, Disturbers of the Peace: Film & Theater.  - Gilliatt, Penelope.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53624"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53624</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket; slight tanning to spine panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Unholy Fools: Wits, Comics, Disturbers of the Peace: Film & Theater. </b><br/>
     Gilliatt, Penelope.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking Press

	<p>First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket; slight tanning to spine panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Year in the Dark: Journal of a Film Critic, 1968-1969.  - Adler, Renata.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53623"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53623</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Year in the Dark: Journal of a Film Critic, 1968-1969. </b><br/>
     Adler, Renata.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


