<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Northwest Art Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Northwest Art.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Northwest Art"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:47:27Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Seattle Now & Then.  - Dorpat, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62548"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62548</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. Illustrated with more than 600 photographs. Pictorial glossy wrappers; Very Good+. // The first volume of three based on Dorpat's series of the same name in the Seattle Times' "Sunday magazine".  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Seattle Now & Then. </b><br/>
     Dorpat, Paul.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tartu Publications

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. Illustrated with more than 600 photographs. Pictorial glossy wrappers; Very Good+. // The first volume of three based on Dorpat's series of the same name in the Seattle Times' "Sunday magazine". </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Mad Trapper of Rat River.  - North, Dick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62522"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62522</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. xx, 144pp. Appendixes. Illustrations. Hardcover, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62522.jpg" width="340" height="450" alt="The Mad Trapper of Rat River. " title="The Mad Trapper of Rat River. " />

<p>     <b>The Mad Trapper of Rat River. </b><br/>
     North, Dick.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Macmillan Of Canada

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. xx, 144pp. Appendixes. Illustrations. Hardcover, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rites of Passage: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle.  - Crowley, Walt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62224"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62224</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 335pp. Appendix. Comb-bound, somewhat worn - an 'Uncorrected Proof' copy of this notable book on Seattle during the 1960s.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62224.jpg" width="349" height="450" alt="Rites of Passage: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. " title="Rites of Passage: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. " />

<p>     <b>Rites of Passage: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. </b><br/>
     Crowley, Walt.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>Quarto. 335pp. Appendix. Comb-bound, somewhat worn - an 'Uncorrected Proof' copy of this notable book on Seattle during the 1960s. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rites of Passage: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle.  - Crowley, Walt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62213"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62213</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 351pp. including appendix, bibliography and index. Illustrated with sixteen pages of black & white photographs. Cloth, Near Fine in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62213.jpg" width="358" height="450" alt="Rites of Passage: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. " title="Rites of Passage: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. " />

<p>     <b>Rites of Passage: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. </b><br/>
     Crowley, Walt.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>Octavo. 351pp. including appendix, bibliography and index. Illustrated with sixteen pages of black & white photographs. Cloth, Near Fine in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Island Memoir. A Personal History of Anderson and McNeil Islands.  - Cammon, Betsey Johnson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62145"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62145</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. Octavo. 221pp. Appendix. Illustrations from historical photographs throughout. Introduction by Bruce LeRoy. Drawings by Jane Cammon. Buckram, spine gilt. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket ; some wear to spine. Signed by the author on the dedication page. // "... much more than an autobiography. It is a carefully researched and documented genealogy of the early settlers of Anderson and McNeil Islands, as well as a collection of Bessie Johnson Cammon's thoughts and reminiscences of some 82 years of Island living." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62145.jpg" width="304" height="450" alt="Island Memoir. A Personal History of Anderson and McNeil Islands. " title="Island Memoir. A Personal History of Anderson and McNeil Islands. " />

<p>     <b>Island Memoir. A Personal History of Anderson and McNeil Islands. </b><br/>
     Cammon, Betsey Johnson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Valley Press

	<p>Second Printing. Octavo. 221pp. Appendix. Illustrations from historical photographs throughout. Introduction by Bruce LeRoy. Drawings by Jane Cammon. Buckram, spine gilt. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket ; some wear to spine. Signed by the author on the dedication page. // "... much more than an autobiography. It is a carefully researched and documented genealogy of the early settlers of Anderson and McNeil Islands, as well as a collection of Bessie Johnson Cammon's thoughts and reminiscences of some 82 years of Island living."</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Family Trees: Simpson's Centennial Story.  - Spector, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62063"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62063</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Square quarto. xvi, 236 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Black cloth with black stamped titles on spine and front cover. Fine in dust jacket. // Simpsons began in 1890 as a contract logging company in Western Washington, growing to an international producer of lumber, pulp, and paper.  This is also the story of the growth of the lumber industry in the Pacific Northwest . 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62063.jpg" width="374" height="450" alt="Family Trees: Simpson&#39;s Centennial Story. " title="Family Trees: Simpson&#39;s Centennial Story. " />

<p>     <b>Family Trees: Simpson's Centennial Story. </b><br/>
     Spector, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Documentary Book Publishers Corporation

	<p>First Edition. Square quarto. xvi, 236 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Black cloth with black stamped titles on spine and front cover. Fine in dust jacket. // Simpsons began in 1890 as a contract logging company in Western Washington, growing to an international producer of lumber, pulp, and paper.  This is also the story of the growth of the lumber industry in the Pacific Northwest .</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	George S. Long. Timber Statesman.  - Twining, Charles E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62061"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62061</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. xiv, 414pp. Bibliographical essay, index. Map. Illustrations. Red cloth in dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. // Long was referred to as the "Mr Weyerhaeuser" of the Pacific Northwest, as he was appointed the first manager of Weyerhaeuser's 900,000 acre purchase of timberlands in the Northwest, and soon gained his confidence and trust as a result of his fine work. The author is also a biographer of Frederick Weyerhaeuser. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62061.jpg" width="368" height="450" alt="George S. Long. Timber Statesman. " title="George S. Long. Timber Statesman. " />

<p>     <b>George S. Long. Timber Statesman. </b><br/>
     Twining, Charles E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. xiv, 414pp. Bibliographical essay, index. Map. Illustrations. Red cloth in dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. // Long was referred to as the "Mr Weyerhaeuser" of the Pacific Northwest, as he was appointed the first manager of Weyerhaeuser's 900,000 acre purchase of timberlands in the Northwest, and soon gained his confidence and trust as a result of his fine work. The author is also a biographer of Frederick Weyerhaeuser.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Banditti of the Rocky Mountains and Vigilance Committee in Idaho. An Authentic Record of Startling Adventures in the Gold Mines of Idaho. Notes & Bibliography By Jerome Peltier. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62057"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62057</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First of this edition. Octavo. 190pp. Index. Eleven illustrations. Hardcover; a Fine copy in a price-clipped otherwise Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62057.jpg" width="361" height="450" alt="The Banditti of the Rocky Mountains and Vigilance Committee in Idaho. An Authentic Record of Startling Adventures in the Gold Mines of Idaho. Notes &amp; Bibliography By Jerome Peltier. " title="The Banditti of the Rocky Mountains and Vigilance Committee in Idaho. An Authentic Record of Startling Adventures in the Gold Mines of Idaho. Notes &amp; Bibliography By Jerome Peltier. " />

<p>     <b>The Banditti of the Rocky Mountains and Vigilance Committee in Idaho. An Authentic Record of Startling Adventures in the Gold Mines of Idaho. Notes & Bibliography By Jerome Peltier. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Ross & Haines, Inc.

	<p>First of this edition. Octavo. 190pp. Index. Eleven illustrations. Hardcover; a Fine copy in a price-clipped otherwise Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Squak Slough 1870 - 1920.  - Stickney, Amy Eunice and Lucile McDonald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61992"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61992</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 266 pp. Includes index. Illustrated in black & white. Pictorial wraps, in Very Good condition with light wear to edges and tanning to the spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61992.jpg" width="301" height="450" alt="Squak Slough 1870 - 1920. " title="Squak Slough 1870 - 1920. " />

<p>     <b>Squak Slough 1870 - 1920. </b><br/>
     Stickney, Amy Eunice and Lucile McDonald.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Friends of the Bothell Library

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 266 pp. Includes index. Illustrated in black & white. Pictorial wraps, in Very Good condition with light wear to edges and tanning to the spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ferry Tales From Puget Sound: A Collection of Stories, Poems & Anecdotes.  - Delbridge, Joyce.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61903"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61903</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 104pp. Illustrations in black & white. Pictorial blue-green wrappers, just lightly rubbed at the extremities; a Very Good+ copy. Inscribed by author on title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61903.jpg" width="351" height="450" alt="Ferry Tales From Puget Sound: A Collection of Stories, Poems &amp; Anecdotes. " title="Ferry Tales From Puget Sound: A Collection of Stories, Poems &amp; Anecdotes. " />

<p>     <b>Ferry Tales From Puget Sound: A Collection of Stories, Poems & Anecdotes. </b><br/>
     Delbridge, Joyce.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hancock House Pub Ltd

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 104pp. Illustrations in black & white. Pictorial blue-green wrappers, just lightly rubbed at the extremities; a Very Good+ copy. Inscribed by author on title page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Purple Flat Top: In Pursuit of Place.  - Nisbet, Jack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61889"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61889</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Softcover. Octavo. 187pp. Map. Glossy wrappers, a Fine copy. Signed by the author on the half-title page. // Portraits of the human and natural histories of Inland Northwest. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61889.jpg" width="291" height="450" alt="Purple Flat Top: In Pursuit of Place. " title="Purple Flat Top: In Pursuit of Place. " />

<p>     <b>Purple Flat Top: In Pursuit of Place. </b><br/>
     Nisbet, Jack.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Sasquatch Books

	<p>First Edition. Softcover. Octavo. 187pp. Map. Glossy wrappers, a Fine copy. Signed by the author on the half-title page. // Portraits of the human and natural histories of Inland Northwest.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	City of Dreams. A Guide To Port Townsend. With Contributions by Robin Biffle, Jim Heynen, Nora Porter, Mark Welch.  - Simpson, Peter, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61887"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61887</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Paperback Edition. Octavo. 330pp. Illustrated cover with many black and white drawings throughout the text. In Very Good+ condition; signed by the editor on the title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61887.jpg" width="305" height="450" alt="City of Dreams. A Guide To Port Townsend. With Contributions by Robin Biffle, Jim Heynen, Nora Porter, Mark Welch. " title="City of Dreams. A Guide To Port Townsend. With Contributions by Robin Biffle, Jim Heynen, Nora Porter, Mark Welch. " />

<p>     <b>City of Dreams. A Guide To Port Townsend. With Contributions by Robin Biffle, Jim Heynen, Nora Porter, Mark Welch. </b><br/>
     Simpson, Peter, editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bay Press

	<p>First Paperback Edition. Octavo. 330pp. Illustrated cover with many black and white drawings throughout the text. In Very Good+ condition; signed by the editor on the title-page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Early Churches of Washington State.  - Pearson, Arnold & Esther.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61737"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61737</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto 182 pp. Bibliography, index. Tan cloth over boards. Black and white photographic illustrations. Map of church locations.  Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. // Photographic essay on early churches in Washington State from the beginnings of Washington as a territory through the first decades under statehood.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61737.jpg" width="441" height="450" alt="Early Churches of Washington State. " title="Early Churches of Washington State. " />

<p>     <b>Early Churches of Washington State. </b><br/>
     Pearson, Arnold & Esther.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First Edition. Quarto 182 pp. Bibliography, index. Tan cloth over boards. Black and white photographic illustrations. Map of church locations.  Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. // Photographic essay on early churches in Washington State from the beginnings of Washington as a territory through the first decades under statehood.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Grapeview, the Detroit of the West: A Narrative History of the Early Years, 1872-1923.  - Sagerson, Mary, and Duane Robinson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61658"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61658</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Quarto. xiv, 146pp. Index. Illustrations. Glossy wrappers, some light bumping to the lower corners; a Very Good+ copy. // History of the early part of this Puget Sound community, about ten miles south of Bremerton.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61658.jpg" width="315" height="450" alt="Grapeview, the Detroit of the West: A Narrative History of the Early Years, 1872-1923. " title="Grapeview, the Detroit of the West: A Narrative History of the Early Years, 1872-1923. " />

<p>     <b>Grapeview, the Detroit of the West: A Narrative History of the Early Years, 1872-1923. </b><br/>
     Sagerson, Mary, and Duane Robinson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Mason County Historical Society

	<p>Reprint. Quarto. xiv, 146pp. Index. Illustrations. Glossy wrappers, some light bumping to the lower corners; a Very Good+ copy. // History of the early part of this Puget Sound community, about ten miles south of Bremerton. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Roaring Land.  - Binns, Archie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61625"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61625</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Large octavo. 284pp. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering. A Very Good copy with light wear and fading to edges, staining to the bottom edge near spine, and previous owner's neat ink inscription on the front pastedown, in a Good- dust jacket with edge wear including small tears and chips, also missing some pieces from the spine. // This is the special "Washington State Edition, autographed by the author" with a tipped-in leaf following the half-title; Binns has provided an additional ink landscape drawing below his signature. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61625.jpg" width="398" height="450" alt="Roaring Land. " title="Roaring Land. " />

<p>     <b>Roaring Land. </b><br/>
     Binns, Archie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Robert M. McBride & Co.

	<p>First Edition. Large octavo. 284pp. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering. A Very Good copy with light wear and fading to edges, staining to the bottom edge near spine, and previous owner's neat ink inscription on the front pastedown, in a Good- dust jacket with edge wear including small tears and chips, also missing some pieces from the spine. // This is the special "Washington State Edition, autographed by the author" with a tipped-in leaf following the half-title; Binns has provided an additional ink landscape drawing below his signature.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Freedom's Frontier: The First Fifty Years of the American Civil Liberties Union in Washington State.  - Honig, Douglas and Laura Brenner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61623"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61623</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 117pp. Appendix. Illustrations. Pictorial glossy wrappers showing minor wear; a Very Good+ copy . 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61623.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="On Freedom&#39;s Frontier: The First Fifty Years of the American Civil Liberties Union in Washington State. " title="On Freedom&#39;s Frontier: The First Fifty Years of the American Civil Liberties Union in Washington State. " />

<p>     <b>On Freedom's Frontier: The First Fifty Years of the American Civil Liberties Union in Washington State. </b><br/>
     Honig, Douglas and Laura Brenner.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>American Civil Liberties Union Of Washington

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 117pp. Appendix. Illustrations. Pictorial glossy wrappers showing minor wear; a Very Good+ copy .</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Visionaries, Mountain Men & Empire Builders.  - Lockley, Fred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61619"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61619</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 395pp. Index. Compiled and edited by Mike Helm, and issued as "Oregon Country Library", volume three. Orange wrappers, previous owner's gift inscription otherwise a Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61619.jpg" width="290" height="450" alt="Visionaries, Mountain Men &amp; Empire Builders. " title="Visionaries, Mountain Men &amp; Empire Builders. " />

<p>     <b>Visionaries, Mountain Men & Empire Builders. </b><br/>
     Lockley, Fred.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rainy Day Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 395pp. Index. Compiled and edited by Mike Helm, and issued as "Oregon Country Library", volume three. Orange wrappers, previous owner's gift inscription otherwise a Near Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Up for Grabs: Inquiries into who wants what.  - Chasan, Daniel Jack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61616"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61616</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 133pp. Index. Pictorial wrappers, showing just a little wear; a Very Good+ copy. Briefly inscribed by the author on the title-page in the year of publication. // A collection of eight essays looking at "a number of emotional issues  relating to the control of various natural resources..." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61616.jpg" width="301" height="450" alt="Up for Grabs: Inquiries into who wants what. " title="Up for Grabs: Inquiries into who wants what. " />

<p>     <b>Up for Grabs: Inquiries into who wants what. </b><br/>
     Chasan, Daniel Jack.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Madrona Publishers, Inc.

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 133pp. Index. Pictorial wrappers, showing just a little wear; a Very Good+ copy. Briefly inscribed by the author on the title-page in the year of publication. // A collection of eight essays looking at "a number of emotional issues  relating to the control of various natural resources..."</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Diving for Northwest Relics. Identification and Dating of Bottles, Pottery and Marine Hardware.  - White, James Seeley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61613"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61613</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing. Octavo. viii, 182pp. Index. Many illustrations form photographs throughout. Pictorial glossy wrappers, a Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61613.jpg" width="291" height="450" alt="Diving for Northwest Relics. Identification and Dating of Bottles, Pottery and Marine Hardware. " title="Diving for Northwest Relics. Identification and Dating of Bottles, Pottery and Marine Hardware. " />

<p>     <b>Diving for Northwest Relics. Identification and Dating of Bottles, Pottery and Marine Hardware. </b><br/>
     White, James Seeley.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Binford & Mort Publishing

	<p>First printing. Octavo. viii, 182pp. Index. Many illustrations form photographs throughout. Pictorial glossy wrappers, a Near Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Island Year.  - Heckman, Hazel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61612"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61612</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. xi, 255pp. Bibliography, index. Drawings by Laurie Olin. Quarter gilt stamped black cloth in navy blue illustrated dust jacket. Near Fine in dust jacket. // The author's second book about her native Anderson Island in south Puget Sound, this time focusing on the natural history & life of the island (her earlier book, 'Island in the Sound', depicted the island's people and their way of life) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61612.jpg" width="340" height="450" alt="Island Year. " title="Island Year. " />

<p>     <b>Island Year. </b><br/>
     Heckman, Hazel.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. xi, 255pp. Bibliography, index. Drawings by Laurie Olin. Quarter gilt stamped black cloth in navy blue illustrated dust jacket. Near Fine in dust jacket. // The author's second book about her native Anderson Island in south Puget Sound, this time focusing on the natural history & life of the island (her earlier book, 'Island in the Sound', depicted the island's people and their way of life)</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shoreline Memories. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61611"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61611</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume one. First Edition. Octavo. 134pp. Illustrations. Stiff blue printed wraps, black spine. // Covers the area directly north of Seattle including communities of Richmond Beach and Lake Forest Park, Ronald, Happy Valley, Echo Lake, Lago Vista, and Innis Arden.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61611.jpg" width="284" height="450" alt="Shoreline Memories. " title="Shoreline Memories. " />

<p>     <b>Shoreline Memories. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Shoreline Historical Society

	<p>Volume one. First Edition. Octavo. 134pp. Illustrations. Stiff blue printed wraps, black spine. // Covers the area directly north of Seattle including communities of Richmond Beach and Lake Forest Park, Ronald, Happy Valley, Echo Lake, Lago Vista, and Innis Arden. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Daniel V. McEachern Story: Saga of a Seattle Scot.  - Nance, E.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61588"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61588</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 246pp including index. Illustrated with sixteen pages of black & white photo reproductions and tipped in frontisportrait. Map endpapers. Gray cloth with title stamped in red on spine. Near Fine with previous owner's pen signature on half title page, some dust soiling to top edges and bumping to corners, in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has a touch of tanning to spine and light creasing and closed tears to edges.// "McEachern was a prominent citizen of Seattle for sixty years, who worked his way up to becoming one of the greatest heavy construction builders of his day". With inscription from Robert Burns McEachern, book's dedicatee, on the dedication page 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61588.jpg" width="374" height="450" alt="The Daniel V. McEachern Story: Saga of a Seattle Scot. " title="The Daniel V. McEachern Story: Saga of a Seattle Scot. " />

<p>     <b>The Daniel V. McEachern Story: Saga of a Seattle Scot. </b><br/>
     Nance, E.C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The College Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 246pp including index. Illustrated with sixteen pages of black & white photo reproductions and tipped in frontisportrait. Map endpapers. Gray cloth with title stamped in red on spine. Near Fine with previous owner's pen signature on half title page, some dust soiling to top edges and bumping to corners, in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has a touch of tanning to spine and light creasing and closed tears to edges.// "McEachern was a prominent citizen of Seattle for sixty years, who worked his way up to becoming one of the greatest heavy construction builders of his day". With inscription from Robert Burns McEachern, book's dedicatee, on the dedication page</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Notable Women.  - Whitney, Marci.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61587"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61587</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Thus. Octavo. 59pp. Preface, index, and black and white illustrations throughout. Tan illustrated wraps. with Asahel Curtis photo on front cover. Very Good+.// Collected profiles of notable women of the early 20th century. Originally published in installments in the Tacoma News Tribune, 1976.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61587.jpg" width="315" height="450" alt="Notable Women. " title="Notable Women. " />

<p>     <b>Notable Women. </b><br/>
     Whitney, Marci.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tacoma News Tribune

	<p>First Thus. Octavo. 59pp. Preface, index, and black and white illustrations throughout. Tan illustrated wraps. with Asahel Curtis photo on front cover. Very Good+.// Collected profiles of notable women of the early 20th century. Originally published in installments in the Tacoma News Tribune, 1976. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Winning Team. The Story of Everett, Elmer & Lloyd Nordstrom.  - Nordstrom, Elmer J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61555"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61555</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 100pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Hardback, just light wear, previous owner's sticker on the front free endpaper; a Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61555.jpg" width="323" height="450" alt="A Winning Team. The Story of Everett, Elmer &amp; Lloyd Nordstrom. " title="A Winning Team. The Story of Everett, Elmer &amp; Lloyd Nordstrom. " />

<p>     <b>A Winning Team. The Story of Everett, Elmer & Lloyd Nordstrom. </b><br/>
     Nordstrom, Elmer J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Privately printed

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 100pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Hardback, just light wear, previous owner's sticker on the front free endpaper; a Near Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Olympia's Forgotten Pioneers. The Oblates of Mary Immaculate.  - Nicandri, David Lawrence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61554"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61554</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 74pp. Appendices. Bibliography.  Pictorial glossy wrappers, lightly rubbed; a Near Fine copy. // Originally published as a report presented in fulfillment of requirements to the Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education and the Washington State Capitol Museum in 1972. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61554.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="Olympia&#39;s Forgotten Pioneers. The Oblates of Mary Immaculate. " title="Olympia&#39;s Forgotten Pioneers. The Oblates of Mary Immaculate. " />

<p>     <b>Olympia's Forgotten Pioneers. The Oblates of Mary Immaculate. </b><br/>
     Nicandri, David Lawrence.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>State Capitol Historical Association

	<p>Quarto. 74pp. Appendices. Bibliography.  Pictorial glossy wrappers, lightly rubbed; a Near Fine copy. // Originally published as a report presented in fulfillment of requirements to the Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education and the Washington State Capitol Museum in 1972.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Empire of the Columbia. A History of the Pacific.  - Johansen, Dorothy O. and Charles M. Gates.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61536"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61536</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large stout octavo. xv, 685pp. Numerous maps and plates as illustrations. Hardcover, cloth; a Very Good+ copy in an edgeworn and somewhat faded dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61536.jpg" width="406" height="450" alt="Empire of the Columbia. A History of the Pacific. " title="Empire of the Columbia. A History of the Pacific. " />

<p>     <b>Empire of the Columbia. A History of the Pacific. </b><br/>
     Johansen, Dorothy O. and Charles M. Gates.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers, Publishers

	<p>Large stout octavo. xv, 685pp. Numerous maps and plates as illustrations. Hardcover, cloth; a Very Good+ copy in an edgeworn and somewhat faded dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Eastside Story.  - Dickerman, Hugo M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61535"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61535</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 183pp. Pictorial wrappers, light staining to the upper cover; a Very Good copy. // "the author... lived in Washington state since 1892, ninety-two years. Eighty -two in the Seattle area, and sixty-four years on east side &#91;sic] of Lake Washington. Now living in Kirkland..." ~ from the preface 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61535.jpg" width="314" height="450" alt="The Eastside Story. " title="The Eastside Story. " />

<p>     <b>The Eastside Story. </b><br/>
     Dickerman, Hugo M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Self-published

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 183pp. Pictorial wrappers, light staining to the upper cover; a Very Good copy. // "the author... lived in Washington state since 1892, ninety-two years. Eighty -two in the Seattle area, and sixty-four years on east side &#91;sic] of Lake Washington. Now living in Kirkland..." ~ from the preface</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Steamer to Tacoma.  - Thompson, Wilbur and Allen Beach.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61534"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61534</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 77pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and line drawings. Red cloth in a lightly worn pictorial dust jacket, previous owner's ink inscription; a Very Good+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61534.jpg" width="341" height="450" alt="Steamer to Tacoma. " title="Steamer to Tacoma. " />

<p>     <b>Steamer to Tacoma. </b><br/>
     Thompson, Wilbur and Allen Beach.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Driftwood Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 77pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and line drawings. Red cloth in a lightly worn pictorial dust jacket, previous owner's ink inscription; a Very Good+ copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	"The Yakima Campaign of 1856" &#91;in] Mid-America: An Historical Review. Volume 31, Number 3.  - Bischoff, William N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61398"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61398</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. p131-216. Printed blue wrappers. A Near Fine copy with previous owners small name plate to inside of front wrap and light bumping to bottom of spine. // Bischoff's eight-page piece begins on page 163; also includes a 30pp+ piece  on "The Early Theatre in the Upper Mississippi Valley" by Harold and Ernestine Briggs 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61398.jpg" width="310" height="450" alt="&quot;The Yakima Campaign of 1856&quot; [in] Mid-America: An Historical Review. Volume 31, Number 3. " title="&quot;The Yakima Campaign of 1856&quot; [in] Mid-America: An Historical Review. Volume 31, Number 3. " />

<p>     <b>"The Yakima Campaign of 1856" &#91;in] Mid-America: An Historical Review. Volume 31, Number 3. </b><br/>
     Bischoff, William N.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Loyola University

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. p131-216. Printed blue wrappers. A Near Fine copy with previous owners small name plate to inside of front wrap and light bumping to bottom of spine. // Bischoff's eight-page piece begins on page 163; also includes a 30pp+ piece  on "The Early Theatre in the Upper Mississippi Valley" by Harold and Ernestine Briggs</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rufus Woods, the Columbia River, & the Building of Modern Washington.  - Ficken, Robert E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61054"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61054</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 312pp. Illustrated with a section of 16 pages of black & white photos. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61054.jpg" width="302" height="450" alt="Rufus Woods, the Columbia River, &amp; the Building of Modern Washington. " title="Rufus Woods, the Columbia River, &amp; the Building of Modern Washington. " />

<p>     <b>Rufus Woods, the Columbia River, & the Building of Modern Washington. </b><br/>
     Ficken, Robert E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington State University

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 312pp. Illustrated with a section of 16 pages of black & white photos. Pictorial wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Seattle: An Asahel Curtis Portfolio.  - Satterfield, Archie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60833"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60833</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square quarto. 129pp. + &#91;2pp.] index. 125 photographic illustrations of Seattle during the first half of the 20th century. Stiff pictorial wraps in Very Good+ condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60833.jpg" width="468" height="450" alt="Seattle: An Asahel Curtis Portfolio. " title="Seattle: An Asahel Curtis Portfolio. " />

<p>     <b>Seattle: An Asahel Curtis Portfolio. </b><br/>
     Satterfield, Archie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chronicle Books

	<p>Square quarto. 129pp. + &#91;2pp.] index. 125 photographic illustrations of Seattle during the first half of the 20th century. Stiff pictorial wraps in Very Good+ condition. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	'The Frontenac' at Winona, Minnesota.  - Grier, Margaret Graham and Norton Clapp.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60680"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60680</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Octavo. 26pp. Illustrations. Single-signature sewn into a stiff yellow paper wrapper, upper cover printed in green. Though not noted, this was most likely printed by Frank McCaffrey at his Dogwood Press for Norton Clapp . 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60680.jpg" width="375" height="525" alt="&#39;The Frontenac&#39; at Winona, Minnesota. " title="&#39;The Frontenac&#39; at Winona, Minnesota. " />

<p>     <b>'The Frontenac' at Winona, Minnesota. </b><br/>
     Grier, Margaret Graham and Norton Clapp.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Privately printed

	<p>Limited Edition. Octavo. 26pp. Illustrations. Single-signature sewn into a stiff yellow paper wrapper, upper cover printed in green. Though not noted, this was most likely printed by Frank McCaffrey at his Dogwood Press for Norton Clapp .</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	U.S. National Bank of Oregon and U.S. Bancorp 1891 - 1984.  - Singer, Claude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60672"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60672</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 132pp. Index. Illustrations. Maroon buckram with gilt lettering. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60672.jpg" width="324" height="450" alt="U.S. National Bank of Oregon and U.S. Bancorp 1891 - 1984. " title="U.S. National Bank of Oregon and U.S. Bancorp 1891 - 1984. " />

<p>     <b>U.S. National Bank of Oregon and U.S. Bancorp 1891 - 1984. </b><br/>
     Singer, Claude.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>U.S. Bancorp

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 132pp. Index. Illustrations. Maroon buckram with gilt lettering. Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Singing Creek Where the Willows Grow: The Rediscovered Diary of Opal Whiteley, presented by Benjamin Hoff.  - Whiteley, Opal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60668"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60668</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing of this edition. Octavo. 367pp. Hardcover; quarter green cloth and paper covered boards; a Very Good copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60668.jpg" width="353" height="450" alt="The Singing Creek Where the Willows Grow: The Rediscovered Diary of Opal Whiteley, presented by Benjamin Hoff. " title="The Singing Creek Where the Willows Grow: The Rediscovered Diary of Opal Whiteley, presented by Benjamin Hoff. " />

<p>     <b>The Singing Creek Where the Willows Grow: The Rediscovered Diary of Opal Whiteley, presented by Benjamin Hoff. </b><br/>
     Whiteley, Opal.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ticknor & Fields

	<p>Second printing of this edition. Octavo. 367pp. Hardcover; quarter green cloth and paper covered boards; a Very Good copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Skagit Valley Fare: A Cookbook Celebrating Beauty and Bounty in the Pacific Northwest.  - Newell, Lavone.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60650"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60650</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small quarto. 221pp. index. Map. Color reproductions of well-know Northwest artist's work, including Clayton James, Guy Anderson, Richard Gilkey, Morris Graves and Philip McCracken. Pictorial glossy wrappers, light edgewear; a Very Good+ copy. Signed by the author on the title-page.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60650.jpg" width="353" height="500" alt="Skagit Valley Fare: A Cookbook Celebrating Beauty and Bounty in the Pacific Northwest. " title="Skagit Valley Fare: A Cookbook Celebrating Beauty and Bounty in the Pacific Northwest. " />

<p>     <b>Skagit Valley Fare: A Cookbook Celebrating Beauty and Bounty in the Pacific Northwest. </b><br/>
     Newell, Lavone.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Island Publishers

	<p>First Printing. Small quarto. 221pp. index. Map. Color reproductions of well-know Northwest artist's work, including Clayton James, Guy Anderson, Richard Gilkey, Morris Graves and Philip McCracken. Pictorial glossy wrappers, light edgewear; a Very Good+ copy. Signed by the author on the title-page. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	British Columbia's Centennial Celebrations.  - British Columbia Travel Bureau.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60072"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60072</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Totem pole shaped folder contains British Columbia road map with historical notes, B.C. International Trade Fair flyer, Centenial Celebration flyer, Calendar of Events, Invitation and small postcard. All in Near Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60072.jpg" width="682" height="450" alt="British Columbia&#39;s Centennial Celebrations. " title="British Columbia&#39;s Centennial Celebrations. " />

<p>     <b>British Columbia's Centennial Celebrations. </b><br/>
     British Columbia Travel Bureau.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>British Columbia Travel Bureau, Department of Recreation and Conservation

	<p>Octavo. Totem pole shaped folder contains British Columbia road map with historical notes, B.C. International Trade Fair flyer, Centenial Celebration flyer, Calendar of Events, Invitation and small postcard. All in Near Fine condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of the Port of Seattle. Rising Tides and Tailwinds, 911-2011.  - Oldham, Kit, Peter Blecha & the HistoryLink Staff.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59720"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59720</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Square quarto. 128pp. Index. With nearly two hundred illustrations in color. Hardcover; a Fine copy in dust jacket, as New. // "A century ago Seattle was held hostage by its own waterfront. The great natural harbor of Elliott Bay was the young city's reason for being, but along the shoreline competing railroad companies built a chaotic sprawl of railroad lines, docks, and warehouses. Those corporate owners had few reasons to cooperate, making agreement on much-needed improvements nearly impossible. Conditions were so bad that visionary civic planner Virgil Bogue called the harborside "a blot on the city and a menace to the lives of its people."With little to show for many years of bickering and lawsuits, Washington residents revolted. One century ago, the state legislature passed, and Governor Marion Hay signed into law, the Port District Act. It provided for the creation of independent government bodies to run the state's ports - a controversial, even radical, concept that gained broad approval. In September of that year King County voters approved creation of the state's first public port district by a three-to-one margin.The Port of Seattle quickly proved its worth during the turbulent World War I years, when it briefly became the second busiest in the country after New York. In succeeding decades, the Port undertook many projects that would have been difficult or impossible for private companies, met the challenges of the Depression, forged cooperative and productive relations with longshore and other unions, founded Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (now by far its largest operation), helped pioneer the revolution in containerized cargo, and generated tens of thousands of jobs for the city and surrounding communities. Entering its second century, the Port is a recognized leader in environmental restoration and sustainable aviation and shipping practices and is one of the major drivers of the regional economy." ~ from the publisher 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59720.jpg" width="559" height="450" alt="The Story of the Port of Seattle. Rising Tides and Tailwinds, 911-2011. " title="The Story of the Port of Seattle. Rising Tides and Tailwinds, 911-2011. " />

<p>     <b>The Story of the Port of Seattle. Rising Tides and Tailwinds, 911-2011. </b><br/>
     Oldham, Kit, Peter Blecha & the HistoryLink Staff.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>History Ink/ History Link and The University of Washington Press

	<p>First Printing. Square quarto. 128pp. Index. With nearly two hundred illustrations in color. Hardcover; a Fine copy in dust jacket, as New. // "A century ago Seattle was held hostage by its own waterfront. The great natural harbor of Elliott Bay was the young city's reason for being, but along the shoreline competing railroad companies built a chaotic sprawl of railroad lines, docks, and warehouses. Those corporate owners had few reasons to cooperate, making agreement on much-needed improvements nearly impossible. Conditions were so bad that visionary civic planner Virgil Bogue called the harborside "a blot on the city and a menace to the lives of its people."With little to show for many years of bickering and lawsuits, Washington residents revolted. One century ago, the state legislature passed, and Governor Marion Hay signed into law, the Port District Act. It provided for the creation of independent government bodies to run the state's ports - a controversial, even radical, concept that gained broad approval. In September of that year King County voters approved creation of the state's first public port district by a three-to-one margin.The Port of Seattle quickly proved its worth during the turbulent World War I years, when it briefly became the second busiest in the country after New York. In succeeding decades, the Port undertook many projects that would have been difficult or impossible for private companies, met the challenges of the Depression, forged cooperative and productive relations with longshore and other unions, founded Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (now by far its largest operation), helped pioneer the revolution in containerized cargo, and generated tens of thousands of jobs for the city and surrounding communities. Entering its second century, the Port is a recognized leader in environmental restoration and sustainable aviation and shipping practices and is one of the major drivers of the regional economy." ~ from the publisher</p>
        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	As The Valley Was: A pictorial view of the community life in the Yakima River Valley from the Yakima River's origin at Cle Elum to its junction with the Columbia River during the era 1900-1915.  - Crawford, Jeanne R. (compiled and edited by) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59180"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59180</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with more than two hundred black & white photo reproductions. Color illustrated wraps with titles in black on spine and front cover. Very Good+; light wear to spine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59180.jpg" width="552" height="450" alt="As The Valley Was: A pictorial view of the community life in the Yakima River Valley from the Yakima River&#39;s origin at Cle Elum to its junction with the Columbia River during the era 1900-1915. " title="As The Valley Was: A pictorial view of the community life in the Yakima River Valley from the Yakima River&#39;s origin at Cle Elum to its junction with the Columbia River during the era 1900-1915. " />

<p>     <b>As The Valley Was: A pictorial view of the community life in the Yakima River Valley from the Yakima River's origin at Cle Elum to its junction with the Columbia River during the era 1900-1915. </b><br/>
     Crawford, Jeanne R. (compiled and edited by) .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Yakima Federal Savings and Loan Association

	<p>Second Edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with more than two hundred black & white photo reproductions. Color illustrated wraps with titles in black on spine and front cover. Very Good+; light wear to spine</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Juan Perez on the Northwest Coast: Six Documents of His Expedition in 1774.  - Beals, Herbert, translation and annotation by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59174"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59174</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. xxvii, 270pp. Glossary, notes, bibliography, index. Maps. Hardcover, Near Fine in a dust jacket that has one light crease on the front panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59174.jpg" width="291" height="450" alt="Juan Perez on the Northwest Coast: Six Documents of His Expedition in 1774. " title="Juan Perez on the Northwest Coast: Six Documents of His Expedition in 1774. " />

<p>     <b>Juan Perez on the Northwest Coast: Six Documents of His Expedition in 1774. </b><br/>
     Beals, Herbert, translation and annotation by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oregon Historical Society Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. xxvii, 270pp. Glossary, notes, bibliography, index. Maps. Hardcover, Near Fine in a dust jacket that has one light crease on the front panel. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Whalers No More: A History of Whaling on the West Coast.  - Hagelund, W A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59171"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59171</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. iv, 211pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. Illustrations. One text page with two vertical creases, otherwise a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59171.jpg" width="302" height="450" alt="Whalers No More: A History of Whaling on the West Coast. " title="Whalers No More: A History of Whaling on the West Coast. " />

<p>     <b>Whalers No More: A History of Whaling on the West Coast. </b><br/>
     Hagelund, W A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harbour Publishing

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. iv, 211pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. Illustrations. One text page with two vertical creases, otherwise a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	History and Government of Washington, to which are appended the Constitution of the State of Washington and Lists of Territorial and State Officers.  - Taylor, J.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59154"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59154</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 279pp + Indexes. Illustrations, including portraits and maps. Original maroon cloth stamped in black and gilt; a bright, Near Fine copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59154.jpg" width="314" height="450" alt="History and Government of Washington, to which are appended the Constitution of the State of Washington and Lists of Territorial and State Officers. " title="History and Government of Washington, to which are appended the Constitution of the State of Washington and Lists of Territorial and State Officers. " />

<p>     <b>History and Government of Washington, to which are appended the Constitution of the State of Washington and Lists of Territorial and State Officers. </b><br/>
     Taylor, J.M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Becktold Printing and Book Mfg. Co.

	<p>Octavo. 279pp + Indexes. Illustrations, including portraits and maps. Original maroon cloth stamped in black and gilt; a bright, Near Fine copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Seattle's Historian and Promoter; The Life of Edmond Stephen Meany.  - Frykman, George A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59076"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59076</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. xii + 260pp. including index. Illustrated with a section of sixteen pages of black & white photos. In Fine condition. // Biography of the first historian of Washington State 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59076.jpg" width="295" height="450" alt="Seattle&#39;s Historian and Promoter; The Life of Edmond Stephen Meany. " title="Seattle&#39;s Historian and Promoter; The Life of Edmond Stephen Meany. " />

<p>     <b>Seattle's Historian and Promoter; The Life of Edmond Stephen Meany. </b><br/>
     Frykman, George A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/> Washington State University

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. xii + 260pp. including index. Illustrated with a section of sixteen pages of black & white photos. In Fine condition. // Biography of the first historian of Washington State</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Voyages of Enlightenment: Malaspina on the Northwest Coast 1791/1792.  - Vaughan, Thomas et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59020"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59020</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong Octavo. 61 pp including bibliography. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white reproductions and maps. Reproduction of "Accoutrement, armament and defense equipment of the corvettes Descubierta and Atrevida", dated 1789, laid in. Stiff pictorial wraps. Very Good+.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59020.jpg" width="393" height="450" alt="Voyages of Enlightenment: Malaspina on the Northwest Coast 1791/1792. " title="Voyages of Enlightenment: Malaspina on the Northwest Coast 1791/1792. " />

<p>     <b>Voyages of Enlightenment: Malaspina on the Northwest Coast 1791/1792. </b><br/>
     Vaughan, Thomas et al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oregon Historical Society

	<p>Oblong Octavo. 61 pp including bibliography. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white reproductions and maps. Reproduction of "Accoutrement, armament and defense equipment of the corvettes Descubierta and Atrevida", dated 1789, laid in. Stiff pictorial wraps. Very Good+. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Raincoast Chronicles: Forgotten Villages of the BC Coast.  - White, Howard (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59018"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59018</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 76 pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. Stiff pictorial wraps. Very Good+ with light wear to corners of covers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59018.jpg" width="342" height="450" alt="Raincoast Chronicles: Forgotten Villages of the BC Coast. " title="Raincoast Chronicles: Forgotten Villages of the BC Coast. " />

<p>     <b>Raincoast Chronicles: Forgotten Villages of the BC Coast. </b><br/>
     White, Howard (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd.

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 76 pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. Stiff pictorial wraps. Very Good+ with light wear to corners of covers. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Kootenays: Sketches, Maps and Trip Notes.  - Ranger, Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59011"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59011</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 116 pp.Illustrated through out with black & white sketches and maps. White pictorial wraps. Very Good+.// Signed by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59011.jpg" width="367" height="450" alt="The Kootenays: Sketches, Maps and Trip Notes. " title="The Kootenays: Sketches, Maps and Trip Notes. " />

<p>     <b>The Kootenays: Sketches, Maps and Trip Notes. </b><br/>
     Ranger, Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Al Ranger Books

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 116 pp.Illustrated through out with black & white sketches and maps. White pictorial wraps. Very Good+.// Signed by the author. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gold Creeks and Ghost Towns: East Kootenay, Boundary, West Kootenay, Okanagan and Similkameen.  - Barlee, N.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59007"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59007</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fifth Printing. Quarto. 181 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Stapled tan printed wraps. Very Good+ with previous owner's name to top edge of front cover and sticker mark to title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59007.jpg" width="350" height="450" alt="Gold Creeks and Ghost Towns: East Kootenay, Boundary, West Kootenay, Okanagan and Similkameen. " title="Gold Creeks and Ghost Towns: East Kootenay, Boundary, West Kootenay, Okanagan and Similkameen. " />

<p>     <b>Gold Creeks and Ghost Towns: East Kootenay, Boundary, West Kootenay, Okanagan and Similkameen. </b><br/>
     Barlee, N.L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Canada West Magazine

	<p>Fifth Printing. Quarto. 181 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Stapled tan printed wraps. Very Good+ with previous owner's name to top edge of front cover and sticker mark to title page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Some Historical Spots in Western Washington.  - Sayre, J. Willis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58847"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58847</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition. Small octavo. 16pp. Orange wrappers lettered in black; stapled. A lightly worn, Very Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58847.jpg" width="296" height="450" alt="Some Historical Spots in Western Washington. " title="Some Historical Spots in Western Washington. " />

<p>     <b>Some Historical Spots in Western Washington. </b><br/>
     Sayre, J. Willis.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>J. W. Sayre

	<p>Second edition. Small octavo. 16pp. Orange wrappers lettered in black; stapled. A lightly worn, Very Good copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pageant of B.C.  - McKelvie, B.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58808"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58808</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 263 pp. With color illustrations by Frank Newfeld as black & white photographs. Tan cloth with red lettering and decoration. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket with small tears to edges and chipping to head and foot of spine.// Signed by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58808.JPG" width="943" height="500" alt="Pageant of B.C. " title="Pageant of B.C. " />

<p>     <b>Pageant of B.C. </b><br/>
     McKelvie, B.A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Thomas Neslon & Sons (Canada) Limited

	<p>Octavo. 263 pp. With color illustrations by Frank Newfeld as black & white photographs. Tan cloth with red lettering and decoration. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket with small tears to edges and chipping to head and foot of spine.// Signed by the author. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Victoria: A History in Photographs.  - Grant, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58798"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58798</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial glossy wrappers, Near Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58798.jpg" width="330" height="500" alt="Victoria: A History in Photographs. " title="Victoria: A History in Photographs. " />

<p>     <b>Victoria: A History in Photographs. </b><br/>
     Grant, Peter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Altitude Publishing Canada

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial glossy wrappers, Near Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Travels In British Columbia.  - Chittenden, Newton H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58797"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58797</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Octavo. 86pp. Index. Illustrations. Pictorial wrappers, rubbed; a Very Good copy. // Reprints the important, and rare, original edition published in Victoria in  1882 (titled "Settlers, prospectors, and tourists guide, or, Travels through British Columbia.") 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58797.jpg" width="333" height="500" alt="Travels In British Columbia. " title="Travels In British Columbia. " />

<p>     <b>Travels In British Columbia. </b><br/>
     Chittenden, Newton H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Gordon Soules Book Publishers Ltd

	<p>Reprint. Octavo. 86pp. Index. Illustrations. Pictorial wrappers, rubbed; a Very Good copy. // Reprints the important, and rare, original edition published in Victoria in  1882 (titled "Settlers, prospectors, and tourists guide, or, Travels through British Columbia.")</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


