<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Natural History Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Natural History.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Natural History"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:47:24Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Earth Moved: On the Remarkable Achievements of Earthworms.  - Stewart, Amy .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62532"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62532</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. xv, 223pp. Appendix, index.  hardcover; a Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62532.jpg" width="367" height="450" alt="The Earth Moved: On the Remarkable Achievements of Earthworms. " title="The Earth Moved: On the Remarkable Achievements of Earthworms. " />

<p>     <b>The Earth Moved: On the Remarkable Achievements of Earthworms. </b><br/>
     Stewart, Amy .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill

	<p>First Printing. xv, 223pp. Appendix, index.  hardcover; a Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wild: An Elemental Journey.  - Griffiths, Jay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62527"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62527</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 374pp. Includes bibliography and index. A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62527.jpg" width="371" height="450" alt="Wild: An Elemental Journey. " title="Wild: An Elemental Journey. " />

<p>     <b>Wild: An Elemental Journey. </b><br/>
     Griffiths, Jay.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Jeremy P. Tarcher/ Penguin

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 374pp. Includes bibliography and index. A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On the Road to Tetlama: Mexican Adventures of a Wandering Naturalist.  - Conrad,  Jim .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62275"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62275</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 196pp. Illustrated. Previous owner neat name else  Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62275.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="On the Road to Tetlama: Mexican Adventures of a Wandering Naturalist. " title="On the Road to Tetlama: Mexican Adventures of a Wandering Naturalist. " />

<p>     <b>On the Road to Tetlama: Mexican Adventures of a Wandering Naturalist. </b><br/>
     Conrad,  Jim .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Walker & Company

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 196pp. Illustrated. Previous owner neat name else  Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sissinghurst, an Unfinished History: The Quest to Restore a Working Farm at Vita Sackville-West's Legendary Garden.  - Nicolson, Adam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61923"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61923</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Large octavo. 341p. Notes, index. Illustrations, including an eight-page section in full-color at the middle of the book. Hardcover; a Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61923.jpg" width="360" height="450" alt="Sissinghurst, an Unfinished History: The Quest to Restore a Working Farm at Vita Sackville-West&#39;s Legendary Garden. " title="Sissinghurst, an Unfinished History: The Quest to Restore a Working Farm at Vita Sackville-West&#39;s Legendary Garden. " />

<p>     <b>Sissinghurst, an Unfinished History: The Quest to Restore a Working Farm at Vita Sackville-West's Legendary Garden. </b><br/>
     Nicolson, Adam.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking

	<p>First American Edition. Large octavo. 341p. Notes, index. Illustrations, including an eight-page section in full-color at the middle of the book. Hardcover; a Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Of Parrots and People: The Sometimes Funny, Always Fascinating, and Often Catastrophic Collision of Two Intelligent Species.  - Tweti, Mira.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61675"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61675</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. xv, 317pp. Index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61675.jpg" width="351" height="450" alt="Of Parrots and People: The Sometimes Funny, Always Fascinating, and Often Catastrophic Collision of Two Intelligent Species. " title="Of Parrots and People: The Sometimes Funny, Always Fascinating, and Often Catastrophic Collision of Two Intelligent Species. " />

<p>     <b>Of Parrots and People: The Sometimes Funny, Always Fascinating, and Often Catastrophic Collision of Two Intelligent Species. </b><br/>
     Tweti, Mira.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking Adult

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. xv, 317pp. Index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Brief History of the Mind: From Apes to Intellect and Beyond.  - Calvin, William H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61438"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61438</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 219 pp. Includes recommended reading, notes and index. Illustrated. Blue boards with title in silver on spine. Fine condition in Fine dust jacket  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61438.jpg" width="393" height="500" alt="A Brief History of the Mind: From Apes to Intellect and Beyond. " title="A Brief History of the Mind: From Apes to Intellect and Beyond. " />

<p>     <b>A Brief History of the Mind: From Apes to Intellect and Beyond. </b><br/>
     Calvin, William H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford University Press

	<p>Hardcover. Octavo. 219 pp. Includes recommended reading, notes and index. Illustrated. Blue boards with title in silver on spine. Fine condition in Fine dust jacket </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Love, War and Circuses: The Age Old Relationship Between Elephants and Humans.  - Scigliano, Eric.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61154"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61154</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK edition. Octavo. 358pp. Illustrations. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61154.jpg" width="295" height="450" alt="Love, War and Circuses: The Age Old Relationship Between Elephants and Humans. " title="Love, War and Circuses: The Age Old Relationship Between Elephants and Humans. " />

<p>     <b>Love, War and Circuses: The Age Old Relationship Between Elephants and Humans. </b><br/>
     Scigliano, Eric.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bloomsbury

	<p>First UK edition. Octavo. 358pp. Illustrations. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Harpoon: Into the Heart of Whaling.  - Darby, Andrew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61077"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61077</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 300pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publicity material laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61077.jpg" width="310" height="450" alt="Harpoon: Into the Heart of Whaling. " title="Harpoon: Into the Heart of Whaling. " />

<p>     <b>Harpoon: Into the Heart of Whaling. </b><br/>
     Darby, Andrew.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Da Capo Press

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 300pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Publicity material laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bamboo. Photographs by Dana Levy.  - Austin, Robert and Koichiro Ueda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60772"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60772</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later printing. Quarto. 215pp. Index. Photographs throughout. Hardcover, cloth, a Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket with sunning to edges and spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60772.jpg" width="364" height="500" alt="Bamboo. Photographs by Dana Levy. " title="Bamboo. Photographs by Dana Levy. " />

<p>     <b>Bamboo. Photographs by Dana Levy. </b><br/>
     Austin, Robert and Koichiro Ueda.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Weatherhill

	<p>Later printing. Quarto. 215pp. Index. Photographs throughout. Hardcover, cloth, a Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket with sunning to edges and spine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Noxious New York: The Racial Politics of Urban Health and Environmental Justice.  - Sze, Julie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60529"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60529</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 282pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Publicity sheet and Review Copy bookmark laid in.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60529.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="Noxious New York: The Racial Politics of Urban Health and Environmental Justice. " title="Noxious New York: The Racial Politics of Urban Health and Environmental Justice. " />

<p>     <b>Noxious New York: The Racial Politics of Urban Health and Environmental Justice. </b><br/>
     Sze, Julie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The MIT Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 282pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Publicity sheet and Review Copy bookmark laid in. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Halflives: Reconciling Work and Wildness.  - Williams, Brooke.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59421"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59421</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 191 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Signed by the author on the title page. "A member of a prominent Salt Lake City family and direct descent ant of Mormon Pioneer Brigham Young, Williams tells the story of "his personal journey, balancing the expectations of family and society and the needs and desires of his heart." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59421.jpg" width="306" height="450" alt="Halflives: Reconciling Work and Wildness. " title="Halflives: Reconciling Work and Wildness. " />

<p>     <b>Halflives: Reconciling Work and Wildness. </b><br/>
     Williams, Brooke.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Island Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 191 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Signed by the author on the title page. "A member of a prominent Salt Lake City family and direct descent ant of Mormon Pioneer Brigham Young, Williams tells the story of "his personal journey, balancing the expectations of family and society and the needs and desires of his heart."</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wild Thoughts from Wild Places.  - Quammen, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59345"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59345</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Large octavo. 304pp. Bibliography, index. Hardcover, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59345.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="Wild Thoughts from Wild Places. " title="Wild Thoughts from Wild Places. " />

<p>     <b>Wild Thoughts from Wild Places. </b><br/>
     Quammen, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Scribner

	<p>First Printing. Large octavo. 304pp. Bibliography, index. Hardcover, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Enchantment of Birds: Memories from a Birder's Life.  - Cannings, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59307"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59307</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 211 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59307.jpg" width="323" height="450" alt="An Enchantment of Birds: Memories from a Birder&#39;s Life. " title="An Enchantment of Birds: Memories from a Birder&#39;s Life. " />

<p>     <b>An Enchantment of Birds: Memories from a Birder's Life. </b><br/>
     Cannings, Richard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Greystone Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 211 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Of Landscape and Longing: Finding a Home at the Water's Edge.  - Servid, Carolyn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59223"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59223</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 192 pp. Includes works cited. Pictorial wraps in Fine condition.// Briefly inscribed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59223.jpg" width="288" height="450" alt="Of Landscape and Longing: Finding a Home at the Water&#39;s Edge. " title="Of Landscape and Longing: Finding a Home at the Water&#39;s Edge. " />

<p>     <b>Of Landscape and Longing: Finding a Home at the Water's Edge. </b><br/>
     Servid, Carolyn.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Milkweed Editions

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 192 pp. Includes works cited. Pictorial wraps in Fine condition.// Briefly inscribed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lemurs Legacy: The Evolution of Power, Sex, and Love.  - Russell, Robert Jay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58077"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58077</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 274pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58077.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="Lemurs Legacy: The Evolution of Power, Sex, and Love. " title="Lemurs Legacy: The Evolution of Power, Sex, and Love. " />

<p>     <b>Lemurs Legacy: The Evolution of Power, Sex, and Love. </b><br/>
     Russell, Robert Jay.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tarcher / Putnam

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 274pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Listening to the Sea: The Politics of Improving Environmental Protection.  - Wilder, Robert J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58032"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58032</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 269 pp. includes notes, references and index. Pictorial wraps. New. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58032.jpg" width="302" height="450" alt="Listening to the Sea: The Politics of Improving Environmental Protection. " title="Listening to the Sea: The Politics of Improving Environmental Protection. " />

<p>     <b>Listening to the Sea: The Politics of Improving Environmental Protection. </b><br/>
     Wilder, Robert J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Pittsburgh Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 269 pp. includes notes, references and index. Pictorial wraps. New.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fateful Harvest: The True Story of a Small Town, a Global Industry, and a Toxic Secret.  - Wilson, Duff.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57179"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57179</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 322pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. The small town is Quincy, WA located near the Hanford nuclear site. Based on a series of articles Wilson wrote for The Seattle Times. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fateful Harvest: The True Story of a Small Town, a Global Industry, and a Toxic Secret. </b><br/>
     Wilson, Duff.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HarperCollins

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 322pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. The small town is Quincy, WA located near the Hanford nuclear site. Based on a series of articles Wilson wrote for The Seattle Times.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Serpents of Paradise: A Reader.  - Abbey, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56765"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56765</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 400 pp. ilncludes selected bibliography. Near Fine; previous owner's name in ink, in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Serpents of Paradise: A Reader. </b><br/>
     Abbey, Edward.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Henry Holt & Co

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 400 pp. ilncludes selected bibliography. Near Fine; previous owner's name in ink, in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wild Echoes: Encounters With the Most Endangered Species in North America.  - Bergman, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56613"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56613</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 322 pp. includes select bibliography and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Signed and dated by the author in year of publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Wild Echoes: Encounters With the Most Endangered Species in North America. </b><br/>
     Bergman, Charles.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>McGraw-Hill

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 322 pp. includes select bibliography and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Signed and dated by the author in year of publication.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tribe of the Tiger: Cats and Their Culture.  - Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55168"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55168</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 240 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Tribe of the Tiger: Cats and Their Culture. </b><br/>
     Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 240 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Explorations in Environmental History.  - Hays, Samuel P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54050"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54050</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 584pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/54050.jpg" width="299" height="450" alt="Explorations in Environmental History. " title="Explorations in Environmental History. " />

<p>     <b>Explorations in Environmental History. </b><br/>
     Hays, Samuel P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Pittsburgh Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 584pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Last Panda.  - Schaller, George B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53935"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53935</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 291pp. illustrated with color photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Last Panda. </b><br/>
     Schaller, George B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Chicago Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 291pp. illustrated with color photographs. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Piercing the Surface: X Rays of Nature.  - Greco, Carlo and Stefano.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53782"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53782</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Quarto. 142pp. 238 illustrations, including 69 color plates. Black cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. "82 species have for the first time been x-rayed, radiographed, xeroradiographed, and photographed by Stefano Greco, professor of radiology at the University of Catania, and his photographer son Carlo Greco."  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Piercing the Surface: X Rays of Nature. </b><br/>
     Greco, Carlo and Stefano.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harry N. Abrams

	<p>First American Edition. Quarto. 142pp. 238 illustrations, including 69 color plates. Black cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. "82 species have for the first time been x-rayed, radiographed, xeroradiographed, and photographed by Stefano Greco, professor of radiology at the University of Catania, and his photographer son Carlo Greco." </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Power to the People: How the Coming Energy Revolution Will Transform an Industry, Change Our Lives, and Maybe Even Save the Planet.  - Vaitheeswaran, Vijay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53306"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53306</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Power to the People: How the Coming Energy Revolution Will Transform an Industry, Change Our Lives, and Maybe Even Save the Planet. </b><br/>
     Vaitheeswaran, Vijay.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Farrar, Straus And Giroux

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nature and Other Mothers; Personal Stories of Women and the Body of Earth.  - Peterson, Brenda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53154"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53154</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 177 pp. Pictorial wraps in Fine condition.// Briefly inscribed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Nature and Other Mothers; Personal Stories of Women and the Body of Earth. </b><br/>
     Peterson, Brenda.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>A Fawcett Columbine Book

	<p>First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 177 pp. Pictorial wraps in Fine condition.// Briefly inscribed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Blackbirds of the Americas.  - Orians, Gordon. Illustrated by Tony Angell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53046"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53046</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Pp. 163. Illustrated with wood engravings by Tony Angell throughout. Black cloth lettered in silver. Near Fine, previous owner name and date, in Very Good+  dust jacket, some fading to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Blackbirds of the Americas. </b><br/>
     Orians, Gordon. Illustrated by Tony Angell.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>Quarto. Pp. 163. Illustrated with wood engravings by Tony Angell throughout. Black cloth lettered in silver. Near Fine, previous owner name and date, in Very Good+  dust jacket, some fading to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Epitaph for a Peach: Four Seasons on My Family Farm.  - Masumoto, David M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52251"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52251</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Advance Reading Copy. Octavo. 235pp. Pictorial french-fold wraps.  Very Good+. Inscribed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Epitaph for a Peach: Four Seasons on My Family Farm. </b><br/>
     Masumoto, David M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harpercollins

	<p>Advance Reading Copy. Octavo. 235pp. Pictorial french-fold wraps.  Very Good+. Inscribed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Vision of Eden: The Life and Work of Marianne North.  - North, Marianne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50873"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50873</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 240pp. index. map endpapers. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine, bump to top edge of front board, previous owner inscription,  in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket. Focuses on North's detailed and exotic botanical paintings with selections from her autobiography and travel memoir. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Vision of Eden: The Life and Work of Marianne North. </b><br/>
     North, Marianne.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Holt Rinehart and Winston

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 240pp. index. map endpapers. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine, bump to top edge of front board, previous owner inscription,  in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket. Focuses on North's detailed and exotic botanical paintings with selections from her autobiography and travel memoir.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, And the Deadliest Hurricane in History.  - Larson, Erik.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50363"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50363</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Uncorrected Proof. Octavo. 295 pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Signed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, And the Deadliest Hurricane in History. </b><br/>
     Larson, Erik.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Crown

	<p>Uncorrected Proof. Octavo. 295 pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Signed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Valley Walking: Notes on the Land.  - Schnelle, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47233"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47233</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 143pp. Tan cloth lettered in gilt. Fine Fine dust jacket. Schnelle's, an NPR commentator, first book. A collection of essays on walking in the Kittitas Valley in Washington State.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Valley Walking: Notes on the Land. </b><br/>
     Schnelle, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington State University

	<p>Octavo. 143pp. Tan cloth lettered in gilt. Fine Fine dust jacket. Schnelle's, an NPR commentator, first book. A collection of essays on walking in the Kittitas Valley in Washington State. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Islands, Capes, and Sounds: The North Carolina Coast.  - Schoenbaum, Thomas J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47086"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47086</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xviii, 332pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. Illustrations. Greenish cloth over gray paper-covered boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jakcet.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Islands, Capes, and Sounds: The North Carolina Coast. </b><br/>
     Schoenbaum, Thomas J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>John F. Blair

	<p>Octavo. xviii, 332pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. Illustrations. Greenish cloth over gray paper-covered boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jakcet. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On The Border: An Environmental History Of San Antonio.  - Miller, Char.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46699"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46699</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. x, 291pp. Notes, index. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/46699.jpg" width="304" height="450" alt="On The Border: An Environmental History Of San Antonio. " title="On The Border: An Environmental History Of San Antonio. " />

<p>     <b>On The Border: An Environmental History Of San Antonio. </b><br/>
     Miller, Char.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Pittsburgh Press

	<p>Octavo. x, 291pp. Notes, index. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Seabirds of Eastern North Pacific and Arctic Waters.  - Haley, Delphine (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/45827"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-45827</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 214pp. Illustrated with 90 color photographs. Blue cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Seabirds of Eastern North Pacific and Arctic Waters. </b><br/>
     Haley, Delphine (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pacific Search Press

	<p>Quarto. 214pp. Illustrated with 90 color photographs. Blue cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	spar: Words in Place.  - Sanger, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42473"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42473</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 105pp. Afterword, notes. Stiff white wraps in light green dust jacket with printed wrap-around band. Near Fine, top corners creased of last few pages and rear cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>spar: Words in Place. </b><br/>
     Sanger, Peter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Gaspereau Press

	<p>Octavo. 105pp. Afterword, notes. Stiff white wraps in light green dust jacket with printed wrap-around band. Near Fine, top corners creased of last few pages and rear cover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reflections in Bullough's Pond: Economy and Ecosystem in New England.  - Muir, Diana.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/38543"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-38543</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 368 pp. Includes notes and index. Illustrated in black & white with maps. Blue and Black boards with title on spine in gilt. Very Good+ with previous owners name on top edge of front free endpaper in Very Good + dust jacket with scuffing to edges 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Reflections in Bullough's Pond: Economy and Ecosystem in New England. </b><br/>
     Muir, Diana.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Press of New England

	<p>Hardcover. Octavo. 368 pp. Includes notes and index. Illustrated in black & white with maps. Blue and Black boards with title on spine in gilt. Very Good+ with previous owners name on top edge of front free endpaper in Very Good + dust jacket with scuffing to edges</p>
        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Other Days: Selections From A Work n Progress.  - Haines, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/37442"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-37442</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Octavo. 42pp. Illustrated throughout by Jo Haines. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Very Good+ with tanning to spine and light wear to corners. // A collection of eight essays written while homesteading over twenty years in Alaska 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Other Days: Selections From A Work n Progress. </b><br/>
     Haines, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Graywolf Press

	<p>Softbound. Octavo. 42pp. Illustrated throughout by Jo Haines. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Very Good+ with tanning to spine and light wear to corners. // A collection of eight essays written while homesteading over twenty years in Alaska</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Silent Snow: The Slow Poisoning Of The Arctic.  - Cone, Marla.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/36286"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-36286</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 246 pp. Pale grey boards.  Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Silent Snow: The Slow Poisoning Of The Arctic. </b><br/>
     Cone, Marla.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Grove Press

	<p>Hardcover. Octavo. 246 pp. Pale grey boards.  Near Fine in Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Krakatoa.  - Furneaux, Rupert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/29008"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-29008</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 224pp. Gray cloth over boards with titles stamped in red on spine. Light shelf-wear, else Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has some fading to spine and wear along edges 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Krakatoa. </b><br/>
     Furneaux, Rupert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Prentice-Hall, Inc.

	<p>Octavo. 224pp. Gray cloth over boards with titles stamped in red on spine. Light shelf-wear, else Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has some fading to spine and wear along edges</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shadow of the Salmon: A Fly Fisherman's Quest for the Vanishing Wild Salmon.  - Taylor, C. Barr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/22216"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-22216</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Pp. 127. Color plates throughout, some full-page. Photographic wraps. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shadow of the Salmon: A Fly Fisherman's Quest for the Vanishing Wild Salmon. </b><br/>
     Taylor, C. Barr.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper Collins

	<p>4to. Pp. 127. Color plates throughout, some full-page. Photographic wraps. Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wild Flowers of the Pacific Coast.  - Haskin, Leslie L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/22151"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-22151</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Pp. 407 + &#91;1]. Cloth over boards; cover label printed in color. Half-tone photographic plates. Previous owner's name to front paste-down and half title, else Very Good+ (slight fading to cover label). As issued, no jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Wild Flowers of the Pacific Coast. </b><br/>
     Haskin, Leslie L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Metropolitan Press

	<p>8vo. Pp. 407 + &#91;1]. Cloth over boards; cover label printed in color. Half-tone photographic plates. Previous owner's name to front paste-down and half title, else Very Good+ (slight fading to cover label). As issued, no jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Margaret Mee: In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests. Diaries of an English Artist Reveal the Beauty of the Vanishing Rainforest.  - Mee, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62553"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62553</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First trade edition. Quarto. 302pp. Includes glossary and index. Illustrations throughout, many in color. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62553.jpg" width="344" height="450" alt="Margaret Mee: In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests. Diaries of an English Artist Reveal the Beauty of the Vanishing Rainforest. " title="Margaret Mee: In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests. Diaries of an English Artist Reveal the Beauty of the Vanishing Rainforest. " />

<p>     <b>Margaret Mee: In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests. Diaries of an English Artist Reveal the Beauty of the Vanishing Rainforest. </b><br/>
     Mee, Margaret.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Nonesuch Expeditions

	<p>First trade edition. Quarto. 302pp. Includes glossary and index. Illustrations throughout, many in color. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Angler; or, the Contemplative Man's Recreation. By... and instructions how to angle for a trout or grayling in a clear stream by Charles Cotton. With copious notes, for the most part original, a bibliographical preface, giving an account of fishing and fishing-books, from the earliest antiquity to the time of Walton, and notice of Cotton and his writings, by the American editor. To which is added an appendix, including illustrative ballads, music, papers, on American fishing, and the most complete catalogue of books on angling, etc ever printed. Also, a general index to the whole work.  - Walton, Isaac.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62197"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62197</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition, two volumes in one. Thick octavo. cxi, 249pp; xxix, &#91;xxx, 31], 32-210pp, &#91;6]pp of ads. Illustrations from full-page engravings, facsimiles, portraits, and vignette engravings within the text. Bound in the original publisher's striped cloth over boards, spine and upper cover gilt, with the front cover illustration printed in blind on the rear cover. Re-cased in a sympathetic green cloth, most of the original spine preserved and laid down; new endsheets. A Very Good copy of the first version of this famous work to be edited, printed and published in the United States (it is actually the third version to bear an American imprint.) See item #60 in Bernard S. Horne's 'The Compleat Angler 1653-1967; a New Bibliography') 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62197.jpg" width="418" height="500" alt="The Complete Angler; or, the Contemplative Man&#39;s Recreation. By... and instructions how to angle for a trout or grayling in a clear stream by Charles Cotton. With copious notes, for the most part original, a bibliographical preface, giving an account of fishing and fishing-books, from the earliest antiquity to the time of Walton, and notice of Cotton and his writings, by the American editor. To which is added an appendix, including illustrative ballads, music, papers, on American fishing, and the most complete catalogue of books on angling, etc ever printed. Also, a general index to the whole work. " title="The Complete Angler; or, the Contemplative Man&#39;s Recreation. By... and instructions how to angle for a trout or grayling in a clear stream by Charles Cotton. With copious notes, for the most part original, a bibliographical preface, giving an account of fishing and fishing-books, from the earliest antiquity to the time of Walton, and notice of Cotton and his writings, by the American editor. To which is added an appendix, including illustrative ballads, music, papers, on American fishing, and the most complete catalogue of books on angling, etc ever printed. Also, a general index to the whole work. " />

<p>     <b>The Complete Angler; or, the Contemplative Man's Recreation. By... and instructions how to angle for a trout or grayling in a clear stream by Charles Cotton. With copious notes, for the most part original, a bibliographical preface, giving an account of fishing and fishing-books, from the earliest antiquity to the time of Walton, and notice of Cotton and his writings, by the American editor. To which is added an appendix, including illustrative ballads, music, papers, on American fishing, and the most complete catalogue of books on angling, etc ever printed. Also, a general index to the whole work. </b><br/>
     Walton, Isaac.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Wiley & Putnam, 161 Broadway

	<p>First American Edition, two volumes in one. Thick octavo. cxi, 249pp; xxix, &#91;xxx, 31], 32-210pp, &#91;6]pp of ads. Illustrations from full-page engravings, facsimiles, portraits, and vignette engravings within the text. Bound in the original publisher's striped cloth over boards, spine and upper cover gilt, with the front cover illustration printed in blind on the rear cover. Re-cased in a sympathetic green cloth, most of the original spine preserved and laid down; new endsheets. A Very Good copy of the first version of this famous work to be edited, printed and published in the United States (it is actually the third version to bear an American imprint.) See item #60 in Bernard S. Horne's 'The Compleat Angler 1653-1967; a New Bibliography')</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Travel Diary of an Angler.  - van Dyke, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62193"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62193</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Large octavo. 145pp. With frontispiece etching signed by Ralph H. Boyer, and five gravures to illustrate the text. Printed in an edition of seven hundred fifty copies by Eugene V. Connett at the Derrydale Press. Quarter blue cloth stamped in gilt, light blue paper over boards with a title label affixed to the front board; top edge gilt; neat owner's name on the front pastedown; a Very Good+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62193.jpg" width="357" height="500" alt="The Travel Diary of an Angler. " title="The Travel Diary of an Angler. " />

<p>     <b>The Travel Diary of an Angler. </b><br/>
     van Dyke, Henry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Derrydale Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Large octavo. 145pp. With frontispiece etching signed by Ralph H. Boyer, and five gravures to illustrate the text. Printed in an edition of seven hundred fifty copies by Eugene V. Connett at the Derrydale Press. Quarter blue cloth stamped in gilt, light blue paper over boards with a title label affixed to the front board; top edge gilt; neat owner's name on the front pastedown; a Very Good+ copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Secrets of the Salmon. With illustrations from photographs and drawings by the author.  - Hewitt, Edward Ringwood.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62192"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62192</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition one of seven hundred eighty numbered copies. Large octavo. xii, 155pp. More than fifty illustrations in all. Quarter green cloth, spine gilt, and pale green paper over boards; modest over all wear, including some mottling to the cloth spine, light bumping/ cracking to the corners; neat previous owner's name; a Very Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62192.jpg" width="342" height="450" alt="Secrets of the Salmon. With illustrations from photographs and drawings by the author. " title="Secrets of the Salmon. With illustrations from photographs and drawings by the author. " />

<p>     <b>Secrets of the Salmon. With illustrations from photographs and drawings by the author. </b><br/>
     Hewitt, Edward Ringwood.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Charles Scribner's Sons

	<p>First Edition one of seven hundred eighty numbered copies. Large octavo. xii, 155pp. More than fifty illustrations in all. Quarter green cloth, spine gilt, and pale green paper over boards; modest over all wear, including some mottling to the cloth spine, light bumping/ cracking to the corners; neat previous owner's name; a Very Good copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fallodon Papers.  - Grey, Viscount, of Falladon, K.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62189"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62189</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Octavo. &#91;iv], 169pp.  Illustrations from wood engravings. pale green paper over boards, printed paper spine label; a Near Fine copy in a lightly worn, Very Good slipcase (with a matching spine label). One of five hundred fifty numbered copies in this 'Large-Paper' edition.  // A collection of seven addresses and lectures, all of which appeared in print previously with the exception of 'The Fly-Fisherman', here published for the first time.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62189.jpg" width="446" height="500" alt="Fallodon Papers. " title="Fallodon Papers. " />

<p>     <b>Fallodon Papers. </b><br/>
     Grey, Viscount, of Falladon, K.G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin Company/ The Riverside Press Cambridge

	<p>Limited Edition. Octavo. &#91;iv], 169pp.  Illustrations from wood engravings. pale green paper over boards, printed paper spine label; a Near Fine copy in a lightly worn, Very Good slipcase (with a matching spine label). One of five hundred fifty numbered copies in this 'Large-Paper' edition.  // A collection of seven addresses and lectures, all of which appeared in print previously with the exception of 'The Fly-Fisherman', here published for the first time. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fly Fishing.  - Grey, Sir Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62188"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62188</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. Octavo. xv, 276pp. Index. With seven plates, including the gravure frontispiece - two of which are hand-colored plates of flies (dry & wet flies; salmon & sea trout flies). Published as part of the Haddon Hall Library; elaborately gilt green cloth, top edge gilt (others untrimmed); endsheets after illustrations by Arthur Rackham. The second edition, published a few months after the first edition n the same year.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62188.jpg" width="410" height="500" alt="Fly Fishing. " title="Fly Fishing. " />

<p>     <b>Fly Fishing. </b><br/>
     Grey, Sir Edward.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>J.M. Dent & Co., Aldine House

	<p>Second Edition. Octavo. xv, 276pp. Index. With seven plates, including the gravure frontispiece - two of which are hand-colored plates of flies (dry & wet flies; salmon & sea trout flies). Published as part of the Haddon Hall Library; elaborately gilt green cloth, top edge gilt (others untrimmed); endsheets after illustrations by Arthur Rackham. The second edition, published a few months after the first edition n the same year. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Habits Haunts and Anecdotes of The Moose and Illustrations from Life.  - Jones, Burt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62187"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62187</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		'Edition de Luxe', one of one thousand numbered copies. Octavo. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. Red cloth, spine and upper cover lettered and stamped in gilt, the top edge gilt (others untrimmed); the spine just slightly faded; a Near Fine copy. With a brief presentation inscription from the author on the front free endpaper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62187.jpg" width="387" height="500" alt="Habits Haunts and Anecdotes of The Moose and Illustrations from Life. " title="Habits Haunts and Anecdotes of The Moose and Illustrations from Life. " />

<p>     <b>Habits Haunts and Anecdotes of The Moose and Illustrations from Life. </b><br/>
     Jones, Burt.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Privately Printed

	<p>'Edition de Luxe', one of one thousand numbered copies. Octavo. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. Red cloth, spine and upper cover lettered and stamped in gilt, the top edge gilt (others untrimmed); the spine just slightly faded; a Near Fine copy. With a brief presentation inscription from the author on the front free endpaper. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bright Waters, Bright Fish. An Examination of Angling in Canada.  - Haig-Brown, Roderick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61577"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61577</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Canadian Edition. Quarto. 143pp. Bibliography. Illustrated throughout, many in color. Tan paper-covered boards, a Near Fine copy in a very Good+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61577.jpg" width="713" height="836" alt="Bright Waters, Bright Fish. An Examination of Angling in Canada. " title="Bright Waters, Bright Fish. An Examination of Angling in Canada. " />

<p>     <b>Bright Waters, Bright Fish. An Examination of Angling in Canada. </b><br/>
     Haig-Brown, Roderick.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Douglas & McIntyre, in association with the British Columbia Wildlife Federation

	<p>First Canadian Edition. Quarto. 143pp. Bibliography. Illustrated throughout, many in color. Tan paper-covered boards, a Near Fine copy in a very Good+ dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fisherman's Fall.  - Haig-Brown, Roderick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61576"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61576</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. vi, 279pp. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards, a Very Good+ copy in a spine-faded dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61576.jpg" width="379" height="450" alt="Fisherman&#39;s Fall. " title="Fisherman&#39;s Fall. " />

<p>     <b>Fisherman's Fall. </b><br/>
     Haig-Brown, Roderick.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>William Morrow & Company

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. vi, 279pp. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards, a Very Good+ copy in a spine-faded dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Silver. The Life Story of an Atlantic Salmon. With six drawings by Bernard Venables.  - Haig-Brown, Roderick L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61571"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61571</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, newly illustrated. 12mo. 95pp. Blue cloth stamped in dark red and silver. Very Good copy with fading to spine and edges, lacking the dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61571.jpg" width="330" height="450" alt="Silver. The Life Story of an Atlantic Salmon. With six drawings by Bernard Venables. " title="Silver. The Life Story of an Atlantic Salmon. With six drawings by Bernard Venables. " />

<p>     <b>Silver. The Life Story of an Atlantic Salmon. With six drawings by Bernard Venables. </b><br/>
     Haig-Brown, Roderick L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Adam & Charles Black

	<p>Second edition, newly illustrated. 12mo. 95pp. Blue cloth stamped in dark red and silver. Very Good copy with fading to spine and edges, lacking the dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


