<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Native American Literature Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Native American Literature.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Native American Literature"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:47:14Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	People of the Magic Waters: The Cahuilla Indians of Palm Springs.  - Brumgardt, John R. and Larry L. Bowles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62703"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62703</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 122 pp. Includes Bibliography and index. illustrated by Dorothy M. Bowles. Tan pictorial paper over boards, in Very Good+ condition with some light wear to boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62703.jpg" width="315" height="473" alt="People of the Magic Waters: The Cahuilla Indians of Palm Springs. " title="People of the Magic Waters: The Cahuilla Indians of Palm Springs. " />

<p>     <b>People of the Magic Waters: The Cahuilla Indians of Palm Springs. </b><br/>
     Brumgardt, John R. and Larry L. Bowles.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ETC Publications

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 122 pp. Includes Bibliography and index. illustrated by Dorothy M. Bowles. Tan pictorial paper over boards, in Very Good+ condition with some light wear to boards.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Elusive Victory: The Battle of the Big Hole.  - Haines, Aubrey L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62701"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62701</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. x +179pp. including appendices and index. Illustrated with 12 black and white photo reproductions and 8 maps. Pictorial wraps in Near Fine condition.// An exhaustive study of this landmark battle of the Nez Perce War. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62701.jpg" width="299" height="450" alt="An Elusive Victory: The Battle of the Big Hole. " title="An Elusive Victory: The Battle of the Big Hole. " />

<p>     <b>An Elusive Victory: The Battle of the Big Hole. </b><br/>
     Haines, Aubrey L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Glacier Natural History Association

	<p>Octavo. x +179pp. including appendices and index. Illustrated with 12 black and white photo reproductions and 8 maps. Pictorial wraps in Near Fine condition.// An exhaustive study of this landmark battle of the Nez Perce War.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Fox and the Whirlwind: General George Crook and Geronimo, A Paired Biography.  - Aleshire, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62700"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62700</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Paperback Printing. Octavo. 372 pp. Includes bibliography, notes and index. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps in Very Good+ condition.// Signed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62700.jpg" width="286" height="450" alt="The Fox and the Whirlwind: General George Crook and Geronimo, A Paired Biography. " title="The Fox and the Whirlwind: General George Crook and Geronimo, A Paired Biography. " />

<p>     <b>The Fox and the Whirlwind: General George Crook and Geronimo, A Paired Biography. </b><br/>
     Aleshire, Peter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>John Wiley & Sons

	<p>First Paperback Printing. Octavo. 372 pp. Includes bibliography, notes and index. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps in Very Good+ condition.// Signed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Roll Call of the Iroquois Chiefs. A Study of a Mnemonic cane from the Six nations Reserve.  - Fenton, William N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62164"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62164</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 74pp (largely uncut) with twelve plates at the end, as well as illustrations in the text (several folding) Printed wrappers, previous owner's name niked out on the frton cover; a Very Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62164.jpg" width="301" height="450" alt="The Roll Call of the Iroquois Chiefs. A Study of a Mnemonic cane from the Six nations Reserve. " title="The Roll Call of the Iroquois Chiefs. A Study of a Mnemonic cane from the Six nations Reserve. " />

<p>     <b>The Roll Call of the Iroquois Chiefs. A Study of a Mnemonic cane from the Six nations Reserve. </b><br/>
     Fenton, William N.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Published by the Smithsonian Institute

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 74pp (largely uncut) with twelve plates at the end, as well as illustrations in the text (several folding) Printed wrappers, previous owner's name niked out on the frton cover; a Very Good copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	When the River Ran Wild! Indian Traditions on the Mid-Columbia and the Warm Springs Reservation.  - Aguilar, George W. Sr. (Foreword by Jarold Ramsey).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62000"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62000</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xviii + 252pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Pictorial wraps. As New 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62000.jpg" width="384" height="500" alt="When the River Ran Wild! Indian Traditions on the Mid-Columbia and the Warm Springs Reservation. " title="When the River Ran Wild! Indian Traditions on the Mid-Columbia and the Warm Springs Reservation. " />

<p>     <b>When the River Ran Wild! Indian Traditions on the Mid-Columbia and the Warm Springs Reservation. </b><br/>
     Aguilar, George W. Sr. (Foreword by Jarold Ramsey).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oregon Historical Society Press

	<p>Octavo. xviii + 252pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Pictorial wraps. As New</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Indian Legends of Martha's Vineyard.  - Scoville, Dorothy R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61719"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61719</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. 28pp. Illustrations. Yellow wrappers, some wear; a Very Good copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61719.jpg" width="292" height="450" alt="Indian Legends of Martha&#39;s Vineyard. " title="Indian Legends of Martha&#39;s Vineyard. " />

<p>     <b>Indian Legends of Martha's Vineyard. </b><br/>
     Scoville, Dorothy R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Privately published

	<p>First Printing. 28pp. Illustrations. Yellow wrappers, some wear; a Very Good copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Art and Style of Western Indian Basketry.  - Jones, Joan Megan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58671"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58671</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 56pp. Pictorial wrappers, a Very Good+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58671.jpg" width="285" height="450" alt="The Art and Style of Western Indian Basketry. " title="The Art and Style of Western Indian Basketry. " />

<p>     <b>The Art and Style of Western Indian Basketry. </b><br/>
     Jones, Joan Megan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hancock House Publishing

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 56pp. Pictorial wrappers, a Very Good+</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chiefs of the Sea and Sky: Haida Heritage Sites of the Queen Charlotte Islands.  - MacDonald, George F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57915"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57915</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First of this edition (being an abridged edition of the author's well-known earlier work titled 'Haida Monumental Art', 1989). Quarto. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial wrappers, minor rubbing and a slight crease to the lower margin of the front cover; a Very Good+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57915.jpg" width="346" height="450" alt="Chiefs of the Sea and Sky: Haida Heritage Sites of the Queen Charlotte Islands. " title="Chiefs of the Sea and Sky: Haida Heritage Sites of the Queen Charlotte Islands. " />

<p>     <b>Chiefs of the Sea and Sky: Haida Heritage Sites of the Queen Charlotte Islands. </b><br/>
     MacDonald, George F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of British Columbia Press

	<p>First of this edition (being an abridged edition of the author's well-known earlier work titled 'Haida Monumental Art', 1989). Quarto. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial wrappers, minor rubbing and a slight crease to the lower margin of the front cover; a Very Good+ copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Circles of the World: Traditional Art of the Plains Indians.  - Chambers, Marlene and Margaret Ritchie (editiors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57108"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57108</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 151pp. Illustrated througout, many color. Glossy pictorial wraps. Very Good; some rubbing and edgewear, faint sticker shadow to bottom corner of front wraps.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Circles of the World: Traditional Art of the Plains Indians. </b><br/>
     Chambers, Marlene and Margaret Ritchie (editiors).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Denver Art Museum

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 151pp. Illustrated througout, many color. Glossy pictorial wraps. Very Good; some rubbing and edgewear, faint sticker shadow to bottom corner of front wraps. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Eye of the Changer: A Northwest Indian Tale. Illustrations by Donald Croly. Foreword by Bill Holm.  - Ringstad, Muriel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56144"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56144</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 81pp. Bibliography. Pictorial glossy wrappers, Near Fine. // "A blind twelve-year old Salish indian boy is inspired to overcome his disability by a legend of his people known as "Eye of the Changer" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Eye of the Changer: A Northwest Indian Tale. Illustrations by Donald Croly. Foreword by Bill Holm. </b><br/>
     Ringstad, Muriel.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alaska Northwest Books

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 81pp. Bibliography. Pictorial glossy wrappers, Near Fine. // "A blind twelve-year old Salish indian boy is inspired to overcome his disability by a legend of his people known as "Eye of the Changer"</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tradition & Change on the Northwest Coast. The Makah, Nuu-chah-nulth, Southern Kwakiutl and Nuxalk.  - Kirk, Ruth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55902"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55902</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First paperback printing. Quarto. 256pp. Selected bibliography, index. Illustrated throughout. Cloth, Fine in dust jacket  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Tradition & Change on the Northwest Coast. The Makah, Nuu-chah-nulth, Southern Kwakiutl and Nuxalk. </b><br/>
     Kirk, Ruth.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First paperback printing. Quarto. 256pp. Selected bibliography, index. Illustrated throughout. Cloth, Fine in dust jacket </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Indian Notes and Monographs No. 56 | Tlapacoya Pottery in the Museum Collection.  - Weaver, Muriel Potter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53755"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53755</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo (approx 6 x 4"). xi, 47pp. More than forty plates. Printed wrappers, Very Good 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Indian Notes and Monographs No. 56 | Tlapacoya Pottery in the Museum Collection. </b><br/>
     Weaver, Muriel Potter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation

	<p>12mo (approx 6 x 4"). xi, 47pp. More than forty plates. Printed wrappers, Very Good</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Where People Gather: Carving a Totem Pole.  - Jensen, Vickie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53103"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53103</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Oblong quarto. xi, 175pp. Bibliography. Illustrated throughout. A Fine copy in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Where People Gather: Carving a Totem Pole. </b><br/>
     Jensen, Vickie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Univ. of Washington Press and Douglas & McIntyre

	<p>First Printing. Oblong quarto. xi, 175pp. Bibliography. Illustrated throughout. A Fine copy in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Social Economy of the Tlingit Indians.  - Oberg, Kalervo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50743"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50743</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 146pp. Illustrations. Beige cloth lettered in black. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Social Economy of the Tlingit Indians. </b><br/>
     Oberg, Kalervo.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 146pp. Illustrations. Beige cloth lettered in black. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A, B, C's: The American Indian Way.  - Hawk, Richard Red.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/45417"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-45417</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Oblong 12mo. 55pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos. Cream color wraps. Dust soiling and wear to corners, else Very Good+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A, B, C's: The American Indian Way. </b><br/>
     Hawk, Richard Red.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Sierra Oaks Pub. Co.

	<p>Softcover. Oblong 12mo. 55pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos. Cream color wraps. Dust soiling and wear to corners, else Very Good+</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tsimshian Indians and Their Arts.  - Garfield, Viola E. and Paul S. Wingert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43576"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43576</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 94pp. Preface, bibliography, 18 illustrations, and 7 photographic plates. White wraps, titled and illustrated in purple and black. Review copy with slip laid in. Very Good+ with crease to rear cover near top corner.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/43576.jpg" width="302" height="450" alt="The Tsimshian Indians and Their Arts. " title="The Tsimshian Indians and Their Arts. " />

<p>     <b>The Tsimshian Indians and Their Arts. </b><br/>
     Garfield, Viola E. and Paul S. Wingert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>Octavo. 94pp. Preface, bibliography, 18 illustrations, and 7 photographic plates. White wraps, titled and illustrated in purple and black. Review copy with slip laid in. Very Good+ with crease to rear cover near top corner. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Children of Grace: The Nez Perce War of 1877.  - Hampton, Bruce.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/32714"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-32714</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 407pp. Illustrated with a sixteen page section of black & white reproductions. Black cloth over orange paper covered boards with titles in gilt on spine. A touch of shelf-wear along bottom edge of corners, else Near Fine in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Children of Grace: The Nez Perce War of 1877. </b><br/>
     Hampton, Bruce.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>A John Macrae Book, Henry Holt and Company

	<p>Octavo. 407pp. Illustrated with a sixteen page section of black & white reproductions. Black cloth over orange paper covered boards with titles in gilt on spine. A touch of shelf-wear along bottom edge of corners, else Near Fine in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Strong Hearts: Native American Visions and Voices.  - Roalf, Peggy editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/28688"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-28688</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Pictorial wraps. 119pp. Faint staining to foot of fore-edge else Fine. Includes contributions by Momaday, Welch, Silko and Hogan 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Strong Hearts: Native American Visions and Voices. </b><br/>
     Roalf, Peggy editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Aperture

	<p>Quarto. Pictorial wraps. 119pp. Faint staining to foot of fore-edge else Fine. Includes contributions by Momaday, Welch, Silko and Hogan</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	I Am of This Land: Wetes Pe M'E Wes: A Nez Perce Nature Guide (Nez Perce Nature Guide).  - Landeen, Dan and Jeremy Crow.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/27123"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-27123</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 91pp. + bibliography and acknowledgements. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of color photographs. Softcover; Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>I Am of This Land: Wetes Pe M'E Wes: A Nez Perce Nature Guide (Nez Perce Nature Guide). </b><br/>
     Landeen, Dan and Jeremy Crow.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Western Printing

	<p>Octavo. 91pp. + bibliography and acknowledgements. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of color photographs. Softcover; Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rifles, Blankets, and Beads: Identity, History, and the Northern Athapaskan Potlatch.  - Simeone, William E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/26315"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-26315</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xxii + 191pp. including notes, bibliography, and index. Hardback. Top corners bumped, else Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has some moderate wrinkling to the front bottom panel 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Rifles, Blankets, and Beads: Identity, History, and the Northern Athapaskan Potlatch. </b><br/>
     Simeone, William E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Oklahoma Press

	<p>Octavo. xxii + 191pp. including notes, bibliography, and index. Hardback. Top corners bumped, else Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has some moderate wrinkling to the front bottom panel</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Our Chiefs And Elders: Words & Photographs of Native Leaders.  - Neel, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/25504"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-25504</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 191pp. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dj. Focuses on the Kwakiutl leaders of British Columbia 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Our Chiefs And Elders: Words & Photographs of Native Leaders. </b><br/>
     Neel, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 191pp. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dj. Focuses on the Kwakiutl leaders of British Columbia</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Lemhi: Sacajawea's People.  - Madsen, Brigham D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/25463"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-25463</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo softcover. 214pp, index. Illustrated throughout with sixteen black & white photos and three maps. One small tear to the spine, else in Very Good+ condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Lemhi: Sacajawea's People. </b><br/>
     Madsen, Brigham D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Caxton Printers

	<p>Octavo softcover. 214pp, index. Illustrated throughout with sixteen black & white photos and three maps. One small tear to the spine, else in Very Good+ condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bobbi Lee: Indian Rebel.  - Maracle, Lee.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/24228"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-24228</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. 241pp. Pictorial wraps. Signed by the author. New edition of this powerful autobiography by this leading First Nations writer. Very Good+. (Metis) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bobbi Lee: Indian Rebel. </b><br/>
     Maracle, Lee.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Women's Press

	<p>Softcover. Octavo. 241pp. Pictorial wraps. Signed by the author. New edition of this powerful autobiography by this leading First Nations writer. Very Good+. (Metis)</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Indian Battles of the Lower Rogue.  - Walsh, Frank K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/23420"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-23420</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Pp. &#91;12]. Map and photographs. With original prospectus laid in. Stapled glossy wraps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Indian Battles of the Lower Rogue. </b><br/>
     Walsh, Frank K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Te-cum-tom Enterprises

	<p>Quarto. Pp. &#91;12]. Map and photographs. With original prospectus laid in. Stapled glossy wraps.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Pictorial History of the American Indian.  - La Farge, Oliver.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/852"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-852</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 272 pp. Index. 350 illustrations. Cloth and paper over boards. Good in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Pictorial History of the American Indian. </b><br/>
     La Farge, Oliver.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Crown Publishers

	<p>Quarto. 272 pp. Index. 350 illustrations. Cloth and paper over boards. Good in dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Another America : Native American Maps and the History of Our Land.  - Warhus, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/807"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-807</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xi,242 pp. Bibliography. Index. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Another America : Native American Maps and the History of Our Land. </b><br/>
     Warhus, Mark.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Saint Martin's Press

	<p>Octavo. xi,242 pp. Bibliography. Index. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter.  - Drinnon, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/130"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-130</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xix, 282. Frontispiece. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter. </b><br/>
     Drinnon, Richard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Schocken Books

	<p>Octavo. xix, 282. Frontispiece. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sun Dogs and Eagle Down: The Indian Paintings of Bill Holm.  - Brown, Steven C. and Averill, Lloyd J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62557"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62557</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 198pp including chronology and bibliography. Illustrated with forty-nine full color plates. Light blue cloth with title stamped in silver on the spine; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket, briefly inscribed by the artist on the title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62557.jpg" width="493" height="450" alt="Sun Dogs and Eagle Down: The Indian Paintings of Bill Holm. " title="Sun Dogs and Eagle Down: The Indian Paintings of Bill Holm. " />

<p>     <b>Sun Dogs and Eagle Down: The Indian Paintings of Bill Holm. </b><br/>
     Brown, Steven C. and Averill, Lloyd J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 198pp including chronology and bibliography. Illustrated with forty-nine full color plates. Light blue cloth with title stamped in silver on the spine; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket, briefly inscribed by the artist on the title-page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Native Visions: Evolution in Northwest Coast Art from the Eighteenth through the Twentieth Century. Photographs by Paul Micapia.  - Brown, Steven C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62555"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62555</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First paperback printing. Quarto. xii, 216pp including sources and index. Illustrated throughout with numerous color and black & white photographs. Glossy pictorial wrappers, uppper outside corner bumped, otherwise a Very Good+ copy. // Includes early Pacific Northwest artifacts, Charles Edenshaw, Willie Seaweed, Bill Reid and many others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62555.jpg" width="327" height="450" alt="Native Visions: Evolution in Northwest Coast Art from the Eighteenth through the Twentieth Century. Photographs by Paul Micapia. " title="Native Visions: Evolution in Northwest Coast Art from the Eighteenth through the Twentieth Century. Photographs by Paul Micapia. " />

<p>     <b>Native Visions: Evolution in Northwest Coast Art from the Eighteenth through the Twentieth Century. Photographs by Paul Micapia. </b><br/>
     Brown, Steven C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Seattle Art Museum in association with the University of Washington Press

	<p>First paperback printing. Quarto. xii, 216pp including sources and index. Illustrated throughout with numerous color and black & white photographs. Glossy pictorial wrappers, uppper outside corner bumped, otherwise a Very Good+ copy. // Includes early Pacific Northwest artifacts, Charles Edenshaw, Willie Seaweed, Bill Reid and many others.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Traditional Narratives of the Arikara Indians. In four volumes.  - Parks, Douglas R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61933"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61933</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Hardcover. 2200pp. Appendixes, bibliography, index. Volumes 1 & 2 are quarto; volumes 3 & 4 are octavo. Uniformly bound in black cloth with titles in white & gilt. Fine copies, as New, but for a red remainder stamp to the bottom edge of each volume. // "Until the late eighteenth century the Arikaras were one of the largest and most influential Indian groups on the northern plains. For centuries they have lived along the Missouri River, first in present South Dakota, later in what is now North Dakota. Today they share the Fort Berthold Indian Reservation in North Dakota with the Mandans and Hidatsas. Although their postcontact history and aspects of their culture are well documented, Douglas R. Parks's monumental four-volume work Traditional Narratives of the Arikara Indians represents the first comprehensive attempt to describe and record their language and literary traditions. | Volumes 1 and 2 present transcriptions of 156 oral narratives in Arikara and include literal interlinear English translations. Volumes 3 and 4 contain free English translations of those narratives, making available for the first time a broad, representative group of Arikara oral traditions that will be invaluable not only to anthropologists and folklorists but to everyone interested in American Indian life and literature. | The narratives cover the entire range of traditional stories found in the historical and literary tradition of the Arikara people, who classify their stories into two categories, true stories and tales. Here are myths of ancient times, legends of power bestowed, historical narratives, and narratives of mysterious incidents that affirm the existence today of supernatural power in the world, along with tales of the trickster Coyote and stories of the risque Stuwi and various other animals. In addition, there are accounts of Arikara ritualism: prayers and descriptions of how personal names are bestowed and how the Death Feast originated." ~ from the publisher.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61933.jpg" width="316" height="450" alt="Traditional Narratives of the Arikara Indians. In four volumes. " title="Traditional Narratives of the Arikara Indians. In four volumes. " />

<p>     <b>Traditional Narratives of the Arikara Indians. In four volumes. </b><br/>
     Parks, Douglas R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Nebraska Press

	<p>First Edition. Hardcover. 2200pp. Appendixes, bibliography, index. Volumes 1 & 2 are quarto; volumes 3 & 4 are octavo. Uniformly bound in black cloth with titles in white & gilt. Fine copies, as New, but for a red remainder stamp to the bottom edge of each volume. // "Until the late eighteenth century the Arikaras were one of the largest and most influential Indian groups on the northern plains. For centuries they have lived along the Missouri River, first in present South Dakota, later in what is now North Dakota. Today they share the Fort Berthold Indian Reservation in North Dakota with the Mandans and Hidatsas. Although their postcontact history and aspects of their culture are well documented, Douglas R. Parks's monumental four-volume work Traditional Narratives of the Arikara Indians represents the first comprehensive attempt to describe and record their language and literary traditions. | Volumes 1 and 2 present transcriptions of 156 oral narratives in Arikara and include literal interlinear English translations. Volumes 3 and 4 contain free English translations of those narratives, making available for the first time a broad, representative group of Arikara oral traditions that will be invaluable not only to anthropologists and folklorists but to everyone interested in American Indian life and literature. | The narratives cover the entire range of traditional stories found in the historical and literary tradition of the Arikara people, who classify their stories into two categories, true stories and tales. Here are myths of ancient times, legends of power bestowed, historical narratives, and narratives of mysterious incidents that affirm the existence today of supernatural power in the world, along with tales of the trickster Coyote and stories of the risque Stuwi and various other animals. In addition, there are accounts of Arikara ritualism: prayers and descriptions of how personal names are bestowed and how the Death Feast originated." ~ from the publisher. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sapatqayn: Twentieth Century Nez Perce artists.  - Minthorn, P. Y, introduction by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61893"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61893</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, one of only five hundred copies bound into cloth over boards. Quarto. xi + 56pp. Biographical sketches and art of twenty contemporary Nez Perce artists. Purple cloth titled in silver with purple illustrated dust jacket. This is one of a small number of copies signed by ten artists (Rose Frank, John A. Grant, Gary E. Greene, Doug Hyde, Maynard White Owl Lavadour, Kevin Peters, Hollyanna Pinkham, Audrey Redheart, Leroy Seth, John Seven Wilson) on their feature pages; and by Timothy A. Nitz who provided the preface. Near Fine in dust jacket, lightly scuffed at extremities. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61893.jpg" width="352" height="450" alt="Sapatqayn: Twentieth Century Nez Perce artists. " title="Sapatqayn: Twentieth Century Nez Perce artists. " />

<p>     <b>Sapatqayn: Twentieth Century Nez Perce artists. </b><br/>
     Minthorn, P. Y, introduction by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Northwest Interpretive Center and Confluence Press

	<p>First Edition, one of only five hundred copies bound into cloth over boards. Quarto. xi + 56pp. Biographical sketches and art of twenty contemporary Nez Perce artists. Purple cloth titled in silver with purple illustrated dust jacket. This is one of a small number of copies signed by ten artists (Rose Frank, John A. Grant, Gary E. Greene, Doug Hyde, Maynard White Owl Lavadour, Kevin Peters, Hollyanna Pinkham, Audrey Redheart, Leroy Seth, John Seven Wilson) on their feature pages; and by Timothy A. Nitz who provided the preface. Near Fine in dust jacket, lightly scuffed at extremities.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Deadly Landscapes: Case Studies in Prehistoric Southwestern Warfare.  - Rice, Glen E. and Steven A. Leblanc (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60917"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60917</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 385p. Illustrated. Illustrated red cloth. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60917.jpg" width="313" height="450" alt="Deadly Landscapes: Case Studies in Prehistoric Southwestern Warfare. " title="Deadly Landscapes: Case Studies in Prehistoric Southwestern Warfare. " />

<p>     <b>Deadly Landscapes: Case Studies in Prehistoric Southwestern Warfare. </b><br/>
     Rice, Glen E. and Steven A. Leblanc (editors).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Utah Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 385p. Illustrated. Illustrated red cloth. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kwakiutl Art.  - Hawthorn, Audrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60419"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60419</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. Quarto. xx + 272pp including appendices, glossary, bibliography and index. Illustrated throughout with three maps, thirty-two color photo reproductions and numerous black & white reproductions. Red cloth with title and device stamped in silver on spine and front panel. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket; bottom of front flap clipped, light wear to edges and spine ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60419.jpg" width="353" height="450" alt="Kwakiutl Art. " title="Kwakiutl Art. " />

<p>     <b>Kwakiutl Art. </b><br/>
     Hawthorn, Audrey.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>Second Edition. Quarto. xx + 272pp including appendices, glossary, bibliography and index. Illustrated throughout with three maps, thirty-two color photo reproductions and numerous black & white reproductions. Red cloth with title and device stamped in silver on spine and front panel. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket; bottom of front flap clipped, light wear to edges and spine ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hopi Kachina Dolls and Their Carvers. Photography by Gene Balzer.  - Bassman, Theda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58672"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58672</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 160pp. Indexes. Illustrated throughout, mainly in color. Cloth, a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58672.jpg" width="341" height="450" alt="Hopi Kachina Dolls and Their Carvers. Photography by Gene Balzer. " title="Hopi Kachina Dolls and Their Carvers. Photography by Gene Balzer. " />

<p>     <b>Hopi Kachina Dolls and Their Carvers. Photography by Gene Balzer. </b><br/>
     Bassman, Theda.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Schiffer Publishing

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 160pp. Indexes. Illustrated throughout, mainly in color. Cloth, a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Respect for Life: Report of a conference at Harper's Ferry, West Virginia on the Traditional Upbringing of American Indian Children.  - Morey, Sylvester M. and Olivia L. Gilliam (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58649"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58649</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, Review Copy. Octavo. 202pp. illustrated. Blue pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Review material laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58649.jpg" width="295" height="450" alt="Respect for Life: Report of a conference at Harper&#39;s Ferry, West Virginia on the Traditional Upbringing of American Indian Children. " title="Respect for Life: Report of a conference at Harper&#39;s Ferry, West Virginia on the Traditional Upbringing of American Indian Children. " />

<p>     <b>Respect for Life: Report of a conference at Harper's Ferry, West Virginia on the Traditional Upbringing of American Indian Children. </b><br/>
     Morey, Sylvester M. and Olivia L. Gilliam (editors).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Waldorf Press

	<p>First Edition, Review Copy. Octavo. 202pp. illustrated. Blue pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Review material laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Time of Gathering: Native Heritage in Washington State.  - Wright, Robin K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58631"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58631</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 280. With illustrations and index. Sewn in wraps. Very Good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58631.jpg" width="345" height="450" alt="A Time of Gathering: Native Heritage in Washington State. " title="A Time of Gathering: Native Heritage in Washington State. " />

<p>     <b>A Time of Gathering: Native Heritage in Washington State. </b><br/>
     Wright, Robin K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 280. With illustrations and index. Sewn in wraps. Very Good+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Little Shadow Catcher "Icastinyanka Cikala Hanzi": D.F. Barry.  - Heski, Thomas M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58580"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58580</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 176 pp. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Includes Appendix, bibliography and index. Cloth over boards with gilt lettering. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light rubbing to edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58580.jpg" width="351" height="450" alt="Little Shadow Catcher &quot;Icastinyanka Cikala Hanzi&quot;: D.F. Barry. " title="Little Shadow Catcher &quot;Icastinyanka Cikala Hanzi&quot;: D.F. Barry. " />

<p>     <b>Little Shadow Catcher "Icastinyanka Cikala Hanzi": D.F. Barry. </b><br/>
     Heski, Thomas M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Superior Publishing

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 176 pp. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Includes Appendix, bibliography and index. Cloth over boards with gilt lettering. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light rubbing to edges. </p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Contemporary Coast Salish Art.  - Blanchard, Rebecca and Nancy Davenport, edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57908"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57908</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 98pp. Illustrated throughout with more than sixty color reproductions. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. // With special editorial assistance from Steven C. Brown. Photography by Mike Zens. "Contemporary Coast Salish Art presents the work of twenty artists, whose work ranges from traditional forms such as basketry and weaving to modern glass sculpture. The artists featured here - including Bruce Miller, Marvin Oliver, Shaun Peterson, and Susan Point, the progenitors of this movement - perpetuate and expand their ancestors' traditions through their lifelong commitment to visually interpret and rejoice in all the manifestations of their culture." (from the publisher) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57908.jpg" width="352" height="450" alt="Contemporary Coast Salish Art. " title="Contemporary Coast Salish Art. " />

<p>     <b>Contemporary Coast Salish Art. </b><br/>
     Blanchard, Rebecca and Nancy Davenport, edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stonington Gallery, University of Washington Press

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 98pp. Illustrated throughout with more than sixty color reproductions. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. // With special editorial assistance from Steven C. Brown. Photography by Mike Zens. "Contemporary Coast Salish Art presents the work of twenty artists, whose work ranges from traditional forms such as basketry and weaving to modern glass sculpture. The artists featured here - including Bruce Miller, Marvin Oliver, Shaun Peterson, and Susan Point, the progenitors of this movement - perpetuate and expand their ancestors' traditions through their lifelong commitment to visually interpret and rejoice in all the manifestations of their culture." (from the publisher)</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Northern Haida Master Carvers.  - Wright, Robin K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57856"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57856</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small quarto. xiii + 386pp. including extensive bibliography and index. Illustrated throughout with many black & white photos, a few in color. A Near Fine copy in dust jacket; this copy with a pleasant presentation inscription from the author on the title-page 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57856.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="Northern Haida Master Carvers. " title="Northern Haida Master Carvers. " />

<p>     <b>Northern Haida Master Carvers. </b><br/>
     Wright, Robin K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press / Douglas & McIntyre

	<p>First Printing. Small quarto. xiii + 386pp. including extensive bibliography and index. Illustrated throughout with many black & white photos, a few in color. A Near Fine copy in dust jacket; this copy with a pleasant presentation inscription from the author on the title-page</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Flute of the Gods.  - Ryan, Marah Ellis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56977"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56977</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Printing. Octavo. 338pp. Illustrated with 4 photographs by Edward S. Curtis. Brown cloth with illustration pasted on front board. Illustrated endpapers. Near Fine; slight crease to head of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Flute of the Gods. </b><br/>
     Ryan, Marah Ellis.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Frederick A. Stokes

	<p>Later Printing. Octavo. 338pp. Illustrated with 4 photographs by Edward S. Curtis. Brown cloth with illustration pasted on front board. Illustrated endpapers. Near Fine; slight crease to head of spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Skull Dance.  - Louis, Adrian C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55053"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55053</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Octavo. Sewn in red wraps with an illustrated stiff black paper dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. One of 276 copies printed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/55053.jpg" width="600" height="488" alt="Skull Dance. " title="Skull Dance. " />

<p>     <b>Skull Dance. </b><br/>
     Louis, Adrian C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bull Thistle Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Octavo. Sewn in red wraps with an illustrated stiff black paper dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. One of 276 copies printed. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Singing of Earth; A Native American Anthology.  - Bruchac, Joseph and Diana Landau (Edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54765"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54765</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 192 pp. Illustrated with color plates by Frank LaPena. Red cloth over purple cloth spine with copper lettering to spine and mounted color cover illustration. Fine // Signed by Duane Niatum, Leslie Marmon Silko, Simon Ortiz and James Welch at their contributions. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Singing of Earth; A Native American Anthology. </b><br/>
     Bruchac, Joseph and Diana Landau (Edited by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Nature Company

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 192 pp. Illustrated with color plates by Frank LaPena. Red cloth over purple cloth spine with copper lettering to spine and mounted color cover illustration. Fine // Signed by Duane Niatum, Leslie Marmon Silko, Simon Ortiz and James Welch at their contributions.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Billy Bowlegs War, 1855-1858. The Final Stand of The Seminoles Against The Whites.  - Covington, James W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53957"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53957</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. &#91;iv], 82pp. Index . Illustrated with photographs. Publisher's red cloth, gilt spine; map endpapers; a Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Billy Bowlegs War, 1855-1858. The Final Stand of The Seminoles Against The Whites. </b><br/>
     Covington, James W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Mickler House Publishers

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. &#91;iv], 82pp. Index . Illustrated with photographs. Publisher's red cloth, gilt spine; map endpapers; a Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Blackrobe: Isaac Jogues. B. March 11 1604, D. October 18 1646.  - Kenny, Maurice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53924"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53924</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 69pp. Blue leatherette illustrated and lettered in silver. Fine. Inscribed in 1984 by Kenny. Blackrobe was nominated for the Pulitzer Prize. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Blackrobe: Isaac Jogues. B. March 11 1604, D. October 18 1646. </b><br/>
     Kenny, Maurice.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>North Country Community College Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 69pp. Blue leatherette illustrated and lettered in silver. Fine. Inscribed in 1984 by Kenny. Blackrobe was nominated for the Pulitzer Prize.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Carriers of the Dream Wheel: Contemporary Native American Poetry.  - Niatum, Duane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53869"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53869</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 300 pp. Near Fine, some tanning to edges, small scuff at foot of spine, in a  Near Fine dust jacket.// Inscribed by Duane Niatum and signed by N.Scott Momaday at his contribution. Also signed by photographer Mary Randlett under mention as dedicatee of one of Niatum's poems. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Carriers of the Dream Wheel: Contemporary Native American Poetry. </b><br/>
     Niatum, Duane.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Row

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 300 pp. Near Fine, some tanning to edges, small scuff at foot of spine, in a  Near Fine dust jacket.// Inscribed by Duane Niatum and signed by N.Scott Momaday at his contribution. Also signed by photographer Mary Randlett under mention as dedicatee of one of Niatum's poems.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Arts of Diplomacy: Lewis and Clark's Indian Collection.  - McLaughlin, Castle .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53796"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53796</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. xxiii, 359pp. Notes, references, index. Illustrations, many color. Map. Foreword by James P. Ronda. Part I covers the history of the collection; Part II deals with the objects. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Arts of Diplomacy: Lewis and Clark's Indian Collection. </b><br/>
     McLaughlin, Castle .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Peabody Museum & University of Washington Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. xxiii, 359pp. Notes, references, index. Illustrations, many color. Map. Foreword by James P. Ronda. Part I covers the history of the collection; Part II deals with the objects. Pictorial wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rubbing Out Long Hair: Pehin Hanska Kasota. The American Indian Story of the Little Big Horn in Art and Word.  - Thomas, Col. Rodney G., U.S. Army, Retired.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53253"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53253</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Oblong octavo. xii, 338pp. Bibliography. Map. Illustrated with more than one hundred images, most in color. Pictorial boards. Fine. Without dust jacket, as issued, one of 500 copies. // The author, a retired United States Army Colonel, presents a compelling look at the Battle of the Little Big Horn from the Native American side of the story, utilizing numerous examples of their artwork (which he calls 'plentiful, accurate, and verifiable') to substantiate their versions of the events 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/53253.jpg" width="625" height="900" alt="Rubbing Out Long Hair: Pehin Hanska Kasota. The American Indian Story of the Little Big Horn in Art and Word. " title="Rubbing Out Long Hair: Pehin Hanska Kasota. The American Indian Story of the Little Big Horn in Art and Word. " />

<p>     <b>Rubbing Out Long Hair: Pehin Hanska Kasota. The American Indian Story of the Little Big Horn in Art and Word. </b><br/>
     Thomas, Col. Rodney G., U.S. Army, Retired.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Elk Plain Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Oblong octavo. xii, 338pp. Bibliography. Map. Illustrated with more than one hundred images, most in color. Pictorial boards. Fine. Without dust jacket, as issued, one of 500 copies. // The author, a retired United States Army Colonel, presents a compelling look at the Battle of the Little Big Horn from the Native American side of the story, utilizing numerous examples of their artwork (which he calls 'plentiful, accurate, and verifiable') to substantiate their versions of the events</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Totem Pole: An Intercultural History.  - Jonaitis, Aldona and Aaron Glass.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53181"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53181</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. xxvii, 331pp. Appendixes, notes, references, index.  With nearly two hundred illustrations, more than half in color, and incuding many from photographs. Cloth, a Fine copy in dust jacket; as New. // " The Northwest Coast totem pole captivates the imagination. From the first descriptions of these tall carved monuments, totem poles have become central icons of the Northwest Coast region and symbols of its Native inhabitants. Although many of those who gaze at these carvings assume that they are ancient artifacts, the so-called totem pole is a relatively recent artistic development, one that has become immensely important to Northwest Coast people and has simultaneously gained a common place in popular culture from fashion to the funny pages.The Totem Pole reconstructs the intercultural history of the art form in its myriad manifestations from the eighteenth century to the present. Aldona Jonaitis and Aaron Glass analyze the totem pole's continual transformation since Europeans first arrived on the scene, investigate its various functions in different contexts, and address the significant influence of colonialism on the proliferation and distribution of carved poles. The authors also describe their theories on the development of the art form: its spread from the Northwest Coast to world's fairs and global theme parks; its integration with the history of tourism and its transformation into a signifier of place; the role of governments, museums, and anthropologists in collecting and restoring poles; and the part that these carvings have continuously played in Native struggles for control of their cultures and their lands.Short essays by scholars and artists, including Robert Davidson, Bill Holm, Richard Hunt, Nathan Jackson, Vickie Jensen, Andrea Laforet, Susan Point, Charlotte Townsend-Gault, Lyle Wilson, and Robin Wright, provide specific case studies of many of the topics discussed, directly illustrating the various relationships that people have with the totem pole." ~ from the publisher 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/53181.jpg" width="709" height="550" alt="The Totem Pole: An Intercultural History. " title="The Totem Pole: An Intercultural History. " />

<p>     <b>The Totem Pole: An Intercultural History. </b><br/>
     Jonaitis, Aldona and Aaron Glass.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press and Douglas & McIntyre

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. xxvii, 331pp. Appendixes, notes, references, index.  With nearly two hundred illustrations, more than half in color, and incuding many from photographs. Cloth, a Fine copy in dust jacket; as New. // " The Northwest Coast totem pole captivates the imagination. From the first descriptions of these tall carved monuments, totem poles have become central icons of the Northwest Coast region and symbols of its Native inhabitants. Although many of those who gaze at these carvings assume that they are ancient artifacts, the so-called totem pole is a relatively recent artistic development, one that has become immensely important to Northwest Coast people and has simultaneously gained a common place in popular culture from fashion to the funny pages.The Totem Pole reconstructs the intercultural history of the art form in its myriad manifestations from the eighteenth century to the present. Aldona Jonaitis and Aaron Glass analyze the totem pole's continual transformation since Europeans first arrived on the scene, investigate its various functions in different contexts, and address the significant influence of colonialism on the proliferation and distribution of carved poles. The authors also describe their theories on the development of the art form: its spread from the Northwest Coast to world's fairs and global theme parks; its integration with the history of tourism and its transformation into a signifier of place; the role of governments, museums, and anthropologists in collecting and restoring poles; and the part that these carvings have continuously played in Native struggles for control of their cultures and their lands.Short essays by scholars and artists, including Robert Davidson, Bill Holm, Richard Hunt, Nathan Jackson, Vickie Jensen, Andrea Laforet, Susan Point, Charlotte Townsend-Gault, Lyle Wilson, and Robin Wright, provide specific case studies of many of the topics discussed, directly illustrating the various relationships that people have with the totem pole." ~ from the publisher</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	All That We Say Is Ours: Guujaaw and the Reawakening of the Haida Nation.  - Gill, Ian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52765"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52765</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First U.S. Edition. Octavo. 317pp. Notes, selected bibliography, index. Paper covered boards, a Fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket. // "Haida Gwaii, also known as the Queen Charlotte Islands, is Canada's Galapagos, a West Coast archipelago famous for its wild beauty. It is also the ancient homeland of the Haida nation. In the 1970s, after decades of rapacious logging, the Haida joined forces with environmentalists in a high-profile struggle to save the islands. The battle found powerful expression through Giindajin Haawasti Guujaaw, the visionary artist, drummer and orator who would later become president of the Council of the Haida Nation." ~ from the publisher 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/52765.jpg" width="353" height="450" alt="All That We Say Is Ours: Guujaaw and the Reawakening of the Haida Nation. " title="All That We Say Is Ours: Guujaaw and the Reawakening of the Haida Nation. " />

<p>     <b>All That We Say Is Ours: Guujaaw and the Reawakening of the Haida Nation. </b><br/>
     Gill, Ian.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Douglas & McIntyre

	<p>First U.S. Edition. Octavo. 317pp. Notes, selected bibliography, index. Paper covered boards, a Fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket. // "Haida Gwaii, also known as the Queen Charlotte Islands, is Canada's Galapagos, a West Coast archipelago famous for its wild beauty. It is also the ancient homeland of the Haida nation. In the 1970s, after decades of rapacious logging, the Haida joined forces with environmentalists in a high-profile struggle to save the islands. The battle found powerful expression through Giindajin Haawasti Guujaaw, the visionary artist, drummer and orator who would later become president of the Council of the Haida Nation." ~ from the publisher</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Circle of Wonder: A Native American Christmas Story.  - Momaday, N. Scott.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52726"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52726</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 40 pp. Color illustrations by the author. Blue cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Circle of Wonder: A Native American Christmas Story. </b><br/>
     Momaday, N. Scott.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Clear Light

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 40 pp. Color illustrations by the author. Blue cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


