<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Music Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Music.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Music"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:47:11Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Caruso & Tetrazzini on the Art of Singing. Together with a Selected Modern Discography & Recipes Associated with Caruso & Tetrazzini.  - Caruso, Enrico and Luisa Tetrazzini.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62108"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62108</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 79pp. Illustrations. Glossy pictorial wrappers; a Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62108.jpg" width="291" height="450" alt="Caruso &amp; Tetrazzini on the Art of Singing. Together with a Selected Modern Discography &amp; Recipes Associated with Caruso &amp; Tetrazzini. " title="Caruso &amp; Tetrazzini on the Art of Singing. Together with a Selected Modern Discography &amp; Recipes Associated with Caruso &amp; Tetrazzini. " />

<p>     <b>Caruso & Tetrazzini on the Art of Singing. Together with a Selected Modern Discography & Recipes Associated with Caruso & Tetrazzini. </b><br/>
     Caruso, Enrico and Luisa Tetrazzini.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Serif & Pixel Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 79pp. Illustrations. Glossy pictorial wrappers; a Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Speak Low (When You Speak Love) The Letters of Kurt Weill and Lotte Lenya. Edited and Translated by Lys Symonette and Kim H. Kowalke.  - Weill, Kurt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61944"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61944</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 554pp. Nearly eighty illustrations. Appendixes, bibliography, biographical glossary, indexes. Paperback; a Very Good+ copy, showing some modest wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61944.jpg" width="314" height="450" alt="Speak Low (When You Speak Love) The Letters of Kurt Weill and Lotte Lenya. Edited and Translated by Lys Symonette and Kim H. Kowalke. " title="Speak Low (When You Speak Love) The Letters of Kurt Weill and Lotte Lenya. Edited and Translated by Lys Symonette and Kim H. Kowalke. " />

<p>     <b>Speak Low (When You Speak Love) The Letters of Kurt Weill and Lotte Lenya. Edited and Translated by Lys Symonette and Kim H. Kowalke. </b><br/>
     Weill, Kurt.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of California Press

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 554pp. Nearly eighty illustrations. Appendixes, bibliography, biographical glossary, indexes. Paperback; a Very Good+ copy, showing some modest wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Giants of Jazz. Revised and updated by Studs Terkel with Milly Hawk Daniel. Sketches by Robert Galster.  - Terkel, Studs.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61557"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61557</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing of this edition. Octavo. 214pp. Discography, index.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61557.jpg" width="374" height="450" alt="Giants of Jazz. Revised and updated by Studs Terkel with Milly Hawk Daniel. Sketches by Robert Galster. " title="Giants of Jazz. Revised and updated by Studs Terkel with Milly Hawk Daniel. Sketches by Robert Galster. " />

<p>     <b>Giants of Jazz. Revised and updated by Studs Terkel with Milly Hawk Daniel. Sketches by Robert Galster. </b><br/>
     Terkel, Studs.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New Press

	<p>First Printing of this edition. Octavo. 214pp. Discography, index. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hip-Hop Japan: Rap and the Paths of Cultural Globalization.  - Condry, Ian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60530"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60530</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 249pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Publicity information laid in. "Taking on the movement of musicians, CDs, soundtracks, graffiti, breakdancing, fashion, racialized culture, style, musical genre, lyrics, and history from the United States to Japan, he offers a groundbreaking transcultural study of popular culture explored through an ethnography of the local." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60530.jpg" width="296" height="450" alt="Hip-Hop Japan: Rap and the Paths of Cultural Globalization. " title="Hip-Hop Japan: Rap and the Paths of Cultural Globalization. " />

<p>     <b>Hip-Hop Japan: Rap and the Paths of Cultural Globalization. </b><br/>
     Condry, Ian.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Duke University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 249pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Publicity information laid in. "Taking on the movement of musicians, CDs, soundtracks, graffiti, breakdancing, fashion, racialized culture, style, musical genre, lyrics, and history from the United States to Japan, he offers a groundbreaking transcultural study of popular culture explored through an ethnography of the local."</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Magic Flute, Masonic Opera: An Interpretation of the Libretto and the Music.  - Chailley, Jacques.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59617"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59617</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 336, xi pp. Illustrated. Purple cloth. Very Good+; bookplate, scuffing to foot of front pastdown and front free endpaper, in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59617.jpg" width="310" height="450" alt="The Magic Flute, Masonic Opera: An Interpretation of the Libretto and the Music. " title="The Magic Flute, Masonic Opera: An Interpretation of the Libretto and the Music. " />

<p>     <b>The Magic Flute, Masonic Opera: An Interpretation of the Libretto and the Music. </b><br/>
     Chailley, Jacques.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>A. A. Knopf

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 336, xi pp. Illustrated. Purple cloth. Very Good+; bookplate, scuffing to foot of front pastdown and front free endpaper, in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ira Gershwin: Selected Lyrics.  - Gershwin, Ira. Edited by Robert Kimball.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59537"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59537</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. 12mo. 169pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Volume in the American Poets Project series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59537.jpg" width="273" height="450" alt="Ira Gershwin: Selected Lyrics. " title="Ira Gershwin: Selected Lyrics. " />

<p>     <b>Ira Gershwin: Selected Lyrics. </b><br/>
     Gershwin, Ira. Edited by Robert Kimball.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Library of America

	<p>First Printing. 12mo. 169pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Volume in the American Poets Project series.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mozart in Revolt: Strategies of Resistance, Mischief and Deception.  - Schroeder, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59501"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59501</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 211pp. Black cloth. Near Fine, top corner bumped, in Fine dust jacket. Looks at the letters wriiten between Mozart and his father. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59501.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="Mozart in Revolt: Strategies of Resistance, Mischief and Deception. " title="Mozart in Revolt: Strategies of Resistance, Mischief and Deception. " />

<p>     <b>Mozart in Revolt: Strategies of Resistance, Mischief and Deception. </b><br/>
     Schroeder, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Yale University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 211pp. Black cloth. Near Fine, top corner bumped, in Fine dust jacket. Looks at the letters wriiten between Mozart and his father.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Evenings With Horowitz: A Personal Portrait.  - Dubal, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58078"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58078</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 321pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58078.jpg" width="315" height="450" alt="Evenings With Horowitz: A Personal Portrait. " title="Evenings With Horowitz: A Personal Portrait. " />

<p>     <b>Evenings With Horowitz: A Personal Portrait. </b><br/>
     Dubal, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Birch Lane Press / Carol Publishing

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 321pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Song by Song: The Lives and Work of 14 Great Lyric Writers.  - Brahms, Caryl and Ned Sherrin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57489"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57489</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 282pp. Black cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57489.jpg" width="303" height="450" alt="Song by Song: The Lives and Work of 14 Great Lyric Writers. " title="Song by Song: The Lives and Work of 14 Great Lyric Writers. " />

<p>     <b>Song by Song: The Lives and Work of 14 Great Lyric Writers. </b><br/>
     Brahms, Caryl and Ned Sherrin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ross Anderson Publications

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 282pp. Black cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Black Talk.  - Sidran, Ben.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57366"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57366</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 201pp. Black cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. 'How the music of black America created a radical alternative to the values of Western literary tradition.' The author is also a noted musician. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Black Talk. </b><br/>
     Sidran, Ben.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Holt, Rinehart And Winston

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 201pp. Black cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. 'How the music of black America created a radical alternative to the values of Western literary tradition.' The author is also a noted musician.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	My Singing Teachers.  - Torme, Mel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56610"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56610</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 228 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>My Singing Teachers. </b><br/>
     Torme, Mel.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 228 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Legend Frank Sinatra and the American Dream.  - Vare, Ethlie Ann (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54661"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54661</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 222pp. Illustrated. Glossy white pictorial wraps. Fine. Signed by Christopher Buckley at his contribution. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Legend Frank Sinatra and the American Dream. </b><br/>
     Vare, Ethlie Ann (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Boulevard Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 222pp. Illustrated. Glossy white pictorial wraps. Fine. Signed by Christopher Buckley at his contribution.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Ivory Trade: Music and the Business of Music at the Van Cliburn International Piano Competition.  - Horowitz, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53917"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53917</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 287 pp. includes index. Fine, unmarked, in a Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Ivory Trade: Music and the Business of Music at the Van Cliburn International Piano Competition. </b><br/>
     Horowitz, Joseph.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Summit Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 287 pp. includes index. Fine, unmarked, in a Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jazz in the Bittersweet Blues of Life.  - Marsalis, Wynton and Carl Vigeland.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53075"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53075</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 249 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jazz in the Bittersweet Blues of Life. </b><br/>
     Marsalis, Wynton and Carl Vigeland.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Da Capo

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 249 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	They Were Singing: and What They Sang About.  - Pulling, Christopher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51975"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51975</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 276pp. Illustrated. Yellow cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; a couple of internal tape repairs, small stain to front panel. "This is an entirely new approach to the ever fascinating subject of the english music hall." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>They Were Singing: and What They Sang About. </b><br/>
     Pulling, Christopher.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>George G. Harrap

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 276pp. Illustrated. Yellow cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; a couple of internal tape repairs, small stain to front panel. "This is an entirely new approach to the ever fascinating subject of the english music hall."</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Seven Centuries of Popular Song: A Social History of Urban Ditties.  - Nettel, Reginald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51969"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51969</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 248pp. 12 half-tone illustrations. Blue cloth. Near Fine, some information on copyright pagetaped over with shadow appearing on title page, in Near Fine dust jacket; some browning to spine, shallow chips to spine ends.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Seven Centuries of Popular Song: A Social History of Urban Ditties. </b><br/>
     Nettel, Reginald.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Phoenix House

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 248pp. 12 half-tone illustrations. Blue cloth. Near Fine, some information on copyright pagetaped over with shadow appearing on title page, in Near Fine dust jacket; some browning to spine, shallow chips to spine ends. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Madame Impressario: A Personal Chronicle of an Epoch.  - Esser, Grace Denton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51182"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51182</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. Brown cloth lettered in green. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; chip to head of spine, closed tear and shallow chips to top edge of front panel. Designed by Merle Armitage 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Madame Impressario: A Personal Chronicle of an Epoch. </b><br/>
     Esser, Grace Denton.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Manzanita Press

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. Brown cloth lettered in green. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; chip to head of spine, closed tear and shallow chips to top edge of front panel. Designed by Merle Armitage</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American Popular Music Business in the 20th Century.  - Sanjek, Russell and David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50338"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50338</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 334pp. Black cloth over black paper-covered boards. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>American Popular Music Business in the 20th Century. </b><br/>
     Sanjek, Russell and David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford University Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 334pp. Black cloth over black paper-covered boards. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reflections of an American Composer.  - Berger, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46782"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46782</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. vii, 270pp. Notes, index. Black cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Reflections of an American Composer. </b><br/>
     Berger, Arthur.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of California Press

	<p>Octavo. vii, 270pp. Notes, index. Black cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Small Tales: Twelve Two-Part Tunes.  - Staub, Daniel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46725"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46725</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 25pp. Stapled illustrated wraps. Handwritten music and page design by Kristin Brennan. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Small Tales: Twelve Two-Part Tunes. </b><br/>
     Staub, Daniel.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ugly Duckling Presse

	<p>Quarto. 25pp. Stapled illustrated wraps. Handwritten music and page design by Kristin Brennan. Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Road Stories and Recipes.  - NIx, Don.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43226"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43226</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 226pp. Illustrations. Black cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Fine dust jacket. "A steaming plate of rock 'n' roll memories served up Southern style" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Road Stories and Recipes. </b><br/>
     NIx, Don.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Schirmer Books

	<p>Small quarto. 226pp. Illustrations. Black cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Fine dust jacket. "A steaming plate of rock 'n' roll memories served up Southern style"</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Total Chaos: The Art And Aesthetics of Hip-hop.  - Chang, Jeff editior.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43047"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43047</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xv, 360pp. Illustrations. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Total Chaos: The Art And Aesthetics of Hip-hop. </b><br/>
     Chang, Jeff editior.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Basic Civitas Books

	<p>Octavo. xv, 360pp. Illustrations. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Songs of Resistance 1968 - 1975. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/41099"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-41099</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. 54pp. Stapled black & white pictorial wrappers, Very Good+ with rubbing to corners and old price written in ink on top edge of contents page. // This second edition was published October 1975 and contains additional songs 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/41099.jpg" width="347" height="500" alt="Songs of Resistance 1968 - 1975. " title="Songs of Resistance 1968 - 1975. " />

<p>     <b>Songs of Resistance 1968 - 1975. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Jackie Griffith of Sinn Fein

	<p>Softcover. Octavo. 54pp. Stapled black & white pictorial wrappers, Very Good+ with rubbing to corners and old price written in ink on top edge of contents page. // This second edition was published October 1975 and contains additional songs</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Century of Singing "Das Deutsche Lied": Austin Saengerrunde 100 Anniversary, February 8th 1879-1979. A Historical Narrative.  - Holck, Manfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/31345"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-31345</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 30pp. Illustrated throughout with several mono-tone photo reproductions. Stapled white paper wraps with titles and illustration in brown on front cover. In Fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Century of Singing "Das Deutsche Lied": Austin Saengerrunde 100 Anniversary, February 8th 1879-1979. A Historical Narrative. </b><br/>
     Holck, Manfred.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(The Eugene C. Barker Texas Historical Center, University of Texas)

	<p>Octavo. 30pp. Illustrated throughout with several mono-tone photo reproductions. Stapled white paper wraps with titles and illustration in brown on front cover. In Fine condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Legends of Hip-Hop.  - Bua, Justin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62541"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62541</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 159pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Chuck D. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 'Sweeping in its scope, The Legends of Hip Hop is an intimate look at the visionaries, the movers and the shakers, and the pioneers who have helped shape the world of hip hop.' 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62541.jpg" width="391" height="450" alt="The Legends of Hip-Hop. " title="The Legends of Hip-Hop. " />

<p>     <b>The Legends of Hip-Hop. </b><br/>
     Bua, Justin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper Design

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 159pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Chuck D. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 'Sweeping in its scope, The Legends of Hip Hop is an intimate look at the visionaries, the movers and the shakers, and the pioneers who have helped shape the world of hip hop.'</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Taking a Bow.  - Faktor-Kreitzer, Lucy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61789"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61789</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 237 pp. Includes appendix and index. Illustrated. Light green paper over boards. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61789.jpg" width="367" height="450" alt="Taking a Bow. " title="Taking a Bow. " />

<p>     <b>Taking a Bow. </b><br/>
     Faktor-Kreitzer, Lucy.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Gryphon Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 237 pp. Includes appendix and index. Illustrated. Light green paper over boards. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Way They Play: Book 8, Illustrated Discussions With Famous Artists and Teachers.  - Applebaum, Samuel and Henry Roth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61697"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61697</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 285 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Pictorial boards in Very Good+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61697.jpg" width="340" height="450" alt="The Way They Play: Book 8, Illustrated Discussions With Famous Artists and Teachers. " title="The Way They Play: Book 8, Illustrated Discussions With Famous Artists and Teachers. " />

<p>     <b>The Way They Play: Book 8, Illustrated Discussions With Famous Artists and Teachers. </b><br/>
     Applebaum, Samuel and Henry Roth.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tfh Pubns Inc

	<p>Octavo. 285 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Pictorial boards in Very Good+ condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Calypso Song Book. Edited and compiled by Lyle Kenyon Engel. Illustrations by William Charmatz.  - Attaway, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61656"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61656</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Small quarto. 64pp. Illustrated. A Near Fine copy in a worn dust jacket, about Very Good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61656.jpg" width="367" height="450" alt="Calypso Song Book. Edited and compiled by Lyle Kenyon Engel. Illustrations by William Charmatz. " title="Calypso Song Book. Edited and compiled by Lyle Kenyon Engel. Illustrations by William Charmatz. " />

<p>     <b>Calypso Song Book. Edited and compiled by Lyle Kenyon Engel. Illustrations by William Charmatz. </b><br/>
     Attaway, William.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>McGraw-Hill Book Company

	<p>First Edition. Small quarto. 64pp. Illustrated. A Near Fine copy in a worn dust jacket, about Very Good.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	1995 MTV Video Music Awards Program Catalogue: U May Already Be A Sinner.  - Sandlin, David &#91;artwork].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61348"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61348</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition of 500. Folio. &#91;75] pp. Illustrated through out in full color by David Sandlin, including several fold-out pages. Spiral bound pictorial boards with key hole die cut to front cover and several pages.// Signed by David Sandlin and hand numbered ?/500. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61348.jpg" width="392" height="450" alt="1995 MTV Video Music Awards Program Catalogue: U May Already Be A Sinner. " title="1995 MTV Video Music Awards Program Catalogue: U May Already Be A Sinner. " />

<p>     <b>1995 MTV Video Music Awards Program Catalogue: U May Already Be A Sinner. </b><br/>
     Sandlin, David &#91;artwork].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MTV Networks

	<p>Limited Edition of 500. Folio. &#91;75] pp. Illustrated through out in full color by David Sandlin, including several fold-out pages. Spiral bound pictorial boards with key hole die cut to front cover and several pages.// Signed by David Sandlin and hand numbered ?/500.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Music: Its Occult Basis and Healing Value.  - Stebbing, Lionel, compiled by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60654"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60654</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Cloth tape-backed printed wrappers; previous owner's name, covers worn and with light stains; a Good+ copy. // "A selection of writings on music in the light of Rudolf Steiner's spiritual science by Albert Steffen, Anny von Lange, Walter Johannes Stein, Elly Wilkie, Ferdinand Rauter, Elsie Hamilton, Kathleen Schlesinger, Hilda Deighton,. Gina Palermo, M. Pease and others.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60654.jpg" width="450" height="525" alt="Music: Its Occult Basis and Healing Value. " title="Music: Its Occult Basis and Healing Value. " />

<p>     <b>Music: Its Occult Basis and Healing Value. </b><br/>
     Stebbing, Lionel, compiled by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New Knowledge Books

	<p>Quarto. Cloth tape-backed printed wrappers; previous owner's name, covers worn and with light stains; a Good+ copy. // "A selection of writings on music in the light of Rudolf Steiner's spiritual science by Albert Steffen, Anny von Lange, Walter Johannes Stein, Elly Wilkie, Ferdinand Rauter, Elsie Hamilton, Kathleen Schlesinger, Hilda Deighton,. Gina Palermo, M. Pease and others. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Mendelssohn Companion.  - Seaton, Douglass (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59556"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59556</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 799pp. Green cloth with black title panels to spine and front board. Fine, issued without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59556.jpg" width="304" height="450" alt="The Mendelssohn Companion. " title="The Mendelssohn Companion. " />

<p>     <b>The Mendelssohn Companion. </b><br/>
     Seaton, Douglass (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Greenwood Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 799pp. Green cloth with black title panels to spine and front board. Fine, issued without dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wolfgang Amade Mozart: Essays on his Life and his Music.  - Sadie, Stanley (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59531"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59531</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 512pp. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59531.jpg" width="343" height="450" alt="Wolfgang Amade Mozart: Essays on his Life and his Music. " title="Wolfgang Amade Mozart: Essays on his Life and his Music. " />

<p>     <b>Wolfgang Amade Mozart: Essays on his Life and his Music. </b><br/>
     Sadie, Stanley (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 512pp. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mozart's Requiem: Historical and Analytical Studies, Documents, Score.  - Wolff, Christoph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59499"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59499</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 261pp. Translated by Mary Wittall. Black cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59499.jpg" width="325" height="450" alt="Mozart&#39;s Requiem: Historical and Analytical Studies, Documents, Score. " title="Mozart&#39;s Requiem: Historical and Analytical Studies, Documents, Score. " />

<p>     <b>Mozart's Requiem: Historical and Analytical Studies, Documents, Score. </b><br/>
     Wolff, Christoph.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of California Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 261pp. Translated by Mary Wittall. Black cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Milestones 1 & Milestones 2: The Music and Times of Miles Davis to 1960. Two Volumes.  - Chambers, Jack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58190"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58190</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 345; 416pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jackets. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58190.jpg" width="301" height="450" alt="Milestones 1 &amp; Milestones 2: The Music and Times of Miles Davis to 1960. Two Volumes. " title="Milestones 1 &amp; Milestones 2: The Music and Times of Miles Davis to 1960. Two Volumes. " />

<p>     <b>Milestones 1 & Milestones 2: The Music and Times of Miles Davis to 1960. Two Volumes. </b><br/>
     Chambers, Jack.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Beech Tree Books / William Morrow

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 345; 416pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jackets.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cowboy Dances: A Collection of Western Square Dances. With a foreword by Sherwood Anderson.  - Shaw, Lloyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56418"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56418</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 375pp. Index. Illustrations from photographs, & diagrams. Pictorial cloth, Near Fine in a worn dust jacket which has some closed tears and is missing some chips; about Good+. // This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper from the author to Sherwood Anderson, who provided the 'foreword' to the book - "For/ Sherwood Anderson/ most gratefully!/ Lloyd Shaw" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cowboy Dances: A Collection of Western Square Dances. With a foreword by Sherwood Anderson. </b><br/>
     Shaw, Lloyd.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Caxton Printers, Ltd

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 375pp. Index. Illustrations from photographs, & diagrams. Pictorial cloth, Near Fine in a worn dust jacket which has some closed tears and is missing some chips; about Good+. // This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper from the author to Sherwood Anderson, who provided the 'foreword' to the book - "For/ Sherwood Anderson/ most gratefully!/ Lloyd Shaw"</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Victrola Book of the Opera. Stories of one hundred and twenty operas with seven hundred illustrations and descriptions of twelve hundred Victor opera records.  - Rous, Samuel Holland.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55276"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55276</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fourth Revised Edition. Large octavo. 553pp. Profusely illustrated. Publisher's elaborately decorated gilt stamped green cloth; top edge gilt; hinges a little loose, but a bright, Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/55276.jpg" width="326" height="450" alt="The Victrola Book of the Opera. Stories of one hundred and twenty operas with seven hundred illustrations and descriptions of twelve hundred Victor opera records. " title="The Victrola Book of the Opera. Stories of one hundred and twenty operas with seven hundred illustrations and descriptions of twelve hundred Victor opera records. " />

<p>     <b>The Victrola Book of the Opera. Stories of one hundred and twenty operas with seven hundred illustrations and descriptions of twelve hundred Victor opera records. </b><br/>
     Rous, Samuel Holland.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Victrola Talking Machine Company

	<p>Fourth Revised Edition. Large octavo. 553pp. Profusely illustrated. Publisher's elaborately decorated gilt stamped green cloth; top edge gilt; hinges a little loose, but a bright, Near Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wagner and the Art of the Theatre.  - Carnegy, Patrick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54411"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54411</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. Large octavo. xviii, 461pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated throughout. Cloth, Near Fine in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Wagner and the Art of the Theatre. </b><br/>
     Carnegy, Patrick.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Yale University Press

	<p>Second Printing. Large octavo. xviii, 461pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated throughout. Cloth, Near Fine in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Piano Playing: A Little Book of Simple Suggestions.  - Hofmann, Josef.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52841"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52841</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 12mo. 69pp. Illustrations. Green cloth lettered in gilt. T.e.g. Near Fine; light wear to edges and corners. First book by one of the greatest pianists of the 20th century, based on his articles that appeared in Ladies' Home Journal. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Piano Playing: A Little Book of Simple Suggestions. </b><br/>
     Hofmann, Josef.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The McClure Company

	<p>First Edition. 12mo. 69pp. Illustrations. Green cloth lettered in gilt. T.e.g. Near Fine; light wear to edges and corners. First book by one of the greatest pianists of the 20th century, based on his articles that appeared in Ladies' Home Journal.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Heavier Than Heaven: A Biography of Kurt Cobain.  - Cross, Charles R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52225"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52225</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 381pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Cross to UW journalism professor Roger Simpson. "to Roger-/ your commitment/ to journalism as a/ social force has always/ been an inspiration/ to me Cheers/ Charles Cross" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Heavier Than Heaven: A Biography of Kurt Cobain. </b><br/>
     Cross, Charles R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hyperion Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 381pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Cross to UW journalism professor Roger Simpson. "to Roger-/ your commitment/ to journalism as a/ social force has always/ been an inspiration/ to me Cheers/ Charles Cross"</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Victorian Song: From Dive to Drawing Room.  - Disher, Maurice Wilson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51978"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51978</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 256pp. Illustrated. green cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; slight tanning to spine, shallow chipping to foot of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Victorian Song: From Dive to Drawing Room. </b><br/>
     Disher, Maurice Wilson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Phoenix House

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 256pp. Illustrated. green cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; slight tanning to spine, shallow chipping to foot of spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Really the Blues.  - Mezzrow, Milton and Bernard Wolfe.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47713"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47713</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 387pp. Index. Blue cloth lettered in white with original blue dust jacket. Warmly inscribed by Mezzrow on the front free endpaper. Good+, front hinge broken, cloth worn and soiled, faint corner stain. Fair dust jacket with chipped and split spine, edgewear, and the front panel detached (but present). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/47713.jpg" width="666" height="525" alt="Really the Blues. " title="Really the Blues. " />

<p>     <b>Really the Blues. </b><br/>
     Mezzrow, Milton and Bernard Wolfe.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>Octavo. 387pp. Index. Blue cloth lettered in white with original blue dust jacket. Warmly inscribed by Mezzrow on the front free endpaper. Good+, front hinge broken, cloth worn and soiled, faint corner stain. Fair dust jacket with chipped and split spine, edgewear, and the front panel detached (but present).</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	My Music, My Life.  - Shankar, Ravi. Introduction by Yehudi Menuhin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46745"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46745</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 160pp. Glossary.Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Very Good+; light wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>My Music, My Life. </b><br/>
     Shankar, Ravi. Introduction by Yehudi Menuhin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster

	<p>Quarto. 160pp. Glossary.Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Very Good+; light wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sonata for Violoncello and Pianoforte. Opus 69, First Movement. Facsimile of the Autograph.  - Beethoven, Ludwig van and Lewis Lockwood (introduction by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46316"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46316</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Pale purple wraps. Wraps lightly sunned at edges with previous owner's inscription to title, else Very Good+. // Facsimile reproduction of nine leaves in Beethoven's hand 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sonata for Violoncello and Pianoforte. Opus 69, First Movement. Facsimile of the Autograph. </b><br/>
     Beethoven, Ludwig van and Lewis Lockwood (introduction by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Columbia University Press

	<p>Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Pale purple wraps. Wraps lightly sunned at edges with previous owner's inscription to title, else Very Good+. // Facsimile reproduction of nine leaves in Beethoven's hand</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Stravinsky Scrapbook 1940-1971.  - Craft, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/44877"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-44877</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 179pp. Appendix. Illustrations. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Publisher's logo in gilt on front board. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Stravinsky Scrapbook 1940-1971. </b><br/>
     Craft, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson

	<p>Quarto. 179pp. Appendix. Illustrations. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Publisher's logo in gilt on front board. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mozart's "Thematic Catalogue":  A Facsimile.  - Rosenthal, Albi and Alan Tyson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/44545"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-44545</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 57pp. + the facsimile. Rust linen over decorated paper-covered boards. Fine in original printed mylar dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Mozart's "Thematic Catalogue":  A Facsimile. </b><br/>
     Rosenthal, Albi and Alan Tyson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cornell University Press

	<p>Octavo. 57pp. + the facsimile. Rust linen over decorated paper-covered boards. Fine in original printed mylar dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	I'm Going to Sing: Black American Spirituals, Volume Two.  - Bryan, Ashley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42855"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42855</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong quarto. x, 53pp. Illustrated by the author. Black cloth lettered in green with decorative angel on front board. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author to Denise Levertov.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>I'm Going to Sing: Black American Spirituals, Volume Two. </b><br/>
     Bryan, Ashley.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Atheneum

	<p>Oblong quarto. x, 53pp. Illustrated by the author. Black cloth lettered in green with decorative angel on front board. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author to Denise Levertov. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Selection of Irish Melodies With Symphonies and Accompaniments By Sir John Stevenson Mus. Doc. and Characteristic Words By Thomas Moore . Two Volumes.  - Moore, Thomas. Edited by Francis Robinson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/39448"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-39448</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Each volume 188pp. followed by ads. Each with half-titles. Original green boards. Front boards ruled, elaborately bordered and decorated in gilt. Same designed embossed on rear boards. All edges gilt.  Very Good set, rebacked with original spines laid on, slight bubbling to cloth, some loss to spines, previous owner signatures 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Selection of Irish Melodies With Symphonies and Accompaniments By Sir John Stevenson Mus. Doc. and Characteristic Words By Thomas Moore . Two Volumes. </b><br/>
     Moore, Thomas. Edited by Francis Robinson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>H. Bussell

	<p>Quarto. Each volume 188pp. followed by ads. Each with half-titles. Original green boards. Front boards ruled, elaborately bordered and decorated in gilt. Same designed embossed on rear boards. All edges gilt.  Very Good set, rebacked with original spines laid on, slight bubbling to cloth, some loss to spines, previous owner signatures</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bravo Stravinsky.  - Craft, Robert and Arnold Newman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35964"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35964</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions by Arnold Newman. Illustrated endpapers. Black cloth with title stamped in white on the spine. Near Fine with a touch of sunning to top edges and previous owner's neat name on the verso of the front free endpaper in a Very Good+ dust jacket, some edgewear and a touch of rubbing to jacket. "Bravo Stravinsky contains an eight page insert of a new work Stravinsky wrote for his wife - the original manuscript of  The Owl and The Pussy Cat" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bravo Stravinsky. </b><br/>
     Craft, Robert and Arnold Newman.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>World Publishing Company

	<p>Hardbound. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions by Arnold Newman. Illustrated endpapers. Black cloth with title stamped in white on the spine. Near Fine with a touch of sunning to top edges and previous owner's neat name on the verso of the front free endpaper in a Very Good+ dust jacket, some edgewear and a touch of rubbing to jacket. "Bravo Stravinsky contains an eight page insert of a new work Stravinsky wrote for his wife - the original manuscript of  The Owl and The Pussy Cat"</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Stravinsky Retrospectives.  - Haimo, Ethan and Paul Johnson (edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35963"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35963</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Square octavo. xii + 203pp including index. Black cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket that has some creasing and closed tears to edges. "In Stravinsky Retrospectives, seven American scholars provide new perspectives on a range of questions, from analyses of individual works through the theoretical bases of stylistic periods" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Stravinsky Retrospectives. </b><br/>
     Haimo, Ethan and Paul Johnson (edited by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Nebraska

	<p>Hardbound. Square octavo. xii + 203pp including index. Black cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket that has some creasing and closed tears to edges. "In Stravinsky Retrospectives, seven American scholars provide new perspectives on a range of questions, from analyses of individual works through the theoretical bases of stylistic periods"</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Schoenberg and the New Music.  - Dahlhaus, Carl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35933"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35933</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Octavo. viii + 305pp including notex, list of sources and index. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Near Fine. Translated by Derrick Puffett and Alfred Clayton. Collection of essays from this noted German musicologist 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Schoenberg and the New Music. </b><br/>
     Dahlhaus, Carl.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press

	<p>Softbound. Octavo. viii + 305pp including notex, list of sources and index. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Near Fine. Translated by Derrick Puffett and Alfred Clayton. Collection of essays from this noted German musicologist</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


