<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Modern First Edition Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Modern First Edition.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Modern First Edition"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:46:56Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lost in a Good Book.  - Fforde, Jasper  .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62639"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62639</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. xi, 399pp. A Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62639.jpg" width="376" height="450" alt="Lost in a Good Book. " title="Lost in a Good Book. " />

<p>     <b>Lost in a Good Book. </b><br/>
     Fforde, Jasper  .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. xi, 399pp. A Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Something Rotten.  - Fforde, Jasper  .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62637"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62637</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. xix, 389pp.  Hardcover; lower corner slightly bumped, otherwise a Near Fine copy in dust jacket; signed by the author on the title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62637.jpg" width="374" height="450" alt="Something Rotten. " title="Something Rotten. " />

<p>     <b>Something Rotten. </b><br/>
     Fforde, Jasper  .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. xix, 389pp.  Hardcover; lower corner slightly bumped, otherwise a Near Fine copy in dust jacket; signed by the author on the title-page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Thirteeth Tale.  - Setterfield, Diane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62581"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62581</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Canadian Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 408 pp. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed and signed by the author 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62581.jpg" width="386" height="450" alt="The Thirteeth Tale. " title="The Thirteeth Tale. " />

<p>     <b>The Thirteeth Tale. </b><br/>
     Setterfield, Diane.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bond Street Books/ Doubleday

	<p>First Canadian Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 408 pp. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed and signed by the author</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Big Mirror.  - Mrabet, Mohammed. Translated by Paul Bowles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62574"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62574</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 77pp. Blue illustrated wraps. Very Good+, light soiling and wear to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62574.jpg" width="255" height="450" alt="The Big Mirror. " title="The Big Mirror. " />

<p>     <b>The Big Mirror. </b><br/>
     Mrabet, Mohammed. Translated by Paul Bowles.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Black Sparrow Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 77pp. Blue illustrated wraps. Very Good+, light soiling and wear to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Midnight Mass.  - Bowles,  Paul .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62573"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62573</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 162pp. Illustrated wraps. Very Good+; slight wear to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62573.jpg" width="290" height="450" alt="Midnight Mass. " title="Midnight Mass. " />

<p>     <b>Midnight Mass. </b><br/>
     Bowles,  Paul .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Black Sparrow Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 162pp. Illustrated wraps. Very Good+; slight wear to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Spider's House.  - Bowles,  Paul .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62572"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62572</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First trade paperback printing of the second edition Octavo. 406pp. Preface by Bowles. Illustrated wraps. Very Good+, slight creasing to corners.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62572.jpg" width="293" height="450" alt="The Spider&#39;s House. " title="The Spider&#39;s House. " />

<p>     <b>The Spider's House. </b><br/>
     Bowles,  Paul .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Black Sparrow Press

	<p>First trade paperback printing of the second edition Octavo. 406pp. Preface by Bowles. Illustrated wraps. Very Good+, slight creasing to corners. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Beach Cafe and the Voice.  - Mrabet, Mohammed. Translated by Paul Bowles .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62571"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62571</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 86pp. Illustrated wraps. Near Fine, sticker shadow to rear wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62571.jpg" width="263" height="450" alt="The Beach Cafe and the Voice. " title="The Beach Cafe and the Voice. " />

<p>     <b>The Beach Cafe and the Voice. </b><br/>
     Mrabet, Mohammed. Translated by Paul Bowles .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Black Sparrow Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 86pp. Illustrated wraps. Near Fine, sticker shadow to rear wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	She Woke Me Up So I Killed Her.  - Bowles,  Paul  (translations by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62570"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62570</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 91pp. with partial bibliography. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. // Selection of short stories and prose translated by Paul Bowles over thirty years, includes work by Jorges Luis Borges, Ramon Sender, Giorgio de Chirico, Paul Magritte, among others.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62570.jpg" width="292" height="450" alt="She Woke Me Up So I Killed Her. " title="She Woke Me Up So I Killed Her. " />

<p>     <b>She Woke Me Up So I Killed Her. </b><br/>
     Bowles,  Paul  (translations by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cadmus Editions

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 91pp. with partial bibliography. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. // Selection of short stories and prose translated by Paul Bowles over thirty years, includes work by Jorges Luis Borges, Ramon Sender, Giorgio de Chirico, Paul Magritte, among others. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Apologies Forthcoming.  - Eberlein,  Xujun .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62459"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62459</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 141pp. Very Good+; covers slightly curled, some creasing to top corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62459.jpg" width="296" height="450" alt="Apologies Forthcoming. " title="Apologies Forthcoming. " />

<p>     <b>Apologies Forthcoming. </b><br/>
     Eberlein,  Xujun .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Livingston Press, The University of West Alabama

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 141pp. Very Good+; covers slightly curled, some creasing to top corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Comrade Lost and Found: A Beijing Story.  - Wong,  Jan .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62420"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62420</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 322pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Offered with the Advanced Reading Copy in pictorial wraps, also Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62420.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="A Comrade Lost and Found: A Beijing Story. " title="A Comrade Lost and Found: A Beijing Story. " />

<p>     <b>A Comrade Lost and Found: A Beijing Story. </b><br/>
     Wong,  Jan .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harcourt Brace & Co

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 322pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Offered with the Advanced Reading Copy in pictorial wraps, also Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Burmese Lessons: A True Love Story.  - Connelly, Karen .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62383"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62383</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 382pp.  Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Publicity sheet laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62383.jpg" width="313" height="450" alt="Burmese Lessons: A True Love Story. " title="Burmese Lessons: A True Love Story. " />

<p>     <b>Burmese Lessons: A True Love Story. </b><br/>
     Connelly, Karen .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Doubleday

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 382pp.  Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Publicity sheet laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Bird Artist.  - Norman, Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62378"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62378</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 289pp. Hardcover; a Fine copy in dust jacket. // The author's third novel, a finalist for the National Book Award.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62378.jpg" width="370" height="450" alt="The Bird Artist. " title="The Bird Artist. " />

<p>     <b>The Bird Artist. </b><br/>
     Norman, Howard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Farrar, Straus And Giroux

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 289pp. Hardcover; a Fine copy in dust jacket. // The author's third novel, a finalist for the National Book Award. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tortilla Curtain.  - Boyle, T. Coraghessan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62327"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62327</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 355pp. Orange cloth over yellow paper covered boards with title stamped in purple on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. // Signed by the author on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62327.jpg" width="364" height="450" alt="The Tortilla Curtain. " title="The Tortilla Curtain. " />

<p>     <b>The Tortilla Curtain. </b><br/>
     Boyle, T. Coraghessan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 355pp. Orange cloth over yellow paper covered boards with title stamped in purple on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. // Signed by the author on the title page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Secondhand Smoke.  - Friedmann,  Patty .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62279"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62279</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 292pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62279.jpg" width="292" height="450" alt="Secondhand Smoke. " title="Secondhand Smoke. " />

<p>     <b>Secondhand Smoke. </b><br/>
     Friedmann,  Patty .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Counterpoint

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 292pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The White Boy Shuffle.  - Beatty, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62264"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62264</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Hardbound. Octavo. 226pp. Quarter black cloth over black paper boards with title stamped in gilt on spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62264.jpg" width="366" height="450" alt="The White Boy Shuffle. " title="The White Boy Shuffle. " />

<p>     <b>The White Boy Shuffle. </b><br/>
     Beatty, Paul.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin

	<p>First Edition. Hardbound. Octavo. 226pp. Quarter black cloth over black paper boards with title stamped in gilt on spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Unregulated Chicken Butts and Other Stories.  - Halil,  Ilyas .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62238"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62238</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First English Language Edition. Octavo. 181pp. Translated by Joseph S. Jacobson. Near Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62238.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="Unregulated Chicken Butts and Other Stories. " title="Unregulated Chicken Butts and Other Stories. " />

<p>     <b>Unregulated Chicken Butts and Other Stories. </b><br/>
     Halil,  Ilyas .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Utah Press

	<p>First English Language Edition. Octavo. 181pp. Translated by Joseph S. Jacobson. Near Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Evidence of Things Not Seen.  - Baldwin, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62182"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62182</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 125pp. Quarter black cloth and paper over bards; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62182.jpg" width="306" height="450" alt="The Evidence of Things Not Seen. " title="The Evidence of Things Not Seen. " />

<p>     <b>The Evidence of Things Not Seen. </b><br/>
     Baldwin, James.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Holt, Rinehart & Winston

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 125pp. Quarter black cloth and paper over bards; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fiskadoro.  - Johnson, Denis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62177"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62177</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo. 221 pp. Black boards with title in silver on spine and stamped on front board in black. A Very Good+ copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62177.jpg" width="319" height="450" alt="Fiskadoro. " title="Fiskadoro. " />

<p>     <b>Fiskadoro. </b><br/>
     Johnson, Denis.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo. 221 pp. Black boards with title in silver on spine and stamped on front board in black. A Very Good+ copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Eve.  - Beresford-Howe, Constance .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62174"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62174</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 170pp. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, light rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62174.jpg" width="306" height="450" alt="The Book of Eve. " title="The Book of Eve. " />

<p>     <b>The Book of Eve. </b><br/>
     Beresford-Howe, Constance .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Little, Brown

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 170pp. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, light rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	For Kings and Planets.  - Canin, Ethan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62064"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62064</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 335pp. A Fine copy in dust jacket, signed by the author on the title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62064.jpg" width="369" height="450" alt="For Kings and Planets. " title="For Kings and Planets. " />

<p>     <b>For Kings and Planets. </b><br/>
     Canin, Ethan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 335pp. A Fine copy in dust jacket, signed by the author on the title-page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Right Hand of Sleep.  - Wray, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62052"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62052</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 325pp. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. The author's first novel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62052.jpg" width="371" height="450" alt="The Right Hand of Sleep. " title="The Right Hand of Sleep. " />

<p>     <b>The Right Hand of Sleep. </b><br/>
     Wray, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 325pp. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. The author's first novel. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reading in the Dark.  - Deane, Seamus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62015"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62015</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 245pp. Brown cloth over tan paper-covered boards. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, some staining to top edge.// signed by the author on the title page.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62015.jpg" width="352" height="450" alt="Reading in the Dark. " title="Reading in the Dark. " />

<p>     <b>Reading in the Dark. </b><br/>
     Deane, Seamus.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 245pp. Brown cloth over tan paper-covered boards. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, some staining to top edge.// signed by the author on the title page. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Unmapped Territories. New Women's Fiction from Japan.  - Tanaka,Yukiko, edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62006"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62006</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First  Printing. Octavo. xvi, 163pp. Glossy wrappers, a Near Fine copy. // "The seven authors - Kazuko Saegusa, Minako Ohba, Mizuko Masuda, Eimi Yamada,  Hikari Agata, Taeko Tomioka, and Yukio Tsushima - are all representative, in stunningly  different ways, of a society in transition...." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62006.jpg" width="297" height="450" alt="Unmapped Territories. New Women&#39;s Fiction from Japan. " title="Unmapped Territories. New Women&#39;s Fiction from Japan. " />

<p>     <b>Unmapped Territories. New Women's Fiction from Japan. </b><br/>
     Tanaka,Yukiko, edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Women in Translation

	<p>First  Printing. Octavo. xvi, 163pp. Glossy wrappers, a Near Fine copy. // "The seven authors - Kazuko Saegusa, Minako Ohba, Mizuko Masuda, Eimi Yamada,  Hikari Agata, Taeko Tomioka, and Yukio Tsushima - are all representative, in stunningly  different ways, of a society in transition...."</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reading in the Dark.  - Deane, Seamus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62003"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62003</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 245pp. Brown cloth over tan paper-covered boards. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, some staining to top edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62003.jpg" width="352" height="450" alt="Reading in the Dark. " title="Reading in the Dark. " />

<p>     <b>Reading in the Dark. </b><br/>
     Deane, Seamus.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 245pp. Brown cloth over tan paper-covered boards. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, some staining to top edge. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Jailing of Cecelia Capture.  - Hale, Janet Campbell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61996"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61996</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 202 pp. Quarter cloth over boards. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with a small tear to rear bottom edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61996.jpg" width="359" height="450" alt="The Jailing of Cecelia Capture. " title="The Jailing of Cecelia Capture. " />

<p>     <b>The Jailing of Cecelia Capture. </b><br/>
     Hale, Janet Campbell.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 202 pp. Quarter cloth over boards. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with a small tear to rear bottom edge.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Floating.  - Thurm,  Marian .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61897"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61897</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 210pp. Near Fine; faint soiling to fore-edges, in Near Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61897.jpg" width="286" height="450" alt="Floating. " title="Floating. " />

<p>     <b>Floating. </b><br/>
     Thurm,  Marian .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 210pp. Near Fine; faint soiling to fore-edges, in Near Fine dust jacket. Author's first book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Age of Wonders. Translated by Dalya Bilu.  - Appelfeld, Aharon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61824"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61824</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Canadian Edition. Octavo. 270pp. Hardcover; cloth. Neat previous owner's name, else Near Fine in a lightly worn dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61824.jpg" width="359" height="450" alt="The Age of Wonders. Translated by Dalya Bilu. " title="The Age of Wonders. Translated by Dalya Bilu. " />

<p>     <b>The Age of Wonders. Translated by Dalya Bilu. </b><br/>
     Appelfeld, Aharon.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers

	<p>First Canadian Edition. Octavo. 270pp. Hardcover; cloth. Neat previous owner's name, else Near Fine in a lightly worn dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Beggar My Neighbour. Short Stories.  - Jacobson, Dan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61820"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61820</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK Edition. Octavo. 204pp. Hardcover, cloth; a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61820.jpg" width="349" height="450" alt="Beggar My Neighbour. Short Stories. " title="Beggar My Neighbour. Short Stories. " />

<p>     <b>Beggar My Neighbour. Short Stories. </b><br/>
     Jacobson, Dan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Weidenfield and Nicolson

	<p>First UK Edition. Octavo. 204pp. Hardcover, cloth; a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Ministry of Special Cases.  - Englander, Nathan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61673"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61673</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 339pp. Black paper over boards with gilt lettering to spine. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61673.jpg" width="410" height="450" alt="The Ministry of Special Cases. " title="The Ministry of Special Cases. " />

<p>     <b>The Ministry of Special Cases. </b><br/>
     Englander, Nathan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Faber And Faber

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 339pp. Black paper over boards with gilt lettering to spine. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	"Is Feminismo Destroying Feminism?" &#91;in] the Weekly, June 21, 1978.  - Robbins, Tom.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61671"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61671</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Folio. (15 x 11-1/2"). 32pp. Newsprint, the front cover highlighting Robbins' contribution. Folded once in the middle, horizontally; a Near Fine copy. // An approximately 3000-word essay by Robbins subtitled "Notes on Nukes, Nookie and Neo-Romanticism." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61671.jpg" width="344" height="450" alt="&quot;Is Feminismo Destroying Feminism?&quot; [in] the Weekly, June 21, 1978. " title="&quot;Is Feminismo Destroying Feminism?&quot; [in] the Weekly, June 21, 1978. " />

<p>     <b>"Is Feminismo Destroying Feminism?" &#91;in] the Weekly, June 21, 1978. </b><br/>
     Robbins, Tom.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Weekly, Seattle's Newsmagazine

	<p>First Edition. Folio. (15 x 11-1/2"). 32pp. Newsprint, the front cover highlighting Robbins' contribution. Folded once in the middle, horizontally; a Near Fine copy. // An approximately 3000-word essay by Robbins subtitled "Notes on Nukes, Nookie and Neo-Romanticism."</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Among Friends.  - Fisher, M.F.K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61433"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61433</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 306 pp. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket with wear to edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61433.jpg" width="422" height="500" alt="Among Friends. " title="Among Friends. " />

<p>     <b>Among Friends. </b><br/>
     Fisher, M.F.K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 306 pp. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket with wear to edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The House in the Park.  - Ommanney, F.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61430"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61430</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 190 pp. Blue-green cloth over boards with silver lettering to spine. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket with tanning to spine and wear to edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61430.jpg" width="358" height="450" alt="The House in the Park. " title="The House in the Park. " />

<p>     <b>The House in the Park. </b><br/>
     Ommanney, F.D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Longmans, Green and Company

	<p>Octavo. 190 pp. Blue-green cloth over boards with silver lettering to spine. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket with tanning to spine and wear to edges. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La Place de la Concorde Suisse.  - McPhee, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61423"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61423</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 150 pp. Light gray cloth over boards. Very Good+ with blacked out previous owner's name to first free end paper, in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61423.jpg" width="342" height="450" alt="La Place de la Concorde Suisse. " title="La Place de la Concorde Suisse. " />

<p>     <b>La Place de la Concorde Suisse. </b><br/>
     McPhee, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Farrar, Straus And Giroux

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 150 pp. Light gray cloth over boards. Very Good+ with blacked out previous owner's name to first free end paper, in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lovers of Their Time and Other Stories.  - Trevor, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61284"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61284</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 279pp. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; creassing to front flap 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61284.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="Lovers of Their Time and Other Stories. " title="Lovers of Their Time and Other Stories. " />

<p>     <b>Lovers of Their Time and Other Stories. </b><br/>
     Trevor, William.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking Press

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 279pp. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; creassing to front flap</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond the Pale and Other Stories.  - Trevor, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61283"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61283</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 256pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61283.jpg" width="306" height="450" alt="Beyond the Pale and Other Stories. " title="Beyond the Pale and Other Stories. " />

<p>     <b>Beyond the Pale and Other Stories. </b><br/>
     Trevor, William.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking Press

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 256pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Under Gemini: A Memoir.  - Bolton, Isabel &#91;pseudonym of Mary Britton Miller].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61282"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61282</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 128pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Memoir of growing up in New England in the late 19th century. an attractive copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61282.jpg" width="295" height="450" alt="Under Gemini: A Memoir. " title="Under Gemini: A Memoir. " />

<p>     <b>Under Gemini: A Memoir. </b><br/>
     Bolton, Isabel &#91;pseudonym of Mary Britton Miller].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harcourt, Brace and World

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 128pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Memoir of growing up in New England in the late 19th century. an attractive copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	William or More Loved Than Loving.  - Sudley, Lord.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61280"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61280</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		New Edition. 12mo. 76pp. Illustrated by Christopher Sykes. Preface by Evelyn Waugh. Black cloth. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; some tanning and soiling to panels. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61280.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="William or More Loved Than Loving. " title="William or More Loved Than Loving. " />

<p>     <b>William or More Loved Than Loving. </b><br/>
     Sudley, Lord.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chapman & Hall

	<p>New Edition. 12mo. 76pp. Illustrated by Christopher Sykes. Preface by Evelyn Waugh. Black cloth. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; some tanning and soiling to panels.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nuncle and other stories.  - Wain, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61279"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61279</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Printing of the American Edition. 12mo. 246pp. Orange cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; light soiling to spine panel. Dust jacket design by Victor Reinganum.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61279.jpg" width="304" height="450" alt="Nuncle and other stories. " title="Nuncle and other stories. " />

<p>     <b>Nuncle and other stories. </b><br/>
     Wain, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St Martin's Press

	<p>Later Printing of the American Edition. 12mo. 246pp. Orange cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; light soiling to spine panel. Dust jacket design by Victor Reinganum. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Palace of Art.  - Stewart, J. I. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61256"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61256</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 255pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; some wear to corners and spine ends, Bottom of front flap clipped price still present at top 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61256.jpg" width="380" height="450" alt="A Palace of Art. " title="A Palace of Art. " />

<p>     <b>A Palace of Art. </b><br/>
     Stewart, J. I. M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>W. W. Norton

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 255pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; some wear to corners and spine ends, Bottom of front flap clipped price still present at top</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Memory of Running A Novel.  - McLarty, Ron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61163"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61163</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 358pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. Firset book from this noted actor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61163.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="The Memory of Running A Novel. " title="The Memory of Running A Novel. " />

<p>     <b>The Memory of Running A Novel. </b><br/>
     McLarty, Ron.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 358pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. Firset book from this noted actor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Woman's Education.  - Conway, Jill Ker.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61159"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61159</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 143pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author. 'The Road From Coorain Leads to Smith College.'  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61159.jpg" width="314" height="450" alt="A Woman&#39;s Education. " title="A Woman&#39;s Education. " />

<p>     <b>A Woman's Education. </b><br/>
     Conway, Jill Ker.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 143pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author. 'The Road From Coorain Leads to Smith College.' </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	In The Cut.  - Moore, Susanna.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61156"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61156</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 180pp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61156.jpg" width="314" height="450" alt="In The Cut. " title="In The Cut. " />

<p>     <b>In The Cut. </b><br/>
     Moore, Susanna.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 180pp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Comeback.  - Francis, Dick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61131"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61131</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Large octavo. 320pp. Hardcover, a Near Fine copy (some minor foxing to the top edge) in a bright dust jacket. Signed by the author on a front free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61131.jpg" width="375" height="450" alt="Comeback. " title="Comeback. " />

<p>     <b>Comeback. </b><br/>
     Francis, Dick.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam's Sons

	<p>First Printing. Large octavo. 320pp. Hardcover, a Near Fine copy (some minor foxing to the top edge) in a bright dust jacket. Signed by the author on a front free endpaper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Temple of Dawn.  - Mishima, Yukio.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61124"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61124</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 334pp. Near Fine; sticker shadow to front pastedown in Near Fine dust jacket; light wear to spine ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61124.jpg" width="388" height="450" alt="The Temple of Dawn. " title="The Temple of Dawn. " />

<p>     <b>The Temple of Dawn. </b><br/>
     Mishima, Yukio.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 334pp. Near Fine; sticker shadow to front pastedown in Near Fine dust jacket; light wear to spine ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Man Survives.  - Maximov, Vladimir.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61113"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61113</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 106pp. Translated by Anselm Hollo. Very  Good+; previous owner neat name, top corners dog-eared, in Very Good+ dust jacket; lightly rubbed, wear to spine ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61113.jpg" width="317" height="450" alt="A Man Survives. " title="A Man Survives. " />

<p>     <b>A Man Survives. </b><br/>
     Maximov, Vladimir.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Grove Press

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 106pp. Translated by Anselm Hollo. Very  Good+; previous owner neat name, top corners dog-eared, in Very Good+ dust jacket; lightly rubbed, wear to spine ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Veronica: A Novel.  - Gaitskill, Mary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61033"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61033</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 227pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. Shortlisted for the National Book Award, and named one of the 10 best books of 2005 by the New York Times. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61033.jpg" width="310" height="450" alt="Veronica: A Novel. " title="Veronica: A Novel. " />

<p>     <b>Veronica: A Novel. </b><br/>
     Gaitskill, Mary.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pantheon

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 227pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. Shortlisted for the National Book Award, and named one of the 10 best books of 2005 by the New York Times.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Two Girls, Fat and Thin.  - Gaitskill, Mary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61031"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61031</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 304p. Fine in fine dust jacket; slightest fade to spine panel. Signed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61031.jpg" width="304" height="450" alt="Two Girls, Fat and Thin. " title="Two Girls, Fat and Thin. " />

<p>     <b>Two Girls, Fat and Thin. </b><br/>
     Gaitskill, Mary.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Poseidon Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 304p. Fine in fine dust jacket; slightest fade to spine panel. Signed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Following Story.  - Nooteboom, Cees.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61001"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61001</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First US Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 115 pp. Translated from the Dutch by Ina Rilke. Yellow boards in dust jacket, both Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61001.jpg" width="306" height="450" alt="The Following Story. " title="The Following Story. " />

<p>     <b>The Following Story. </b><br/>
     Nooteboom, Cees.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harcourt, Brace and Company

	<p>First US Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 115 pp. Translated from the Dutch by Ina Rilke. Yellow boards in dust jacket, both Near Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	I Heard the Owl Call My Name.  - Craven, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60985"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60985</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. 12mo. 138 pp. Brown and orange paper over boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60985.jpg" width="350" height="450" alt="I Heard the Owl Call My Name. " title="I Heard the Owl Call My Name. " />

<p>     <b>I Heard the Owl Call My Name. </b><br/>
     Craven, Margaret.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Clark, Irwin & Company Limited

	<p>Reprint. 12mo. 138 pp. Brown and orange paper over boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Sea.  - Banville, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60976"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60976</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First US edition. Octavo. 195 pp. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.// Winner of the Man Booker Prize. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60976.jpg" width="359" height="450" alt="The Sea. " title="The Sea. " />

<p>     <b>The Sea. </b><br/>
     Banville, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group

	<p>First US edition. Octavo. 195 pp. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.// Winner of the Man Booker Prize.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


