<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Literature Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Literature.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Literature"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:46:41Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Old Mistresses' Apologue (1745).  - Franklin, Ben.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62331"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62331</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition, one of 2,000 copies. 12mo. Unpaginated. Includes editiorial note by Whitfield J. Bell, Jr.  Sewn marbled papers with title pastedown to front cover. Very Good + with light wear to edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62331.jpg" width="283" height="450" alt="The Old Mistresses&#39; Apologue (1745). " title="The Old Mistresses&#39; Apologue (1745). " />

<p>     <b>The Old Mistresses' Apologue (1745). </b><br/>
     Franklin, Ben.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Philip H. & A.S.W. Rosenbach Foundation

	<p>Limited Edition, one of 2,000 copies. 12mo. Unpaginated. Includes editiorial note by Whitfield J. Bell, Jr.  Sewn marbled papers with title pastedown to front cover. Very Good + with light wear to edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hiawatha &#91;Abridged version].  - Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61684"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61684</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 32pp. Original printed glossy white wrappers, stapled; some light creasing and wear to the covers, minor staining; a Very Good copy. Issued as Volume 1, No. 15 in the "Student's Series of Four Penny Classics", December 1, 1900. // "The complete poem of Hiawatha is usually considered too long for school reading. In this abridgement we have endeavored to make a harmonious and complete story, and also to retain the most beautiful and instructive parts of the poem." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61684.jpg" width="303" height="450" alt="Hiawatha [Abridged version]. " title="Hiawatha [Abridged version]. " />

<p>     <b>Hiawatha &#91;Abridged version]. </b><br/>
     Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Orville Brewer Publishing Co.

	<p>Octavo. 32pp. Original printed glossy white wrappers, stapled; some light creasing and wear to the covers, minor staining; a Very Good copy. Issued as Volume 1, No. 15 in the "Student's Series of Four Penny Classics", December 1, 1900. // "The complete poem of Hiawatha is usually considered too long for school reading. In this abridgement we have endeavored to make a harmonious and complete story, and also to retain the most beautiful and instructive parts of the poem."</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ringtime.  - Disch, Thomas M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61407"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61407</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. One of 875 numbered copies. Thin octavo (4.5 x 9.75"). 35pp. Hand-sewn Canson paper wraps by Rebecca Henderson at Prairie Fox, with titles printed in black on spine and front cover. Illustrations throughout, including front cover, by Ann Mikolowsky. Cochin types printed by Allan Kornblum on Fabriano Ingres paper. This is number 1 in the science fiction story series 'Singularities.' Very slight wrinkle at top of front cover, else in Near Fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61407.jpg" width="209" height="450" alt="Ringtime. " title="Ringtime. " />

<p>     <b>Ringtime. </b><br/>
     Disch, Thomas M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Toothpaste Press

	<p>Limited Edition. One of 875 numbered copies. Thin octavo (4.5 x 9.75"). 35pp. Hand-sewn Canson paper wraps by Rebecca Henderson at Prairie Fox, with titles printed in black on spine and front cover. Illustrations throughout, including front cover, by Ann Mikolowsky. Cochin types printed by Allan Kornblum on Fabriano Ingres paper. This is number 1 in the science fiction story series 'Singularities.' Very slight wrinkle at top of front cover, else in Near Fine condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Christmas Day with Longfellow.  - Longfellow, &#91;Henry Wadsworth].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60762"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60762</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Narrow 12mo. Unpaginated. Illustrated through out. White cloth over boards with title in red and decoration to front cover. Very Good+ with previous owner's brief gift inscription. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60762.jpg" width="255" height="488" alt="A Christmas Day with Longfellow. " title="A Christmas Day with Longfellow. " />

<p>     <b>A Christmas Day with Longfellow. </b><br/>
     Longfellow, &#91;Henry Wadsworth].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Hayes Lithographing Co.

	<p>Narrow 12mo. Unpaginated. Illustrated through out. White cloth over boards with title in red and decoration to front cover. Very Good+ with previous owner's brief gift inscription.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Elder Statesman.  - Eliot, T.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60663"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60663</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 134pp. Hardcover; black cloth, showing some minor foxing to the edges; a Very Good+ copy in a dust jacket that that shows just minimal edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60663.jpg" width="342" height="450" alt="The Elder Statesman. " title="The Elder Statesman. " />

<p>     <b>The Elder Statesman. </b><br/>
     Eliot, T.S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Farrar, Straus and Cudahy

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 134pp. Hardcover; black cloth, showing some minor foxing to the edges; a Very Good+ copy in a dust jacket that that shows just minimal edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Martian.  - Du Maurier, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59790"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59790</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition.12vo. 477pp. with glossary. Includes numerous black & white illustrations. Gilt decorated red cloth. Very Good with previous owners name to inside board and crack along inside seam.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59790.jpg" width="306" height="450" alt="The Martian. " title="The Martian. " />

<p>     <b>The Martian. </b><br/>
     Du Maurier, George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers

	<p>First Edition.12vo. 477pp. with glossary. Includes numerous black & white illustrations. Gilt decorated red cloth. Very Good with previous owners name to inside board and crack along inside seam. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mark Twain's First Story.  - Meine, Franklin J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59480"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59480</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Octavo. 19pp. Illustration. Title-page printed in blue & red. Buff stapled wrappers, in a letterpress printed dust jacket. A Near Fine copy. // Reprints Twain's 'The Dandy Frightening the Squatter', which first appeared in 1852 in the 'Carpet-Bag', "a humorous family weekly published in Boston..."; with a fourteen-page introduction by Meine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59480.jpg" width="351" height="450" alt="Mark Twain&#39;s First Story. " title="Mark Twain&#39;s First Story. " />

<p>     <b>Mark Twain's First Story. </b><br/>
     Meine, Franklin J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Prairie Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Octavo. 19pp. Illustration. Title-page printed in blue & red. Buff stapled wrappers, in a letterpress printed dust jacket. A Near Fine copy. // Reprints Twain's 'The Dandy Frightening the Squatter', which first appeared in 1852 in the 'Carpet-Bag', "a humorous family weekly published in Boston..."; with a fourteen-page introduction by Meine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Return of the Hero. With an Introduction by James Stephens.  - Figgis, Darrell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58890"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58890</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First of this edition. Small octavo. 221pp. Pictorial printed wrappers, lightly worn; Very Good. // Designed with decorations by Rockwell Kent. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58890.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="The Return of the Hero. With an Introduction by James Stephens. " title="The Return of the Hero. With an Introduction by James Stephens. " />

<p>     <b>The Return of the Hero. With an Introduction by James Stephens. </b><br/>
     Figgis, Darrell.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Charles Boni | Paper Books

	<p>First of this edition. Small octavo. 221pp. Pictorial printed wrappers, lightly worn; Very Good. // Designed with decorations by Rockwell Kent.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	All in the Racket. With an introduction by Arthur Garfield Hays.  - Weeks, William E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58889"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58889</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First of this edition. Small octavo. 221pp. Pictorial printed wrappers, lightly worn; Very Good. // Designed with decorations by Rockwell Kent. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58889.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="All in the Racket. With an introduction by Arthur Garfield Hays. " title="All in the Racket. With an introduction by Arthur Garfield Hays. " />

<p>     <b>All in the Racket. With an introduction by Arthur Garfield Hays. </b><br/>
     Weeks, William E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Charles Boni | Paper Books

	<p>First of this edition. Small octavo. 221pp. Pictorial printed wrappers, lightly worn; Very Good. // Designed with decorations by Rockwell Kent.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Master of the Day of Judgement. Translated from the German by Hedwig Singer.  - Perutz, Leo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58887"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58887</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First of this edition. Small octavo. 350pp. Pictorial printed wrappers, lightly worn; Very Good. // Designs and decorations by Rockwell Kent. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58887.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="The Master of the Day of Judgement. Translated from the German by Hedwig Singer. " title="The Master of the Day of Judgement. Translated from the German by Hedwig Singer. " />

<p>     <b>The Master of the Day of Judgement. Translated from the German by Hedwig Singer. </b><br/>
     Perutz, Leo.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Charles Boni | Paper Books

	<p>First of this edition. Small octavo. 350pp. Pictorial printed wrappers, lightly worn; Very Good. // Designs and decorations by Rockwell Kent.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dewer Rides.  - Strong, L.A.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58886"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58886</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First of this edition. Small octavo. 350pp. Pictorial printed wrappers; Very Good+. // Designs and decorations by Rockwell Kent. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58886.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="Dewer Rides. " title="Dewer Rides. " />

<p>     <b>Dewer Rides. </b><br/>
     Strong, L.A.G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Charles Boni | Paper Books

	<p>First of this edition. Small octavo. 350pp. Pictorial printed wrappers; Very Good+. // Designs and decorations by Rockwell Kent.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pedagogues are Human: An Anthology of Pupils and Teachers, Grave and Gay, From British and American Fiction, Biography, Diaries, Letters and Verse.  - Megroz, R. L. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58753"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58753</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 307pp. Tan cloth. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 2" closed tear to bottom edge of front panel, a few internal tape repairs 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58753.jpg" width="315" height="450" alt="Pedagogues are Human: An Anthology of Pupils and Teachers, Grave and Gay, From British and American Fiction, Biography, Diaries, Letters and Verse. " title="Pedagogues are Human: An Anthology of Pupils and Teachers, Grave and Gay, From British and American Fiction, Biography, Diaries, Letters and Verse. " />

<p>     <b>Pedagogues are Human: An Anthology of Pupils and Teachers, Grave and Gay, From British and American Fiction, Biography, Diaries, Letters and Verse. </b><br/>
     Megroz, R. L. (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rockliff

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 307pp. Tan cloth. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 2" closed tear to bottom edge of front panel, a few internal tape repairs</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ann of Oxford Street.  - De Quincey, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58476"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58476</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 12mo. 46pp. Illustrated by Philippe Jullian. Decorated boards. Very Good with chips to spine ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58476.jpg" width="276" height="450" alt="Ann of Oxford Street. " title="Ann of Oxford Street. " />

<p>     <b>Ann of Oxford Street. </b><br/>
     De Quincey, Thomas.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Zodiac Books

	<p>First Edition. 12mo. 46pp. Illustrated by Philippe Jullian. Decorated boards. Very Good with chips to spine ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Study of Destiny. Edited with an introduction, Afterword, and Notes by Sean Donnelly.  - Cheiro (Count Louis Hamon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58443"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58443</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. xvii, 92pp. Notes. Glossy wrappers, corners just barely bumped; a Near Fine copy. // Published as Insistent Visions: Volume II; the text is based on the 1898 ediiton, with minor corrections. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58443.jpg" width="288" height="450" alt="A Study of Destiny. Edited with an introduction, Afterword, and Notes by Sean Donnelly. " title="A Study of Destiny. Edited with an introduction, Afterword, and Notes by Sean Donnelly. " />

<p>     <b>A Study of Destiny. Edited with an introduction, Afterword, and Notes by Sean Donnelly. </b><br/>
     Cheiro (Count Louis Hamon).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Tampa Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. xvii, 92pp. Notes. Glossy wrappers, corners just barely bumped; a Near Fine copy. // Published as Insistent Visions: Volume II; the text is based on the 1898 ediiton, with minor corrections.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Winter's Tales 17.  - Hobhouse, Caroline &#91;edited by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56994"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56994</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 12mo. 186 pp. Blue cloth over boards with gilt title to spine. Very Good with foxing to top edge, in a Very Good dust jacket with price clipped, wear to edges and small closed tear to top edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Winter's Tales 17. </b><br/>
     Hobhouse, Caroline &#91;edited by].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St Martin's Press

	<p>First Edition. 12mo. 186 pp. Blue cloth over boards with gilt title to spine. Very Good with foxing to top edge, in a Very Good dust jacket with price clipped, wear to edges and small closed tear to top edge.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Winter's Tales 8.  - Maclean, A.D. &#91;edited by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56960"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56960</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 12mo. 274 pp. Blue cloth over boards with gilt title to spine. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket with tanning and water stains to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Winter's Tales 8. </b><br/>
     Maclean, A.D. &#91;edited by].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St Martin's Press

	<p>First Edition. 12mo. 274 pp. Blue cloth over boards with gilt title to spine. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket with tanning and water stains to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sparrow 26. Tiger Lilies.  - Dawson, Fielding.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56914"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56914</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing.Octavo. unpaginated &#91;12pp]. Cream stappled wraps. Near Fine with light tanning to covers 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sparrow 26. Tiger Lilies. </b><br/>
     Dawson, Fielding.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Black Sparrow Press

	<p>Second Printing.Octavo. unpaginated &#91;12pp]. Cream stappled wraps. Near Fine with light tanning to covers</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Winter's Tales 4.  - Andrade, Mona et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56872"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56872</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 248 pp.  includes stories by Mona Andrade, Jeremy Brooks, Ivory Brown, Kate Christie, William Cooper, Reynolds Price, V.S. Pritchett and Muriel Spark. Blue cloth over boards; Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Winter's Tales 4. </b><br/>
     Andrade, Mona et al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St Martin's Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 248 pp.  includes stories by Mona Andrade, Jeremy Brooks, Ivory Brown, Kate Christie, William Cooper, Reynolds Price, V.S. Pritchett and Muriel Spark. Blue cloth over boards; Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	English Short Stories of To-Day.  - O'Brien, Edward J., edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56687"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56687</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First published in Florin Books in 1934. Small octavo. 288pp. Ads. Cloth, Very Good in a lightly worn dust jacket. // With stories by Hector Bolitho, Naomi Mitchison, Norah Hoult, and more than a dozen others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>English Short Stories of To-Day. </b><br/>
     O'Brien, Edward J., edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Jonathan Cape

	<p>First published in Florin Books in 1934. Small octavo. 288pp. Ads. Cloth, Very Good in a lightly worn dust jacket. // With stories by Hector Bolitho, Naomi Mitchison, Norah Hoult, and more than a dozen others.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	New English Short Stories.  - O'Brien, Edward J., edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56686"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56686</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First published in Florin Books in 1935. Small octavo. 256pp. Ads. Cloth, Very Good in a lightly worn dust jacket. // With stories by Graham Greene, Frank O'Connor, Urith Voyle, and more than a dozen others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>New English Short Stories. </b><br/>
     O'Brien, Edward J., edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Jonathan Cape

	<p>First published in Florin Books in 1935. Small octavo. 256pp. Ads. Cloth, Very Good in a lightly worn dust jacket. // With stories by Graham Greene, Frank O'Connor, Urith Voyle, and more than a dozen others.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Winter Tales 3.  - Blakiston, Noel et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56665"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56665</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 296 pp. with stories by Noel Blakiston, Brigid Brophy, Kathleen Farrell, C.D. Heriot, John Hodgson, Pamela Hansford Johnson, Doris Lessing, Walter Macken, Iris Murdoch, William Sansom, Laura Talbot, and Frank Tuohy. Illustrated. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with light tanning 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Winter Tales 3. </b><br/>
     Blakiston, Noel et al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MacMillan

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 296 pp. with stories by Noel Blakiston, Brigid Brophy, Kathleen Farrell, C.D. Heriot, John Hodgson, Pamela Hansford Johnson, Doris Lessing, Walter Macken, Iris Murdoch, William Sansom, Laura Talbot, and Frank Tuohy. Illustrated. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with light tanning</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Asse.  - Apuleius, Lucius.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54357"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54357</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Thus. 12mo.221pp. Illustrated with drawings By Brian Robb. From the translation by William Adlington with an introduction by Denis Saurat. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; tannin gto edged of rear panel, light edgewear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Golden Asse. </b><br/>
     Apuleius, Lucius.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>John Westhouse

	<p>First Thus. 12mo.221pp. Illustrated with drawings By Brian Robb. From the translation by William Adlington with an introduction by Denis Saurat. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; tannin gto edged of rear panel, light edgewear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Where the Truth Lies: A Novel of Glamour and Murder in Hollywood.  - Hayes, Helen and Thomas Chastain.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54333"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54333</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third Printing. Octavo. 215pp. Cloth and paper over boards, a Near Fine copy n a Very Good+ dust jacket. This copy with a brief presentation inscription form Helen Hayes MacArthur on the front free endpaper 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Where the Truth Lies: A Novel of Glamour and Murder in Hollywood. </b><br/>
     Hayes, Helen and Thomas Chastain.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>William Morrow & Co

	<p>Third Printing. Octavo. 215pp. Cloth and paper over boards, a Near Fine copy n a Very Good+ dust jacket. This copy with a brief presentation inscription form Helen Hayes MacArthur on the front free endpaper</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rana Mozelle.  - Garon, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54189"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54189</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing. Octavo. 16pp.  Several 'in-text' vignettes. Published as Number Four in the "Surrealist Research and Development Monograph" series. Green wraps, stapled; Near Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Rana Mozelle. </b><br/>
     Garon, Paul.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Black Swan Press

	<p>Second printing. Octavo. 16pp.  Several 'in-text' vignettes. Published as Number Four in the "Surrealist Research and Development Monograph" series. Green wraps, stapled; Near Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mrs. Overtheway's Rememberances.  - Ewing, Juliana Horatia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53828"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53828</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		117pp. with ten illustrations by J.A. Pasquier & J. Wolf.Original illustrated boards. Good+, backstrip mostly detached, boards soiled.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Mrs. Overtheway's Rememberances. </b><br/>
     Ewing, Juliana Horatia.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>George Bell and Sons

	<p>117pp. with ten illustrations by J.A. Pasquier & J. Wolf.Original illustrated boards. Good+, backstrip mostly detached, boards soiled. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Three Plays: An American Chronicle | The Confidence man | The Players.  - Metcalf, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51337"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51337</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 138pp. Bibliography. Printed wrappers; Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Three Plays: An American Chronicle | The Confidence man | The Players. </b><br/>
     Metcalf, Paul.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>North Carolina Wesleyan College Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 138pp. Bibliography. Printed wrappers; Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Assassination.  - Metcalf, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51332"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51332</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 16pp. Pictorial glossy wrappers, Fine. One of 1000 copies; 'The Assassination' forms part of a larger work, 'The waters of the Potowmac' 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Assassination. </b><br/>
     Metcalf, Paul.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Station Hill

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 16pp. Pictorial glossy wrappers, Fine. One of 1000 copies; 'The Assassination' forms part of a larger work, 'The waters of the Potowmac'</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	How Salvator Won and Other Recitations.  - Wilcox, Ella Wheeler.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49142"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49142</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Short octavo. 160pp. Frontisportrait of the author and guide letters in the text. Decoratively gilt-stamped navy cloth. Corners and spine ends only lightly scuffed, private library bookplate, Very Good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/49142.jpg" width="388" height="525" alt="How Salvator Won and Other Recitations. " title="How Salvator Won and Other Recitations. " />

<p>     <b>How Salvator Won and Other Recitations. </b><br/>
     Wilcox, Ella Wheeler.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>W. B. Conkey Company

	<p>First Edition. Short octavo. 160pp. Frontisportrait of the author and guide letters in the text. Decoratively gilt-stamped navy cloth. Corners and spine ends only lightly scuffed, private library bookplate, Very Good+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Doctor Wears Three Faces.  - Bard, Mary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48364"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48364</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fourteenth printing. Octavo. 254pp. Original black cloth, large (though not unattractive) bookplate; Very Good, in the pictorial dust jacket, lightly rubbed and worn, Very Good. // This copy briefly inscribed from the author on the front free endpaper 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Doctor Wears Three Faces. </b><br/>
     Bard, Mary.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>J. B. Lippincott Company

	<p>Fourteenth printing. Octavo. 254pp. Original black cloth, large (though not unattractive) bookplate; Very Good, in the pictorial dust jacket, lightly rubbed and worn, Very Good. // This copy briefly inscribed from the author on the front free endpaper</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Monsieur de Balzac Entertains a Visitor.  - Loving, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48131"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48131</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Chapbook.12mo. 27pp + ads. Original stiff wrappers, stapled, in a printed dust jacket; Near Fine. // Number 23 in the University of Washington Chapbooks series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Monsieur de Balzac Entertains a Visitor. </b><br/>
     Loving, Pierre.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Book Store

	<p>First Printing. Chapbook.12mo. 27pp + ads. Original stiff wrappers, stapled, in a printed dust jacket; Near Fine. // Number 23 in the University of Washington Chapbooks series.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Woe Shirt. Caribbean Folk Tales. Translated by Howard A. Norman. Drawings by Norman Laliberté.  - Bartón, Paulé.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48027"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48027</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Paperback Edition. Octavo. x, 62pp. PIctorial wrappers, illustrated with 14 black & white drawings; previous owner's signature, else a Very Good+ copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Woe Shirt. Caribbean Folk Tales. Translated by Howard A. Norman. Drawings by Norman Laliberté. </b><br/>
     Bartón, Paulé.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Graywolf Press

	<p>First Paperback Edition. Octavo. x, 62pp. PIctorial wrappers, illustrated with 14 black & white drawings; previous owner's signature, else a Very Good+ copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	What of the Morrow.  - de Quevedo, Albert G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46893"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46893</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large thin octavo. Unpaginated (approximately 36pp). Quarter parchment and paper covered boards, title in gilt (though a bit rubbed and faded) on the front cover; a Very God copy. Inscribed from the author on the half-title page.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>What of the Morrow. </b><br/>
     de Quevedo, Albert G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Albert G. de Quevedo Guild

	<p>Large thin octavo. Unpaginated (approximately 36pp). Quarter parchment and paper covered boards, title in gilt (though a bit rubbed and faded) on the front cover; a Very God copy. Inscribed from the author on the half-title page. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Twinpak.  - Mustill, Norman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46890"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46890</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 12mo. Printed stapled wraps. Fading along spine edge, light rubbing in places, else Near Fine. // Nova Broadcast Series No. 6 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Twinpak. </b><br/>
     Mustill, Norman.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Nova Broadcast Press

	<p>Softcover. 12mo. Printed stapled wraps. Fading along spine edge, light rubbing in places, else Near Fine. // Nova Broadcast Series No. 6</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Planet Noise.  - O'Gallagher, Liam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46889"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46889</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 12mo. Printed stapled wraps. Light rubbing in places, else Near Fine. // Nova Broadcast Series No. 4 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Planet Noise. </b><br/>
     O'Gallagher, Liam.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Nova Broadcast Press

	<p>Softcover. 12mo. Printed stapled wraps. Light rubbing in places, else Near Fine. // Nova Broadcast Series No. 4</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Book About Love & War & Death.  - Higgins, Dick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46888"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46888</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 12mo. Printed stapled wraps. Light rubbing in places, else Near Fine. // Nova Broadcast Series No. 3 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Book About Love & War & Death. </b><br/>
     Higgins, Dick.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Nova Broadcast Press

	<p>Softcover. 12mo. Printed stapled wraps. Light rubbing in places, else Near Fine. // Nova Broadcast Series No. 3</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Midnight's Gate. Translated from the Chinese by Matthew Fryslie; edited by Christopher Mattison.  - Bei Dao.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46848"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46848</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo.  255pp. Pictorial glossy wrappers; Near Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Midnight's Gate. Translated from the Chinese by Matthew Fryslie; edited by Christopher Mattison. </b><br/>
     Bei Dao.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>A New Directions Book

	<p>Small octavo.  255pp. Pictorial glossy wrappers; Near Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Manhattan '45.  - Morris, Jan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46793"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46793</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 273pp., with three sections of photographs. Quarter cloth and paper covered boards; Near Fine in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Manhattan '45. </b><br/>
     Morris, Jan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford University Press, USA

	<p>Octavo. 273pp., with three sections of photographs. Quarter cloth and paper covered boards; Near Fine in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Reamers Car Club Blues Band Story.  - Osborne, Tom.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46030"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46030</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Square 132mo. 70pp. Blue pictorial wrappers, lightly edgeworn and rubbed. Very Good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/46030.jpg" width="462" height="500" alt="The Reamers Car Club Blues Band Story. " title="The Reamers Car Club Blues Band Story. " />

<p>     <b>The Reamers Car Club Blues Band Story. </b><br/>
     Osborne, Tom.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pulp

	<p>First Printing. Square 132mo. 70pp. Blue pictorial wrappers, lightly edgeworn and rubbed. Very Good+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Pleasant History of Lazarillo de Tormes. His Fortunes and Adversities, Containing the Strange Adventures that Befell Him in the Service of Sundry Masters, as Written Supposedly by Diego Hurtado de Mendoza; Together With the Pursuit or Second Part of His Life, As Related by Juan de Luna...  - Doren, Carl Van.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/44969"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-44969</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xxiii + 240pp. Half cloth over orange cloth boards, with mounted paper spine label titled in black. Top edge red. Fore-edge untrimmed. Very Good. Stain to paper spine label. Light staining to top edge near spine. Lacking dust jacket // The Rogues' Bookshelf 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Pleasant History of Lazarillo de Tormes. His Fortunes and Adversities, Containing the Strange Adventures that Befell Him in the Service of Sundry Masters, as Written Supposedly by Diego Hurtado de Mendoza; Together With the Pursuit or Second Part of His Life, As Related by Juan de Luna... </b><br/>
     Doren, Carl Van.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Greenberg

	<p>Octavo. xxiii + 240pp. Half cloth over orange cloth boards, with mounted paper spine label titled in black. Top edge red. Fore-edge untrimmed. Very Good. Stain to paper spine label. Light staining to top edge near spine. Lacking dust jacket // The Rogues' Bookshelf</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	This Wanderer.  - Golding, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/44937"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-44937</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 307pp. Illustrated endpapers. Black & white illustrations by Allan McNab. Green cloth titled in black with color pictorial dust jacket by McNab. Untrimmed fore-edge. Very Good. External staining to spine. Good+ dust jacket with stain to spine and fraying to edges 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>This Wanderer. </b><br/>
     Golding, Louis.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Farrar & Rinehart, Inc

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 307pp. Illustrated endpapers. Black & white illustrations by Allan McNab. Green cloth titled in black with color pictorial dust jacket by McNab. Untrimmed fore-edge. Very Good. External staining to spine. Good+ dust jacket with stain to spine and fraying to edges</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La Seduction Breve.  - Delay, Florence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/41157"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-41157</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Octavo. 27pp. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Very Good+ with light rubbing to wrappers. Text in French 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>La Seduction Breve. </b><br/>
     Delay, Florence.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Les Cahiers des Brisants

	<p>Softbound. Octavo. 27pp. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Very Good+ with light rubbing to wrappers. Text in French</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Binding Vine.  - Deshpande, Shashi.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/36209"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-36209</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Hardcover.  Octavo. 247 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title on spine in illustrated dust jacket.  Both Fine. ALS. laid in from the marketing  person at Feminist Press  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Binding Vine. </b><br/>
     Deshpande, Shashi.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Feminist Press at CUNY

	<p>First Edition. Hardcover.  Octavo. 247 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title on spine in illustrated dust jacket.  Both Fine. ALS. laid in from the marketing  person at Feminist Press </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Seven Deadly Sinnes of London. Edited by H.F.B. Brett-Smith.  - Dekker, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35054"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35054</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xviii, 72pp, ads. Notes, 'textual emendations'. Facsimile of original title-page (1606). Original cloth-backed printed paper covered boards, largely uncut & unopened. In printed dustjacket; Very Good+. // No. 4 in the 'Percy Reprints' 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Seven Deadly Sinnes of London. Edited by H.F.B. Brett-Smith. </b><br/>
     Dekker, Thomas.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Basil Blackwell

	<p>Octavo. xviii, 72pp, ads. Notes, 'textual emendations'. Facsimile of original title-page (1606). Original cloth-backed printed paper covered boards, largely uncut & unopened. In printed dustjacket; Very Good+. // No. 4 in the 'Percy Reprints'</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	I, My Ancestor.  - Ross, Nancy Wilson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/33188"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-33188</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Octavo. 393pp. Dust jacket design by E. McKinght Kauffer. Blue cloth over boards with mounted paper spine label. Top edges blue. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has some small closed tears and light creasing to top edge and a 1.5 inch closed tear to lower right corner of front panel 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>I, My Ancestor. </b><br/>
     Ross, Nancy Wilson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>Hardbound. Octavo. 393pp. Dust jacket design by E. McKinght Kauffer. Blue cloth over boards with mounted paper spine label. Top edges blue. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has some small closed tears and light creasing to top edge and a 1.5 inch closed tear to lower right corner of front panel</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	In Lighter Vein. A collection of anecdotes, witty sayings, bon mots, bright repartees, eccentricities and reminiscences of well-known men and women who are or have been prominent in the public eye. Collected, edited and presented to the public by...  - de Morgan, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62435"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62435</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 164pp. Index. Color frontispiece by Merle Johnson. Light blue cloth stamped in black and gilt on the spine and front cover. Spine a little darkened, top edge gilt, else a Very Good+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62435.jpg" width="373" height="450" alt="In Lighter Vein. A collection of anecdotes, witty sayings, bon mots, bright repartees, eccentricities and reminiscences of well-known men and women who are or have been prominent in the public eye. Collected, edited and presented to the public by... " title="In Lighter Vein. A collection of anecdotes, witty sayings, bon mots, bright repartees, eccentricities and reminiscences of well-known men and women who are or have been prominent in the public eye. Collected, edited and presented to the public by... " />

<p>     <b>In Lighter Vein. A collection of anecdotes, witty sayings, bon mots, bright repartees, eccentricities and reminiscences of well-known men and women who are or have been prominent in the public eye. Collected, edited and presented to the public by... </b><br/>
     de Morgan, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Paul Elder & Company

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 164pp. Index. Color frontispiece by Merle Johnson. Light blue cloth stamped in black and gilt on the spine and front cover. Spine a little darkened, top edge gilt, else a Very Good+ copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Taming of the Jungle.  - Doyle, Dr. C.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62432"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62432</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated 'Second Edition' on the half-title page. Octavo. 200pp. Light blue cloth stamped decoratively in white. Previous owber's bookplate, spine a bit darkened and worn at the extremities, a Very Good copy. // Told through sixteen 'chapters', the author's sympathetic account after a dozen years 'spent in intimate relations' with the Terai people of India, who resided in the jungle foothills of the Himalayas in the Province of Kumaon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62432.jpg" width="338" height="450" alt="The Taming of the Jungle. " title="The Taming of the Jungle. " />

<p>     <b>The Taming of the Jungle. </b><br/>
     Doyle, Dr. C.W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>J.B. Lippincott Company

	<p>Stated 'Second Edition' on the half-title page. Octavo. 200pp. Light blue cloth stamped decoratively in white. Previous owber's bookplate, spine a bit darkened and worn at the extremities, a Very Good copy. // Told through sixteen 'chapters', the author's sympathetic account after a dozen years 'spent in intimate relations' with the Terai people of India, who resided in the jungle foothills of the Himalayas in the Province of Kumaon.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Whirl Asunder. Illustrated by George Willis Bardwell and E. Frederick.  - Atherton, Gertrude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62431"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62431</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 178pp. Illustrated green cloth, stamped in white, blue and dark yellow. Some minor fraying to the corners and edges of the spine, an old bookplate partially removed, else a Very Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62431.jpg" width="342" height="450" alt="A Whirl Asunder. Illustrated by George Willis Bardwell and E. Frederick. " title="A Whirl Asunder. Illustrated by George Willis Bardwell and E. Frederick. " />

<p>     <b>A Whirl Asunder. Illustrated by George Willis Bardwell and E. Frederick. </b><br/>
     Atherton, Gertrude.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 178pp. Illustrated green cloth, stamped in white, blue and dark yellow. Some minor fraying to the corners and edges of the spine, an old bookplate partially removed, else a Very Good copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Geek Love.  - Dunn, Katherine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62181"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62181</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing. Large octavo. 348pp. Cloth and paper over boards; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket, showing some minor fading at the spine (like most copies...) This copy inscribed by the author on the title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62181.jpg" width="314" height="450" alt="Geek Love. " title="Geek Love. " />

<p>     <b>Geek Love. </b><br/>
     Dunn, Katherine.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First printing. Large octavo. 348pp. Cloth and paper over boards; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket, showing some minor fading at the spine (like most copies...) This copy inscribed by the author on the title-page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tom Sawyer Abroad. Copyright Edition.  - Twain, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61818"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61818</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. 262pp. In a contemporary (but not a publisher's) binding of half green morocco and marbled paper over boards; coated endsheets, edges marbled. The spine is faded to a light brown, lettered in gilt with a thin double gilt rule above and below the titles; previous owner's ink stamp, tiny chip from the top edge of the title-page; a Very Good copy. Bound with the half-title, and 20 titles on the verso of the half-title in volume one. // Published as volume 2984 in Tauchnitz' 'Collection of British Authors | Tauchnitz Edition' series. See Todd & Bowden's "Tauchnitz International Editions in English 1841 - 1955. A Bibliographical History." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61818.jpg" width="327" height="400" alt="Tom Sawyer Abroad. Copyright Edition. " title="Tom Sawyer Abroad. Copyright Edition. " />

<p>     <b>Tom Sawyer Abroad. Copyright Edition. </b><br/>
     Twain, Mark.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bernhard Tauchnitz

	<p>16mo. 262pp. In a contemporary (but not a publisher's) binding of half green morocco and marbled paper over boards; coated endsheets, edges marbled. The spine is faded to a light brown, lettered in gilt with a thin double gilt rule above and below the titles; previous owner's ink stamp, tiny chip from the top edge of the title-page; a Very Good copy. Bound with the half-title, and 20 titles on the verso of the half-title in volume one. // Published as volume 2984 in Tauchnitz' 'Collection of British Authors | Tauchnitz Edition' series. See Todd & Bowden's "Tauchnitz International Editions in English 1841 - 1955. A Bibliographical History."</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The $30,000 Bequest and other stories. Copyright Edition.  - Twain, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61815"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61815</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. 304pp. In a contemporary (but not a publisher's) binding of half green morocco and marbled paper over boards; coated endsheets, edges marbled. The spine is faded to a light brown, lettered in gilt with a thin double gilt rule above and below the titles; previous owner's ink stamp; a few pages folded awkwardly, otherwise a Very Good copy. Bound with the half-title, and 21 titles on the verso of the half-title in volume one. // Published as volume 3959 in Tauchnitz' 'Collection of British Authors | Tauchnitz Edition' series. See Todd & Bowden's "Tauchnitz International Editions in English 1841 - 1955. A Bibliographical History." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61815.jpg" width="340" height="400" alt="The $30,000 Bequest and other stories. Copyright Edition. " title="The $30,000 Bequest and other stories. Copyright Edition. " />

<p>     <b>The $30,000 Bequest and other stories. Copyright Edition. </b><br/>
     Twain, Mark.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bernhard Tauchnitz

	<p>16mo. 304pp. In a contemporary (but not a publisher's) binding of half green morocco and marbled paper over boards; coated endsheets, edges marbled. The spine is faded to a light brown, lettered in gilt with a thin double gilt rule above and below the titles; previous owner's ink stamp; a few pages folded awkwardly, otherwise a Very Good copy. Bound with the half-title, and 21 titles on the verso of the half-title in volume one. // Published as volume 3959 in Tauchnitz' 'Collection of British Authors | Tauchnitz Edition' series. See Todd & Bowden's "Tauchnitz International Editions in English 1841 - 1955. A Bibliographical History."</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


