<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Illustrated Books Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Illustrated Books.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Illustrated Books"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:46:32Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Otto Of the Silver hand.  - Pyle, Howard, written and illustrated by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62497"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62497</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. 174pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white, with two dozen full-page illustrations and many other smaller ones within the text. Bluish-gray cloth stamped in black & silver, the spine is lightly faded, the silver is mostly rubbed away from the front cover; a Very Good, sound copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62497.jpg" width="379" height="450" alt="Otto Of the Silver hand. " title="Otto Of the Silver hand. " />

<p>     <b>Otto Of the Silver hand. </b><br/>
     Pyle, Howard, written and illustrated by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Charles Scribner's Sons

	<p>Large octavo. 174pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white, with two dozen full-page illustrations and many other smaller ones within the text. Bluish-gray cloth stamped in black & silver, the spine is lightly faded, the silver is mostly rubbed away from the front cover; a Very Good, sound copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Wonder Clock, or, four & twenty marvelous tales, being one for each hour of the day. Written & illustrated by... Embellished with verses by Katharine Pyle.  - Pyle, Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62493"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62493</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Large octavo. xxiv, 318pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white. Orange cloth stamped decoratively in red and black; lower outside corner bumped, mildly affecting the text block; a Very Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62493.jpg" width="335" height="450" alt="The Wonder Clock, or, four &amp; twenty marvelous tales, being one for each hour of the day. Written &amp; illustrated by... Embellished with verses by Katharine Pyle. " title="The Wonder Clock, or, four &amp; twenty marvelous tales, being one for each hour of the day. Written &amp; illustrated by... Embellished with verses by Katharine Pyle. " />

<p>     <b>The Wonder Clock, or, four & twenty marvelous tales, being one for each hour of the day. Written & illustrated by... Embellished with verses by Katharine Pyle. </b><br/>
     Pyle, Howard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Printed by Harper Brothers

	<p>Reprint. Large octavo. xxiv, 318pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white. Orange cloth stamped decoratively in red and black; lower outside corner bumped, mildly affecting the text block; a Very Good copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Splendours and Miseries.  - Sitwell, Sacheverell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62485"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62485</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later printing. Octavo. 263 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with sixteen black & white plates. Yellow Cloth over voards with silver design to front boards and silver lettering to spine. Very Good in a Good+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62485.jpg" width="365" height="450" alt="Splendours and Miseries. " title="Splendours and Miseries. " />

<p>     <b>Splendours and Miseries. </b><br/>
     Sitwell, Sacheverell.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Faber & Faber

	<p>Later printing. Octavo. 263 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with sixteen black & white plates. Yellow Cloth over voards with silver design to front boards and silver lettering to spine. Very Good in a Good+ dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Here's Looking at You! Verses by....  - Leander, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62381"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62381</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Square octavo. &#91;30]pp. Cover illustration by Henri Galeron; book designed by Patrick Couratin. Pictorial glossy wrappers; a Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62381.jpg" width="452" height="450" alt="Here&#39;s Looking at You! Verses by.... " title="Here&#39;s Looking at You! Verses by.... " />

<p>     <b>Here's Looking at You! Verses by.... </b><br/>
     Leander, Ed.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harlan Quist, Inc.

	<p>First Printing. Square octavo. &#91;30]pp. Cover illustration by Henri Galeron; book designed by Patrick Couratin. Pictorial glossy wrappers; a Near Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Going to Bed.  - Burgess, Anthony.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62355"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62355</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 96pp. with nearly one hundred thirty illustrations, most in color. Tan cloth over boards. Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62355.jpg" width="351" height="450" alt="On Going to Bed. " title="On Going to Bed. " />

<p>     <b>On Going to Bed. </b><br/>
     Burgess, Anthony.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Abbeville Press

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 96pp. with nearly one hundred thirty illustrations, most in color. Tan cloth over boards. Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mother Goose Eggs: sunnyside up.  - Westergard, Jim.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62123"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62123</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with twenty-four wood engravings by the artist. Black & white illustrated paper wraps with titles in black on spine and red and black on front cover; as New. With a promotional bookmark from publisher for book laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62123.jpg" width="285" height="450" alt="Mother Goose Eggs: sunnyside up. " title="Mother Goose Eggs: sunnyside up. " />

<p>     <b>Mother Goose Eggs: sunnyside up. </b><br/>
     Westergard, Jim.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Porcupine's Quill

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with twenty-four wood engravings by the artist. Black & white illustrated paper wraps with titles in black on spine and red and black on front cover; as New. With a promotional bookmark from publisher for book laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dispatches from the Front. A Fable of the Conquest.  - Duke, Milo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61410"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61410</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. &#91;24]pp. Illustrated in blck & white. Pictorial wrappers, stapled; Fine. // Pooka Libre! Stories from the land of the Pookas, illustrated with the author's watercolors 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61410.jpg" width="353" height="450" alt="Dispatches from the Front. A Fable of the Conquest. " title="Dispatches from the Front. A Fable of the Conquest. " />

<p>     <b>Dispatches from the Front. A Fable of the Conquest. </b><br/>
     Duke, Milo.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Published by the author

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. &#91;24]pp. Illustrated in blck & white. Pictorial wrappers, stapled; Fine. // Pooka Libre! Stories from the land of the Pookas, illustrated with the author's watercolors</p>
        <br/>Price: $7.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Green Mansions.  - Hudson, W.H. Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61265"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61265</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Thus. 12mo. 254pp. Illustrated throughout by E. McKnight Kauffer including 9 full-page color plates. Near Fine; some scuffing to spine, offsetting to front endpaper, in Very Good+ slipcase, split to one side of top edge  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61265.jpg" width="292" height="450" alt="Green Mansions. " title="Green Mansions. " />

<p>     <b>Green Mansions. </b><br/>
     Hudson, W.H. Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Illustrated Modern Library

	<p>First Thus. 12mo. 254pp. Illustrated throughout by E. McKnight Kauffer including 9 full-page color plates. Near Fine; some scuffing to spine, offsetting to front endpaper, in Very Good+ slipcase, split to one side of top edge </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Jolly Corner. Illustrated by Peter Milton.  - James, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61012"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61012</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First of this edition. Small quarto.74pp. Hardcover. Previous owner's circular embossed stamp at the bottom of the front free endpapers; a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket. // First published in the 'English review', December 1908 and appeared for the first time in book form in the New York Edition  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61012.jpg" width="369" height="450" alt="The Jolly Corner. Illustrated by Peter Milton. " title="The Jolly Corner. Illustrated by Peter Milton. " />

<p>     <b>The Jolly Corner. Illustrated by Peter Milton. </b><br/>
     James, Henry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Terra Nova Editions

	<p>First of this edition. Small quarto.74pp. Hardcover. Previous owner's circular embossed stamp at the bottom of the front free endpapers; a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket. // First published in the 'English review', December 1908 and appeared for the first time in book form in the New York Edition </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer: The Beauty Supply District.  - Katchor, Ben.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60853"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60853</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Oblong quarto. 108pp. Pictorial boards. Near Fine, slight rubbing to baords.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60853.jpg" width="591" height="450" alt="Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer: The Beauty Supply District. " title="Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer: The Beauty Supply District. " />

<p>     <b>Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer: The Beauty Supply District. </b><br/>
     Katchor, Ben.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pantheon

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Oblong quarto. 108pp. Pictorial boards. Near Fine, slight rubbing to baords. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The World of Richard Stine.  - Stine, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60773"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60773</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. Unpaginated. Hardcover, cloth; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60773.jpg" width="378" height="500" alt="The World of Richard Stine. " title="The World of Richard Stine. " />

<p>     <b>The World of Richard Stine. </b><br/>
     Stine, Richard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Welcome Enterprises

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. Unpaginated. Hardcover, cloth; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Alphabet of Creation. An ancient legend from the Zohar with drawings by Ben Shan.  - Shahn, Ben].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60770"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60770</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing. Tall octavo. Unpaginated. paperback, slightly rubbed and worn; a Very Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60770.jpg" width="294" height="500" alt="The Alphabet of Creation. An ancient legend from the Zohar with drawings by Ben Shan. " title="The Alphabet of Creation. An ancient legend from the Zohar with drawings by Ben Shan. " />

<p>     <b>The Alphabet of Creation. An ancient legend from the Zohar with drawings by Ben Shan. </b><br/>
     Shahn, Ben].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Shocken Books

	<p>Third printing. Tall octavo. Unpaginated. paperback, slightly rubbed and worn; a Very Good copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Father Christmas' A B C.  - Warne, F.  & Co.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60749"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60749</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing of this facsimile. 12mo. (approximately 6 x 5"). 24pp. Fourteen color images. Dark green cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine. A Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. // "First printed in 1894, this beautiful book is sure to become a new children's classic, evoking Christmas of a bygone era with tremendous appeal and unrivalled charm. | Q is the Quadrille, danced at our party R for the Reindeer, of Santa Claus hearty This very special picture book is an unusual and utterly enchanting ABC entirely devoted to the theme of Christmas. Each of the twenty-six images opens a window onto festive celebration, from the lighting of the candles on the tree, to bell-ringing, ice skating and making jam tarts. The images are of superb quality, bringing to life each event with vivid strokes and colour. The accompanying verses tell simply but engagingly of the round of joyful activities which delighted young children. Together, they tell a narrative story of a child's Victorian Christmas, celebrated in the splendour and cosiness of the family home. " ~ from the publisher. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60749.jpg" width="459" height="500" alt="Father Christmas&#39; A B C. " title="Father Christmas&#39; A B C. " />

<p>     <b>Father Christmas' A B C. </b><br/>
     Warne, F.  & Co.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bodleian Library

	<p>First Printing of this facsimile. 12mo. (approximately 6 x 5"). 24pp. Fourteen color images. Dark green cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine. A Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. // "First printed in 1894, this beautiful book is sure to become a new children's classic, evoking Christmas of a bygone era with tremendous appeal and unrivalled charm. | Q is the Quadrille, danced at our party R for the Reindeer, of Santa Claus hearty This very special picture book is an unusual and utterly enchanting ABC entirely devoted to the theme of Christmas. Each of the twenty-six images opens a window onto festive celebration, from the lighting of the candles on the tree, to bell-ringing, ice skating and making jam tarts. The images are of superb quality, bringing to life each event with vivid strokes and colour. The accompanying verses tell simply but engagingly of the round of joyful activities which delighted young children. Together, they tell a narrative story of a child's Victorian Christmas, celebrated in the splendour and cosiness of the family home. " ~ from the publisher.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Cockerel... illustrated by Edmund Dulac.  - Pushkin, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60517"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60517</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Quarto. 42pp. Gilt blue decorated cloth, a Near Fine copy in the publisher's gold paper covered slipcase, which s Very Good. Illustrated with Edmund Dulac's color decorations and pictures.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60517.jpg" width="375" height="488" alt="The Golden Cockerel... illustrated by Edmund Dulac. " title="The Golden Cockerel... illustrated by Edmund Dulac. " />

<p>     <b>The Golden Cockerel... illustrated by Edmund Dulac. </b><br/>
     Pushkin, Alexander.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Heritage Press

	<p>Reprint. Quarto. 42pp. Gilt blue decorated cloth, a Near Fine copy in the publisher's gold paper covered slipcase, which s Very Good. Illustrated with Edmund Dulac's color decorations and pictures. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Scenes From the Mesozoic and Other Drawings.  - Day, Clarence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60453"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60453</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 82pp. Illustrated with line drawings by the author. Very Good+; slight tanning to edges and spine, small stain at lower edge of front board, previous owner name in pencil dated 1935, in Very Good dust jacket; chips to edges, tanning to edges and spine panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60453.jpg" width="338" height="450" alt="Scenes From the Mesozoic and Other Drawings. " title="Scenes From the Mesozoic and Other Drawings. " />

<p>     <b>Scenes From the Mesozoic and Other Drawings. </b><br/>
     Day, Clarence.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Yale University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 82pp. Illustrated with line drawings by the author. Very Good+; slight tanning to edges and spine, small stain at lower edge of front board, previous owner name in pencil dated 1935, in Very Good dust jacket; chips to edges, tanning to edges and spine panel. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	War and the Pity of War.  - Philip, Neil &#91;edited by] and Michael McCurdy &#91;illustrated by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60111"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60111</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 96 pp. Black cloth over boards. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.// "This moving and thought-provoking anthology brings together more than 70 poems inspired by the horror and heroism of war."  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60111.jpg" width="368" height="450" alt="War and the Pity of War. " title="War and the Pity of War. " />

<p>     <b>War and the Pity of War. </b><br/>
     Philip, Neil &#91;edited by] and Michael McCurdy &#91;illustrated by].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Clarion Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 96 pp. Black cloth over boards. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.// "This moving and thought-provoking anthology brings together more than 70 poems inspired by the horror and heroism of war." </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Feast of the Animals: An Alaska Bestiary.  - Nickerson, Sheila. illustrated by Dale DeArmond.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59868"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59868</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 58pp. Illustrated throughout with wood engravings by DeArmond. Illustrated wraps. Very Good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59868.jpg" width="398" height="450" alt="Feast of the Animals: An Alaska Bestiary. " title="Feast of the Animals: An Alaska Bestiary. " />

<p>     <b>Feast of the Animals: An Alaska Bestiary. </b><br/>
     Nickerson, Sheila. illustrated by Dale DeArmond.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Old Harbor Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 58pp. Illustrated throughout with wood engravings by DeArmond. Illustrated wraps. Very Good+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Amy and Jordan.  - Beyer, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59386"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59386</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Oblong 18mo. &#91;288]pp. Illustrated in black & white. Introduction by Chip Kidd. Red pictorial boards. Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59386.jpg" width="994" height="450" alt="Amy and Jordan. " title="Amy and Jordan. " />

<p>     <b>Amy and Jordan. </b><br/>
     Beyer, Mark.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pantheon

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Oblong 18mo. &#91;288]pp. Illustrated in black & white. Introduction by Chip Kidd. Red pictorial boards. Near Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Woodcut and Wood Engraving. An Exhibition.  - Kent, Norman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58884"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58884</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. &#91;16]pp. Printed wrappers, stapled; a few creases and bumps, very light offsetting to the front cover; a Good+ copy. // An exhibition of work at The Lakeside Press Galleries in the month of February, 1961, drawn largely from the private collection of Norman Kent. With a Fritz Eichenberg engraving ("Saint Christopher") bound in near the beginning.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58884.jpg" width="316" height="450" alt="The Woodcut and Wood Engraving. An Exhibition. " title="The Woodcut and Wood Engraving. An Exhibition. " />

<p>     <b>The Woodcut and Wood Engraving. An Exhibition. </b><br/>
     Kent, Norman.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Lakeside Press

	<p>Octavo. &#91;16]pp. Printed wrappers, stapled; a few creases and bumps, very light offsetting to the front cover; a Good+ copy. // An exhibition of work at The Lakeside Press Galleries in the month of February, 1961, drawn largely from the private collection of Norman Kent. With a Fritz Eichenberg engraving ("Saint Christopher") bound in near the beginning. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Mean: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes.  - Bantock, Nick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58836"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58836</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58836.jpg" width="1011" height="499" alt="The Golden Mean: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin &amp; Sabine Concludes. " title="The Golden Mean: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin &amp; Sabine Concludes. " />

<p>     <b>The Golden Mean: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes. </b><br/>
     Bantock, Nick.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chronicle Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Unknown Deserter. The brief war of private Aby Harris, no. 11-1799, 11th Battalion Middlesex Regiment, described in nine drawings by Clifford Harper, and dedicated to all deserters everywhere.  - Harper, Clifford.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58516"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58516</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, ca. 1990. 4 x 6-1/4". Unpaginated. Illustrated with nine drawings by the author. Stapled white paper wraps with titles and illustration printed in black on front cover. A touch of light soiling to wraps, else in Very Good+ condition. // "These drawings first appeared in Solidarity Journal number 22, winter 1989". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58516.jpg" width="314" height="450" alt="The Unknown Deserter. The brief war of private Aby Harris, no. 11-1799, 11th Battalion Middlesex Regiment, described in nine drawings by Clifford Harper, and dedicated to all deserters everywhere. " title="The Unknown Deserter. The brief war of private Aby Harris, no. 11-1799, 11th Battalion Middlesex Regiment, described in nine drawings by Clifford Harper, and dedicated to all deserters everywhere. " />

<p>     <b>The Unknown Deserter. The brief war of private Aby Harris, no. 11-1799, 11th Battalion Middlesex Regiment, described in nine drawings by Clifford Harper, and dedicated to all deserters everywhere. </b><br/>
     Harper, Clifford.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Working Press

	<p>Reprint, ca. 1990. 4 x 6-1/4". Unpaginated. Illustrated with nine drawings by the author. Stapled white paper wraps with titles and illustration printed in black on front cover. A touch of light soiling to wraps, else in Very Good+ condition. // "These drawings first appeared in Solidarity Journal number 22, winter 1989".</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Buried Treasures: The Black and White Work of Maxfield Parrish 1896-1905. Edited by Fershid Bharucha.  - Gomes, Rosalie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57922"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57922</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. With more than one hundred illustrations, many f them full-page reproductions. Pictorial glossy wrappers; about Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57922.jpg" width="348" height="450" alt="Buried Treasures: The Black and White Work of Maxfield Parrish 1896-1905. Edited by Fershid Bharucha. " title="Buried Treasures: The Black and White Work of Maxfield Parrish 1896-1905. Edited by Fershid Bharucha. " />

<p>     <b>Buried Treasures: The Black and White Work of Maxfield Parrish 1896-1905. Edited by Fershid Bharucha. </b><br/>
     Gomes, Rosalie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pomegranate Artbooks

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. With more than one hundred illustrations, many f them full-page reproductions. Pictorial glossy wrappers; about Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Woe Shirt: Caribbean Folk Tales.  - Barton, Paule.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56952"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56952</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Paperback Printing. Octavo. 62 pp. Illustrated. Olive green pictorial wras. Very Good with sunning to edges and spine, as well as scuffing to back cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Woe Shirt: Caribbean Folk Tales. </b><br/>
     Barton, Paule.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Graywolf Press

	<p>First Paperback Printing. Octavo. 62 pp. Illustrated. Olive green pictorial wras. Very Good with sunning to edges and spine, as well as scuffing to back cover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Let That Bad Air Out: Buddy Bolden's Last Parade.  - Berg, Stefan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56129"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56129</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 140pp. Illustrated with 70 linocuts by Berg. Glossy pictorial wraps. As New. Introduction by Donald M. Marquis, author of "In Search of Buddy Bolden: First Man of Jazz," and an afterword by George A. Walker. This wordless novel depicts the story of the legendary Buddy Bolden in his last New Orleans parade. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/56129.jpg" width="574" height="450" alt="Let That Bad Air Out: Buddy Bolden&#39;s Last Parade. " title="Let That Bad Air Out: Buddy Bolden&#39;s Last Parade. " />

<p>     <b>Let That Bad Air Out: Buddy Bolden's Last Parade. </b><br/>
     Berg, Stefan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Porcupine's Quill

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 140pp. Illustrated with 70 linocuts by Berg. Glossy pictorial wraps. As New. Introduction by Donald M. Marquis, author of "In Search of Buddy Bolden: First Man of Jazz," and an afterword by George A. Walker. This wordless novel depicts the story of the legendary Buddy Bolden in his last New Orleans parade.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wanderlust: A Story Told in 50 Wood Engravings.  - Speers, Megan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56128"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56128</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 122pp. Illustrated throughout with wood engravings by the author. Illustrated wraps. As New. "Wanderlust takes us into the world of Megan Speers in this wordless novel about a punk engaged in a precarious youth culture attached to the defiant lifestyle of a small town outsider. Booze, dumpster diving, skate boarding and busking for small change are seen not merely as lifestyle choices of the frivolous, but also as a determined repudiation of society's rigid expectations." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/56128.jpg" width="578" height="450" alt="Wanderlust: A Story Told in 50 Wood Engravings. " title="Wanderlust: A Story Told in 50 Wood Engravings. " />

<p>     <b>Wanderlust: A Story Told in 50 Wood Engravings. </b><br/>
     Speers, Megan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Porcupine's Quill

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 122pp. Illustrated throughout with wood engravings by the author. Illustrated wraps. As New. "Wanderlust takes us into the world of Megan Speers in this wordless novel about a punk engaged in a precarious youth culture attached to the defiant lifestyle of a small town outsider. Booze, dumpster diving, skate boarding and busking for small change are seen not merely as lifestyle choices of the frivolous, but also as a determined repudiation of society's rigid expectations."</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Back + Forth: A Novel in 90 Linocuts.  - Chudolinska, Marta.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56125"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56125</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 187pp. Illustrated throughout with linocuts. Pictorial glossy wraps. As New. 'Back + Forth' is both a homage to place and a powerful depiction of a young woman's search for love and belonging in the modern landscape. The character cycles through a series of relationships, a couple with not so happy endings, that in the end seemingly free her of the pursuit and leave her alone and content as the road unfolds before her 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/56125.jpg" width="559" height="450" alt="Back + Forth: A Novel in 90 Linocuts. " title="Back + Forth: A Novel in 90 Linocuts. " />

<p>     <b>Back + Forth: A Novel in 90 Linocuts. </b><br/>
     Chudolinska, Marta.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Porcupine's Quill

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 187pp. Illustrated throughout with linocuts. Pictorial glossy wraps. As New. 'Back + Forth' is both a homage to place and a powerful depiction of a young woman's search for love and belonging in the modern landscape. The character cycles through a series of relationships, a couple with not so happy endings, that in the end seemingly free her of the pursuit and leave her alone and content as the road unfolds before her</p>
        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Stockings of Buttermilk. American Folktales. Illustrated by Jacqueline Mair.  - Philip, Neil, edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56109"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56109</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 124pp. Notes on the stories, a section of 'further reading'. Cloth, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Stockings of Buttermilk. American Folktales. Illustrated by Jacqueline Mair. </b><br/>
     Philip, Neil, edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Clarion Books

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 124pp. Notes on the stories, a section of 'further reading'. Cloth, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Playful Eye An Album of Visual Delight.  - Rothenstein, Julian and Mel Gooding.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55288"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55288</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 101pp. Profusely illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. "extraordinary collection of optical illusions, visual games and sight tricks." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Playful Eye An Album of Visual Delight. </b><br/>
     Rothenstein, Julian and Mel Gooding.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chronicle Books

	<p>First American Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 101pp. Profusely illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. "extraordinary collection of optical illusions, visual games and sight tricks."</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	With Cat for Comforter.  - Bradbury, Ray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55172"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55172</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. &#91;32]pp. with color illustrations by Louise Reinoehl Max. Fine in a Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>With Cat for Comforter. </b><br/>
     Bradbury, Ray.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Gibbs Smith Publishers

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. &#91;32]pp. with color illustrations by Louise Reinoehl Max. Fine in a Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Night Bookmobile.  - Niffenegger, Audrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55063"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55063</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. Oblong quarto. Illustrated throughout. Illustrated boards. As New in dust jacket. Graphic novel by the bestselling author of "The Time Traveler's Wife" that tells the story of a young women who happens upon a mysterious and elusive bookmobile that houses every book she ever read. "A haunting tale both of transcendence and the passion for books." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/55063.jpg" width="600" height="799" alt="The Night Bookmobile. " title="The Night Bookmobile. " />

<p>     <b>The Night Bookmobile. </b><br/>
     Niffenegger, Audrey.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harry N. Abrams

	<p>Second Printing. Oblong quarto. Illustrated throughout. Illustrated boards. As New in dust jacket. Graphic novel by the bestselling author of "The Time Traveler's Wife" that tells the story of a young women who happens upon a mysterious and elusive bookmobile that houses every book she ever read. "A haunting tale both of transcendence and the passion for books."</p>
        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Devil You Say!  - Breig, Joseph A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54814"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54814</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. Pp. 127. Brown cloth over boards; pictoral jacket. With drawings by Egan. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ jacket (slight soiling).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Devil You Say! </b><br/>
     Breig, Joseph A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Bruce Publishing Company

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. Pp. 127. Brown cloth over boards; pictoral jacket. With drawings by Egan. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ jacket (slight soiling). </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mr. M.  - Meister, Soizick and K. George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54409"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54409</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Square octavo. Quarter cloth and pictorial paper over boards; a Fine copy, as New. // The paintings reproduced in this book were done originally on wood or canvas with acrylics. "Soizick Meister has been painting the figure of Mr. M for many years, and in this body of work continues her homage to the surrealists by placing this uncertain, exploring dreamer into contemplative and humorous situations within the BC landscape... A transplant from somewhere else, he is a traveler in both mind and space, pursuing the sometimes conflicting pleasures of exploration and the wish to put down roots." ~ Rebecca Bishop, Curator, Jacana Gallery, Vancouver BC 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/54409.jpg" width="614" height="579" alt="Mr. M. " title="Mr. M. " />

<p>     <b>Mr. M. </b><br/>
     Meister, Soizick and K. George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Red Leaf

	<p>First Edition. Square octavo. Quarter cloth and pictorial paper over boards; a Fine copy, as New. // The paintings reproduced in this book were done originally on wood or canvas with acrylics. "Soizick Meister has been painting the figure of Mr. M for many years, and in this body of work continues her homage to the surrealists by placing this uncertain, exploring dreamer into contemplative and humorous situations within the BC landscape... A transplant from somewhere else, he is a traveler in both mind and space, pursuing the sometimes conflicting pleasures of exploration and the wish to put down roots." ~ Rebecca Bishop, Curator, Jacana Gallery, Vancouver BC</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Boy in the Oak.  - Albarn, Jessica.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54402"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54402</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Small quarto. 40pp. Illustrated in color, including a series of photographic images reproduced on opaque paper interleaved throughout the book, giving it another dimension entirely. Pictorial molded paper over boards; a Fine copy, as New. The author/artist's first book. // "In the garden behind the cottage grows an ancient Oak that hides a secret. The young boy who lives in the cottage couldn't care less about the ancient tree and certainly doesn't know it is enchanted. But the Faeries soon change this…This enchanting tale of Faeries is brought to life through incredible insect photographs combined with detailed pencil illustrations. " ~ from the publisher. | "Jessica Albarn's illustrations are beautifully delicate, alluringly fragile and unquestionably belong to the fairy-tale elegance and dreamy myths of childhood fantasy. Her graceful pencil drawings have now been composed into Albarn's first venture into the world of literature by releasing her debute book this month. 'The Boy in the Oak' provides an enchanting and ethereal tale which tells the tale of a young boy's journey after discovering an ancient oak tree in the garden of his family home. Dazed followed the winding road into a kingdom far, far away to discover more about these beautiful illustrations." - Dazed Digital  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/54402.jpg" width="551" height="770" alt="The Boy in the Oak. " title="The Boy in the Oak. " />

<p>     <b>The Boy in the Oak. </b><br/>
     Albarn, Jessica.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simply Read Books

	<p>First Edition. Small quarto. 40pp. Illustrated in color, including a series of photographic images reproduced on opaque paper interleaved throughout the book, giving it another dimension entirely. Pictorial molded paper over boards; a Fine copy, as New. The author/artist's first book. // "In the garden behind the cottage grows an ancient Oak that hides a secret. The young boy who lives in the cottage couldn't care less about the ancient tree and certainly doesn't know it is enchanted. But the Faeries soon change this…This enchanting tale of Faeries is brought to life through incredible insect photographs combined with detailed pencil illustrations. " ~ from the publisher. | "Jessica Albarn's illustrations are beautifully delicate, alluringly fragile and unquestionably belong to the fairy-tale elegance and dreamy myths of childhood fantasy. Her graceful pencil drawings have now been composed into Albarn's first venture into the world of literature by releasing her debute book this month. 'The Boy in the Oak' provides an enchanting and ethereal tale which tells the tale of a young boy's journey after discovering an ancient oak tree in the garden of his family home. Dazed followed the winding road into a kingdom far, far away to discover more about these beautiful illustrations." - Dazed Digital </p>
        <br/>Price: $17.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Toilers of the Trails. Illustrated by Frank E. Schoonover.  - Marsh, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54072"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54072</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Large octavo. 245pp. Color frontispiece and eight other illustrations. Publisher's blue cloth stamped in gilt, color illustration set on the front cover; hinges cracked, binding a little rubbed; a Very Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Toilers of the Trails. Illustrated by Frank E. Schoonover. </b><br/>
     Marsh, George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Penn Publishing Company

	<p>First Edition. Large octavo. 245pp. Color frontispiece and eight other illustrations. Publisher's blue cloth stamped in gilt, color illustration set on the front cover; hinges cracked, binding a little rubbed; a Very Good copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kapilavastu (Buddha, Vol. 1).  - Tezuka, Osamu.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53169"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53169</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Advance Proof. Octavo. 288pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine, crease to bottom corner of front wrap.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/53169.jpg" width="337" height="450" alt="Kapilavastu (Buddha, Vol. 1). " title="Kapilavastu (Buddha, Vol. 1). " />

<p>     <b>Kapilavastu (Buddha, Vol. 1). </b><br/>
     Tezuka, Osamu.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Vertical

	<p>Advance Proof. Octavo. 288pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine, crease to bottom corner of front wrap. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Secret Identities: The Asian American Superhero Anthology.  - Yang, Jeff, Parry Shen, Keth Chow, and Jerry Ma (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53119"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53119</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 200pp. 26 original comic/graphic stories centered around Asian American superheroes. Publisher's press release laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Secret Identities: The Asian American Superhero Anthology. </b><br/>
     Yang, Jeff, Parry Shen, Keth Chow, and Jerry Ma (editors).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 200pp. 26 original comic/graphic stories centered around Asian American superheroes. Publisher's press release laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dresden and Saxon Switzerland. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51112"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51112</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong octavo. 8pp introduction in English. Illustrated with 16 tipped in reproductions of watercolor illustrations by Paul Preissler. Gray stapled wraps with color illustration mounted to front panel. Spine ends chipped, corners bumped, two illustrations with corner tears. Good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dresden and Saxon Switzerland. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>J. J. Weber

	<p>Oblong octavo. 8pp introduction in English. Illustrated with 16 tipped in reproductions of watercolor illustrations by Paul Preissler. Gray stapled wraps with color illustration mounted to front panel. Spine ends chipped, corners bumped, two illustrations with corner tears. Good+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Kalevala: Tales of Magic and Adventure.  - Makinen, Kirstin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49432"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49432</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Square octavo. 214pp. Profusely illustrated in color by Pirkko-Liisa Surojegin. Navy blue paper covered boards in illustrated dust jacket. As New. // The revered Finnish national epic, the Kalevala, was compiled in the 19th century from ancient oral runes by Elias Lonnrot, doctor and student of languages. Since then the Kalevala has been translated into over forty-five languages. This prose retelling contains all the adventures of the original runic version starting with the creation of the world. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Kalevala: Tales of Magic and Adventure. </b><br/>
     Makinen, Kirstin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simply Read Books

	<p>First Printing. Square octavo. 214pp. Profusely illustrated in color by Pirkko-Liisa Surojegin. Navy blue paper covered boards in illustrated dust jacket. As New. // The revered Finnish national epic, the Kalevala, was compiled in the 19th century from ancient oral runes by Elias Lonnrot, doctor and student of languages. Since then the Kalevala has been translated into over forty-five languages. This prose retelling contains all the adventures of the original runic version starting with the creation of the world.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Black Hole.  - Burns, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48790"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48790</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial french-fold wraps. Fine. Graphic novel compiling the 12 issues originally published by Fantagraphics. Set in surburban Seattle in the 1970's. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Black Hole. </b><br/>
     Burns, Charles.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pantheon

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial french-fold wraps. Fine. Graphic novel compiling the 12 issues originally published by Fantagraphics. Set in surburban Seattle in the 1970's.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Bitter Green of the Willow. Four Fairy Tales... Illustrated by Anne Anderson.  - Cost, March.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46481"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46481</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 76pp. Six full-page color illustrations, including the frontispiece. Cloth, Very Good+ in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket, with a few small closed tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Bitter Green of the Willow. Four Fairy Tales... Illustrated by Anne Anderson. </b><br/>
     Cost, March.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chilton Book Company

	<p>Small quarto. 76pp. Six full-page color illustrations, including the frontispiece. Cloth, Very Good+ in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket, with a few small closed tears.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.  - Khayyam, Omar. Translated By Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrated by Anthony Rado.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46404"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46404</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1940. 5" x 6 1/4". 29pp. 8 color illustrations by Rado. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Very Good+; some tanning to edges,  in Very Good+ dust jacket; a few chips and closed tears to edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. </b><br/>
     Khayyam, Omar. Translated By Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrated by Anthony Rado.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edgar Backus

	<p>ca. 1940. 5" x 6 1/4". 29pp. 8 color illustrations by Rado. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Very Good+; some tanning to edges,  in Very Good+ dust jacket; a few chips and closed tears to edges. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fantastic Kingdom: A collection of illustrations from the golden days of storytelling.  - Larkin, David (edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/45604"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-45604</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall quarto. unpaginated, with biograhical notes by Margret Maloney and 40 full color plates. White pictorial wrappers in Very Good+ condition with some tanning to covers 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fantastic Kingdom: A collection of illustrations from the golden days of storytelling. </b><br/>
     Larkin, David (edited by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ballantine Books

	<p>Tall quarto. unpaginated, with biograhical notes by Margret Maloney and 40 full color plates. White pictorial wrappers in Very Good+ condition with some tanning to covers</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Luba: The Book of Ofelia (A Love & Rockets Book).  - Hernandez, Gilbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/45507"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-45507</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 246pp. Illustrated wraps. Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Luba: The Book of Ofelia (A Love & Rockets Book). </b><br/>
     Hernandez, Gilbert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fantagraphics Books

	<p>Quarto. 246pp. Illustrated wraps. Near Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Bestiary.  - Calder, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/45341"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-45341</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall quarto. 74pp, illustrated through out. Dark blue cloth with silver design in printed glassine dust jacket, both in Near Fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Bestiary. </b><br/>
     Calder, Alexander.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pantheon

	<p>Tall quarto. 74pp, illustrated through out. Dark blue cloth with silver design in printed glassine dust jacket, both in Near Fine condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Boy Named Mary Jane, and Other Silly Verse.  - Cole, William. Illustrated by George MacClain.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/44228"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-44228</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 63pp. Illustrated boards. Very Good+,  some fading to spine, edgewear. Illustrations reminiscent of Maurice Sendak.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Boy Named Mary Jane, and Other Silly Verse. </b><br/>
     Cole, William. Illustrated by George MacClain.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Franklin Watts

	<p>Octavo. 63pp. Illustrated boards. Very Good+,  some fading to spine, edgewear. Illustrations reminiscent of Maurice Sendak. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Embroideries.  - Satrapi, Marjane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43241"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43241</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Gray illustrated boards. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Graphic novel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Embroideries. </b><br/>
     Satrapi, Marjane.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pantheon

	<p>Octavo. Gray illustrated boards. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Graphic novel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Boffo.  - Martin, Joe.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42249"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42249</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 12mo. Glossy illustrated wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Boffo. </b><br/>
     Martin, Joe.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Turnbull & Willoughby

	<p>Oblong 12mo. Glossy illustrated wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ABC Spookshow.  - Heshka, Ryan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42244"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42244</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 16mo. &#91;26]pp.  Pictorial boards. New. Alphabet book by this noted illustrator 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/42244.jpg" width="862" height="500" alt="ABC Spookshow. " title="ABC Spookshow. " />

<p>     <b>ABC Spookshow. </b><br/>
     Heshka, Ryan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simply Read Books

	<p>First Edition. 16mo. &#91;26]pp.  Pictorial boards. New. Alphabet book by this noted illustrator</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Welsh Legends and Fairy Lore.  - Parry-Jones, D.  and illustrated by Ivor Owen .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/41712"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-41712</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 181pp. Bibliography. With black & white illustrations through out. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine, Very Good+ with light yellowing to pages and soiling to top edge in a Very Good dust jacket with a tear to edge top of spine and a smaller closed tear to bottom edge and light tanning to spine and back cover 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Welsh Legends and Fairy Lore. </b><br/>
     Parry-Jones, D.  and illustrated by Ivor Owen .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>B.T. Batsford Ltd.

	<p>Octavo. 181pp. Bibliography. With black & white illustrations through out. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine, Very Good+ with light yellowing to pages and soiling to top edge in a Very Good dust jacket with a tear to edge top of spine and a smaller closed tear to bottom edge and light tanning to spine and back cover</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Was She Pretty?  - Shapton, Leanne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/40364"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-40364</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 198pp. Illustrated in black & white. White boards in Fine condition, in a Near Fine dust jacket with light rubbing to edges. // Prose and drawings about human relations, lovers and jealousy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Was She Pretty? </b><br/>
     Shapton, Leanne.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Farrar, Straus and Giroux

	<p>Hardcover. Octavo. 198pp. Illustrated in black & white. White boards in Fine condition, in a Near Fine dust jacket with light rubbing to edges. // Prose and drawings about human relations, lovers and jealousy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


