<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Food &amp; Wine Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Food & Wine.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Food & Wine"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:46:03Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ed McMahon's Barside Companion.  - McMahon, Ed and Phil Interlandi &#91;drawings by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62578"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62578</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Narrow octavo. 165 pp. Illustrated with line drawings by Phil Interlandi. Yellow pictorial wraps over boards. Very Good+ with very light soiling to covers and corners bumped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62578.jpg" width="222" height="450" alt="Ed McMahon&#39;s Barside Companion. " title="Ed McMahon&#39;s Barside Companion. " />

<p>     <b>Ed McMahon's Barside Companion. </b><br/>
     McMahon, Ed and Phil Interlandi &#91;drawings by].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The world Publishing Company

	<p>Narrow octavo. 165 pp. Illustrated with line drawings by Phil Interlandi. Yellow pictorial wraps over boards. Very Good+ with very light soiling to covers and corners bumped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Seventh Daughter: My Culinary Journey from Beijing to San Francisco.  - Chiang, Cecilia with Lisa Weiss.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62457"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62457</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 246pp. Illustrated with photographs by Leigh Beisch. Foreword by Alice Waters. Couple of dings to bottom edges of boards else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62457.jpg" width="375" height="450" alt="The Seventh Daughter: My Culinary Journey from Beijing to San Francisco. " title="The Seventh Daughter: My Culinary Journey from Beijing to San Francisco. " />

<p>     <b>The Seventh Daughter: My Culinary Journey from Beijing to San Francisco. </b><br/>
     Chiang, Cecilia with Lisa Weiss.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ten Speed Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 246pp. Illustrated with photographs by Leigh Beisch. Foreword by Alice Waters. Couple of dings to bottom edges of boards else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gathering Place: Informal International Menus That Bring Family and Friends Back to the Table.  - Kerr, Graham.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58456"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58456</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Square Octavo. 234 pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Includes index.Fine in Fine dust jacket; "autographed copy" sticker to front panel// Signed by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58456.jpg" width="404" height="450" alt="The Gathering Place: Informal International Menus That Bring Family and Friends Back to the Table. " title="The Gathering Place: Informal International Menus That Bring Family and Friends Back to the Table. " />

<p>     <b>The Gathering Place: Informal International Menus That Bring Family and Friends Back to the Table. </b><br/>
     Kerr, Graham.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Camano Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Square Octavo. 234 pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Includes index.Fine in Fine dust jacket; "autographed copy" sticker to front panel// Signed by the author. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bacchus & Me: Adventures in the Wine Cellar.  - McInerney, Jay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54721"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54721</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 283 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bacchus & Me: Adventures in the Wine Cellar. </b><br/>
     McInerney, Jay.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Lyons Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 283 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	My Kitchen Wars.  - Fussell, Betty.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53145"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53145</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 238 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>My Kitchen Wars. </b><br/>
     Fussell, Betty.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>North Point Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 238 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cool Tools: Cooking Utensils from the Japanese Kitchen.  - Klippensteen, Kate.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53130"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53130</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 111pp. Photographs by Yasuo Konishi. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Publisher's press release laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cool Tools: Cooking Utensils from the Japanese Kitchen. </b><br/>
     Klippensteen, Kate.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kodansha International

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 111pp. Photographs by Yasuo Konishi. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Publisher's press release laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pleyn Delit: Medieval Cookery for Modern Cooks.  - Hieatt, Constance B. and Sharon Butler.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49392"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49392</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second paperback printing. Octavo. 172pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine, minor crease to spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pleyn Delit: Medieval Cookery for Modern Cooks. </b><br/>
     Hieatt, Constance B. and Sharon Butler.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Toronto Press

	<p>Second paperback printing. Octavo. 172pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine, minor crease to spine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Cruising Cookbook ; Easy to Cook Meals on a Two-Burner Stove.  - Jones, Russell K. and C. McKim Norton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/45825"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-45825</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 302pp. Index. Blue cloth. Near Fine; previous owner name, in Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Cruising Cookbook ; Easy to Cook Meals on a Two-Burner Stove. </b><br/>
     Jones, Russell K. and C. McKim Norton.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Norton

	<p>Octavo. 302pp. Index. Blue cloth. Near Fine; previous owner name, in Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Oyster Cookery.  - Montoya-Welsh, Sharon .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/41903"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-41903</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing of this new edition. Octavo. 176pp. Glossary, index. Pictorial glossy wrappers, Fine.  Signed by the author. // A new edition, revised, more than 20 years after the original published with Marjorie Speare-Yerxa 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/41903.jpg" width="334" height="450" alt="Oyster Cookery. " title="Oyster Cookery. " />

<p>     <b>Oyster Cookery. </b><br/>
     Montoya-Welsh, Sharon .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Collectors Press

	<p>First printing of this new edition. Octavo. 176pp. Glossary, index. Pictorial glossy wrappers, Fine.  Signed by the author. // A new edition, revised, more than 20 years after the original published with Marjorie Speare-Yerxa</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wine into Words: A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language.  - Gabler, James M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/32458"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-32458</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 403pp. With foreword by Maynard A. Amerine. Fine in Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/32458.jpg" width="320" height="450" alt="Wine into Words: A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language. " title="Wine into Words: A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language. " />

<p>     <b>Wine into Words: A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language. </b><br/>
     Gabler, James M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bacchus Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 403pp. With foreword by Maynard A. Amerine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	le chocolat. dix facons de le preparer.  - Lunel, Vincent, preface by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62162"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62162</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, one of four hundred numbered copies. Small octavo. &#91;iv], 10pp. Printed brown paper wrappers, sewn; a Near Fine copy. // Ten ways to prepare chocolate.... 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62162.jpg" width="300" height="488" alt="le chocolat. dix facons de le preparer. " title="le chocolat. dix facons de le preparer. " />

<p>     <b>le chocolat. dix facons de le preparer. </b><br/>
     Lunel, Vincent, preface by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Le Couteau dans la Plaie, a l'Imprimerie Quotidienne

	<p>Second edition, one of four hundred numbered copies. Small octavo. &#91;iv], 10pp. Printed brown paper wrappers, sewn; a Near Fine copy. // Ten ways to prepare chocolate....</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Miracle of Milk: How to Use the Milk Diet Scientifically at Home.  - Macfadden, Bernarr .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60808"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60808</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 204pp. Blue cloth. Very Good, scattered foxing in Good+ dust jacket; about half of spine panel missing, chip to top edge of rear panel. The Milk Diet was quite popular 1920s, claiming to have health benefits for a range of ailments. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60808.jpg" width="315" height="450" alt="The Miracle of Milk: How to Use the Milk Diet Scientifically at Home. " title="The Miracle of Milk: How to Use the Milk Diet Scientifically at Home. " />

<p>     <b>The Miracle of Milk: How to Use the Milk Diet Scientifically at Home. </b><br/>
     Macfadden, Bernarr .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Macfadden  Publications

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 204pp. Blue cloth. Very Good, scattered foxing in Good+ dust jacket; about half of spine panel missing, chip to top edge of rear panel. The Milk Diet was quite popular 1920s, claiming to have health benefits for a range of ailments.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ralph Ayres' Cookery Book. With an introduction and Glossary by Jane Jakeman.  - Ayres, Ralph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60750"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60750</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing of this edition. Small quarto. 88pp. Glossary, select bibliography, index. Seventy-two color illustrations. Hardcover, cloth over boards; a Fine copy in dust jacket, as New. // "Ralph Ayres was head cook at New College in the 1770s. This book is a fascinating insight into the eighteenth-century kitchen, a period of great interest to social and culinary historians, and includes recipes for famous dishes such as Quaking Pudding, and Oxford Sausages. | Jane Jakeman is an Oxford author who edited another historical recipe book, the award-winning Kidder's Receipts, for the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford" ~ from the publisher. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60750.jpg" width="382" height="500" alt="Ralph Ayres&#39; Cookery Book. With an introduction and Glossary by Jane Jakeman. " title="Ralph Ayres&#39; Cookery Book. With an introduction and Glossary by Jane Jakeman. " />

<p>     <b>Ralph Ayres' Cookery Book. With an introduction and Glossary by Jane Jakeman. </b><br/>
     Ayres, Ralph.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bodleian Library, University of Oxford

	<p>First Printing of this edition. Small quarto. 88pp. Glossary, select bibliography, index. Seventy-two color illustrations. Hardcover, cloth over boards; a Fine copy in dust jacket, as New. // "Ralph Ayres was head cook at New College in the 1770s. This book is a fascinating insight into the eighteenth-century kitchen, a period of great interest to social and culinary historians, and includes recipes for famous dishes such as Quaking Pudding, and Oxford Sausages. | Jane Jakeman is an Oxford author who edited another historical recipe book, the award-winning Kidder's Receipts, for the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford" ~ from the publisher.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Migrant's Table: Meals and Memories in Bengali-American Households.  - Ray, Krishnendu.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60532"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60532</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 241pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Publicity sheet laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Migrant's Table: Meals and Memories in Bengali-American Households. </b><br/>
     Ray, Krishnendu.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Temple University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 241pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Publicity sheet laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Manufacture of Liquors, Wines and Cordials without the aid of distillation. Also the manufacture of effervescing beverages and syrups, vinegar and bitters. Prepared and arranged expressly for the trade...  - Lacour, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59712"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59712</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No date (ca. 1890's). Octavo. vi, &#91;9], 10-312pp. Index. Ads. Original pebbled brown cloth, the title in gilt on the spine, covers with simple blind borders and stamping. Corners lightly worn, previous owner's name dated 1891, else a Very Good copy. // The first edition was 1853. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59712.jpg" width="603" height="432" alt="The Manufacture of Liquors, Wines and Cordials without the aid of distillation. Also the manufacture of effervescing beverages and syrups, vinegar and bitters. Prepared and arranged expressly for the trade... " title="The Manufacture of Liquors, Wines and Cordials without the aid of distillation. Also the manufacture of effervescing beverages and syrups, vinegar and bitters. Prepared and arranged expressly for the trade... " />

<p>     <b>The Manufacture of Liquors, Wines and Cordials without the aid of distillation. Also the manufacture of effervescing beverages and syrups, vinegar and bitters. Prepared and arranged expressly for the trade... </b><br/>
     Lacour, Pierre.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dick & Fitzgerald, Publishers

	<p>No date (ca. 1890's). Octavo. vi, &#91;9], 10-312pp. Index. Ads. Original pebbled brown cloth, the title in gilt on the spine, covers with simple blind borders and stamping. Corners lightly worn, previous owner's name dated 1891, else a Very Good copy. // The first edition was 1853.</p>
        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nineteenth Century Handbook on the Manufacture of Liquors, Wines and Cordials without the aid of distillation. Also the manufacture of effervescing beverages and syrups, vinegar and bitters. Prepared and arranged expressly for the trade...  - Bryant, William Baily.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59710"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59710</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. Octavo. vi, &#91;vii-ix], 10-307pp. Index. Ads. Original brown cloth, the title in black on the spine, covers with simple blind borders; hinges cracked, fore-edge of leaf 'v-vi' chipped, a few pages loose. A Good+ copy of a scarce book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59710.jpg" width="793" height="433" alt="Nineteenth Century Handbook on the Manufacture of Liquors, Wines and Cordials without the aid of distillation. Also the manufacture of effervescing beverages and syrups, vinegar and bitters. Prepared and arranged expressly for the trade... " title="Nineteenth Century Handbook on the Manufacture of Liquors, Wines and Cordials without the aid of distillation. Also the manufacture of effervescing beverages and syrups, vinegar and bitters. Prepared and arranged expressly for the trade... " />

<p>     <b>Nineteenth Century Handbook on the Manufacture of Liquors, Wines and Cordials without the aid of distillation. Also the manufacture of effervescing beverages and syrups, vinegar and bitters. Prepared and arranged expressly for the trade... </b><br/>
     Bryant, William Baily.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ogden & Co

	<p>Second Edition. Octavo. vi, &#91;vii-ix], 10-307pp. Index. Ads. Original brown cloth, the title in black on the spine, covers with simple blind borders; hinges cracked, fore-edge of leaf 'v-vi' chipped, a few pages loose. A Good+ copy of a scarce book. </p>
        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Passionate Epicure: La Vie et la Passion de Dodin - Bouffant, Gourmet.  - Rouff, Marcel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57213"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57213</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 168pp. Illustrations by Charles Mozley. Translated by Claude. Preface by Lawrence Durrell. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has chip to foot of spine, and 2" split at foot of front fold. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Passionate Epicure: La Vie et la Passion de Dodin - Bouffant, Gourmet. </b><br/>
     Rouff, Marcel.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Faber & Faber

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 168pp. Illustrations by Charles Mozley. Translated by Claude. Preface by Lawrence Durrell. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has chip to foot of spine, and 2" split at foot of front fold.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Hills of Tuscany: A New Life in an Old Land.  - Mate, Ferenc.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56459"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56459</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 248 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author which includes a short quote from the book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Hills of Tuscany: A New Life in an Old Land. </b><br/>
     Mate, Ferenc.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Albatross

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 248 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed by the author which includes a short quote from the book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Frugal Gourmet.  - Smith, Jeff.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52017"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52017</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 388 pp. Illustrations by Gary Jacobsen. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed by the illustrator in the year of publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Frugal Gourmet. </b><br/>
     Smith, Jeff.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>William Morrow

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 388 pp. Illustrations by Gary Jacobsen. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed by the illustrator in the year of publication.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table.  - Reichl, Ruth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51304"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51304</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 282 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table. </b><br/>
     Reichl, Ruth.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 282 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Palestinian and Jewish Recipes for Peace. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47576"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47576</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 98pp. Index. Illustrations. White illustrated wraps. Spiral bound. Near Fine. One of 750 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Palestinian and Jewish Recipes for Peace. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Jewish-Palestinian Living Room Dialogue Group

	<p>Quarto. 98pp. Index. Illustrations. White illustrated wraps. Spiral bound. Near Fine. One of 750 copies.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sallets, Humbles & Shrewsbery Cakes: A Collection of Elizabethan Recipes Adapted for the Modern Kitchen.  - Beebe, Ruth Anne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46781"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46781</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xxxii, 92pp. Illustrations. Red cloth lettered in gilt with embossed illustration on front board. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Foreword by William Ingram. One of 3000 copies.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sallets, Humbles & Shrewsbery Cakes: A Collection of Elizabethan Recipes Adapted for the Modern Kitchen. </b><br/>
     Beebe, Ruth Anne.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>David R. Godine

	<p>Octavo. xxxii, 92pp. Illustrations. Red cloth lettered in gilt with embossed illustration on front board. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Foreword by William Ingram. One of 3000 copies. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dining with William Shakespeare : Thirteen Complete Skakespearean Feast Menus, Spiced with Essays and Comments on the Food and Social Customs of Elizabethan England.  - Lorwin, Madge.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/45488"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-45488</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 144pp. Index. Illustrations. Rust cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine; previous owner inscription, slight bump to head of spine, in Near Fine dust jacket; light wear to top edge. Inscribed by the author " I pray you, go in with me to dinner/Henry IV, Part 2, Act III, Scene 2" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dining with William Shakespeare : Thirteen Complete Skakespearean Feast Menus, Spiced with Essays and Comments on the Food and Social Customs of Elizabethan England. </b><br/>
     Lorwin, Madge.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Atheneum

	<p>Quarto. 144pp. Index. Illustrations. Rust cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine; previous owner inscription, slight bump to head of spine, in Near Fine dust jacket; light wear to top edge. Inscribed by the author " I pray you, go in with me to dinner/Henry IV, Part 2, Act III, Scene 2"</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dinner in the Diner: Great Railroad Recipes of All Time.  - Hollister, Will C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/44703"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-44703</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 144pp. Includes index. Illustrated through out with photographs, drawings and maps. Light yellow boards with pictorial endpapers, black lettering to spine, Near Fine with previous owners name plate pasted to inside board. In a Very Good dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dinner in the Diner: Great Railroad Recipes of All Time. </b><br/>
     Hollister, Will C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Trans-Anglo Books

	<p>Hardcover. Quarto. 144pp. Includes index. Illustrated through out with photographs, drawings and maps. Light yellow boards with pictorial endpapers, black lettering to spine, Near Fine with previous owners name plate pasted to inside board. In a Very Good dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The I Hate to Housekeep Book.  - Bracken, Peg.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35442"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35442</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Octavo. 176pp includes index. Lime green cloth with copper titles to spine, copper illustration on front board. Near Fine in a Very Good+ illustrated dust jacket; fading to spine, light rubbing to wraps. Drawings by Hilary Knight 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The I Hate to Housekeep Book. </b><br/>
     Bracken, Peg.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harcourt, Brace & World

	<p>Hardbound. Octavo. 176pp includes index. Lime green cloth with copper titles to spine, copper illustration on front board. Near Fine in a Very Good+ illustrated dust jacket; fading to spine, light rubbing to wraps. Drawings by Hilary Knight</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


