<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Fine Bindings &amp; Sets Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Fine Bindings & Sets.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Fine Bindings & Sets"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:45:55Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chateau Montlabert: A History.  - Lank, David M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62334"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62334</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 12mo. 35 pp. Illustrated with tipped in color photographs, color facsimiles of 17th and 18th century maps, and black & white figures. Sewn maroon wraps in Near Fine condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62334.jpg" width="325" height="450" alt="Chateau Montlabert: A History. " title="Chateau Montlabert: A History. " />

<p>     <b>Chateau Montlabert: A History. </b><br/>
     Lank, David M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Antiquarian Press

	<p>First Edition. 12mo. 35 pp. Illustrated with tipped in color photographs, color facsimiles of 17th and 18th century maps, and black & white figures. Sewn maroon wraps in Near Fine condition. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Stance.  - Bronk, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61909"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61909</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition, One of 225 copies. Octavo. Single poem, printed letterpress in two colors. Hand-sewn in gray paper wraps with titles printed in blue on front cover. A slight touch of fading to edges, else in Near Fine condition. Originally published in the author's "To Praise the Music". Graywolf Pamphlet Series Number I  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61909.jpg" width="323" height="473" alt="The Stance. " title="The Stance. " />

<p>     <b>The Stance. </b><br/>
     Bronk, William.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Graywolf Press

	<p>Limited Edition, One of 225 copies. Octavo. Single poem, printed letterpress in two colors. Hand-sewn in gray paper wraps with titles printed in blue on front cover. A slight touch of fading to edges, else in Near Fine condition. Originally published in the author's "To Praise the Music". Graywolf Pamphlet Series Number I </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	El Triunfo de la Cruz; the first ship built in the californias.  - Hittell, Theodore H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59329"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59329</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo. 15pp. Hardcover, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. Printed by Roger Levenson at Tamalpais Press; reprints an essay which first appeared in 'The Californian', San Francisco, January 1880. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59329.jpg" width="297" height="450" alt="El Triunfo de la Cruz; the first ship built in the californias. " title="El Triunfo de la Cruz; the first ship built in the californias. " />

<p>     <b>El Triunfo de la Cruz; the first ship built in the californias. </b><br/>
     Hittell, Theodore H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>California Historical Society

	<p>Small octavo. 15pp. Hardcover, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. Printed by Roger Levenson at Tamalpais Press; reprints an essay which first appeared in 'The Californian', San Francisco, January 1880.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Orso.  - Sienkiewicz, Henry. Foreword by Carey McWilliams.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47370"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47370</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Octavo. 38 pp. Printed wraps. Fine. Number Three in "Six California Tales" series. One of 650 copies. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/47370.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="Orso. " title="Orso. " />

<p>     <b>Orso. </b><br/>
     Sienkiewicz, Henry. Foreword by Carey McWilliams.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Book Club of California

	<p>Limited Edition. Octavo. 38 pp. Printed wraps. Fine. Number Three in "Six California Tales" series. One of 650 copies. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Six Minnesinger Songs.  - Snodgrass, W. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/34528"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-34528</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 1000 copies. Octavo. Unpaginated. Green paper wraps with titles stamped in gilt and illustration in red and green on front cover. Caledonia linotype printed on Warren's Olde Style paper. Designed by Keith Waldrop. Light fading to spine and very minor wear to outer top corner of wraps, else in Very Good+ condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Six Minnesinger Songs. </b><br/>
     Snodgrass, W. D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Burning Deck

	<p>One of 1000 copies. Octavo. Unpaginated. Green paper wraps with titles stamped in gilt and illustration in red and green on front cover. Caledonia linotype printed on Warren's Olde Style paper. Designed by Keith Waldrop. Light fading to spine and very minor wear to outer top corner of wraps, else in Very Good+ condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Take Over.  - Wright, Jeffrey C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/34043"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-34043</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 500 signed and numbered copies. Octavo. Unpaginated. Handsewn textured India Bangal tan paper wraps with titles printed in black on front cover. Handset in Goudy Modern and Weiss types by David Duer, and printed on Gainsborough text paper. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum. In Fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Take Over. </b><br/>
     Wright, Jeffrey C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Toothpaste Press

	<p>One of 500 signed and numbered copies. Octavo. Unpaginated. Handsewn textured India Bangal tan paper wraps with titles printed in black on front cover. Handset in Goudy Modern and Weiss types by David Duer, and printed on Gainsborough text paper. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum. In Fine condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Some Poems on My Day Off.  - Sjoberg, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/34023"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-34023</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 500 signed and numbered copies. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Handsewn green Fabriano Ingres paper wraps with titles printed in black on front cover. Illustrated with two linoleum block cuts by Stuart Mead. Handset in Spectrum & Nicolas Cochin types and printed on Ragston paper. Designed, set, and printed by David Duer. Number one in the Morning Coffee Chapbook Series. Some bending to lower corner near spine, esle in Very Good+ condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Some Poems on My Day Off. </b><br/>
     Sjoberg, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Toothpaste Press

	<p>One of 500 signed and numbered copies. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Handsewn green Fabriano Ingres paper wraps with titles printed in black on front cover. Illustrated with two linoleum block cuts by Stuart Mead. Handset in Spectrum & Nicolas Cochin types and printed on Ragston paper. Designed, set, and printed by David Duer. Number one in the Morning Coffee Chapbook Series. Some bending to lower corner near spine, esle in Very Good+ condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Thieves of Mercy.  - James, Elias Olan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/33993"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-33993</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. One of 250 signed and numbered copies. Octavo. Unpaginated. Quarter ed cloth and wood veneer-covered boards, titles stamped in black on front cover. Title page illustration by Arvilla Parker. Some light shelf wear, otherwise a Very Good+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/33993.jpg" width="290" height="450" alt="Thieves of Mercy. " title="Thieves of Mercy. " />

<p>     <b>Thieves of Mercy. </b><br/>
     James, Elias Olan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Eucalyptus Press

	<p>Limited Edition. One of 250 signed and numbered copies. Octavo. Unpaginated. Quarter ed cloth and wood veneer-covered boards, titles stamped in black on front cover. Title page illustration by Arvilla Parker. Some light shelf wear, otherwise a Very Good+ copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Border Theme.  - Bye, Reed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/33951"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-33951</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 500 copies. Small octavo. 33pp. Stapled red wraps with titles printed in black on front cover. Designed by Freeman Keith and printed by The Stinehour Press. Some light rubbing to wraps, else in Near Fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Border Theme. </b><br/>
     Bye, Reed.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Z Press

	<p>One of 500 copies. Small octavo. 33pp. Stapled red wraps with titles printed in black on front cover. Designed by Freeman Keith and printed by The Stinehour Press. Some light rubbing to wraps, else in Near Fine condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Droles De Journal.  - Rakosi, Carl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/28814"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-28814</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 1,500 copies. Unpaginated. Tan paper wraps with titles printed in black on spine, and brown with a yellow border on front cover. Handset in Bulmer and Vaudevill types by Ellen Weis. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum on Curtis Tweedweave paper. In Fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Droles De Journal. </b><br/>
     Rakosi, Carl.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Toothpaste Press

	<p>One of 1,500 copies. Unpaginated. Tan paper wraps with titles printed in black on spine, and brown with a yellow border on front cover. Handset in Bulmer and Vaudevill types by Ellen Weis. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum on Curtis Tweedweave paper. In Fine condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	This Time. That Space. Poems  1964-1967.  - Ford, Gena.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/26867"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-26867</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Black cloth with gilt spine-title in printed dust jacket. A Fine copy in a Fine jacket. Northwest Poet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>This Time. That Space. Poems  1964-1967. </b><br/>
     Ford, Gena.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Elizabeth Press

	<p>Octavo. Black cloth with gilt spine-title in printed dust jacket. A Fine copy in a Fine jacket. Northwest Poet.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cypresses.  - Anderson, Jon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/26638"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-26638</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 100 copies, this copy un-numbered and unsigned. Octavo. 37pp. Hand bound by Marsha Hollingsworth with rust and cream Roma paper covered boards. Set in Bembo type and printed in black and red on Frankfurt Cream paper. Title page reproduced drawing by Helen Byers. Aside from lacking the title label this is a Fine copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cypresses. </b><br/>
     Anderson, Jon.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Graywolf Press

	<p>One of 100 copies, this copy un-numbered and unsigned. Octavo. 37pp. Hand bound by Marsha Hollingsworth with rust and cream Roma paper covered boards. Set in Bembo type and printed in black and red on Frankfurt Cream paper. Title page reproduced drawing by Helen Byers. Aside from lacking the title label this is a Fine copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Letters to Proust.  - Gifford, Barry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/712"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-712</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Good in wraps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Letters to Proust. </b><br/>
     Gifford, Barry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(White Pine)

	<p>Octavo. Good in wraps.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Donald Hall: A Bibliographical Checklist.  - Hall, Donald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62359"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62359</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 50 specially bound copies, signed by Donald Hall and Jack Kelleher. Octavo. 78pp. Bound in full green silk over boards, with printed paper spine label. In Fine condition. // Compiled & Edited by Jack Kelleher. Featuring commentary by Donald Hall. With a foreword by Richard Wilbur. Edition limited to fifty copies specially bound by The Campbell-Logan Bindery. Designed by Carol J. Blinn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62359.jpg" width="364" height="500" alt="Donald Hall: A Bibliographical Checklist. " title="Donald Hall: A Bibliographical Checklist. " />

<p>     <b>Donald Hall: A Bibliographical Checklist. </b><br/>
     Hall, Donald.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Warwick Press

	<p>One of 50 specially bound copies, signed by Donald Hall and Jack Kelleher. Octavo. 78pp. Bound in full green silk over boards, with printed paper spine label. In Fine condition. // Compiled & Edited by Jack Kelleher. Featuring commentary by Donald Hall. With a foreword by Richard Wilbur. Edition limited to fifty copies specially bound by The Campbell-Logan Bindery. Designed by Carol J. Blinn.</p>
        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Rise of Historical Criticism.  - Wilde, Oscar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62307"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62307</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition limited to 225 numbered copies, this being copy #55. Octavo. 45pp. Quarter green cloth over marbled boards, printed paper label on spine. Printed at the Sherwood Press. Previous owner's bookplates to ffep, some light tanning to spine and spine label, and rubbing along the edges, else Very Good+. Uncommon, precedes the appearance of this essay in the Methuen collected edition of 1908. Wilde wrote the essay as an entry in the Chancellor's English Essay Prize contest at Oxford in 1879. See Mason p. 469-471 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62307.jpg" width="330" height="475" alt="The Rise of Historical Criticism. " title="The Rise of Historical Criticism. " />

<p>     <b>The Rise of Historical Criticism. </b><br/>
     Wilde, Oscar.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Privately Printed

	<p>First Edition limited to 225 numbered copies, this being copy #55. Octavo. 45pp. Quarter green cloth over marbled boards, printed paper label on spine. Printed at the Sherwood Press. Previous owner's bookplates to ffep, some light tanning to spine and spine label, and rubbing along the edges, else Very Good+. Uncommon, precedes the appearance of this essay in the Methuen collected edition of 1908. Wilde wrote the essay as an entry in the Chancellor's English Essay Prize contest at Oxford in 1879. See Mason p. 469-471</p>
        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Color Blind. Drawings and Poems by Charles Mayrs.  - Mayrs, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62303"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62303</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Portfolio, heavy watercolor paper sheets laid in loose. A few text pages and twelve pages that each contain a poem and color illustration. Laid in to a stiff black folder with a printed & illustrated yellow wrap-around band; housed in a matching slipcase. Printed letterpress & bound by David Clifford at his Black Stone Press on Granville Island. Published in an edition of sixty copies, this is one of the first 20 copies which are issued in the slipcase, and contain an original drawing. "I'm a White Colored Man/With No Hatred on My Mind/My Only Wish for Planet Earth/'Let's All be Color Blind'- from the author 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62303.jpg" width="430" height="500" alt="Color Blind. Drawings and Poems by Charles Mayrs. " title="Color Blind. Drawings and Poems by Charles Mayrs. " />

<p>     <b>Color Blind. Drawings and Poems by Charles Mayrs. </b><br/>
     Mayrs, Charles.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Privately printed

	<p>Limited Edition. Portfolio, heavy watercolor paper sheets laid in loose. A few text pages and twelve pages that each contain a poem and color illustration. Laid in to a stiff black folder with a printed & illustrated yellow wrap-around band; housed in a matching slipcase. Printed letterpress & bound by David Clifford at his Black Stone Press on Granville Island. Published in an edition of sixty copies, this is one of the first 20 copies which are issued in the slipcase, and contain an original drawing. "I'm a White Colored Man/With No Hatred on My Mind/My Only Wish for Planet Earth/'Let's All be Color Blind'- from the author</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cold Weather, An Essay.  - White, E.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61848"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61848</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition of 125 copies. 12mo. Unpaginated. Sewn printed wraps in Fine condition, includes laid in printed card and comes in original envelope. // "This edition of Cold Weather was privately published in December 1997 at Round River Pres for fiends and family of Greg Britton & Marlene Meyer. Of an edition of one gundred twenty-five copies, you are warming your hands with number A/P" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61848.jpg" width="293" height="450" alt="Cold Weather, An Essay. " title="Cold Weather, An Essay. " />

<p>     <b>Cold Weather, An Essay. </b><br/>
     White, E.B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Round River Press

	<p>Limited Edition of 125 copies. 12mo. Unpaginated. Sewn printed wraps in Fine condition, includes laid in printed card and comes in original envelope. // "This edition of Cold Weather was privately published in December 1997 at Round River Pres for fiends and family of Greg Britton & Marlene Meyer. Of an edition of one gundred twenty-five copies, you are warming your hands with number A/P"</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Encyclopaedia Britannica; a Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature & General Information. THIRTEENTH EDITION. Being volumes One to Twenty-Eight of the Latest Standard Edition with the Three New Volumes covering Recent Years and the Index Volume. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60122"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60122</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stout quartos. Thirty-two volumes bound into sixteen; three-quarter morocco and cloth-covered boards; top edges gilt; some rubbing to the corners, and lightly shelfworn, but altogether a presentable, sound set. Images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Encyclopaedia Britannica; a Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature & General Information. THIRTEENTH EDITION. Being volumes One to Twenty-Eight of the Latest Standard Edition with the Three New Volumes covering Recent Years and the Index Volume. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>The Encyclopaedia Britannica Company, Ltd

	<p>Stout quartos. Thirty-two volumes bound into sixteen; three-quarter morocco and cloth-covered boards; top edges gilt; some rubbing to the corners, and lightly shelfworn, but altogether a presentable, sound set. Images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bacon's Essays: with annotations. Sixth edition, revised and enlarged.  - Whately, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59770"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59770</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. xxiv, 620pp. Index. Full polished calf over beveled boards, double gilt border on the covers, spine with gilt compartments and a contrasting leather label with the title in gilt; marbled endpapers and matching marbled edges. The front joint is a little tender, the spine and corners show just a bit of rubbing; neat contemporary owner's inscription on the front free endpaper; a Very Good+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59770.jpg" width="576" height="500" alt="Bacon&#39;s Essays: with annotations. Sixth edition, revised and enlarged. " title="Bacon&#39;s Essays: with annotations. Sixth edition, revised and enlarged. " />

<p>     <b>Bacon's Essays: with annotations. Sixth edition, revised and enlarged. </b><br/>
     Whately, Richard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, and Green

	<p>Large octavo. xxiv, 620pp. Index. Full polished calf over beveled boards, double gilt border on the covers, spine with gilt compartments and a contrasting leather label with the title in gilt; marbled endpapers and matching marbled edges. The front joint is a little tender, the spine and corners show just a bit of rubbing; neat contemporary owner's inscription on the front free endpaper; a Very Good+ copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	They Fly at Ciron.  - Delany, Samuel R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59463"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59463</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, Limited Edition of 77 copies. Octavo. 171 pp. Dark red cloth and hand made paper over boards. Fine.// One of 77 copies signed and numbered by the author. "Printed on Glatfelter B-16 60# Offwhite acid-free paper by Malloy Lithographing of Ann Arbor Michigan; sewn into Dutch linen tapes & bound by Sam Green of Brooding Heron Press & Bindery: Bookboards covered in cotton/ rayon cloth from World Cloth of Tokyo combined with Grape Wine, Dark Wild handmade paper by Evanescent; Antique Off-White endpapers by Ingres. Spine label leterpressed by Sally Green of Brooding Heron Press & Bindery. This is copy # 22 of 77." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59463.jpg" width="531" height="450" alt="They Fly at Ciron. " title="They Fly at Ciron. " />

<p>     <b>They Fly at Ciron. </b><br/>
     Delany, Samuel R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Incunabula

	<p>First Edition, Limited Edition of 77 copies. Octavo. 171 pp. Dark red cloth and hand made paper over boards. Fine.// One of 77 copies signed and numbered by the author. "Printed on Glatfelter B-16 60# Offwhite acid-free paper by Malloy Lithographing of Ann Arbor Michigan; sewn into Dutch linen tapes & bound by Sam Green of Brooding Heron Press & Bindery: Bookboards covered in cotton/ rayon cloth from World Cloth of Tokyo combined with Grape Wine, Dark Wild handmade paper by Evanescent; Antique Off-White endpapers by Ingres. Spine label leterpressed by Sally Green of Brooding Heron Press & Bindery. This is copy # 22 of 77."</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The True Historie of the Knight of the Burning Pestle Full of Mirthe & Delight... First plaied about the Year of our Lord, 1610. Book of the Play as presented by the English Club of the Stanford University. Including a compendious Discourse on seeing an Elizabethan play, the words & musick of manie pleasant songes as sung in the Plaie and a notable Account of How a Young Gallant Should Behave Himselfe in a Play-House reprinted from the Gulls Horne-Book by T. Deckar...  - Beaumont, Francis and John Fletcher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58946"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58946</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing of this edition. 12mo. 58pp. Quarter cloth and printed paper over boards. Frontispiece portrait sketch of Beaumont. Title-page in red and black mimicking a 17th century style. Showing just minor overall wear; a Very Good+ copy of a scarce Paul Elder imprint.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58946.jpg" width="306" height="450" alt="The True Historie of the Knight of the Burning Pestle Full of Mirthe &amp; Delight... First plaied about the Year of our Lord, 1610. Book of the Play as presented by the English Club of the Stanford University. Including a compendious Discourse on seeing an Elizabethan play, the words &amp; musick of manie pleasant songes as sung in the Plaie and a notable Account of How a Young Gallant Should Behave Himselfe in a Play-House reprinted from the Gulls Horne-Book by T. Deckar... " title="The True Historie of the Knight of the Burning Pestle Full of Mirthe &amp; Delight... First plaied about the Year of our Lord, 1610. Book of the Play as presented by the English Club of the Stanford University. Including a compendious Discourse on seeing an Elizabethan play, the words &amp; musick of manie pleasant songes as sung in the Plaie and a notable Account of How a Young Gallant Should Behave Himselfe in a Play-House reprinted from the Gulls Horne-Book by T. Deckar... " />

<p>     <b>The True Historie of the Knight of the Burning Pestle Full of Mirthe & Delight... First plaied about the Year of our Lord, 1610. Book of the Play as presented by the English Club of the Stanford University. Including a compendious Discourse on seeing an Elizabethan play, the words & musick of manie pleasant songes as sung in the Plaie and a notable Account of How a Young Gallant Should Behave Himselfe in a Play-House reprinted from the Gulls Horne-Book by T. Deckar... </b><br/>
     Beaumont, Francis and John Fletcher.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Printed for Paul Elder & Morgan Shepard at the Tomoye Press

	<p>First printing of this edition. 12mo. 58pp. Quarter cloth and printed paper over boards. Frontispiece portrait sketch of Beaumont. Title-page in red and black mimicking a 17th century style. Showing just minor overall wear; a Very Good+ copy of a scarce Paul Elder imprint. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tragedie of Othello, the Moore of Venice... With drawings by Mary Grabhorn.  - Shakespeare, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58694"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58694</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. 115pp. Quarter brick red morocco over decorative printed paper boards, with gilt stamped lettering on spine. A Near Fine copy, showing just little wear. One of several beautiful reprintings of Shakespeare undertaken by the Grabhorns. // "Reprinted from the First Folio of 1623... limited to one hundred eighty-five copies printed at the Grabhorn Press in the month of May, 1956. The type, Franciscan, was designed for the Press by Frederic W. Goudy and the paper was made by hand in England. The drawings by Mary Grabhorn were reproduced by a combination of zinc, wood and linoleum blocks." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58694.jpg" width="672" height="496" alt="The Tragedie of Othello, the Moore of Venice... With drawings by Mary Grabhorn. " title="The Tragedie of Othello, the Moore of Venice... With drawings by Mary Grabhorn. " />

<p>     <b>The Tragedie of Othello, the Moore of Venice... With drawings by Mary Grabhorn. </b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Grabhorn Press

	<p>Folio. 115pp. Quarter brick red morocco over decorative printed paper boards, with gilt stamped lettering on spine. A Near Fine copy, showing just little wear. One of several beautiful reprintings of Shakespeare undertaken by the Grabhorns. // "Reprinted from the First Folio of 1623... limited to one hundred eighty-five copies printed at the Grabhorn Press in the month of May, 1956. The type, Franciscan, was designed for the Press by Frederic W. Goudy and the paper was made by hand in England. The drawings by Mary Grabhorn were reproduced by a combination of zinc, wood and linoleum blocks."</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Crime and Punishment. Two Volumes.  - Dostoevsky, Fyodor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58323"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58323</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. xiii+629pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. One of 1,500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Two-tone cloth with gilt titles and devices in original slipcase. some staining to spines else a Very Good+ Set in a Very Good+ red paper-covered slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58323.jpg" width="563" height="500" alt="Crime and Punishment. Two Volumes. " title="Crime and Punishment. Two Volumes. " />

<p>     <b>Crime and Punishment. Two Volumes. </b><br/>
     Dostoevsky, Fyodor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Limited Editions Club

	<p>Quarto. xiii+629pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. One of 1,500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Two-tone cloth with gilt titles and devices in original slipcase. some staining to spines else a Very Good+ Set in a Very Good+ red paper-covered slipcase.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	John de Lancaster. A Novel. In Three Volumes.  - Cumberland, Richard, Esq.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58235"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58235</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 300; 292; 292pp. Original drab boards, cloth tape spines, with the titles in holograph on paper labels; the sheets are untrimmed, half-titles present; the rear &#91;blank] free endpaper in volume two missing a small chip, the head of the spine of volume two fraying and split; a Very Good set in a rather unsophisticated state 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>John de Lancaster. A Novel. In Three Volumes. </b><br/>
     Cumberland, Richard, Esq.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Printed for Lackington, Allen, And Co. Temple of the Muses, Finsbury-Square

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 300; 292; 292pp. Original drab boards, cloth tape spines, with the titles in holograph on paper labels; the sheets are untrimmed, half-titles present; the rear &#91;blank] free endpaper in volume two missing a small chip, the head of the spine of volume two fraying and split; a Very Good set in a rather unsophisticated state</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Two Early Stories.  - (Edward Gorey) Firbank, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57779"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57779</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition. Octavo. 54pp. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Foreword by Miriam J. Benkovitz. One of 226 numbered copies printed from Goudy type on Fabriano Text, bound in marbled wrappers with printed title label; this one of 200 copies 'for sale'. Fine.  BENKOVITZ A26. // Printed by William Ferguson, Cambridge, Massachusetts, as "Albondocani Press Publications No. 11". Both stories originally appeared in the Cambridge University undergraduate publication, "The Granta." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57779.jpg" width="837" height="450" alt="Two Early Stories. " title="Two Early Stories. " />

<p>     <b>Two Early Stories. </b><br/>
     (Edward Gorey) Firbank, Ronald.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Albondocani Press

	<p>Limited edition. Octavo. 54pp. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Foreword by Miriam J. Benkovitz. One of 226 numbered copies printed from Goudy type on Fabriano Text, bound in marbled wrappers with printed title label; this one of 200 copies 'for sale'. Fine.  BENKOVITZ A26. // Printed by William Ferguson, Cambridge, Massachusetts, as "Albondocani Press Publications No. 11". Both stories originally appeared in the Cambridge University undergraduate publication, "The Granta."</p>
        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Later.  - Creeley, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57693"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57693</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. One of 800 copies printed. Octavo. 10pp. Handsewn yellow Strathmore paper wraps with titles and illustration printed in black and brown on front cover. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum. In Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57693.jpg" width="285" height="450" alt="Later. " title="Later. " />

<p>     <b>Later. </b><br/>
     Creeley, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Toothpaste Press

	<p>Limited Edition. One of 800 copies printed. Octavo. 10pp. Handsewn yellow Strathmore paper wraps with titles and illustration printed in black and brown on front cover. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum. In Fine condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Muse Absent.  - Squire, J.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57639"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57639</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. 1pp. poem sewn in dark blue decorated paper wraps, title in gilt on the upper cover. A Fine copy in a matching envelope. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author on the title-page Printed by the author, Crosby Gaige and Frederic Warde. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57639.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="The Muse Absent. " title="The Muse Absent. " />

<p>     <b>The Muse Absent. </b><br/>
     Squire, J.C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Wine Press

	<p>Limited Edition. 1pp. poem sewn in dark blue decorated paper wraps, title in gilt on the upper cover. A Fine copy in a matching envelope. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author on the title-page Printed by the author, Crosby Gaige and Frederic Warde.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alpine.  - Oppen, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57612"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57612</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. One of two hundred and fifty copies printed on Shadwell from hand-set Palatino types. Octavo. &#91;16]pp. Light wrappers, stitched, with a matching dust jacket, the title stamped in blind on front cover; about Fine. HAMADAY 21 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Alpine. </b><br/>
     Oppen, George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Perishable Press

	<p>Limited Edition. One of two hundred and fifty copies printed on Shadwell from hand-set Palatino types. Octavo. &#91;16]pp. Light wrappers, stitched, with a matching dust jacket, the title stamped in blind on front cover; about Fine. HAMADAY 21</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Postcards. Translated by Steven Polgar, Stephen Berg, S.J. Marks.  - Radnoti, Miklos.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57246"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57246</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Small square 12mo. &#91;8]pp. One of 227 numbered copies, printed from Goudy Modern type on Gekkeikan paper, typeset by D. Pollen and printed by J. Keeble and Harry Duncan. A Fine copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57246.jpg" width="482" height="450" alt="Postcards. Translated by Steven Polgar, Stephen Berg, S.J. Marks. " title="Postcards. Translated by Steven Polgar, Stephen Berg, S.J. Marks. " />

<p>     <b>Postcards. Translated by Steven Polgar, Stephen Berg, S.J. Marks. </b><br/>
     Radnoti, Miklos.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Cummington Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Small square 12mo. &#91;8]pp. One of 227 numbered copies, printed from Goudy Modern type on Gekkeikan paper, typeset by D. Pollen and printed by J. Keeble and Harry Duncan. A Fine copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Toys.  - Bradley, Carol W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57122"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57122</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Oblong 16mo. 28pp. Illustrated with color linoleum cuts by Bruce W. Bradley. Illustrated boards. Printed letterepress in an edtion of 150 numbered copies. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57122.jpg" width="574" height="450" alt="The Toys. " title="The Toys. " />

<p>     <b>The Toys. </b><br/>
     Bradley, Carol W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bird in Hand Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Oblong 16mo. 28pp. Illustrated with color linoleum cuts by Bruce W. Bradley. Illustrated boards. Printed letterepress in an edtion of 150 numbered copies. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Thomas Hardy's Works. In 20 Volumes.  - Hardy, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57052"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57052</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Illustrated throughout. Original green cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt with art nouveau-decorated title pages. Top edges gilt. Very Good+ or better; light rubbing to boards of a few volumes, hinge of one volume cracked, slight creasing to foot of a few spines.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Thomas Hardy's Works. In 20 Volumes. </b><br/>
     Hardy, Thomas.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers

	<p>Octavo. Illustrated throughout. Original green cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt with art nouveau-decorated title pages. Top edges gilt. Very Good+ or better; light rubbing to boards of a few volumes, hinge of one volume cracked, slight creasing to foot of a few spines. </p>
        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Scales and Weights.  - Moore, Todd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57012"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57012</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall octavo. Accordion-fold and bound into cloth-backed stiff wraps, with a surreal double-page cartographic illustration by Mary Moss Escalante. Fine. One of 150 copies. // A selection from a longer work "based on the voice, the work, the texts, of Layton Alton Huffman -Montana photographer. These poems span the time period 1878-1901."  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57012.jpg" width="553" height="960" alt="Scales and Weights. " title="Scales and Weights. " />

<p>     <b>Scales and Weights. </b><br/>
     Moore, Todd.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Iquana Press

	<p>Tall octavo. Accordion-fold and bound into cloth-backed stiff wraps, with a surreal double-page cartographic illustration by Mary Moss Escalante. Fine. One of 150 copies. // A selection from a longer work "based on the voice, the work, the texts, of Layton Alton Huffman -Montana photographer. These poems span the time period 1878-1901." </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Works of Charles Dickens. The Memorial Edition. 20 Volumes.  - Dickens, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57003"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57003</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		n.d. &#91;ca. early 1900's]. Limited Edition. Octavo. "With All the Usual Illustrations and Very Mnay Rare Plates." including many color. Green buckram with vellum printed and illustrated title label to spines. Very Good+ to Near Fine set, light wear to title labels. The Memorial Edition. One of 480 numbered sets. // Our set includes the following titles: Bleak House; Barnaby Rudge; Miscellaneous papers  + Plays & Poems; Dombey & son; A Tale of Two Cities ; Edwin Drood ; Master Humphrey's Clock; Great Expectations + Child's History of England; David Copperfield; Our Mutual Friend; Oliver Twist + Uncommercial Traveller; The Old Curiosity Shop; Little Dorrit; Nicholas Nickleby; Martin Chuzzlewit; Christmas Books + Hard Times ; Christmas Stories ; The Letters and Speeches; American Notes and Pictures from Italy + Reprinted Pieces; Sketches by Boz; Pickwick papers; Life of Dickens, 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Works of Charles Dickens. The Memorial Edition. 20 Volumes. </b><br/>
     Dickens, Charles.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Macdonald & Sons for The Edinburgh Society

	<p>n.d. &#91;ca. early 1900's]. Limited Edition. Octavo. "With All the Usual Illustrations and Very Mnay Rare Plates." including many color. Green buckram with vellum printed and illustrated title label to spines. Very Good+ to Near Fine set, light wear to title labels. The Memorial Edition. One of 480 numbered sets. // Our set includes the following titles: Bleak House; Barnaby Rudge; Miscellaneous papers  + Plays & Poems; Dombey & son; A Tale of Two Cities ; Edwin Drood ; Master Humphrey's Clock; Great Expectations + Child's History of England; David Copperfield; Our Mutual Friend; Oliver Twist + Uncommercial Traveller; The Old Curiosity Shop; Little Dorrit; Nicholas Nickleby; Martin Chuzzlewit; Christmas Books + Hard Times ; Christmas Stories ; The Letters and Speeches; American Notes and Pictures from Italy + Reprinted Pieces; Sketches by Boz; Pickwick papers; Life of Dickens,</p>
        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Agricultural Ruminations: Being a Brief Collection of Written Sketches Concerned with Agrarian Divulgation.  - Washbish, Bruce N. (editor) Mark Twain and Others .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56877"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56877</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. 19pp. Illustrated. Stapled in green printed wraps. Fine. One of 220 copies printed as a holiday greeting for friends of the press.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Agricultural Ruminations: Being a Brief Collection of Written Sketches Concerned with Agrarian Divulgation. </b><br/>
     Washbish, Bruce N. (editor) Mark Twain and Others .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Anchor & Acorn Press

	<p>Limited Edition. 19pp. Illustrated. Stapled in green printed wraps. Fine. One of 220 copies printed as a holiday greeting for friends of the press. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Plea for Tearing with the Running Hours.  - Bridge, Nellie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56876"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56876</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. 6.25" x 7.75" Sewn in white wraps with integral blue illustrated dust jacket. Fine. One of 50 copies signed by the artist and printed Urban was studying at the Alembic Press in Oxfordshire, England. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Plea for Tearing with the Running Hours. </b><br/>
     Bridge, Nellie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Urban Editions

	<p>Limited Edition. 6.25" x 7.75" Sewn in white wraps with integral blue illustrated dust jacket. Fine. One of 50 copies signed by the artist and printed Urban was studying at the Alembic Press in Oxfordshire, England.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Poets Remembered.  - Hodgson, Ralph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56410"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56410</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Small quarto. 71pp. Illustrations. Bound in blue and green cloth. illustrated endpapers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. One of 199 copies printed at the Prarie Press. This copy unnumbered and out of series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/56410.jpg" width="318" height="450" alt="Poets Remembered. " title="Poets Remembered. " />

<p>     <b>Poets Remembered. </b><br/>
     Hodgson, Ralph.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Rowfant Club

	<p>Limited Edition. Small quarto. 71pp. Illustrations. Bound in blue and green cloth. illustrated endpapers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. One of 199 copies printed at the Prarie Press. This copy unnumbered and out of series.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Lottery.  - Jackson, Shirley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56376"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56376</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Quarto. &#91;14]pp. Printing, design, linocuts and binding were done by Gordon Fluke; the text was machine-set in Garamond by Harold Berliner's Typefoundry in California, and substantially reset in the printshop; the titling in Helvetica. Printed in an edition of only fifty copies, this is one of the first thirty copies which were printed on paper 'handmade from rags donated by friends who represent a variety of minority groups." Sewn, and bound in black cloth covered boards, a rectangular opening in the front cover, printed paper spine label; a Fine copy, numbered and signed by the printer.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/56376.jpg" width="780" height="891" alt="The Lottery. " title="The Lottery. " />

<p>     <b>The Lottery. </b><br/>
     Jackson, Shirley.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>J.D. Grahame Cracker Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Quarto. &#91;14]pp. Printing, design, linocuts and binding were done by Gordon Fluke; the text was machine-set in Garamond by Harold Berliner's Typefoundry in California, and substantially reset in the printshop; the titling in Helvetica. Printed in an edition of only fifty copies, this is one of the first thirty copies which were printed on paper 'handmade from rags donated by friends who represent a variety of minority groups." Sewn, and bound in black cloth covered boards, a rectangular opening in the front cover, printed paper spine label; a Fine copy, numbered and signed by the printer. </p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ninja.  - Jacob, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56103"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56103</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. Orange printed wraps with small illustration on front cover. Illustrated. Near Fine, slight fade to spine. One of 550 copies printed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/56103.jpg" width="297" height="450" alt="Ninja. " title="Ninja. " />

<p>     <b>Ninja. </b><br/>
     Jacob, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pentagram Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. Orange printed wraps with small illustration on front cover. Illustrated. Near Fine, slight fade to spine. One of 550 copies printed.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wrenching Times: Poems from Drum-Taps.  - (Gaylord Schanilec) Whitman, Walt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55979"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55979</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Folio. Quarter black morocco over gray paper-cover boards with embossed title on front board. Illustrated with 8 full-page color wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec  Edited by M. Wynn Thomas. Designed by David Esslemont. One of 400 numbered copies (total edition of 450) This is a Review copy with "Review" written next to the limitation number. Top corners lightly bumped, light wear to the paper-covered boards, faint scuff to leather at head of spine else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/55979.jpg" width="779" height="979" alt="Wrenching Times:&nbsp;Poems from Drum-Taps. " title="Wrenching Times:&nbsp;Poems from Drum-Taps. " />

<p>     <b>Wrenching Times: Poems from Drum-Taps. </b><br/>
     (Gaylord Schanilec) Whitman, Walt.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Gwasg Gregynog

	<p>Limited Edition. Folio. Quarter black morocco over gray paper-cover boards with embossed title on front board. Illustrated with 8 full-page color wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec  Edited by M. Wynn Thomas. Designed by David Esslemont. One of 400 numbered copies (total edition of 450) This is a Review copy with "Review" written next to the limitation number. Top corners lightly bumped, light wear to the paper-covered boards, faint scuff to leather at head of spine else Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Of Gravity and Grace.  - Thorne, Sabina.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55978"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55978</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Octavo. Illustrated with a double page color relief print by Claire Van Vliet. Purple cloth-backed printed boards. Fine. One of 220 copies signed by Thorne & Van Vliet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/55978.jpg" width="673" height="827" alt="Of Gravity and Grace. " title="Of Gravity and Grace. " />

<p>     <b>Of Gravity and Grace. </b><br/>
     Thorne, Sabina.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Janus Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Octavo. Illustrated with a double page color relief print by Claire Van Vliet. Purple cloth-backed printed boards. Fine. One of 220 copies signed by Thorne & Van Vliet.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Tree Sequence.  - Norris, Leslie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55977"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55977</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Oblong octavo. Illustrated with wood engravings by Gretchen Daiber and Watermarks by Neal Bonham. Brown wraps sewn into boards by Judy Johnson who also created the handmade paper design on the front board. Fine. Copy number 71, edition size unstated (hard to believe it was more than 100) signed by the author and artist.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/55977.jpg" width="879" height="729" alt="A Tree Sequence. " title="A Tree Sequence. " />

<p>     <b>A Tree Sequence. </b><br/>
     Norris, Leslie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Sea Pen Press & Paper Mill

	<p>Limited Edition. Oblong octavo. Illustrated with wood engravings by Gretchen Daiber and Watermarks by Neal Bonham. Brown wraps sewn into boards by Judy Johnson who also created the handmade paper design on the front board. Fine. Copy number 71, edition size unstated (hard to believe it was more than 100) signed by the author and artist. </p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Essay on Self-Reliance.  - Emerson, Ralph Waldo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55790"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55790</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Octavo. 55pp. Rust cloth spine over marbled paper-covered boards. Fine, slightest shelfwear. One of 150 numbered copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An Essay on Self-Reliance. </b><br/>
     Emerson, Ralph Waldo.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Printed By Frank Myrle Cushing at the Garden View Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Octavo. 55pp. Rust cloth spine over marbled paper-covered boards. Fine, slightest shelfwear. One of 150 numbered copies.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ourika. Translated into English with an Introduction and Epilogue by John Fowles.  - Fowles, John, translator. de Dorfort, Claire.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55779"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55779</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition. Smallish square quarto. 65pp. Quarter bound in blue morocco and pastepapers over boards; spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Lightly faded near base of spine, upper outside corner of some text pages showing just the lightest hint of having been almost nearly creased; a Very Good+ copy. One of five hundred copies printed at Bird & Bull Press, and bound by Gray Parrot. Signed by John Fowles at the end of his epilogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ourika. Translated into English with an Introduction and Epilogue by John Fowles. </b><br/>
     Fowles, John, translator. de Dorfort, Claire.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>W. Thomas Taylor

	<p>Limited edition. Smallish square quarto. 65pp. Quarter bound in blue morocco and pastepapers over boards; spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Lightly faded near base of spine, upper outside corner of some text pages showing just the lightest hint of having been almost nearly creased; a Very Good+ copy. One of five hundred copies printed at Bird & Bull Press, and bound by Gray Parrot. Signed by John Fowles at the end of his epilogue.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Two Stories: Carnal / Los Gabrieles.  - Hagedorn, Jessica.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55778"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55778</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Small quarto.  Unpaginated. With five wood-engravings by Charles Henrikson. Text printed in yellow and black; woven fiber wraps with die-cut window revealing the title vignette. Signed by the author and artist in the colophon. A Fine copy.  One of an unspecified number of copies of these previously unpublished stories. Printed from Caslon type on Rives buff, and handsewn into Fabriano Roma endsheets with Cagome covers 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/55778.jpg" width="908" height="473" alt="Two Stories: Carnal / Los Gabrieles. " title="Two Stories: Carnal / Los Gabrieles. " />

<p>     <b>Two Stories: Carnal / Los Gabrieles. </b><br/>
     Hagedorn, Jessica.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Coffee House Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Small quarto.  Unpaginated. With five wood-engravings by Charles Henrikson. Text printed in yellow and black; woven fiber wraps with die-cut window revealing the title vignette. Signed by the author and artist in the colophon. A Fine copy.  One of an unspecified number of copies of these previously unpublished stories. Printed from Caslon type on Rives buff, and handsewn into Fabriano Roma endsheets with Cagome covers</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare in Bohemia: Three Plays.  - McLaren, Loyall; David Dodge and David Magee.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55738"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55738</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Folio. 64pp. Quarter beige cloth over blue and white patterned paper over boards. Printed title label on spine. Printed at the Grahorn Press. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shakespeare in Bohemia: Three Plays. </b><br/>
     McLaren, Loyall; David Dodge and David Magee.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>the Bohemian Club

	<p>First Edition. Folio. 64pp. Quarter beige cloth over blue and white patterned paper over boards. Printed title label on spine. Printed at the Grahorn Press. Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Source of Now: Rumi. Some Poems Before Two Days of Silence. Translations by Coleman Barks.  - Rumi .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55688"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55688</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Small square 12mo. Single -folded sheet. &#91;6pp]. One of five hundred copies, signed by the translator on the title-page. Set in Gill Sans type and printed on Mohawk Superfine paper, with the title page additionally printed in red; a Fine copy, as New. // Printed to celebrate the first Skagit Valley Poetry Festival 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/55688.jpg" width="368" height="450" alt="The Source of Now: Rumi. Some Poems Before Two Days of Silence. Translations by Coleman Barks. " title="The Source of Now: Rumi. Some Poems Before Two Days of Silence. Translations by Coleman Barks. " />

<p>     <b>The Source of Now: Rumi. Some Poems Before Two Days of Silence. Translations by Coleman Barks. </b><br/>
     Rumi .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Brooding Heron Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Small square 12mo. Single -folded sheet. &#91;6pp]. One of five hundred copies, signed by the translator on the title-page. Set in Gill Sans type and printed on Mohawk Superfine paper, with the title page additionally printed in red; a Fine copy, as New. // Printed to celebrate the first Skagit Valley Poetry Festival</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Manhattan An Ode by Joseph I. C. Clark and Henry Hudson an Essay by Elbert Hubbard.  - Clarke, Joseph and Elbert Hubbard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55198"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55198</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 62pp. Quarter green cloth over illustrated paper-covered boards. Leather title label on spine. T.e.g. Very Good+, some scuffing and rubbing to spine label, previous owners neat name, light shelfwear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Manhattan An Ode by Joseph I. C. Clark and Henry Hudson an Essay by Elbert Hubbard. </b><br/>
     Clarke, Joseph and Elbert Hubbard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Roycrofters

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 62pp. Quarter green cloth over illustrated paper-covered boards. Leather title label on spine. T.e.g. Very Good+, some scuffing and rubbing to spine label, previous owners neat name, light shelfwear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Nine Monks. Buddhist Poets of the Northern Sung. Selected and translated by Paul Hansen.  - Hansen, Paul, translator.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55055"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55055</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition. Small square octavo. iv, 19pp, iv, iii (appendices). Full cloth with title lables to front board and spine. Fine. Published in an edition of 300 copies, twenty-six of which were reserved for the 'deluxe' binding; this is one of an unspecified number bound into cloth from the remaining 274 copies// One of the more uncommon books from the press, and one of several books of Paul Hansen's fine translations from the Chinese to be published by Brooding Heron.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/55055.jpg" width="477" height="475" alt="The Nine Monks. Buddhist Poets of the Northern Sung. Selected and translated by Paul Hansen. " title="The Nine Monks. Buddhist Poets of the Northern Sung. Selected and translated by Paul Hansen. " />

<p>     <b>The Nine Monks. Buddhist Poets of the Northern Sung. Selected and translated by Paul Hansen. </b><br/>
     Hansen, Paul, translator.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Brooding Heron Press

	<p>Limited edition. Small square octavo. iv, 19pp, iv, iii (appendices). Full cloth with title lables to front board and spine. Fine. Published in an edition of 300 copies, twenty-six of which were reserved for the 'deluxe' binding; this is one of an unspecified number bound into cloth from the remaining 274 copies// One of the more uncommon books from the press, and one of several books of Paul Hansen's fine translations from the Chinese to be published by Brooding Heron. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Of Flying & Why.  - Sapora, Jenny.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55048"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55048</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Octavo. Illustrated with pen and ink drawings. Sewn in red wraps with stiff red paper dust jacket. Fine. One of 140 numbered copies designed, printed and bound by Sapora. Signed by Sapora. Printed at the Day Moon Press. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Of Flying & Why. </b><br/>
     Sapora, Jenny.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Blue Juniper Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Octavo. Illustrated with pen and ink drawings. Sewn in red wraps with stiff red paper dust jacket. Fine. One of 140 numbered copies designed, printed and bound by Sapora. Signed by Sapora. Printed at the Day Moon Press.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Children's Sampler: Selections From Famous Children's Books, Printed With Care & Solicitude by the Ladies of the Distaff Side, in the Year of Our Lord 1950.  - Beilenson, Edna (introduction).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55034"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55034</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Octavo. Yellow cloth lettered and illustrated in red, housed in a red paper-covered slipcase. One of 375 copies printed. Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. "In this Sampler have been gathered all sorts of material for and about children, and the contents vary from sample-pages of a mythical book to a serious treatise on the history of children's books through the ages" Includes work printed at the Grabhorn Press, Spiral Press, Marchbanks Press, Peter Pauper Press, Overbrook Press among others,  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Children's Sampler: Selections From Famous Children's Books, Printed With Care & Solicitude by the Ladies of the Distaff Side, in the Year of Our Lord 1950. </b><br/>
     Beilenson, Edna (introduction).<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>Limited Edition. Octavo. Yellow cloth lettered and illustrated in red, housed in a red paper-covered slipcase. One of 375 copies printed. Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. "In this Sampler have been gathered all sorts of material for and about children, and the contents vary from sample-pages of a mythical book to a serious treatise on the history of children's books through the ages" Includes work printed at the Grabhorn Press, Spiral Press, Marchbanks Press, Peter Pauper Press, Overbrook Press among others, </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


