<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Erotica Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Erotica.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Erotica"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:45:46Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hite Report on Shere Hite: Voice of a Daughter in Exile.  - Hite, Shere.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/39094"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-39094</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. viii, 327pp. Index. Illustrations. Teal cloth lettered in gilt. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Hite Report on Shere Hite: Voice of a Daughter in Exile. </b><br/>
     Hite, Shere.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Arcadia Books

	<p>Octavo. viii, 327pp. Index. Illustrations. Teal cloth lettered in gilt. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Red Light: Inside the Sex Industry.  - Plachy, Sylvia and James Ridgeway.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/33461"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-33461</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. 255pp. Numerous black and white illustrations. Pictoral boards without dust jacket as issues. Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Red Light: Inside the Sex Industry. </b><br/>
     Plachy, Sylvia and James Ridgeway.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>powerHouse Books

	<p>Hardcover. Small quarto. 255pp. Numerous black and white illustrations. Pictoral boards without dust jacket as issues. Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ananga Ranga.  - Kalyanamalla (Translated and Edited by Tridibnath Ray).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/30183"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-30183</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 249pp. Green cloth over boards with titles stamped in red on spine. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. A translation of a classic hindu ritual of love written in the 15th or 16th century for a Mohammedan prince 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ananga Ranga. </b><br/>
     Kalyanamalla (Translated and Edited by Tridibnath Ray).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Citadel Press

	<p>Octavo. 249pp. Green cloth over boards with titles stamped in red on spine. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. A translation of a classic hindu ritual of love written in the 15th or 16th century for a Mohammedan prince</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fille de Joi: The Book of Courtesans, Sporting Girls, Ladies of the Evening, Madams, A Few Occasionals & Some Royal Favorites. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/29375"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-29375</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 448pp. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of black & white reproductions. Yellow and brown paper over boards with titles stamped in black on spine. One inch closed tear at head of spine, with a touch of soiling to front free end-paper; else Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket that has chipping at top and bottom of spine and some sunning 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fille de Joi: The Book of Courtesans, Sporting Girls, Ladies of the Evening, Madams, A Few Occasionals & Some Royal Favorites. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Castle Books

	<p>Quarto. 448pp. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of black & white reproductions. Yellow and brown paper over boards with titles stamped in black on spine. One inch closed tear at head of spine, with a touch of soiling to front free end-paper; else Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket that has chipping at top and bottom of spine and some sunning</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Erotic Postcards.  - Ouelette, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/45028"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-45028</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 127pp. Over 250 postcards represented, including 83 in color. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Erotic Postcards. </b><br/>
     Ouelette, William.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Excalibur Books

	<p>Quarto. 127pp. Over 250 postcards represented, including 83 in color. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Love and Orgasm.  - Lowen, Alexander, M.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43864"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43864</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 303pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge stained green. Light soiling to page ends else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Love and Orgasm. </b><br/>
     Lowen, Alexander, M.D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MacMillan

	<p>Octavo. 303pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge stained green. Light soiling to page ends else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Desire: Erotic Treasures from the Kinsey Institute.  - Curated by Sarah Burns et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42505"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42505</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 116pp. Illustrations. Pictorial wraps. Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Art of Desire: Erotic Treasures from the Kinsey Institute. </b><br/>
     Curated by Sarah Burns et al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Indiana  University

	<p>Quarto. 116pp. Illustrations. Pictorial wraps. Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Voyeur.  - Dunas, Jeff.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42400"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42400</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 87 full-page color photographic reproductions. Black cloth lettered in silver with title embossed on front cover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ pictorial slipcase 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Voyeur. </b><br/>
     Dunas, Jeff.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Melrose Publishing Company

	<p>Quarto. 87 full-page color photographic reproductions. Black cloth lettered in silver with title embossed on front cover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ pictorial slipcase</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sex on the Screen: Eroticism in Film.  - Lenne, Gerard. Translated from the French by D. Jacobs.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42391"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42391</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. xv, 245pp. index. Illustrations. Pictorial wraps. Some creasing to spine else Near Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sex on the Screen: Eroticism in Film. </b><br/>
     Lenne, Gerard. Translated from the French by D. Jacobs.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St. Martin's Press

	<p>Quarto. xv, 245pp. index. Illustrations. Pictorial wraps. Some creasing to spine else Near Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Amorous Illustrations of Thomas Rowlandson.  - Schiff, Gert (introduction by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/41591"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-41591</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. xxxix + plates. Illustrated with fifty color plates. Red cloth with title in black on front board and along spine, Near Fine except for light rubbing to corners of boards in a Very Good+ dust jacket with rubbing to corners and creasing to top edge of spine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Amorous Illustrations of Thomas Rowlandson. </b><br/>
     Schiff, Gert (introduction by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cythera Press

	<p>Quarto. xxxix + plates. Illustrated with fifty color plates. Red cloth with title in black on front board and along spine, Near Fine except for light rubbing to corners of boards in a Very Good+ dust jacket with rubbing to corners and creasing to top edge of spine</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Contemporary American Erotic Photography: Volume 1. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/32790"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-32790</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with full page black & white and color photo reproductions. Black paper over boards. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has several closed tears repaired internally with tape  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Contemporary American Erotic Photography: Volume 1. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Melrose Publishing Company

	<p>Hardbound. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with full page black & white and color photo reproductions. Black paper over boards. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has several closed tears repaired internally with tape </p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Digital Diaries.  - Merritt, Natacha.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/30017"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-30017</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated with over a hundred color photographs by the author. Pictorial boards. A touch of rubbing to boards, with bottom corners of back board lightly bumped; else in Near Fine condition. A visual diary chronicling the author's sexual journey 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Digital Diaries. </b><br/>
     Merritt, Natacha.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Taschen

	<p>Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated with over a hundred color photographs by the author. Pictorial boards. A touch of rubbing to boards, with bottom corners of back board lightly bumped; else in Near Fine condition. A visual diary chronicling the author's sexual journey</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Book of Erotic Art: Erotic Art.  - Kronhausen, Phyllis and Eberhard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/29769"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-29769</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes in one. Quarto. 270pp with index. Illustrated throughout with 81 color plates and 781 black and white plates. Red paper over boards in Very Good+ condition with a Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Complete Book of Erotic Art: Erotic Art. </b><br/>
     Kronhausen, Phyllis and Eberhard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bell Publishing Company

	<p>Two volumes in one. Quarto. 270pp with index. Illustrated throughout with 81 color plates and 781 black and white plates. Red paper over boards in Very Good+ condition with a Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Forms of Desire.  - Kloster, Doris (foreword by Pat Califia).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/29757"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-29757</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Black cloth over boards. 109pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photo reproductions. Black paper over boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Forms of Desire. </b><br/>
     Kloster, Doris (foreword by Pat Califia).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St Martin's Press

	<p>Quarto. Black cloth over boards. 109pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photo reproductions. Black paper over boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


