<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Criticism &amp; Poetics Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Criticism & Poetics.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Criticism & Poetics"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:45:31Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	110 | 110. A Collection Celebrating the One Hundred Tenth Birthday of the University Book Store.  - Brandon, Stesha, Erin A. Olinick and Matthew Simmons, edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62640"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62640</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small octavo. 144pp. Index. Printed wrappers, a Fine copy. // A collection of one hundred ten, 110pp writings, within such categories as "Sometimes a Great Notion | On Inspiration"; "Word Freak | On words & the writing life"; "Sons and Lovers | On family & relationships"... Authors include Tony Angell, Greg Bear, Matt Briggs, Rebecca Brown, William Dietrich, Ivan Doig, David Laskin, Dan Savage, Art Thiel, Mary Lou Sanelli, Molly Gloss et al.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62640.jpg" width="320" height="450" alt="110 | 110. A Collection Celebrating the One Hundred Tenth Birthday of the University Book Store. " title="110 | 110. A Collection Celebrating the One Hundred Tenth Birthday of the University Book Store. " />

<p>     <b>110 | 110. A Collection Celebrating the One Hundred Tenth Birthday of the University Book Store. </b><br/>
     Brandon, Stesha, Erin A. Olinick and Matthew Simmons, edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Book Store

	<p>First Printing. Small octavo. 144pp. Index. Printed wrappers, a Fine copy. // A collection of one hundred ten, 110pp writings, within such categories as "Sometimes a Great Notion | On Inspiration"; "Word Freak | On words & the writing life"; "Sons and Lovers | On family & relationships"... Authors include Tony Angell, Greg Bear, Matt Briggs, Rebecca Brown, William Dietrich, Ivan Doig, David Laskin, Dan Savage, Art Thiel, Mary Lou Sanelli, Molly Gloss et al. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reading Asian American Literature: From Necessity to Extravagance.  - Wong,  Sau-Ling Cynthia .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62543"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62543</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 258pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62543.jpg" width="299" height="450" alt="Reading Asian American Literature: From Necessity to Extravagance. " title="Reading Asian American Literature: From Necessity to Extravagance. " />

<p>     <b>Reading Asian American Literature: From Necessity to Extravagance. </b><br/>
     Wong,  Sau-Ling Cynthia .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 258pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Kid (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) An Adoption Story.  - Savage, Dan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62523"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62523</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 246pp. Quarter cloth and paper over boards; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62523.jpg" width="342" height="450" alt="The Kid (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) An Adoption Story. " title="The Kid (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) An Adoption Story. " />

<p>     <b>The Kid (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) An Adoption Story. </b><br/>
     Savage, Dan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>A Dutton Book

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 246pp. Quarter cloth and paper over boards; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Modern Writer.  - Anderson, Sherwood.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62465"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62465</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition, one of one thousand numbered copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn (this is one of 950 printed on B.R. book paper.) Octavo. 44pp. Black paper over thin boards, title in gilt on the front cover; corners lightly bumped, and the top half inch of the spine chipped away; a Very Good copy of handsome book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62465.jpg" width="312" height="450" alt="The Modern Writer. " title="The Modern Writer. " />

<p>     <b>The Modern Writer. </b><br/>
     Anderson, Sherwood.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Lantern Press/ Gilber, Lilienthal, Inc.

	<p>Limited Edition, one of one thousand numbered copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn (this is one of 950 printed on B.R. book paper.) Octavo. 44pp. Black paper over thin boards, title in gilt on the front cover; corners lightly bumped, and the top half inch of the spine chipped away; a Very Good copy of handsome book. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	In Search of Dracula: A True History of Dracula and Vampire Legends.  - McNally, Raymond T. and Radu Florescu.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62338"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62338</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Quarto. 223pp.  60 b&w illustrations. Black leatherette. Near Fine, previous owner neat name, in Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62338.jpg" width="315" height="450" alt="In Search of Dracula: A True History of Dracula and Vampire Legends. " title="In Search of Dracula: A True History of Dracula and Vampire Legends. " />

<p>     <b>In Search of Dracula: A True History of Dracula and Vampire Legends. </b><br/>
     McNally, Raymond T. and Radu Florescu.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Galahad Books

	<p>Reprint. Quarto. 223pp.  60 b&w illustrations. Black leatherette. Near Fine, previous owner neat name, in Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Literary Life: A Second Memoir.  - McMurtry, Larry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62258"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62258</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 175pp. Remainder mark to the bottom edge otherwise a Fine copy in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62258.jpg" width="342" height="450" alt="Literary Life: A Second Memoir. " title="Literary Life: A Second Memoir. " />

<p>     <b>Literary Life: A Second Memoir. </b><br/>
     McMurtry, Larry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 175pp. Remainder mark to the bottom edge otherwise a Fine copy in dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Realism: History, Photography, and the Work of Siegfried Kracauer.  - Barnouw,  Dagmar .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62236"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62236</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 350pp. Glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62236.jpg" width="302" height="450" alt="Critical Realism: History, Photography, and the Work of Siegfried Kracauer. " title="Critical Realism: History, Photography, and the Work of Siegfried Kracauer. " />

<p>     <b>Critical Realism: History, Photography, and the Work of Siegfried Kracauer. </b><br/>
     Barnouw,  Dagmar .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Johns Hopkins University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 350pp. Glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Ends of the Earth: Essays.  - Merwin, W.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62222"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62222</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 278pp. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62222.jpg" width="352" height="450" alt="The Ends of the Earth: Essays. " title="The Ends of the Earth: Essays. " />

<p>     <b>The Ends of the Earth: Essays. </b><br/>
     Merwin, W.S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Shoemaker & Hoard

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 278pp. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Being Eighty and other digressions.  - Conover, Charlotte Reeve.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62161"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62161</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small octavo. &#91;22]pp. Printed pale blue wrappers, stapled; offsetting and old dust-soiling to the covers; a Very Good copy. // "Mrs Charlotte Reeve Conover knows how t be gay about such things as age and blindness; moreover, she knows how to convey to others her strengthening philosophy..." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62161.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="On Being Eighty and other digressions. " title="On Being Eighty and other digressions. " />

<p>     <b>On Being Eighty and other digressions. </b><br/>
     Conover, Charlotte Reeve.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Antioch Bookplate Company

	<p>First Printing. Small octavo. &#91;22]pp. Printed pale blue wrappers, stapled; offsetting and old dust-soiling to the covers; a Very Good copy. // "Mrs Charlotte Reeve Conover knows how t be gay about such things as age and blindness; moreover, she knows how to convey to others her strengthening philosophy..."</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Soho Address.  - Lewis, Chaim.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62009"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62009</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing. Octavo. 160pp. Rust orange cloth, spine gilt; previous owner's signature otherwise a Very Good+ copy in a lightly worn dust jacket that has a few small closed tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62009.jpg" width="335" height="450" alt="A Soho Address. " title="A Soho Address. " />

<p>     <b>A Soho Address. </b><br/>
     Lewis, Chaim.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Victor Gollancz

	<p>Second printing. Octavo. 160pp. Rust orange cloth, spine gilt; previous owner's signature otherwise a Very Good+ copy in a lightly worn dust jacket that has a few small closed tears.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Art and Anarchy. The Reith Lectures 1960. Revised and Enlarged.  - Wind, Edgar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62007"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62007</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First of this edition. Octavo. xii, 194pp. Notes, index. Illustrations. Blue cloth, spine gilt; previous owner's signature otherwise a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket with light fading to spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62007.jpg" width="361" height="450" alt="Art and Anarchy. The Reith Lectures 1960. Revised and Enlarged. " title="Art and Anarchy. The Reith Lectures 1960. Revised and Enlarged. " />

<p>     <b>Art and Anarchy. The Reith Lectures 1960. Revised and Enlarged. </b><br/>
     Wind, Edgar.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Faber and Faber

	<p>First of this edition. Octavo. xii, 194pp. Notes, index. Illustrations. Blue cloth, spine gilt; previous owner's signature otherwise a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket with light fading to spine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Urien's Voyage. Translated from the French and with an introduction and notes by Wade Baskin.  - Gide, Andre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62005"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62005</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK edition. Octavo.94pp. Blue cloth, lettering along spine gilt; previous owner's name to top edge of first free endpaper otherwise a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light edge wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62005.jpg" width="331" height="450" alt="Urien&#39;s Voyage. Translated from the French and with an introduction and notes by Wade Baskin. " title="Urien&#39;s Voyage. Translated from the French and with an introduction and notes by Wade Baskin. " />

<p>     <b>Urien's Voyage. Translated from the French and with an introduction and notes by Wade Baskin. </b><br/>
     Gide, Andre.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Peter Owen

	<p>First UK edition. Octavo.94pp. Blue cloth, lettering along spine gilt; previous owner's name to top edge of first free endpaper otherwise a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light edge wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Letters to Frau Gudi Nolke during his life in Switzerland. Edited with an Epilogue and Notes by Paul Obermuller. Translated from the German by Violet M. Macdonald.  - Rilke, Rainer Maria.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61995"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61995</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First of this edition. Octavo. 135pp. Notes, index of names. Orange cloth, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust jacket with light wear to edges including a tear to top edge near spine, with light tanning to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61995.jpg" width="344" height="450" alt="Letters to Frau Gudi Nolke during his life in Switzerland. Edited with an Epilogue and Notes by Paul Obermuller. Translated from the German by Violet M. Macdonald. " title="Letters to Frau Gudi Nolke during his life in Switzerland. Edited with an Epilogue and Notes by Paul Obermuller. Translated from the German by Violet M. Macdonald. " />

<p>     <b>Letters to Frau Gudi Nolke during his life in Switzerland. Edited with an Epilogue and Notes by Paul Obermuller. Translated from the German by Violet M. Macdonald. </b><br/>
     Rilke, Rainer Maria.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Hogarth Press

	<p>First of this edition. Octavo. 135pp. Notes, index of names. Orange cloth, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust jacket with light wear to edges including a tear to top edge near spine, with light tanning to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Less Than a Treason: Hemingway in Paris.  - Griffin, Peter .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61876"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61876</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 197pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket, bottom corner of front flap clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61876.jpg" width="302" height="450" alt="Less Than a Treason: Hemingway in Paris. " title="Less Than a Treason: Hemingway in Paris. " />

<p>     <b>Less Than a Treason: Hemingway in Paris. </b><br/>
     Griffin, Peter .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 197pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket, bottom corner of front flap clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Three Sitwells: A Biographical & Critical Study.  - Megroz, R.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61874"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61874</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Thus. Octavo. 333pp. Green cloth. Fine. Facsimile reprint of the 1927 edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61874.jpg" width="262" height="450" alt="The Three Sitwells: A Biographical &amp; Critical Study. " title="The Three Sitwells: A Biographical &amp; Critical Study. " />

<p>     <b>The Three Sitwells: A Biographical & Critical Study. </b><br/>
     Megroz, R.L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kennikat Press

	<p>First Thus. Octavo. 333pp. Green cloth. Fine. Facsimile reprint of the 1927 edition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The White Notebook. Translated and introduced by Wade Baskin.  - Gide, Andre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61832"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61832</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK Printing of the first edition in English (published in New York in 1965). Small octavo. xii, 68p. Hardcover, cloth; previous owner's name, else a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61832.jpg" width="323" height="450" alt="The White Notebook. Translated and introduced by Wade Baskin. " title="The White Notebook. Translated and introduced by Wade Baskin. " />

<p>     <b>The White Notebook. Translated and introduced by Wade Baskin. </b><br/>
     Gide, Andre.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Peter Owen

	<p>First UK Printing of the first edition in English (published in New York in 1965). Small octavo. xii, 68p. Hardcover, cloth; previous owner's name, else a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Andre Gide.  - Starkie, Enid.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61830"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61830</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small octavo. 63pp. Biographical notes, bibliographical notes. Hardcover, cloth; previous owner's name, else a Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket. // First published in this series 'Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought.' 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61830.jpg" width="331" height="450" alt="Andre Gide. " title="Andre Gide. " />

<p>     <b>Andre Gide. </b><br/>
     Starkie, Enid.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bowes and Bowes

	<p>First Printing. Small octavo. 63pp. Biographical notes, bibliographical notes. Hardcover, cloth; previous owner's name, else a Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket. // First published in this series 'Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought.'</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Charlotte Bronte: A Passionate Life.  - Gordon, Linda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61749"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61749</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 418 pp. Includes source notes, select bibliography and index. Illustrated  with black & white plates. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61749.jpg" width="384" height="450" alt="Charlotte Bronte: A Passionate Life. " title="Charlotte Bronte: A Passionate Life. " />

<p>     <b>Charlotte Bronte: A Passionate Life. </b><br/>
     Gordon, Linda.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>W.W. Norton

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 418 pp. Includes source notes, select bibliography and index. Illustrated  with black & white plates. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hayden Carruth: Selected Essays & Reviews.  - Carruth, Hayden.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61541"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61541</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 363pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Volume in the Writing Re: Writing series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61541.jpg" width="302" height="450" alt="Hayden Carruth: Selected Essays &amp; Reviews. " title="Hayden Carruth: Selected Essays &amp; Reviews. " />

<p>     <b>Hayden Carruth: Selected Essays & Reviews. </b><br/>
     Carruth, Hayden.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Copper Canyon Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 363pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Volume in the Writing Re: Writing series.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	And Even Now.  - Beerbohm, Max.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61510"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61510</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo. 320pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered spine; a Very Good copy, the spine is slightly faded. This is made up of the English sheets and binding, with a cancel Dutton title-page.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61510.jpg" width="353" height="450" alt="And Even Now. " title="And Even Now. " />

<p>     <b>And Even Now. </b><br/>
     Beerbohm, Max.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers

	<p>Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo. 320pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered spine; a Very Good copy, the spine is slightly faded. This is made up of the English sheets and binding, with a cancel Dutton title-page. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Yet Again.  - Beerbohm, Max.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61509"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61509</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo. 334pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered spine; a Very Good+ copy in a nice dust jacket, just a little darkened at the spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61509.jpg" width="379" height="450" alt="Yet Again. " title="Yet Again. " />

<p>     <b>Yet Again. </b><br/>
     Beerbohm, Max.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo. 334pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered spine; a Very Good+ copy in a nice dust jacket, just a little darkened at the spine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bosie: The Story of Lord Alfred Douglas, His Friends and Enemies.  - Croft-Cooke, Rupert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61441"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61441</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 414pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; lightly rubbed, fading to spine panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61441.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="Bosie: The Story of Lord Alfred Douglas, His Friends and Enemies. " title="Bosie: The Story of Lord Alfred Douglas, His Friends and Enemies. " />

<p>     <b>Bosie: The Story of Lord Alfred Douglas, His Friends and Enemies. </b><br/>
     Croft-Cooke, Rupert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bobbs-Merrill

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 414pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; lightly rubbed, fading to spine panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Young Mrs. Ruskin in Venice:  Unpublished Letters of Mrs. John Ruskin written from Venice between 1849 -1852.  - Lutyens, Mary &#91;edited by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61435"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61435</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 354 pp. Includes books consulted and index. Brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. with chip to head of spine. // "Her picture of Society and Life with John Ruskin" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61435.jpg" width="460" height="500" alt="Young Mrs. Ruskin in Venice:  Unpublished Letters of Mrs. John Ruskin written from Venice between 1849 -1852. " title="Young Mrs. Ruskin in Venice:  Unpublished Letters of Mrs. John Ruskin written from Venice between 1849 -1852. " />

<p>     <b>Young Mrs. Ruskin in Venice:  Unpublished Letters of Mrs. John Ruskin written from Venice between 1849 -1852. </b><br/>
     Lutyens, Mary &#91;edited by].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Vanguard Press

	<p>Octavo. 354 pp. Includes books consulted and index. Brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. with chip to head of spine. // "Her picture of Society and Life with John Ruskin"</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Osbert: Portrait of Osbert Lancaster.  - Boston, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61290"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61290</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 256pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61290.jpg" width="484" height="710" alt="Osbert: Portrait of Osbert Lancaster. " title="Osbert: Portrait of Osbert Lancaster. " />

<p>     <b>Osbert: Portrait of Osbert Lancaster. </b><br/>
     Boston, Richard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Collins

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 256pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Song Of Love: The Letters of Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier.  - Brooke, Rupert and Noel Olivier. edited by Pippa Harris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61289"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61289</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 302pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61289.jpg" width="301" height="450" alt="Song Of Love: The Letters of Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier. " title="Song Of Love: The Letters of Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier. " />

<p>     <b>Song Of Love: The Letters of Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier. </b><br/>
     Brooke, Rupert and Noel Olivier. edited by Pippa Harris.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Crown

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 302pp. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lost Years: A Memoir, 1945-1951.  - Isherwood, Christopher. Edited with an introduction by Katherine Bucknell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61286"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61286</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 388pp. Near Fine, unmarked, in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61286.jpg" width="313" height="450" alt="Lost Years: A Memoir, 1945-1951. " title="Lost Years: A Memoir, 1945-1951. " />

<p>     <b>Lost Years: A Memoir, 1945-1951. </b><br/>
     Isherwood, Christopher. Edited with an introduction by Katherine Bucknell.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harpercollins

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 388pp. Near Fine, unmarked, in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Maurice Bowra: A Celebration.  - Lloyd-Jones, Hugh (editor) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61285"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61285</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 155pp. Maroon cloth. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Festschrift in honor of this noted Oxford scholar. Contributions by Isaiah Berlin, Cyril Connolly, , John Betjeman, Anthony Powell, and Osbert Lancaster among others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61285.jpg" width="292" height="450" alt="Maurice Bowra: A Celebration. " title="Maurice Bowra: A Celebration. " />

<p>     <b>Maurice Bowra: A Celebration. </b><br/>
     Lloyd-Jones, Hugh (editor) .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Duckworth

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 155pp. Maroon cloth. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Festschrift in honor of this noted Oxford scholar. Contributions by Isaiah Berlin, Cyril Connolly, , John Betjeman, Anthony Powell, and Osbert Lancaster among others.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Letters of Max Beerbohm, 1892-1956.  - Beerbohm, Max. Edited by Rupert Hart-Davis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61275"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61275</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 244pp. Illustrated. Black cloth. Near Fine, top corners lightly bumped in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61275.jpg" width="310" height="450" alt="Letters of Max Beerbohm, 1892-1956. " title="Letters of Max Beerbohm, 1892-1956. " />

<p>     <b>Letters of Max Beerbohm, 1892-1956. </b><br/>
     Beerbohm, Max. Edited by Rupert Hart-Davis.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>W.W. Norton

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 244pp. Illustrated. Black cloth. Near Fine, top corners lightly bumped in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Mirror for Anglo-Saxons: An Appraisal of Life and Letters in America and England Today.  - Green, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61273"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61273</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 178pp. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, some rubbing and soiling. Errata slip laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61273.jpg" width="314" height="450" alt="A Mirror for Anglo-Saxons: An Appraisal of Life and Letters in America and England Today. " title="A Mirror for Anglo-Saxons: An Appraisal of Life and Letters in America and England Today. " />

<p>     <b>A Mirror for Anglo-Saxons: An Appraisal of Life and Letters in America and England Today. </b><br/>
     Green, Martin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Row

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 178pp. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, some rubbing and soiling. Errata slip laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Evelyn Waugh: Portrait of an Artist.  - Stopp, Frederick J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61254"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61254</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 254pp. Red cloth. Near Fine, some offsetting to front endpaper in Very Good+ dust jacket; some rubbing, scuffs to spine panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61254.jpg" width="359" height="450" alt="Evelyn Waugh: Portrait of an Artist. " title="Evelyn Waugh: Portrait of an Artist. " />

<p>     <b>Evelyn Waugh: Portrait of an Artist. </b><br/>
     Stopp, Frederick J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Little Brown & Co.

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 254pp. Red cloth. Near Fine, some offsetting to front endpaper in Very Good+ dust jacket; some rubbing, scuffs to spine panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Strange Destiny of Rupert Brooke.  - Lehmann, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61245"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61245</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 178pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61245.jpg" width="297" height="450" alt="The Strange Destiny of Rupert Brooke. " title="The Strange Destiny of Rupert Brooke. " />

<p>     <b>The Strange Destiny of Rupert Brooke. </b><br/>
     Lehmann, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Holt, Rinehart, And Winston

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 178pp. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Early Years of Alec Waugh.  - Waugh, Alec.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61243"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61243</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 313pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61243.jpg" width="310" height="450" alt="The Early Years of Alec Waugh. " title="The Early Years of Alec Waugh. " />

<p>     <b>The Early Years of Alec Waugh. </b><br/>
     Waugh, Alec.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Farrar, Straus & Company

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 313pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Palms Of Papyrus: Being Forthright Studies Of Men And Books, With Some Pages From A Man's Inner Life.  - Monahan, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61211"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61211</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition: Revised with New Matter. Octavo. 240pp. Green cloth, gilt titles. Top edges gilt. Very Good+; light wear and fading to spine, sticker of steamship affixed to table of contents page. Includes pieces on Poe, Richard Wagner, Oscar Wilde and Lafcadio Hearn. One of 1000 copies printed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61211.jpg" width="306" height="450" alt="Palms Of Papyrus: Being Forthright Studies Of Men And Books, With Some Pages From A Man&#39;s Inner Life. " title="Palms Of Papyrus: Being Forthright Studies Of Men And Books, With Some Pages From A Man&#39;s Inner Life. " />

<p>     <b>Palms Of Papyrus: Being Forthright Studies Of Men And Books, With Some Pages From A Man's Inner Life. </b><br/>
     Monahan, Michael.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Papyrus Publishing Co

	<p>Second Edition: Revised with New Matter. Octavo. 240pp. Green cloth, gilt titles. Top edges gilt. Very Good+; light wear and fading to spine, sticker of steamship affixed to table of contents page. Includes pieces on Poe, Richard Wagner, Oscar Wilde and Lafcadio Hearn. One of 1000 copies printed.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Maud Cherrill.  - Strong, L.A.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61205"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61205</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 96pp. Illustrated with 8 plates in photogravure. Gilt decorated teal cloth. Very Good+; some fading to spine, in Very Good+ dust jacket; some tanning to spine panel. Memoir of Strong's prep school English teacher. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61205.jpg" width="315" height="450" alt="Maud Cherrill. " title="Maud Cherrill. " />

<p>     <b>Maud Cherrill. </b><br/>
     Strong, L.A.G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Max Parrish

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 96pp. Illustrated with 8 plates in photogravure. Gilt decorated teal cloth. Very Good+; some fading to spine, in Very Good+ dust jacket; some tanning to spine panel. Memoir of Strong's prep school English teacher.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Unforgotten Years.  - Smith, Logan Pearsall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61200"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61200</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Edition. Octavo. 296pp. Green cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; some tanning to spine panel; light wear to spine ends. Includes essays on Walt Whitman and Hunting for Manuscripts among others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61200.jpg" width="355" height="450" alt="Unforgotten Years. " title="Unforgotten Years. " />

<p>     <b>Unforgotten Years. </b><br/>
     Smith, Logan Pearsall.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Little Brown & Co.

	<p>Later Edition. Octavo. 296pp. Green cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; some tanning to spine panel; light wear to spine ends. Includes essays on Walt Whitman and Hunting for Manuscripts among others.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Short Story In English.  - Allen, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61191"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61191</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 413pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; minor tape mend to top corner of front panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61191.jpg" width="301" height="450" alt="The Short Story In English. " title="The Short Story In English. " />

<p>     <b>The Short Story In English. </b><br/>
     Allen, Walter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 413pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; minor tape mend to top corner of front panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Love, Death and Money in the Pays D'Oc.  - Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61162"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61162</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 597pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61162.jpg" width="305" height="450" alt="Love, Death and Money in the Pays D&#39;Oc. " title="Love, Death and Money in the Pays D&#39;Oc. " />

<p>     <b>Love, Death and Money in the Pays D'Oc. </b><br/>
     Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>George Braziller

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 597pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Melville's Thematics of Form.  - Dryden, Edgar A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61089"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61089</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. xiv, 226pp. Index. White and black cloth covered boards. Near Fine copy in a Very Good+, lightly worn dust jacket. Owner's small initials and date on the title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61089.jpg" width="336" height="450" alt="Melville&#39;s Thematics of Form. " title="Melville&#39;s Thematics of Form. " />

<p>     <b>Melville's Thematics of Form. </b><br/>
     Dryden, Edgar A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Johns Hopkins Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. xiv, 226pp. Index. White and black cloth covered boards. Near Fine copy in a Very Good+, lightly worn dust jacket. Owner's small initials and date on the title-page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Turning Points: Essays in the History of Cultural Expressions.  - Brown, Marshall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61018"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61018</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo.344pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61018.jpg" width="299" height="450" alt="Turning Points: Essays in the History of Cultural Expressions. " title="Turning Points: Essays in the History of Cultural Expressions. " />

<p>     <b>Turning Points: Essays in the History of Cultural Expressions. </b><br/>
     Brown, Marshall.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stanford University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo.344pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Thomas Dekker. The Wonderful Year, et al; and Selected Writings.  - Pendry, E.D., edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60661"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60661</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Large octavo. ix, 374pp. Notes, glossary, twenty illustrations, from title-pages, plates, and line drawings. Hardcover, cloth; previous owner's bookplate and signature on the front free endpaper; some foxing to the paged edges, spine slightly cocked; a Very Good copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. A "Review Copy." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60661.jpg" width="400" height="500" alt="Thomas Dekker. The Wonderful Year, et al; and Selected Writings. " title="Thomas Dekker. The Wonderful Year, et al; and Selected Writings. " />

<p>     <b>Thomas Dekker. The Wonderful Year, et al; and Selected Writings. </b><br/>
     Pendry, E.D., edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harvard University Press

	<p>First American Edition. Large octavo. ix, 374pp. Notes, glossary, twenty illustrations, from title-pages, plates, and line drawings. Hardcover, cloth; previous owner's bookplate and signature on the front free endpaper; some foxing to the paged edges, spine slightly cocked; a Very Good copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. A "Review Copy."</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Oscar Wilde.  - Laver, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60591"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60591</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint of the second revised edition. Octavo. 32pp. Frontisportrait. Printed wrappers, stapled; Very Good.// Published as "Writers and Their Work: No. 53" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60591.jpg" width="296" height="450" alt="Oscar Wilde. " title="Oscar Wilde. " />

<p>     <b>Oscar Wilde. </b><br/>
     Laver, James.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Published for the British Council and the National Book League by Longman's, Green & Co

	<p>Reprint of the second revised edition. Octavo. 32pp. Frontisportrait. Printed wrappers, stapled; Very Good.// Published as "Writers and Their Work: No. 53"</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Writing Taiwan A New Literary History.  - Wang, David Der-wei & Carlos Rojas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60578"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60578</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 412pp. Wraps. Near Fine. first volume in English to examine the entire span of modern Taiwan literature, from the first decades of the twentieth century to the present 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60578.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="Writing Taiwan A New Literary History. " title="Writing Taiwan A New Literary History. " />

<p>     <b>Writing Taiwan A New Literary History. </b><br/>
     Wang, David Der-wei & Carlos Rojas.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Duke University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 412pp. Wraps. Near Fine. first volume in English to examine the entire span of modern Taiwan literature, from the first decades of the twentieth century to the present</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Articulate Silences: Hisaye Yamamoto, Maxine Hong Kingston, Joy Kogawa.  - Cheung, King-Kok.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60492"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60492</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 198pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60492.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="Articulate Silences: Hisaye Yamamoto, Maxine Hong Kingston, Joy Kogawa. " title="Articulate Silences: Hisaye Yamamoto, Maxine Hong Kingston, Joy Kogawa. " />

<p>     <b>Articulate Silences: Hisaye Yamamoto, Maxine Hong Kingston, Joy Kogawa. </b><br/>
     Cheung, King-Kok.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cornell University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 198pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Andre Gide and Romain Rolland: two men divided.  - Harris, Frederick John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60476"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60476</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 282pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ lightly rubbed dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60476.jpg" width="301" height="450" alt="Andre Gide and Romain Rolland: two men divided. " title="Andre Gide and Romain Rolland: two men divided. " />

<p>     <b>Andre Gide and Romain Rolland: two men divided. </b><br/>
     Harris, Frederick John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rutgers University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 282pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ lightly rubbed dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Andre Gide.  - Mann, Klaus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60475"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60475</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 208pp. small stain to fore-edges else Near fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60475.jpg" width="304" height="450" alt="Andre Gide. " title="Andre Gide. " />

<p>     <b>Andre Gide. </b><br/>
     Mann, Klaus.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dennis Dobson Limited

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 208pp. small stain to fore-edges else Near fine in Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Correspondence 1899-1926 between Paul Claudel and Andre Gide.  - Claudel, Paul and Andre Gide.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60468"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60468</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 299pp. Blue cloth. Very Good+; light wear to spine edges and corners, in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, faint staiing on rear panel 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60468.jpg" width="305" height="450" alt="The Correspondence 1899-1926 between Paul Claudel and Andre Gide. " title="The Correspondence 1899-1926 between Paul Claudel and Andre Gide. " />

<p>     <b>The Correspondence 1899-1926 between Paul Claudel and Andre Gide. </b><br/>
     Claudel, Paul and Andre Gide.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Secker & Warburg

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 299pp. Blue cloth. Very Good+; light wear to spine edges and corners, in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, faint staiing on rear panel</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond the Lighthouse: English Women Novelists in the Twentieth Century.  - Crosland, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60315"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60315</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 260pp. Blue cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60315.jpg" width="289" height="450" alt="Beyond the Lighthouse: English Women Novelists in the Twentieth Century. " title="Beyond the Lighthouse: English Women Novelists in the Twentieth Century. " />

<p>     <b>Beyond the Lighthouse: English Women Novelists in the Twentieth Century. </b><br/>
     Crosland, Margaret.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Taplinger

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 260pp. Blue cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Charles Dickens.  - Smiley, Jane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59970"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59970</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small octavo. viii, 207pp. Quarter cloth and printed glossy paper over boards, circular die-cut window on the front panel of the dust jacket. A Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59970.jpg" width="317" height="450" alt="Charles Dickens. " title="Charles Dickens. " />

<p>     <b>Charles Dickens. </b><br/>
     Smiley, Jane.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>A Lipper/Viking Book

	<p>First Printing. Small octavo. viii, 207pp. Quarter cloth and printed glossy paper over boards, circular die-cut window on the front panel of the dust jacket. A Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Esoteric Tradition in Russian Romantic Literature: Decembrism and Freemasonry.  - Leighton, Lauren G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59912"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59912</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 224pp. Blue cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59912.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="The Esoteric Tradition in Russian Romantic Literature: Decembrism and Freemasonry. " title="The Esoteric Tradition in Russian Romantic Literature: Decembrism and Freemasonry. " />

<p>     <b>The Esoteric Tradition in Russian Romantic Literature: Decembrism and Freemasonry. </b><br/>
     Leighton, Lauren G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pennsylvania State University Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 224pp. Blue cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Irish Story: Telling Tales and Making It Up in Ireland.  - Foster, R.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59616"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59616</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition, First printing. Octavo. 282 pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59616.jpg" width="341" height="450" alt="The Irish Story: Telling Tales and Making It Up in Ireland. " title="The Irish Story: Telling Tales and Making It Up in Ireland. " />

<p>     <b>The Irish Story: Telling Tales and Making It Up in Ireland. </b><br/>
     Foster, R.F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford University Press

	<p>First American Edition, First printing. Octavo. 282 pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


