<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Books About Books Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Books About Books.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Books About Books"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:45:06Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Ferdinand: 75th Anniversary Edition.  - Leaf,  Munro  and Robert Lawson &#91;drawings by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62707"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62707</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Thus. Square octavo. &#91;72] pp. Illustrated through out. Red pictorial boards in a matching slipcase, both in Fine condition.// Originally published in 1936, this edition was published for its 75th anniversary.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62707.jpg" width="369" height="450" alt="The Story of Ferdinand: 75th Anniversary Edition. " title="The Story of Ferdinand: 75th Anniversary Edition. " />

<p>     <b>The Story of Ferdinand: 75th Anniversary Edition. </b><br/>
     Leaf,  Munro  and Robert Lawson &#91;drawings by].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking Press

	<p>First Thus. Square octavo. &#91;72] pp. Illustrated through out. Red pictorial boards in a matching slipcase, both in Fine condition.// Originally published in 1936, this edition was published for its 75th anniversary. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Andersen's Fairy Tales.  - Day, Lillian &#91;adapted by] and John Taylor &#91;illustrated by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62706"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62706</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Thus. Quarto. 56 pp. Illustrated through out with many illustrations in color. Dark blue cloth over boards with silver lettering. Very Good+ in a Very good dust jacket with light wear to the edges including a couple of small tears and minor chipping to top edge of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62706.jpg" width="345" height="450" alt="Andersen&#39;s Fairy Tales. " title="Andersen&#39;s Fairy Tales. " />

<p>     <b>Andersen's Fairy Tales. </b><br/>
     Day, Lillian &#91;adapted by] and John Taylor &#91;illustrated by].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hyperion Press and Duell, Sloan and Pearce

	<p>First Thus. Quarto. 56 pp. Illustrated through out with many illustrations in color. Dark blue cloth over boards with silver lettering. Very Good+ in a Very good dust jacket with light wear to the edges including a couple of small tears and minor chipping to top edge of spine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	England in the Age of Caxton.  - Hindley, Geoffrey .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62619"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62619</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 266pp. Notes, index. Illustrations. Hardcover; a Very Good copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62619.jpg" width="363" height="450" alt="England in the Age of Caxton. " title="England in the Age of Caxton. " />

<p>     <b>England in the Age of Caxton. </b><br/>
     Hindley, Geoffrey .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St. Martin's Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 266pp. Notes, index. Illustrations. Hardcover; a Very Good copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Origins of the English Library.  - Irwin, Raymond .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62618"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62618</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprints the 1958 original edition. Octavo. 255pp. Notes, selected bibliography, index. Hardcover; gray cloth; a Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62618.jpg" width="324" height="450" alt="The Origins of the English Library. " title="The Origins of the English Library. " />

<p>     <b>The Origins of the English Library. </b><br/>
     Irwin, Raymond .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated

	<p>Reprints the 1958 original edition. Octavo. 255pp. Notes, selected bibliography, index. Hardcover; gray cloth; a Near Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Libraries in the Ancient World.  - Casson, Lionel .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62616"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62616</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. Octavo. xii, 177pp. Notes, index. Illustrations, maps. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62616.jpg" width="356" height="450" alt="Libraries in the Ancient World. " title="Libraries in the Ancient World. " />

<p>     <b>Libraries in the Ancient World. </b><br/>
     Casson, Lionel .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Yale University Press

	<p>Second Printing. Octavo. xii, 177pp. Notes, index. Illustrations, maps. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Printing Revolution in Early Modern Europe.  - Eisenstein, Elizabeth .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62613"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62613</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First paperback printing. Quarto. xiv, 297pp. Selected reading list, index. Illustrations throughout. Glossy green wrappers, some fading to the spine and front cover; a Very Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62613.jpg" width="299" height="450" alt="The Printing Revolution in Early Modern Europe. " title="The Printing Revolution in Early Modern Europe. " />

<p>     <b>The Printing Revolution in Early Modern Europe. </b><br/>
     Eisenstein, Elizabeth .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press

	<p>First paperback printing. Quarto. xiv, 297pp. Selected reading list, index. Illustrations throughout. Glossy green wrappers, some fading to the spine and front cover; a Very Good copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Caxton: The Description of Britain. Picture research by Deborah Pownall.  - Collins, Marie, a modern rendering by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62611"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62611</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Quarto. 176pp. Notes, index. Illustrations throughout, including some in color. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62611.jpg" width="332" height="450" alt="Caxton: The Description of Britain. Picture research by Deborah Pownall. " title="Caxton: The Description of Britain. Picture research by Deborah Pownall. " />

<p>     <b>Caxton: The Description of Britain. Picture research by Deborah Pownall. </b><br/>
     Collins, Marie, a modern rendering by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Weidenfeld & Nicolson

	<p>First American Edition. Quarto. 176pp. Notes, index. Illustrations throughout, including some in color. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wynkyn De Worde: Father of Fleet Street. With a chronological bibliography of works on Wynkyn de Worde compiled by Lotte Hellinga and Mary Erler and a Preface by John Dreyfus.  - Moran, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62609"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62609</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. tall octavo. 70pp. Illustrations. Gray cloth, spine gilt; a Near Fine copy in a dust jacket that has a tiny bit of offsetting and wrinkling.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62609.jpg" width="305" height="450" alt="Wynkyn De Worde: Father of Fleet Street. With a chronological bibliography of works on Wynkyn de Worde compiled by Lotte Hellinga and Mary Erler and a Preface by John Dreyfus. " title="Wynkyn De Worde: Father of Fleet Street. With a chronological bibliography of works on Wynkyn de Worde compiled by Lotte Hellinga and Mary Erler and a Preface by John Dreyfus. " />

<p>     <b>Wynkyn De Worde: Father of Fleet Street. With a chronological bibliography of works on Wynkyn de Worde compiled by Lotte Hellinga and Mary Erler and a Preface by John Dreyfus. </b><br/>
     Moran, James.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The British Library and Oak Knoll Books, in association with The Wynkyn de Worde Society

	<p>Reprint. tall octavo. 70pp. Illustrations. Gray cloth, spine gilt; a Near Fine copy in a dust jacket that has a tiny bit of offsetting and wrinkling. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	William Caxton. An Exhibition to Commemorate the Quincentary of the Introduction of Printing into England. British Library Reference Division, 24 September 1976 - 31 January 1977. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62607"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62607</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small quarto. 94pp. Completely illustrated throughout. Glossy wrappers, a little worn; a Very Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62607.jpg" width="345" height="450" alt="William Caxton. An Exhibition to Commemorate the Quincentary of the Introduction of Printing into England. British Library Reference Division, 24 September 1976 - 31 January 1977. " title="William Caxton. An Exhibition to Commemorate the Quincentary of the Introduction of Printing into England. British Library Reference Division, 24 September 1976 - 31 January 1977. " />

<p>     <b>William Caxton. An Exhibition to Commemorate the Quincentary of the Introduction of Printing into England. British Library Reference Division, 24 September 1976 - 31 January 1977. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Published for the British Library by British Museum Publications Limited

	<p>First Printing. Small quarto. 94pp. Completely illustrated throughout. Glossy wrappers, a little worn; a Very Good copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Caxton and His World.  - Blake, N.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62606"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62606</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 256pp. With nine plates, including the frontisipece, as well a s a 'note on the plates'; a list of Caxton's  publications, select bibliography, and an index of names. hardcover; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62606.jpg" width="358" height="450" alt="Caxton and His World. " title="Caxton and His World. " />

<p>     <b>Caxton and His World. </b><br/>
     Blake, N.F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Andre Deutsch

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 256pp. With nine plates, including the frontisipece, as well a s a 'note on the plates'; a list of Caxton's  publications, select bibliography, and an index of names. hardcover; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Aldus and His Dream Book: An Illustrated Essay.  - Barolini, Helen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62604"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62604</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing. Octavo. xxi, 222pp. Index. Illustrated. Glossy pictorial wrappers, a Near Fine copy. // "Barolini's text discusses Aldus, his education, his publishing vision, his typographic innovations, and his famous Venetian press. At the same time, the book reproduces all the illustrations, and many of the full pages, from the Aldine press edition f Francesco Colonna's 'Hypnerotomachia Poliphili', which many consider the most beautiful book of the renaissance. It also includes a bibliography of works on Aldus and the 'Hypnerotomachia.' 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62604.jpg" width="288" height="450" alt="Aldus and His Dream Book: An Illustrated Essay. " title="Aldus and His Dream Book: An Illustrated Essay. " />

<p>     <b>Aldus and His Dream Book: An Illustrated Essay. </b><br/>
     Barolini, Helen.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Italica Press

	<p>Second printing. Octavo. xxi, 222pp. Index. Illustrated. Glossy pictorial wrappers, a Near Fine copy. // "Barolini's text discusses Aldus, his education, his publishing vision, his typographic innovations, and his famous Venetian press. At the same time, the book reproduces all the illustrations, and many of the full pages, from the Aldine press edition f Francesco Colonna's 'Hypnerotomachia Poliphili', which many consider the most beautiful book of the renaissance. It also includes a bibliography of works on Aldus and the 'Hypnerotomachia.'</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	King Arthur and his Knights &#91;World Landmark Books].  - Robinson, Mabel Louise.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62599"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62599</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 174 pp. Illustrated by Douglas Gorsline. Light tan cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust jacket with wear to edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62599.jpg" width="385" height="450" alt="King Arthur and his Knights [World Landmark Books]. " title="King Arthur and his Knights [World Landmark Books]. " />

<p>     <b>King Arthur and his Knights &#91;World Landmark Books]. </b><br/>
     Robinson, Mabel Louise.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>Octavo. 174 pp. Illustrated by Douglas Gorsline. Light tan cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust jacket with wear to edges. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	DA &#91;The Devil's Artisan], A Journal of the Printing Arts. Number 70, Spring/ Summer 2012.  - McLeod, Don, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62507"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62507</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Softbound. Octavo. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. Stiff color printed wrappers, with a bookmark and keepsake ("Young Pine in Winter", after a wood engraving by Rosemary Kilbourn, orinted by Nicholas Kennedy) laid in loose. In Fine condition. // Contents for this issue include contributions from Tom Smart ("The Wood Engravings of Rosemary Kilbourn"); Donald Taylor ("Will Rueter and the Aliquando Press"); and Thomas Gerry ("A Rogues' Gallery: James Crerar Reaney"). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62507.jpg" width="323" height="480" alt="DA [The Devil&#39;s Artisan], A Journal of the Printing Arts. Number 70, Spring/ Summer 2012. " title="DA [The Devil&#39;s Artisan], A Journal of the Printing Arts. Number 70, Spring/ Summer 2012. " />

<p>     <b>DA &#91;The Devil's Artisan], A Journal of the Printing Arts. Number 70, Spring/ Summer 2012. </b><br/>
     McLeod, Don, editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Porcupine's Quill

	<p>First Printing. Softbound. Octavo. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. Stiff color printed wrappers, with a bookmark and keepsake ("Young Pine in Winter", after a wood engraving by Rosemary Kilbourn, orinted by Nicholas Kennedy) laid in loose. In Fine condition. // Contents for this issue include contributions from Tom Smart ("The Wood Engravings of Rosemary Kilbourn"); Donald Taylor ("Will Rueter and the Aliquando Press"); and Thomas Gerry ("A Rogues' Gallery: James Crerar Reaney").</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Otto Of the Silver hand.  - Pyle, Howard, written and illustrated by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62497"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62497</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. 174pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white, with two dozen full-page illustrations and many other smaller ones within the text. Bluish-gray cloth stamped in black & silver, the spine is lightly faded, the silver is mostly rubbed away from the front cover; a Very Good, sound copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62497.jpg" width="379" height="450" alt="Otto Of the Silver hand. " title="Otto Of the Silver hand. " />

<p>     <b>Otto Of the Silver hand. </b><br/>
     Pyle, Howard, written and illustrated by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Charles Scribner's Sons

	<p>Large octavo. 174pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white, with two dozen full-page illustrations and many other smaller ones within the text. Bluish-gray cloth stamped in black & silver, the spine is lightly faded, the silver is mostly rubbed away from the front cover; a Very Good, sound copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Wonder Clock, or, four & twenty marvelous tales, being one for each hour of the day. Written & illustrated by... Embellished with verses by Katharine Pyle.  - Pyle, Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62493"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62493</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Large octavo. xxiv, 318pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white. Orange cloth stamped decoratively in red and black; lower outside corner bumped, mildly affecting the text block; a Very Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62493.jpg" width="335" height="450" alt="The Wonder Clock, or, four &amp; twenty marvelous tales, being one for each hour of the day. Written &amp; illustrated by... Embellished with verses by Katharine Pyle. " title="The Wonder Clock, or, four &amp; twenty marvelous tales, being one for each hour of the day. Written &amp; illustrated by... Embellished with verses by Katharine Pyle. " />

<p>     <b>The Wonder Clock, or, four & twenty marvelous tales, being one for each hour of the day. Written & illustrated by... Embellished with verses by Katharine Pyle. </b><br/>
     Pyle, Howard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Printed by Harper Brothers

	<p>Reprint. Large octavo. xxiv, 318pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white. Orange cloth stamped decoratively in red and black; lower outside corner bumped, mildly affecting the text block; a Very Good copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Splendours and Miseries.  - Sitwell, Sacheverell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62485"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62485</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later printing. Octavo. 263 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with sixteen black & white plates. Yellow Cloth over voards with silver design to front boards and silver lettering to spine. Very Good in a Good+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62485.jpg" width="365" height="450" alt="Splendours and Miseries. " title="Splendours and Miseries. " />

<p>     <b>Splendours and Miseries. </b><br/>
     Sitwell, Sacheverell.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Faber & Faber

	<p>Later printing. Octavo. 263 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with sixteen black & white plates. Yellow Cloth over voards with silver design to front boards and silver lettering to spine. Very Good in a Good+ dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Wall of Lucy Wu.  - Shang, Wendy Wan-Long.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62481"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62481</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 312pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. "Lucy Wu, aspiring basketball star and interior designer, is on the verge of having the best year of her life. She's ready to rule the school as a sixth grader and take over the bedroom she has always shared with her sister. In an instant, though, her plans are shattered when she finds out that Yi Po, her beloved grandmother's sister, is coming to visit for several months" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62481.jpg" width="305" height="450" alt="The Great Wall of Lucy Wu. " title="The Great Wall of Lucy Wu. " />

<p>     <b>The Great Wall of Lucy Wu. </b><br/>
     Shang, Wendy Wan-Long.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Scholastic

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 312pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. "Lucy Wu, aspiring basketball star and interior designer, is on the verge of having the best year of her life. She's ready to rule the school as a sixth grader and take over the bedroom she has always shared with her sister. In an instant, though, her plans are shattered when she finds out that Yi Po, her beloved grandmother's sister, is coming to visit for several months"</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of the Saint John's Bible. A Reader's Guide to Historical Books, Letters and Revelation.  - Sink, Susan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62429"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62429</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 138pp. Appendices. Illustrated throughout.  Pictorial glossy wrappers, a Fine copy,  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62429.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="The Art of the Saint John&#39;s Bible. A Reader&#39;s Guide to Historical Books, Letters and Revelation. " title="The Art of the Saint John&#39;s Bible. A Reader&#39;s Guide to Historical Books, Letters and Revelation. " />

<p>     <b>The Art of the Saint John's Bible. A Reader's Guide to Historical Books, Letters and Revelation. </b><br/>
     Sink, Susan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Liturgical Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 138pp. Appendices. Illustrated throughout.  Pictorial glossy wrappers, a Fine copy, </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jesse Stuart: A Bibliography.  - Woodbridge, Hensley C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62391"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62391</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. xxxviii, 74pp. Gray printed wraps; light fading to spine, else a Near Fine copy. Promotional sheet laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62391.jpg" width="287" height="450" alt="Jesse Stuart: A Bibliography. " title="Jesse Stuart: A Bibliography. " />

<p>     <b>Jesse Stuart: A Bibliography. </b><br/>
     Woodbridge, Hensley C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lincoln Memorial University Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. xxxviii, 74pp. Gray printed wraps; light fading to spine, else a Near Fine copy. Promotional sheet laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Here's Looking at You! Verses by....  - Leander, Ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62381"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62381</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Square octavo. &#91;30]pp. Cover illustration by Henri Galeron; book designed by Patrick Couratin. Pictorial glossy wrappers; a Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62381.jpg" width="452" height="450" alt="Here&#39;s Looking at You! Verses by.... " title="Here&#39;s Looking at You! Verses by.... " />

<p>     <b>Here's Looking at You! Verses by.... </b><br/>
     Leander, Ed.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harlan Quist, Inc.

	<p>First Printing. Square octavo. &#91;30]pp. Cover illustration by Henri Galeron; book designed by Patrick Couratin. Pictorial glossy wrappers; a Near Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 24.  - Hoffman, Joel M., guest editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62370"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62370</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 284pp, advertisements at back. Illustrated throughout with numerous reproductions, many in color. Glossy pictorial wraps; a Very Good+ copy. // This issue with articles by Joel M. Hoffman, John E. Bowlt, Juliet Kinchin, Alan Crawford, Alston W. Purvis, Thomas Row, Brian L. McLaren, James Wechsler, Erika Doss and Susan Valdes-Dapena.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62370.jpg" width="326" height="450" alt="The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 24. " title="The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 24. " />

<p>     <b>The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 24. </b><br/>
     Hoffman, Joel M., guest editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc.

	<p>Small quarto. 284pp, advertisements at back. Illustrated throughout with numerous reproductions, many in color. Glossy pictorial wraps; a Very Good+ copy. // This issue with articles by Joel M. Hoffman, John E. Bowlt, Juliet Kinchin, Alan Crawford, Alston W. Purvis, Thomas Row, Brian L. McLaren, James Wechsler, Erika Doss and Susan Valdes-Dapena. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 10. Fall 1988.  - Johnson, Pamela, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62369"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62369</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 98pp, advertisements at back. Illustrated throughout with numerous reproductions, many in color. Glossy pictorial wraps; a Very Good+ copy. // This issue with articles by David Brett ('The Eroticization of Domestic Space: A Mirror by C.R. Mackintosh'); Zelimir Koscevic ('The Poster in Yugoslavia') and John Malcolm Brinnin ('Mitchell Wolfson, Jr.: The Man and his Mission'). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62369.jpg" width="327" height="450" alt="The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 10. Fall 1988. " title="The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 10. Fall 1988. " />

<p>     <b>The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 10. Fall 1988. </b><br/>
     Johnson, Pamela, editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc.

	<p>Small quarto. 98pp, advertisements at back. Illustrated throughout with numerous reproductions, many in color. Glossy pictorial wraps; a Very Good+ copy. // This issue with articles by David Brett ('The Eroticization of Domestic Space: A Mirror by C.R. Mackintosh'); Zelimir Koscevic ('The Poster in Yugoslavia') and John Malcolm Brinnin ('Mitchell Wolfson, Jr.: The Man and his Mission').</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 16. Summer 1990.  - Grove, Migs, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62368"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62368</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 121pp, advertisements at back. Illustrated throughout with numerous reproductions, many in color. Glossy pictorial wraps; a Very Good+ copy. // This issue with articles by Ilan Stavans ('Jose Guadalupe Posada, Lampooner'); Victoria Dailey ('The Posters of Sven Brasch') and Dr. Roger Howlett ('Thirties Sculpture in the Manship Tradition Reborn in the Eighties'). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62368.jpg" width="326" height="450" alt="The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 16. Summer 1990. " title="The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 16. Summer 1990. " />

<p>     <b>The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 16. Summer 1990. </b><br/>
     Grove, Migs, editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc.

	<p>Small quarto. 121pp, advertisements at back. Illustrated throughout with numerous reproductions, many in color. Glossy pictorial wraps; a Very Good+ copy. // This issue with articles by Ilan Stavans ('Jose Guadalupe Posada, Lampooner'); Victoria Dailey ('The Posters of Sven Brasch') and Dr. Roger Howlett ('Thirties Sculpture in the Manship Tradition Reborn in the Eighties').</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 7. Winter 1988. Illustrated Book Theme Issue.  - Johnson, Pamela , editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62367"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62367</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 135pp, advertisements at back. Illustrated throughout with numerous reproductions, many in color. Glossy white wraps with titles and illustration in black and red; a Very Good+ copy. // This issue with articles by Johanna Drucker ('Iliazd and the Book as a Form of Art'); Victoria Dailey ('The Illustrated Book in California 1905-1940') and Anne C. Bromer ('Art for Miniature Art's Sake'). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62367.jpg" width="325" height="450" alt="The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 7. Winter 1988. Illustrated Book Theme Issue. " title="The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 7. Winter 1988. Illustrated Book Theme Issue. " />

<p>     <b>The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts. Number 7. Winter 1988. Illustrated Book Theme Issue. </b><br/>
     Johnson, Pamela , editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc.

	<p>Small quarto. 135pp, advertisements at back. Illustrated throughout with numerous reproductions, many in color. Glossy white wraps with titles and illustration in black and red; a Very Good+ copy. // This issue with articles by Johanna Drucker ('Iliazd and the Book as a Form of Art'); Victoria Dailey ('The Illustrated Book in California 1905-1940') and Anne C. Bromer ('Art for Miniature Art's Sake').</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Going to Bed.  - Burgess, Anthony.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62355"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62355</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 96pp. with nearly one hundred thirty illustrations, most in color. Tan cloth over boards. Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62355.jpg" width="351" height="450" alt="On Going to Bed. " title="On Going to Bed. " />

<p>     <b>On Going to Bed. </b><br/>
     Burgess, Anthony.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Abbeville Press

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 96pp. with nearly one hundred thirty illustrations, most in color. Tan cloth over boards. Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Didot family and the Progress of Printing. A brief review of the development and accomplishments of the House of Didot, with facsimile pages and translation of 'Epitre sur les progres de l'imprimerie', written by Pierre Didot....  - George, Albert J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62354"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62354</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 12mo. 52pp, the last 12pp being 'selected notes'. Hardcover; cloth; a Very Good copy in dust jacket that shows some wear and old staining.  This copy bearing the 'Graphos Press' bookplate of Canadian book-designer and publisher Robert R. Reid. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62354.jpg" width="338" height="450" alt="The Didot family and the Progress of Printing. A brief review of the development and accomplishments of the House of Didot, with facsimile pages and translation of &#39;Epitre sur les progres de l&#39;imprimerie&#39;, written by Pierre Didot.... " title="The Didot family and the Progress of Printing. A brief review of the development and accomplishments of the House of Didot, with facsimile pages and translation of &#39;Epitre sur les progres de l&#39;imprimerie&#39;, written by Pierre Didot.... " />

<p>     <b>The Didot family and the Progress of Printing. A brief review of the development and accomplishments of the House of Didot, with facsimile pages and translation of 'Epitre sur les progres de l'imprimerie', written by Pierre Didot.... </b><br/>
     George, Albert J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Syracuse University Press

	<p>First Edition. 12mo. 52pp, the last 12pp being 'selected notes'. Hardcover; cloth; a Very Good copy in dust jacket that shows some wear and old staining.  This copy bearing the 'Graphos Press' bookplate of Canadian book-designer and publisher Robert R. Reid.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hot-Metal Typesetting into the Twenty-First Century. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62352"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62352</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 16pp.Illustrated, and printed in two colors. The cover is set in 60-pt Mole Foliate and printed on Roma hand-made paper; the text is set in Imprint and printed on Chariot Cartridge. Printed wrappers, stapled; a Fine copy, with ephemera laid inside the rear cover 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62352.jpg" width="338" height="484" alt="Hot-Metal Typesetting into the Twenty-First Century. " title="Hot-Metal Typesetting into the Twenty-First Century. " />

<p>     <b>Hot-Metal Typesetting into the Twenty-First Century. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Robert Stockwell, The Southwark Press

	<p>Quarto. 16pp.Illustrated, and printed in two colors. The cover is set in 60-pt Mole Foliate and printed on Roma hand-made paper; the text is set in Imprint and printed on Chariot Cartridge. Printed wrappers, stapled; a Fine copy, with ephemera laid inside the rear cover</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Notes for authors on the preparation of typescripts and the correction of proofs. Compiled, printed and published by Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62351"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62351</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing. Small octavo. 24pp. Printed wrappers, stapled; a Very Good copy, showing a bit of discoloration ot the covers near the spine. This copy bearing the 'Graphos Press' bookplate of Canadian book-designer and publisher Robert R. Reid 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62351.jpg" width="282" height="450" alt="Notes for authors on the preparation of typescripts and the correction of proofs. Compiled, printed and published by Hazell Watson &amp; Viney Ltd. " title="Notes for authors on the preparation of typescripts and the correction of proofs. Compiled, printed and published by Hazell Watson &amp; Viney Ltd. " />

<p>     <b>Notes for authors on the preparation of typescripts and the correction of proofs. Compiled, printed and published by Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd

	<p>Third printing. Small octavo. 24pp. Printed wrappers, stapled; a Very Good copy, showing a bit of discoloration ot the covers near the spine. This copy bearing the 'Graphos Press' bookplate of Canadian book-designer and publisher Robert R. Reid</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Square Old Yellow Books.  - Charles, John, preface by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62348"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62348</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Tall narrow octavo. 52pp. Illustrated throughout. Die-cut stiff wrappers, stapled; a Very Good+ cpopy. // The third collaborative publication by the Bruce Peel Special Collections Library and the Art & Design Department of the University of Alberta.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62348.jpg" width="228" height="450" alt="Square Old Yellow Books. " title="Square Old Yellow Books. " />

<p>     <b>Square Old Yellow Books. </b><br/>
     Charles, John, preface by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bruce Peel Special Collections Library

	<p>First Printing. Tall narrow octavo. 52pp. Illustrated throughout. Die-cut stiff wrappers, stapled; a Very Good+ cpopy. // The third collaborative publication by the Bruce Peel Special Collections Library and the Art & Design Department of the University of Alberta. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Visit With G.B.S.  - Evans, Herbert M. and Dorothy A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62347"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62347</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition of two hundred fifty copies, of which this is one of thirty-five copies for members of the Rounce and Coffing Club. Small thin octavo. 18pp. Frontispiece photograph of Shaw. Quarter cloth and paper over thin boards, with a gilt silhouette of Shaw on a red background on the front cover. A Very Good+ copy with minor wear. // An account of a visit with Shaw based upon a diary kept by H.M.E. while on an air trip to Europe in 1947 primarily to attend the December Seance Solenelle of the University of Paris. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62347.jpg" width="306" height="450" alt="A Visit With G.B.S. " title="A Visit With G.B.S. " />

<p>     <b>A Visit With G.B.S. </b><br/>
     Evans, Herbert M. and Dorothy A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of California Press

	<p>Limited edition of two hundred fifty copies, of which this is one of thirty-five copies for members of the Rounce and Coffing Club. Small thin octavo. 18pp. Frontispiece photograph of Shaw. Quarter cloth and paper over thin boards, with a gilt silhouette of Shaw on a red background on the front cover. A Very Good+ copy with minor wear. // An account of a visit with Shaw based upon a diary kept by H.M.E. while on an air trip to Europe in 1947 primarily to attend the December Seance Solenelle of the University of Paris.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Garamond Premier Pro: A Contemporary Adaption. Modeled on the roman types of Claude Garamond and the italic types of Robert Granjon.  - Lane, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62265"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62265</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing, one of two thousand copies. Quarto. 44pp. Illustrated. Plain white wrappers, with a heavy green dust jacket; a Fine copy. // '... an Open Type typeface with sixteenth century origins - Adobe Garamond Premier Pro. Noted designer Robert Slimbach utilized the original metal punches of Claude Garamond to inspire a fresh design for the twenty-first century.' 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62265.jpg" width="347" height="450" alt="Garamond Premier Pro: A Contemporary Adaption. Modeled on the roman types of Claude Garamond and the italic types of Robert Granjon. " title="Garamond Premier Pro: A Contemporary Adaption. Modeled on the roman types of Claude Garamond and the italic types of Robert Granjon. " />

<p>     <b>Garamond Premier Pro: A Contemporary Adaption. Modeled on the roman types of Claude Garamond and the italic types of Robert Granjon. </b><br/>
     Lane, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Adobe Originals

	<p>First Printing, one of two thousand copies. Quarto. 44pp. Illustrated. Plain white wrappers, with a heavy green dust jacket; a Fine copy. // '... an Open Type typeface with sixteenth century origins - Adobe Garamond Premier Pro. Noted designer Robert Slimbach utilized the original metal punches of Claude Garamond to inspire a fresh design for the twenty-first century.'</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fine Print: A Review For the Arts of the Book. Volume XIII, Number 3, July 1987.  - Kirshenbaum, Sandra, editor and publisher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62259"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62259</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. pp115-174. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs and facsimiles. Stapled wrappers, lightly worn and dust-soiled; a Very Good copy. | This issue features pieces by James Trissel ('The Broadside: A Definition'); & Richard-Gabriel Rummonds ('The Economics of Printing Limited Editions'). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62259.jpg" width="342" height="450" alt="Fine Print: A Review For the Arts of the Book. Volume XIII, Number 3, July 1987. " title="Fine Print: A Review For the Arts of the Book. Volume XIII, Number 3, July 1987. " />

<p>     <b>Fine Print: A Review For the Arts of the Book. Volume XIII, Number 3, July 1987. </b><br/>
     Kirshenbaum, Sandra, editor and publisher.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fine Print

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. pp115-174. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs and facsimiles. Stapled wrappers, lightly worn and dust-soiled; a Very Good copy. | This issue features pieces by James Trissel ('The Broadside: A Definition'); & Richard-Gabriel Rummonds ('The Economics of Printing Limited Editions').</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	All for Love. Selected, edited and illustrated by...  - Tudor, Tasha.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62218"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62218</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing of this edition. Oblong quarto. 94pp. Index. Illustrated throughout. Illustrated paper over boards, a Fine copy in a matching dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62218.jpg" width="609" height="450" alt="All for Love. Selected, edited and illustrated by... " title="All for Love. Selected, edited and illustrated by... " />

<p>     <b>All for Love. Selected, edited and illustrated by... </b><br/>
     Tudor, Tasha.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster

	<p>First Printing of this edition. Oblong quarto. 94pp. Index. Illustrated throughout. Illustrated paper over boards, a Fine copy in a matching dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alternative Literary Publishing: Five Modern Histories.  - Dennison, Sally Octavo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62153"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62153</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 240pp. Wraps. Near Fine. Publishers "Compliments of..." bookmark laid in. Chapters on T.S. Eliot, Virginia Woolf, James Joyce, Anais Nin, and Vladimir Nabokov. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62153.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="Alternative Literary Publishing: Five Modern Histories. " title="Alternative Literary Publishing: Five Modern Histories. " />

<p>     <b>Alternative Literary Publishing: Five Modern Histories. </b><br/>
     Dennison, Sally Octavo.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Iowa Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 240pp. Wraps. Near Fine. Publishers "Compliments of..." bookmark laid in. Chapters on T.S. Eliot, Virginia Woolf, James Joyce, Anais Nin, and Vladimir Nabokov.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mother Goose Eggs: sunnyside up.  - Westergard, Jim.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62123"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62123</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with twenty-four wood engravings by the artist. Black & white illustrated paper wraps with titles in black on spine and red and black on front cover; as New. With a promotional bookmark from publisher for book laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62123.jpg" width="285" height="450" alt="Mother Goose Eggs: sunnyside up. " title="Mother Goose Eggs: sunnyside up. " />

<p>     <b>Mother Goose Eggs: sunnyside up. </b><br/>
     Westergard, Jim.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Porcupine's Quill

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with twenty-four wood engravings by the artist. Black & white illustrated paper wraps with titles in black on spine and red and black on front cover; as New. With a promotional bookmark from publisher for book laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Winkled Knees. Written and illustrated by...  - Gruelle, Johnny.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61916"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61916</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Octavo. Unpaginated (but about 100pp) Illustrated throughout in color; color endsheets. Quarter cloth and pictorial paper covered boards; minor wear to the corners and extremities; unobtrusive previous owner's gift inscription in pencil; a Very Good+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61916.jpg" width="304" height="450" alt="Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Winkled Knees. Written and illustrated by... " title="Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Winkled Knees. Written and illustrated by... " />

<p>     <b>Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Winkled Knees. Written and illustrated by... </b><br/>
     Gruelle, Johnny.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>M.A. Donohue & Company

	<p>Reprint. Octavo. Unpaginated (but about 100pp) Illustrated throughout in color; color endsheets. Quarter cloth and pictorial paper covered boards; minor wear to the corners and extremities; unobtrusive previous owner's gift inscription in pencil; a Very Good+ copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Art Metal Crafts Tools & Supplies. Linoleum Block Printing, Leather Craft, Wood carving and Model Making. Tools from the House of Dixon. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61669"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61669</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Some light wear and creasing to the covers; a Very Good+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61669.jpg" width="348" height="450" alt="Art Metal Crafts Tools &amp; Supplies. Linoleum Block Printing, Leather Craft, Wood carving and Model Making. Tools from the House of Dixon. " title="Art Metal Crafts Tools &amp; Supplies. Linoleum Block Printing, Leather Craft, Wood carving and Model Making. Tools from the House of Dixon. " />

<p>     <b>Art Metal Crafts Tools & Supplies. Linoleum Block Printing, Leather Craft, Wood carving and Model Making. Tools from the House of Dixon. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>William Dixon Incorporated

	<p>Quarto. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Some light wear and creasing to the covers; a Very Good+ copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Doors of Perception: Essays in Book Typography.  - Duncan, Harry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61419"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61419</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. Octavo. 99pp. Gray printed wrappers with title on spine and front cover. A Near copy. // Essays include Cummington Press; The Technology of Hand Printing; The Art of the Printed Book; My Master Victor Hammer and The Permanence of Books.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61419.jpg" width="297" height="450" alt="Doors of Perception: Essays in Book Typography. " title="Doors of Perception: Essays in Book Typography. " />

<p>     <b>Doors of Perception: Essays in Book Typography. </b><br/>
     Duncan, Harry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>W. Thomas Taylor

	<p>Second Printing. Octavo. 99pp. Gray printed wrappers with title on spine and front cover. A Near copy. // Essays include Cummington Press; The Technology of Hand Printing; The Art of the Printed Book; My Master Victor Hammer and The Permanence of Books. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dispatches from the Front. A Fable of the Conquest.  - Duke, Milo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61410"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61410</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. &#91;24]pp. Illustrated in blck & white. Pictorial wrappers, stapled; Fine. // Pooka Libre! Stories from the land of the Pookas, illustrated with the author's watercolors 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61410.jpg" width="353" height="450" alt="Dispatches from the Front. A Fable of the Conquest. " title="Dispatches from the Front. A Fable of the Conquest. " />

<p>     <b>Dispatches from the Front. A Fable of the Conquest. </b><br/>
     Duke, Milo.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Published by the author

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. &#91;24]pp. Illustrated in blck & white. Pictorial wrappers, stapled; Fine. // Pooka Libre! Stories from the land of the Pookas, illustrated with the author's watercolors</p>
        <br/>Price: $7.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Typography: design and practice.  - Lewis, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61409"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61409</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First paperback edition. Quarto. 144pp. Glossary of terms. Illustrated throughout with more than a hundred examples. Glossy wrappers showing just light wear; a Very Good+ copy. // "... a distinctive book on &#91;the] subject by a well-known book designer.... with particular emphasis on the effects on typography of the work of William Morris and of the Bauhaus tyopgraphy workshop on one hand and of the modern movements of painting and design, such as Futurism, Vorticism, Dada and deStijl on the other." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61409.jpg" width="369" height="450" alt="Typography: design and practice. " title="Typography: design and practice. " />

<p>     <b>Typography: design and practice. </b><br/>
     Lewis, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Taplinger Publishing Company/ A Pentalic Book

	<p>First paperback edition. Quarto. 144pp. Glossary of terms. Illustrated throughout with more than a hundred examples. Glossy wrappers showing just light wear; a Very Good+ copy. // "... a distinctive book on &#91;the] subject by a well-known book designer.... with particular emphasis on the effects on typography of the work of William Morris and of the Bauhaus tyopgraphy workshop on one hand and of the modern movements of painting and design, such as Futurism, Vorticism, Dada and deStijl on the other."</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Historical Bibliography. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged.  - Binns, Norman E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61315"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61315</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 2388pp. Appendix, index. More than fifty illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket, a Good copy, slightly musty... 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61315.jpg" width="391" height="450" alt="An Introduction to Historical Bibliography. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. " title="An Introduction to Historical Bibliography. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. " />

<p>     <b>An Introduction to Historical Bibliography. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. </b><br/>
     Binns, Norman E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Association of Assistant Librarians

	<p>Hardcover. Octavo. 2388pp. Appendix, index. More than fifty illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket, a Good copy, slightly musty...</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Green Mansions.  - Hudson, W.H. Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61265"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61265</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Thus. 12mo. 254pp. Illustrated throughout by E. McKnight Kauffer including 9 full-page color plates. Near Fine; some scuffing to spine, offsetting to front endpaper, in Very Good+ slipcase, split to one side of top edge  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61265.jpg" width="292" height="450" alt="Green Mansions. " title="Green Mansions. " />

<p>     <b>Green Mansions. </b><br/>
     Hudson, W.H. Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Illustrated Modern Library

	<p>First Thus. 12mo. 254pp. Illustrated throughout by E. McKnight Kauffer including 9 full-page color plates. Near Fine; some scuffing to spine, offsetting to front endpaper, in Very Good+ slipcase, split to one side of top edge </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Handwriting - Origins & Development.  - Fairbank, Alfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61251"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61251</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. Octavo. 108pp. Index. Illustrations, several in color.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61251.jpg" width="376" height="450" alt="The Story of Handwriting - Origins &amp; Development. " title="The Story of Handwriting - Origins &amp; Development. " />

<p>     <b>The Story of Handwriting - Origins & Development. </b><br/>
     Fairbank, Alfred.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Watson-Guptill Publications

	<p>Second Printing. Octavo. 108pp. Index. Illustrations, several in color. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wegbereiders. Van moderne boektypografie in Nederland.  - Dooijes, Dick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61249"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61249</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Oblong octavo. 121pp, index. Numerous illustrations throughout. Typographically illustrated boards; a Near Fine copy. One of 1500 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61249.jpg" width="630" height="450" alt="Wegbereiders. Van moderne boektypografie in Nederland. " title="Wegbereiders. Van moderne boektypografie in Nederland. " />

<p>     <b>Wegbereiders. Van moderne boektypografie in Nederland. </b><br/>
     Dooijes, Dick.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>De Buitenkant

	<p>First Edition. Oblong octavo. 121pp, index. Numerous illustrations throughout. Typographically illustrated boards; a Near Fine copy. One of 1500 copies.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Texts on Type: Critical Writings on Typography.  - Heller, Steven and Philip B. Meggs, editors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61239"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61239</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. xi, 75pp. Index. Pink wraps with titles in black on spine and front cover. In Fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61239.jpg" width="312" height="450" alt="Texts on Type: Critical Writings on Typography. " title="Texts on Type: Critical Writings on Typography. " />

<p>     <b>Texts on Type: Critical Writings on Typography. </b><br/>
     Heller, Steven and Philip B. Meggs, editors.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Allworth Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. xi, 75pp. Index. Pink wraps with titles in black on spine and front cover. In Fine condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Digital Typography: an Introduction to Type and Composition for Computer System Design.  - Rubinstein, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61235"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61235</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. xi, 340pp. Appendix, annotated bibliography, glossary, index. Illustrations. Hardcover; a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61235.jpg" width="316" height="450" alt="Digital Typography: an Introduction to Type and Composition for Computer System Design. " title="Digital Typography: an Introduction to Type and Composition for Computer System Design. " />

<p>     <b>Digital Typography: an Introduction to Type and Composition for Computer System Design. </b><br/>
     Rubinstein, Richard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Addison-Wesley Publishing Company

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. xi, 340pp. Appendix, annotated bibliography, glossary, index. Illustrations. Hardcover; a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lettering: Studies and Research on the Evolution of Writing and Print Typefaces.  - Tubaro, Antonio.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61228"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61228</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First English language edition. Quarto. 96pp. Glossary, index. Completely illustrated throughout. Glossy wrappers, a Fine copy. // English language translation by Stuart Ainsley Thom 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61228.jpg" width="349" height="450" alt="Lettering: Studies and Research on the Evolution of Writing and Print Typefaces. " title="Lettering: Studies and Research on the Evolution of Writing and Print Typefaces. " />

<p>     <b>Lettering: Studies and Research on the Evolution of Writing and Print Typefaces. </b><br/>
     Tubaro, Antonio.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Idea Books

	<p>First English language edition. Quarto. 96pp. Glossary, index. Completely illustrated throughout. Glossy wrappers, a Fine copy. // English language translation by Stuart Ainsley Thom</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Calligraphy: Inspiration, Innovation, Communication.  - Harris, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61223"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61223</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 128pp. Glossary, index. hardcover; cloth, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. // Features the work of twenty modern calligraphers from around the world, and dozens of examples of their work, including many in color.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61223.jpg" width="337" height="450" alt="Calligraphy: Inspiration, Innovation, Communication. " title="Calligraphy: Inspiration, Innovation, Communication. " />

<p>     <b>Calligraphy: Inspiration, Innovation, Communication. </b><br/>
     Harris, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Anaya Publishers Limited

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 128pp. Glossary, index. hardcover; cloth, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. // Features the work of twenty modern calligraphers from around the world, and dozens of examples of their work, including many in color. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Introduction to Typography. Edited by David Bland.  - Simon, Oliver.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61201"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61201</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. Octavo. xii, 164pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. Illustrations throughout, some printed in two colors. Original blue cloth in dust jacket; a Very Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61201.jpg" width="346" height="450" alt="Introduction to Typography. Edited by David Bland. " title="Introduction to Typography. Edited by David Bland. " />

<p>     <b>Introduction to Typography. Edited by David Bland. </b><br/>
     Simon, Oliver.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Faber and Faber

	<p>Second Edition. Octavo. xii, 164pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. Illustrations throughout, some printed in two colors. Original blue cloth in dust jacket; a Very Good copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Twentieth-Century Type.  - Blackwell, Lewis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61199"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61199</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Quarto. 256pp. Glossary, notes, further reading index. But for a small defect to the rear free endpaper (smallish hole in the middle of the page) a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61199.jpg" width="413" height="450" alt="Twentieth-Century Type. " title="Twentieth-Century Type. " />

<p>     <b>Twentieth-Century Type. </b><br/>
     Blackwell, Lewis.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rizzoli

	<p>First American Edition. Quarto. 256pp. Glossary, notes, further reading index. But for a small defect to the rear free endpaper (smallish hole in the middle of the page) a Near Fine copy in dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


