<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Book Collecting Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Book Collecting.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Book Collecting"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:45:00Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ot verse.  - cummings, e.e.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60064"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60064</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Printed buff covers, with a Japanese-style stab binding. &#91;12]pp. Contains five cummings poems translated into Hungarian, each accompanied by a gate-fold illustration on the facing page. A Near Fine copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60064.jpg" width="355" height="450" alt="ot verse. " title="ot verse. " />

<p>     <b>ot verse. </b><br/>
     cummings, e.e.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>No publisher

	<p>Octavo. Printed buff covers, with a Japanese-style stab binding. &#91;12]pp. Contains five cummings poems translated into Hungarian, each accompanied by a gate-fold illustration on the facing page. A Near Fine copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Remembering Albert Sperisen.  - Barlow, William P. Jr, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57844"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57844</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Small quarto. &#91;i, 17]pp. Illustrations from photographs and line cut illustrations from Sperisen's Toyon Press studio-workshop. One of 1100 copies designed and printed at Yolla Bolly Press; a single-signature, sewn into a printed cover of Fabriano Tiziano paper. Very minor bumping to the corner, otherwise a Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57844.jpg" width="338" height="450" alt="Remembering Albert Sperisen. " title="Remembering Albert Sperisen. " />

<p>     <b>Remembering Albert Sperisen. </b><br/>
     Barlow, William P. Jr, et al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Book Club of California

	<p>Limited Edition. Small quarto. &#91;i, 17]pp. Illustrations from photographs and line cut illustrations from Sperisen's Toyon Press studio-workshop. One of 1100 copies designed and printed at Yolla Bolly Press; a single-signature, sewn into a printed cover of Fabriano Tiziano paper. Very minor bumping to the corner, otherwise a Near Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Journal of Artists Books. JAB 24. Fall 2008.  - Freeman, Brad, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53744"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53744</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Quarto. 48pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous illustrations in black & white. Pictorial wrappers, stapled; small bump to the lower corner near the spine; Near Fine. // A 'special issue'  on 'The Intersections of Experimental Literature & Artists' Books' edited by Craig Dworkin and Kyle Schlesinger; features the essay 'Of Men and Mutations the Art of Reproduction in Flatland' by Susan Vanderborg; 'Highway 24 Unvisited: Reeling Between The Road and Artists' Books from Toledo to Kansas City' by Chris Burnett & Tate Shaw; 'Off the Road' by Alastair Johnson; and a piece on the 'Handmade-o-meter', a system/scale for measuring the 'handmadedness' of book, by Daniel Mellis (and with an actual 'Handmade-o-meter' within an envelope inside the rear cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Journal of Artists Books. JAB 24. Fall 2008. </b><br/>
     Freeman, Brad, editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>JAB - Center for Book & Paper Arts

	<p>Softbound. Quarto. 48pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous illustrations in black & white. Pictorial wrappers, stapled; small bump to the lower corner near the spine; Near Fine. // A 'special issue'  on 'The Intersections of Experimental Literature & Artists' Books' edited by Craig Dworkin and Kyle Schlesinger; features the essay 'Of Men and Mutations the Art of Reproduction in Flatland' by Susan Vanderborg; 'Highway 24 Unvisited: Reeling Between The Road and Artists' Books from Toledo to Kansas City' by Chris Burnett & Tate Shaw; 'Off the Road' by Alastair Johnson; and a piece on the 'Handmade-o-meter', a system/scale for measuring the 'handmadedness' of book, by Daniel Mellis (and with an actual 'Handmade-o-meter' within an envelope inside the rear cover. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Journal of Artists Books. JAB 23. Spring 2008.  - Freeman, Brad, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53743"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53743</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Quarto. 48pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous illustrations in black & white and color. Pictorial wrappers, stapled; small bump to the lower corner near the spine; Near Fine. // Features an essay on Kate T. Steinitz' manuscript for 'A Train Station for Billy'; Kyle Schlesinger on 'Letterpress in the Mimeo Revolution'; 'In Memory: An Examination of Tatana Kellner's Paired Artists' Books, Fifty Years of Silence' by Norah Harden Lind; 'Reading Outside the Lines: Paratextual Analysis and Artists' Books' by Jae Rossman, as well as book reviews 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Journal of Artists Books. JAB 23. Spring 2008. </b><br/>
     Freeman, Brad, editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>JAB - Center for Book & Paper Arts

	<p>Softbound. Quarto. 48pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous illustrations in black & white and color. Pictorial wrappers, stapled; small bump to the lower corner near the spine; Near Fine. // Features an essay on Kate T. Steinitz' manuscript for 'A Train Station for Billy'; Kyle Schlesinger on 'Letterpress in the Mimeo Revolution'; 'In Memory: An Examination of Tatana Kellner's Paired Artists' Books, Fifty Years of Silence' by Norah Harden Lind; 'Reading Outside the Lines: Paratextual Analysis and Artists' Books' by Jae Rossman, as well as book reviews</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Journal of Artists Books. JAB 22. Fall 2007.  - Freeman, Brad, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53742"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53742</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Quarto. 40pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Stapled, illustrated, letterpress printed paper wrappers; small bump to the lower corner near the spine; Near Fine. // Special Chicago Edition. Features in-depth coverage of the Action/Interaction: Book/Arts Conference held in June. Each issue has envelope titled 'JAB Sausages' inserted that includes a CD of the conference proceedings and an artist book and poster titled "The Chicago Stock Yards Project" by Brad Freeman & Elizabeth Long.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Journal of Artists Books. JAB 22. Fall 2007. </b><br/>
     Freeman, Brad, editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>JAB - Center for Book & Paper Arts

	<p>Softbound. Quarto. 40pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Stapled, illustrated, letterpress printed paper wrappers; small bump to the lower corner near the spine; Near Fine. // Special Chicago Edition. Features in-depth coverage of the Action/Interaction: Book/Arts Conference held in June. Each issue has envelope titled 'JAB Sausages' inserted that includes a CD of the conference proceedings and an artist book and poster titled "The Chicago Stock Yards Project" by Brad Freeman & Elizabeth Long. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Journal of Artists Books. JAB 21. Spring 2007.  - Freeman, Brad, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53741"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53741</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Quarto. 43pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Stapled white paper wrappers, small bump to the top corner, else Near Fine. // Includes an interview with Johanna Drucker by Tate Shaw, essay on Anselm Kiefer's books, an interview with Marshal Weber and other pieces 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Journal of Artists Books. JAB 21. Spring 2007. </b><br/>
     Freeman, Brad, editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>JAB - Center for Book & Paper Arts

	<p>Softbound. Quarto. 43pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Stapled white paper wrappers, small bump to the top corner, else Near Fine. // Includes an interview with Johanna Drucker by Tate Shaw, essay on Anselm Kiefer's books, an interview with Marshal Weber and other pieces</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Young Masters and Misses.  - Stokes, Telfer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47759"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47759</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated with architectural photographs. Red wraps. Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Young Masters and Misses. </b><br/>
     Stokes, Telfer.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Museum of Modern Art

	<p>Small octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated with architectural photographs. Red wraps. Near Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Prospectus] "Mother Goose"  - Chamberlain, Sarah.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46082"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46082</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Single-sheet, approximately 10 x 16", folded. A prospectus for the author/artist's "Mother Goose", with an original seven-color linoleum block print on the facing page; about Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/46082.jpg" width="449" height="592" alt="[Prospectus] &quot;Mother Goose&quot; " title="[Prospectus] &quot;Mother Goose&quot; " />

<p>     <b>&#91;Prospectus] "Mother Goose" </b><br/>
     Chamberlain, Sarah.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chamberlain Press

	<p>Single-sheet, approximately 10 x 16", folded. A prospectus for the author/artist's "Mother Goose", with an original seven-color linoleum block print on the facing page; about Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	By Chance: Serendipity and Randomness in Contemporary Artists' Books.  - Price, Robin and Jae Jennifer Rossman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43321"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43321</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Small octavo. 29p. Printed wrappers, stitched; Fine. Published as Book Arts Essay 1. One in a limited edition of 300 numbered copies. // The first annual publication of the Book Arts Essay by 'the jenny-press'. The cover image is a "combinatory blind collaboration between the authors...each author creating an image knowing only that these would be screen-printed one on top of the other." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/43321.jpg" width="328" height="500" alt="By Chance: Serendipity and Randomness in Contemporary Artists&#39; Books. " title="By Chance: Serendipity and Randomness in Contemporary Artists&#39; Books. " />

<p>     <b>By Chance: Serendipity and Randomness in Contemporary Artists' Books. </b><br/>
     Price, Robin and Jae Jennifer Rossman.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>the jenny-press

	<p>Limited Edition. Small octavo. 29p. Printed wrappers, stitched; Fine. Published as Book Arts Essay 1. One in a limited edition of 300 numbered copies. // The first annual publication of the Book Arts Essay by 'the jenny-press'. The cover image is a "combinatory blind collaboration between the authors...each author creating an image knowing only that these would be screen-printed one on top of the other."</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ABC  The Artists' Books Conference. June 15-18, 2005. Keynote  Addresses.  - Rossman, Jae Jennifer, edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43320"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43320</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Small octavo. 55p. Color pictorial wrappers; Fine. Published as Book Arts Essay 2. One in a limited edition of 300 numbered copies. // With an introduction by Ruth Rogers & Richard Zauft; and essays by Betty Bright and Mark Dimunation 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/43320.jpg" width="325" height="500" alt="ABC  The Artists&#39; Books Conference. June 15-18, 2005. Keynote  Addresses. " title="ABC  The Artists&#39; Books Conference. June 15-18, 2005. Keynote  Addresses. " />

<p>     <b>ABC  The Artists' Books Conference. June 15-18, 2005. Keynote  Addresses. </b><br/>
     Rossman, Jae Jennifer, edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>the jenny-press

	<p>Limited Edition. Small octavo. 55p. Color pictorial wrappers; Fine. Published as Book Arts Essay 2. One in a limited edition of 300 numbered copies. // With an introduction by Ruth Rogers & Richard Zauft; and essays by Betty Bright and Mark Dimunation</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Yes, We Can Print That! 25 Years at Day Moon Press.  - Kroupa, Sandra, essay by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35891"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35891</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Unpaginated (but ca. 16pp + illustrations). Letterpress printed light blue wrappers; Fine. Center section of color reproductions of some items from the exhibit. // Catalog for an exhibit of a wide variety of work from Maura Shapley & Jack leNoir's Day Moon Press. The exhibit highlights twenty-five years worth of work from the press, focusing on letterpress projects undertaken with and for a number of artists and book makers. Contributors include Maralyn Crosetto, C. Christopher Stern, Mare Blocker, Tina Hoggatt, Jenny Sapora, Jenny Craig and others. With a lengthy introductory essay by Sandra Kroupa, Librarian, Special Collections, University of Washington. Additional text by Maura Shapley. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/35891.jpg" width="599" height="500" alt="Yes, We Can Print That! 25 Years at Day Moon Press. " title="Yes, We Can Print That! 25 Years at Day Moon Press. " />

<p>     <b>Yes, We Can Print That! 25 Years at Day Moon Press. </b><br/>
     Kroupa, Sandra, essay by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Day Moon Press

	<p>Octavo. Unpaginated (but ca. 16pp + illustrations). Letterpress printed light blue wrappers; Fine. Center section of color reproductions of some items from the exhibit. // Catalog for an exhibit of a wide variety of work from Maura Shapley & Jack leNoir's Day Moon Press. The exhibit highlights twenty-five years worth of work from the press, focusing on letterpress projects undertaken with and for a number of artists and book makers. Contributors include Maralyn Crosetto, C. Christopher Stern, Mare Blocker, Tina Hoggatt, Jenny Sapora, Jenny Craig and others. With a lengthy introductory essay by Sandra Kroupa, Librarian, Special Collections, University of Washington. Additional text by Maura Shapley.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	JAB Number 9 (Journal of Artists' Books).  - Freeman, Brad (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35109"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35109</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Quarto. &#91;32pp]. Illustrated throughout with black & white photo reproductions. Stiff stapled illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of rubbing to wrappers. Includes an article about Rosmarie and Keith Waldrop 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>JAB Number 9 (Journal of Artists' Books). </b><br/>
     Freeman, Brad (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Journal of Artists Books

	<p>Softbound. Quarto. &#91;32pp]. Illustrated throughout with black & white photo reproductions. Stiff stapled illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of rubbing to wrappers. Includes an article about Rosmarie and Keith Waldrop</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	JAB Number 3 (Journal of Artists' Books).  - Freeman, Brad (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35108"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35108</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Softbound. Quarto. &#91;32pp]. Illustrated throughout with black & white photo reproductions. Stiff sewn wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of rubbing to wrappers. Includes an interview with Jo Anne Pashcall and artists statements by Helen Douglas and Telfer Stokes 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>JAB Number 3 (Journal of Artists' Books). </b><br/>
     Freeman, Brad (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Journal of Artists Books

	<p>First Edition. Softbound. Quarto. &#91;32pp]. Illustrated throughout with black & white photo reproductions. Stiff sewn wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of rubbing to wrappers. Includes an interview with Jo Anne Pashcall and artists statements by Helen Douglas and Telfer Stokes</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	JAB Number 6 (Journal of Artists' Books).  - Freeman, Brad (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35107"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35107</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Softbound. Quarto. &#91;32pp]. Illustrated throughout with black & white photo reproductions. Stiff stapled illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of rubbing to wrappers. Includes an interview with Steve McCaffery with the cover design by Jules Remedios Faye  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>JAB Number 6 (Journal of Artists' Books). </b><br/>
     Freeman, Brad (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Journal of Artists Books

	<p>First Edition. Softbound. Quarto. &#91;32pp]. Illustrated throughout with black & white photo reproductions. Stiff stapled illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of rubbing to wrappers. Includes an interview with Steve McCaffery with the cover design by Jules Remedios Faye </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	JAB Number 5 (Journal of Artists' Books).  - Freeman, Brad (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35105"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35105</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Softbound. Quarto. &#91;32pp]. Illustrated throughout with black & white photo reproductions. Stiff stapled illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of rubbing to wrappers. Includes an interview with Simon Cutts and Erica van Horn and an article by Johanna Drucker 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>JAB Number 5 (Journal of Artists' Books). </b><br/>
     Freeman, Brad (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Journal of Artists Books

	<p>First Edition. Softbound. Quarto. &#91;32pp]. Illustrated throughout with black & white photo reproductions. Stiff stapled illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of rubbing to wrappers. Includes an interview with Simon Cutts and Erica van Horn and an article by Johanna Drucker</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Latino Americana, Latin American, America Latino: Latin American Book Arts.  - Center for Book Arts.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35102"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35102</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. Unpaginated. Brown printed paper wraps. Illustrated throughout with black & white reproductions. As New 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Latino Americana, Latin American, America Latino: Latin American Book Arts. </b><br/>
     Center for Book Arts.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Center for Book Arts

	<p>Quarto. Unpaginated. Brown printed paper wraps. Illustrated throughout with black & white reproductions. As New</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Marearcana.  - Blocker, Mare.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/29560"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-29560</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square octavo. Unpaginated. Single signature laid in loose. Illustrated throughout with four black & white reproductions from the exhibit. Hand-printed wraps with title in red on front cover, and printed end-sheets. As New 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/29560.jpg" width="512" height="500" alt="Marearcana. " title="Marearcana. " />

<p>     <b>Marearcana. </b><br/>
     Blocker, Mare.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers

	<p>Square octavo. Unpaginated. Single signature laid in loose. Illustrated throughout with four black & white reproductions from the exhibit. Hand-printed wraps with title in red on front cover, and printed end-sheets. As New</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Slide Show.  - Salmonson, Jessica Amanda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/27281"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-27281</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated stapled pink paper wraps. Illustrated throughout with collaged pictures. In Very Good+ condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Slide Show. </b><br/>
     Salmonson, Jessica Amanda.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Duck's Foot Tree Press

	<p>Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated stapled pink paper wraps. Illustrated throughout with collaged pictures. In Very Good+ condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lone Goose Press.  - Rummonds, Richard-Gabriel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/26626"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-26626</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 12pp. Hand sewn in printed blue-gray paper wrappers. Catalogue for the exhibition at Wessel & Lieberman, from the seventh of July through the twenty-ninth of August 1998. Numerous black and white photographic illustrations alongside text and descriptions of early work, leather bindings, commissions, books, and broadsides. Includes Sandra Kroupa's essay 'The Magic of Sandy Tilcock' and 'Sandy Tilcock and the Lone Goose Press by Rummonds. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/26626.jpg" width="334" height="500" alt="Lone Goose Press. " title="Lone Goose Press. " />

<p>     <b>Lone Goose Press. </b><br/>
     Rummonds, Richard-Gabriel.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lone Goose Press / Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers

	<p>Octavo. 12pp. Hand sewn in printed blue-gray paper wrappers. Catalogue for the exhibition at Wessel & Lieberman, from the seventh of July through the twenty-ninth of August 1998. Numerous black and white photographic illustrations alongside text and descriptions of early work, leather bindings, commissions, books, and broadsides. Includes Sandra Kroupa's essay 'The Magic of Sandy Tilcock' and 'Sandy Tilcock and the Lone Goose Press by Rummonds. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	My First Book Of Evolution.  - Romoth, Mike.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/26601"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-26601</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Short Octavo. Unpaginated. Hand sewn in black and white pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with drawings and printed in black on cream paper with linoleum stamp inside bottom wrapper. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>My First Book Of Evolution. </b><br/>
     Romoth, Mike.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>? Press

	<p>Short Octavo. Unpaginated. Hand sewn in black and white pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with drawings and printed in black on cream paper with linoleum stamp inside bottom wrapper. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jim Koss: Insistent Clarity. Bookwork 1992-1996.  - (Jim Koss) Introduction by Sandra Kroupa.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/26504"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-26504</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Exhibition catalog. Sewn brown printed paper wraps. Printed and illustrated orange endpapers. 20 items represented, 10 imaged. Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/26504.jpg" width="1194" height="500" alt="Jim Koss: Insistent Clarity. Bookwork 1992-1996. " title="Jim Koss: Insistent Clarity. Bookwork 1992-1996. " />

<p>     <b>Jim Koss: Insistent Clarity. Bookwork 1992-1996. </b><br/>
     (Jim Koss) Introduction by Sandra Kroupa.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers

	<p>Exhibition catalog. Sewn brown printed paper wraps. Printed and illustrated orange endpapers. 20 items represented, 10 imaged. Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Debtor's Prison.  - Warsh, Lewis and Julie Harrison.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/25089"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-25089</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 6.75 x 3.75. 136pp. Illustrations. Harrison's black & white video stills illustrate Warsh's text. Pictorial wraps. As New 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Debtor's Prison. </b><br/>
     Warsh, Lewis and Julie Harrison.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Granary Books

	<p>Softcover. 6.75 x 3.75. 136pp. Illustrations. Harrison's black & white video stills illustrate Warsh's text. Pictorial wraps. As New</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Light in the Head.  - Forster, Andrew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/21757"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-21757</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Photographic wraps. 75 pp. Illustrated with found images. Rough pencil marks to front flyleaf, else Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Light in the Head. </b><br/>
     Forster, Andrew.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Burning Editions

	<p>Octavo. Photographic wraps. 75 pp. Illustrated with found images. Rough pencil marks to front flyleaf, else Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Analgesia.  - Burns, Bill.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/21639"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-21639</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Card wrappers over text, accordion folded. With color photographs. Text in parallel French and English. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Analgesia. </b><br/>
     Burns, Bill.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rochefort

	<p>Octavo. Card wrappers over text, accordion folded. With color photographs. Text in parallel French and English. Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Secrets of Modern Art Revealed.  - Harper, Katie Nelson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/21612"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-21612</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small square. 5.25 x 5.25 inches. Printed glossy card wrappers, folded and stapled pages. With color reproductions. 1/200 copies. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Secrets of Modern Art Revealed. </b><br/>
     Harper, Katie Nelson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ars Bevis Press

	<p>Small square. 5.25 x 5.25 inches. Printed glossy card wrappers, folded and stapled pages. With color reproductions. 1/200 copies. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Max: An Elephant Story.  - Hasegawa, L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/21595"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-21595</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small square. 3 x 3 inches. Text and drawn illustrations imitate the style of a childrens' book. Printed on pale blue paper. 1/100 hand-numbered copies signed by the author. With original glassine envelope. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Max: An Elephant Story. </b><br/>
     Hasegawa, L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Self-published

	<p>Small square. 3 x 3 inches. Text and drawn illustrations imitate the style of a childrens' book. Printed on pale blue paper. 1/100 hand-numbered copies signed by the author. With original glassine envelope. Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Printed Performance: Brian Lane, Works 1966-99.  - Lane, Brian. Edited by Martin Rogers and Simon Cutts.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60380"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60380</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 157pp. Illustrated. Extensive bibliography. Pictorial wraps. Fine. An "illustrated primer" on this noted small press publisher and performance artist. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60380.jpg" width="322" height="450" alt="The Printed Performance: Brian Lane, Works 1966-99. " title="The Printed Performance: Brian Lane, Works 1966-99. " />

<p>     <b>The Printed Performance: Brian Lane, Works 1966-99. </b><br/>
     Lane, Brian. Edited by Martin Rogers and Simon Cutts.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>RGAP (Research Group For Artists Publications)

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 157pp. Illustrated. Extensive bibliography. Pictorial wraps. Fine. An "illustrated primer" on this noted small press publisher and performance artist.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mimeo Mimeo #4.  - Birmingham, Jed and Kyle Sclesinger (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59870"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59870</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 90pp. Illustrated. Color illustrated wraps. Fine. Fourth issue of this periodical which centers around critical and cultural perspectives on Artist's Books, Typography & the Mimeo Revolution. The issue focuses on the poets, artists, printers, and publications of the British Poetry Revival, a particularly rich period of activity that ran roughly parallel to the New American Poetry of the post-WWII era. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59870.jpg" width="347" height="450" alt="Mimeo Mimeo #4. " title="Mimeo Mimeo #4. " />

<p>     <b>Mimeo Mimeo #4. </b><br/>
     Birmingham, Jed and Kyle Sclesinger (editors).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cuniform Press

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 90pp. Illustrated. Color illustrated wraps. Fine. Fourth issue of this periodical which centers around critical and cultural perspectives on Artist's Books, Typography & the Mimeo Revolution. The issue focuses on the poets, artists, printers, and publications of the British Poetry Revival, a particularly rich period of activity that ran roughly parallel to the New American Poetry of the post-WWII era.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Mechanical Dreamer: A Fabulous Tale of Italian Dreams Told in Linoblocks Cut During the Perseid Meteor Showers.  - Faye, Jules Remedios.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59733"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59733</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Small octavo. Unpaginated. With a brief preface, and fifteen linoleum block cuts, printed on the rectos only. Quarter black cloth and decorative paste-paper over boards, printed paper spine label; a Fine copy. Published in an edition of one hundred twenty five copies numbered copies, signed by the artist/printer. Letterpress printed from Futura and Granby Inline types on Mohawk Molino paper 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59733.jpg" width="326" height="450" alt="The Mechanical Dreamer: A Fabulous Tale of Italian Dreams Told in Linoblocks Cut During the Perseid Meteor Showers. " title="The Mechanical Dreamer: A Fabulous Tale of Italian Dreams Told in Linoblocks Cut During the Perseid Meteor Showers. " />

<p>     <b>The Mechanical Dreamer: A Fabulous Tale of Italian Dreams Told in Linoblocks Cut During the Perseid Meteor Showers. </b><br/>
     Faye, Jules Remedios.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Street of Crocodiles

	<p>Limited Edition. Small octavo. Unpaginated. With a brief preface, and fifteen linoleum block cuts, printed on the rectos only. Quarter black cloth and decorative paste-paper over boards, printed paper spine label; a Fine copy. Published in an edition of one hundred twenty five copies numbered copies, signed by the artist/printer. Letterpress printed from Futura and Granby Inline types on Mohawk Molino paper</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fascicles, Volume One.  - Going, Dale.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59379"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59379</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Loose printed cards, held with a tied-string. A collection of poems by various authors, designed and printed by Dale Going. One of 146 hand-numbered copies. Fine. // Authors include saroi broner, Killarney Clary, Norma Cole, Beverly Dahlen, Renata Ewing, Kathleen Fraser, Dale Going, Susan Howe, Myung Mi Kim, Denise Lawson, Aife Murray, Denise Newman, Elena Rivera, Carol Snow, Lily Iona Souci. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59379.jpg" width="323" height="450" alt="Fascicles, Volume One. " title="Fascicles, Volume One. " />

<p>     <b>Fascicles, Volume One. </b><br/>
     Going, Dale.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>EM Press

	<p>Octavo. Loose printed cards, held with a tied-string. A collection of poems by various authors, designed and printed by Dale Going. One of 146 hand-numbered copies. Fine. // Authors include saroi broner, Killarney Clary, Norma Cole, Beverly Dahlen, Renata Ewing, Kathleen Fraser, Dale Going, Susan Howe, Myung Mi Kim, Denise Lawson, Aife Murray, Denise Newman, Elena Rivera, Carol Snow, Lily Iona Souci.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Making Poetry Appear. Illustrated by Lois E. Hoover.  - Michaelis, Catherine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58830"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58830</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Octavo. &#91;20]pp. "Printed on Brilliant White Classic Laid text and sewn into white tissue endpapers (one small crease to the front tissue) and blue Mouchette covers. The type is Goudy Light. The press is an 1899 Chandler & Price... Illustrations were designed, cut into linoleum, and individually brushed with the color by Lois Hoover. Printing was done by Catherine Michaelis, Monica Damore and Sarah Perlman." One of two hundred numbered copies; a Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58830.jpg" width="732" height="400" alt="Making Poetry Appear. Illustrated by Lois E. Hoover. " title="Making Poetry Appear. Illustrated by Lois E. Hoover. " />

<p>     <b>Making Poetry Appear. Illustrated by Lois E. Hoover. </b><br/>
     Michaelis, Catherine.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Quinna

	<p>Limited Edition. Octavo. &#91;20]pp. "Printed on Brilliant White Classic Laid text and sewn into white tissue endpapers (one small crease to the front tissue) and blue Mouchette covers. The type is Goudy Light. The press is an 1899 Chandler & Price... Illustrations were designed, cut into linoleum, and individually brushed with the color by Lois Hoover. Printing was done by Catherine Michaelis, Monica Damore and Sarah Perlman." One of two hundred numbered copies; a Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alphabook 3.  - McCarney, Scott L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57997"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57997</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes in printed vellum sleeve. Limited Edition. 4 x 6 in. closed. 26pp. Die cut from Curtis Duplex Cover and hand assembled by the artist. Accordion-fold. One of 300 copies. Volume 1 A-L; Volume 2 M-Z. Near Fine in Near Fine sleeve with a couple of closed tears to top edge. The letterforms are dependent upon the physicality of the book's space.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57997.jpg" width="1074" height="450" alt="Alphabook 3. " title="Alphabook 3. " />

<p>     <b>Alphabook 3. </b><br/>
     McCarney, Scott L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Self published

	<p>Two volumes in printed vellum sleeve. Limited Edition. 4 x 6 in. closed. 26pp. Die cut from Curtis Duplex Cover and hand assembled by the artist. Accordion-fold. One of 300 copies. Volume 1 A-L; Volume 2 M-Z. Near Fine in Near Fine sleeve with a couple of closed tears to top edge. The letterforms are dependent upon the physicality of the book's space. </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dog Ear.  - Baum, Erica.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57839"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57839</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 7.25 x 8.5 in. 72pp. Illustrated throughout with 24 plates. Essays by Kenneth Goldsmith and Béatrice Gross. Glossy wraps. Fine. "dog-eared pages of mass-market paperbacks are photographed to isolate the small diagonally bisected squares or rectangles of text." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57839.jpg" width="385" height="450" alt="Dog Ear. " title="Dog Ear. " />

<p>     <b>Dog Ear. </b><br/>
     Baum, Erica.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ugly Duckling Presse

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 7.25 x 8.5 in. 72pp. Illustrated throughout with 24 plates. Essays by Kenneth Goldsmith and Béatrice Gross. Glossy wraps. Fine. "dog-eared pages of mass-market paperbacks are photographed to isolate the small diagonally bisected squares or rectangles of text."</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	War in a Cock's Egg.  - Cox, Morris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57223"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57223</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Octavo. 36pp. One of only fifty numbered & signed copies printed in the first edition; illustrated with hand-impressed intaglio and surface offsets by Cox at his Private Press. Bound in a full red cloth over thin boards, printed vellum title label on the spine mounted on a black paper background; a Near Fine copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57223.jpg" width="785" height="1099" alt="War in a Cock&#39;s Egg. " title="War in a Cock&#39;s Egg. " />

<p>     <b>War in a Cock's Egg. </b><br/>
     Cox, Morris.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Designed and Printed by Morris Cox at the Gogmagog Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Octavo. 36pp. One of only fifty numbered & signed copies printed in the first edition; illustrated with hand-impressed intaglio and surface offsets by Cox at his Private Press. Bound in a full red cloth over thin boards, printed vellum title label on the spine mounted on a black paper background; a Near Fine copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Madam Pirate.  - Gans, Lydia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57121"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57121</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. 16mo. 24pp, Tan decorated boards. Near Fine. One of 300 copies printed. At her height in the early 19th century, Madam Ching commanded a crew of 70,000 pirates 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57121.jpg" width="285" height="450" alt="Madam Pirate. " title="Madam Pirate. " />

<p>     <b>Madam Pirate. </b><br/>
     Gans, Lydia.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tabula Rasa Press

	<p>Limited Edition. 16mo. 24pp, Tan decorated boards. Near Fine. One of 300 copies printed. At her height in the early 19th century, Madam Ching commanded a crew of 70,000 pirates</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Word and Image.  - (Book Arts).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56984"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56984</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Oblong octavo. 61pp. Illustrated. Spiral bound into printed wraps. Near Fine. The catalog of the Members Book exhibition held at the Civic Center Public Library in SF. Sections and essays on Fine Press Books, Artist's Books and Book Objects. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/56984.jpg" width="553" height="450" alt="Word and Image. " title="Word and Image. " />

<p>     <b>Word and Image. </b><br/>
     (Book Arts).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pacific Center for the Book Arts

	<p>First Edition. Oblong octavo. 61pp. Illustrated. Spiral bound into printed wraps. Near Fine. The catalog of the Members Book exhibition held at the Civic Center Public Library in SF. Sections and essays on Fine Press Books, Artist's Books and Book Objects.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sheets.  - Connelley, Dolores.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56390"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56390</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sheets is a cycle of haiku by poet Dolores Connelly, each poem capturing a moment within a season. The haiku are excerpted with permission of the author from 'A Twisted Balance: One-Line Haiku and a Few Senryu', an unpublished collection of one hundred haiku dedicated to people forced from their homelands or houses. The text and ornaments are handset and letterpress printed on handmade abaca and housed in boxes made with Paper Studio's recycled cardboard box paper. Sheets was printed and bound by Jessica Spring in an edition of 30 at Springtide Press, 2010. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sheets. </b><br/>
     Connelley, Dolores.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Springtide Press

	<p>Sheets is a cycle of haiku by poet Dolores Connelly, each poem capturing a moment within a season. The haiku are excerpted with permission of the author from 'A Twisted Balance: One-Line Haiku and a Few Senryu', an unpublished collection of one hundred haiku dedicated to people forced from their homelands or houses. The text and ornaments are handset and letterpress printed on handmade abaca and housed in boxes made with Paper Studio's recycled cardboard box paper. Sheets was printed and bound by Jessica Spring in an edition of 30 at Springtide Press, 2010.</p>
        <br/>Price: $224.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ear to the Page.  - Hoff, James and Alan Licht.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56179"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56179</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. One large sheet, printed and illustrated on both sides, folded into a 12.5" x 12.5" LP record sleeve. Cleverly produced cataloge of an exhibition held at the New York Center for the Book that "explore&#91;s] the connection between sound and the written word, and the way these two can be interchanged" Includes work by Grace Jones, Marshall McLuhan and Vito Acconci among others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ear to the Page. </b><br/>
     Hoff, James and Alan Licht.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Center for Book Arts

	<p>First Printing. One large sheet, printed and illustrated on both sides, folded into a 12.5" x 12.5" LP record sleeve. Cleverly produced cataloge of an exhibition held at the New York Center for the Book that "explore&#91;s] the connection between sound and the written word, and the way these two can be interchanged" Includes work by Grace Jones, Marshall McLuhan and Vito Acconci among others.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Artist & The Book 1860 - 1960 in Western Europe and the United States.  - Garvey, Eleanor M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/55467"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-55467</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Thus. Reprints the revised second edition of 1972. Quarto. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. Cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston in 1961. 324 items represented.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Artist & The Book 1860 - 1960 in Western Europe and the United States. </b><br/>
     Garvey, Eleanor M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hacker Art Books

	<p>First Thus. Reprints the revised second edition of 1972. Quarto. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. Cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston in 1961. 324 items represented. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	cold-drill 1982-1983.  - Connell, Maribeth and Douglas M. Royter (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53825"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53825</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. Eight parts inserted in illustrated wrapper. Housed in original illustrated cardboard box. Fine in Near Fine box. Parts include a broadside, chapbook, poems and stories and a 33 1/3 record. cold-drill is published annually by the MFA Department of Boise State University. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>cold-drill 1982-1983. </b><br/>
     Connell, Maribeth and Douglas M. Royter (editors).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Department of English, Boise State University

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. Eight parts inserted in illustrated wrapper. Housed in original illustrated cardboard box. Fine in Near Fine box. Parts include a broadside, chapbook, poems and stories and a 33 1/3 record. cold-drill is published annually by the MFA Department of Boise State University.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Beer Will Help Your Shake: The Recollections of a Ninety-two Year Old Papermaker.  - Thomas, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53775"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53775</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. 12mo. 25pp. Jointly produced by the Alembic Press of Oxford, England and Peter & Donna Thomas of Santa Cruz, California. A limited, numbered edition of 114 copies have been set in twelve point Caslon by Solo-Type, printed on 150 gsm Pott, a handmade paper from the Wookey Hole Mill, using Arab Foolscap Folio, Albion Demy and Adana presses, at the Alembic Press. The text is by Peter Thomas. The illustrations are by Donna Thomas. The book has been bound by the printers using Peter's handmade paper and parchment 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/53775.jpg" width="900" height="971" alt="Beer Will Help Your Shake: The Recollections of a Ninety-two Year Old Papermaker. " title="Beer Will Help Your Shake: The Recollections of a Ninety-two Year Old Papermaker. " />

<p>     <b>Beer Will Help Your Shake: The Recollections of a Ninety-two Year Old Papermaker. </b><br/>
     Thomas, Peter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Alembic Press with Peter & Donna Thomas

	<p>Limited Edition. 12mo. 25pp. Jointly produced by the Alembic Press of Oxford, England and Peter & Donna Thomas of Santa Cruz, California. A limited, numbered edition of 114 copies have been set in twelve point Caslon by Solo-Type, printed on 150 gsm Pott, a handmade paper from the Wookey Hole Mill, using Arab Foolscap Folio, Albion Demy and Adana presses, at the Alembic Press. The text is by Peter Thomas. The illustrations are by Donna Thomas. The book has been bound by the printers using Peter's handmade paper and parchment</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Book Power! Artist Books Exploring our Social, Political or Environmental World.  - 23 Sandy Gallery.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53379"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53379</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. Illustrated in color. Red pictorial wraps. Catalog of an exhibition held at the 23 Sandy Gallery in June of 2010 featuring more than 40 artists. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/53379.jpg" width="758" height="400" alt="Book Power! Artist Books Exploring our Social, Political or Environmental World. " title="Book Power! Artist Books Exploring our Social, Political or Environmental World. " />

<p>     <b>Book Power! Artist Books Exploring our Social, Political or Environmental World. </b><br/>
     23 Sandy Gallery.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>23 Sandy Gallery

	<p>Small quarto. Illustrated in color. Red pictorial wraps. Catalog of an exhibition held at the 23 Sandy Gallery in June of 2010 featuring more than 40 artists.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Bag of Possibles.  - Koss, Jim.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/52115"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-52115</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Small square octavo, approximately 6-1/2 x 6-1/2". &#91;40]pp. Printed, designed, illustrated, and bound by the author; printed at the Eucalyptus Press, Oakland California (Mills College) using Van Dijck types composed by Mackenzie-Harris; the paper is Gekkeikan, imported from Japan, and the book is printed on French-fold sheets. Issued in an edition of thirty-five signed and numbered copies, this copy is marked "variant V/V". The binding is comprised of two pieces of rawhide, stitched with a Japanese-style stab binding. A Fine copy. // A collection of more than a couple dozen poems, in several styles (including haiku). Laid-in is a small original illustration, a 1-1/2" diameter circular landscape drawing centered on a 4" square piece of black Arches paper, signed, numbered (also 'variant V/V) and dated on the verso.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/52115.jpg" width="768" height="784" alt="A Bag of Possibles. " title="A Bag of Possibles. " />

<p>     <b>A Bag of Possibles. </b><br/>
     Koss, Jim.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Piece of the Moon Press

	<p>Limited Edition. Small square octavo, approximately 6-1/2 x 6-1/2". &#91;40]pp. Printed, designed, illustrated, and bound by the author; printed at the Eucalyptus Press, Oakland California (Mills College) using Van Dijck types composed by Mackenzie-Harris; the paper is Gekkeikan, imported from Japan, and the book is printed on French-fold sheets. Issued in an edition of thirty-five signed and numbered copies, this copy is marked "variant V/V". The binding is comprised of two pieces of rawhide, stitched with a Japanese-style stab binding. A Fine copy. // A collection of more than a couple dozen poems, in several styles (including haiku). Laid-in is a small original illustration, a 1-1/2" diameter circular landscape drawing centered on a 4" square piece of black Arches paper, signed, numbered (also 'variant V/V) and dated on the verso. </p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	J & J Stilkunde an Beispielen ein Lehrspiel. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49871"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49871</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition of 330 machine-numbered copies, this being number 296. 12mo. Unpaginated. Text in German, French, and English. String-bound artist book in cardstock covers plus 40 numbered index cards, each illustrated on one side in color or black & white. Housed in a matte gray cardstock box with a white label printed in black mounted to the box lid. Light tanning, short closed tear and partial crease to box lid, partial corner crease to upper cover of book. Very Good+. // Exhibition catalog for a showing of postcards held at the Stadtischen Museum between March 28 and April 28, 1974. Together, the cards and book constitute a game in which card pairings are matched to their corresponding 'ism'. Featured artists include Marcel Duchamp, Robert Filiou, Gilbert & George, Christian Boltanski, Pablo Picasso, and Claes Oldenburg. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/49871.jpg" width="994" height="503" alt="J &amp; J Stilkunde an Beispielen ein Lehrspiel. " title="J &amp; J Stilkunde an Beispielen ein Lehrspiel. " />

<p>     <b>J & J Stilkunde an Beispielen ein Lehrspiel. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Stadtischen Museum

	<p>Limited Edition of 330 machine-numbered copies, this being number 296. 12mo. Unpaginated. Text in German, French, and English. String-bound artist book in cardstock covers plus 40 numbered index cards, each illustrated on one side in color or black & white. Housed in a matte gray cardstock box with a white label printed in black mounted to the box lid. Light tanning, short closed tear and partial crease to box lid, partial corner crease to upper cover of book. Very Good+. // Exhibition catalog for a showing of postcards held at the Stadtischen Museum between March 28 and April 28, 1974. Together, the cards and book constitute a game in which card pairings are matched to their corresponding 'ism'. Featured artists include Marcel Duchamp, Robert Filiou, Gilbert & George, Christian Boltanski, Pablo Picasso, and Claes Oldenburg.</p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Paper Works.  - Grimyser, Jenny .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48261"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48261</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. 11.25" x 14" Nine silkscreen prints laid in a gray  linen-covered portfolio, which is illustrated. As New. One of 38 signed and numbered copies. "Grimyser examines the possibilities of a piece of paper. With a humorous tone and playful imagery the artist explores paper, its dimensional qualities, the vastness of a page and the interaction of writing and drawing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/48261.jpg" width="735" height="817" alt="Paper Works. " title="Paper Works. " />

<p>     <b>Paper Works. </b><br/>
     Grimyser, Jenny .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Women's Studio Workshop

	<p>Limited Edition. 11.25" x 14" Nine silkscreen prints laid in a gray  linen-covered portfolio, which is illustrated. As New. One of 38 signed and numbered copies. "Grimyser examines the possibilities of a piece of paper. With a humorous tone and playful imagery the artist explores paper, its dimensional qualities, the vastness of a page and the interaction of writing and drawing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Treasure.  - Baldwin, Katie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48260"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48260</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. 8" x 7.75" closed. Accordion-fold. Printed on handmade abaca paper with silkscreen and moku hanga (traditional Japanese woodblock method). Housed in linen-covered illustrated boards. One of 35 signed and numbered copies. As New."Treasure, a narrative poem about personal change, uses the images of Jiffy Pop popcorn (instructions in Japanese) as a metaphor for a turning point in a woman's life and suggests an imminent need for change everywhere." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/48260.jpg" width="895" height="911" alt="Treasure. " title="Treasure. " />

<p>     <b>Treasure. </b><br/>
     Baldwin, Katie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Women's Studio Workshop

	<p>Limited Edition. 8" x 7.75" closed. Accordion-fold. Printed on handmade abaca paper with silkscreen and moku hanga (traditional Japanese woodblock method). Housed in linen-covered illustrated boards. One of 35 signed and numbered copies. As New."Treasure, a narrative poem about personal change, uses the images of Jiffy Pop popcorn (instructions in Japanese) as a metaphor for a turning point in a woman's life and suggests an imminent need for change everywhere."</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Classification of a Spit Stain.  - Ga, Ellie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48180"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48180</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Thus. Edition limited to 1000 unnumbered copies. Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrations. Tan cloth over boards. As New. // Facsimile of the First Edition, with an expanded appendix. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/48180.jpg" width="396" height="500" alt="Classification of a Spit Stain. " title="Classification of a Spit Stain. " />

<p>     <b>Classification of a Spit Stain. </b><br/>
     Ga, Ellie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ugly Duckling Presse

	<p>First Thus. Edition limited to 1000 unnumbered copies. Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrations. Tan cloth over boards. As New. // Facsimile of the First Edition, with an expanded appendix.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	cold-drill 1980-1981.  - McAndrew, Linda and Sally Thomas (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48095"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48095</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. Eight parts inserted in illustrated wrapper. Housed in original illustrated cardboard box. Fine in Near Fine box showing some scuffing from tape removal. Theme for wrapper and box illustration is Confections. Parts include a braodside, suite of photographs, poems and stories. cold-drill is published annually by the MFA Department of Boise State University. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>cold-drill 1980-1981. </b><br/>
     McAndrew, Linda and Sally Thomas (editors).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Department of English, Boise State University

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. Eight parts inserted in illustrated wrapper. Housed in original illustrated cardboard box. Fine in Near Fine box showing some scuffing from tape removal. Theme for wrapper and box illustration is Confections. Parts include a braodside, suite of photographs, poems and stories. cold-drill is published annually by the MFA Department of Boise State University.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Human House.  - McGarry, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47928"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47928</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Single sheet (13 x 19-1/2"), laminated, folded twice to 13 x 6-1/2", menu-style. Art by Holton Rower, designed by A.S.C. Rower. One of 200 numbered copies, signed by the three contributors. Lightly worn, but Near Fine. // A single long poem, its lines arranged under different headings ('Terrain'; 'Retreat'; 'Old Time'; 'Works'; 'Growth'; 'Song') within the framework of a Chinese food menu. Another inventive work from the Flockophobic Press 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/47928.jpg" width="774" height="700" alt="Human House. " title="Human House. " />

<p>     <b>Human House. </b><br/>
     McGarry, Jean.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Flockophobic Press

	<p>Folio. Single sheet (13 x 19-1/2"), laminated, folded twice to 13 x 6-1/2", menu-style. Art by Holton Rower, designed by A.S.C. Rower. One of 200 numbered copies, signed by the three contributors. Lightly worn, but Near Fine. // A single long poem, its lines arranged under different headings ('Terrain'; 'Retreat'; 'Old Time'; 'Works'; 'Growth'; 'Song') within the framework of a Chinese food menu. Another inventive work from the Flockophobic Press</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Soma-Haoma 2 : Riddled Interiors.  - Enslin, Theodore, Harvey Albert, Lee Bassett, Martha Boss et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47781"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47781</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Includes: "Riddled Interiros" anthology featuring 4 poets sewn illustrated wraps; 4 original photographs on matt board; "Even Thee is a Little Queer" broadside by Edward Darling; "Son of a Gun" by Lee Bassett, sewn in green printed wraps; and 6 other pieces (broadsides, illustrations, photo postcard etc. Housed in an illustrated mailing carton. Very Good+ to Near Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/47781.jpg" width="876" height="450" alt="Soma-Haoma 2 : Riddled Interiors. " title="Soma-Haoma 2 : Riddled Interiors. " />

<p>     <b>Soma-Haoma 2 : Riddled Interiors. </b><br/>
     Enslin, Theodore, Harvey Albert, Lee Bassett, Martha Boss et al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>the salt-works press

	<p>Includes: "Riddled Interiros" anthology featuring 4 poets sewn illustrated wraps; 4 original photographs on matt board; "Even Thee is a Little Queer" broadside by Edward Darling; "Son of a Gun" by Lee Bassett, sewn in green printed wraps; and 6 other pieces (broadsides, illustrations, photo postcard etc. Housed in an illustrated mailing carton. Very Good+ to Near Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


