<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Art Collections Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Art Collections.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Art Collections"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:44:23Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Art As Activist Revolutionary Poster from Central and Eastern Europe. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62680"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62680</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK Printing. Quarto. 160pp. More than one hundred illustrations; most in color. Index of artists and writers. Essays by Istvan Orosz, Marta Sylvestrova and Gale Stokes, with other contributions by authors such as Miroslav Holub, Ryszard Kapuscinski, Ivan Klima, George Konrad and Timothy Garton Ash. Pictorial wrappers, lower corner jammed/bumped; a Very Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62680.jpg" width="341" height="450" alt="Art As Activist Revolutionary Poster from Central and Eastern Europe. " title="Art As Activist Revolutionary Poster from Central and Eastern Europe. " />

<p>     <b>Art As Activist Revolutionary Poster from Central and Eastern Europe. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service in association with Thames & Hudson

	<p>First UK Printing. Quarto. 160pp. More than one hundred illustrations; most in color. Index of artists and writers. Essays by Istvan Orosz, Marta Sylvestrova and Gale Stokes, with other contributions by authors such as Miroslav Holub, Ryszard Kapuscinski, Ivan Klima, George Konrad and Timothy Garton Ash. Pictorial wrappers, lower corner jammed/bumped; a Very Good copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	100 + 1 Jahre Ungarische Plakatunst. Eine Ausstellung im Rahman der Auslandsklututage der Stadt Dortmund mit der Volksrepublik Ungarn 24 Mai - 28 Juni 1987.  - Bakos, Katalin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62673"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62673</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 70pp. More than fifty illustrations, many in color. Glossy pictorial wrappers, a Near Fine copy. Text in German.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62673.jpg" width="341" height="450" alt="100 + 1 Jahre Ungarische Plakatunst. Eine Ausstellung im Rahman der Auslandsklututage der Stadt Dortmund mit der Volksrepublik Ungarn 24 Mai - 28 Juni 1987. " title="100 + 1 Jahre Ungarische Plakatunst. Eine Ausstellung im Rahman der Auslandsklututage der Stadt Dortmund mit der Volksrepublik Ungarn 24 Mai - 28 Juni 1987. " />

<p>     <b>100 + 1 Jahre Ungarische Plakatunst. Eine Ausstellung im Rahman der Auslandsklututage der Stadt Dortmund mit der Volksrepublik Ungarn 24 Mai - 28 Juni 1987. </b><br/>
     Bakos, Katalin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cramers Kunstanstalt

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 70pp. More than fifty illustrations, many in color. Glossy pictorial wrappers, a Near Fine copy. Text in German. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Contemporary Czechoslovak Posters... A traveling exhibition of Czechoslovak Posters dating from the 1960s through the 1980s.  - Bartelt, Dana, curated by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62671"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62671</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing, Quarto. 24pp. Printed wrappers, stapled; a Near Fine copy. // Exhibition catalogue for a show at the CGCA in Raleigh, February 23 - April 8, 1990. Essay by Anna Dvorak. Illustrated with two hundred black & white thumbnail reproductions of posters in the exhibit. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62671.jpg" width="347" height="450" alt="Contemporary Czechoslovak Posters... A traveling exhibition of Czechoslovak Posters dating from the 1960s through the 1980s. " title="Contemporary Czechoslovak Posters... A traveling exhibition of Czechoslovak Posters dating from the 1960s through the 1980s. " />

<p>     <b>Contemporary Czechoslovak Posters... A traveling exhibition of Czechoslovak Posters dating from the 1960s through the 1980s. </b><br/>
     Bartelt, Dana, curated by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>City Gallery of Contemporary Art

	<p>First Printing, Quarto. 24pp. Printed wrappers, stapled; a Near Fine copy. // Exhibition catalogue for a show at the CGCA in Raleigh, February 23 - April 8, 1990. Essay by Anna Dvorak. Illustrated with two hundred black & white thumbnail reproductions of posters in the exhibit.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Modern Dutch Poster: The First Fifty Years, 1890- 1940.Edited by Stephen S. Prokopoff.  - Franciscono, Marcel .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62664"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62664</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 156pp. Biographical sketches, selected bibliography. With one hundred two plates, each reproduced in full color. Pictorial color wrappers; a Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62664.jpg" width="327" height="450" alt="The Modern Dutch Poster: The First Fifty Years, 1890- 1940.Edited by Stephen S. Prokopoff. " title="The Modern Dutch Poster: The First Fifty Years, 1890- 1940.Edited by Stephen S. Prokopoff. " />

<p>     <b>The Modern Dutch Poster: The First Fifty Years, 1890- 1940.Edited by Stephen S. Prokopoff. </b><br/>
     Franciscono, Marcel .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The MIT Press / Krannert Art Museum at the University of Illinois

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 156pp. Biographical sketches, selected bibliography. With one hundred two plates, each reproduced in full color. Pictorial color wrappers; a Near Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Book of the International Film Poster.  - Edwards, Gregory J .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62659"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62659</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First of this edition. Quarto. 224pp. Illustrated throughout, many in color. Brown cloth over boards; a Very Good+ copy in a pictorial dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62659.jpg" width="364" height="450" alt="Book of the International Film Poster. " title="Book of the International Film Poster. " />

<p>     <b>Book of the International Film Poster. </b><br/>
     Edwards, Gregory J .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tiger Books International

	<p>First of this edition. Quarto. 224pp. Illustrated throughout, many in color. Brown cloth over boards; a Very Good+ copy in a pictorial dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Posters U.S.A. An exhibition of American posters form the collection of Levi Berman.  - Berman, Levi.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62658"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62658</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. &#91;12pp]. White glossy stapled wrappers; a Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62658.jpg" width="375" height="480" alt="Posters U.S.A. An exhibition of American posters form the collection of Levi Berman. " title="Posters U.S.A. An exhibition of American posters form the collection of Levi Berman. " />

<p>     <b>Posters U.S.A. An exhibition of American posters form the collection of Levi Berman. </b><br/>
     Berman, Levi.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>American Heritage, the Detroit Historical Museum, American Federation of the Arts

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. &#91;12pp]. White glossy stapled wrappers; a Near Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Prop Art: Over 1000 Contemporary Political Posters.  - Yanker, Gary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62657"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62657</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 256pp. More than one thousand images, some in color. Red cloth over bards; a Very Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62657.jpg" width="327" height="450" alt="Prop Art: Over 1000 Contemporary Political Posters. " title="Prop Art: Over 1000 Contemporary Political Posters. " />

<p>     <b>Prop Art: Over 1000 Contemporary Political Posters. </b><br/>
     Yanker, Gary.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Darien House / Distributed By New York Graphic Society

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 256pp. More than one thousand images, some in color. Red cloth over bards; a Very Good copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American Poster Renaissance. The Great Age of Poster design, 1890 -1900.  - Margolin, Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62656"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62656</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 224pp. One hundred seventy five illustrations, nearly fifty in color. Biographies, bibliography, index. Blue cloth, a Very Good+ copy in a lightly edge worn dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62656.jpg" width="381" height="450" alt="American Poster Renaissance. The Great Age of Poster design, 1890 -1900. " title="American Poster Renaissance. The Great Age of Poster design, 1890 -1900. " />

<p>     <b>American Poster Renaissance. The Great Age of Poster design, 1890 -1900. </b><br/>
     Margolin, Victor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Castle Press

	<p>Quarto. 224pp. One hundred seventy five illustrations, nearly fifty in color. Biographies, bibliography, index. Blue cloth, a Very Good+ copy in a lightly edge worn dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mark Tobey: The World of a Market.  - Tobey, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62550"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62550</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First paperback printing. Quarto. &#91;viii] +64pp of plates, mostly in color. Pictorial glossy wrappers, a Near Fine copy. // The first paperback edition, published five years after Tobey's death in 1976. //  A rich collection of Tobey's work focusing on Seattle's iconic & venerable Pike Place Market. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62550.jpg" width="347" height="450" alt="Mark Tobey: The World of a Market. " title="Mark Tobey: The World of a Market. " />

<p>     <b>Mark Tobey: The World of a Market. </b><br/>
     Tobey, Mark.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First paperback printing. Quarto. &#91;viii] +64pp of plates, mostly in color. Pictorial glossy wrappers, a Near Fine copy. // The first paperback edition, published five years after Tobey's death in 1976. //  A rich collection of Tobey's work focusing on Seattle's iconic & venerable Pike Place Market.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Literati Vision: Sixteenth Century Wu School Painting and Calligraphy.  - Hyland,  Alice R. M .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62542"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62542</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 104pp. Illistrated. Pictorial wraps. Very Good+, some rubbing to panels, sticker shadow to rear wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62542.jpg" width="332" height="450" alt="The Literati Vision: Sixteenth Century Wu School Painting and Calligraphy. " title="The Literati Vision: Sixteenth Century Wu School Painting and Calligraphy. " />

<p>     <b>The Literati Vision: Sixteenth Century Wu School Painting and Calligraphy. </b><br/>
     Hyland,  Alice R. M .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Memphis Brooks Museum Of Art

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 104pp. Illistrated. Pictorial wraps. Very Good+, some rubbing to panels, sticker shadow to rear wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Art and Faith.  - Eichenberg, Fritz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62450"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62450</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised Edition. Small octavo. 32pp. Illustrated by the author. Printed stapled wraps; a Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62450.jpg" width="309" height="450" alt="Art and Faith. " title="Art and Faith. " />

<p>     <b>Art and Faith. </b><br/>
     Eichenberg, Fritz.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pendle Hill

	<p>Revised Edition. Small octavo. 32pp. Illustrated by the author. Printed stapled wraps; a Near Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Traditional Techniques in Contemporary Chinese Printmaking.  - David Barker.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62372"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62372</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 128pp. Ilustrated. Gloosy pictorial wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62372.jpg" width="299" height="450" alt="Traditional Techniques in Contemporary Chinese Printmaking. " title="Traditional Techniques in Contemporary Chinese Printmaking. " />

<p>     <b>Traditional Techniques in Contemporary Chinese Printmaking. </b><br/>
     David Barker.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Hawaii Press

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 128pp. Ilustrated. Gloosy pictorial wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Renaissance Master Bronzes from the Collection of the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna.  - Leithe-Jasper, Manfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62304"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62304</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 304 pages, Bibliography, index. Illustrated with 75 color plates. A Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition. Stiff pictorial wraps in Near Fine condition with light wear to side edge of back cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62304.jpg" width="331" height="450" alt="Renaissance Master Bronzes from the Collection of the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna. " title="Renaissance Master Bronzes from the Collection of the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna. " />

<p>     <b>Renaissance Master Bronzes from the Collection of the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna. </b><br/>
     Leithe-Jasper, Manfred.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Scala Books

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 304 pages, Bibliography, index. Illustrated with 75 color plates. A Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition. Stiff pictorial wraps in Near Fine condition with light wear to side edge of back cover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The "Bird Girl": The Story of a Sculpture by Sylvia Shaw Judson.  - Underwood,  Sandra L .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62295"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62295</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 160pp. Illustrated. Glossy pictorial wraps. Near Fine. The story of the sculpture that became famous when it was featured on the cover of the popular book, 'Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil'.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62295.jpg" width="299" height="450" alt="The &quot;Bird Girl&quot;: The Story of a Sculpture by Sylvia Shaw Judson. " title="The &quot;Bird Girl&quot;: The Story of a Sculpture by Sylvia Shaw Judson. " />

<p>     <b>The "Bird Girl": The Story of a Sculpture by Sylvia Shaw Judson. </b><br/>
     Underwood,  Sandra L .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Schiffer Publishing

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 160pp. Illustrated. Glossy pictorial wraps. Near Fine. The story of the sculpture that became famous when it was featured on the cover of the popular book, 'Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil'. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The New Painting: Impressionism 1874-1886.  - Moffett, Charles, directed and coordinated by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62286"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62286</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Stout quarto. 509pp including abbreviated reference, contemporary reviews, bibliography and index. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white and color reproductions. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with light creasing to spine and a touch of wear to edges. // An exhibition organized by The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco and the National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62286.jpg" width="369" height="450" alt="The New Painting: Impressionism 1874-1886. " title="The New Painting: Impressionism 1874-1886. " />

<p>     <b>The New Painting: Impressionism 1874-1886. </b><br/>
     Moffett, Charles, directed and coordinated by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco

	<p>Softbound. Stout quarto. 509pp including abbreviated reference, contemporary reviews, bibliography and index. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white and color reproductions. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with light creasing to spine and a touch of wear to edges. // An exhibition organized by The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco and the National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Art and Society.  - Read, Herbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62285"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62285</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. Octavo. xv, 152pp. Hardcover, a Very Good copy in a lightly worn and faded dust jadcket.  // A new edition, completely revised and with the additon of a new essay on Hogarth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62285.jpg" width="341" height="450" alt="Art and Society. " title="Art and Society. " />

<p>     <b>Art and Society. </b><br/>
     Read, Herbert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pantheon Books

	<p>Second Edition. Octavo. xv, 152pp. Hardcover, a Very Good copy in a lightly worn and faded dust jadcket.  // A new edition, completely revised and with the additon of a new essay on Hogarth.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	FMR: The Magazine of Franco Maria Ricci. No. Zero....  - Ricci, Franco Maria.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62267"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62267</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 32pp. Glossy pictorial wraps, a little worn; a Very Good+. // Essentialy a 32pp prospectus for the 160pp magazine which would be issued in forty six issues over the next seven years. "... the most beautiful magazine in the world." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62267.jpg" width="327" height="450" alt="FMR: The Magazine of Franco Maria Ricci. No. Zero.... " title="FMR: The Magazine of Franco Maria Ricci. No. Zero.... " />

<p>     <b>FMR: The Magazine of Franco Maria Ricci. No. Zero.... </b><br/>
     Ricci, Franco Maria.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>FMR

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 32pp. Glossy pictorial wraps, a little worn; a Very Good+. // Essentialy a 32pp prospectus for the 160pp magazine which would be issued in forty six issues over the next seven years. "... the most beautiful magazine in the world."</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kathleen Gemberling Adkison: a Retrospective. March 27 thru June 27, 1999.  - Kangas, Matthew, essay by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62201"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62201</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Oblong quarto. 64pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Pictorial glossy wrappers, perfect-bound; a Fine copy, signed by the artist on the title-page.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62201.jpg" width="594" height="450" alt="Kathleen Gemberling Adkison: a Retrospective. March 27 thru June 27, 1999. " title="Kathleen Gemberling Adkison: a Retrospective. March 27 thru June 27, 1999. " />

<p>     <b>Kathleen Gemberling Adkison: a Retrospective. March 27 thru June 27, 1999. </b><br/>
     Kangas, Matthew, essay by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cheney Cowles Museum / Eastern Washington State Historical Society

	<p>First Edition. Oblong quarto. 64pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Pictorial glossy wrappers, perfect-bound; a Fine copy, signed by the artist on the title-page. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Clay on the Wall. 2007 Clay National.  - Kangas, Matthew, essay by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62200"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62200</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Square octavo. 28pp. Pictorial wrappers, stapled; a Fine copy. // Exhibition catalog for this annual shoe, with an essay by juror Matthew Kangas.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62200.jpg" width="449" height="450" alt="Clay on the Wall. 2007 Clay National. " title="Clay on the Wall. 2007 Clay National. " />

<p>     <b>Clay on the Wall. 2007 Clay National. </b><br/>
     Kangas, Matthew, essay by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Landmark Arts, Galleries of Texas Tech University School of Art

	<p>First Edition. Square octavo. 28pp. Pictorial wrappers, stapled; a Fine copy. // Exhibition catalog for this annual shoe, with an essay by juror Matthew Kangas. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	New Art in an Old City: The Virlane Foundation and K & B Corporation Collections.  - Calozzi, Annette Dimeo and Terrington Calas .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62154"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62154</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		no date. Quarto. 134pp + artists biographies. Die-cut wraps. Very Good+; some creasing to title page, some wear to bacjk wrap 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62154.jpg" width="363" height="450" alt="New Art in an Old City: The Virlane Foundation and K &amp; B Corporation Collections. " title="New Art in an Old City: The Virlane Foundation and K &amp; B Corporation Collections. " />

<p>     <b>New Art in an Old City: The Virlane Foundation and K & B Corporation Collections. </b><br/>
     Calozzi, Annette Dimeo and Terrington Calas .<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>no date. Quarto. 134pp + artists biographies. Die-cut wraps. Very Good+; some creasing to title page, some wear to bacjk wrap</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Sumptuous Basket. Chinese Lacquer with Basketry Panels.  - Watt, James C. Y.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62125"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62125</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 103pp. Illustrations (thirty-three plates), chronology, map, bibliography. Pictorial wrappers, lightly worn, one corner bumped; a Very Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62125.jpg" width="342" height="450" alt="The Sumptuous Basket. Chinese Lacquer with Basketry Panels. " title="The Sumptuous Basket. Chinese Lacquer with Basketry Panels. " />

<p>     <b>The Sumptuous Basket. Chinese Lacquer with Basketry Panels. </b><br/>
     Watt, James C. Y.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>China House Gallery/ China Institute in America

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 103pp. Illustrations (thirty-three plates), chronology, map, bibliography. Pictorial wrappers, lightly worn, one corner bumped; a Very Good copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The dragon king of the sea. Japanese decorative art of the Meiji period from the John R. Young collection.  - Impey, Oliver and Malcolm Fairley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62124"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62124</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 111pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. Hardcover, gilt green cloth over boards; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62124.jpg" width="357" height="450" alt="The dragon king of the sea. Japanese decorative art of the Meiji period from the John R. Young collection. " title="The dragon king of the sea. Japanese decorative art of the Meiji period from the John R. Young collection. " />

<p>     <b>The dragon king of the sea. Japanese decorative art of the Meiji period from the John R. Young collection. </b><br/>
     Impey, Oliver and Malcolm Fairley.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ashmolean Museum

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 111pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. Hardcover, gilt green cloth over boards; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Along the Silk Road.  - Grotenhuis, Elizabeth Ten, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62113"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62113</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Paperback Edition. Quarto. 144pp. Includes notes and index. Illustrations. Pictorial french-fold wraps; a Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62113.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="Along the Silk Road. " title="Along the Silk Road. " />

<p>     <b>Along the Silk Road. </b><br/>
     Grotenhuis, Elizabeth Ten, editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Arthur M. Sackler Gallery and University of Washington Press

	<p>First Paperback Edition. Quarto. 144pp. Includes notes and index. Illustrations. Pictorial french-fold wraps; a Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Northwest Traditions: Seattle Art Museum, June 29 December 10, 1978. Organized by Charles Cowles, with essays by Martha Kingsbury.  - Cowles, Charles and Martha Kingsbury.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62112"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62112</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. This is the less common hardcover edition. 107pp. Includes biographies and select references. Illustrated in color and black & white. Silver-stamped black cloth; a Fine copy in dust jacket. // Catalogue of an exhibition showcasing the artist from the "Northwest school", including Tobey, Graves, Callahan, Anderson and others, using works drawn from the collections at the Seattle Art Museum. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62112.jpg" width="461" height="450" alt="Northwest Traditions: Seattle Art Museum, June 29 December 10, 1978. Organized by Charles Cowles, with essays by Martha Kingsbury. " title="Northwest Traditions: Seattle Art Museum, June 29 December 10, 1978. Organized by Charles Cowles, with essays by Martha Kingsbury. " />

<p>     <b>Northwest Traditions: Seattle Art Museum, June 29 December 10, 1978. Organized by Charles Cowles, with essays by Martha Kingsbury. </b><br/>
     Cowles, Charles and Martha Kingsbury.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Seattle Art Museum

	<p>First Edition. This is the less common hardcover edition. 107pp. Includes biographies and select references. Illustrated in color and black & white. Silver-stamped black cloth; a Fine copy in dust jacket. // Catalogue of an exhibition showcasing the artist from the "Northwest school", including Tobey, Graves, Callahan, Anderson and others, using works drawn from the collections at the Seattle Art Museum.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Richard Diebenkorn: Paintings and Drawings, 1943-1976.  - (Richard Diebenkorn) Essays by Robert T. Buck, Linda L. Cathcart, Gerald Norland and Maurice Tuchman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61968"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61968</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 122pp. Illustrations, some color. Pictorial wraps. Very Good+, light wear to edges and spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61968.jpg" width="387" height="500" alt="Richard Diebenkorn: Paintings and Drawings, 1943-1976. " title="Richard Diebenkorn: Paintings and Drawings, 1943-1976. " />

<p>     <b>Richard Diebenkorn: Paintings and Drawings, 1943-1976. </b><br/>
     (Richard Diebenkorn) Essays by Robert T. Buck, Linda L. Cathcart, Gerald Norland and Maurice Tuchman.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Albright-Knox Art Gallery

	<p>Quarto. 122pp. Illustrations, some color. Pictorial wraps. Very Good+, light wear to edges and spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jacob Lawrence: American Painter.  - Wheat, Ellen Harkins.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61763"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61763</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 235pp including notes, chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and index. Over one hundred fifty illustrations including eighty-five in color. Pictorial wraps, Very Good+ with previous owner's name neatly written on top edge of first free endpaper.// Published on the occasion of a major retrospective exhibition at the Seattle Art Museum July 10 - September 10, 1986  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61763.jpg" width="341" height="450" alt="Jacob Lawrence: American Painter. " title="Jacob Lawrence: American Painter. " />

<p>     <b>Jacob Lawrence: American Painter. </b><br/>
     Wheat, Ellen Harkins.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Seattle Art Museum

	<p>Quarto. 235pp including notes, chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and index. Over one hundred fifty illustrations including eighty-five in color. Pictorial wraps, Very Good+ with previous owner's name neatly written on top edge of first free endpaper.// Published on the occasion of a major retrospective exhibition at the Seattle Art Museum July 10 - September 10, 1986 </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Spirit in the Stone: The Visionary Art of James W. Washington, Jr.  - Karlstrom, Paul J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61762"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61762</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 88 pp. with black & white illustrations. Includes notes and chronology. Pictorial wraps in Very Good+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61762.jpg" width="347" height="450" alt="Spirit in the Stone: The Visionary Art of James W. Washington, Jr. " title="Spirit in the Stone: The Visionary Art of James W. Washington, Jr. " />

<p>     <b>Spirit in the Stone: The Visionary Art of James W. Washington, Jr. </b><br/>
     Karlstrom, Paul J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Washington Press

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 88 pp. with black & white illustrations. Includes notes and chronology. Pictorial wraps in Very Good+ condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Letter to a Young Painter.  - Read, Herbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61721"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61721</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 12mo. 277pp, note. More than thirty illustrations. Brown cloth, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61721.jpg" width="353" height="450" alt="A Letter to a Young Painter. " title="A Letter to a Young Painter. " />

<p>     <b>A Letter to a Young Painter. </b><br/>
     Read, Herbert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Thames and Hudson

	<p>First Edition. 12mo. 277pp, note. More than thirty illustrations. Brown cloth, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	My Tentative, Querulous Samplings.  - Tillman, Lynne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61230"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61230</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. 18mo. 7pp. Stapled illustrated wraps. Fine, One of 500 copies printed by Stumptown Printers on the occasion of the first clear cut press events held in NYC in March of 2004. Tillman's piece would later be included in the Core Sample:Portland Art Now anthology. This copy signed by the founders of the press Matthew Stadler and Rich Jensen. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61230.jpg" width="399" height="450" alt="My Tentative, Querulous Samplings. " title="My Tentative, Querulous Samplings. " />

<p>     <b>My Tentative, Querulous Samplings. </b><br/>
     Tillman, Lynne.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>clear cut press

	<p>Limited Edition. 18mo. 7pp. Stapled illustrated wraps. Fine, One of 500 copies printed by Stumptown Printers on the occasion of the first clear cut press events held in NYC in March of 2004. Tillman's piece would later be included in the Core Sample:Portland Art Now anthology. This copy signed by the founders of the press Matthew Stadler and Rich Jensen.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rosegarden And Labyrinth: A Study In Art Education.  - Robertson, Seonaid M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61189"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61189</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 216pp. illustrated. Foreword by Herbert Read. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61189.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="Rosegarden And Labyrinth: A Study In Art Education. " title="Rosegarden And Labyrinth: A Study In Art Education. " />

<p>     <b>Rosegarden And Labyrinth: A Study In Art Education. </b><br/>
     Robertson, Seonaid M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Routledge and Kegan Paul

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 216pp. illustrated. Foreword by Herbert Read. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Care and Use of Japanese Woodworking Tools: Saws, Planes, Chisels, Marking Gauge, Stones.  - Mesirow, Kip and Ron Herman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61115"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61115</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		New Edition. Quarto. 95pp. Illustrated. Glossy wraps. Very Good+; crease near spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61115.jpg" width="363" height="450" alt="The Care and Use of Japanese Woodworking Tools: Saws, Planes, Chisels, Marking Gauge, Stones. " title="The Care and Use of Japanese Woodworking Tools: Saws, Planes, Chisels, Marking Gauge, Stones. " />

<p>     <b>The Care and Use of Japanese Woodworking Tools: Saws, Planes, Chisels, Marking Gauge, Stones. </b><br/>
     Mesirow, Kip and Ron Herman.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stone Bridge Press

	<p>New Edition. Quarto. 95pp. Illustrated. Glossy wraps. Very Good+; crease near spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Taaniko Maori Hand-Weaving.  - Smith, Joyce Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61092"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61092</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 96pp. Appendix, glossary, bibliography, index. More than one hundred black & white photographs and step-by-step diagrams, plus seventeen full color illustrations. Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61092.jpg" width="341" height="450" alt="Taaniko Maori Hand-Weaving. " title="Taaniko Maori Hand-Weaving. " />

<p>     <b>Taaniko Maori Hand-Weaving. </b><br/>
     Smith, Joyce Ronald.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Charles Scribner's Sons

	<p>First American Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 96pp. Appendix, glossary, bibliography, index. More than one hundred black & white photographs and step-by-step diagrams, plus seventeen full color illustrations. Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Popular Art: The Example of Jean Charlot.  - Morse, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61091"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61091</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 64pp. Illustrated. Illustrated wrappers, lightly worn, sticker residue on the rear cover, remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise a clean, Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61091.jpg" width="290" height="450" alt="Popular Art: The Example of Jean Charlot. " title="Popular Art: The Example of Jean Charlot. " />

<p>     <b>Popular Art: The Example of Jean Charlot. </b><br/>
     Morse, Peter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Capra Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 64pp. Illustrated. Illustrated wrappers, lightly worn, sticker residue on the rear cover, remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise a clean, Good copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Palms and Pomegranates: Traditional Dress of Saudi Arabia. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61090"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61090</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 32pp. Glossary, selected bibliography. With many color illustrations throughout. Glossy wrappers, stapled in Very Good+ condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61090.jpg" width="329" height="450" alt="Palms and Pomegranates: Traditional Dress of Saudi Arabia. " title="Palms and Pomegranates: Traditional Dress of Saudi Arabia. " />

<p>     <b>Palms and Pomegranates: Traditional Dress of Saudi Arabia. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>U.S. Committee for Saudi Arabian Cultural Heritage

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 32pp. Glossary, selected bibliography. With many color illustrations throughout. Glossy wrappers, stapled in Very Good+ condition. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	New Tracks Old Land: Contemporary Prints from Aboriginal Australia.  - McGuigan, Chris, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61068"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61068</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 76pp. List of works, bibliography. Dozens of illustrations, several in color.  Pictorial glossy wrappers; a Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61068.jpg" width="315" height="450" alt="New Tracks Old Land: Contemporary Prints from Aboriginal Australia. " title="New Tracks Old Land: Contemporary Prints from Aboriginal Australia. " />

<p>     <b>New Tracks Old Land: Contemporary Prints from Aboriginal Australia. </b><br/>
     McGuigan, Chris, editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Aboriginal Arts Management Association

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 76pp. List of works, bibliography. Dozens of illustrations, several in color.  Pictorial glossy wrappers; a Near Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Impressionist Painters as Printmakers. An Exhibition of Prints from the Collections of various American Museums organized by Albert A. Feldmann, Guest Curator. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61038"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61038</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. &#91;26]pp. With four tipped-in photographic reproductions of  images by Manet & Degas. Stapled wrappers, previous owner's name and small, neat note; errata slip. A Very Good+ copy. // Issued to accompany the exhibit September 1 - October 23, 1977.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61038.jpg" width="304" height="450" alt="The Impressionist Painters as Printmakers. An Exhibition of Prints from the Collections of various American Museums organized by Albert A. Feldmann, Guest Curator. " title="The Impressionist Painters as Printmakers. An Exhibition of Prints from the Collections of various American Museums organized by Albert A. Feldmann, Guest Curator. " />

<p>     <b>The Impressionist Painters as Printmakers. An Exhibition of Prints from the Collections of various American Museums organized by Albert A. Feldmann, Guest Curator. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Seattle Art Museum

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. &#91;26]pp. With four tipped-in photographic reproductions of  images by Manet & Degas. Stapled wrappers, previous owner's name and small, neat note; errata slip. A Very Good+ copy. // Issued to accompany the exhibit September 1 - October 23, 1977. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Viola Patterson: Northwest Modernist, 1898- 1984. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61028"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61028</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Tall octavo.  &#91;16]pp. Stiff pictorial wrappers, stapled. A Very Good copy. With a brief essay, selected bibliography, selected chronology, bibliography, exhibition checklist, and eight illustrations.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61028.jpg" width="280" height="450" alt="Viola Patterson: Northwest Modernist, 1898- 1984. " title="Viola Patterson: Northwest Modernist, 1898- 1984. " />

<p>     <b>Viola Patterson: Northwest Modernist, 1898- 1984. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Safeco

	<p>First Edition. Tall octavo.  &#91;16]pp. Stiff pictorial wrappers, stapled. A Very Good copy. With a brief essay, selected bibliography, selected chronology, bibliography, exhibition checklist, and eight illustrations. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	William Ivey: an exhibition of his paintings.  - Wright, Virginia, introduction by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61027"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61027</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small square quarto. 48pp. Color wrappers, a little worn; Very Good+. Published to accompany an exhibition in Seattle and Portland in 1975. // Lists 87 works in the exhibition with dimensions and provenance; about thirty reproduced in this catalog, a dozen of which are in color. With a foreword by Willis F. Woods, Director of the Seattle Art Museum.  Color photography by Johsel Namkung.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61027.jpg" width="454" height="450" alt="William Ivey: an exhibition of his paintings. " title="William Ivey: an exhibition of his paintings. " />

<p>     <b>William Ivey: an exhibition of his paintings. </b><br/>
     Wright, Virginia, introduction by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Seattle Art Museum

	<p>First Printing. Small square quarto. 48pp. Color wrappers, a little worn; Very Good+. Published to accompany an exhibition in Seattle and Portland in 1975. // Lists 87 works in the exhibition with dimensions and provenance; about thirty reproduced in this catalog, a dozen of which are in color. With a foreword by Willis F. Woods, Director of the Seattle Art Museum.  Color photography by Johsel Namkung. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	John Marin: A Retrospective Exhibition.  - Marin, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61004"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61004</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 94 pp. with a Foreword by James S. Plaut. Includes bibliography. Illustrated. Stiff gray pictorial wraps with hot pink endpapers. Very Good+ with light wear to edges and bump to bottom edge of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61004.jpg" width="329" height="450" alt="John Marin: A Retrospective Exhibition. " title="John Marin: A Retrospective Exhibition. " />

<p>     <b>John Marin: A Retrospective Exhibition. </b><br/>
     Marin, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Institute of Modern Art

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 94 pp. with a Foreword by James S. Plaut. Includes bibliography. Illustrated. Stiff gray pictorial wraps with hot pink endpapers. Very Good+ with light wear to edges and bump to bottom edge of spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lace.  - (Ornament) Budden, Sue (translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60447"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60447</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First English Language Edition. Quarto. 93pp. Illustrated. Teal wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60447.jpg" width="324" height="450" alt="Lace. " title="Lace. " />

<p>     <b>Lace. </b><br/>
     (Ornament) Budden, Sue (translator).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bookking International

	<p>First English Language Edition. Quarto. 93pp. Illustrated. Teal wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dale De Armond: A First Book Collection of Her Prints.  - Armond, Dale De.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60150"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60150</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 76pp. Printed wrappers, Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60150.jpg" width="350" height="450" alt="Dale De Armond: A First Book Collection of Her Prints. " title="Dale De Armond: A First Book Collection of Her Prints. " />

<p>     <b>Dale De Armond: A First Book Collection of Her Prints. </b><br/>
     Armond, Dale De.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alaska Northwest Books

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 76pp. Printed wrappers, Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Upper Playground: Up Until Now.  - Upper Playground.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60070"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60070</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 175pp. Profusely illustrated. Black cloth. Very Good+. Compliation of work from artists that have been involved with the Upper Playground since their founding in 1998. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60070.jpg" width="375" height="450" alt="Upper Playground: Up Until Now. " title="Upper Playground: Up Until Now. " />

<p>     <b>Upper Playground: Up Until Now. </b><br/>
     Upper Playground.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Upper Playground

	<p>Small quarto. 175pp. Profusely illustrated. Black cloth. Very Good+. Compliation of work from artists that have been involved with the Upper Playground since their founding in 1998.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pine Needle Basketry: From Forest Floor to Finished Project.  - Mallow, Judy Mofield.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59910"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59910</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Printing. Small quarto. 112pp. Illustrated. Blue cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59910.jpg" width="325" height="450" alt="Pine Needle Basketry: From Forest Floor to Finished Project. " title="Pine Needle Basketry: From Forest Floor to Finished Project. " />

<p>     <b>Pine Needle Basketry: From Forest Floor to Finished Project. </b><br/>
     Mallow, Judy Mofield.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lark Books

	<p>Later Printing. Small quarto. 112pp. Illustrated. Blue cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fuseli: the Nightmare.  - Powell, Nicolas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59529"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59529</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Octavo. 120pp. Illustrated including fold-out color reproduction of the painting. Black cloth. Near Fine, previous owner blindstamp, in Near Fine dust jacket; short closed tear to top edge of rear panel. An in-depth look at the influence of this work first exhibited in 1782. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59529.jpg" width="379" height="450" alt="Fuseli: the Nightmare. " title="Fuseli: the Nightmare. " />

<p>     <b>Fuseli: the Nightmare. </b><br/>
     Powell, Nicolas.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking Press

	<p>First American Edition. Octavo. 120pp. Illustrated including fold-out color reproduction of the painting. Black cloth. Near Fine, previous owner blindstamp, in Near Fine dust jacket; short closed tear to top edge of rear panel. An in-depth look at the influence of this work first exhibited in 1782.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Paper Art. Curated by Neda Al-Hilali and David S. Rubin.  - Rubin, David S., catalogue by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59335"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59335</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto. 32pp. Illustrated. Embossed gray paper wrappers, stapled; a Very Good copy. // Exhibition catalogue for this show at the Lang Art Gallery, Scripps College, November 9 - December 21, 1977 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59335.jpg" width="402" height="450" alt="Paper Art. Curated by Neda Al-Hilali and David S. Rubin. " title="Paper Art. Curated by Neda Al-Hilali and David S. Rubin. " />

<p>     <b>Paper Art. Curated by Neda Al-Hilali and David S. Rubin. </b><br/>
     Rubin, David S., catalogue by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Galleries of the Claremont Colleges | Pomona College, Scripps College

	<p>Small quarto. 32pp. Illustrated. Embossed gray paper wrappers, stapled; a Very Good copy. // Exhibition catalogue for this show at the Lang Art Gallery, Scripps College, November 9 - December 21, 1977</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Georges Braque 1882-1963: An American Tribute.  - Richardson, John (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59324"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59324</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Very Good+Catalog of an exhibition held concurrently at 4 New York Galleries. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59324.jpg" width="347" height="450" alt="Georges Braque 1882-1963: An American Tribute. " title="Georges Braque 1882-1963: An American Tribute. " />

<p>     <b>Georges Braque 1882-1963: An American Tribute. </b><br/>
     Richardson, John (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>P.E.A

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Very Good+Catalog of an exhibition held concurrently at 4 New York Galleries.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Robert C. Jones.  - Boylan, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59173"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59173</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small square quarto. 63pp. Color pictorial wrappers, corners lightly bumped; Very Good+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59173.jpg" width="356" height="450" alt="Robert C. Jones. " title="Robert C. Jones. " />

<p>     <b>Robert C. Jones. </b><br/>
     Boylan, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Francine Seders Gallery, in association with University of Washington Press

	<p>First Printing. Small square quarto. 63pp. Color pictorial wrappers, corners lightly bumped; Very Good+</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reynolds Stone, 1909 - 1979.  - Goodison, J.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58932"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58932</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 42pp. More than twenty illustrations. Buff wrappers printed in two colors; a Near Fine copy. Catalogue for an exhibition held in the summer of 1981 highlighting the life & work of Reynolds Stone. // With an "appreciation" by Ruari McLean, as well as an "Autobiographical Essay" and "Note on Wood Engraving" by Stone, and an essay by J.W. Goodison titled "Reynolds Stone, his Early Development as an Engraver on Wood". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58932.jpg" width="286" height="450" alt="Reynolds Stone, 1909 - 1979. " title="Reynolds Stone, 1909 - 1979. " />

<p>     <b>Reynolds Stone, 1909 - 1979. </b><br/>
     Goodison, J.W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, Dorset County Museum

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 42pp. More than twenty illustrations. Buff wrappers printed in two colors; a Near Fine copy. Catalogue for an exhibition held in the summer of 1981 highlighting the life & work of Reynolds Stone. // With an "appreciation" by Ruari McLean, as well as an "Autobiographical Essay" and "Note on Wood Engraving" by Stone, and an essay by J.W. Goodison titled "Reynolds Stone, his Early Development as an Engraver on Wood".</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Loan Exhibition of Work of Five Contemporary English Artists | Engravings, Drawings, Water Colours, Illustrated Books, & Small Carvings. Introduction by A. Graham Carey.  - Gill, Eric]  Ossorio, Alfonso.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58894"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58894</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 20pp, + &#91;vi]. With a brief 'recommended reading' list, and five illustrations. Printed blue wrappers, stapled; a Very Good copy, lightly worn. Lists 124 items in this exhibition showcasing Thomas Derrick, Eric Gill, Philip Hagreen, David Jones, and Denis Tegetmeier. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58894.jpg" width="297" height="450" alt="Loan Exhibition of Work of Five Contemporary English Artists | Engravings, Drawings, Water Colours, Illustrated Books, &amp; Small Carvings. Introduction by A. Graham Carey. " title="Loan Exhibition of Work of Five Contemporary English Artists | Engravings, Drawings, Water Colours, Illustrated Books, &amp; Small Carvings. Introduction by A. Graham Carey. " />

<p>     <b>Loan Exhibition of Work of Five Contemporary English Artists | Engravings, Drawings, Water Colours, Illustrated Books, & Small Carvings. Introduction by A. Graham Carey. </b><br/>
     Gill, Eric]  Ossorio, Alfonso.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>No publisher

	<p>Octavo. 20pp, + &#91;vi]. With a brief 'recommended reading' list, and five illustrations. Printed blue wrappers, stapled; a Very Good copy, lightly worn. Lists 124 items in this exhibition showcasing Thomas Derrick, Eric Gill, Philip Hagreen, David Jones, and Denis Tegetmeier.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kathe Kollwitz (Die Blauen Bucher).  - Schmalenbach, Fritz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58760"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58760</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 80 pp. Text in German. Illustrated. Stiff tan wraps in pictorial dust jacket. Very Good+ with some yellowing to pages, in a Very Good+ dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58760.JPG" width="346" height="500" alt="Kathe Kollwitz (Die Blauen Bucher). " title="Kathe Kollwitz (Die Blauen Bucher). " />

<p>     <b>Kathe Kollwitz (Die Blauen Bucher). </b><br/>
     Schmalenbach, Fritz.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger Hans Köster

	<p>Quarto. 80 pp. Text in German. Illustrated. Stiff tan wraps in pictorial dust jacket. Very Good+ with some yellowing to pages, in a Very Good+ dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


