<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Architecture &amp; Design Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Architecture & Design.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Architecture & Design"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:44:17Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Looking Forward Glancing Back: Northwest Designer Craftsmen at 50.  - Herman, Lloyd E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62116"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62116</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 80pp. Complete checklist of the exhibition, and color illustrations throughout. Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62116.jpg" width="346" height="450" alt="Looking Forward Glancing Back: Northwest Designer Craftsmen at 50. " title="Looking Forward Glancing Back: Northwest Designer Craftsmen at 50. " />

<p>     <b>Looking Forward Glancing Back: Northwest Designer Craftsmen at 50. </b><br/>
     Herman, Lloyd E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Whatcom Museum of History and Art

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 80pp. Complete checklist of the exhibition, and color illustrations throughout. Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American Preservation. The Magazine for Historic and Neighborhood Preservation, April-May, Volume 1, Number 4.  - Burke, Padraic.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61994"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61994</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial wrappers, a Very Good copy. // This issue with a 10-page article on Washington state's Port Townsend (with photographs by Jim Ball) as well as a 6 page piece on Tassajara Zen center and 16pp on Greene & Greene architecture in California. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61994.jpg" width="338" height="450" alt="American Preservation. The Magazine for Historic and Neighborhood Preservation, April-May, Volume 1, Number 4. " title="American Preservation. The Magazine for Historic and Neighborhood Preservation, April-May, Volume 1, Number 4. " />

<p>     <b>American Preservation. The Magazine for Historic and Neighborhood Preservation, April-May, Volume 1, Number 4. </b><br/>
     Burke, Padraic.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>American Preservation

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial wrappers, a Very Good copy. // This issue with a 10-page article on Washington state's Port Townsend (with photographs by Jim Ball) as well as a 6 page piece on Tassajara Zen center and 16pp on Greene & Greene architecture in California.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Vancouver Matters.  - Eidse, James, Mari Fujita, Joey Giaimo, Lori Kiessling, and Christa Min, editors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61979"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61979</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small octavo. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial wrappers, Fine. // "Through illustration, photography, and interpretation, this book examines Vancouver - as it exists and how it existed - and offers ideas and observations from artists, architects, academics but most significantly, residents of the city on what Vancouver might become." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61979.jpg" width="299" height="450" alt="Vancouver Matters. " title="Vancouver Matters. " />

<p>     <b>Vancouver Matters. </b><br/>
     Eidse, James, Mari Fujita, Joey Giaimo, Lori Kiessling, and Christa Min, editors.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simply Read Books/BLUEIMPRINT

	<p>First Printing. Small octavo. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial wrappers, Fine. // "Through illustration, photography, and interpretation, this book examines Vancouver - as it exists and how it existed - and offers ideas and observations from artists, architects, academics but most significantly, residents of the city on what Vancouver might become."</p>
        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Theater of the Bauhaus. Edited by Walter Gropius and Arthur S. Wensinger. Translated by Arthur S. Wensinger.  - Schlemmer, Oskar, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Farkas Molnar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61667"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61667</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Octavo. 110pp. Illustrated througout. Glossy pictorial wrappers; a Very Good+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61667.jpg" width="300" height="450" alt="The Theater of the Bauhaus. Edited by Walter Gropius and Arthur S. Wensinger. Translated by Arthur S. Wensinger. " title="The Theater of the Bauhaus. Edited by Walter Gropius and Arthur S. Wensinger. Translated by Arthur S. Wensinger. " />

<p>     <b>The Theater of the Bauhaus. Edited by Walter Gropius and Arthur S. Wensinger. Translated by Arthur S. Wensinger. </b><br/>
     Schlemmer, Oskar, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Farkas Molnar.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Wesleyan University Press

	<p>Reprint. Octavo. 110pp. Illustrated througout. Glossy pictorial wrappers; a Very Good+ copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Samuel Maclure, Architect.  - Bingham, Janet.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61628"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61628</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 164pp. Notes, index. Illustrated throughout. Foreword by Arthur Erickson. Pictorial wrappers, a bit rubbed, previous owner's name; a Very Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61628.jpg" width="288" height="450" alt="Samuel Maclure, Architect. " title="Samuel Maclure, Architect. " />

<p>     <b>Samuel Maclure, Architect. </b><br/>
     Bingham, Janet.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Horsdal & Schubart

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 164pp. Notes, index. Illustrated throughout. Foreword by Arthur Erickson. Pictorial wrappers, a bit rubbed, previous owner's name; a Very Good copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Adam.  - Yarwood, Doreen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61626"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61626</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Large octavo. x, 221pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. Illustrated in four sections with forty-three black & white photos, plus a section of eight drawings. Black cloth, previous owner's signature; a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61626.jpg" width="338" height="450" alt="Robert Adam. " title="Robert Adam. " />

<p>     <b>Robert Adam. </b><br/>
     Yarwood, Doreen.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Charles Scribner's Sons

	<p>First American Edition. Large octavo. x, 221pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. Illustrated in four sections with forty-three black & white photos, plus a section of eight drawings. Black cloth, previous owner's signature; a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gensler: Design for Education. Introduction by Andrew Blum.  - Gensler, M. Arthur, Jr., foreword by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61354"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61354</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small square quarto. 198pp. Index. Illustrated throughout. Glossy wrappers, a Fine copy, as New.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61354.jpg" width="355" height="450" alt="Gensler: Design for Education. Introduction by Andrew Blum. " title="Gensler: Design for Education. Introduction by Andrew Blum. " />

<p>     <b>Gensler: Design for Education. Introduction by Andrew Blum. </b><br/>
     Gensler, M. Arthur, Jr., foreword by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Gensler Publications

	<p>First Printing. Small square quarto. 198pp. Index. Illustrated throughout. Glossy wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	William Morris: Selected Writings and Designs.  - Briggs, Asa (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61240"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61240</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 309pp. Illustrated with 24 plates. Blue decorated wraps. Very Good; slight crease to spine, pages tanning, nicks to the fore-edge of first few pages. Paperback original. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61240.jpg" width="275" height="450" alt="William Morris: Selected Writings and Designs. " title="William Morris: Selected Writings and Designs. " />

<p>     <b>William Morris: Selected Writings and Designs. </b><br/>
     Briggs, Asa (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Penguin Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 309pp. Illustrated with 24 plates. Blue decorated wraps. Very Good; slight crease to spine, pages tanning, nicks to the fore-edge of first few pages. Paperback original.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Coming of Age: Urban America, 1915-1945.  - Wilson, William H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61078"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61078</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. octavo. 221pp. Pictorial wraps.  Near Fine. Inscribed in the year of publication by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61078.jpg" width="292" height="450" alt="Coming of Age: Urban America, 1915-1945. " title="Coming of Age: Urban America, 1915-1945. " />

<p>     <b>Coming of Age: Urban America, 1915-1945. </b><br/>
     Wilson, William H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>John Wiley & Sons Inc

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. octavo. 221pp. Pictorial wraps.  Near Fine. Inscribed in the year of publication by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Inspired Shapes: Contemporary Designs for Japan's Ancient Crafts.  - Koyama, Ori.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60897"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60897</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 111pp. Illustrated with photogrpahs by Mizuho Kuwata. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, light wear to corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60897.jpg" width="353" height="450" alt="Inspired Shapes: Contemporary Designs for Japan&#39;s Ancient Crafts. " title="Inspired Shapes: Contemporary Designs for Japan&#39;s Ancient Crafts. " />

<p>     <b>Inspired Shapes: Contemporary Designs for Japan's Ancient Crafts. </b><br/>
     Koyama, Ori.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kodansha International

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 111pp. Illustrated with photogrpahs by Mizuho Kuwata. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, light wear to corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Carlos Jimenez House and Studio (Graduate School of Design Eliot Noyes Series).  - Fields, Darell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60838"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60838</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 95 pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps in Near Fine with light rubbing to edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60838.jpg" width="361" height="450" alt="Carlos Jimenez House and Studio (Graduate School of Design Eliot Noyes Series). " title="Carlos Jimenez House and Studio (Graduate School of Design Eliot Noyes Series). " />

<p>     <b>Carlos Jimenez House and Studio (Graduate School of Design Eliot Noyes Series). </b><br/>
     Fields, Darell.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harvard University Design School

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 95 pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps in Near Fine with light rubbing to edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	HHPA: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates Buildings and Projects 1993-1998. Foreword by Mildred Friedman. Introduction by Glenn M. Andres.  - Waters, Debra.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60737"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60737</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. Quarto. 224pp. Illustrated throughout, mostly in color. Hardcover, cloth; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60737.jpg" width="390" height="450" alt="HHPA: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates Buildings and Projects 1993-1998. Foreword by Mildred Friedman. Introduction by Glenn M. Andres. " title="HHPA: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates Buildings and Projects 1993-1998. Foreword by Mildred Friedman. Introduction by Glenn M. Andres. " />

<p>     <b>HHPA: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates Buildings and Projects 1993-1998. Foreword by Mildred Friedman. Introduction by Glenn M. Andres. </b><br/>
     Waters, Debra.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rizzoli

	<p>First American Edition. Quarto. 224pp. Illustrated throughout, mostly in color. Hardcover, cloth; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Architecture as Teacher: Packard Hall at Colorado College.  - Freed, Elaine, edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60731"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60731</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small square quarto. 56pp. Illustrations mainly from photographs. Wrappers, a Fine copy. // Contributions from Franz Schulze, Ruth Kolarik, Michael Grace, Adam Yarinksy, and Carl Reed 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60731.jpg" width="335" height="450" alt="Architecture as Teacher: Packard Hall at Colorado College. " title="Architecture as Teacher: Packard Hall at Colorado College. " />

<p>     <b>Architecture as Teacher: Packard Hall at Colorado College. </b><br/>
     Freed, Elaine, edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Colorado College Studies

	<p>First Printing. Small square quarto. 56pp. Illustrations mainly from photographs. Wrappers, a Fine copy. // Contributions from Franz Schulze, Ruth Kolarik, Michael Grace, Adam Yarinksy, and Carl Reed</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	H.H. Richardson: Architectural Forms for an American Society.  - O'Gorman, James F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60730"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60730</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. xv, 171pp. Bibliography, index. More than eighty halftones. Hardcover, cloth; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60730.jpg" width="344" height="450" alt="H.H. Richardson: Architectural Forms for an American Society. " title="H.H. Richardson: Architectural Forms for an American Society. " />

<p>     <b>H.H. Richardson: Architectural Forms for an American Society. </b><br/>
     O'Gorman, James F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Chicago Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. xv, 171pp. Bibliography, index. More than eighty halftones. Hardcover, cloth; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sasaki Associates: Integrated Environments.  - Simo, Melanie &#91;text by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60723"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60723</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong Quarto. 207 pp. Illustrated in color.  Stiff black pictorial wraps. Near Fine with light scuffing to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60723.jpg" width="449" height="450" alt="Sasaki Associates: Integrated Environments. " title="Sasaki Associates: Integrated Environments. " />

<p>     <b>Sasaki Associates: Integrated Environments. </b><br/>
     Simo, Melanie &#91;text by].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Spacemaker Press

	<p>Oblong Quarto. 207 pp. Illustrated in color.  Stiff black pictorial wraps. Near Fine with light scuffing to cover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Designing Business Multiple Media, Multiple Disciplines.  - Mok, Clement.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60470"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60470</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Oblong octavo. 247 pp. Illustrated in color. Includes CD-ROM (Mac & Windows compatible). Pictorial wraps in Near Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60470.jpg" width="560" height="450" alt="Designing Business Multiple Media, Multiple Disciplines. " title="Designing Business Multiple Media, Multiple Disciplines. " />

<p>     <b>Designing Business Multiple Media, Multiple Disciplines. </b><br/>
     Mok, Clement.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hayden Books

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Oblong octavo. 247 pp. Illustrated in color. Includes CD-ROM (Mac & Windows compatible). Pictorial wraps in Near Fine condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Arabic Ornament.  - (Ornament) Budden, Sue (translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60446"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60446</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First English Language Edition. Quarto. 93pp. Illustrated.  Wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60446.jpg" width="332" height="450" alt="Arabic Ornament. " title="Arabic Ornament. " />

<p>     <b>Arabic Ornament. </b><br/>
     (Ornament) Budden, Sue (translator).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bookking International

	<p>First English Language Edition. Quarto. 93pp. Illustrated.  Wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Floral Ornament.  - (Ornament) Budden, Sue (translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60444"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60444</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First English Language Edition. Quarto. 93pp. Red wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60444.jpg" width="327" height="450" alt="Floral Ornament. " title="Floral Ornament. " />

<p>     <b>Floral Ornament. </b><br/>
     (Ornament) Budden, Sue (translator).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bookking International

	<p>First English Language Edition. Quarto. 93pp. Red wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Arabesques: Decorative Panels of the Renaissance.  - (Ornament) Budden, Sue (translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60443"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60443</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First English Language Edition. Quarto. 93pp. Purple wraps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60443.jpg" width="331" height="450" alt="Arabesques: Decorative Panels of the Renaissance. " title="Arabesques: Decorative Panels of the Renaissance. " />

<p>     <b>Arabesques: Decorative Panels of the Renaissance. </b><br/>
     (Ornament) Budden, Sue (translator).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bookking International

	<p>First English Language Edition. Quarto. 93pp. Purple wraps. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Primer: Preservation in Seattle.  - Farley, Kristi Langlow.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60170"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60170</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Softbound. Square octavo. 46pp including notes. Illustrated throughout with black & white and color photo reproductions. Pictorial wraps; Very Good+, lightly worn at the edges. // Gives examples of "the preservation principle at work in public parks, commercial developments, community centers, and private homes" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60170.jpg" width="442" height="450" alt="A Primer: Preservation in Seattle. " title="A Primer: Preservation in Seattle. " />

<p>     <b>A Primer: Preservation in Seattle. </b><br/>
     Farley, Kristi Langlow.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>City of Seattle

	<p>First Edition. Softbound. Square octavo. 46pp including notes. Illustrated throughout with black & white and color photo reproductions. Pictorial wraps; Very Good+, lightly worn at the edges. // Gives examples of "the preservation principle at work in public parks, commercial developments, community centers, and private homes"</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Furniture Classics: A Sourcebook of Styles, Designers, and Manufacturers from 1855 to Today.  - Stimpson, Miriam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60077"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60077</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Square Octavo. 207 pp. Includes index. Illustrated. Black cloth over boards. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60077.jpg" width="480" height="450" alt="Modern Furniture Classics: A Sourcebook of Styles, Designers, and Manufacturers from 1855 to Today. " title="Modern Furniture Classics: A Sourcebook of Styles, Designers, and Manufacturers from 1855 to Today. " />

<p>     <b>Modern Furniture Classics: A Sourcebook of Styles, Designers, and Manufacturers from 1855 to Today. </b><br/>
     Stimpson, Miriam.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Crown Publishing Group

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Square Octavo. 207 pp. Includes index. Illustrated. Black cloth over boards. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Busby: Learning Sustainable Design.  - Busby, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60075"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60075</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square octavo. 141 pp. Illustrated Stiff black pictorial wraps. Very Good+ with previous owner's name on first free endpaper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60075.jpg" width="492" height="450" alt="Busby: Learning Sustainable Design. " title="Busby: Learning Sustainable Design. " />

<p>     <b>Busby: Learning Sustainable Design. </b><br/>
     Busby, Peter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Janam Publications

	<p>Square octavo. 141 pp. Illustrated Stiff black pictorial wraps. Very Good+ with previous owner's name on first free endpaper. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cities for a Small Planet.  - Rogers, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60074"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60074</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Square 16mo. 196 pp. Illustrated. Bright pink wraps. Near Fine.// "In Cities for a Small Planet, Sir Richard Rogers, one of the world's leading architects and the designer of the Pompidou Center in Paris, demonstrates how future cities could provide the springboard for restoring humanity's harmony with its environment." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60074.jpg" width="505" height="450" alt="Cities for a Small Planet. " title="Cities for a Small Planet. " />

<p>     <b>Cities for a Small Planet. </b><br/>
     Rogers, Richard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Westview Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Square 16mo. 196 pp. Illustrated. Bright pink wraps. Near Fine.// "In Cities for a Small Planet, Sir Richard Rogers, one of the world's leading architects and the designer of the Pompidou Center in Paris, demonstrates how future cities could provide the springboard for restoring humanity's harmony with its environment."</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Steven Holl.  - Garofalo, Francesco (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60073"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60073</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. 239 pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine, previous owners name on first free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60073.jpg" width="401" height="450" alt="Steven Holl. " title="Steven Holl. " />

<p>     <b>Steven Holl. </b><br/>
     Garofalo, Francesco (editor).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Universe

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. 239 pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine, previous owners name on first free endpaper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Santiago Calatrava.  - Jodidio, Philip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59983"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59983</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 175pp. Illustrated. Pictorial french-fold wraps. Fine. Text in English, French and German. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59983.jpg" width="337" height="450" alt="Santiago Calatrava. " title="Santiago Calatrava. " />

<p>     <b>Santiago Calatrava. </b><br/>
     Jodidio, Philip.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Taschen

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 175pp. Illustrated. Pictorial french-fold wraps. Fine. Text in English, French and German.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Yves Behar Fuseproject (Design Focus).  - Wolff, Laetetia and Wang Xu &#91;editors].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59954"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59954</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. 192 pp. Text in English and Chinese. Illustrated. Gray wraps. Very Good+ with rubbing to edges and bottom back corner dog-eared. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59954.jpg" width="313" height="450" alt="Yves Behar Fuseproject (Design Focus). " title="Yves Behar Fuseproject (Design Focus). " />

<p>     <b>Yves Behar Fuseproject (Design Focus). </b><br/>
     Wolff, Laetetia and Wang Xu &#91;editors].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>China Youth Press

	<p>16mo. 192 pp. Text in English and Chinese. Illustrated. Gray wraps. Very Good+ with rubbing to edges and bottom back corner dog-eared.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Craftsman and Interior Decoration in England 1660-1820.  - Beard, Geoffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59937"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59937</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Quarto. xxiv, 311pp. Index. More than one hundred sixty illustrations, including sixteen full-page color plates. Hardcover, light evidence of some old dampstaining to the  upper outside corner of the last 20pp. A Good copy in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Craftsman and Interior Decoration in England 1660-1820. </b><br/>
     Beard, Geoffrey.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bloomsbury Books

	<p>Reprint. Quarto. xxiv, 311pp. Index. More than one hundred sixty illustrations, including sixteen full-page color plates. Hardcover, light evidence of some old dampstaining to the  upper outside corner of the last 20pp. A Good copy in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wine Label Design.  - Michel, Logoz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59398"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59398</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 155 pp. includes index. Illustrated. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good+ with light foxing to endpapers in a Very Good dust jacket with a tear to bottom edge of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59398.jpg" width="352" height="450" alt="Wine Label Design. " title="Wine Label Design. " />

<p>     <b>Wine Label Design. </b><br/>
     Michel, Logoz.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rizzoli

	<p>Quarto. 155 pp. includes index. Illustrated. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good+ with light foxing to endpapers in a Very Good dust jacket with a tear to bottom edge of spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Food Wrap: Packages That Sell.  - Heller, Steven and Ann Fink.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59397"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59397</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 176 pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps in Fine condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59397.jpg" width="373" height="450" alt="Food Wrap: Packages That Sell. " title="Food Wrap: Packages That Sell. " />

<p>     <b>Food Wrap: Packages That Sell. </b><br/>
     Heller, Steven and Ann Fink.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St. Martin's Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 176 pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps in Fine condition. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lofts: Living and Working Spaces.  - Cerver, Fransisco Ascensio.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59349"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59349</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Quarto. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated throughout in color. Gate-fold wrappers, a Very Good+ copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59349.jpg" width="373" height="450" alt="Lofts: Living and Working Spaces. " title="Lofts: Living and Working Spaces. " />

<p>     <b>Lofts: Living and Working Spaces. </b><br/>
     Cerver, Fransisco Ascensio.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Watson-Guptill Publications

	<p>Reprint. Quarto. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated throughout in color. Gate-fold wrappers, a Very Good+ copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Information Graphics: Innovative Solutions in Contemporary Design.  - Wildbur, Peter and Michael Burke.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59205"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59205</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Paperback Printing. Square Octavo. 176 pp. Includes index. Illustrated in color. Stiff pictorial wraps in Near Fine condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59205.jpg" width="431" height="500" alt="Information Graphics: Innovative Solutions in Contemporary Design. " title="Information Graphics: Innovative Solutions in Contemporary Design. " />

<p>     <b>Information Graphics: Innovative Solutions in Contemporary Design. </b><br/>
     Wildbur, Peter and Michael Burke.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson

	<p>First Paperback Printing. Square Octavo. 176 pp. Includes index. Illustrated in color. Stiff pictorial wraps in Near Fine condition. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Shingle Style and the Stick Style: Architectural Theory and Design from Richardson to the Origins of Wright.  - Scully, Vincent.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59082"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59082</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised Edition, Later Printing. Quarto. 184pp. Illustrated. Wraps. Very Good+; slight fade top spine. Volume 20 in the Yale Publications in the History of Art. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59082.jpg" width="326" height="450" alt="The Shingle Style and the Stick Style: Architectural Theory and Design from Richardson to the Origins of Wright. " title="The Shingle Style and the Stick Style: Architectural Theory and Design from Richardson to the Origins of Wright. " />

<p>     <b>The Shingle Style and the Stick Style: Architectural Theory and Design from Richardson to the Origins of Wright. </b><br/>
     Scully, Vincent.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Yale University Press

	<p>Revised Edition, Later Printing. Quarto. 184pp. Illustrated. Wraps. Very Good+; slight fade top spine. Volume 20 in the Yale Publications in the History of Art.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Graphic Perception of Space.  - Mulvey, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59010"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59010</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Small square quarto. 96pp. Ninety black & white plates. Blue cloth, a Vey Good copy in a worn dust jacket, missing a few small chips from the corners and rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59010.jpg" width="441" height="450" alt="Graphic Perception of Space. " title="Graphic Perception of Space. " />

<p>     <b>Graphic Perception of Space. </b><br/>
     Mulvey, Frank.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Studio Vista and Reinhold Book Company

	<p>First Edition. Small square quarto. 96pp. Ninety black & white plates. Blue cloth, a Vey Good copy in a worn dust jacket, missing a few small chips from the corners and rear panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives).  - Huxtable, Ada Louise.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58778"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58778</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 251 pp. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with light creasing to top edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58778.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives). " title="Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives). " />

<p>     <b>Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives). </b><br/>
     Huxtable, Ada Louise.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 251 pp. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with light creasing to top edge.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Michael Graves (Designer Monographs, No 3).  - Buck, Alex and Matthias Vogt (editors)  .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54761"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54761</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto.144pp. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; some rubbing, chip to laminate lower edge of front panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Michael Graves (Designer Monographs, No 3). </b><br/>
     Buck, Alex and Matthias Vogt (editors)  .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ernst & Sohn

	<p>First Edition. Quarto.144pp. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; some rubbing, chip to laminate lower edge of front panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Richard Haas: Architectural Projects 1974-1988.  - Haas, Richard. Essay by Martin Filler.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54608"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54608</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 32pp. Stapled wraps. Illustrated, some color. Scuff to front cover, light wear to spine lese Near Fine. 74 works listed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Richard Haas: Architectural Projects 1974-1988. </b><br/>
     Haas, Richard. Essay by Martin Filler.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Brooke Alexander

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 32pp. Stapled wraps. Illustrated, some color. Scuff to front cover, light wear to spine lese Near Fine. 74 works listed.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Frank Lloyd Wright Remembered.  - Meehan, Patrick J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54441"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54441</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 254pp. Maroon cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Frank Lloyd Wright Remembered. </b><br/>
     Meehan, Patrick J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Preservation Press

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 254pp. Maroon cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rem Koolhaas/ Oma.  - Cuito, Aurora.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51619"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51619</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 79 pp. Illustrated through out with color photography. Text in English, German, French and Italian. Black paper-covered boards lettered in white. Fine in Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Rem Koolhaas/ Oma. </b><br/>
     Cuito, Aurora.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Te Neues Publishing Group

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 79 pp. Illustrated through out with color photography. Text in English, German, French and Italian. Black paper-covered boards lettered in white. Fine in Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Eighth Wonder.  - Sturtevant, B.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51451"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51451</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Octavo. viii, 64pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs & diagrams. Stiff printed wrappers, tiny stains and wear; a Very Good copy. Story of the Holland Tunnel, "the first major highway tunnel in this country, and at its opening in November 1927, it was the longest in the world." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Eighth Wonder. </b><br/>
     Sturtevant, B.F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Westinghouse Electric Corporation

	<p>Reprint. Octavo. viii, 64pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs & diagrams. Stiff printed wrappers, tiny stains and wear; a Very Good copy. Story of the Holland Tunnel, "the first major highway tunnel in this country, and at its opening in November 1927, it was the longest in the world."</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Symbol Art: Thirteen Squares, Circles and Triangles from Around the World.  - Fisher, Leonard Everett.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51253"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51253</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. Illustrated by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. A look at symbols from thirteen different disciplines - Magic, Religion, Chemisty, Math, Shorthand, Weather etc.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Symbol Art: Thirteen Squares, Circles and Triangles from Around the World. </b><br/>
     Fisher, Leonard Everett.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Four Winds Press

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. Illustrated by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. A look at symbols from thirteen different disciplines - Magic, Religion, Chemisty, Math, Shorthand, Weather etc. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Currents: Contemporary Directions in the Visual Arts.  - Smagula, Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51025"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51025</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto336pp. Illustrated. Black cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, closed tear to top edge of rear panel 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Currents: Contemporary Directions in the Visual Arts. </b><br/>
     Smagula, Howard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Prentice Hall

	<p>First Edition. Quarto336pp. Illustrated. Black cloth lettered in silver. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, closed tear to top edge of rear panel</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Decade of Pattern: Prints, Pieces, and Prototypes from the Fabric Workshop.  - Rosenthal, Mark and Charles F. Stuckey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49109"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49109</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Tall octavo. 32pp. Color illustrations. Stapled pictorial wraps. Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Decade of Pattern: Prints, Pieces, and Prototypes from the Fabric Workshop. </b><br/>
     Rosenthal, Mark and Charles F. Stuckey.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fabric Workshop

	<p>First Edition. Tall octavo. 32pp. Color illustrations. Stapled pictorial wraps. Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Oriental Architecture in the West.  - Conner, Patrick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49051"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49051</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 199pp. 154 illustrations, 14 in color. Green cloth stamped in gilt with glossy illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Oriental Architecture in the West. </b><br/>
     Conner, Patrick.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 199pp. 154 illustrations, 14 in color. Green cloth stamped in gilt with glossy illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	New Forms: Architecture in the 1990s.  - Jodidio, Philip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48956"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48956</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 237pp. Over 250 color illustrations, plans. Teal paper-covered boards, lettered in white. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>New Forms: Architecture in the 1990s. </b><br/>
     Jodidio, Philip.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Taschen

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 237pp. Over 250 color illustrations, plans. Teal paper-covered boards, lettered in white. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Building a New Millennium: Bauen Im Neuen Jahrtausend, Construire UN Nouveau Millenaire.  - Jodidio, Philip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48143"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48143</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Stout quarto. 553pp. Fully illustrated throughout. Pictorial stiff wrappers, Near Fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Building a New Millennium: Bauen Im Neuen Jahrtausend, Construire UN Nouveau Millenaire. </b><br/>
     Jodidio, Philip.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Taschen

	<p>First Edition. Stout quarto. 553pp. Fully illustrated throughout. Pictorial stiff wrappers, Near Fine</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York.  - Wojtowicz, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47953"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47953</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 279pp. Index. Illustrations. Quarter gray cloth over blue paper-covered boards. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York. </b><br/>
     Wojtowicz, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton Architectural Press

	<p>Octavo. 279pp. Index. Illustrations. Quarter gray cloth over blue paper-covered boards. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Newport Mansions: The Gilded Age. Photography: Richard Cheek; Introduction: David Chase.  - Gannon, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47692"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47692</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 88pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Gilt black cloth, previous owner's signature; Near Fine in a pictorial dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Newport Mansions: The Gilded Age. Photography: Richard Cheek; Introduction: David Chase. </b><br/>
     Gannon, Thomas.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Fort Church Publishers)

	<p>Quarto. 88pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Gilt black cloth, previous owner's signature; Near Fine in a pictorial dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Portfolio 76.  - Rhode Island School of Design.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47329"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47329</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. 104pp. Stiff printed wraps. Near Fine. 1976 Yearbook for RISD.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Portfolio 76. </b><br/>
     Rhode Island School of Design.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rhode Island School of Design

	<p>Folio. 104pp. Stiff printed wraps. Near Fine. 1976 Yearbook for RISD. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Portland Tradition in Buildings and People.  - DeWolfe, Fred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47176"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47176</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong small quarto. Unpaginated. A selection of eighty photographs supplemented with DeWolfe's excellent text 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Portland Tradition in Buildings and People. </b><br/>
     DeWolfe, Fred.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Press-22

	<p>Oblong small quarto. Unpaginated. A selection of eighty photographs supplemented with DeWolfe's excellent text</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	L'alto Medioevo. Introduzione di Hans. H. Hofstatter.  - Souchal, Francois.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/44265"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-44265</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small square quarto. 262pp. Index. Numerous illustrations throughout, in color and black & white. Glossy paper covered boards; Good+, the spine showing some wear and chipping. // Number 5 in Rizzoli's 'L'arte nel Mondo' series 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>L'alto Medioevo. Introduzione di Hans. H. Hofstatter. </b><br/>
     Souchal, Francois.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rizzoli Editore

	<p>Small square quarto. 262pp. Index. Numerous illustrations throughout, in color and black & white. Glossy paper covered boards; Good+, the spine showing some wear and chipping. // Number 5 in Rizzoli's 'L'arte nel Mondo' series</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


