<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Alaska Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/categoryrss/Alaska.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/category/Alaska"/>
 <updated>2012-05-29T06:44:08Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	...In the Beginning. By Roger Silook, Eskimo Author with illustrations by Robert Mayokok, Eskimo Artist. An introduction by Ed Fortier, Executive Editor, Alaska Magazine.  - Silook, Roger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62251"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62251</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. &#91;iv], &#91;30]pp. Illustrated heavy paper wrapers, stapled. A Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62251.jpg" width="375" height="480" alt="...In the Beginning. By Roger Silook, Eskimo Author with illustrations by Robert Mayokok, Eskimo Artist. An introduction by Ed Fortier, Executive Editor, Alaska Magazine. " title="...In the Beginning. By Roger Silook, Eskimo Author with illustrations by Robert Mayokok, Eskimo Artist. An introduction by Ed Fortier, Executive Editor, Alaska Magazine. " />

<p>     <b>...In the Beginning. By Roger Silook, Eskimo Author with illustrations by Robert Mayokok, Eskimo Artist. An introduction by Ed Fortier, Executive Editor, Alaska Magazine. </b><br/>
     Silook, Roger.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Published by the author

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. &#91;iv], &#91;30]pp. Illustrated heavy paper wrapers, stapled. A Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cornerstone On College Hill: An Illustrated History Of The University Of Alaska Fairbanks.  - Cole, Terrence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61844"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61844</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 394 pp. Includes appendi, sources and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine with bump to head of spine in a Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61844.jpg" width="387" height="450" alt="Cornerstone On College Hill: An Illustrated History Of The University Of Alaska Fairbanks. " title="Cornerstone On College Hill: An Illustrated History Of The University Of Alaska Fairbanks. " />

<p>     <b>Cornerstone On College Hill: An Illustrated History Of The University Of Alaska Fairbanks. </b><br/>
     Cole, Terrence.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Alaska Press

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 394 pp. Includes appendi, sources and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine with bump to head of spine in a Near Fine dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Aleutian Islands: Living on the Edge. Introduction by Jerah Chadwick.  - Wilson, Ken, photographs and edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61102"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61102</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Oblong quarto. xiv, 143pp. Two hundred seventy color photographs; maps, bibliography, index. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. // With contributions from Jeff Dickrell, Moses L. Dirks, Suzi Golodoff, Ray Hudson, Rick Knecht, Sharon Svarny Livingston, Kirsten Nicolayson, Jeff Richardson, and Father Peter Bourdukofsky. "This collection of breathtaking photographs and captivating essays is a window into life in the remote island communities sandwiched between the North Pacific and the Bering Sea. These islands have been home to the Unangan people, also known as the Aleut, since America's earliest occupation. The book brings into clear focus, through text and image, the people, the landscape and the animals of this amazing archipelago that stretches from North America to Asia. The photographs themselves pose questions that can only be answered by the island residents: the Unangans who write from a depth of ancestral attachment and the more recent arrivals, perhaps drawn by fortune, who have been captivated by the beauty of the region. Almost every image reveals the dramatic and temperamental weather that makes the islands at once forbidding and alluring: banks of fog, shafts of sunlight and the powerful and capricious winds." ~ from the publisher. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/61102.jpg" width="565" height="450" alt="The Aleutian Islands: Living on the Edge. Introduction by Jerah Chadwick. " title="The Aleutian Islands: Living on the Edge. Introduction by Jerah Chadwick. " />

<p>     <b>The Aleutian Islands: Living on the Edge. Introduction by Jerah Chadwick. </b><br/>
     Wilson, Ken, photographs and edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Alaska Press

	<p>First Edition. Oblong quarto. xiv, 143pp. Two hundred seventy color photographs; maps, bibliography, index. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. // With contributions from Jeff Dickrell, Moses L. Dirks, Suzi Golodoff, Ray Hudson, Rick Knecht, Sharon Svarny Livingston, Kirsten Nicolayson, Jeff Richardson, and Father Peter Bourdukofsky. "This collection of breathtaking photographs and captivating essays is a window into life in the remote island communities sandwiched between the North Pacific and the Bering Sea. These islands have been home to the Unangan people, also known as the Aleut, since America's earliest occupation. The book brings into clear focus, through text and image, the people, the landscape and the animals of this amazing archipelago that stretches from North America to Asia. The photographs themselves pose questions that can only be answered by the island residents: the Unangans who write from a depth of ancestral attachment and the more recent arrivals, perhaps drawn by fortune, who have been captivated by the beauty of the region. Almost every image reveals the dramatic and temperamental weather that makes the islands at once forbidding and alluring: banks of fog, shafts of sunlight and the powerful and capricious winds." ~ from the publisher.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Klondike Gold Rush Centennial Anthology.  - Evans, Jack R., editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60766"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60766</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Softcover. Octavo. xiii, 90pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine. // Includes poetry, fiction and creative nonfiction. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60766.jpg" width="331" height="500" alt="Klondike Gold Rush Centennial Anthology. " title="Klondike Gold Rush Centennial Anthology. " />

<p>     <b>Klondike Gold Rush Centennial Anthology. </b><br/>
     Evans, Jack R., editor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Klondike Gold Rush Centennial Committee of Washington State

	<p>First Edition. Softcover. Octavo. xiii, 90pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine. // Includes poetry, fiction and creative nonfiction.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shiyak!: Misadventures of the Schooner Lottie Bennett: The Last Windjammer Voyage to Alaskan Salmon Waters.  - Anderson, Tom.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59331"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59331</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Large octavo. xii, 325pp. Appendices. Illustrations throughout. Hardcover, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59331.jpg" width="318" height="450" alt="Shiyak!: Misadventures of the Schooner Lottie Bennett: The Last Windjammer Voyage to Alaskan Salmon Waters. " title="Shiyak!: Misadventures of the Schooner Lottie Bennett: The Last Windjammer Voyage to Alaskan Salmon Waters. " />

<p>     <b>Shiyak!: Misadventures of the Schooner Lottie Bennett: The Last Windjammer Voyage to Alaskan Salmon Waters. </b><br/>
     Anderson, Tom.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Windship Press

	<p>First Printing. Large octavo. xii, 325pp. Appendices. Illustrations throughout. Hardcover, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Aghvook, White Eskimo: Otto Geist and Alaskan Archaeology.  - Keim, Charles J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58579"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58579</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 313 pp. illustrated with black & photographs. Includes index. White cloth with blue spine, silver lettering. Near Fine in a Very Good+ with light rubbing to edges.// signed by the author on half-title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58579.jpg" width="289" height="450" alt="Aghvook, White Eskimo: Otto Geist and Alaskan Archaeology. " title="Aghvook, White Eskimo: Otto Geist and Alaskan Archaeology. " />

<p>     <b>Aghvook, White Eskimo: Otto Geist and Alaskan Archaeology. </b><br/>
     Keim, Charles J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Alaska Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 313 pp. illustrated with black & photographs. Includes index. White cloth with blue spine, silver lettering. Near Fine in a Very Good+ with light rubbing to edges.// signed by the author on half-title page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Alaskan Dictionary.  - Bowen, Robert O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57106"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57106</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 35pp. Stapled paper wrappers with title and illustration stamped in red and black on front cover. Very Good+, some rubbing and soiling to wrappers. // This dictionary includes Alaskan words and expressions used in radio announcements, newspapers, magazines, and books but not generally known to the Outsider. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An Alaskan Dictionary. </b><br/>
     Bowen, Robert O.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Nooshnik Press

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 35pp. Stapled paper wrappers with title and illustration stamped in red and black on front cover. Very Good+, some rubbing and soiling to wrappers. // This dictionary includes Alaskan words and expressions used in radio announcements, newspapers, magazines, and books but not generally known to the Outsider.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Experience of Chas. H. Ingraham over the Chilcoot Pass to Klondike.  - Ingraham, Chas. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54190"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54190</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. 12mo. &#91;7pp], &#91;8] (blank). Pale pink wrappers, stapled. A Fine copy.  A modern facsimile reprint of this extremely little-known work, issued in an ediiton of 300 numbered copies. // The author, an American from Philadelphia, provides a picture of his arriving in Skaguay via Seattle in March of 1898, and thence to Sheep Camp, the Scales, and over the Chilcoot. A closing chapter details distances in miles and names of camps from the summit to the Dawson Klondike River (Lake Linderman, Lake Bennet, Miles Canyon, White Horse Rapids, Pelly River, etc). // The author's text includes a brief interlude where he recalls an afternoon with Joaquin Miller and a mutual friend, Dr. C.M. Wilkins; and a 'postscript' to the present work reprints a letter from Miller to Wilkins, giving thanks for the 'true, honest' picture painted by Ingraham; "his picture of the Chilcoot Pass, is literally as I saw it, lived it, loved it..."// Not listed in Tourville, Ricks, Smith; nor are any copies of this original edition found in WorldCat. A rare, first hand account of one man's ascent of the Chilcoot at the height of the Gold Rush. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Experience of Chas. H. Ingraham over the Chilcoot Pass to Klondike. </b><br/>
     Ingraham, Chas. H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bowie & Weatherford, Inc. Booksellers

	<p>Reprint. 12mo. &#91;7pp], &#91;8] (blank). Pale pink wrappers, stapled. A Fine copy.  A modern facsimile reprint of this extremely little-known work, issued in an ediiton of 300 numbered copies. // The author, an American from Philadelphia, provides a picture of his arriving in Skaguay via Seattle in March of 1898, and thence to Sheep Camp, the Scales, and over the Chilcoot. A closing chapter details distances in miles and names of camps from the summit to the Dawson Klondike River (Lake Linderman, Lake Bennet, Miles Canyon, White Horse Rapids, Pelly River, etc). // The author's text includes a brief interlude where he recalls an afternoon with Joaquin Miller and a mutual friend, Dr. C.M. Wilkins; and a 'postscript' to the present work reprints a letter from Miller to Wilkins, giving thanks for the 'true, honest' picture painted by Ingraham; "his picture of the Chilcoot Pass, is literally as I saw it, lived it, loved it..."// Not listed in Tourville, Ricks, Smith; nor are any copies of this original edition found in WorldCat. A rare, first hand account of one man's ascent of the Chilcoot at the height of the Gold Rush.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Tourist Guide to Mount McKinley. The Story of "Denali" ~"The Great One" | Mile-by-Mile Through the Great Park Over the Denali Highway | The Record of Denali Climbs.  - Washburn, Bradford.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/54113"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-54113</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 80pp. Index. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs, as well as some in color. Pictorial wrappers, slightly rubbed; a Very Good copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Tourist Guide to Mount McKinley. The Story of "Denali" ~"The Great One" | Mile-by-Mile Through the Great Park Over the Denali Highway | The Record of Denali Climbs. </b><br/>
     Washburn, Bradford.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alaska Northwest Publishing Company

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 80pp. Index. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs, as well as some in color. Pictorial wrappers, slightly rubbed; a Very Good copy</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Qayaq: Kayaks of Alaska & Siberia.  - Zimmerly, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48104"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48104</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. Oblong octavo. 103pp. including index. Illustrated with black & white photos and diagrams. Purple printed wraps. As New 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Qayaq: Kayaks of Alaska & Siberia. </b><br/>
     Zimmerly, David.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Alaska Press

	<p>Second Edition. Oblong octavo. 103pp. including index. Illustrated with black & white photos and diagrams. Purple printed wraps. As New</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Looking Far North: The Harriman Expedition to Alaska, 1899.  - Goetzmann, William H. & Sloan Kay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47230"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47230</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 244pp. Notes, index.  Illustrated with photographs. Quarter tan cloth over maroon paper-covered boards. Map endpapers. Dust jacket a bit faded on spine else a Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Looking Far North: The Harriman Expedition to Alaska, 1899. </b><br/>
     Goetzmann, William H. & Sloan Kay.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking

	<p>Octavo. 244pp. Notes, index.  Illustrated with photographs. Quarter tan cloth over maroon paper-covered boards. Map endpapers. Dust jacket a bit faded on spine else a Near Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Eskimo Storyteller: Folktales From Noatak, Alaska.  - Hall, Edwin S., Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46666"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46666</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xi + 491pp. Index. Original drawings by Claire Fejes. Light blue wraps. In Near Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Eskimo Storyteller: Folktales From Noatak, Alaska. </b><br/>
     Hall, Edwin S., Jr.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The University of Tennessee Press

	<p>Octavo. xi + 491pp. Index. Original drawings by Claire Fejes. Light blue wraps. In Near Fine condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Boom, Cash, and Balderdash: A Different Look at Fairbanks During Pipeline Construction.  - Fears, Jerry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46214"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46214</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 175pp. Green buckram with titles stamped in gilt to spine and dust jacket. Publisher's promotional sticker to front panel. Signed by author in red felt pen on front free endpaper. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Boom, Cash, and Balderdash: A Different Look at Fairbanks During Pipeline Construction. </b><br/>
     Fears, Jerry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>That New Publishing Co

	<p>Octavo. 175pp. Green buckram with titles stamped in gilt to spine and dust jacket. Publisher's promotional sticker to front panel. Signed by author in red felt pen on front free endpaper. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Inua: Spirit World of the Bering Sea Eskimo.  - Fitzhhugh, William W. and Susan A. Kaplan .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46136"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46136</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 295pp. Illustrated throughout with many black & white photographs. Pictorial wraps. Very Good, Alaska State Museum stamp to top edge, crease to bottom edge of rear cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Inua: Spirit World of the Bering Sea Eskimo. </b><br/>
     Fitzhhugh, William W. and Susan A. Kaplan .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Smithsonian Institution Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 295pp. Illustrated throughout with many black & white photographs. Pictorial wraps. Very Good, Alaska State Museum stamp to top edge, crease to bottom edge of rear cover. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to the Native Art of Alaska.  - Shalkop, R.L. et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/43293"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-43293</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 84pp. Illustrations. Stapled black illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Chapters on stone carving, clothing, jewelery, wood carving etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An Introduction to the Native Art of Alaska. </b><br/>
     Shalkop, R.L. et al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Anchorage Historical and Fine Arts Museum

	<p>Octavo. 84pp. Illustrations. Stapled black illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Chapters on stone carving, clothing, jewelery, wood carving etc.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Athabaskans: People Of The Boreal Forest. Tsibaa Laalta Hutaana. (Alaska Historical Commission, Series in History No. 27).  - Nelson, Richard K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42580"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42580</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 68pp. Illustrations, maps. Black pictorial wraps. Near Fine, lightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Athabaskans: People Of The Boreal Forest. Tsibaa Laalta Hutaana. (Alaska Historical Commission, Series in History No. 27). </b><br/>
     Nelson, Richard K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Alaska Museum

	<p>Quarto. 68pp. Illustrations, maps. Black pictorial wraps. Near Fine, lightly rubbed.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Environmental Guidelines for Road Construction in Alaska.  - Lotspeich, Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/42540"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-42540</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. vii, 127pp. Refeerences, glossary, appendices. Illustrations, maps. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine, light rubbing 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Environmental Guidelines for Road Construction in Alaska. </b><br/>
     Lotspeich, Frederick.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>EPA / Alaska Water  Laboratory

	<p>Quarto. vii, 127pp. Refeerences, glossary, appendices. Illustrations, maps. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine, light rubbing</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Interpretative History of Alaskan Statehood.  - Naske, Claus-M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/39276"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-39276</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardback. Octavo. xi + 192pp. Bibliography, index. Blue cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine and front board. In Fine Condition. With review slip laid in 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Interpretative History of Alaskan Statehood. </b><br/>
     Naske, Claus-M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alaska Northwest Books

	<p>Hardback. Octavo. xi + 192pp. Bibliography, index. Blue cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine and front board. In Fine Condition. With review slip laid in</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Was it a Dream?  - Talbot, Mayor J. A. Compiled by Carol Church Egner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35650"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35650</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 12pp. + &#91;3pp. of photographs]. Stapled white glossy ilustrated wraps. Foreword by James Pinkerton. Very Good+, light rubbing, faint staple shadow. Originally issued in 1949 by Talbot 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Was it a Dream? </b><br/>
     Talbot, Mayor J. A. Compiled by Carol Church Egner.<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>Softcover. 12pp. + &#91;3pp. of photographs]. Stapled white glossy ilustrated wraps. Foreword by James Pinkerton. Very Good+, light rubbing, faint staple shadow. Originally issued in 1949 by Talbot</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Man's Impact on Arctic and Subarctic Environments. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35564"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35564</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Tall octavo. 63pp. Stiff stapled illustrated wrappers. Very Good+ with a touch of wear and light rubbing to wrappers. // Includes eight papers on Arctic Environments 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Man's Impact on Arctic and Subarctic Environments. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Arctic Institute of North America

	<p>Softbound. Tall octavo. 63pp. Stiff stapled illustrated wrappers. Very Good+ with a touch of wear and light rubbing to wrappers. // Includes eight papers on Arctic Environments</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alliance in Eskimo Society. Proceedings of the American Ethnological Society, 1971, Supplement.  - Guemple, Lee (edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35563"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35563</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Quarto. 131pp including references cited. Stiff blue illustrated wrappers. Very Good+ with some tanning to wrappers 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Alliance in Eskimo Society. Proceedings of the American Ethnological Society, 1971, Supplement. </b><br/>
     Guemple, Lee (edited by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>American Ethnological Society

	<p>Softbound. Quarto. 131pp including references cited. Stiff blue illustrated wrappers. Very Good+ with some tanning to wrappers</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alaskan Ferry Tales for Children. Stories, Poems, Artwork and Anecdotes Collected From Children in Alaska.  - Mosley, Marilyn Cochran, Joyce Delbridge and Patricia Evans (collected and edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35373"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35373</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Octavo. xii + 99pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white drawings and photo reproductions. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of wear to wrappers 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Alaskan Ferry Tales for Children. Stories, Poems, Artwork and Anecdotes Collected From Children in Alaska. </b><br/>
     Mosley, Marilyn Cochran, Joyce Delbridge and Patricia Evans (collected and edited by).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>JMP Productions, Inc

	<p>Softbound. Octavo. xii + 99pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white drawings and photo reproductions. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of wear to wrappers</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Abridged History of Alaska.  - Brown, John W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/35369"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-35369</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound. Octavo. 96pp. Index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Original printed wrappers, stained. Stapled text-block disbound from wrappers. Good. TOURVILLE 696, SOLIDAY I-402, WICKERSHAM 4054, SMITH 1168, RICKS p52 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An Abridged History of Alaska. </b><br/>
     Brown, John W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Published by the author

	<p>Softbound. Octavo. 96pp. Index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Original printed wrappers, stained. Stapled text-block disbound from wrappers. Good. TOURVILLE 696, SOLIDAY I-402, WICKERSHAM 4054, SMITH 1168, RICKS p52</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Goodbye, My Island.  - Rogers, Jean (Rie Munoz, Illustrator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/29366"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-29366</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. vii + 85pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous drawings by Rie Munoz, including frontispiece. Linen over orange paper covered boards with titles in gilt on spine, devices blind stamped on front cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on title page 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Goodbye, My Island. </b><br/>
     Rogers, Jean (Rie Munoz, Illustrator).<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Greenwillow Books

	<p>Octavo. vii + 85pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous drawings by Rie Munoz, including frontispiece. Linen over orange paper covered boards with titles in gilt on spine, devices blind stamped on front cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on title page</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Study of the Alaska Tundra with Reference to its Reactions to Reindeer and Other Grazing. Research Report 10.  - Palmer, Lawrence J. and Charles H. Rouse.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/28618"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-28618</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 48pp. Stapled printed gray paper wraps. Illustrated with three black & white fold-out charts. A touch of tanning to spine, else in Very Good+ condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Study of the Alaska Tundra with Reference to its Reactions to Reindeer and Other Grazing. Research Report 10. </b><br/>
     Palmer, Lawrence J. and Charles H. Rouse.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, United States Government Printing Office

	<p>Octavo. 48pp. Stapled printed gray paper wraps. Illustrated with three black & white fold-out charts. A touch of tanning to spine, else in Very Good+ condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Captain Hardscratch and Others.  - Soberg, Ralph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/25521"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-25521</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover octavo. 69pp. Printed wraps. Illustrated throughout with many black and white photos. Inscribed by the Author on the title page. In Near Fine condition. Contains a Norwegian immigrant's recollections of growing up on a remote island in Alaska 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Captain Hardscratch and Others. </b><br/>
     Soberg, Ralph.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hardscratch Press

	<p>Softcover octavo. 69pp. Printed wraps. Illustrated throughout with many black and white photos. Inscribed by the Author on the title page. In Near Fine condition. Contains a Norwegian immigrant's recollections of growing up on a remote island in Alaska</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Melvin Ricks' Alaska Bibliography: An Introductory Guide to Alaskan Historical Literature.  - Haycox, Steven W. and Betty J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/23156"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-23156</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo; 270pp. Blue cloth over boards, titles stamped in gilt. Slight edgewear and rubbing, else a Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Melvin Ricks' Alaska Bibliography: An Introductory Guide to Alaskan Historical Literature. </b><br/>
     Haycox, Steven W. and Betty J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Binfort and Mort, for the Alaska Historical Commission

	<p>Large 8vo; 270pp. Blue cloth over boards, titles stamped in gilt. Slight edgewear and rubbing, else a Near Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alaska: A Reconnaissance Report on the Potential Development of Water Resources in the Territory of Alaska for Irrigation, Power Production and Other Beneficial Uses.  - Krug, J.A., Secretary, United States Department of the Interior.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62375"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62375</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. 324pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous maps and plans. Stapled blue paper wraps with titles stamped in white. Previous owner's signature to first page, with some wear to edges of wraps; else in Very Good+ condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62375.jpg" width="345" height="450" alt="Alaska: A Reconnaissance Report on the Potential Development of Water Resources in the Territory of Alaska for Irrigation, Power Production and Other Beneficial Uses. " title="Alaska: A Reconnaissance Report on the Potential Development of Water Resources in the Territory of Alaska for Irrigation, Power Production and Other Beneficial Uses. " />

<p>     <b>Alaska: A Reconnaissance Report on the Potential Development of Water Resources in the Territory of Alaska for Irrigation, Power Production and Other Beneficial Uses. </b><br/>
     Krug, J.A., Secretary, United States Department of the Interior.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alaska Investigations Office

	<p>Quarto. 324pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous maps and plans. Stapled blue paper wraps with titles stamped in white. Previous owner's signature to first page, with some wear to edges of wraps; else in Very Good+ condition</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Crossroads of Continents: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska.  - Fitzhugh, William W. and Aron Crowell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62343"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62343</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 360 pp including appendices, notes, references and credits. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs as well as line drawings and maps. Red cloth with title stamped in white on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62343.jpg" width="330" height="450" alt="Crossroads of Continents: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska. " title="Crossroads of Continents: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska. " />

<p>     <b>Crossroads of Continents: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska. </b><br/>
     Fitzhugh, William W. and Aron Crowell.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Smithsonian Institution Press

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 360 pp including appendices, notes, references and credits. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs as well as line drawings and maps. Red cloth with title stamped in white on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Essays on the Ethnology of the Aleuts, at the end of the eighteenth and the first half of the nineteenth century.  Translated by Jerry Shelest with the editorial assistance of William B. Workman and Lydia T. Black.  - Liapunova, Roza G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62157"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62157</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First English translation. Octavo. xxii, 256pp. Notes, index, illustrations. Selected bibliography by the translator. Softcover, showing only light wear; a Near Fine copy.  // Published as "Rasmuson Library Historical Translation Series, volume IX. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62157.jpg" width="302" height="450" alt="Essays on the Ethnology of the Aleuts, at the end of the eighteenth and the first half of the nineteenth century.  Translated by Jerry Shelest with the editorial assistance of William B. Workman and Lydia T. Black. " title="Essays on the Ethnology of the Aleuts, at the end of the eighteenth and the first half of the nineteenth century.  Translated by Jerry Shelest with the editorial assistance of William B. Workman and Lydia T. Black. " />

<p>     <b>Essays on the Ethnology of the Aleuts, at the end of the eighteenth and the first half of the nineteenth century.  Translated by Jerry Shelest with the editorial assistance of William B. Workman and Lydia T. Black. </b><br/>
     Liapunova, Roza G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Alaska Press

	<p>First English translation. Octavo. xxii, 256pp. Notes, index, illustrations. Selected bibliography by the translator. Softcover, showing only light wear; a Near Fine copy.  // Published as "Rasmuson Library Historical Translation Series, volume IX.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Crossroads of Continents: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska.  - Fitzhugh, William W. and Aron Crowell editors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/62111"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-62111</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second paperback printing. Quarto. 360pp. Illustrated throughout with nearly five hundred reproductions, many in color. Pictorial wraps; a Fine copy. // Catalog of major exhibition organized by the National Museum of Natural History. Includes essays by Bill Holm, Ann Fienup-Riordan, Fredrica de Laguna and the editors. Brochure for the exhibit when held at the Anchorage Museum of History and Art laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/62111.jpg" width="362" height="450" alt="Crossroads of Continents: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska. " title="Crossroads of Continents: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska. " />

<p>     <b>Crossroads of Continents: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska. </b><br/>
     Fitzhugh, William W. and Aron Crowell editors.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Smithsonian

	<p>Second paperback printing. Quarto. 360pp. Illustrated throughout with nearly five hundred reproductions, many in color. Pictorial wraps; a Fine copy. // Catalog of major exhibition organized by the National Museum of Natural History. Includes essays by Bill Holm, Ann Fienup-Riordan, Fredrica de Laguna and the editors. Brochure for the exhibit when held at the Anchorage Museum of History and Art laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Guide to Alaska: Last American Frontier | Federal Writers' Project. Illustrated.  - Colby, Merle.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60584"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60584</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing. Octavo. lxv, 427 pp. Bibliography, index. Illustrated with eight sections of black & white reproductions, plus fold-out map in back pocket. Navy cloth with titles in gilt on spine and front cover; endpaper maps. A Very Good + copy  in a dust jacket slightly faded at the spine and small chipping to the edges. // Part of the 'American Guide Series' 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/60584.jpg" width="399" height="450" alt="A Guide to Alaska: Last American Frontier | Federal Writers&#39; Project. Illustrated. " title="A Guide to Alaska: Last American Frontier | Federal Writers&#39; Project. Illustrated. " />

<p>     <b>A Guide to Alaska: Last American Frontier | Federal Writers' Project. Illustrated. </b><br/>
     Colby, Merle.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Macmillan Company

	<p>Third printing. Octavo. lxv, 427 pp. Bibliography, index. Illustrated with eight sections of black & white reproductions, plus fold-out map in back pocket. Navy cloth with titles in gilt on spine and front cover; endpaper maps. A Very Good + copy  in a dust jacket slightly faded at the spine and small chipping to the edges. // Part of the 'American Guide Series'</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Icebreakers Alaska's Most Innovative Artists.  - Decker, Julie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59023"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59023</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. Oblong Quarto.  332 pp. Includes index. Illustrated. White glossy paper over boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.// 'Icebreakers' looks at contemporary Alaskan art spanning from 1975-1999 and feature 54 artists. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/59023.jpg" width="580" height="450" alt="Icebreakers Alaska&#39;s Most Innovative Artists. " title="Icebreakers Alaska&#39;s Most Innovative Artists. " />

<p>     <b>Icebreakers Alaska's Most Innovative Artists. </b><br/>
     Decker, Julie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>International Gallery of Contemporary Art

	<p>Second Printing. Oblong Quarto.  332 pp. Includes index. Illustrated. White glossy paper over boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.// 'Icebreakers' looks at contemporary Alaskan art spanning from 1975-1999 and feature 54 artists.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Eskimo Art.  - Burland, Cottie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58581"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58581</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 96 pp. With one hundred illustrations in both color and black & white. Includes index and further reading. Cream cloth over boards with map end papers.  Near Fine with light tanning to edges in a Very Good+ dust jackets.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58581.jpg" width="335" height="450" alt="Eskimo Art. " title="Eskimo Art. " />

<p>     <b>Eskimo Art. </b><br/>
     Burland, Cottie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hamlyn

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 96 pp. With one hundred illustrations in both color and black & white. Includes index and further reading. Cream cloth over boards with map end papers.  Near Fine with light tanning to edges in a Very Good+ dust jackets. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Postal History of Yukon Territory.  - Woodall, Robert G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58500"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58500</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto. approx.130pp. Maps and plates, index. Original cardboard covers, printed title and map on front cover; mimeographed sheets; a Very Good copy.  // Covers a period of more than one hundred years, beginning with the first letters sent from the Yukon in the 1840s. Roughly a third of the work is devoted to the Yukon Gold Rush Years of 1897-1900. Includes a catalogue of more than forty examples of postmarks, as well as a list of post offices and their postmarks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/58500.jpg" width="346" height="450" alt="The Postal History of Yukon Territory. " title="The Postal History of Yukon Territory. " />

<p>     <b>The Postal History of Yukon Territory. </b><br/>
     Woodall, Robert G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Self-published

	<p>Softcover. Quarto. approx.130pp. Maps and plates, index. Original cardboard covers, printed title and map on front cover; mimeographed sheets; a Very Good copy.  // Covers a period of more than one hundred years, beginning with the first letters sent from the Yukon in the 1840s. Roughly a third of the work is devoted to the Yukon Gold Rush Years of 1897-1900. Includes a catalogue of more than forty examples of postmarks, as well as a list of post offices and their postmarks.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Feeding the Russian Fur Trade. Provisionment of the Okhotsk Seaboard and the Kamchatka Peninsula, 1839-1856.  - Gibson, James R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57554"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57554</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Large octavo. xix, 337pp. Notes, bibliography, index. With ten plates of illustrations, ten maps and nearly twenty tables. Cloth, a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/57554.jpg" width="311" height="450" alt="Feeding the Russian Fur Trade. Provisionment of the Okhotsk Seaboard and the Kamchatka Peninsula, 1839-1856. " title="Feeding the Russian Fur Trade. Provisionment of the Okhotsk Seaboard and the Kamchatka Peninsula, 1839-1856. " />

<p>     <b>Feeding the Russian Fur Trade. Provisionment of the Okhotsk Seaboard and the Kamchatka Peninsula, 1839-1856. </b><br/>
     Gibson, James R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Wisconsin Press

	<p>First Edition. Large octavo. xix, 337pp. Notes, bibliography, index. With ten plates of illustrations, ten maps and nearly twenty tables. Cloth, a Very Good+ copy in dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Anooshi Lingit Aani Ka. Russians in Tlingit America: The Battles of Sitka, 1802 And 1804 (Classics of Tlingit Oral Literature, Volume 4).  - Dauenhauer, Nora Marks, Richard Dauenhaur and Lydia T. Black, edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/56312"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-56312</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. xlix, 491pp. Appendices, glossary, references, index. Illustrations. Pictorial wraps. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Anooshi Lingit Aani Ka. Russians in Tlingit America: The Battles of Sitka, 1802 And 1804 (Classics of Tlingit Oral Literature, Volume 4). </b><br/>
     Dauenhauer, Nora Marks, Richard Dauenhaur and Lydia T. Black, edited by.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. xlix, 491pp. Appendices, glossary, references, index. Illustrations. Pictorial wraps. Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Peerless Alaska, Our Cache Near the Pole.  - Hallock, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/53805"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-53805</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 224pp. Illustrated. Original blue cloth spine over blue paper-covered boards lettered in black. Foreword by Sheldon Jackson. Very Good+, some staining to rear board. SMITH 4008, RICKS p.115 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/53805.jpg" width="308" height="450" alt="Peerless Alaska, Our Cache Near the Pole. " title="Peerless Alaska, Our Cache Near the Pole. " />

<p>     <b>Peerless Alaska, Our Cache Near the Pole. </b><br/>
     Hallock, Charles.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Broadway Publishing

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 224pp. Illustrated. Original blue cloth spine over blue paper-covered boards lettered in black. Foreword by Sheldon Jackson. Very Good+, some staining to rear board. SMITH 4008, RICKS p.115</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Zaccarelli's Pictorial Souvenir Book of the Golden Northland. With 192 Original Photographic Reproductions. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51341"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51341</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong quarto (approximately 8 x 10-1/4"). Nine pages of text preceding more than eighty pages of photographs and maps. Original embossed paper wrappers, rather heavily edgeworn and missing some small chips from the extremities; stab-binding tied with the original satin ribbon. One fold-out panorama page with several old tape repairs on its verso, otherwise the images are largely clean. A Good+ copy of a very scarce (and fragile) souvenir book filled with excellent images of this fascinating and important moment in Alaska's history. SMITH 11293, RICKS p266, TOURVILLE 5016 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/51341.jpg" width="549" height="450" alt="Zaccarelli&#39;s Pictorial Souvenir Book of the Golden Northland. With 192 Original Photographic Reproductions. " title="Zaccarelli&#39;s Pictorial Souvenir Book of the Golden Northland. With 192 Original Photographic Reproductions. " />

<p>     <b>Zaccarelli's Pictorial Souvenir Book of the Golden Northland. With 192 Original Photographic Reproductions. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Published Exclusively by John Zaccarelli, King Street

	<p>Oblong quarto (approximately 8 x 10-1/4"). Nine pages of text preceding more than eighty pages of photographs and maps. Original embossed paper wrappers, rather heavily edgeworn and missing some small chips from the extremities; stab-binding tied with the original satin ribbon. One fold-out panorama page with several old tape repairs on its verso, otherwise the images are largely clean. A Good+ copy of a very scarce (and fragile) souvenir book filled with excellent images of this fascinating and important moment in Alaska's history. SMITH 11293, RICKS p266, TOURVILLE 5016</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alaska's Past: Regional Perspectives. Five Volumes. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/51072"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-51072</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Pilot Test Edition." Quartos. 52; 73; 69; 73; 79pp. Embellished with maps, illustrations, and diagrams. Stapled in matte illustrated wraps. Minor scuffing to spine ends, else in Near Fine condition. // "In 1970 the Alaska Historical Society urged the State of Alaska to commission an Alaska history textbook for use in secondary schools. &#91;...] In 1980-1981, research and writing were undertaken by a number of contractors to the Alaska Historical Commission. The results of that work are presented in this pilot edition of the textbook." Unit 1: Overview; Unit 2: Interior; Unit 3: Northwest & Arctic; Unit 4: Southeast; Unit 5: Southcentral. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/51072.jpg" width="381" height="500" alt="Alaska&#39;s Past: Regional Perspectives. Five Volumes. " title="Alaska&#39;s Past: Regional Perspectives. Five Volumes. " />

<p>     <b>Alaska's Past: Regional Perspectives. Five Volumes. </b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>The Alaska Historical Society for the Alaska Historical Commission

	<p>"Pilot Test Edition." Quartos. 52; 73; 69; 73; 79pp. Embellished with maps, illustrations, and diagrams. Stapled in matte illustrated wraps. Minor scuffing to spine ends, else in Near Fine condition. // "In 1970 the Alaska Historical Society urged the State of Alaska to commission an Alaska history textbook for use in secondary schools. &#91;...] In 1980-1981, research and writing were undertaken by a number of contractors to the Alaska Historical Commission. The results of that work are presented in this pilot edition of the textbook." Unit 1: Overview; Unit 2: Interior; Unit 3: Northwest & Arctic; Unit 4: Southeast; Unit 5: Southcentral.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Snow-Shoes and Sledges: A Sequel to "The Fur-Seal's Tooth"  - Munroe, Kirk.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50763"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50763</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 271pp. + publishers ads. Pictorial green cloth. Over 20 full page illustrations. Very Good; some staining to edges of boards, tear at foot of title-page 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Snow-Shoes and Sledges: A Sequel to "The Fur-Seal's Tooth" </b><br/>
     Munroe, Kirk.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 271pp. + publishers ads. Pictorial green cloth. Over 20 full page illustrations. Very Good; some staining to edges of boards, tear at foot of title-page</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Inside Passage to Alaska 1792-1920 with an account of the North Pacific Coast from Cape Mendocino to Cook Inlet, from the accounts left by Vancouver and other early explorers, and from the author's journals of exploration and travel in that region &#91;Two Volumes].  - Woollen, William Watson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50747"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50747</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. Pp. 342, 318. Gilt green publisher's cloth, top edges gilt. With illustrations, map and index. Mixed set. Volume I Near Fine, Volume II is ex-library and is Very Good+, faint number to spine, withdrawn stamps to pastedowns and endpapers, bookplate. CLARK BRUNET 315, SMITH 11208, SOLIDAY IV-1115, TOURVILLE 4960 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Inside Passage to Alaska 1792-1920 with an account of the North Pacific Coast from Cape Mendocino to Cook Inlet, from the accounts left by Vancouver and other early explorers, and from the author's journals of exploration and travel in that region &#91;Two Volumes]. </b><br/>
     Woollen, William Watson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Arthur H. Clark Company

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. Pp. 342, 318. Gilt green publisher's cloth, top edges gilt. With illustrations, map and index. Mixed set. Volume I Near Fine, Volume II is ex-library and is Very Good+, faint number to spine, withdrawn stamps to pastedowns and endpapers, bookplate. CLARK BRUNET 315, SMITH 11208, SOLIDAY IV-1115, TOURVILLE 4960</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Fur-Seal's Tooth. The Story of Alaskan Adventure.  - Munroe, Kirk.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/50741"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-50741</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. 267pp. + publishers ads. Pictorial green cloth. Over 20 full page illustrations. Very Good+, short gift inscription dated 1894, some soiling to boards.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Fur-Seal's Tooth. The Story of Alaskan Adventure. </b><br/>
     Munroe, Kirk.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. 267pp. + publishers ads. Pictorial green cloth. Over 20 full page illustrations. Very Good+, short gift inscription dated 1894, some soiling to boards. </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Camp on the Yukon.  - Chapman, John Wight.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49856"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49856</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. x, 214pp. Frontispiece map. Original green cloth stamped in black; some light foxing to the top edge, previous owner's tiny presentation inscription on the front free endpaper; a Very Good+ copy in a dust jacket lightly faded at the folds, a bit more so at the spine. // Upon his graduation from the General Seminary, Chapman adventured to Alaska at the age of 29 in 1887, where he spent the next forty-three years in missionary service 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/49856.jpg" width="1084" height="550" alt="A Camp on the Yukon. " title="A Camp on the Yukon. " />

<p>     <b>A Camp on the Yukon. </b><br/>
     Chapman, John Wight.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Idlewild Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. x, 214pp. Frontispiece map. Original green cloth stamped in black; some light foxing to the top edge, previous owner's tiny presentation inscription on the front free endpaper; a Very Good+ copy in a dust jacket lightly faded at the folds, a bit more so at the spine. // Upon his graduation from the General Seminary, Chapman adventured to Alaska at the age of 29 in 1887, where he spent the next forty-three years in missionary service</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Images from the Inside Passage: An Alaskan Portrait by Winter & Pond.  - Wyatt, Victoria.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49579"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49579</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong octavo. 144pp. Bibliography, index. Profusely illustrated from black & white photographs. Black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. // Exhibition catalog of the photographs of Juneau's Winter & Pond photographic studio, opened in 1893. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Images from the Inside Passage: An Alaskan Portrait by Winter & Pond. </b><br/>
     Wyatt, Victoria.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>Oblong octavo. 144pp. Bibliography, index. Profusely illustrated from black & white photographs. Black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. // Exhibition catalog of the photographs of Juneau's Winter & Pond photographic studio, opened in 1893.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alaska.  - Spring, Bob and Ira and Byron Fish.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49429"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49429</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. 157pp. Profusely illustrated. Green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Bob Spring and Byron Fish on copyright page. Small stain to lower corner of final gatherings, else Very Good in Very Good dust jacket with small chip to spine head. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Alaska. </b><br/>
     Spring, Bob and Ira and Byron Fish.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Superior Publishing

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. 157pp. Profusely illustrated. Green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Bob Spring and Byron Fish on copyright page. Small stain to lower corner of final gatherings, else Very Good in Very Good dust jacket with small chip to spine head.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tsimshian and Their Neighbors of the North Pacific Coast.  - Miller, Jay and Carol M. Eastman editors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/49401"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-49401</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Octavo. xxii, 343pp. Appendix, works cited, index. Illustrations, maps. black cloth stamped in silver. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  A collection of essays in tribute to noted Tsimshian scholar Viola E. Garfield 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Tsimshian and Their Neighbors of the North Pacific Coast. </b><br/>
     Miller, Jay and Carol M. Eastman editors.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Washington Press

	<p>First Edition. Octavo. xxii, 343pp. Appendix, works cited, index. Illustrations, maps. black cloth stamped in silver. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  A collection of essays in tribute to noted Tsimshian scholar Viola E. Garfield</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Up in Alaska.  - Darling, Esther Birdsall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/48534"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-48534</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Small octavo. 60pp. Illustrations by Mary Crete Crouch. Original pictorial white cloth, some darkening to the boards; contemporary owner's inscription; a Very Good copy. // A little book of poems from the author of 'Baldy of Nome' and 'The Great Dog Races of Nome'.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/48534.jpg" width="701" height="500" alt="Up in Alaska. " title="Up in Alaska. " />

<p>     <b>Up in Alaska. </b><br/>
     Darling, Esther Birdsall.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Jo Anderson Press

	<p>First Edition. Small octavo. 60pp. Illustrations by Mary Crete Crouch. Original pictorial white cloth, some darkening to the boards; contemporary owner's inscription; a Very Good copy. // A little book of poems from the author of 'Baldy of Nome' and 'The Great Dog Races of Nome'. </p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gold Placers of the Fortymile, Birch Creek, and Fairbanks Regions, Alaska.  - Prindle, Louis M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/47513"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-47513</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. 89pp. + xi. Black & white photographic reproductions. Four color maps, including one large folding reconaissance map of the Yukon-Tanana Region. Lacking wraps, else Very Good. // House of Representatives 58th Congress, 3rd Session. Document No. 392, Bulletin No. 251. Series A: Economic Geology, 44. Series B: Descriptive Geology, 55. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Gold Placers of the Fortymile, Birch Creek, and Fairbanks Regions, Alaska. </b><br/>
     Prindle, Louis M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Government Printing Office

	<p>Octavo. 89pp. + xi. Black & white photographic reproductions. Four color maps, including one large folding reconaissance map of the Yukon-Tanana Region. Lacking wraps, else Very Good. // House of Representatives 58th Congress, 3rd Session. Document No. 392, Bulletin No. 251. Series A: Economic Geology, 44. Series B: Descriptive Geology, 55.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Alaska.  - Andrews, Clarence L. Preface by Edmond Meany.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/46542"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-46542</id>
   <updated>2012-05-25T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Seventh Printing. Octavo. Pp. 332. Notes, bibliography, index.  Illustrations, folding map in rear pocket.  Blue cloth lettered and illustrated in silver. Map endpapers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. TOURVILLE 256, RICKS p25. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Story of Alaska. </b><br/>
     Andrews, Clarence L. Preface by Edmond Meany.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Caxton Printers

	<p>Seventh Printing. Octavo. Pp. 332. Notes, bibliography, index.  Illustrations, folding map in rear pocket.  Blue cloth lettered and illustrated in silver. Map endpapers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. TOURVILLE 256, RICKS p25.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


