Free Shipping within U.S. on orders $25 and over
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Tumblr

Results


Matches 1-20 of 2559

Portland & Salt Lake City: Tavern Books, 2012.

First Printing. Small octavo. 46pp. With extra text (an introduction and epilogue of sorts) by John F. Deane. With a note on the translator. Published in Tavern Books' 'Living Library' series. // "John F. Deane's translation of Tomas Tranströmer's 1989 collection For the Living and the Dead (För levande och... more

Price: $15.00

Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2012.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 160 pp. Black & white printed wraps, New.// "Apart grew out of Taylor's memories of visiting her family in South Africa as a child and her later curiosity about her (white) mother's involvement in early anti-apartheid women's groups. Mixing narrative prose, poems, social and political... more

Price: $17.00

Cambridge, MA: Kat Ran Press, 2012.

First Edition, First Printing.12mo. [48]pp. with four full-color drawings by Natalia Afentoulidou. White pictorial wraps, New.// "In the afterword to this collection, William Corbett writes that Michael Gizzi (1949&2010) "was one of those generous souls who served poets and poetry," and these sixteen poems celebrate both his friend and friendship.... more

Price: $20.00

Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2012.

First Edition, First Printing. 16mo. [32] pp. Includes two essays, one by each author and center section, which divides the two hand-sewn paper inserts, has the poem "Deformation" by Aase Berg printed on one side with the English translation by Johannes Goransson on the reverse. Pamphlet is bound in a... more

Price: $12.00

Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2012.

First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 106 pp. Translated from the Slovenian by Sonja Kravanja. Printed blue wraps, New. // "Tomaz Salamun wrote the poems collected in On the Tracks of Wild Game [Po sledeh divjadi] in a time of personal crisis during the politically repressive years of the 1970s. It... more

Price: $16.00

Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2012.

First Edition, First Printing. 16mo. 118 pp. Translated from Swedish by Johannes Goransson. Text in English and Swedish. Light tan pictorial wraps. New. ... more

Price: $15.00

Tuumba Press, 2012.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 89pp. Wraps. Near Fine. One of 500 copies. ... more

Price: $10.00

New York: Roof Books, 1997.

First American Edition. Octavo. 168pp. Pictorial wraps. Very Good+. ... more

Price: $10.00

Santa Barbara, California: Capra Press, 1998.

First Printing. Small quarto. 62pp. With several full color illustrations Simon Silva. Pictorial glossy wrappers, showing some minor overall wear; a Very Good+ copy. ... more

Price: $20.00

Seattle: Broken Moon Press, 1991.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 91pp. Illustrated wraps. As New ... more

Price: $10.00

Rochester, NY: BOA Editions, 2010.

First American Edition. Octavo. 95pp. Glossy gray wraps. Fine. ... more

Price: $15.00

Easthampton, Mass: Adastra Press, 2004.

Limited edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. Printed wrappers, a Fine copy. One of three hundred twenty copies printed from hand-set Goudy types. ... more

Price: $14.00

Portland: Trask House Books, 1996.

First Printing. Octavo. 36pp. Wrappers, stapled; a Fine copy, signed by the author. ... more

Price: $10.00

London: Hutchinson of London, 1963.

First Printing. Octavo. 160pp. Hardcover; previous owner's name and small bookseller ticket, otherwise a Near Fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket faded slightly at the spine. // Presents more than one hundred poems by 70 poets, including Thom Gunn, Philip Larkin, Sylvia Plath, Ted Hughes, Roy Fuller, et... more

Price: $20.00

Barrytown, NY: Station Hill Press, 1999.

First Edition, First Printing. octavo. 141pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. Fine. ... more

Price: $10.00

West Branch, Iowa: The Toothpaste Press, 1980.

Limited Edition, One of 1,500 copies. Narrow Quarto. Unpaginated. Light brown printed wraps in Very Good+ condition with a couple of small stains to bottom of front cover. ... more

Price: $10.00

Binghamton, NY: The Bellevue Press, 1975.

First Edition. Square octavo. 18pp. Printed green wrappers, sewn; a Near Fine copy. One of three hundred fifty copies printed by Stuart McCarty II at The Geryon Press, in Bodoni Book. 'The title page logo is by John DePol.' ... more

Price: $12.00

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1905.

Octavo. 190 pp. Illustrated in black & white with "Life Pictures" by William B. Dyer. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering and ornament. Very Good+ with very light rubbing to corners. ... more

Price: $20.00

London: Critical Quarterly Society, no date.

ca. 1967. Octavo. 24pp. Printed card wrappers, stapled; a Very Good+ copy. // Selected by C.B. Cox and A.E. Dyson, they have chosen four poets whom they believe to be outstanding among British poets of the period since 1950... ... more

Price: $15.00

Norman, OK: renegade 21. Cottonwood Arts Society, 1989.

First Edition. 5-1/2 x 7". Stapled pictorial wraps, Near Fine. // Includes work by the Osage writer Carter Revard, as well as George Economou, Gar Bethel, Forest Bloodgood, Jim Linebarger and others. ... more

Price: $20.00



Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
Excellent speedy service.The book was extremely well-packed, obviously by bookshop staff who love their books. Many thanks. daisuke