Free Shipping within U.S. on orders $25 and over
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Tumblr

Results

  • Topic: Pacific northwest

Matches 1-20 of 956

Seattle: Tartu Publications, 1984.

First Printing. Quarto. Illustrated with more than 600 photographs. Pictorial glossy wrappers; Very Good+. // The first volume of three based on Dorpat's series of the same name in the Seattle Times' "Sunday magazine". ... more

Price: $15.00

Toronto: Macmillan Of Canada, 1972.

First Edition. Octavo. xx, 144pp. Appendixes. Illustrations. Hardcover, a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. ... more

Price: $20.00

Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1995.

Quarto. 335pp. Appendix. Comb-bound, somewhat worn - an 'Uncorrected Proof' copy of this notable book on Seattle during the 1960s. ... more

Price: $15.00

Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1995.

Octavo. 351pp. including appendix, bibliography and index. Illustrated with sixteen pages of black & white photographs. Cloth, Near Fine in dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

Puyallup, WA: The Valley Press, 1969.

Second Printing. Octavo. 221pp. Appendix. Illustrations from historical photographs throughout. Introduction by Bruce LeRoy. Drawings by Jane Cammon. Buckram, spine gilt. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket ; some wear to spine. Signed by the author on the dedication page. // "... much more than an autobiography. It is... more

Price: $15.00

Bellevue, WA: Documentary Book Publishers Corporation, 1990.

First Edition. Square quarto. xvi, 236 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Black cloth with black stamped titles on spine and front cover. Fine in dust jacket. // Simpsons began in 1890 as a contract logging company in Western Washington, growing to an international producer of lumber, pulp, and paper. This is... more

Price: $20.00

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1994.

First Edition. Octavo. xiv, 414pp. Bibliographical essay, index. Map. Illustrations. Red cloth in dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. // Long was referred to as the "Mr Weyerhaeuser" of the Pacific Northwest, as he was appointed the first manager of Weyerhaeuser's 900,000 acre purchase of timberlands in the Northwest,... more

Price: $20.00

Minneapolis, MN: Ross & Haines, Inc., 1964.

First of this edition. Octavo. 190pp. Index. Eleven illustrations. Hardcover; a Fine copy in a price-clipped otherwise Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

Bothell, WA: Friends of the Bothell Library, 1977.

First Edition. Octavo. 266 pp. Includes index. Illustrated in black & white. Pictorial wraps, in Very Good condition with light wear to edges and tanning to the spine. ... more

Price: $20.00

Vashon Island, WA: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1986.

First Edition. Octavo. 104pp. Illustrations in black & white. Pictorial blue-green wrappers, just lightly rubbed at the extremities; a Very Good+ copy. Inscribed by author on title page. ... more

Price: $10.00

Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1996.

First Edition. Softcover. Octavo. 187pp. Map. Glossy wrappers, a Fine copy. Signed by the author on the half-title page. // Portraits of the human and natural histories of Inland Northwest. ... more

Price: $12.00

Port Townsend: Bay Press, 1986.

First Paperback Edition. Octavo. 330pp. Illustrated cover with many black and white drawings throughout the text. In Very Good+ condition; signed by the editor on the title-page. ... more

Price: $10.00

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1980.

First Edition. Quarto 182 pp. Bibliography, index. Tan cloth over boards. Black and white photographic illustrations. Map of church locations. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. // Photographic essay on early churches in Washington State from the beginnings of Washington as a territory through the first decades under... more

Price: $15.00

Shelton, Washington: Mason County Historical Society, 1998.

Reprint. Quarto. xiv, 146pp. Index. Illustrations. Glossy wrappers, some light bumping to the lower corners; a Very Good+ copy. // History of the early part of this Puget Sound community, about ten miles south of Bremerton. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1942.

First Edition. Large octavo. 284pp. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering. A Very Good copy with light wear and fading to edges, staining to the bottom edge near spine, and previous owner's neat ink inscription on the front pastedown, in a Good- dust jacket with edge wear including small... more

Price: $20.00

Seattle: American Civil Liberties Union Of Washington, 1987.

First Printing. Octavo. 117pp. Appendix. Illustrations. Pictorial glossy wrappers showing minor wear; a Very Good+ copy . ... more

Price: $10.00

Eugene, Oregon: Rainy Day Press, 1982.

First Edition. Octavo. 395pp. Index. Compiled and edited by Mike Helm, and issued as "Oregon Country Library", volume three. Orange wrappers, previous owner's gift inscription otherwise a Near Fine copy. ... more

Price: $15.00

Seattle: Madrona Publishers, Inc., 1981.

First Printing. Octavo. 133pp. Index. Pictorial wrappers, showing just a little wear; a Very Good+ copy. Briefly inscribed by the author on the title-page in the year of publication. // A collection of eight essays looking at "a number of emotional issues relating to the control of various natural resources..."... more

Price: $15.00

Portland, Oregon: Binford & Mort Publishing, 1979.

First printing. Octavo. viii, 182pp. Index. Many illustrations form photographs throughout. Pictorial glossy wrappers, a Near Fine copy. ... more

Price: $10.00

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1972.

First Edition. Octavo. xi, 255pp. Bibliography, index. Drawings by Laurie Olin. Quarter gilt stamped black cloth in navy blue illustrated dust jacket. Near Fine in dust jacket. // The author's second book about her native Anderson Island in south Puget Sound, this time focusing on the natural history & life... more

Price: $15.00



Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
Excellent speedy service.The book was extremely well-packed, obviously by bookshop staff who love their books. Many thanks. daisuke