Free Shipping within U.S. on orders $25 and over
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Tumblr

Results

  • Topic: Modern First Editions

Matches 1-20 of 1668

New York: Viking, 2003.

First American Edition. Octavo. xi, 399pp. A Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Viking, 2004.

First American Edition. Octavo. xix, 389pp. Hardcover; lower corner slightly bumped, otherwise a Near Fine copy in dust jacket; signed by the author on the title-page. ... more

Price: $20.00

Canada: Bond Street Books/ Doubleday, 2006.

First Canadian Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 408 pp. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed and signed by the author ... more

Price: $20.00

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1977.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 77pp. Blue illustrated wraps. Very Good+, light soiling and wear to spine. ... more

Price: $20.00

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1981.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 162pp. Illustrated wraps. Very Good+; slight wear to spine. ... more

Price: $15.00

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1982.

First trade paperback printing of the second edition Octavo. 406pp. Preface by Bowles. Illustrated wraps. Very Good+, slight creasing to corners. ... more

Price: $15.00

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1980.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 86pp. Illustrated wraps. Near Fine, sticker shadow to rear wrap. ... more

Price: $20.00

San Francisco, CA: Cadmus Editions, 1986.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 91pp. with partial bibliography. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. // Selection of short stories and prose translated by Paul Bowles over thirty years, includes work by Jorges Luis Borges, Ramon Sender, Giorgio de Chirico, Paul Magritte, among others. ... more

Price: $20.00

Livingston Press, The University of West Alabama, 2008.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 141pp. Very Good+; covers slightly curled, some creasing to top corners. ... more

Price: $10.00

Boston, MA: Harcourt Brace & Co, 2009.

First American Edition. Octavo. 322pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Offered with the Advanced Reading Copy in pictorial wraps, also Fine. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Doubleday, 2010.

First American Edition. Octavo. 382pp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Publicity sheet laid in. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 1994.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 289pp. Hardcover; a Fine copy in dust jacket. // The author's third novel, a finalist for the National Book Award. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Viking, 1995.

First Edition. Octavo. 355pp. Orange cloth over yellow paper covered boards with title stamped in purple on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. // Signed by the author on the title page. ... more

Price: $20.00

Washington, D.C: Counterpoint, 2002.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 292pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $10.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996.

First Edition. Hardbound. Octavo. 226pp. Quarter black cloth over black paper boards with title stamped in gilt on spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket ... more

Price: $10.00

Salt Lake City: University Of Utah Press, 1990.

First English Language Edition. Octavo. 181pp. Translated by Joseph S. Jacobson. Near Fine ... more

Price: $10.00

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985.

First Printing. Octavo. 125pp. Quarter black cloth and paper over bards; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985.

First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo. 221 pp. Black boards with title in silver on spine and stamped on front board in black. A Very Good+ copy in dust jacket. ... more

Price: $20.00

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1974.

First American Edition. Octavo. 170pp. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, light rubbing. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Random House, 1998.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 335pp. A Fine copy in dust jacket, signed by the author on the title-page. ... more

Price: $20.00



Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
I just wanted to let you know that I received this book last Friday in perfect condition. Thanks so much for the excellent customer service, very fast shipment, and thorough packing of the book. I wish all book sellers were that competent! Anthony W. October, 2011