Free Shipping within U.S. on orders $25 and over
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Tumblr

Results

  • Topic: Books About Books

Matches 1-20 of 1197

New York: Viking Press, 2011.

First Thus. Square octavo. [72] pp. Illustrated through out. Red pictorial boards in a matching slipcase, both in Fine condition.// Originally published in 1936, this edition was published for its 75th anniversary. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Hyperion Press and Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946.

First Thus. Quarto. 56 pp. Illustrated through out with many illustrations in color. Dark blue cloth over boards with silver lettering. Very Good+ in a Very good dust jacket with light wear to the edges including a couple of small tears and minor chipping to top edge of spine. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979.

First Printing. Octavo. 266pp. Notes, index. Illustrations. Hardcover; a Very Good copy in dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1981.

Reprints the 1958 original edition. Octavo. 255pp. Notes, selected bibliography, index. Hardcover; gray cloth; a Near Fine copy. ... more

Price: $20.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001.

Second Printing. Octavo. xii, 177pp. Notes, index. Illustrations, maps. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket. ... more

Price: $12.00

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983.

First paperback printing. Quarto. xiv, 297pp. Selected reading list, index. Illustrations throughout. Glossy green wrappers, some fading to the spine and front cover; a Very Good copy. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988.

First American Edition. Quarto. 176pp. Notes, index. Illustrations throughout, including some in color. Hardcover; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

London and New Castle, DE: The British Library and Oak Knoll Books, in association with The Wynkyn de Worde Society, 2003.

Reprint. tall octavo. 70pp. Illustrations. Gray cloth, spine gilt; a Near Fine copy in a dust jacket that has a tiny bit of offsetting and wrinkling. ... more

Price: $15.00

London: Published for the British Library by British Museum Publications Limited, 1976.

First Printing. Small quarto. 94pp. Completely illustrated throughout. Glossy wrappers, a little worn; a Very Good copy. ... more

Price: $15.00

London: Andre Deutsch, 1969.

First Edition. Octavo. 256pp. With nine plates, including the frontisipece, as well a s a 'note on the plates'; a list of Caxton's publications, select bibliography, and an index of names. hardcover; a Near Fine copy in dust jacket. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Italica Press, 1992.

Second printing. Octavo. xxi, 222pp. Index. Illustrated. Glossy pictorial wrappers, a Near Fine copy. // "Barolini's text discusses Aldus, his education, his publishing vision, his typographic innovations, and his famous Venetian press. At the same time, the book reproduces all the illustrations, and many of the full pages, from the... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Random House, 1953.

Octavo. 174 pp. Illustrated by Douglas Gorsline. Light tan cloth over boards with pictorial end papers. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust jacket with wear to edges. ... more

Price: $10.00

Erin, ON: Porcupine's Quill, 2012.

First Printing. Softbound. Octavo. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. Stiff color printed wrappers, with a bookmark and keepsake ("Young Pine in Winter", after a wood engraving by Rosemary Kilbourn, orinted by Nicholas Kennedy) laid in loose. In Fine condition. // Contents for this issue include contributions from Tom Smart ("The Wood Engravings... more

Price: $17.00

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940.

Large octavo. 174pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white, with two dozen full-page illustrations and many other smaller ones within the text. Bluish-gray cloth stamped in black & silver, the spine is lightly faded, the silver is mostly rubbed away from the front cover; a Very Good, sound copy. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Printed by Harper Brothers, no date.

Reprint. Large octavo. xxiv, 318pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white. Orange cloth stamped decoratively in red and black; lower outside corner bumped, mildly affecting the text block; a Very Good copy. ... more

Price: $20.00

London: Faber & Faber, 1944.

Later printing. Octavo. 263 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with sixteen black & white plates. Yellow Cloth over voards with silver design to front boards and silver lettering to spine. Very Good in a Good+ dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Scholastic, 2011.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 312pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. "Lucy Wu, aspiring basketball star and interior designer, is on the verge of having the best year of her life. She's ready to rule the school as a sixth grader and take over the bedroom she has always shared... more

Price: $15.00

Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press, 2012.

First Printing. Octavo. 138pp. Appendices. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial glossy wrappers, a Fine copy, ... more

Price: $14.95

Harrogate, TN: Lincoln Memorial University Press, 9160.

First Edition. Octavo. xxxviii, 74pp. Gray printed wraps; light fading to spine, else a Near Fine copy. Promotional sheet laid in. ... more

Price: $10.00

New York: Harlan Quist, Inc., 1973.

First Printing. Square octavo. [30]pp. Cover illustration by Henri Galeron; book designed by Patrick Couratin. Pictorial glossy wrappers; a Near Fine copy. ... more

Price: $15.00



Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
Excellent speedy service.The book was extremely well-packed, obviously by bookshop staff who love their books. Many thanks. daisuke