Free Shipping within U.S. on orders $25 and over
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Tumblr

Results

  • Topic: Book arts

Matches 1-20 of 93

No place: No publisher, 1983.

Octavo. Printed buff covers, with a Japanese-style stab binding. [12]pp. Contains five cummings poems translated into Hungarian, each accompanied by a gate-fold illustration on the facing page. A Near Fine copy ... more

Price: $20.00

San Francisco: The Book Club of California,

Limited Edition. Small quarto. [i, 17]pp. Illustrations from photographs and line cut illustrations from Sperisen's Toyon Press studio-workshop. One of 1100 copies designed and printed at Yolla Bolly Press; a single-signature, sewn into a printed cover of Fabriano Tiziano paper. Very minor bumping to the corner, otherwise a Near Fine... more

Price: $15.00

Chicago: JAB - Center for Book & Paper Arts, 2008.

Softbound. Quarto. 48pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous illustrations in black & white. Pictorial wrappers, stapled; small bump to the lower corner near the spine; Near Fine. // A 'special issue' on 'The Intersections of Experimental Literature & Artists' Books' edited by Craig Dworkin and Kyle Schlesinger; features the essay 'Of... more

Price: $15.00

Chicago: JAB - Center for Book & Paper Arts, 2008.

Softbound. Quarto. 48pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous illustrations in black & white and color. Pictorial wrappers, stapled; small bump to the lower corner near the spine; Near Fine. // Features an essay on Kate T. Steinitz' manuscript for 'A Train Station for Billy'; Kyle Schlesinger on 'Letterpress in the Mimeo... more

Price: $15.00

Chicago: JAB - Center for Book & Paper Arts, 2007.

Softbound. Quarto. 40pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Stapled, illustrated, letterpress printed paper wrappers; small bump to the lower corner near the spine; Near Fine. // Special Chicago Edition. Features in-depth coverage of the Action/Interaction: Book/Arts Conference held in June. Each issue has envelope titled 'JAB... more

Price: $15.00

Chicago: JAB - Center for Book & Paper Arts, 2007.

Softbound. Quarto. 43pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Stapled white paper wrappers, small bump to the top corner, else Near Fine. // Includes an interview with Johanna Drucker by Tate Shaw, essay on Anselm Kiefer's books, an interview with Marshal Weber and other pieces ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1984.

Small octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated with architectural photographs. Red wraps. Near Fine. ... more

Price: $20.00

Portland, Oregon: Chamberlain Press, 1987.

Single-sheet, approximately 10 x 16", folded. A prospectus for the author/artist's "Mother Goose", with an original seven-color linoleum block print on the facing page; about Fine. ... more

Price: $15.00

New Haven, CT: the jenny-press, 2004.

Limited Edition. Small octavo. 29p. Printed wrappers, stitched; Fine. Published as Book Arts Essay 1. One in a limited edition of 300 numbered copies. // The first annual publication of the Book Arts Essay by 'the jenny-press'. The cover image is a "combinatory blind collaboration between the authors...each author creating... more

Price: $20.00

New Haven, CT: the jenny-press, 2005.

Limited Edition. Small octavo. 55p. Color pictorial wrappers; Fine. Published as Book Arts Essay 2. One in a limited edition of 300 numbered copies. // With an introduction by Ruth Rogers & Richard Zauft; and essays by Betty Bright and Mark Dimunation ... more

Price: $20.00

Seattle: Day Moon Press, 2006.

Octavo. Unpaginated (but ca. 16pp + illustrations). Letterpress printed light blue wrappers; Fine. Center section of color reproductions of some items from the exhibit. // Catalog for an exhibit of a wide variety of work from Maura Shapley & Jack leNoir's Day Moon Press. The exhibit highlights twenty-five years worth... more

Price: $15.00

New Haven, CT: Journal of Artists Books, Spring, 1998.

Softbound. Quarto. [32pp]. Illustrated throughout with black & white photo reproductions. Stiff stapled illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of rubbing to wrappers. Includes an article about Rosmarie and Keith Waldrop ... more

Price: $20.00

New Haven, CT: Journal of Artists Books, Spring, 1995.

First Edition. Softbound. Quarto. [32pp]. Illustrated throughout with black & white photo reproductions. Stiff sewn wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of rubbing to wrappers. Includes an interview with Jo Anne Pashcall and artists statements by Helen Douglas and Telfer Stokes ... more

Price: $20.00

New Haven, CT: Journal of Artists Books, Fall, 1996.

First Edition. Softbound. Quarto. [32pp]. Illustrated throughout with black & white photo reproductions. Stiff stapled illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of rubbing to wrappers. Includes an interview with Steve McCaffery with the cover design by Jules Remedios Faye ... more

Price: $20.00

New Haven, CT: Journal of Artists Books, Spring, 1996.

First Edition. Softbound. Quarto. [32pp]. Illustrated throughout with black & white photo reproductions. Stiff stapled illustrated wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of rubbing to wrappers. Includes an interview with Simon Cutts and Erica van Horn and an article by Johanna Drucker ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Center for Book Arts, (1995).

Quarto. Unpaginated. Brown printed paper wraps. Illustrated throughout with black & white reproductions. As New ... more

Price: $20.00

Seattle, Washington: Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, (1999).

Square octavo. Unpaginated. Single signature laid in loose. Illustrated throughout with four black & white reproductions from the exhibit. Hand-printed wraps with title in red on front cover, and printed end-sheets. As New ... more

Price: $10.00

Seattle, Washington: Duck's Foot Tree Press, 1983.

Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated stapled pink paper wraps. Illustrated throughout with collaged pictures. In Very Good+ condition ... more

Price: $10.00

Seattle: Lone Goose Press / Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, [1998].

Octavo. 12pp. Hand sewn in printed blue-gray paper wrappers. Catalogue for the exhibition at Wessel & Lieberman, from the seventh of July through the twenty-ninth of August 1998. Numerous black and white photographic illustrations alongside text and descriptions of early work, leather bindings, commissions, books, and broadsides. Includes Sandra Kroupa's... more

Price: $10.00

NP: ? Press, 1996.

Short Octavo. Unpaginated. Hand sewn in black and white pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with drawings and printed in black on cream paper with linoleum stamp inside bottom wrapper. Fine. ... more

Price: $8.00



Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
Excellent speedy service.The book was extremely well-packed, obviously by bookshop staff who love their books. Many thanks. daisuke