Free Shipping within U.S. on orders $25 and over
more details
Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Facebook Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Twitter Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. Blog Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc. on Tumblr

21 New(er) Books

Tacoma: Tacoma Art Museum, 2012.

First Edition. Quarto.144pp. Two hundred illustrations. Pictorial stiff wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. A monumental and eye-opening work, a monograph on "one of the most innovative Northwest artists of her time. Virna Haffer was an internationally recognized and respected Tacoma photographer who has slipped from both regional and national... more

Price: $19.95

Portland, Oregon: Ampersand Gallery & Fine Books, 2011.

Limited edition of one hundred copies. Octavo. 96pp. Forty-four color illustrations, with a brief note by the artist. Perfect -bound; illustrated wrappers; a Fine copy, as New. // "Coinciding with an exhibition at Ampersand titled 'War. Always War'.... features a collection of Crites' earlier acrylic paintings on bag. Titled 'Mug... more

Price: $30.00

Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011.

First Edition, First Printing. Square 16mo. [52] pp. Dark green stapled wraps with letter press printed cover. ... more

Price: $5.00

Vancouver, BC: Simply Read Books, 2003.

First Edition. Quarto. [30]pp. Illustrated fully in color. Hardcover. Bluer cloth over boards, the front cover stamped in red and white, and with a die-cut figure of a horse to the front cover. A Fine copy. ... more

Price: $30.00

Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press, 2012.

First Printing. Small folio. Hardcover, red cloth in a heavy illustrated dust jacket. // "After more than twelve years, the creation of The Saint John's Bible has reached its remarkable conclusion. Renowned calligrapher and illuminator Donald Jackson has collaborated with scribes, artists, and theologians to hand-create, with stunning lettering and... more

Price: $54.95

Vernon, BC: Greenboathouse Press, 2011.

Limited Edition. Small quarto.xvi, 20pp. Printed form a combination of polymer and hand-set Goudy Garamont, on Zerkall Book Wove and Arches Johannot. The endsheets are handmade in India, and the wrapper is St. Armand from Montreal. Bound by Alanna Simenson. Printed in an edition of fifty copies, numbered and signed... more

Price: $150.00

Victoria, TX: Cuneiform Press, 2011.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 270pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. As New. "Conducted over the course of four decades, HANGING QUOTES is a landmark oral history project comprised of nineteen interviews with pioneer book artists, typographers, and poets. Alastair Johnston's thoughtful questions evoke fascinating new stories and information from luminaries as... more

Price: $22.00

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2011.

First Printing. Quarto. 247pp. More than two hundred color illustrations. Pictorial paper covered boards, a Fine copy; as New. // "Over the past five years, Seattle-based Kundig has continued his meteoric rise, collecting numerous awards, including the 2008 Cooper-Hewitt National Design Award for Architecture Design. Tom Kundig: Houses 2 features... more

Price: $55.00

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2010.

First Edition, First Printing. Small Folio. Three-volume set. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with close to 400 tri-tone plates, as well as additional illustrations. All three volumes bound in tan cloth over boards. Fine copies in dust jackets, and in the publisher's printed carton. As New. // "features selections from all of... more

Price: $250.00

Vancouver, BC: Simply Read, 2011.

First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. Illustrated fold out pages, with a separate pamphlet containing the text. Housed in a illustrated box with magnetic flap. New. ... more

Price: $24.95

London: The Bodleian Library, 2011.

First Printing. Square octavo. 192p. Sixty color illustrations. . Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. // " A unique visual history of the bestselling book of all time, Bibles: An Illustrated History from Papyrus to Print provides a snapshot of the biblical tradition through over fifty rare and important... more

Price: $19.00

Los Angeles, CA: Siglio, 2011.

First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 291 pp. Illustrated. Includes Artist & Writers Biographies and Index. Grey cloth over boards with silver lettering. New in a New dust jacket.// A collection of twenty-six works by women writers and artists. ... more

Price: $45.00

Portland, Oregon: Steel Bridge Publishing Co., 2011.

First Printing. Octavo. [16]pp. Single-signature, sewn into illustrated wrappers; a Fine copy as New. One of one hundred copies printed of this poem, designed and typeset in Myriad Pro & Garamond by Michael McGriff. Artwork by W. Anton Carstares. Issued as No. 4 in the Steel Bridge Publishing Co. series... more

Price: $6.00

London: Visual Editions, 2011.

First Printing of this edition. Octavo. 8-1/2 x 5-1/4". Drop-back box wth loose pages; a Fine copy, as New. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. // Published as "VE3", with diagrams by Salvador Plascencia, and an introduction by Tom Uglow. "If the story doesn't capture you, maybe you should... more

Price: $40.00

Berkeley: Codex Foundation, 2011.

First Printing, limited to 777 copies. Octavo. 24pp. Printed on a Heidelberg cylinder press at Peter Koch, Printers, for the Codex Foundation in Quadraat, a typeface 'well-suited for editions published in haste.' Number 6 in the CODE (X) + 1 monographic series of 'feiulletons', deliberations, and provocations.... Printed wrappers, stapled;... more

Price: $25.00

Los Angeles: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 2011.

First Printing. Large quarto. xxv, 572pp. Illustrated with reproductions of all 1,273 of Watkins's known mammoth-plate photographs. References to works cited; index. Hardcover, full cloth over boards; a Fine copy in dust jacket. As New. // "The extraordinary body of work produced by photographer Carleton Watkins (1829&1916) between 1858 and... more

Price: $195.00

Tacoma, Washington: Springtide Press, 2011.

Artist's book. Measuring approximately 8-1/4 x 5-1/4", closed. Written by Jessica Spring and illustrated by Susan Estelle Kwas. Handset Artcraft type was letterpress printed on Ingres, and bound into a structure designed by Hedi Kyle. One of seventy-two numbered copies, signed by the author/printer and the illustrator. A Fine copy,... more

Price: $300.00

Berlin: Gestalten, 2011.

First Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. 208pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Pictorial boards. As New. Divided into three sections (Art, Installation and Design) "Book Art" brings us a healthy sampling of the role of the book in contemporary art. "As texts have become readily available through different media, contemporary artists... more

Price: $45.00

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 2011.

First Printing. Octavo. 53pp. Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. The poet's first regularly published book, winner of the Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets, an award given annually to a poet who has not yet published a book of poems. This copy signed by the... more

Price: $17.95

Browse Our Books
Comments/Feedback
Item exactly as described: excellent condition and packaged very well. Arrived within a pretty short itme from ordering. Nice! Robert L. November 2011