more details
21 New(er) Books
First Edition, first printing. Large octavo. 544pp. Index. More than forty illustrations, from photographs and facsimiles. Black cloth over boards, stamped in silver; a Fine copy in a pictorial dust jacket; as New. // Identifies literally thousands of items, divided into sections of: books by Stafford; books edited by Stafford;... more
Price: $79.95
First Printing, limited to 500 copies. Octavo. 24pp. Bibliography. Illustrations.' Number 1 in the CODE (X) + 2 monograph series (and monograph number 7, overall) published by the Codex Foundation. Printed wrappers, stapled; a Fine copy, as New. // "This book discusses the Italian art movement, Futurism, and its impact... more
Price: $25.00
First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. x, 194pp. Glossary, index. Wit more than three hundred illustrations, primarily from photographs (in color) and drawings, and a map. Cloth over boards; a Fine copy in dust jacket; as New. // "With a history of well over 1,500 years, Korean handmade paper, known as... more
Price: $35.00
First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with many color photos. Red cloth over boards, with white stamped lettering on spine and front cover. Fine. As New. // With his books, Ruscha expanded the artist's field of permissible subjects, approaches, and methods. With VARIOUS SMALL BOOKS, various artists pay... more
Price: $39.95
First Edition (paperback only). Quarto. 216pp. Notes, selected bibliography, index. Color illustrated wrappers, printed wrap-around band; a Fine copy, as New. // "The distinctive style of Japanese art known as Rinpa embraces bold, graphic renderings of natural motifs and formalized depictions of fictional characters, poets, and sages. An aesthetic that... more
Price: $29.95
First Edition. Quarto. 296pp. Notes, bibliography, index. More than seventy illustrations, several in color. Red cloth over boards; a Fine copy in dust jacket. // Walter Crane (1845-1915) was one of the most important, versatile, and radical artists of the 19th century: a painter, decorator, designer, book illustrator, poet, author,... more
Price: $75.00
Limited Edition. Broadside. Single sheet, 10 x 18", printed in ochre & brown. A Fine copy, as New. One of 151 copies. // "Annie Oakley (1860 - 1926) was born Phoebe Ann Mosey (or Moses) near Greenville, Ohio. Her Quaker parents raised seven children on their farm until Annie's father... more
Price: $40.00
Limited Edition. Small octavo. 48pp. With eighteen illustrations. Glossy wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. // Published as Book Arts Essay 4. The essays are by Stephen Bury ("The Text Engine and the Artist's Book"), Marcia Reed ("Material Encounters Content"), and Angela Lorenz ("Research in the Works"). ... more
Price: $28.00
First Printing. Quarto. 192pp. One hundred fifty illustrations, nearly one hundred of which are in color. Stiff light blue wrappers, illustrated dust jacket with a poster printed on the verso; a Fine copy, as New. "The artist Jess has been known for decades to cognoscenti as an inventive and sophisticated... more
Price: $47.50
First Printing. Octavo. 136pp. Recipes, references, selected bibliography, index. Nearly ninety illustrations, 60 in color. Brown cloth over boards; a Fine copy in dust jacket. // "In Dates, Nawal Nasrallah draws on her experience of growing up in the lands of ancient Mesopotamia, where the date palm was first cultivated,... more
Price: $15.95
First Edition. Octavo. 71pp. Illustrations. Illustrated glossy wrappers; a Fine copy, as New. // "As she lies ill from smallpox, thirteen-year-old Aurora recalls in her journal the important events of her short life. Though apprehensive when she learned her family would be leaving Missouri for a new home in the... more
Price: $12.95
First Edition. Small quarto. 324pp. Index. More than forty illustrations, 13 in color. Black cloth over boards, spine gilt; a Fine copy in dust jacket. // "Morris Graves is a major American painter with roots in the Pacific Northwest. Morris Graves: Selected Letters draws on a vast cache of his... more
Price: $45.00
Limited edition of three hundred fifty copies. 55pp. Illustrated with photographs in color. Composed in 9/13 Walbaum Ten with Walbaum Grotesk and printed on Mohawk Superfine via 4-color offset lithography. White wrappers printed with black titles; in a red dust jacket with white titles; a Fine copy. // Identifies more... more
Price: $40.00
Second printing. Quarto. 207pp. Appendixes, endnotes, index. Numerous illustrations throughout, reproductions of Lustig's work as well as many photographs of Lustig, his offices, and other three-dimensional work. Decorative paper over boards; a Fine copy in dust jacket, as New. // "Alvin Lustig was modern before it was cool. But there... more
Price: $50.00
First Edition. Square quarto. xx, 399pp. Appendixes, notes, bibliography, index. More than one hundred fifty illustrations, including 90 in color. Black cloth over boards; a Fine copy in dust jacket, as New. // "The Look of the Book assesses the role of the city of Shiraz in Iranian book production... more
Price: $75.00
Limited Edition. Octavo. [8]pp. Light brown wrappers, sewn; a Fine copy, as New. One of one hundred seventy-five copies printed on Mohawk Superfine from Monotype Bulmer, with a cover illustration by William T. Wiley. ... more
Price: $20.00
Second printing. Octavo. 37pp. Notes. Title-page and wrappers printed in red and black; a Fine copy, as New. // One of five hundred copies in the second printing (with some minor corrections) of a book first printed a year earlier (also in an edition of five hundred copies.) Publishes Bringhurst's... more
Price: $25.00
First Printing. Octavo. xii, 84pp. Glossy pictorial wrappers; a Fine copy, as New. // Includes material originally published in 'Shack Medicine' (Tangram Press, 1990.) ... more
Price: $15.00
Limited Edition of one thousand copies. Oblong quarto. 192pp. Photo index with descriptive text for the more than two hundred images, and bibliography. Pictorial endsheets. Full gray cloth stamped in silver, with a color pictorial dust jacket; a Fine copy, as New. This is one of 500 numbered copies signed... more
Price: $65.00







!["Gun Shy" [Broadside]. "Gun Shy" [Broadside].](/wlbooks/images/items/80x160/67622.jpg)
















Social Media