more details
21 New(er) Books
First Edition. Quarto.144pp. Two hundred illustrations. Pictorial stiff wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. A monumental and eye-opening work, a monograph on "one of the most innovative Northwest artists of her time. Virna Haffer was an internationally recognized and respected Tacoma photographer who has slipped from both regional and national... more
Price: $19.95
Limited edition of one hundred copies. Octavo. 96pp. Forty-four color illustrations, with a brief note by the artist. Perfect -bound; illustrated wrappers; a Fine copy, as New. // "Coinciding with an exhibition at Ampersand titled 'War. Always War'.... features a collection of Crites' earlier acrylic paintings on bag. Titled 'Mug... more
Price: $30.00
First Edition, First Printing. Square 16mo. [52] pp. Dark green stapled wraps with letter press printed cover. ... more
Price: $5.00
First Edition. Quarto. [30]pp. Illustrated fully in color. Hardcover. Bluer cloth over boards, the front cover stamped in red and white, and with a die-cut figure of a horse to the front cover. A Fine copy. ... more
Price: $30.00
First Printing. Small folio. Hardcover, red cloth in a heavy illustrated dust jacket. // "After more than twelve years, the creation of The Saint John's Bible has reached its remarkable conclusion. Renowned calligrapher and illuminator Donald Jackson has collaborated with scribes, artists, and theologians to hand-create, with stunning lettering and... more
Price: $54.95
Limited Edition. Small quarto.xvi, 20pp. Printed form a combination of polymer and hand-set Goudy Garamont, on Zerkall Book Wove and Arches Johannot. The endsheets are handmade in India, and the wrapper is St. Armand from Montreal. Bound by Alanna Simenson. Printed in an edition of fifty copies, numbered and signed... more
Price: $150.00
First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 270pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. As New. "Conducted over the course of four decades, HANGING QUOTES is a landmark oral history project comprised of nineteen interviews with pioneer book artists, typographers, and poets. Alastair Johnston's thoughtful questions evoke fascinating new stories and information from luminaries as... more
Price: $22.00
First Printing. Quarto. 247pp. More than two hundred color illustrations. Pictorial paper covered boards, a Fine copy; as New. // "Over the past five years, Seattle-based Kundig has continued his meteoric rise, collecting numerous awards, including the 2008 Cooper-Hewitt National Design Award for Architecture Design. Tom Kundig: Houses 2 features... more
Price: $55.00
First Edition, First Printing. Small Folio. Three-volume set. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with close to 400 tri-tone plates, as well as additional illustrations. All three volumes bound in tan cloth over boards. Fine copies in dust jackets, and in the publisher's printed carton. As New. // "features selections from all of... more
Price: $250.00
First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. Illustrated fold out pages, with a separate pamphlet containing the text. Housed in a illustrated box with magnetic flap. New. ... more
Price: $24.95
First Printing. Square octavo. 192p. Sixty color illustrations. . Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. // " A unique visual history of the bestselling book of all time, Bibles: An Illustrated History from Papyrus to Print provides a snapshot of the biblical tradition through over fifty rare and important... more
Price: $19.00
First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 291 pp. Illustrated. Includes Artist & Writers Biographies and Index. Grey cloth over boards with silver lettering. New in a New dust jacket.// A collection of twenty-six works by women writers and artists. ... more
Price: $45.00
First Printing. Octavo. [16]pp. Single-signature, sewn into illustrated wrappers; a Fine copy as New. One of one hundred copies printed of this poem, designed and typeset in Myriad Pro & Garamond by Michael McGriff. Artwork by W. Anton Carstares. Issued as No. 4 in the Steel Bridge Publishing Co. series... more
Price: $6.00
First Printing of this edition. Octavo. 8-1/2 x 5-1/4". Drop-back box wth loose pages; a Fine copy, as New. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. // Published as "VE3", with diagrams by Salvador Plascencia, and an introduction by Tom Uglow. "If the story doesn't capture you, maybe you should... more
Price: $40.00
First Printing, limited to 777 copies. Octavo. 24pp. Printed on a Heidelberg cylinder press at Peter Koch, Printers, for the Codex Foundation in Quadraat, a typeface 'well-suited for editions published in haste.' Number 6 in the CODE (X) + 1 monographic series of 'feiulletons', deliberations, and provocations.... Printed wrappers, stapled;... more
Price: $25.00
First Printing. Large quarto. xxv, 572pp. Illustrated with reproductions of all 1,273 of Watkins's known mammoth-plate photographs. References to works cited; index. Hardcover, full cloth over boards; a Fine copy in dust jacket. As New. // "The extraordinary body of work produced by photographer Carleton Watkins (1829&1916) between 1858 and... more
Price: $195.00
Artist's book. Measuring approximately 8-1/4 x 5-1/4", closed. Written by Jessica Spring and illustrated by Susan Estelle Kwas. Handset Artcraft type was letterpress printed on Ingres, and bound into a structure designed by Hedi Kyle. One of seventy-two numbered copies, signed by the author/printer and the illustrator. A Fine copy,... more
Price: $300.00
First Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. 208pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Pictorial boards. As New. Divided into three sections (Art, Installation and Design) "Book Art" brings us a healthy sampling of the role of the book in contemporary art. "As texts have become readily available through different media, contemporary artists... more
Price: $45.00
First Printing. Octavo. 53pp. Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. The poet's first regularly published book, winner of the Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets, an award given annually to a poet who has not yet published a book of poems. This copy signed by the... more
Price: $17.95























Social Media