<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>21 Newer Books at Wessel &amp; Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.</title>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/21-newer-rss.xml" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-22T17:41:07Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers, Inc.]]></name>
   <email>orders@wlbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:21-newer-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Turbulent Lens: The Photographic Art of Virna Haffer.  - Bullock Margaret E., Christina S. Henderson, and David F . Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61501"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61501</id>
   <updated>2012-02-15T20:40:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto.144pp. Two hundred illustrations. Pictorial stiff wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. A monumental and eye-opening work, a monograph on  "one of the most innovative Northwest artists of her time. Virna Haffer was an internationally recognized and respected Tacoma photographer who has slipped from both regional and national art history books. In a career spanning more than six decades, Haffer found success as a photographer, printmaker, painter, musician, sculptor, and published writer, though she is primarily known as a photographer. Self-taught, she began her ambitious career in the early 1920s, both running a successful portrait studio and also exhibiting her unique artistic images around the world. Margaret E. Bullock, curator of collections and special exhibitions at Tacoma Art Museum, art historian Christina S. Henderson, and independent curator and gallery owner David F. Martin examined more than 30,000 of Virna Haffer's photographic negatives, prints, and woodblocks at the Washington State Historical Society and Tacoma Public Library's Special Collections were examined to create this book. " 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/61501.jpg" width="175" height="219" alt="A Turbulent Lens: The Photographic Art of Virna Haffer. " title="A Turbulent Lens: The Photographic Art of Virna Haffer. " />

<p>     <b>A Turbulent Lens: The Photographic Art of Virna Haffer. </b><br/>
     Bullock Margaret E., Christina S. Henderson, and David F . Martin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TacomaTacoma Art Museum2012

	<p>First Edition. Quarto.144pp. Two hundred illustrations. Pictorial stiff wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. A monumental and eye-opening work, a monograph on  "one of the most innovative Northwest artists of her time. Virna Haffer was an internationally recognized and respected Tacoma photographer who has slipped from both regional and national art history books. In a career spanning more than six decades, Haffer found success as a photographer, printmaker, painter, musician, sculptor, and published writer, though she is primarily known as a photographer. Self-taught, she began her ambitious career in the early 1920s, both running a successful portrait studio and also exhibiting her unique artistic images around the world. Margaret E. Bullock, curator of collections and special exhibitions at Tacoma Art Museum, art historian Christina S. Henderson, and independent curator and gallery owner David F. Martin examined more than 30,000 of Virna Haffer's photographic negatives, prints, and woodblocks at the Washington State Historical Society and Tacoma Public Library's Special Collections were examined to create this book. "</p>
        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mugshots.  - Crites, Chris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61360"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61360</id>
   <updated>2012-02-04T21:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition of one hundred copies. Octavo. 96pp. Forty-four color illustrations, with a brief note by the artist. Perfect -bound; illustrated wrappers; a Fine copy, as New. // "Coinciding with an exhibition at Ampersand titled 'War. Always War'.... features a collection of Crites' earlier acrylic paintings on bag. Titled 'Mug Shots', the book features a selection of 40+ works that Crites painted between 2008 & 2011, all based on vintage mug shot photographs. "Years ago," Crites writes, "I saw a book of black & white crime photographs from the past. I found it amazing. The characters & crime scenes looked like surreal glimpses into the history of human interaction. Much more intriguing for me were the mug shots. Portraits of people who had just been caught. Despair, frustration, anger & so many expressions could be read on the faces. Each one of these images has a story." Published in an edition of 100 copies, the book was designed in-house & printed on Mohawk Superfine paper. Printing & binding was done right here in Portland, Oregon." ~ from the publisher 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/61360.jpg" width="175" height="246" alt="Mugshots. " title="Mugshots. " />

<p>     <b>Mugshots. </b><br/>
     Crites, Chris.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Portland, OregonAmpersand Gallery & Fine Books2011

	<p>Limited edition of one hundred copies. Octavo. 96pp. Forty-four color illustrations, with a brief note by the artist. Perfect -bound; illustrated wrappers; a Fine copy, as New. // "Coinciding with an exhibition at Ampersand titled 'War. Always War'.... features a collection of Crites' earlier acrylic paintings on bag. Titled 'Mug Shots', the book features a selection of 40+ works that Crites painted between 2008 & 2011, all based on vintage mug shot photographs. "Years ago," Crites writes, "I saw a book of black & white crime photographs from the past. I found it amazing. The characters & crime scenes looked like surreal glimpses into the history of human interaction. Much more intriguing for me were the mug shots. Portraits of people who had just been caught. Despair, frustration, anger & so many expressions could be read on the faces. Each one of these images has a story." Published in an edition of 100 copies, the book was designed in-house & printed on Mohawk Superfine paper. Printing & binding was done right here in Portland, Oregon." ~ from the publisher</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	6×6 #25: The farther south they went, the colder it became.  - Alexie, Sherman; Noah Eli Gordon, Marina Kaganova, Karen Lepri, Fani Papageorgiou, and Roger Williams.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61336"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61336</id>
   <updated>2012-02-01T20:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Square 16mo. &#91;52] pp. Dark green stapled wraps with letter press printed cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/61336.jpg" width="175" height="176" alt="6&times;6 #25: The farther south they went, the colder it became. " title="6&times;6 #25: The farther south they went, the colder it became. " />

<p>     <b>6×6 #25: The farther south they went, the colder it became. </b><br/>
     Alexie, Sherman; Noah Eli Gordon, Marina Kaganova, Karen Lepri, Fani Papageorgiou, and Roger Williams.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Brooklyn, NYUgly Duckling Presse2011

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Square 16mo. &#91;52] pp. Dark green stapled wraps with letter press printed cover. </p>
        <br/>Price: $5.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World That Loved Books.  - Parlato, Stephen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61158"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61158</id>
   <updated>2012-01-31T20:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Quarto. &#91;30]pp. Illustrated fully in color. Hardcover. Bluer cloth over boards, the front cover stamped in red and white, and with a die-cut figure of a horse to the front cover. A Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/61158.jpg" width="175" height="255" alt="The World That Loved Books. " title="The World That Loved Books. " />

<p>     <b>The World That Loved Books. </b><br/>
     Parlato, Stephen.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Vancouver, BCSimply Read Books2003

	<p>First Edition. Quarto. &#91;30]pp. Illustrated fully in color. Hardcover. Bluer cloth over boards, the front cover stamped in red and white, and with a die-cut figure of a horse to the front cover. A Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LETTERS AND REVELATION. The Saint John's Bible, Volume Seven. Handwritten and illuminated by...  - Jackson, Donald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61081"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61081</id>
   <updated>2012-01-23T20:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Small folio. Hardcover, red cloth in a heavy illustrated dust jacket. // "After more than twelve years, the creation of The Saint John's Bible has reached its remarkable conclusion. Renowned calligrapher and illuminator Donald Jackson has collaborated with scribes, artists, and theologians to hand-create, with stunning lettering and exquisite illustrations, the entire Bible. The complete project spans seven volumes in published form. Letters and Revelation is the final volume of the entire monumental project. It includes some of the most crucial works of all the Christian Scriptures: epistles traditionally attributed to Paul, John, Peter, James, and Jude, and the fascinating book of Revelation. Donald Jackson's artistic vision lends them a new life and vibrancy for modern readers. | Letters and Revelation contains more than thirty illuminations and special text treatments. Among the stunning illuminations: And Every Tongue Should Confess (Philippians 2:5-11) includes the word "Lord" painted in gold in fourteen different languages: Armenian, Chinese, Coptic, Greek, English, French, Ge'ez (Ethiopian), German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, Russian, and Vietnamese. Letter to the Seven Churches with the Heavenly Choir (Revelation 2:1-5:14), includes crosses representing several different Christian traditions and the words "Holy, Holy, Holy" written in Greek, Ge'ez (Ethiopian), and Latin. The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Revelation 6:1-8) depicts unsettling symbols of power, greed, and exploitation—military tanks, oil rigs, and nuclear power. Written and drawn entirely by hand using quills and paints hand-ground from previous minerals and stones—such as lapis lazuli, malachite, silver, and 24-karat gold— The Saint John's Bible celebrates the tradition of medieval manuscripts while embracing twenty-first-century technology to facilitate the design process and collaboration between Saint John's Abbey in Collegeville, Minnesota, and Donald Jackson's scriptorium in Wales." ~ from the publisher. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/61081.jpg" width="175" height="258" alt="LETTERS AND REVELATION. The Saint John&#39;s Bible, Volume Seven. Handwritten and illuminated by... " title="LETTERS AND REVELATION. The Saint John&#39;s Bible, Volume Seven. Handwritten and illuminated by... " />

<p>     <b>LETTERS AND REVELATION. The Saint John's Bible, Volume Seven. Handwritten and illuminated by... </b><br/>
     Jackson, Donald.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Collegeville, MinnesotaLiturgical Press2012

	<p>First Printing. Small folio. Hardcover, red cloth in a heavy illustrated dust jacket. // "After more than twelve years, the creation of The Saint John's Bible has reached its remarkable conclusion. Renowned calligrapher and illuminator Donald Jackson has collaborated with scribes, artists, and theologians to hand-create, with stunning lettering and exquisite illustrations, the entire Bible. The complete project spans seven volumes in published form. Letters and Revelation is the final volume of the entire monumental project. It includes some of the most crucial works of all the Christian Scriptures: epistles traditionally attributed to Paul, John, Peter, James, and Jude, and the fascinating book of Revelation. Donald Jackson's artistic vision lends them a new life and vibrancy for modern readers. | Letters and Revelation contains more than thirty illuminations and special text treatments. Among the stunning illuminations: And Every Tongue Should Confess (Philippians 2:5-11) includes the word "Lord" painted in gold in fourteen different languages: Armenian, Chinese, Coptic, Greek, English, French, Ge'ez (Ethiopian), German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, Russian, and Vietnamese. Letter to the Seven Churches with the Heavenly Choir (Revelation 2:1-5:14), includes crosses representing several different Christian traditions and the words "Holy, Holy, Holy" written in Greek, Ge'ez (Ethiopian), and Latin. The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Revelation 6:1-8) depicts unsettling symbols of power, greed, and exploitation—military tanks, oil rigs, and nuclear power. Written and drawn entirely by hand using quills and paints hand-ground from previous minerals and stones—such as lapis lazuli, malachite, silver, and 24-karat gold— The Saint John's Bible celebrates the tradition of medieval manuscripts while embracing twenty-first-century technology to facilitate the design process and collaboration between Saint John's Abbey in Collegeville, Minnesota, and Donald Jackson's scriptorium in Wales." ~ from the publisher.</p>
        <br/>Price: $54.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gericault's Severed Limbs Paintings. A long poem...  - Dewinetz, Jason.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61080"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61080</id>
   <updated>2012-01-20T20:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. Small quarto.xvi, 20pp. Printed form a combination of polymer and hand-set Goudy Garamont, on Zerkall Book Wove and Arches Johannot. The endsheets are handmade in India, and the wrapper is St. Armand from Montreal. Bound by Alanna Simenson. Printed in an edition of fifty copies, numbered and signed by the author/ printer. A Fine copy. // "A long poem based on the French Romantic artist Theodore Géricault and the figural studies leading to his famous painting "The Raft of the Medusa" of the early 19th century. Blending and drifting between biographical and historical research on the painter and the present day narrator's own exploration of the artist's disturbing process, Dewinetz writes an examination of intimacy and obsession, working towards an understanding of the conflict between desire and possession, both of beauty and of knowledge. | This new edition includes a variety of extracts from art history texts to provide context for the poem, as well as two line-illustrations printed from polymer, and two full-color reproductions of the paintings produced with an archival Epson printer." ~ from the publisher 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/61080.jpg" width="175" height="291" alt="Gericault&#39;s Severed Limbs Paintings. A long poem... " title="Gericault&#39;s Severed Limbs Paintings. A long poem... " />

<p>     <b>Gericault's Severed Limbs Paintings. A long poem... </b><br/>
     Dewinetz, Jason.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Vernon, BCGreenboathouse Press2011

	<p>Limited Edition. Small quarto.xvi, 20pp. Printed form a combination of polymer and hand-set Goudy Garamont, on Zerkall Book Wove and Arches Johannot. The endsheets are handmade in India, and the wrapper is St. Armand from Montreal. Bound by Alanna Simenson. Printed in an edition of fifty copies, numbered and signed by the author/ printer. A Fine copy. // "A long poem based on the French Romantic artist Theodore Géricault and the figural studies leading to his famous painting "The Raft of the Medusa" of the early 19th century. Blending and drifting between biographical and historical research on the painter and the present day narrator's own exploration of the artist's disturbing process, Dewinetz writes an examination of intimacy and obsession, working towards an understanding of the conflict between desire and possession, both of beauty and of knowledge. | This new edition includes a variety of extracts from art history texts to provide context for the poem, as well as two line-illustrations printed from polymer, and two full-color reproductions of the paintings produced with an archival Epson printer." ~ from the publisher</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hanging Quotes: Talking Book Arts, Typography and Poetry.  - Johnston, Alastair M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/61052"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-61052</id>
   <updated>2012-01-17T20:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 270pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. As New. "Conducted over the course of four decades, HANGING QUOTES is a landmark oral history project comprised of nineteen interviews with pioneer book artists, typographers, and poets. Alastair Johnston's thoughtful questions evoke fascinating new stories and information from luminaries as diverse as Nicolas Barker and Robert Creeley. He discusses the transition from cast metal to digital type with the prime movers in the field: Matthew Carter, Sumner Stone, and Fred Smeijers; and he takes stock of the field of artists' books in wide-ranging conversations with Sandra Kirshenbaum and Joan and Nathan Lyons, while his groundbreaking interviews with Dave Haselwood, Holbrook Teter, Bob Hawley, Walter Hamady, and Graham Mackintosh shed new light on the history of the book in the 20th century."  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/61052.jpg" width="175" height="249" alt="Hanging Quotes: Talking Book Arts, Typography and Poetry. " title="Hanging Quotes: Talking Book Arts, Typography and Poetry. " />

<p>     <b>Hanging Quotes: Talking Book Arts, Typography and Poetry. </b><br/>
     Johnston, Alastair M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Victoria, TXCuneiform Press2011

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 270pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. As New. "Conducted over the course of four decades, HANGING QUOTES is a landmark oral history project comprised of nineteen interviews with pioneer book artists, typographers, and poets. Alastair Johnston's thoughtful questions evoke fascinating new stories and information from luminaries as diverse as Nicolas Barker and Robert Creeley. He discusses the transition from cast metal to digital type with the prime movers in the field: Matthew Carter, Sumner Stone, and Fred Smeijers; and he takes stock of the field of artists' books in wide-ranging conversations with Sandra Kirshenbaum and Joan and Nathan Lyons, while his groundbreaking interviews with Dave Haselwood, Holbrook Teter, Bob Hawley, Walter Hamady, and Graham Mackintosh shed new light on the history of the book in the 20th century." </p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tom Kundig: HOUSES 2.  - Kundig, Tom.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60430"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60430</id>
   <updated>2011-12-20T14:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Quarto. 247pp. More than two hundred color illustrations. Pictorial paper covered boards, a Fine copy; as New. // "Over the past five years, Seattle-based Kundig has continued his meteoric rise, collecting numerous awards, including the 2008 Cooper-Hewitt National Design Award for Architecture Design. Tom Kundig: Houses 2 features seventeen residential projects, ranging from a five hundred-square-foot cabin in the woods to a house carved into and built out of solid rock. In his new work, Kundig continues to strike a balance between raw and refined and modern and warm, creating inviting spaces with a strong sense of place. The houses seamlessly incorporate his signature inventive details, rich materials, and stunning sites—from the majestic Northwestern forest to the severe high desert. " ~ from the publisher.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/60430.jpg" width="175" height="215" alt="Tom Kundig: HOUSES 2. " title="Tom Kundig: HOUSES 2. " />

<p>     <b>Tom Kundig: HOUSES 2. </b><br/>
     Kundig, Tom.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkPrinceton Architectural Press2011

	<p>First Printing. Quarto. 247pp. More than two hundred color illustrations. Pictorial paper covered boards, a Fine copy; as New. // "Over the past five years, Seattle-based Kundig has continued his meteoric rise, collecting numerous awards, including the 2008 Cooper-Hewitt National Design Award for Architecture Design. Tom Kundig: Houses 2 features seventeen residential projects, ranging from a five hundred-square-foot cabin in the woods to a house carved into and built out of solid rock. In his new work, Kundig continues to strike a balance between raw and refined and modern and warm, creating inviting spaces with a strong sense of place. The houses seamlessly incorporate his signature inventive details, rich materials, and stunning sites—from the majestic Northwestern forest to the severe high desert. " ~ from the publisher. </p>
        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Adams. The Place We Live: a Retrospective Selection of Photographs, 1964-2009.  - Adams, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60045"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60045</id>
   <updated>2011-12-20T14:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Small Folio. Three-volume set. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with close to 400 tri-tone plates, as well as additional illustrations. All three volumes bound in tan cloth over boards. Fine copies in dust jackets, and in the publisher's printed carton.  As New. // "features selections from all of Adams' major projects, including his seminal work in the suburbs of Colorado Springs and Denver and his most recent, elegiac portrayals of trees in the Pacific Northwest. Also included is an anthology of texts by the photographer, a series of critical essays on Adams' life and work, and an illustrated bibliography and chronology".  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/60045.jpg" width="175" height="93" alt="Robert Adams. The Place We Live: a Retrospective Selection of Photographs, 1964-2009. " title="Robert Adams. The Place We Live: a Retrospective Selection of Photographs, 1964-2009. " />

<p>     <b>Robert Adams. The Place We Live: a Retrospective Selection of Photographs, 1964-2009. </b><br/>
     Adams, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New Haven, CTYale University Press2010

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Small Folio. Three-volume set. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with close to 400 tri-tone plates, as well as additional illustrations. All three volumes bound in tan cloth over boards. Fine copies in dust jackets, and in the publisher's printed carton.  As New. // "features selections from all of Adams' major projects, including his seminal work in the suburbs of Colorado Springs and Denver and his most recent, elegiac portrayals of trees in the Pacific Northwest. Also included is an anthology of texts by the photographer, a series of critical essays on Adams' life and work, and an illustrated bibliography and chronology". </p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wild Swans.  - Andersen, Hans Christian and Thomas Aquinas Maguire (Illustrator) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60786"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60786</id>
   <updated>2011-12-20T14:15:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. Illustrated fold out pages, with a separate pamphlet containing the text. Housed in a illustrated box with magnetic flap. New.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/60786.jpg" width="175" height="128" alt="The Wild Swans. " title="The Wild Swans. " />

<p>     <b>The Wild Swans. </b><br/>
     Andersen, Hans Christian and Thomas Aquinas Maguire (Illustrator) .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Vancouver, BCSimply Read2011

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. Illustrated fold out pages, with a separate pamphlet containing the text. Housed in a illustrated box with magnetic flap. New. </p>
        <br/>Price: $24.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bibles: An Illustrated History from Payprus to Print.  - Hamel, Christopher De.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60747"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60747</id>
   <updated>2011-12-20T14:15:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Square octavo. 192p. Sixty color illustrations. . Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. // " A unique visual history of the bestselling book of all time, Bibles: An Illustrated History from Papyrus to Print provides a snapshot of the biblical tradition through over fifty rare and important Bibles. Following a general introduction, the Bibles are presented in chronological chapters giving a short introduction for each period. Every example, from the oldest biblical fragments dating from c. 200 AD to the lavishly decorated gospels of the fine press tradition in the twentieth-century, is illustrated and accompanied by a caption which explains its particular significance. Drawing exclusively on Oxford's collection, one of the finest in the world, this book tells the remarkable story of the development of the Bible across media, language, and provenance. Containing many unusual examples, some of which have never been illustrated in print before, it includes many of the great biblical texts of the Eastern and Western tradition, including the Magdalen Papyrus, the Laudian Acts, the Anglo-Saxon Exodus, St Margaret's Gospel-book, the Douce Apocalypse, the Bible Moralisee (MS. Bodley 270b), the Kennicot Bible, the Guttenberg Bible, and the King James Bible. Published in the year of the 400th anniversary of the King James Bible, Bibles: An Illustrated History from Papyrus to Print brings together an extraordinary range of biblical texts and marks a milestone in the history of one of the most influential and enduring books in the world. | Christopher de Hamel is Donnelley Fellow Librarian of Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, and has published widely on various aspects of medieval manuscripts"~ from the publisher 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/60747.jpg" width="175" height="174" alt="Bibles: An Illustrated History from Payprus to Print. " title="Bibles: An Illustrated History from Payprus to Print. " />

<p>     <b>Bibles: An Illustrated History from Payprus to Print. </b><br/>
     Hamel, Christopher De.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Bodleian Library2011

	<p>First Printing. Square octavo. 192p. Sixty color illustrations. . Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. // " A unique visual history of the bestselling book of all time, Bibles: An Illustrated History from Papyrus to Print provides a snapshot of the biblical tradition through over fifty rare and important Bibles. Following a general introduction, the Bibles are presented in chronological chapters giving a short introduction for each period. Every example, from the oldest biblical fragments dating from c. 200 AD to the lavishly decorated gospels of the fine press tradition in the twentieth-century, is illustrated and accompanied by a caption which explains its particular significance. Drawing exclusively on Oxford's collection, one of the finest in the world, this book tells the remarkable story of the development of the Bible across media, language, and provenance. Containing many unusual examples, some of which have never been illustrated in print before, it includes many of the great biblical texts of the Eastern and Western tradition, including the Magdalen Papyrus, the Laudian Acts, the Anglo-Saxon Exodus, St Margaret's Gospel-book, the Douce Apocalypse, the Bible Moralisee (MS. Bodley 270b), the Kennicot Bible, the Guttenberg Bible, and the King James Bible. Published in the year of the 400th anniversary of the King James Bible, Bibles: An Illustrated History from Papyrus to Print brings together an extraordinary range of biblical texts and marks a milestone in the history of one of the most influential and enduring books in the world. | Christopher de Hamel is Donnelley Fellow Librarian of Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, and has published widely on various aspects of medieval manuscripts"~ from the publisher</p>
        <br/>Price: $19.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	It Is Almost That: A Collection of Image+Text Work by Women Artists & Writers.  - Pearson, Lisa &#91;Edited by].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60406"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60406</id>
   <updated>2011-12-20T14:15:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 291 pp. Illustrated. Includes Artist & Writers Biographies and Index. Grey cloth over boards with silver lettering. New in a New dust jacket.// A collection of twenty-six works by women writers and artists.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/60406.jpg" width="175" height="216" alt="It Is Almost That: A Collection of Image+Text Work by Women Artists &amp; Writers. " title="It Is Almost That: A Collection of Image+Text Work by Women Artists &amp; Writers. " />

<p>     <b>It Is Almost That: A Collection of Image+Text Work by Women Artists & Writers. </b><br/>
     Pearson, Lisa &#91;Edited by].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Los Angeles, CASiglio2011

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 291 pp. Illustrated. Includes Artist & Writers Biographies and Index. Grey cloth over boards with silver lettering. New in a New dust jacket.// A collection of twenty-six works by women writers and artists. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exactly Zero.  - Johnson, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60377"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60377</id>
   <updated>2011-12-20T14:15:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. &#91;16]pp. Single-signature, sewn into illustrated wrappers; a Fine copy as New. One of one hundred copies printed of this poem, designed and typeset in Myriad Pro & Garamond by Michael McGriff. Artwork by W. Anton Carstares. Issued as No. 4 in the Steel Bridge Publishing Co. series of chapbooks.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/60377.jpg" width="175" height="228" alt="Exactly Zero. " title="Exactly Zero. " />

<p>     <b>Exactly Zero. </b><br/>
     Johnson, Mark.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Portland, OregonSteel Bridge Publishing Co.2011

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. &#91;16]pp. Single-signature, sewn into illustrated wrappers; a Fine copy as New. One of one hundred copies printed of this poem, designed and typeset in Myriad Pro & Garamond by Michael McGriff. Artwork by W. Anton Carstares. Issued as No. 4 in the Steel Bridge Publishing Co. series of chapbooks. </p>
        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Composition No. 1.  - Saporta, Marc.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60372"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60372</id>
   <updated>2011-12-20T14:15:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing of this edition. Octavo. 8-1/2 x 5-1/4". Drop-back box wth loose pages; a Fine copy, as New.  Translated from the French by Richard Howard. // Published as "VE3", with diagrams by Salvador Plascencia, and an introduction by Tom Uglow. "If the story doesn't capture you, maybe you should start again."  Design by Universal Everything. | "VE3 is a re-imagining of a book originally published in the 1960s. The book is the first ever "book in a box", called Composition No. 1 by Marc Saporta. When we say book in a box we mean: quite literally a book that comes in a box with loose pages. Each page has a self-contained narrative, leaving it to the reader to decide the order they read the book, and how much or how little of the book they want to read before they begin again. In so many ways, Composition No.1 was published ahead of its time: the book raises all the questions we ask ourselves today about user-centric, non-linear screen driven ways of reading." ~ from the publisher. Visual Editions is a London-based book publisher. We think that books should be as visually interesting as the stories they tell; with the visual feeding into and adding to the storytelling as much as the words on the page. We call it visual writing. And our strap line is "Great looking stories." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/60372.jpg" width="175" height="287" alt="Composition No. 1. " title="Composition No. 1. " />

<p>     <b>Composition No. 1. </b><br/>
     Saporta, Marc.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonVisual Editions2011

	<p>First Printing of this edition. Octavo. 8-1/2 x 5-1/4". Drop-back box wth loose pages; a Fine copy, as New.  Translated from the French by Richard Howard. // Published as "VE3", with diagrams by Salvador Plascencia, and an introduction by Tom Uglow. "If the story doesn't capture you, maybe you should start again."  Design by Universal Everything. | "VE3 is a re-imagining of a book originally published in the 1960s. The book is the first ever "book in a box", called Composition No. 1 by Marc Saporta. When we say book in a box we mean: quite literally a book that comes in a box with loose pages. Each page has a self-contained narrative, leaving it to the reader to decide the order they read the book, and how much or how little of the book they want to read before they begin again. In so many ways, Composition No.1 was published ahead of its time: the book raises all the questions we ask ourselves today about user-centric, non-linear screen driven ways of reading." ~ from the publisher. Visual Editions is a London-based book publisher. We think that books should be as visually interesting as the stories they tell; with the visual feeding into and adding to the storytelling as much as the words on the page. We call it visual writing. And our strap line is "Great looking stories."</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	l'acide brut manifesto. Translated from the French by Jonathan von Zelowitz. Introduction by Timothy Young.  - Mutel, Didier.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60289"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60289</id>
   <updated>2011-12-20T14:15:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing, limited to 777 copies. Octavo. 24pp. Printed on a Heidelberg cylinder press at Peter Koch, Printers, for the Codex Foundation in Quadraat, a typeface 'well-suited for editions published in haste.' Number 6 in the CODE (X) + 1 monographic series of 'feiulletons', deliberations, and provocations.... Printed wrappers, stapled; a Fine copy, as New.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/60289.jpg" width="175" height="250" alt="l&#39;acide brut manifesto. Translated from the French by Jonathan von Zelowitz. Introduction by Timothy Young. " title="l&#39;acide brut manifesto. Translated from the French by Jonathan von Zelowitz. Introduction by Timothy Young. " />

<p>     <b>l'acide brut manifesto. Translated from the French by Jonathan von Zelowitz. Introduction by Timothy Young. </b><br/>
     Mutel, Didier.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyCodex Foundation2011

	<p>First Printing, limited to 777 copies. Octavo. 24pp. Printed on a Heidelberg cylinder press at Peter Koch, Printers, for the Codex Foundation in Quadraat, a typeface 'well-suited for editions published in haste.' Number 6 in the CODE (X) + 1 monographic series of 'feiulletons', deliberations, and provocations.... Printed wrappers, stapled; a Fine copy, as New. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Carleton Watkins. The Complete Mammoth Photographs. With contributions by Michael Hargraves, Jack von Euw, and Jennifer A. Watts.  - Naef, Weston and Christine Hult-Lewis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/60257"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-60257</id>
   <updated>2011-12-20T14:15:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Large quarto. xxv, 572pp. Illustrated with reproductions of all 1,273 of Watkins's known mammoth-plate photographs. References to works cited; index. Hardcover, full cloth over boards; a Fine copy in dust jacket. As New. // "The extraordinary body of work produced by photographer Carleton Watkins (1829&1916) between 1858 and 1891 constitutes one of the longest and most productive careers in nineteenth-century American photography. Nearly thirteen hundred "mammoth" (18 x 22 inch) glass-plate negatives were produced, the majority of which exist in only one surviving print. Of these, fewer than three hundred have been previously reproduced or exhibited. | Drawing on the major collections of Watkins prints at the J. Paul Getty Museum, the Bancroft Library at the University of California, Berkeley, the Huntington Library in San Marino, California, and numerous smaller collections, the authors have assembled and catalogued all of Watkins's known mammoth-plate photographs. These include views of Yosemite, San Francisco, and the Pacific Coast, as well as railroads, mines, and lumber mills throughout the west. The work will contribute not only to a fuller understanding of this pioneering photographer but also portray the barely explored frontier in its final moments of pristine beauty. The catalogue is organized by region and includes an inventory of Watkins's negatives and an illustrated guide to his signatures, both of value to scholars, collectors, and dealers. | Weston Naef is curator emeritus in the Department of Photographs at the J. Paul Getty Museum. Christine Hult- Lewis is an independent scholar based in San Francisco. " ~ from the publisher. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/60257.jpg" width="175" height="191" alt="Carleton Watkins. The Complete Mammoth Photographs. With contributions by Michael Hargraves, Jack von Euw, and Jennifer A. Watts. " title="Carleton Watkins. The Complete Mammoth Photographs. With contributions by Michael Hargraves, Jack von Euw, and Jennifer A. Watts. " />

<p>     <b>Carleton Watkins. The Complete Mammoth Photographs. With contributions by Michael Hargraves, Jack von Euw, and Jennifer A. Watts. </b><br/>
     Naef, Weston and Christine Hult-Lewis.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Los AngelesThe J. Paul Getty Museum2011

	<p>First Printing. Large quarto. xxv, 572pp. Illustrated with reproductions of all 1,273 of Watkins's known mammoth-plate photographs. References to works cited; index. Hardcover, full cloth over boards; a Fine copy in dust jacket. As New. // "The extraordinary body of work produced by photographer Carleton Watkins (1829&1916) between 1858 and 1891 constitutes one of the longest and most productive careers in nineteenth-century American photography. Nearly thirteen hundred "mammoth" (18 x 22 inch) glass-plate negatives were produced, the majority of which exist in only one surviving print. Of these, fewer than three hundred have been previously reproduced or exhibited. | Drawing on the major collections of Watkins prints at the J. Paul Getty Museum, the Bancroft Library at the University of California, Berkeley, the Huntington Library in San Marino, California, and numerous smaller collections, the authors have assembled and catalogued all of Watkins's known mammoth-plate photographs. These include views of Yosemite, San Francisco, and the Pacific Coast, as well as railroads, mines, and lumber mills throughout the west. The work will contribute not only to a fuller understanding of this pioneering photographer but also portray the barely explored frontier in its final moments of pristine beauty. The catalogue is organized by region and includes an inventory of Watkins's negatives and an illustrated guide to his signatures, both of value to scholars, collectors, and dealers. | Weston Naef is curator emeritus in the Department of Photographs at the J. Paul Getty Museum. Christine Hult- Lewis is an independent scholar based in San Francisco. " ~ from the publisher.</p>
        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Girl in the Moon.  - Spring, Jessica.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/59337"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-59337</id>
   <updated>2011-12-20T14:15:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Artist's book. Measuring approximately 8-1/4 x 5-1/4", closed. Written by Jessica Spring and illustrated by Susan Estelle Kwas. Handset Artcraft type was letterpress printed on Ingres, and bound into a structure designed by Hedi Kyle. One of seventy-two numbered copies, signed by the author/printer and the illustrator. A Fine copy, as New. // "Written by Jessica Spring and illustrated by Susan Estelle Kwas, The Girl in the Moon cycles the reader through one full moon night to view all manner of mischief. Using an innovative structure designed by Hedi Kyle, the three-color illustrations float off the page and the book can be displayed as an accordion or in a star shape | Illustrations were letterpress printed with photopolymer plates and handset Artcraft on duplexed Hahnemühle Ingres. Through the use of metallic and glow-in-the-dark inks, the book delights in both sun and moonlight. Boards are covered with indigo momigami and the book is sleeved in a padded silver spacesuit." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/59337.jpg" width="175" height="211" alt="The Girl in the Moon. " title="The Girl in the Moon. " />

<p>     <b>The Girl in the Moon. </b><br/>
     Spring, Jessica.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Tacoma, WashingtonSpringtide Press2011

	<p>Artist's book. Measuring approximately 8-1/4 x 5-1/4", closed. Written by Jessica Spring and illustrated by Susan Estelle Kwas. Handset Artcraft type was letterpress printed on Ingres, and bound into a structure designed by Hedi Kyle. One of seventy-two numbered copies, signed by the author/printer and the illustrator. A Fine copy, as New. // "Written by Jessica Spring and illustrated by Susan Estelle Kwas, The Girl in the Moon cycles the reader through one full moon night to view all manner of mischief. Using an innovative structure designed by Hedi Kyle, the three-color illustrations float off the page and the book can be displayed as an accordion or in a star shape | Illustrations were letterpress printed with photopolymer plates and handset Artcraft on duplexed Hahnemühle Ingres. Through the use of metallic and glow-in-the-dark inks, the book delights in both sun and moonlight. Boards are covered with indigo momigami and the book is sleeved in a padded silver spacesuit."</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Book Art: Iconic Sculptures and Installations Made From Books.  - Sloman, Paul (editor). Text by Christine Antaya .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/58141"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-58141</id>
   <updated>2011-12-20T14:15:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. 208pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Pictorial boards. As New. Divided into three sections (Art, Installation and Design) "Book Art" brings us a healthy sampling of the role of the book in contemporary art. "As texts have become readily available through different media, contemporary artists have been increasingly exploring the interplay between the function, structure, and format of books...The fascinating range of examples, which is as diverse as books themselves, offers eloquent proof that—despite or because of digital media's inroads as sources of text information—the book's legacy as a carrier of ideas and communication is being expanded today." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/58141.jpg" width="175" height="207" alt="Book Art: Iconic Sculptures and Installations Made From Books. " title="Book Art: Iconic Sculptures and Installations Made From Books. " />

<p>     <b>Book Art: Iconic Sculptures and Installations Made From Books. </b><br/>
     Sloman, Paul (editor). Text by Christine Antaya .<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinGestalten2011

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. Square octavo. 208pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Pictorial boards. As New. Divided into three sections (Art, Installation and Design) "Book Art" brings us a healthy sampling of the role of the book in contemporary art. "As texts have become readily available through different media, contemporary artists have been increasingly exploring the interplay between the function, structure, and format of books...The fascinating range of examples, which is as diverse as books themselves, offers eloquent proof that—despite or because of digital media's inroads as sources of text information—the book's legacy as a carrier of ideas and communication is being expanded today."</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Curses and Wishes.  - Adamshick, Carl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.wlbooks.com/cgi-bin/wlb455.cgi/57567"/>
   <id>tag:www.wlbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-57567</id>
   <updated>2011-12-20T14:15:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. Octavo. 53pp. Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. The poet's first regularly published book, winner of the Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets, an award given annually to a poet who has not yet published a book of poems. This copy signed by the poet on the title-page 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
	<img src="/wlbooks/images/items/175x400/57567.jpg" width="175" height="267" alt="Curses and Wishes. " title="Curses and Wishes. " />

<p>     <b>Curses and Wishes. </b><br/>
     Adamshick, Carl.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press2011

	<p>First Printing. Octavo. 53pp. Pictorial wrappers, a Fine copy, as New. The poet's first regularly published book, winner of the Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets, an award given annually to a poet who has not yet published a book of poems. This copy signed by the poet on the title-page</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


